11/5/2004 - 11/6/2004
Tempe, Arizona, USA
Licensed to Arizona Interscholastic Assoc - Organization License
Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 11/6/2004 10:36 PM
Arizona Interscholastic Association
5A Swimming and Diving Championships
Results
Event 1 Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
Nat'l Public: ! 1:31.25 1999 Woodlands Tx.
Nat'l Ind.: @ 1:31.10 1992 Mercersberg PA
State: # 1:34.35 2003 Brophy
5A State: $ 1:34.35 2003 Brophy
1:37.77 AA-A
1:39.93 AA-C
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Brophy 1:34.63 1:33.70#AA-A 40
1) Righi, Alex SR 2) Key, Ryan SR
3) Hutter, TJ SR 4) Righi, Carter JR
22.13 48.83 1:12.32 1:33.70
2 Mesa Mountain View 1:39.91 1:39.91 AA-C 34
1) Crimmins, William JR 2) Harris, Clifton SR
3) Scott, Ben SR 4) Price, Logan JR
25.32 52.43 1:17.16 1:39.91
3 Dobson 1:40.27 1:40.47 32
1) Benson, Dan SR 2) Pajak, Doug SO
3) Lundeen, Alex SO 4) Lezcano, Brae SO
25.41 53.59 1:16.99 1:40.47
4 Westwood 1:41.61 1:40.56 30
1) Neil, Matt SR 2) Parks, Brian JR
3) Neely, John JR 4) Sorensen, Derek SR
25.23 54.73 1:18.26 1:40.56
5 Desert Vista 1:42.16 1:40.96 28
1) Richardson, Ryan SR 2) Fabian, Adam SR
3) McAnich, Grant SO 4) Poehler, Marcus SO
23.99 53.84 1:18.79 1:40.96
6 Marcos de Niza 1:42.72 1:41.03 26
1) McHugh, Jim JR 2) Hoffman, Danny SR
3) Young, Andy SO 4) Fitzgerald, Lydon JR
25.36 53.73 1:19.24 1:41.03
7 Canyon Del Oro 1:42.63 1:41.47 24
1) Thames, Travis SR 2) Lutheran, Matt SR
3) Wray, Justin SO 4) McNutt, Logan SR
24.96 54.24 1:20.45 1:41.47
8 Sahuaro 1:42.88 1:41.59 22
1) Aaberg, Derrick SR 2) Aaberg, Ben SO
3) Harvey, Kyle SR 4) Wells, Pat SO
25.68 53.51 1:18.31 1:41.59
B - Final
9 Corona del Sol 1:43.02 1:42.34 18
1) Small, Adam FR 2) Telep, Nate JR
3) He, Jason SR 4) Phipps, Joe SR
24.50 53.52 1:19.67 1:42.34
10 Flowing Wells 1:43.99 1:43.24 14
1) Ash, Jameson JR 2) Titus, Marcus SR
3) Aragon, Michael SR 4) Nielsen, Matt JR
29.77 55.42 1:19.94 1:43.24
11 Salpointe 1:44.07 1:43.50 12
1) Brauer, Matt SR 2) Weinand, Micheal SO
3) Keefe, Danny JR 4) Humphrey, Scott
26.59 54.86 1:21.57 1:43.50
12 Gilbert 1:43.51 1:43.62 10
1) Huggans, Tyson SR 2) Bentley, Brett SR
3) Canizales, Spencer SR 4) Young, Max SR
27.19 55.99 1:21.39 1:43.62
13 Hamilton 1:43.31 1:43.91 8
1) Bateman, Jon JR 2) Beard, Kyle FR
3) Celaya, Eddie SR 4) Celaya, Mark SO
28.17 57.34 1:21.35 1:43.91
14 Mesa 1:47.01 1:45.10 6
1) O'Grady, Tim SR 2) Mathiessen, Travis SO
3) Curtis, Calvin JR 4) Overstreet, Brandon JR
26.96 57.29 1:22.52 1:45.10
15 Sandra Day O'Connor 1:45.59 1:45.69 4
1) Lees, Jordan SO 2) Birnbrich, Toby SO
3) Fah, Kevin JR 4) Santerre, Ben JR
27.73 57.03 1:22.50 1:45.69
16 Desert Mountain 1:46.45 1:46.84 2
1) Blumenfurth, Ryan SO 2) Russell, David FR
3) Weinstein, Sam FR 4) Zimmerman, Zach JR
27.05 56.87 1:22.63 1:46.84
Event 3 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Nat'l Public: ! 1:35.55 1991 Eric Diehl, Mission Viejo CA
Nat'l Ind.: @ 1:34.96 1991 Joe Hudepohl, St. Xavier OH
State: # 1:38.26 2001 Tyler DeBerry, Sabino
5A State: $ 1:38.26 2001 Tyler DeBerry, Sabino
1:41.95 AA-A
1:44.23 AA-C
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Goehring, Christia SR Highland 1:42.76 1:42.42 AA-C 20
23.77 49.97 1:16.65 1:42.42
2 Roman, Ben JR North 1:45.49 1:42.81 AA-C 17
24.34 50.01 1:16.57 1:42.81
3 Freeman, Nate SR Brophy 1:45.14 1:43.57 AA-C 16
24.02 50.22 1:16.77 1:43.57
4 Voigt, Chris SR Brophy 1:44.72 1:44.52 15
24.42 50.84 1:17.75 1:44.52
5 O'Hara, Jim SO Brophy 1:45.54 1:44.95 14
24.11 50.69 1:17.97 1:44.95
6 McDivitt, Darren SR Canyon Del Oro 1:45.85 1:45.63 13
24.78 51.10 1:18.12 1:45.63
7 Santerre, Ben JR SD O'Connor 1:46.69 1:46.12 12
24.91 51.74 1:19.00 1:46.12
8 Ruane, Nolan SO Dobson 1:45.96 1:46.66 11
24.07 50.63 1:18.61 1:46.66
B - Final
9 Poehler, Marcus SO Desert Vista 1:47.83 1:46.12 9
24.26 51.09 1:18.78 1:46.12
10 Ostreim, Nick SO Brophy 1:48.02 1:47.81 7
24.41 51.14 1:19.05 1:47.81
11 Weinstein, Sam FR Desert Mt 1:49.07 1:47.88 6
25.03 52.77 1:21.05 1:47.88
12 Bateman, Jon JR Hamilton 1:50.28 1:49.04 5
25.43 52.87 1:21.00 1:49.04
13 Thames, Travis SR Canyon Del Oro 1:49.75 1:49.99 4
25.49 52.88 1:21.55 1:49.99
14 Troutman, Matt SR Mt View 1:50.65 1:50.16 3
24.86 52.71 1:21.61 1:50.16
15 DeFilippo, Makko SR Canyon Del Oro 1:51.22 1:50.72 2
25.19 53.01 1:21.56 1:50.72
16 Christensen, Josh SR Mt View 1:50.95 1:52.27 1
25.99 54.22 1:23.23 1:52.27
Event 5 Boys 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Nat'l Public: ! 1:46.90 1994 Jason Lancaster, Carmel IN
Nat'l Ind.: @ 1:47.13 1996 Alex Lopez, Bolles School FL
State: # 1:49.41 2001 Dave Rollins, Sabino
5A State: $ 1:49.41 2001 Dave Rollins, Sabino
1:54.17 AA-A
1:57.26 AA-C
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Pursley, David SR Brophy 1:55.31 1:51.86 AA-A 20
23.76 52.20 1:24.89 1:51.86
2 Fowler, Austin SO Brophy 1:56.66 1:54.29 AA-C 17
24.37 52.76 1:27.16 1:54.29
3 Aaberg, Ben SO Sahuaro 1:56.89 1:54.39 AA-C 16
24.43 52.71 1:26.55 1:54.39
4 Dilworth, Marshall FR Sunrise Mt 1:56.71 1:56.34 AA-C 15
25.24 54.48 1:27.28 1:56.34
5 Telep, Nate JR Corona 1:57.96 1:56.50 AA-C 14
25.28 54.17 1:28.24 1:56.50
6 Garvey, Jon JR Hamilton 1:58.30 1:57.03 AA-C 13
25.39 54.71 1:28.85 1:57.03
7 Thompson, Austen FR Brophy 2:00.08 1:59.81 12
25.61 55.58 1:31.93 1:59.81
8 Crimmins, William JR Mt View 2:00.62 1:59.82 11
25.80 55.57 1:30.49 1:59.82
B - Final
9 Benson, Dan SR Dobson 2:03.17 2:00.60 9
25.98 55.55 1:30.99 2:00.60
10 Rees, Patrick JR Brophy 2:03.95 2:01.67 7
25.68 56.96 1:30.87 2:01.67
11 Russell, David FR Desert Mt 2:05.53 2:02.41 6
26.60 58.33 1:33.37 2:02.41
12 Brauer, Matt SR Salpointe 2:06.06 2:02.94 5
27.20 57.39 1:34.09 2:02.94
13 Miller, Pete FR North 2:03.97 2:03.75 4
25.88 58.72 1:34.80 2:03.75
14 Baldry, David JR Mt Pointe 2:05.31 2:04.01 3
25.36 55.55 1:34.47 2:04.01
15 Knox, Seth JR Mt View 2:07.41 2:07.82 2
26.71 57.44 1:34.88 2:07.82
16 Fah, Kevin JR SD O'Connor 2:07.54 2:08.68 1
26.83 1:00.48 1:39.20 2:08.68
Event 7 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Nat'l Public: ! 19.91 1997 Anthony Robinson, Memorial TX
Nat'l Ind.: @ 20.01 1991 Joe Hudepohl, St. Xavier OH
State: # 20.30 1994 Gary Hall Jr., Brophy
5A State: $ 20.30 1994 Gary Hall Jr., Brophy
21.29 AA-A
21.68 AA-C
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Turner, Buddy SO Horizon 20.90 21.05 AA-A 20
2 McNutt, Logan SR Canyon Del Oro 21.56 21.41 AA-C 17
3 Titus, Marcus SR Flowing Wells 21.80 21.48 AA-C 16
4 Miller, Mitch SR North 21.82 21.65 AA-C 15
5 Lundeen, Alex SO Dobson 21.95 21.90 14
6 Yee, Craig SR North Canyon 21.87 21.92 13
7 Hutter, TJ SR Brophy 21.87 22.05 12
8 Righi, Carter JR Brophy 22.11 22.11 11
B - Final
9 Small, Adam FR Corona 22.23 21.76 9
10 Lambert, Marcel SO Brophy 22.67 22.20 7
11 Carter, Bryce JR Dobson 22.31 22.34 5.5
11 Neely, John JR Westwood 22.38 22.34 5.5
13 Fitzgerald, Lydon JR Marcos 22.38 22.46 4
14 Phelps, Cory SR North 22.22 22.49 3
15 Young, Max SR Gilbert 22.24 22.51 2
16 Key, Ryan SR Brophy 22.35 22.66 1
Event 9 Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Nat'l Public: ! 47.13 2003 Michael Cavic, Nicolet WI
Nat'l Ind.: @ 47.10 1998 Nate Dusing, Covington Cathol
State: # 49.37 2000 Daniel Ditoro, Chaparral
5A State: $ 49.62 1995 Neil Peiffer, Mountain Pointe
51.01 AA-A
52.29 AA-C
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Turner, Buddy SO Horizon 50.65 50.28 AA-A 20
23.44 50.28
2 Roman, Ben JR North 51.15 50.74 AA-A 17
23.81 50.74
3 Voigt, Chris SR Brophy 52.61 52.43 16
24.59 52.43
4 Joost, Marty SO Brophy 53.11 52.60 15
24.22 52.60
5 Hutter, TJ SR Brophy 53.07 53.17 14
24.77 53.17
6 Neely, John JR Westwood 53.40 53.20 13
24.26 53.20
7 Lindberg, Don SR Brophy 53.67 53.61 12
24.48 53.61
8 Lundeen, Alex SO Dobson 53.41 53.98 11
24.64 53.98
B - Final
9 Aaberg, Derrick SR Sahuaro 53.92 53.09 9
24.85 53.09
10 Adkins, Kurt SR Red Mountain 54.00 54.32 7
24.57 54.32
11 Aragon, Michael SR Flowing Wells 54.55 54.41 6
25.04 54.41
12 Yeaman, Josh SR Chandler 55.09 55.17 5
26.09 55.17
13 Scott, Ben SR Mt View 56.10 55.49 4
25.61 55.49
14 Fah, Kevin JR SD O'Connor 55.90 55.98 3
26.22 55.98
15 Celaya, Eddie SR Hamilton 56.61 56.17 2
25.77 56.17
16 McGhee, Steven SR Sunrise Mt 56.56 56.49 1
25.81 56.49
Event 11 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Nat'l Public: ! 43.49 2003 Garrett Weber-Gale, Nicolet WI
Nat'l Ind.: @ 43.43 1992 Joe Hudepohl, St. Xavier OH
State: # 43.85 1994 Gary Hall Jr., Brophy
5A State: $ 43.85 1994 Gary Hall Jr., Brophy
46.59 AA-A
47.48 AA-C
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Righi, Alex SR Brophy 45.35 44.76 AA-A 20
21.31 44.76
2 Aaberg, Ben SO Sahuaro 46.88 46.48 AA-A 17
22.07 46.48
3 Richardson, Ryan SR Desert Vista 46.39 47.01 AA-C 16
22.45 47.01
4 Miller, Mitch SR North 47.74 47.41 AA-C 15
23.17 47.41
5 Goehring, Christia SR Highland 47.88 47.42 AA-C 14
22.85 47.42
6 McDivitt, Darren SR Canyon Del Oro 48.36 47.67 13
22.66 47.67
7 Ruane, Nolan SO Dobson 48.16 47.88 12
22.91 47.88
8 Yee, Craig SR North Canyon 48.40 48.65 11
23.24 48.65
B - Final
9 Harris, Clifton SR Mt View 48.56 48.26 9
23.11 48.26
10 O'Hara, Jim SO Brophy 48.63 48.34 7
23.42 48.34
11 Carter, Bryce JR Dobson 48.80 48.50 6
23.48 48.50
12 Neil, Matt SR Westwood 49.31 48.55 5
23.21 48.55
13 Shores, Kevin SR Brophy 49.32 49.17 4
23.46 49.17
14 Sherman, Jeff SR Brophy 49.53 49.30 3
23.59 49.30
15 Young, Max SR Gilbert 49.45 49.48 2
23.40 49.48
16 Phelps, Cory SR North 49.88 49.51 1
23.81 49.51
Event 13 Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Nat'l Public: ! 4:16.39 1983 Jeff Kostoff, Upland CA
Nat'l Ind.: @ 4:19.54 2002 Fran Crippen, Germantown PA
State: # 4:28.59 2001 Tyler DeBerry, Sabino
5A State: $ 4:28.59 2001 Tyler DeBerry, Sabino
4:36.61 AA-A
4:43.70 AA-C
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Pursley, David SR Brophy 4:39.21 4:29.64 AA-A 20
25.54 52.72 1:19.36 1:46.49 2:14.06 2:41.11 3:08.40 3:35.57
4:02.86 4:29.64
2 Telep, Nate JR Corona 4:40.80 4:42.21 AA-C 17
25.51 53.05 1:20.80 1:49.19 2:17.82 2:46.52 3:15.29 3:44.40
4:13.55 4:42.21
3 Freeman, Nate SR Brophy 4:44.98 4:43.70 AA-C 16
25.45 53.35 1:21.46 1:49.90 2:18.91 2:47.75 3:16.95 3:46.14
4:15.07 4:43.70
4 Santerre, Ben JR SD O'Connor 4:46.78 4:44.80 15
25.81 53.81 1:22.26 1:51.03 2:20.40 2:50.09 3:19.57 3:48.57
4:17.10 4:44.80
5 McHugh, Jim JR Marcos 4:49.31 4:44.87 14
25.44 53.64 1:21.88 1:50.69 2:19.74 2:49.14 3:18.22 3:47.22
4:16.49 4:44.87
6 Poehler, Marcus SO Desert Vista 4:53.39 4:49.51 13
25.52 53.62 1:22.59 1:51.90 2:22.03 2:51.89 3:21.84 3:51.79
4:21.31 4:49.51
7 Bateman, Jon JR Hamilton 4:50.98 4:50.65 12
26.04 54.50 1:23.41 1:52.76 2:22.49 2:52.22 3:22.01 3:51.77
4:21.65 4:50.65
8 Lee, Chris FR Brophy 4:52.16 4:54.21 11
25.71 54.30 1:23.07 1:52.71 2:22.51 2:52.76 3:23.16 3:53.59
4:24.21 4:54.21
B - Final
9 Monkelien, Cameron SR Brophy 4:58.87 4:51.43 9
25.21 53.12 1:22.04 1:51.64 2:21.36 2:51.42 3:21.62 3:52.03
4:23.00 4:51.43
10 Weinstein, Sam FR Desert Mt 5:01.67 4:55.80 7
25.54 54.24 1:24.08 1:54.27 2:24.53 2:55.21 3:25.62 3:55.93
4:26.51 4:55.80
11 Scott, Ben SR Mt View 4:59.63 4:57.59 6
26.18 55.17 1:24.67 1:54.95 2:25.55 2:56.20 3:26.79 3:57.33
4:27.96 4:57.59
12 Christensen, Josh SR Mt View 4:56.33 4:58.22 5
26.59 55.96 1:26.54 1:56.84 2:27.36 2:58.36 3:29.28 4:00.22
4:30.62 4:58.22
13 Podgurski, Craig SO Sunrise Mt 5:02.69 4:59.41 4
26.08 55.59 1:25.68 1:55.98 2:26.35 2:56.95 3:28.00 3:59.03
4:29.61 4:59.41
14 Scott, Andrew SO Mt View 5:06.68 5:04.38 3
27.03 56.71 1:27.29 1:57.63 2:27.79 2:58.73 3:30.50 4:01.96
4:33.60 5:04.38
15 Pennington, Tyler FR Horizon 5:12.56 5:10.79 2
27.05 57.88 1:29.53 2:01.54 2:33.01 3:04.85 3:36.79 4:08.45
4:40.47 5:10.79
16 Wong, Brian JR Salpointe 5:12.39 5:16.26 1
27.35 57.95 1:29.93 2:02.27 2:34.31 3:06.15 3:39.18 4:11.93
4:44.10 5:16.26
Event 15 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Nat'l Public: ! 1:23.15 1993 Kingwood Tx.
Nat'l Ind.: @ 1:22.70 1997 Mercersberg PA
State: # 1:24.59 1999 Dobson
5A State: $ 1:24.59 1999 Dobson
1:27.50 AA-A
1:29.26 AA-C
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Brophy 1:25.97 1:23.86#AA-A 40
1) Righi, Alex SR 2) Righi, Carter JR
3) Hutter, TJ SR 4) Pursley, David SR
20.31 41.56 1:02.83 1:23.86
2 North 1:27.04 1:25.49 AA-A 34
1) Miller, Mitch SR 2) Miller, Pete FR
3) Phelps, Cory SR 4) Roman, Ben JR
21.48 42.61 1:04.66 1:25.49
3 Canyon Del Oro 1:28.30 1:27.49 AA-A 32
1) McDivitt, Darren SR 2) DeFilippo, Makko SR
3) Lutheran, Matt SR 4) McNutt, Logan SR
21.67 44.22 1:06.53 1:27.49
4 Dobson 1:28.84 1:28.65 AA-C 30
1) Ruane, Nolan SO 2) Lezcano, Brae SO
3) Carter, Bryce JR 4) Lundeen, Alex SO
22.51 45.86 1:07.37 1:28.65
5 Mesa Mountain View 1:29.73 1:29.94 28
1) Price, Logan JR 2) Troutman, Matt SR
3) Knox, Seth JR 4) Williams, Ryan SR
23.15 45.73 1:07.88 1:29.94
6 Westwood 1:30.23 1:30.04 26
1) Jennings, Ryan JR 2) Sorensen, Derek SR
3) Shoemaker, Eric SR 4) Kerr-Mellott, John SR
23.08 45.06 1:07.94 1:30.04
7 Marcos de Niza 1:30.25 1:30.26 24
1) Wahl, Chris SR 2) Hoffman, Danny SR
3) Fitzgerald, Lydon JR 4) McHugh, Jim JR
23.37 46.25 1:08.25 1:30.26
8 Hamilton 1:30.91 1:30.63 22
1) Celaya, Eddie SR 2) Dull, Julian SR
3) Garvey, Jon JR 4) Celaya, Mark SO
22.65 45.90 1:08.26 1:30.63
B - Final
9 Flowing Wells 1:31.85 1:31.29 18
1) Titus, Marcus SR 2) Nielsen, Matt JR
3) Ash, Jameson JR 4) Aragon, Michael SR
21.74 45.13 1:08.52 1:31.29
10 Highland 1:31.86 1:31.42 14
1) McCalley, Brian SO 2) Torres, Tom SR
3) Tanner, Trent SR 4) Goehring, Christian SR
23.02 46.74 1:09.71 1:31.42
11 Mesa 1:31.81 1:31.77 12
1) Overstreet, Brandon JR 2) Curtis, Calvin JR
3) O'Grady, Tim SR 4) Judkins, Cade JR
23.08 46.21 1:09.33 1:31.77
12 Red Mountain 1:33.53 1:32.73 10
1) Adkins, Kurt SR 2) Porter, Jesse JR
3) Brunsting, Cory SR 4) Olson, Scott JR
22.22 45.38 1:09.46 1:32.73
13 Horizon 1:33.81 1:32.83 8
1) Mohr, Drew SR 2) Dunatov, Devin SO
3) Takach, Oliver JR 4) Turner, Buddy SO
24.01 48.80 1:11.94 1:32.83
14 North Canyon 1:33.92 1:33.10 6
1) Layman, Troy SR 2) Garcia, Thomas SR
3) Yee, Craig SR 4) Cool, Matthew SR
21.81 45.81 1:09.93 1:33.10
15 Mountain Pointe 1:32.81 1:33.74 4
1) Williams, Thomas SR 2) Vergara, Michael JR
3) Miller, Carl JR 4) Baldry, David JR
23.29 47.31 1:10.94 1:33.74
16 Corona del Sol 1:32.13 1:34.47 2
1) Perkins, Kyle SR 2) Weiss, Aron JR
3) Watts, Brennan SR 4) Phipps, Joe SR
23.34 47.22 1:11.90 1:34.47
Event 17 Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Nat'l Public: ! 47.50 1994 Derya Buyukuneu, Woodridge CA
Nat'l Ind.: @ 46.82 1998 Alex Lim, Bolles School FL
State: # 49.16 1996 Matt Ulrickson, Saguaro
5A State: $ 49.37 2003 Scott Goodrich, Mountain Ridge
52.14 AA-A
53.63 AA-C
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Righi, Alex SR Brophy 48.02 48.00#AA-A 20
23.01 48.00
2 Richardson, Ryan SR Desert Vista 50.92 51.29 AA-A 17
24.63 51.29
3 Gonzales, Robert SO Brophy 53.34 52.83 AA-C 16
25.92 52.83
4 Fowler, Austin SO Brophy 53.75 52.99 AA-C 15
25.89 52.99
5 Thames, Travis SR Canyon Del Oro 53.34 53.66 14
25.87 53.66
6 Crimmins, William JR Mt View 53.72 53.98 13
26.26 53.98
7 Shores, Kevin SR Brophy 54.03 54.24 12
26.43 54.24
8 Aaberg, Derrick SR Sahuaro 54.48 54.86 11
26.83 54.86
B - Final
9 Small, Adam FR Corona 54.69 53.29 AA-C 9
26.23 53.29
10 Neil, Matt SR Westwood 54.55 54.54 7
26.34 54.54
11 Baldry, David JR Mt Pointe 54.84 54.98 6
26.54 54.98
12 Benson, Dan SR Dobson 54.90 55.28 5
26.27 55.28
13 Keller, Aaron JR Skyline 56.56 56.41 4
27.31 56.41
14 Blumenfurth, Ryan SO Desert Mt 57.35 56.57 3
27.71 56.57
15 Brauer, Matt SR Salpointe 56.08 56.62 2
27.47 56.62
16 Anderson, Brett JR Dobson 57.00 57.12 1
28.03 57.12
Event 19 Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Nat'l Public: ! 53.67 2000 Brendon Hansen, Havervord PA
Nat'l Ind.: @ 53.66 1998 Pat Fowler, Seattle Prep WA
State: # 56.48 1991 Jason Hodder, Canyon del Oro
5A State: $ 56.48 1991 Jason Hodder, Canyon del Oro
58.65 AA-A
1:00.23 AA-C
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Titus, Marcus SR Flowing Wells 56.72 56.65 AA-A 20
26.32 56.65
2 Harris, Clifton SR Mt View 59.42 58.83 AA-C 17
27.48 58.83
3 Dilworth, Marshall FR Sunrise Mt 1:00.10 59.79 AA-C 16
28.13 59.79
4 Garvey, Jon JR Hamilton 1:00.83 1:00.58 15
28.62 1:00.58
5 Key, Ryan SR Brophy 1:01.11 1:00.98 14
28.07 1:00.98
6 Keefe, Danny JR Salpointe 1:01.74 1:01.47 13
28.32 1:01.47
7 Pajak, Doug SO Dobson 1:02.00 1:02.69 12
28.87 1:02.69
8 McGhee, Steven SR Sunrise Mt 1:02.10 1:03.32 11
29.03 1:03.32
B - Final
9 Miller, Pete FR North 1:02.96 1:01.93 9
29.33 1:01.93
10 Rees, Patrick JR Brophy 1:02.55 1:02.34 7
28.62 1:02.34
11 Porter, Jesse JR Red Mountain 1:03.96 1:02.85 6
29.50 1:02.85
12 Hoffman, Danny SR Marcos 1:04.04 1:02.87 5
28.85 1:02.87
13 Schmitt, Michael SO Brophy 1:03.74 1:03.75 4
28.97 1:03.75
14 Knox, Seth JR Mt View 1:04.16 1:04.35 3
29.54 1:04.35
15 Russell, David FR Desert Mt 1:05.15 1:04.55 2
30.49 1:04.55
16 Hogan, Ben SO Mt View 1:05.25 1:05.18 1
30.23 1:05.18
Event 21 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Nat'l Public: ! 3:02.41 1989 Winston Churchill Tx.
Nat'l Ind.: @ 3:01.80 1999 St. Francis Oh/Bolles FL
State: # 3:05.57 2003 Brophy
5A State: $ 3:05.57 2003 Brophy
3:12.69 AA-A
3:16.14 AA-C
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Brophy 3:12.51 3:09.61 AA-A 40
1) Voigt, Chris SR 2) Fowler, Austin SO
3) Freeman, Nate SR 4) Pursley, David SR
23.43 48.30 1:11.87 1:36.85 1:59.27 2:23.89 2:46.01 3:09.61
2 North 3:12.26 3:10.19 AA-A 34
1) Miller, Mitch SR 2) Phelps, Cory SR
3) Miller, Pete FR 4) Roman, Ben JR
22.79 47.34 1:10.36 1:36.07 1:58.49 2:23.90 2:46.05 3:10.19
3 Canyon Del Oro 3:18.67 3:17.39 32
1) Thames, Travis SR 2) DeFilippo, Makko SR
3) Lutheran, Matt SR 4) McDivitt, Darren SR
24.17 50.64 1:14.38 1:40.95 2:04.33 2:30.69 2:52.73 3:17.39
4 Westwood 3:17.26 3:17.65 30
1) Jennings, Ryan JR 2) Sorensen, Derek SR
3) Neely, John JR 4) Neil, Matt SR
23.73 50.69 1:13.63 1:41.39 2:04.09 2:29.88 2:52.44 3:17.65
5 Dobson 3:15.61 3:18.04 28
1) Ruane, Nolan SO 2) Hunninghake, Dan SR
3) Benson, Dan SR 4) Carter, Bryce JR
23.56 49.06 1:12.83 1:40.11 2:03.59 2:30.55 2:53.02 3:18.04
6 Sahuaro 3:18.55 3:18.48 26
1) Harvey, Kyle SR 2) Wells, Pat SO
3) Aaberg, Derrick SR 4) Aaberg, Ben SO
23.80 50.58 1:14.91 1:43.28 2:06.53 2:32.00 2:53.85 3:18.48
7 Mesa Mountain View 3:19.10 3:18.92 24
1) Troutman, Matt SR 2) Williams, Ryan SR
3) Christensen, Josh SR 4) Harris, Clifton SR
24.15 50.46 1:13.95 1:39.78 2:04.20 2:30.56 2:53.59 3:18.92
8 Desert Vista 3:21.68 3:21.56 22
1) Richardson, Ryan SR 2) Ho, Steve JR
3) McAnich, Grant SO 4) Poehler, Marcus SO
22.71 47.73 1:10.78 1:36.32 2:00.39 2:27.11 2:52.25 3:21.56
B - Final
9 Highland 3:23.52 3:22.40 18
1) McCalley, Brian SO 2) Torres, Tom SR
3) Lovell, Austin SO 4) Goehring, Christian SR
23.91 50.65 1:15.31 1:42.79 2:07.84 2:35.06 2:57.52 3:22.40
10 Gilbert 3:23.54 3:23.62 14
1) Brimhall, Jacob SO 2) Canizales, Spencer SR
3) Huggans, Tyson SR 4) Young, Max SR
24.89 52.61 1:16.47 1:43.53 2:07.29 2:34.11 2:57.52 3:23.62
11 Mesa 3:25.34 3:25.07 12
1) Mathiessen, Travis SO 2) Curtis, Calvin JR
3) Overstreet, Brandon JR 4) Judkins, Cade JR
25.19 52.24 1:16.42 1:43.91 2:07.74 2:34.83 2:58.92 3:25.07
12 Salpointe 3:26.61 3:25.40 10
1) Humphrey, Scott 2) Weinand, Micheal SO
3) Chliwnyj, Clayton SR 4) Thompson, Scott FR
23.52 50.06 1:15.26 1:43.19 2:07.46 2:35.27 2:58.83 3:25.40
13 Mountain Pointe 3:28.27 3:26.53 8
1) Williams, Thomas SR 2) Vergara, Michael JR
3) Miller, Carl JR 4) Baldry, David JR
24.31 51.31 1:15.89 1:43.97 2:08.19 2:35.70 2:59.46 3:26.53
14 Sandra Day O'Connor 3:28.09 3:26.61 5
1) Fah, Kevin JR 2) Lees, Jordan SO
3) Moody, Josh SO 4) Santerre, Ben JR
24.84 52.19 1:16.84 1:45.11 2:09.52 2:37.04 3:00.80 3:26.61
14 Hamilton 3:24.77 3:26.61 5
1) Bateman, Jon JR 2) Celaya, Mark SO
3) Ventura, Nick SR 4) Garvey, Jon JR
25.44 52.63 1:16.65 1:44.43 2:08.45 2:35.77 2:59.59 3:26.61
16 Red Mountain 3:28.28 3:26.72 2
1) Adkins, Kurt SR 2) Stodghill, Caleb JR
3) Olson, Scott JR 4) Brunsting, Cory SR
23.48 49.55 1:13.87 1:41.62 2:06.56 2:33.91 2:58.52 3:26.72
Event 23 Boys 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Percevecz, Caleb SO Desert Mt 452.95 425.45 20
2 Fanello, Aaron SR Gilbert 377.90 370.30 17
3 Sweeney, Bill Corona 368.40 363.15 16
4 Clemens, Kraig JR Ironwood 423.65 361.90 15
5 Wollschlager, Brad Chandler 352.80 361.80 14
6 Timchak, David Marcos 339.05 349.55 13
7 Bothwell, Brian Mt View 297.40 347.45 12
8 Stockwell, Donnie Brophy 341.55 339.60 11
9 Adelmann, Jon Brophy 314.10 334.70 9
10 Nobel, Nate Mt View 278.10 319.35 7
11 Grosserode, Nate SR Corona 334.80 314.55 6
12 Bowman, Chris SO Mesa 292.20 310.05 5
13 Lawlor, Clint SR Skyline 298.25 306.90 4
14 Evans, Trevor JR Mesa 290.95 296.40 3
15 Morgan, Sean SR Hamilton 309.00 283.65 2
16 Williams, Schuyler Brophy 246.35 242.10 1
17 Bell, Tim SR Mesa 284.05 194.90
18 Bergstrom, Jay JR Buena 285.80 190.35
19 Matson, Michael Mesquite 216.90 188.70
20 Corea, Trenton SR Red Mountain 266.40 178.20
21 Sullivan, Kevin JR Hamilton 224.60 125.00
22 Hahn, Adam SO Sunrise Mt 273.90 121.85
23 Phipps, Dave Corona 313.30 119.35
24 Williamson, Wes SR Yuma 266.30 117.85
25 Hodges, Anthony SR SD O'Connor 225.05 116.85
26 Perdue, Billy Buena 244.45 113.25
27 Luebke, Michael Highland 227.30 111.60
28 Zettler, Zach SO Peoria 254.50 110.20
29 Sorber, Sean SR Deer Valley 262.70 109.50
30 Duran, Kevin Highland 222.80 109.40
30 Puegnet, Dallin FR Sunrise Mt 252.05 109.40
32 Sauncy, Patrick SR Desert Mt 339.15 107.15
33 DeMaine, Johnny FR Ironwood 298.25 106.45
34 Hagedon, Steven Salpointe 252.95 105.90
35 Mills, Luke Brophy 272.85 104.80
36 Frandsen, Brad FR Yuma 231.60 102.60
37 Merdith, David SR Buena 208.05 98.30
38 Reigle, Alex Horizon 183.55 96.15
39 Vargas, Anthony JR Peoria 202.50 95.20
40 Utegard, Alex Tucson 197.70 91.30
41 Streeter, Trent Sahuaro 206.40 90.00
42 Deane-Glakas, Wes Mt Ridge 196.40 80.35
43 Dempsey, Tim JR Canyon Del Oro 278.10 79.15
44 Mullakandov, Roman FR Deer Valley 179.75 73.30
45 Devito, Timmy FR SD O'Connor 172.95 70.60
46 Di Gangi, Matt Desert Vista 221.45 66.75 AIA 5A Conference
2004 Swimming & Diving Championships
Swimmer & Coach of the Year Awards:
Girls Swimmer of the Year: Aleesha Miller - Mesa Mountain View
Boys Swimmer of the Year: Alex Righi – Brophy
Girls Coach of the Year: Crissy Bodmer – Desert Mountain
Boys Coach of the Year: Bil Kopas – Brophy
Congratulations!
Female Team Scores
TEAM SCORES
Place School Points
1 Brophy BCP 515
2 Mesa Mountain View MTVW 183
3 Dobson DOBSN 176 .50
4 Canyon Del Oro CDO 151
5 North NORTH 149
6 Westwood WW 116 .50
7 Desert Vista DVSTA 105
8 Sahuaro SAHRO 101
9 Corona del Sol CDS 91
10 Marcos de Niza MDN 86
11 Hamilton HMLTN 84
12 Flowing Wells FLOW 74
13 Highland HIGHL 66
14 Horizon HORZN 50
15 Sunrise Mountain SUNRS 47
16 Desert Mountain DSRMT 46
17 Gilbert GLBRT 45
18 Salpointe SALPT 43
19 Sandra Day O'Connor SDOC 40
20 Mesa MESA 38
21 North Canyon NCNYN 30
22 Red Mountain REDMT 25
23 Mountain Pointe MTPT 21
24 Chandler CHAND 19
25 Ironwood IRNWD 15
26 Skyline SKYLN 8