ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
2004 Olympic Games Day 8
8/21/2004-8/21/2004
Athens, Greece

2004 Olympic Games

Athens, Greece
Olympic Aquatic Centre

August 14-21, 2004

50 meter pool

RESULTS
DAY EIGHT FINALS: August 21, 2004                      

Women 50m Freestyle Finals
  
 Record Name NOC Location Date 
WR 24.13 de BRUIJN Inge NED Sydney  (AUS) 22  SEP  2000 
OR 24.13 de BRUIJN Inge NED Sydney  (AUS) 22  SEP  2000 
 
  
Event No:  29 
 
Rank Lane Name NOC R.T. Time Time
Behind  
1 4 de BRUIJN   Inge  NED 0.76 24.58 
   
2 3 METELLA   Malia  FRA 0.76 24.89 
 0.31  
3 5 LENTON   Lisbeth  AUS 0.77 24.91 
 0.33  
4 7 ALSHAMMAR   Therese  SWE 0.76 24.93 
 0.35  
5 6 JOYCE Kara   Lynn  USA 0.82 25.00 
 0.42  
6 2 ENGELSMAN   Michelle  AUS 0.71 25.06 
 0.48  
7 1 THOMPSON   Jenny  USA 0.71 25.11 
 0.53  
8 8 CAZZIOLATO   Flavia  BRA 0.73 25.20 
 0.62 
 


Men 1500m Freestyle Finals 

 Record Splits Name NOC Location Date 
WR 14:34.56 54.19
4:48.82
8:43.05
12:38.51 1:52.45
5:47.45
9:41.78
13:37.89 2:51.29
6:45.96
10:40.56 3:50.18
7:44.47
11:39.51 HACKETT Grant AUS Fukuoka  (JPN) 29  JUL  2001 
OR 14:43.48 55.30
4:50.59
8:47.43
12:46.23 1:53.64
5:49.67
9:46.91
13:45.97 2:52.61
6:49.00
10:46.28 3:51.59
7:48.27
11:45.86 PERKINS Kieren AUS Barcelona  (ESP) 31  JUL  1992 
 
  
Event No:  30 
 
Rank Lane Name NOC R.T. Time Time
Behind  
1 3 HACKETT   Grant  AUS 0.76 14:43.40 
27.80  OR 
50m(1) 26.39
 100m(1) 55.14
28.75 150m(1) 1:24.44
29.30 200m(1) 1:53.98
29.54 250m(1) 2:23.88
29.90 300m(1) 2:53.68
29.80 350m(1) 3:23.61
29.93 400m(1) 3:53.46
29.85 
450m(1) 4:23.21
29.75 500m(1) 4:53.00
29.79 550m(1) 5:22.91
29.91 600m(1) 5:52.79
29.88 650m(1) 6:22.52
29.73 700m(1) 6:52.13
29.61 750m(1) 7:21.96
29.83 800m(1) 7:51.65
29.69 
850m(1) 8:21.57
29.92 900m(1) 8:51.41
29.84 950m(1) 9:21.32
29.91 1000m(1) 9:51.01
29.69 1050m(1)10:20.48
29.47 1100m(1)10:50.03
29.55 1150m(1)11:19.67
29.64 1200m(1)11:49.30
29.63 
1250m(1)12:18.78
29.48 1300m(1)12:48.38
29.60 1350m(1)13:17.90
29.52 1400m(1)13:47.32
29.42 1450m(1)14:15.60
28.28 

2 6 JENSEN   Larsen  USA 0.74 14:45.29 
28.56 1.89 AM 
50m(6) 27.76
 100m(5) 57.28
29.52 150m(5) 1:27.28
30.00 200m(5) 1:57.18
29.90 250m(5) 2:27.10
29.92 300m(4) 2:56.96
29.86 350m(3) 3:26.91
29.95 400m(3) 3:56.74
29.83 
450m(3) 4:26.76
30.02 500m(3) 4:56.68
29.92 550m(3) 5:26.32
29.64 600m(3) 5:56.02
29.70 650m(3) 6:25.78
29.76 700m(3) 6:55.36
29.58 750m(3) 7:24.77
29.41 800m(3) 7:54.58
29.81 
850m(=2) 8:23.89
29.31 900m(3) 8:53.47
29.58 950m(2) 9:22.79
29.32 1000m(2) 9:52.28
29.49 1050m(2)10:21.77
29.49 1100m(2)10:51.14
29.37 1150m(2)11:20.49
29.35 1200m(2)11:50.20
29.71 
1250m(2)12:19.49
29.29 1300m(2)12:49.06
29.57 1350m(2)13:18.30
29.24 1400m(2)13:47.48
29.18 1450m(2)14:16.73
29.25 

3 4 DAVIES   David  GBR 0.77 14:45.95 
27.97 2.55 EU 
50m(3) 27.36
 100m(3) 56.86
29.50 150m(3) 1:26.89
30.03 200m(3) 1:56.77
29.88 250m(3) 2:26.89
30.12 300m(3) 2:56.57
29.68 350m(2) 3:26.70
30.13 400m(2) 3:56.50
29.80 
450m(2) 4:26.53
30.03 500m(2) 4:56.12
29.59 550m(2) 5:26.01
29.89 600m(2) 5:55.63
29.62 650m(2) 6:25.48
29.85 700m(2) 6:55.05
29.57 750m(2) 7:24.75
29.70 800m(2) 7:54.21
29.46 
850m(=2) 8:23.89
29.68 900m(2) 8:53.41
29.52 950m(3) 9:23.08
29.67 1000m(3) 9:52.50
29.42 1050m(3)10:22.24
29.74 1100m(3)10:51.97
29.73 1150m(3)11:21.59
29.62 1200m(3)11:51.25
29.66 
1250m(3)12:21.00
29.75 1300m(3)12:50.12
29.12 1350m(3)13:19.59
29.47 1400m(3)13:48.89
29.30 1450m(3)14:17.98
29.09 

4 5 PRILUKOV   Yuri  RUS 0.88 14:52.48 
28.46 9.08  
50m(4) 27.40
 100m(4) 57.20
29.80 150m(6) 1:27.29
30.09 200m(4) 1:57.10
29.81 250m(6) 2:27.22
30.12 300m(5) 2:57.07
29.85 350m(5) 3:27.11
30.04 400m(4) 3:57.01
29.90 
450m(4) 4:26.94
29.93 500m(4) 4:56.85
29.91 550m(4) 5:26.71
29.86 600m(4) 5:56.39
29.68 650m(4) 6:26.44
30.05 700m(4) 6:56.18
29.74 750m(4) 7:26.01
29.83 800m(4) 7:55.66
29.65 
850m(4) 8:25.63
29.97 900m(4) 8:55.33
29.70 950m(4) 9:25.46
30.13 1000m(4) 9:55.45
29.99 1050m(4)10:25.76
30.31 1100m(4)10:55.61
29.85 1150m(4)11:25.52
29.91 1200m(4)11:55.57
30.05 
1250m(4)12:25.68
30.11 1300m(4)12:55.08
29.40 1350m(4)13:24.91
29.83 1400m(4)13:54.72
29.81 1450m(4)14:24.02
29.30 

5 2 GIANNIOTIS   Spyridon  GRE 1.01 15:03.69 
28.86 20.29  
50m(5) 27.51
 100m(6) 57.37
29.86 150m(4) 1:27.24
29.87 200m(6) 1:57.53
30.29 250m(4) 2:27.07
29.54 300m(6) 2:57.29
30.22 350m(6) 3:27.27
29.98 400m(7) 3:57.65
30.38 
450m(6) 4:27.73
30.08 500m(7) 4:58.25
30.52 550m(7) 5:28.62
30.37 600m(7) 5:59.45
30.83 650m(7) 6:29.93
30.48 700m(7) 7:00.86
30.93 750m(7) 7:31.42
30.56 800m(8) 8:02.54
31.12 
850m(7) 8:32.93
30.39 900m(7) 9:03.98
31.05 950m(7) 9:34.34
30.36 1000m(7)10:05.38
31.04 1050m(6)10:35.47
30.09 1100m(6)11:05.99
30.52 1150m(6)11:35.77
29.78 1200m(6)12:05.79
30.02 
1250m(6)12:35.77
29.98 1300m(6)13:05.74
29.97 1350m(5)13:35.06
29.32 1400m(5)14:05.08
30.02 1450m(5)14:34.83
29.75 

6 1 SMITH   Graeme  GBR 0.76 15:09.71 
28.53 26.31  
50m(2) 27.25
 100m(2) 56.62
29.37 150m(2) 1:26.59
29.97 200m(2) 1:56.47
29.88 250m(2) 2:26.59
30.12 300m(2) 2:56.51
29.92 350m(4) 3:27.04
30.53 400m(6) 3:57.39
30.35 
450m(7) 4:27.85
30.46 500m(6) 4:58.09
30.24 550m(6) 5:28.59
30.50 600m(6) 5:59.09
30.50 650m(6) 6:29.77
30.68 700m(6) 7:00.42
30.65 750m(6) 7:31.17
30.75 800m(6) 8:01.79
30.62 
850m(6) 8:32.54
30.75 900m(6) 9:03.27
30.73 950m(6) 9:34.23
30.96 1000m(6)10:05.24
31.01 1050m(7)10:35.85
30.61 1100m(7)11:06.54
30.69 1150m(7)11:37.08
30.54 1200m(7)12:07.88
30.80 
1250m(7)12:38.61
30.73 1300m(7)13:09.51
30.90 1350m(7)13:40.19
30.68 1400m(7)14:10.96
30.77 1450m(7)14:41.18
30.22 

7 7 COMAN   Dragos  ROM 0.89 15:10.21 
30.32 26.81  
50m(7) 28.09
 100m(7) 57.71
29.62 150m(7) 1:27.61
29.90 200m(7) 1:57.62
30.01 250m(7) 2:27.49
29.87 300m(7) 2:57.39
29.90 350m(7) 3:27.40
30.01 400m(5) 3:57.26
29.86 
450m(5) 4:27.13
29.87 500m(5) 4:57.18
30.05 550m(5) 5:27.04
29.86 600m(5) 5:57.04
30.00 650m(5) 6:27.10
30.06 700m(5) 6:57.17
30.07 750m(5) 7:27.25
30.08 800m(5) 7:57.19
29.94 
850m(5) 8:27.43
30.24 900m(5) 8:57.79
30.36 950m(5) 9:28.13
30.34 1000m(5) 9:58.80
30.67 1050m(5)10:29.54
30.74 1100m(5)11:00.36
30.82 1150m(5)11:31.51
31.15 1200m(5)12:02.41
30.90 
1250m(5)12:34.12
31.71 1300m(5)13:05.44
31.32 1350m(6)13:37.54
32.10 1400m(6)14:09.49
31.95 1450m(6)14:39.89
30.40 

8 8 STEVENS   Craig  AUS 0.80 15:13.66 
29.79 30.26  
50m(8) 28.48
 100m(8) 58.25
29.77 150m(8) 1:28.14
29.89 200m(8) 1:57.99
29.85 250m(8) 2:28.32
30.33 300m(8) 2:58.34
30.02 350m(8) 3:28.80
30.46 400m(8) 3:59.06
30.26 
450m(8) 4:29.56
30.50 500m(8) 5:00.01
30.45 550m(8) 5:30.31
30.30 600m(8) 6:00.55
30.24 650m(8) 6:30.92
30.37 700m(8) 7:01.49
30.57 750m(8) 7:31.91
30.42 800m(7) 8:02.45
30.54 
850m(8) 8:33.20
30.75 900m(8) 9:04.06
30.86 950m(8) 9:34.94
30.88 1000m(8)10:05.84
30.90 1050m(8)10:36.85
31.01 1100m(8)11:07.81
30.96 1150m(8)11:38.84
31.03 1200m(8)12:09.76
30.92 
1250m(8)12:40.76
31.00 1300m(8)13:11.73
30.97 1350m(8)13:42.72
30.99 1400m(8)14:13.44
30.72 1450m(8)14:43.87
30.43 
 


Women 4 x 100m Medley Relay Finals

   Record Splits NOC Location Date 
WR 3:58.30 1:01.39 2:07.68 3:04.93 3:58.30 USA Sydney  (AUS) 23  SEP  2000 
OR 3:58.30 1:01.39 2:07.68 3:04.93 3:58.30 USA Sydney  (AUS) 23  SEP  2000 
 
  
Final   Event No:  31 
 
Rank Lane NOC Name R.T. 50m 100m Time Time
Behind  
1 4  AUS   3:57.32  WR 
  ROONEY   Giaan 0.71 30.04 1:01.18 (4)  1:01.18   
  JONES   Leisel 0.24 30.94 1:06.50 (2)  2:07.68   
  THOMAS   Petria 0.37 26.54 56.67 (1)  3:04.35   
  HENRY   Jodie 0.28 25.61 52.97 (1)  3:57.32   

2 5  USA   3:59.12 1.80  
  COUGHLIN   Natalie 0.60 29.07 (OR)  59.68 (1)  59.68   
  BEARD   Amanda 0.19 31.20 1:06.32 (1)  2:06.00   
  THOMPSON   Jenny 0.26 27.43 58.81 (2)  3:04.81   
  JOYCE Kara   Lynn 0.19 25.78 54.31 (2)  3:59.12   

3 3  GER   4:00.72 3.40 EU 
  BUSCHSCHULTE   Antje 0.66 29.56 1:00.72 (2)  1:00.72   
  POEWE   Sarah 0.27 31.45 1:07.08 (3)  2:07.80   
  van ALMSICK   Franziska 0.30 27.15 58.54 (3)  3:06.34   
  GOTZ   Daniela 0.30 26.13 54.38 (3)  4:00.72   

4 2  CHN   4:03.35 6.03  
  CHEN   Xiujun 0.59 29.68 1:02.00 (6)  1:02.00   
  LUO   Xuejuan 0.27 31.89 1:08.82 (6)  2:10.82   
  ZHOU   Yafei 0.22 27.10 58.10 (4)  3:08.92   
  ZHU   Yingwen 0.08 25.61 54.43 (4)  4:03.35   

5 7  JPN   4:04.83 7.51  
  NAKAMURA   Reiko 0.64 29.56 1:01.05 (3)  1:01.05   
  TANAKA   Masami 0.15 32.30 1:09.09 (4)  2:10.14   
  ONISHI   Junko 0.21 27.87 59.14 (5)  3:09.28   
  NAGAI   Tomoko 0.24 26.44 55.55 (5)  4:04.83   

6 8  NED   4:07.36 10.04  
  LUIKEN   Stefanie 0.73 31.36 1:04.83 (8)  1:04.83   
  BAANS   Madelon 0.21 31.97 1:09.55 (8)  2:14.38   
  de BRUIJN   Inge 0.28 26.80 58.85 (8)  3:13.23   
  VELDHUIS   Marleen 0.12 25.24 54.13 (6)  4:07.36   

7 1  ESP   4:07.61 10.29  
  ZHIVANEVSKAYA   Nina 0.68 29.81 1:01.29 (5)  1:01.29   
  PEREZ   Sara 0.27 33.24 1:10.62 (7)  2:11.91   
  PELAEZ   Maria 0.37 28.27 1:00.74 (7)  3:12.65   
  ROUBA   Tatiana 0.14 26.15 54.96 (7)  4:07.61   

 6  GBR   DSQ   
  SEXTON   Katy 0.76 30.70 1:02.36 (7)  1:02.36   
  BALFOUR   Kirsty 0.12 31.98 1:07.98 (5)  2:10.34   
  LEE   Georgina 0.36 28.31 59.63 (6)  3:09.97   
  EVANS   Kathryn -0.05      
 
  


Men 4 x 100m Medley Relay Finals 

   Record Splits NOC Location Date 
WR 3:31.54 53.71 1:53.32 2:43.71 3:31.54 USA Barcelona  (ESP) 27  JUL  2003 
OR 3:33.73 53.87 1:53.71 2:45.81 3:33.73 USA Sydney  (AUS) 23  SEP  2000 
 
  
Final   Event No:  32 
 
Rank Lane NOC Name R.T. 50m 100m Time Time
Behind  
1 4  USA   3:30.68  WR 
  PEIRSOL   Aaron 0.66 26.02 (WR)  53.45 (1)  53.45   
  HANSEN   Brendan 0.28 27.83 59.37 (1)  1:52.82   
  CROCKER   Ian 0.04 23.05 50.28 (1)  2:43.10   
  LEZAK   Jason 0.07 22.26 47.58 (1)  3:30.68   

2 5  GER   3:33.62 2.94 EU 
  DRIESEN   Steffen 0.72 26.66 54.26 (3)  54.26   
  KRUPPA   Jens 0.28 27.67 1:00.50 (3)  1:54.76   
  RUPPRATH   Thomas 0.13 23.37 51.40 (3)  2:46.16   
  CONRAD   Lars 0.25 22.37 47.46 (2)  3:33.62   

3 6  JPN   3:35.22 4.54 AS 
  MORITA   Tomomi 0.54 26.63 54.25 (2)  54.25   
  KITAJIMA   Kosuke 0.28 27.87 59.35 (2)  1:53.60   
  YAMAMOTO   Takashi 0.13 24.13 51.87 (2)  2:45.47   
  OKUMURA   Yoshihiro 0.28 23.89 49.75 (3)  3:35.22   

4 1  RUS   3:35.91 5.23  
  VYATCHANIN   Arkady 0.83 27.11 55.15 (5)  55.15   
  SLUDNOV   Roman 0.31 28.13 1:01.00 (7)  1:56.15   
  MARCHENKO   Igor 0.17 23.79 51.74 (4)  2:47.89   
  POPOV   Alexander 0.26 22.65 48.02 (4)  3:35.91   

5 7  FRA   3:36.57 5.89  
  DUFOUR   Simon 0.66 27.04 55.74 (7)  55.74   
  DUBOSCQ   Hugues 0.19 27.67 1:00.07 (5)  1:55.81   
  ESPOSITO   Franck 0.18 24.09 52.22 (6)  2:48.03   
  BOUSQUET   Frederick 0.17 23.05 48.54 (5)  3:36.57   

6 8  UKR   3:36.87 6.19  
  ILLICHOV   Pavlo 0.75 27.15 56.19 (8)  56.19   
  LISOGOR   Oleg 0.25 28.33 1:00.99 (8)  1:57.18   
  SERDINOV   Andriy 0.25 23.48 50.80 (5)  2:47.98   
  YEGOSHIN   Yuriy 0.18 23.16 48.89 (6)  3:36.87   

7 2  HUN   3:37.46 6.78  
  CSEH   Laszlo 0.66 26.75 54.89 (4)  54.89   
  BODOR   Richard 0.10 28.02 1:00.25 (4)  1:55.14   
  GASPAR   Zsolt 0.22 24.27 53.32 (7)  2:48.46   
  ZUBOR   Attila 0.31 23.35 49.00 (7)  3:37.46   

8 3  GBR   3:37.77 7.09  
  TAIT   Gregor 0.65 26.82 55.69 (6)  55.69   
  GIBSON   James 0.08 27.46 1:00.30 (6)  1:55.99   
  HICKMAN   James 0.05 24.17 52.64 (8)  2:48.63   
  KIDD   Matthew 0.15 22.72 49.14 (8)  3:37.77   
 
 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Legend 
WR - World Record,   =WR - Equalled World Record,   OR - Olympic Record,   =OR - Equalled Olympic Record 
AF - African Record,   =AF - Equalled African Record,   AM - American Record,   =AM - Equalled American Record 
AS - Asian Record,   =AS - Equalled Asian Record,   EU - European Record,   =EU - Equalled European Record 
OC - Oceania Record,   =OC - Equalled Oceania Record   
R.T. - Reaction Time,   DSQ - Disqualified,   DNF - Did Not Finish,   DNS - Did Not Start   
 
  
  
ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT