8/14/2004 - 8/21/2004
Athens, Greece
2004 OLYMPIC GAMES SWIMMING
DAY 4 MORNING SESSION
Event 16 Men 100 Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
WR: 47.84 HOOGENBAND Pieter NED Sydney 19 SEP 2000
OR: 47.84 HOOGENBAND Pieter NED Sydney 19 SEP 2000
==================================================================
Heat 1
1 NZIYUNVIRA Emery BDI 19 MAR 1984 1:09.84
2 ABBAS Mohammed IRQ 28 FEB 1978 58.24
3 DYACHKOV Sergey AZE 28 MAY 1982 57.73
4 SHEHAB Hesham BRN 20 APR 1988 57.44
5 AHMED Mumtaz PAK 07 JAN 1970 57.48
6 ANDREY Tamir MGL 24 JAN 1986 57.74
7 MATONSE Leonel MOZ 14 OKT 1988 59.87
Heat 2
1 AL JASSIMI Obaid Ahmed Obaid UAE 09 AUG 1981 54.43
2 FARHOUDI Babak IRI 09 SEP 1985 53.76
3 GUTU Octavian MDA 17 JUN 1982 52.12
4 AGAFANOV Alexandr UZB 22 APR 1975 52.10
5 BECERRA Camilo COL 10 OKT 1980 52.12
6 PANIC Zeljko BIH 05 MAY 1976 52.12
7 THOM Onan Orlando GUY 11 APR 1984 54.14
8 RAVERA Jean Laurent MON 29 AUG 1979 56.86
Heat 3
1 ORTIZ Ismael PAN 22 OKT 1982 52.01
2 TITARENKO Vyacheslav KAZ 08 JUN 1978 51.91
3 PROBERT Carl FIJ 13 SEP 1975 51.91
4 LEE Chung-Hee KOR 25 APR 1981 51.84
5 ALLEYNE Damian BAR 31 MAR 1983 51.89
6 SCHNETTLER Maximiliano CHI 30 JAN 1986 51.91
7 CHAY Mark SIN 18 FEB 1982 51.96
8 WU Nien Pin TPE 04 FEB 1983 52.03
Heat 4
1 GLEASON George ISV 08 AUG 1979 51.64
2 ARESTI Alexandros CYP 01 MAR 1983 51.45
3 KUTSCHER Paul URU 11 MAY 1977 51.37
4 TAYLA Kaan TUR 17 FEB 1986 50.88
5 PINI Ryan PNG 10 DEC 1981 51.09
6 MILOSLAVSKIS Romans LAT 17 OKT 1983 51.37
7 ONG Allen MAS 02 NOV 1979 51.57
8 ANTONOV Raichin BUL 11 APR 1980 51.65
Heat 5
1 GIBSON Cameron NZL 14 AUG 1982 50.64
2 RAJAKYLA Matti FIN 14 AUG 1984 50.56
3 HAUSTOV Danil EST 13 DEC 1980 50.42
4 GIMBUTIS Rolandas LTU 11 FEB 1981 50.12
5 GRIGORIADIS Aristeidis GRE 06 DEC 1985 50.23
6 NEVIAROUSKI Stanislau BLR 07 APR 1981 50.51
7 HUANG Shaohua CHN 31 JAN 1984 50.58
8 OKUMURA Yoshihiro JPN 09 MAY 1983 50.86
Heat 6
1 DRAGANJA Duje CRO 27 FEB 1983 50.10
2 ROJAS Luis VEN 05 JUL 1979 49.96
3 ZUBOR Attila HUN 12 MAR 1975 49.80
4 NOVY Karel SUI 12 JUN 1980 49.66
5 KIDD Matthew GBR 27 OKT 1979 49.72
6 YEGOSHIN Yuriy UKR 02 JUN 1985 49.84
7 SOUZA Jader BRA 13 MAR 1982 50.01
8 NYSTRAND Stefan SWE 20 OKT 1981 50.10
Heat 7
1 SPANNEBERG Torsten GER 13 JUN 1975 49.55
2 BOUSQUET Frederick FRA 08 APR 1981 49.27
3 CROCKER Ian USA 31 AUG 1982 49.06
4 van den HOOGENBAND Pieter NED 14 MAR 1978 48.39
5 NEETHLING Ryk RSA 17 NOV 1977 48.76
6 HAYDEN Brent CAN 21 OKT 1983 49.19
7 MANKOC Peter SLO 04 JUL 1978 49.52
8 SAY Rick CAN 18 MAY 1979 49.61
Heat 8
1 CAVIC Milorad SCG 31 MAY 1984 49.54
2 VISMARA Lorenzo ITA 10 AUG 1975 49.24
3 KAPRALOV Andrey RUS 07 OKT 1980 48.95
4 SCHOEMAN Roland Mark RSA 03 JUL 1980 48.20
5 THORPE Ian AUS 13 OKT 1982 48.71
6 CALLUS Ashley AUS 10 MAR 1979 49.19
7 LORENTE Eduard ESP 24 MAY 1977 49.34
8 BOVELL George TRI 18 JUL 1983 49.61
Heat 9
1 BARNIER Romain FRA 10 MAY 1976 49.54
2 ILES Salim ALG 14 MAY 1975 49.20
3 MAGNINI Filippo ITA 02 FEB 1982 48.87
4 LEZAK Jason USA 12 NOV 1975 48.17
5 POPOV Alexander RUS 16 NOV 1971 48.42
6 KUNZELMANN Stephan GER 22 NOV 1978 49.07
7 MEOLANS Jose Martin ARG 22 JUN 1978 49.27
8 VENANCIO Tiago POR 19 JUL 1987 49.59
Event 17 Women 200 Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
WR: 2:05.78 JEDRZEJCZAK Otylia POL Berlin 04 AUG 2002
OR: 2:05.88 HYMAN Misty USA Sydney 20 SEP 2000
==================================================================
Heat 1
1 ROFFEY Heather CAY 02 SEP 1986 2:17.70
2 SAMORODINA Natalya UKR 17 MAR 1983 2:16.91
3 CHENG Wan Jung TPE 22 FEB 1988 2:14.39
4 KLINAR Anja SLO 30 APR 1988 2:13.93
5 BULAKHOVA Maria RUS 18 NOV 1988 2:14.07
6 CHAN Wing Suet HKG 26 SEP 1986 2:16.49
7 GONENC Gulsah TUR 05 JAN 1985 2:17.41
8 BOUVRON Christel SIN 01 OKT 1984 2:17.72
Heat 2
1 KWON You-Ri KOR 30 JUL 1989 2:11.59
2 ZAHRL Petra AUT 04 APR 1981 2:10.50
3 LEE Georgina GBR 14 AUG 1981 2:09.42
4 RISZTOV Eva HUN 30 AUG 1985 2:07.68
5 KIRK Dana USA 23 JUN 1984 2:08.40
6 MEHLHORN Annika GER 05 AUG 1983 2:09.61
7 BOULSEVICZ Beatrix HUN 15 FEB 1987 2:10.91
8 FELGUEIRAS Raquel POR 01 FEB 1980 2:13.08
Heat 3
1 LI Jie CHN 24 MAR 1983 2:11.28
2 VIVES Roser ESP 05 FEB 1984 2:10.37
3 CAVALLINO Paola ITA 06 JUN 1977 2:09.27
4 THOMAS Petria AUS 25 AUG 1975 2:06.79
5 GALVEZ Felicity AUS 04 MAR 1985 2:08.33
6 SEGAT Francesca ITA 21 JAN 1983 2:09.49
7 MONGEL Aurore FRA 19 APR 1982 2:10.64
8 STOJANOVSKA Vesna MKD 20 JAN 1985 2:13.01
Heat 4
1 PELAEZ Maria ESP 13 NOV 1977 2:11.17
2 OSADA Yukiko JPN 14 MAY 1981 2:09.97
3 SANDENO Kaitlin USA 13 MAR 1983 2:08.78
4 JEDRZEJCZAK Otylia POL 13 DEC 1983 2:06.47
5 NAKANISHI Yuko JPN 24 APR 1981 2:07.99
6 JACOBSEN Mette DEN 24 MAR 1973 2:09.43
7 ANGELOPOULOU Vasiliki GRE 30 MAY 1987 2:10.64
8 BARDACH Georgina ARG 18 AUG 1983 2:12.73
Event 18 Men 200 Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
WR: 2:09.04 HANSEN Brendan USA Long Beach 11 JUL 2004
OR: 2:10.16 BARROWMAN Mike USA Barcelona 29 JUL 1992
==================================================================
Heat 1
1 MOLINA Miguel PHI 22 JUL 1984 2:20.81
2 DAUTARTAS Edvinas LTU 28 AUG 1987 2:20.77
3 ALLY Bradley BAR 11 DEC 1986 2:20.34
4 WANG Wei Wen TPE 16 DEC 1986 2:19.37
5 FALL Malick SEN 11 DEC 1985 2:19.58
6 KRAMARENKO Anton KGZ 27 JAN 1984 2:20.57
7 POSTICA Sergiu MDA 17 MAY 1985 2:20.80
Heat 2
1 FISCHER Eduardo BRA 25 MAR 1980 2:18.66
2 TAHIROVIC Emil SLO 30 DEC 1979 2:18.44
3 LABOWITCH Ben NZL 01 JUL 1980 2:18.10
4 LAI Zhongjian CHN 28 JAN 1988 2:16.93
5 ALEXANDROV Mihail BUL 09 APR 1985 2:18.10
6 DAID Sofiane ALG 06 NOV 1982 2:18.26
7 TAM Chi Kin HKG 28 JUL 1980 2:18.64
8 MORKOVIN Andrey UZB 09 APR 1985 2:18.76
Heat 3
1 ROGULJ Vanja CRO 13 FEB 1982 2:16.85
2 SIRISANONT Ratapong THA 01 JUL 1976 2:16.67
3 DYMO Valeriy UKR 09 SEP 1985 2:15.79
4 SVEINSSON Jakob Johann ISL 24 NOV 1982 2:15.20
5 PIHLAVA Jarno FIN 14 MAY 1979 2:15.26
6 MALEK Daniel CZE 25 MAY 1973 2:16.47
7 BALDIN Aleksander EST 31 AUG 1984 2:16.73
8 ALYFANTIS Romanos Iason GRE 21 MAR 1986 2:16.87
Heat 4
1 PARKIN Terence RSA 12 APR 1980 2:14.14
2 HARRISON Regan AUS 12 AUG 1978 2:13.18
3 BROWN Mike CAN 05 MAY 1984 2:12.74
4 KITAJIMA Kosuke JPN 22 SEP 1982 2:10.70
5 BOSSINI Paolo ITA 29 JUN 1985 2:11.73
6 COOK Christopher GBR 05 MAY 1979 2:12.87
7 FACCI Loris ITA 13 AUG 1983 2:13.41
8 KRUPPA Jens GER 03 JUN 1976 2:14.60
Heat 5
1 DUBOSCQ Hugues FRA 29 AUG 1981 2:13.83
2 PODOPRIGORA Maxim AUT 18 APR 1978 2:13.17
3 FALKO Grigori RUS 09 MAY 1987 2:12.44
4 KOMORNIKOV Dmitry RUS 28 JUL 1981 2:10.62
5 USHER Scott USA 27 APR 1983 2:10.90
6 IMAMURA Genki JPN 17 MAR 1982 2:12.78
7 van VALKENGOED Thijs NED 06 JUL 1983 2:13.32
8 POLYAKOV Vladislav KAZ 30 NOV 1983 2:14.36
Heat 6
1 GUSTAFSSON Martin SWE 05 NOV 1980 2:13.81
2 GYURTA Daniel HUN 04 MAY 1989 2:13.12
3 EDMOND Ian GBR 02 JUN 1978 2:11.87
4 HANSEN Brendan USA 15 AUG 1981 2:09.04
5 PIPER Jim AUS 13 AUG 1981 2:10.70
6 KNABE Morgan CAN 20 MAY 1981 2:12.74
7 BODOR Richard HUN 10 MAY 1979 2:13.27
8 WILLIAMSON Michael IRL 05 FEB 1981 2:14.18
Event 19 Men 4x200 Meter Freestyle Relay
==================================================================
WR: 7:04.66 Australia AUS Fukuoka 27 JUL 2001
OR: 7:07.05 Australia AUS Sydney 19 SEP 2000
==================================================================
Heat 1
1 Mexico MEX 7:30.20
2 China CHN 7:21.74
3 Canada CAN 7:17.38
4 United States of America USA 7:10.26
5 Germany GER 7:14.02
6 France FRA 7:19.00
7 Ukraine UKR 7:25.53
8 Portugal POR 7:32.94
Heat 2
1 Czech Republic CZE 7:28.18
2 Greece GRE 7:20.60
3 Russia RUS 7:16.95
4 Australia AUS 7:08.58
5 Italy ITA 7:11.93
6 Great Britian GBR 7:18.99
7 Brazil BRA 7:25.33
8 Hungary HUN 7:32.19