ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
2004 Olympic Games Day 3
8/21/2004-8/21/2004
Athens, Greece

2004 Olympic Games

Athens, Greece
Olympic Aquatic Centre

August 14-21, 2004

50 meter pool

RESULTS
DAY THREE Semifinals and FINALS: August 16, 2004                      

 
 
Women 200m Freestyle Semifinals Semifinal 1

  
 Record Splits Name NOC Location Date 
WR 1:56.64 27.14 56.27 1:26.33 van ALMSICK Franziska GER Berlin  (GER) 03  AUG  2002 
OR 1:57.65 28.55 58.50 1:26.03 FRIEDRICH Heike GDR Seoul  (KOR) 21  SEP  1988 
 
  
Event No:  13 
 
Rank Lane Name NOC R.T. 50m 100m 150m Time Time
Behind  
1 5 PELLEGRINI   Federica  ITA 0.82 (=5)  28.39 (4)  58.34
29.95 (1)  1:28.23
29.89 1:58.02 
29.79   
2 1 PANG   Jiaying  CHN 0.77 (3)  28.15 (2)  58.25
30.10 (=4)  1:28.98
30.73 1:58.68 
29.70 0.66  
3 3 LILLHAGE   Josefin  SWE 0.85 (7)  28.45 (6)  58.64
30.19 (=4)  1:28.98
30.34 1:59.31 
30.33 1.29  
4 4 POLL AHRENS   Claudia  CRC 0.89 (8)  28.47 (8)  58.88
30.41 (7)  1:29.49
30.61 1:59.79 
30.30 1.77  
5 7 POPCHANKA   Alena  BLR 0.73 (2)  28.08 (5)  58.51
30.43 (6)  1:29.40
30.89 1:59.87 
30.47 1.85  
6 6 BENKO   Lindsay  USA 0.81 (4)  28.18 (3)  58.27
30.09 (2)  1:28.92
30.65 2:00.22 
31.30 2.20  
7 8 YANG   Yu  CHN 0.74 (=5)  28.39 (7)  58.78
30.39 (8)  1:29.74
30.96 2:00.52 
30.78 2.50  
8 2 MARSHALL   Melanie  GBR 0.71 (1)  27.46 (1)  57.66
30.20 (3)  1:28.96
31.30 2:01.06 
32.10 3.04  
 

 
Women 200m Freestyle Semifinals Semifinal 2 
 
 
  Record Splits Name NOC Location Date 
WR 1:56.64 27.14 56.27 1:26.33 van ALMSICK Franziska GER Berlin  (GER) 03  AUG  2002 
OR 1:57.65 28.55 58.50 1:26.03 FRIEDRICH Heike GDR Seoul  (KOR) 21  SEP  1988 
 
 
Event No:  13 
 
Rank Lane Name NOC R.T. 50m 100m 150m Time Time
Behind  
1 3 FIGUES   Solenne  FRA 0.81 (4)  28.23 (1)  57.95
29.72 (1)  1:28.54
30.59 1:58.65 
30.11   
2 4 VOLLMER   Dana  USA 0.74 (5)  28.27 (3)  58.19
29.92 (3)  1:28.83
30.64 1:59.04 
30.21 0.39  
3 5 BARZYCKA   Paulina  POL 0.87 (6)  28.35 (5)  58.67
30.32 (4)  1:29.32
30.65 1:59.10 
29.78 0.45  
4 2 van ALMSICK   Franziska  GER 0.86 (1)  27.66 (2)  58.06
30.40 (2)  1:28.79
30.73 1:59.13 
30.34 0.48  
5 7 POTEC   Camelia  ROM 0.89 (7)  28.54 (8)  59.08
30.54 (5)  1:29.44
30.36 1:59.25 
29.81 0.60  
6 6 GRAHAM   Elka  AUS 0.86 (8)  28.59 (7)  59.05
30.46 (7)  1:29.61
30.56 1:59.44 
29.83 0.79  
7 8 MORAVCOVA   Martina  SVK 0.73 (2)  28.19 (6)  58.86
30.67 (8)  1:29.72
30.86 1:59.96 
30.24 1.31  
8 1 NAGAI   Tomoko  JPN 0.73 (3)  28.21 (4)  58.62
30.41 (6)  1:29.49
30.87 2:00.09 
30.60 1.44  
 
  


 
Men 200m Freestyle Finals 

 Record Splits Name NOC Location Date 
WR 1:44.06 24.81 51.45 1:18.26 THORPE Ian AUS Fukuoka  (JPN) 25  JUL  2001 
OR 1:45.35 24.51 51.12 1:18.31 V.D. HOOGENBAND Pieter NED Sydney  (AUS) 17  SEP  2000 
=OR 1:45.35 24.44 50.85 1:18.21 V.D. HOOGENBAND Pieter NED Sydney  (AUS) 18  SEP  2000 
 
  
Event No:  8 
 
Rank Lane Name NOC R.T. 50m 100m 150m Time Time
Behind  
1 5 THORPE   Ian  AUS 0.90 (2)  24.81 (2)  51.04
26.23 (2)  1:17.92
26.88 1:44.71 
26.79  OR 
2 4 van den HOOGENBAND   Pieter  NED 0.79 (1)  24.44 (1)  50.42
25.98 (1)  1:17.72
27.30 1:45.23 
27.51 0.52  
3 3 PHELPS   Michael  USA 0.76 (4)  25.22 (3)  51.70
26.48 (3)  1:18.83
27.13 1:45.32 
26.49 0.61 AM 
4 6 KELLER   Klete  USA 0.80 (6)  25.52 (5)  52.31
26.79 (4)  1:19.38
27.07 1:46.13 
26.75 1.42  
5 2 HACKETT   Grant  AUS 0.75 (5)  25.41 (6)  52.36
26.95 (5)  1:19.58
27.22 1:46.56 
26.98 1.85  
6 8 SAY   Rick  CAN 0.75 (3)  25.03 (4)  52.07
27.04 (6)  1:19.81
27.74 1:47.55 
27.74 2.84  
7 7 BURNETT   Simon  GBR 0.75 (7)  26.21 (7)  53.12
26.91 (7)  1:20.58
27.46 1:48.02 
27.44 3.31  
8 1 BREMBILLA   Emiliano  ITA 0.85 (8)  26.26 (8)  53.27
27.01 (8)  1:21.05
27.78 1:48.40 
27.35 3.69  
 
  

 
Women 100m Backstroke Finals 
 
  
 Record Split Name NOC Location Date 
WR 59.58 28.86
 COUGHLIN Natalie USA Fort Lauderdale  (USA) 13  AUG  2002 
OR 1:00.17 29.21
 COUGHLIN Natalie USA Athens  (GRE) 15  AUG  2004 
 
  
Event No:  7 
 
Rank Lane Name NOC R.T. 50m Time Time
Behind  
1 4 COUGHLIN   Natalie  USA 0.60 (1)  28.89 1:00.37 
31.48   
2 1 COVENTRY   Kirsty  ZIM 0.70 (3)  29.68 1:00.50 
30.82 0.13 AF 
3 5 MANAUDOU   Laure  FRA 0.73 (4)  29.86 1:00.88 
31.02 0.51  
4 8 NAKAMURA   Reiko  JPN 0.64 (2)  29.66 1:01.05 
31.39 0.68  
5 7 ZHIVANEVSKAYA   Nina  ESP 0.66 (8)  30.03 1:01.12 
31.09 0.75  
6 3 BUSCHSCHULTE   Antje  GER 0.67 (6)  29.90 1:01.39 
31.49 1.02  
7 6 OERNSTEDT   Louise  DEN 0.70 (7)  29.93 1:01.51 
31.58 1.14  
8 2 COPE   Haley  USA 0.67 (5)  29.88 1:01.76 
31.88 1.39  
 



 
Men 100m Backstroke Finals 
 
 Record Split Name NOC Location Date 
WR 53.60 25.97
 KRAYZELBURG Lenny USA Sydney  (AUS) 24  AUG  1999 
OR 53.72 25.99
 KRAYZELBURG Lenny USA Sydney  (AUS) 18  SEP  2000 
 
  
Event No:  10 
 
Rank Lane Name NOC R.T. 50m Time Time
Behind  
1 4 PEIRSOL   Aaron  USA 0.67 (2)  26.10 54.06 
27.96   
2 5 ROGAN   Markus  AUT 0.76 (8)  26.88 54.35 
27.47 0.29  
3 3 MORITA   Tomomi  JPN 0.54 (=6)  26.72 54.36 
27.64 0.30 AS 
4 6 KRAYZELBURG   Lenny  USA 0.67 (3)  26.38 54.38 
28.00 0.32  
5 7 WELSH   Matt  AUS 0.63 (1)  25.88 54.52 
28.64 0.46  
6 1 CSEH   Laszlo  HUN 0.61 (4)  26.48 54.61 
28.13 0.55  
7 2 DRIESEN   Steffen  GER 0.68 (5)  26.64 54.63 
27.99 0.57  
8 8 di CARLI   Marco  GER 0.58 (=6)  26.72 55.27 
28.55 1.21  
 
  


 
Women 100m Breaststroke Finals 
  
 Record Split Name NOC Location Date 
WR 1:06.37 31.40
 JONES Leisel AUS Barcelona  (ESP) 21  JUL  2003 
OR 1:06.78 31.74
 JONES Leisel AUS Athens  (GRE) 15  AUG  2004 
 
  
Event No:  9 
 
Rank Lane Name NOC R.T. 50m Time Time
Behind  
1 1 LUO   Xuejuan  CHN 0.73 (1)  31.34 1:06.64 
35.30  OR 
2 6 HANSON   Brooke  AUS 0.74 (=4)  31.92 1:07.15 
35.23 0.51  
3 4 JONES   Leisel  AUS 0.77 (3)  31.63 1:07.16 
35.53 0.52  
4 2 BEARD   Amanda  USA 0.73 (=4)  31.92 1:07.44 
35.52 0.80  
5 5 POEWE   Sarah  GER 0.71 (6)  31.98 1:07.53 
35.55 0.89  
6 3 KIRK   Tara  USA 0.72 (2)  31.47 1:07.59 
36.12 0.95  
7 7 BONDARENKO   Svitlana  UKR 0.83 (7)  32.56 1:08.19 
35.63 1.55  
 8 QI   Hui  CHN 0.81  DSQ     
 


 
Men 200m Butterfly Semifinals 
 
  
 Record Splits Name NOC Location Date 
WR 1:53.93 25.95 54.89 1:24.28 PHELPS Michael USA Barcelona  (ESP) 22  JUL  2003 
OR 1:55.35 26.21 55.75 1:25.27 MALCHOW Thomas USA Sydney  (AUS) 19  SEP  2000 
 
  
Event No:  14 
 
Rank Heat Lane Name NOC R.T. 50m 100m 150m Time Time
Behind  
1 1 8 PARRY   Stephen  GBR 0.71 25.81 55.16
29.35 1:25.05
29.89 1:55.57 
30.52   
2 1 4 PHELPS   Michael  USA 0.75 26.05 55.35
29.30 1:25.66
30.31 1:55.65 
29.99 0.08  
3 2 5 KORZENIOWSKI   Pawel  POL 0.83 26.64 55.96
29.32 1:25.98
30.02 1:56.40 
30.42 0.83  
4 2 4 YAMAMOTO   Takashi  JPN 0.71 26.30 56.23
29.93 1:26.63
30.40 1:56.69 
30.06 1.12  
5 2 3 WU   Peng  CHN 0.80 26.20 55.87
29.67 1:26.08
30.21 1:56.81 
30.73 1.24  
6 2 2 GHERGHEL   Ioan  ROM 0.85 26.72 56.87
30.15 1:27.17
30.30 1:57.31 
30.14 1.74  
7 2 7 SKVORTSOV   Nikolay  RUS 0.89 26.48 56.09
29.61 1:26.95
30.86 1:57.37 
30.42 1.80  
8 1 5 MALCHOW   Tom  USA 0.77 26.49 56.38
29.89 1:26.83
30.45 1:57.48 
30.65 1.91  

9 1 6 POLIAKOV   Anatoli  RUS 0.81 26.69 56.33
29.64 1:26.62
30.29 1:57.58 
30.96 2.01  
10 2 8 SYLANTYEV   Denys  UKR 0.81 26.03 55.76
29.73 1:26.52
30.76 1:57.93 
31.41 2.36  
11 1 3 NORRIS   Justin  AUS 0.82 26.47 56.19
29.72 1:26.29
30.10 1:57.96 
31.67 2.39  
12 1 2 BURMESTER   Moss  NZL 0.80 26.58 56.49
29.91 1:27.18
30.69 1:58.09 
30.91 2.52  
13 1 1 ADVENA   Sergii  UKR 0.87 26.81 56.66
29.85 1:26.74
30.08 1:58.11 
31.37 2.54  
14 1 7 MATSUDA   Takeshi  JPN 0.79 26.63 56.19
29.56 1:26.77
30.58 1:58.13 
31.36 2.56  
15 2 6 ESPOSITO   Franck  FRA 0.73 25.62 54.96
29.34 1:26.32
31.36 1:59.00 
32.68 3.43  
16 2 1 VELOZ DAVILA Juan   Jose  MEX 0.76 26.60 57.12
30.52 1:28.14
31.02 1:59.78 
31.64 4.21  
 


 
Women 200m Individual Medley Semifinals 

 Record Splits Name NOC Location Date 
WR 2:09.72 28.81 1:01.91 1:39.44 WU Yanyan CHN Shanghai  (CHN) 17  OKT  1997 
OR 2:10.68 28.70 1:01.78 1:40.05 KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR Sydney  (AUS) 19  SEP  2000 
 
  
Event No:  15 
 
Rank Heat Lane Name NOC R.T. 50m 100m 150m Time Time
Behind  
1 1 4 KLOCHKOVA   Yana  UKR 0.82 28.50 1:02.44
33.94 1:41.64
39.20 2:13.30 
31.66   
2 1 5 BEARD   Amanda  USA 0.73 29.36 1:04.84
35.48 1:41.98
37.14 2:13.51 
31.53 0.21  
3 2 5 HOFF   Katie  USA 0.82 28.87 1:02.80
33.93 1:41.82
39.02 2:13.60 
31.78 0.30  
4 2 4 COVENTRY   Kirsty  ZIM 0.72 30.18 1:04.32
34.14 1:43.44
39.12 2:13.68 
30.24 0.38  
5 2 7 CARROLL   Lara  AUS 0.82 30.02 1:02.79
32.77 1:41.53
38.74 2:13.80 
32.27 0.50  
6 1 3 CASLARU   Beatrice  ROM 0.82 29.68 1:03.81
34.13 1:42.55
38.74 2:14.25 
31.70 0.95  
7 1 2 ROHMANN   Teresa  GER 0.94 30.01 1:04.88
34.87 1:42.79
37.91 2:14.47 
31.68 1.17  
8 2 6 KOVACS   Agnes  HUN 0.79 29.02 1:03.95
34.93 1:42.01
38.06 2:14.68 
32.67 1.38  

9 2 3 SHCHERBA   Hanna  BLR 0.78 29.57 1:03.89
34.32 1:43.22
39.33 2:14.92 
31.70 1.62  
10 2 2 MILLS   Alice  AUS 0.81 28.64 1:03.52
34.88 1:43.66
40.14 2:14.95 
31.29 1.65  
11 1 7 MELO   Joanna  BRA 0.73 29.75 1:04.40
34.65 1:44.61
40.21 2:15.43 
30.82 2.13  
12 2 1 VEREVKA   Oxana  RUS 0.89 29.25 1:03.89
34.64 1:43.40
39.51 2:15.45 
32.05 2.15  
13 1 1 BARDACH   Georgina  ARG 0.85 29.80 1:05.10
35.30 1:43.81
38.71 2:15.73 
31.92 2.43  
14 1 6 ZHOU   Yafei  CHN 0.73 28.31 1:03.47
35.16 1:43.96
40.49 2:15.93 
31.97 2.63  
15 2 8 WARDEN   Elizabeth  CAN 0.75 29.29 1:03.59
34.30 1:44.26
40.67 2:17.32 
33.06 4.02  
16 1 8 NORFOLK   Helen  NZL 0.74 29.88 1:04.43
34.55 1:45.29
40.86 2:17.41 
32.12 4.11  
 
ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT