ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
2004 Olympics - Heat Sheet - Day 6 PM Day 6
8/21/2004-8/21/2004
Athens, Greece

2004 OLYMPIC GAMES SWIMMING
DAY 6 EVENING SESSION


Event 25 Men 50 Meter Freestyle

==================================================================
WR:     21.64     POPOV Alexander RUS     Moscow        16 JUN 2000  
OR:     21.91 	  POPOV Alexander RUS     Barcelona     30 JUL 1992  
================================================================== 

Semi Heat 1

1 NORIEGA Javier  		ESP 23  JUL  1980 22.52 
2 HAWKE Brett  			AUS 02  JUN  1975 22.42 
3 SICOT Julien  		FRA 20  MAR  1978 22.30 
4 BOUSQUET Frederick  		FRA 08  APR  1981 22.24 
5 ILES Salim  			ALG 14  MAY  1975 22.26 
6 SCHOEMAN Roland Mark  	RSA 03  JUL  1980 22.41 
7 BUSQUETS Ricardo  		PUR 03  OKT  1974 22.45 
8 FERNS Lyndon  		RSA 24  SEP  1983 22.53 

Semi Heat 2

1 NOVY Karel  			SUI 12  JUN  1980 22.51 
2 VOLYNETS Oleksandr  		UKR 09  OKT  1974 22.41 
3 DRAGANJA Duje  		CRO 27  FEB  1983 22.28 
4 HALL Gary  			USA 26  SEP  1974 22.04 
5 KIZIEROWSKI Bartosz  		POL 20  FEB  1977 22.26 
6 LEZAK Jason  			USA 12  NOV  1975 22.33 
7 NYSTRAND Stefan  		SWE 20  OKT  1981 22.42 
8 SCHERER Fernando  		BRA 06  OKT  1974 22.52 




Event 22 Women 200 Meter Breaststroke

==================================================================
WR:     2:22.44     BEARD Amanda USA     Long Beach     12 JUL 2004 
OR:     2:24.03     KOVACS Agnes HUN     Sydney         20 SEP 2000 
==================================================================

Final Heat

1 QI Hui  			CHN 13   JAN   1985 2:26.75 
2 KOVACS Agnes  		HUN 13   JUL   1981 2:26.63 
3 HANSON Brooke 	 	AUS 18   MAR   1978 2:26.43 
4 BEARD Amanda  		USA 29   OKT   1981 2:25.62 
5 TANAKA Masami  		JPN 05   JAN   1979 2:26.38 
6 POLESKA Anne  		GER 20   FEB   1980 2:26.59 
7 JONES Leisel  		AUS 30   AUG   1985 2:26.71 
8 JUKIC Mirna  			AUT 09   APR   1986 2:26.95 




Event 21 Men 200 Meter Backstroke

==================================================================
WR:     1:54.74     PEIRSOL Aaron USA     Long Beach     12 JUL 2004 
OR:     1:55.14     PEIRSOL Aaron USA     Athens         18 AUG 2004 
================================================================== 

Final Heat

1 MEDVESEK Blaz  		SLO 10   JUL   1980 1:59.37 
2 TAIT Gregor 	 		GBR 20   APR   1979 1:58.75 
3 ROGAN Markus  		AUT 04   MAY   1982 1:57.50 
4 PEIRSOL Aaron  		USA 23   JUL   1983 1:55.14 
5 GODDARD James  		GBR 30   MAR   1983 1:57.25 
6 FLOREA Razvan  		ROM 29   SEP   1980 1:58.20 
7 DUFOUR Simon  		FRA 20   FEB   1979 1:58.96 
8 MORITA Tomomi  		JPN 22   AUG   1984 1:59.52 




Event 28 Women 200 Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
WR:     2:06.62     EGERSZEGI Krisztina HUN     Athens        25 AUG 1991  
WR:     2:07.06     EGERSZEGI Krisztina HUN     Barcelona     31 JUL 1992 
================================================================== 

Semi 1

1 AMSHENNIKOVA Iryna  		UKR 19  MAY  1986 2:14.49 
2 TERAKAWA Aya  		JPN 12  NOV  1984 2:13.55 
3 FRATESI Jennifer  		CAN 20  APR  1984 2:13.00 
4 NAKAMURA Reiko  		JPN 17  MAY  1982 2:11.14 
5 HOELZER Margaret  		USA 30  MAR  1983 2:12.55 
6 SEXTON Katy  			GBR 21  JUN  1982 2:13.25 
7 VERRASZTO Evelyn  		HUN 17  JUL  1989 2:14.07 
8 JOVANOVIC Sanja  		CRO 15  SEP  1986 2:15.01 

Semi 2

1 HETZER Nicole  		GER 18  FEB  1979 2:14.42 
2 McLEAN Hannah  		NZL 07  JAN  1981 2:13.33 
3 BUSCHSCHULTE Antje  		GER 27  DEC  1978 2:12.96 
4 KOMAROVA Stanislava  		RUS 12  JUN  1986 2:10.71 
5 COVENTRY Kirsty  		ZIM 16  SEP  1983 2:12.49 
6 OERNSTEDT Louise  		DEN 23  MAR  1985 2:13.05 
7 MORGAN Melissa  		AUS 01  JAN  1985 2:14.06 
8 ADCOCK Frances  		AUS 09  AUG  1984 2:14.85 




Event 23 Men 200 Meter Individual Medley

==================================================================
WR:    1:55.94    PHELPS Michael USA     College Park    09 AUG 2003 
OR:    1:58.52    PHELPS Michael USA     Athens          18 AUG 2004
================================================================== 

Final Heat

1 MORI Takahiro  		JPN 02   MAR   1980 2:00.57 
2 BOVELL George  		TRI 18   JUL   1983 2:00.31 
3 CSEH Laszlo  			HUN 03   DEC   1985 1:59.65 
4 PHELPS Michael  		USA 30   JUN   1985 1:58.52 
5 LOCHTE Ryan  			USA 03   AUG   1984 1:59.58 
6 PEREIRA Thiago  		BRA 26   JAN   1986 2:00.07 
7 JANUSAITIS Vytautas  		LTU 13   OKT   1981 2:00.57 
8 MIKI Jiro  			JPN 31   MAY   1983 2:01.09 




Event 20 Women 100 Meter Freestyle

==================================================================
WR:     53.52     HENRY Jodie  AUS     Athens     18 AUG 2004 
OR:     53.52     HENRY Jodie  AUS     Athens     18 AUG 2004 
================================================================== 

Final Heat

1 NIANGKOUARA Nery Mantey  	GRE 14   MAR   1983 55.02 
2 JOYCE Kara Lynn  		USA 25   OKT   1985 54.81 
3 COUGHLIN Natalie  		USA 23   AUG   1982 54.37 
4 HENRY Jodie  			AUS 17   NOV   1983 53.52 
5 de BRUIJN Inge  		NED 24   AUG   1973 54.06 
6 METELLA Malia  		FRA 23   FEB   1982 54.57 
7 POPCHANKA Alena  		BLR 28   JUL   1979 54.97 
8 MORAVCOVA Martina  		SVK 16   JAN   1976 55.08 




Event 27 Men 100 Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
WR:     50.76     CROCKER Ian      USA     Long Beach     13 JUL 2004  
OR:     51.96     HUEGILL Geoffrey AUS     Sydney         21 SEP 2000  
================================================================== 

Semi Heat 1

1 MINTENKO Michael  		CAN 07  NOV  1975 52.96 
2 YAMAMOTO Takashi  		JPN 23  JUL  1978 52.71 
3 DRAGANJA Duje  		CRO 27  FEB  1983 52.56 
4 SERDINOV Andriy  		UKR 17  NOV  1982 52.05 
5 CAVIC Milorad  		SCG 31  MAY  1984 52.44 
6 ESPOSITO Franck  		FRA 13  APR  1971 52.61 
7 HICKMAN James  		GBR 02  FEB  1976 52.91 
8 MEEUW Helge Folkert  		GER 29  AUG  1984 53.11 

Semi Heat 2

1 KOROTYSHKIN Evgeny  		RUS 30  APR  1983 52.93 
2 MARCHENKO Igor  		RUS 26  NOV  1975 52.62 
3 HUEGILL Geoffrey  		AUS 04  MAR  1979 52.54 
4 CROCKER Ian  			USA 31  AUG  1982 52.03 
5 PHELPS Michael  		USA 30  JUN  1985 52.35 
6 RUPPRATH Thomas  		GER 16  MAR  1977 52.57 
7 MANGABEIRA Gabriel  		BRA 31  JAN  1982 52.76 
8 SWANEPOEL Corney  		NZL 17  MAR  1986 53.07
ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT