8/14/2004 - 8/21/2004
Athens, Greece
2004 OLYMPIC GAMES SWIMMING
DAY 6 MORNING SESSION
Event 25 Men 50 Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
WR: 21.64 POPOV Alexander RUS Moscow 16 JUN 2000
OR: 21.91 POPOV Alexander RUS Barcelona 30 JUL 1992
==================================================================
Heat 1
2 MALIKI Ibrahim NIG 15 JUL 1981
3 JEWEL Ahmed Md BAN 14 APR 1983
4 BAKALE Rony CGO 06 OKT 1987
5 DIAWARA Abdourahamane GUI 30 SEP 1978
6 KEITA David MLI 18 APR 1980
7 DEFREITAS Donnie VIN 10 JUN 1985
Heat 2
1 WALESI Yona MAW 01 DEC 1979 32.08
2 SAAD Mohammed YEM 12 JAN 1981 29.82
3 HOJAMAMEDOV Hojamamed TKM 10 JUN 1986 29.07
4 BONABART Anderson FSM 04 MAY 1980 28.07
5 VONGPHACHANH Bounthanom LAO 09 NOV 1980 28.45
6 OUEDRAOGO Mamadou BUR 30 MAY 1967 29.08
7 SEKAMANA Leonce RWA 17 NOV 1980 30.57
8 WILLIAMS Malique ANT 13 AUG 1988 34.04
Heat 3
1 MUBAH Hassan MDV 21 APR 1984 27.51
2 GHEZZAWI Khaled LBA 09 MAY 1987 27.00
3 STEELE Johnathan GRN 25 JUN 1984 26.34
4 SHADE SULE Cole CMR 05 NOV 1980 25.96
5 HACKEL Chris MRI 15 DEC 1987 26.30
6 GJATA Kreshnik ALB 23 JUN 1983 26.64
7 LUBERENGA Edgar UGA 27 APR 1979 27.30
8 HEM Kiri CAM 11 APR 1980 27.56
Heat 4
1 DANSOU Alois BEN 31 MAR 1982 24.92
2 ARKHURST Gregory CIV 06 MAY 1976 24.46
3 HAYNES Terrence BAR 05 OKT 1984 23.58
4 MAFIO Jose URU 29 SEP 1978 23.52
5 ATKINSON Jevon JAM 03 APR 1984 23.58
6 DIAZ Rodrigo GUA 12 MAR 1984 23.60
7 PRUDENCIO Mauricio BOL 24 FEB 1980 24.70
8 KAAKI Abed Rahman LIB 30 MAR 1986 25.31
Heat 5
1 ONG Allen MAS 02 NOV 1979 23.49
2 ANTONOV Raichin BUL 11 APR 1980 23.48
3 DANILOV Semen KGZ 20 SEP 1986 23.40
4 PROBERT Carl FIJ 13 SEP 1975 23.32
5 ARNARSON Orn ISL 31 AUG 1981 23.40
6 LABAN Josh ISV 25 DEC 1982 23.46
7 NACHAEV Ravil UZB 17 JUN 1974 23.49
8 SHTEINIKOV Oleg KAZ 11 JUL 1985 23.50
Heat 6
1 NEVIAROUSKI Stanislau BLR 07 APR 1981 23.30
2 TAKACS Krisztian HUN 30 DEC 1985 23.24
3 SANTOS Julio ECU 21 NOV 1976 23.10
4 PAPACHRYSANTHOU Chrysanthos CYP 07 FEB 1979 23.04
5 HAUSTOV Danil EST 13 DEC 1980 23.08
6 CHINNAPASAEN Arwut THA 03 DEC 1980 23.20
7 WANG Shao An TPE 31 OKT 1984 23.29
8 TAYLA Kaan TUR 17 FEB 1986 23.31
Heat 7
1 GIMBUTIS Rolandas LTU 11 FEB 1981 23.02
2 LEE Chung-Hee KOR 25 APR 1981 22.95
3 TSAGKARAKIS Apostolos GRE 19 FEB 1982 22.90
4 SILVA Pedro POR 21 JAN 1977 22.86
5 HARD Jere FIN 07 DEC 1978 22.89
6 CAVIC Milorad SCG 31 MAY 1984 22.93
7 BECERRA Camilo COL 10 OKT 1980 22.97
8 CHEN Zuo CHN 19 JAN 1982 23.03
Heat 8
1 ROJAS Luis VEN 05 JUL 1979 22.71
2 NOVY Karel SUI 12 JUN 1980 22.63
3 MANKOC Peter SLO 04 JUL 1978 22.54
4 BUSQUETS Ricardo PUR 03 OKT 1974 22.49
5 DRAGANJA Duje CRO 27 FEB 1983 22.51
6 EL MASRI Rafed Ziad SYR 10 AUG 1982 22.58
7 HERNANDEZ Marcos CUB 01 NOV 1978 22.64
8 BOVELL George TRI 18 JUL 1983 22.75
Heat 9
1 SCARICA Michele ITA 17 MAR 1982 22.42
2 HAWKE Brett AUS 02 JUN 1975 22.37
3 KIZIEROWSKI Bartosz POL 20 FEB 1977 22.31
4 LEZAK Jason USA 12 NOV 1975 21.98
5 NORIEGA Javier ESP 23 JUL 1980 22.16
6 SICOT Julien FRA 20 MAR 1978 22.32
7 MEOLANS Jose Martin ARG 22 JUN 1978 22.42
8 KAPRALOV Andrey RUS 07 OKT 1980 22.48
Heat 10
1 ROSE Matt CAN 10 JUL 1981 22.42
2 VISMARA Lorenzo ITA 10 AUG 1975 22.35
3 KENKHUIS Johan NED 05 JUL 1980 22.30
4 POPOV Alexander RUS 16 NOV 1971 21.92
5 LORENTE Eduard ESP 24 MAY 1977 22.12
6 SHYRSHOV Vyacheslav UKR 09 JUL 1979 22.32
7 SCHERER Fernando BRA 06 OKT 1974 22.40
8 BOUSQUET Frederick FRA 08 APR 1981 22.47
Heat 11
1 NYSTRAND Stefan SWE 20 OKT 1981 22.42
2 VOLYNETS Oleksandr UKR 09 OKT 1974 22.34
3 van den HOOGENBAND Pieter NED 14 MAR 1978 22.29
4 HALL Gary USA 26 SEP 1974 21.91
5 SCHOEMAN Roland Mark RSA 03 JUL 1980 21.98
6 FERNS Lyndon RSA 24 SEP 1983 22.32
7 CALLUS Ashley AUS 10 MAR 1979 22.39
8 ILES Salim ALG 14 MAY 1975 22.45
Event 26 Women 800 Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
WR: 8:16.22 EVANS Janet USA Tokyo 20 AUG 1989
OR: 8:19.67 BENNETT Brooke USA Sydney 22 SEP 2000
==================================================================
Heat 1
1 CISS Khadija SEN 26 MAR 1983 9:02.54
2 MARCUS Golda ESA 15 MAR 1983 9:01.40
3 PETROVA Jelena EST 06 JUN 1989 9:00.40
4 KWON You-Ri KOR 30 JUL 1989 8:56.56
5 GALIC Anita CRO 11 MAR 1985 8:59.08
6 DUGUET Paola COL 01 OKT 1987 9:00.62
7 ROFFEY Heather CAY 02 SEP 1986 9:01.41
Heat 2
1 LYMPERTA Marianna GRE 25 JUN 1979 8:43.24
2 PATON Sarah AUS 28 OKT 1986 8:34.70
3 HENKE Jana GER 01 OKT 1973 8:30.12
4 MUNZ Diana USA 19 JUN 1982 8:24.19
5 REIMER Brittany CAN 03 JAN 1988 8:28.73
6 PADURARU Simona ROM 24 NOV 1981 8:32.50
7 BERESNYEVA Olga UKR 12 OKT 1985 8:36.66
8 MORALIEVA Ivanka BUL 15 OKT 1983 8:55.15
Heat 3
1 PECHANOVA Jana CZE 03 MAR 1981 8:42.36
2 COOKE Rebecca GBR 24 JUN 1983 8:33.02
3 POTEC Camelia ROM 19 FEB 1982 8:29.00
4 YAMADA Sachiko JPN 15 OKT 1982 8:23.68
5 SHIBATA Ai JPN 14 MAY 1982 8:27.61
6 MACKENZIE Linda AUS 14 DEC 1983 8:32.13
7 RISZTOV Eva HUN 30 AUG 1985 8:35.40
8 LINTON Rebecca NZL 26 SEP 1985 8:52.08
Event 27 Men 100 Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
WR: 50.76 CROCKER Ian USA Long Beach 13 JUL 2004
OR: 51.96 HUEGILL Geoffrey AUS Sydney 21 SEP 2000
==================================================================
Heat 1
3 AWEISAT Rad PLE 27 AUG 1986
4 MEDRANO-MEDINA Fernando NCA 14 MAY 1988 1:00.80
5 MATIAS Luis ANG 29 SEP 1986 1:01.37
Heat 2
1 BISSLIK Davy ARU 26 MAR 1982 58.45
2 FRANCIS Conrad SRI 08 AUG 1981 56.36
3 RUBACEK Michal CZE 19 DEC 1986 55.99
4 WIBOWO Andy INA 09 JUN 1980 55.86
5 REES Nicholas BAH 17 MAR 1982 55.89
6 LYASHKO Oleg UZB 13 OKT 1982 56.08
7 O KEEFFE Daniel GUM 03 AUG 1972 56.96
8 TOUW NGIE TJOUW Gordon SUR 09 JUN 1985 59.05
Heat 3
1 VALDIVIESO Juan Pablo PER 27 FEB 1981 55.77
2 REYNISSON Hjortur Mar ISL 28 MAR 1983 55.46
3 MILADINOVSKI Aleksandar MKD 04 AUG 1979 55.23
4 OTERO Eduardo German ARG 04 FEB 1980 54.79
5 JEONG Doo-Hee KOR 04 DEC 1984 54.91
6 SLIMANI Aghiles ALG 20 AUG 1982 55.40
7 KHUDIYEV Rustam KAZ 06 JAN 1985 55.66
8 URAS Onur TUR 01 JAN 1985 55.85
Heat 4
1 SALCIUS Rimvydas LTU 31 JAN 1985 54.64
2 BECERRA Camilo COL 10 OKT 1980 54.56
3 WU Peng CHN 16 MAY 1987 54.00
4 HARD Jere FIN 07 DEC 1978 53.98
5 PASTRAS Sotirios GRE 21 APR 1986 53.98
6 MANKOC Peter SLO 04 JUL 1978 54.30
7 PALAZOV Georgi BUL 04 FEB 1980 54.57
8 DUDA Andrejs LAT 30 OKT 1981 54.78
Heat 5
1 PINI Ryan PNG 10 DEC 1981 53.73
2 ANDERSSON Erik SWE 10 SEP 1984 53.69
3 GASPAR Zsolt HUN 17 MAY 1977 53.66
4 CAVIC Milorad SCG 31 MAY 1984 53.31
5 BOUSQUET Frederick FRA 08 APR 1981 53.35
6 LAGOUN Pavel BLR 12 FEB 1979 53.66
7 MORGADO Simao POR 04 MAR 1979 53.69
8 ROJAS Luis VEN 05 JUL 1979 53.96
Heat 6
1 NALESSO Mattia ITA 13 FEB 1981 53.12
2 SYLANTYEV Denys UKR 03 OKT 1976 52.85
3 KOROTYSHKIN Evgeny RUS 30 APR 1983 52.55
4 SERDINOV Andriy UKR 17 NOV 1982 51.59
5 COOPER Todd GBR 25 JUN 1983 52.46
6 KEIZER Joris NED 26 JAN 1979 52.64
7 ILIKA BRENNER Josh MEX 14 SEP 1976 53.05
8 BOTES Eugene RSA 09 JUN 1980 53.20
Heat 7
1 DRAGANJA Duje CRO 27 FEB 1983 53.06
2 HICKMAN James GBR 02 FEB 1976 52.79
3 SWANEPOEL Corney NZL 17 MAR 1986 52.50
4 PHELPS Michael USA 30 JUN 1985 51.10
5 RUPPRATH Thomas GER 16 MAR 1977 51.98
6 YAMAMOTO Takashi JPN 23 JUL 1978 52.58
7 HUEGILL Geoffrey AUS 04 MAR 1979 52.92
8 GHERGHEL Ioan ROM 18 AUG 1978 53.18
Heat 8
1 PINE Adam AUS 28 FEB 1976 53.05
2 MANGABEIRA Gabriel BRA 31 JAN 1982 52.76
3 ESPOSITO Franck FRA 13 APR 1971 52.49
4 CROCKER Ian USA 31 AUG 1982 50.76
5 MARCHENKO Igor RUS 26 NOV 1975 51.95
6 MINTENKO Michael CAN 07 NOV 1975 52.57
7 MEEUW Helge Folkert GER 29 AUG 1984 52.88
8 ALMEIDA Kaio BRA 19 OKT 1984 53.18
Event 28 Women 200 Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
WR: 2:06.62 EGERSZEGI Krisztina HUN Athens 25 AUG 1991
WR: 2:07.06 EGERSZEGI Krisztina HUN Barcelona 31 JUL 1992
==================================================================
Heat 1
3 ISKANDAROVA Saida UZB 12 MAR 1980 2:19.98
4 TSAI Hiu Wai Sherry HKG 04 SEP 1983 2:19.27
5 GOTAY CORDERO Gretchen PUR 14 AUG 1980 2:19.89
Heat 2
1 LIN Man Hsu TPE 03 MAR 1989 2:17.08
2 VERRASZTO Evelyn HUN 17 JUL 1989 2:15.68
3 MORALES Gisela GUA 17 DEC 1987 2:15.08
4 KARASTERGIOU Eirini GRE 20 NOV 1982 2:14.82
5 LEE Da-Hye KOR 05 APR 1987 2:14.88
6 PIVONKOVA Katerina CZE 05 JUN 1979 2:15.15
7 ERKE Sadan Derya TUR 11 NOV 1983 2:16.15
8 VORATHAMRONG Chonlathorn THA 08 SEP 1980 2:19.11
Heat 3
1 COVENTRY Kirsty ZIM 16 SEP 1983 2:13.87
2 MORGAN Melissa AUS 01 JAN 1985 2:12.90
3 ZHAN Shu CHN 02 MAY 1985 2:12.09
4 NAKAMURA Reiko JPN 17 MAY 1982 2:10.18
5 SEXTON Katy GBR 21 JUN 1982 2:11.48
6 CHEN Xiujun CHN 20 JAN 1986 2:12.17
7 WARDEN Elizabeth CAN 03 FEB 1978 2:13.42
8 FILIPPI Alessia ITA 23 JUN 1987 2:14.22
Heat 4
1 McLEAN Hannah NZL 07 JAN 1981 2:13.71
2 CAVERLY Kristen USA 20 SEP 1984 2:12.70
3 LEE Karen GBR 01 JAN 1983 2:11.86
4 KOMAROVA Stanislava RUS 12 JUN 1986 2:09.39
5 TERAKAWA Aya JPN 12 NOV 1984 2:11.27
6 BUSCHSCHULTE Antje GER 27 DEC 1978 2:12.16
7 KEJZAR Alenka SLO 15 DEC 1979 2:13.32
8 JOVANOVIC Sanja CRO 15 SEP 1986 2:13.95
Heat 5
1 ADCOCK Frances AUS 09 AUG 1984 2:13.48
2 FRATESI Jennifer CAN 20 APR 1984 2:12.36
3 OERNSTEDT Louise DEN 23 MAR 1985 2:11.52
4 HOELZER Margaret USA 30 MAR 1983 2:09.24
5 AMSHENNIKOVA Iryna UKR 19 MAY 1986 2:10.82
6 HETZER Nicole GER 18 FEB 1979 2:12.15
7 CARMAN Anja SLO 22 MAR 1985 2:13.12
8 PUTRA Alexandra FRA 20 SEP 1986 2:13.90