ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
2004 Olympic Games Day 2
8/21/2004-8/21/2004
Athens, Greece

2004 Olympic Games

Athens, Greece
Olympic Aquatic Centre

August 14-21, 2004

50 meter pool

RESULTS
DAY TWO Semifinals and FINALS: August 15, 2004                      

 
 
Women 100m Backstroke Semifinals 


 Record Split Name NOC Location Date 
WR 59.58 28.86
 COUGHLIN Natalie USA Fort Lauderdale  (USA) 13  AUG  2002 
OR 1:00.21 29.80
 MOCANU Diana Iuliana ROM Sydney  (AUS) 18  SEP  2000 
 
  
Event No:  7 
 
Rank Heat Lane Name NOC R.T. 50m Time Time
Behind  
1 2 5 COUGHLIN   Natalie  USA 0.62 29.21 1:00.17 
30.96  OR 
2 2 4 MANAUDOU   Laure  FRA 0.70 29.65 1:00.88 
31.23 0.71  
3 1 3 BUSCHSCHULTE   Antje  GER 0.64 29.61 1:00.94 
31.33 0.77  
4 2 1 OERNSTEDT   Louise  DEN 0.72 29.83 1:01.12 
31.29 0.95  
5 2 7 COPE   Haley  USA 0.67 29.75 1:01.13 
31.38 0.96  
6 2 6 ZHIVANEVSKAYA   Nina  ESP 0.69 29.78 1:01.19 
31.41 1.02  
7 1 5 COVENTRY   Kirsty  ZIM 0.70 30.07 1:01.21 
31.14 1.04 AF 
8 1 4 NAKAMURA   Reiko  JPN 0.63 29.55 1:01.24 
31.69 1.07  

9 1 2 ROONEY   Giaan  AUS 0.67 29.98 1:01.41 
31.43 1.24 OC 
10 1 6 KOMAROVA   Stanislava  RUS 0.79 30.19 1:01.63 
31.44 1.46  
11 2 3 INADA   Noriko  JPN 0.66 29.96 1:01.74 
31.78 1.57  
12 2 2 HLAVACKOVA   Ilona  CZE 0.62 29.84 1:01.81 
31.97 1.64  
13 1 7 SEXTON   Katy  GBR 0.73 30.50 1:01.96 
31.46 1.79  
14 1 8 ZHAN   Shu  CHN 0.68 30.39 1:02.10 
31.71 1.93  
15 2 8 GAO   Chang  CHN 0.79 30.20 1:02.17 
31.97 2.00  
16 1 1 PRICE   Sarah  GBR 0.69 29.96 1:02.48 
32.52 2.31 
 


 
Men 200m Freestyle Semifinal 

 Record Splits Name NOC Location Date 
WR 1:44.06 24.81 51.45 1:18.26 THORPE Ian AUS Fukuoka  (JPN) 25  JUL  2001 
OR 1:45.35 24.51 51.12 1:18.31 V.D. HOOGENBAND Pieter NED Sydney  (AUS) 17  SEP  2000 
=OR 1:45.35 24.44 50.85 1:18.21 V.D. HOOGENBAND Pieter NED Sydney  (AUS) 18  SEP  2000 
 
  
Event No:  8 
 
Rank Heat Lane Name NOC R.T. 50m 100m 150m Time Time
Behind  
1 1 4 van den HOOGENBAND   Pieter  NED 0.82 25.09 51.75
26.66 1:18.88
27.13 1:46.00 
27.12   
2 2 4 THORPE   Ian  AUS 0.86 25.02 52.32
27.30 1:19.62
27.30 1:46.65 
27.03 0.65  
3 2 3 PHELPS   Michael  USA 0.76 25.24 52.50
27.26 1:20.01
27.51 1:47.08 
27.07 1.08  
4 1 5 KELLER   Klete  USA 0.84 25.77 52.75
26.98 1:19.93
27.18 1:47.28 
27.35 1.28  
5 2 6 HACKETT   Grant  AUS 0.74 25.26 52.52
27.26 1:20.38
27.86 1:47.61 
27.23 1.61  
6 1 3 BURNETT   Simon  GBR 0.75 26.23 53.41
27.18 1:20.60
27.19 1:47.72 
27.12 1.72  
7 2 5 BREMBILLA   Emiliano  ITA 0.84 25.50 52.47
26.97 1:19.98
27.51 1:47.93 
27.95 1.93  
8 2 2 SAY   Rick  CAN 0.74 25.75 52.82
27.07 1:20.73
27.91 1:48.16 
27.43 2.16  

9 1 6 SVOBODA   Kvetoslav  CZE 0.76 25.76 53.17
27.41 1:21.04
27.87 1:49.27 
28.23 3.27  
10 1 7 OKUMURA   Yoshihiro  JPN 0.73 26.22 53.95
27.73 1:21.91
27.96 1:49.49 
27.58 3.49  
11 2 7 BOVELL   George  TRI 0.84 25.14 52.49
27.35 1:20.70
28.21 1:49.59 
28.89 3.59  
12 1 1 ZISIMOS   Andreas  GRE 0.82 25.96 53.67
27.71 1:21.91
28.24 1:49.76 
27.85 3.76  
13 2 1 HAYDEN   Brent  CAN 0.79 25.24 53.00
27.76 1:21.39
28.39 1:50.00 
28.61 4.00  
14 1 2 MEICHTRY   Dominik  SUI 0.71 26.12 53.70
27.58 1:21.77
28.07 1:50.02 
28.25 4.02  
15 1 8 WILDEBOER   Olaf  ESP 0.77 25.77 53.51
27.74 1:21.84
28.33 1:50.61 
28.77 4.61  
16 2 8 KAPRALOV   Andrey  RUS 0.80 25.07 53.14
28.07 1:22.20
29.06 1:51.35 
29.15 5.35  
 
  

 
Women 100m Butterfly Finals 

  
 Record Split Name NOC Location Date 
WR 56.61 26.67
 de BRUIJN Inge NED Sydney  (AUS) 17  SEP  2000 
OR 56.61 26.67
 de BRUIJN Inge NED Sydney  (AUS) 17  SEP  2000 
 
  
Event No:  2 
 
Rank Lane Name NOC R.T. 50m Time Time
Behind  
1 5 THOMAS   Petria  AUS 0.71 (2)  26.98 57.72 
30.74   
2 3 JEDRZEJCZAK   Otylia  POL 0.78 (7)  27.53 57.84 
30.31 0.12  
3 4 de BRUIJN   Inge  NED 0.75 (1)  26.44 57.99 
31.55 0.27  
4 6 SCHIPPER   Jess  AUS 0.71 (6)  27.49 58.22 
30.73 0.50  
5 7 THOMPSON   Jenny  USA 0.77 (4)  27.39 58.72 
31.33 1.00  
6 2 MORAVCOVA   Martina  SVK 0.76 (5)  27.42 58.96 
31.54 1.24  
7 1 POPCHANKA   Alena  BLR 0.74 (3)  27.38 59.06 
31.68 1.34  
8 8 ONISHI   Junko  JPN 0.82 (8)  28.66 59.83 
31.17 
 


 
Men 100m Breaststroke Finals 

 Record Split Name NOC Location Date 
WR 59.30 27.93
 HANSEN Brendan USA Long Beach  (USA) 08  JUL  2004 
OR 1:00.01 28.27
 HANSEN Brendan USA Athens  (GRE) 14  AUG  2004 
 
  
Event No:  5 
 
Rank Lane Name NOC R.T. 50m Time Time
Behind  
1 5 KITAJIMA   Kosuke  JPN 0.72 (3)  28.26 1:00.08 
31.82   
2 4 HANSEN   Brendan  USA 0.70 (1)  28.22 1:00.25 
32.03 0.17  
3 1 DUBOSCQ   Hugues  FRA 0.73 (2)  28.25 1:00.88 
32.63 0.80  
4 6 GANGLOFF   Mark  USA 0.72 (8)  29.14 1:01.17 
32.03 1.09  
5 8 POLYAKOV   Vladislav  KAZ 0.80 (7)  28.87 1:01.34 
32.47 1.26  
6 7 GIBSON   James  GBR 0.77 (4)  28.35 1:01.36 
33.01 1.28  
7 3 MEW   Darren  GBR 0.79 (5)  28.59 1:01.66 
33.07 1.58  
8 2 LISOGOR   Oleg  UKR 0.80 (6)  28.66 1:02.42 
33.76 2.34 
 


 
Women 100m Breaststroke Semifinals 

 Record Split Name NOC Location Date 
WR 1:06.37 31.40
 JONES Leisel AUS Barcelona  (ESP) 21  JUL  2003 
OR 1:07.02 31.65
 HEYNS Penelope RSA Atlanta  (USA) 21  JUL  1996 
 
  
Event No:  9 
 
Rank Heat Lane Name NOC R.T. 50m Time Time
Behind  
1 1 4 JONES   Leisel  AUS 0.74 31.74 1:06.78 
35.04  OR 
2 1 5 POEWE   Sarah  GER 0.71 31.98 1:07.48 
35.50 0.70  
3 2 5 KIRK   Tara  USA 0.71 31.79 1:07.60 
35.81 0.82  
4 2 4 HANSON   Brooke  AUS 0.77 32.02 1:07.75 
35.73 0.97  
5 2 3 BEARD   Amanda  USA 0.73 32.43 1:07.92 
35.49 1.14  
6 1 6 BONDARENKO   Svitlana  UKR 0.89 32.71 1:08.28 
35.57 1.50  
7 1 3 LUO   Xuejuan  CHN 0.71 32.29 1:08.57 
36.28 1.79  
8 2 6 QI   Hui  CHN 0.81 32.60 1:09.06 
36.46 2.28  

9 1 2 TANAKA   Masami  JPN 0.79 32.90 1:09.11 
36.21 2.33  
10 2 7 KOVACS   Agnes  HUN 0.79 32.37 1:09.12 
36.75 2.34  
11 2 1 van OOSTEN   Lauren  CAN 0.77 33.18 1:09.45 
36.27 2.67  
12 2 2 LEIER   Rhiannon  CAN 0.81 32.53 1:09.46 
36.93 2.68  
13 1 7 BERNHARDT   Vipa  GER 0.75 33.03 1:09.72 
36.69 2.94  
14 1 1 JUKIC   Mirna  AUT 0.77 33.26 1:10.06 
36.80 3.28  
15 2 8 BOGOMAZOVA   Elena  RUS 0.84 33.22 1:10.41 
37.19 3.63  
16 1 8 BOGGIATTO   Chiara  ITA 0.82 33.59 1:10.84 
37.25



 
Men 100m Backstroke Semifinals 

 Record Split Name NOC Location Date 
WR 53.60 25.97
 KRAYZELBURG Lenny USA Sydney  (AUS) 24  AUG  1999 
OR 53.72 25.99
 KRAYZELBURG Lenny USA Sydney  (AUS) 18  SEP  2000 
 
  
Event No:  10 
 
Rank Heat Lane Name NOC R.T. 50m Time Time
Behind  
1 1 4 PEIRSOL   Aaron  USA 0.68 26.39 54.34 
27.95   
2 1 5 ROGAN   Markus  AUT 0.73 26.68 54.42 
27.74 0.08  
3 2 4 MORITA   Tomomi  JPN 0.53 26.34 54.62 
28.28 0.28  
4 2 3 KRAYZELBURG   Lenny  USA 0.62 26.42 54.63 
28.21 0.29  
5 1 3 DRIESEN   Steffen  GER 0.70 26.67 54.64 
27.97 0.30  
6 2 2 WELSH   Matt  AUS 0.66 26.45 54.69 
28.24 0.35  
7 2 5 CSEH   Laszlo  HUN 0.62 26.53 54.86 
28.33 0.52  
8 2 7 di CARLI   Marco  GER 0.57 26.57 55.03 
28.46 0.69  

9 2 6 VYATCHANIN   Arkady  RUS 0.89 26.55 55.20 
28.65 0.86  
10 2 8 FLOREA   Razvan  ROM 0.63 26.84 55.27 
28.43 0.93  
11 1 2 OUYANG   Kunpeng  CHN 0.53 26.99 55.28 
28.29 0.94  
12 1 1 TAIT   Gregor  GBR 0.61 26.75 55.31 
28.56 0.97  
13 1 7 ZANDBERG   Gerhard  RSA 0.76 26.93 55.76 
28.83 1.42  
14 1 8 KOZULJ   Gordan  CRO 0.68 27.31 56.02 
28.71 1.68  
15 1 6 ALEX LIM Keng   Liat  MAS 0.66 26.80 56.08 
29.28 1.74  
16 2 1 DUFOUR   Simon  FRA 0.68 27.66 56.15 
28.49 1.81  
 


 
Women 400m Freestyle Finals 

 Record Splits Name NOC Location Date 
WR 4:03.85 59.99 2:02.14 3:03.40 EVANS Janet USA Seoul  (KOR) 22  SEP  1988 
OR 4:03.85 59.99 2:02.14 3:03.40 EVANS Janet USA Seoul  (KOR) 22  SEP  1988 
 
  
Event No:  11 
 
Rank Lane Name NOC R.T. Time Time
Behind  
1 4 MANAUDOU   Laure  FRA 0.89 4:05.34 
30.37  EU 
50m(1) 28.38
 100m(1) 58.85
30.47 150m(1) 1:30.03
31.18 200m(1) 2:01.38
31.35 250m(1) 2:32.50
31.12 300m(1) 3:03.74
31.24 350m(1) 3:34.97
31.23  

2 5 JEDRZEJCZAK   Otylia  POL 0.84 4:05.84 
29.88 0.50  
50m(2) 28.74
 100m(2) 59.09
30.35 150m(2) 1:30.33
31.24 200m(2) 2:01.68
31.35 250m(2) 2:33.00
31.32 300m(2) 3:04.52
31.52 350m(2) 3:35.96
31.44  

3 7 SANDENO   Kaitlin  USA 0.80 4:06.19 
30.01 0.85  
50m(7) 29.41
 100m(=6) 1:00.54
31.13 150m(5) 1:31.69
31.15 200m(3) 2:03.05
31.36 250m(3) 2:34.14
31.09 300m(3) 3:05.19
31.05 350m(4) 3:36.18
30.99  

4 3 POTEC   Camelia  ROM 0.94 4:06.34 
30.18 1.00  
50m(4) 29.23
 100m(4) 1:00.17
30.94 150m(4) 1:31.64
31.47 200m(4) 2:03.20
31.56 250m(4) 2:34.17
30.97 300m(4) 3:05.46
31.29 350m(3) 3:36.16
30.70  

5 6 SHIBATA   Ai  JPN 0.94 4:07.51 
30.12 2.17  
50m(3) 29.08
 100m(3) 59.98
30.90 150m(3) 1:31.50
31.52 200m(5) 2:03.28
31.78 250m(5) 2:34.66
31.38 300m(5) 3:06.23
31.57 350m(5) 3:37.39
31.16  

6 8 YAMADA   Sachiko  JPN 0.84 4:10.91 
31.95 5.57  
50m(8) 29.44
 100m(8) 1:00.64
31.20 150m(=6) 1:32.35
31.71 200m(6) 2:04.08
31.73 250m(6) 2:35.50
31.42 300m(6) 3:07.09
31.59 350m(6) 3:38.96
31.87  

7 1 MACKENZIE   Linda  AUS 0.80 4:10.92 
31.43 5.58  
50m(5) 29.28
 100m(=6) 1:00.54
31.26 150m(=6) 1:32.35
31.81 200m(7) 2:04.12
31.77 250m(7) 2:35.71
31.59 300m(7) 3:07.73
32.02 350m(7) 3:39.49
31.76  

8 2 COOKE   Rebecca  GBR 0.81 4:11.35 
30.76 6.01  
50m(6) 29.36
 100m(5) 1:00.53
31.17 150m(8) 1:32.39
31.86 200m(8) 2:04.37
31.98 250m(8) 2:36.31
31.94 300m(8) 3:08.65
32.34 350m(8) 3:40.59
31.94 




 
Men 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay Finals


   Record Splits NOC Location Date 
WR 3:13.67 48.18 1:36.66 2:25.37 3:13.67 AUS Sydney  (AUS) 16  SEP  2000 
OR 3:13.67 48.18 1:36.66 2:25.37 3:13.67 AUS Sydney  (AUS) 16  SEP  2000 
 
  
Final   Event No:  12 
 
Rank Lane NOC Name R.T. 50m 100m Time Time
Behind  
1 4  RSA   3:13.17  WR 
  SCHOEMAN Roland   Mark 0.65 22.62 48.17 (1)  48.17   
  FERNS   Lyndon 0.18 22.51 48.13 (1)  1:36.30   
  TOWNSEND   Darian 0.21 23.11 48.96 (1)  2:25.26   
  NEETHLING   Ryk 0.27 22.32 47.91 (1)  3:13.17   

2 6  NED   3:14.36 1.19  
  KENKHUIS   Johan 0.78 23.63 49.81 (6)  49.81   
  ZASTROW   Mitja 0.17 23.62 49.25 (8)  1:39.06   
  ZWERING   Klaas-Erik 0.15 23.16 48.51 (4)  2:27.57   
  van den HOOGENBAND   Pieter 0.21 22.25 46.79 (2)  3:14.36   

3 5  USA   3:14.62 1.45  
  CROCKER   Ian 0.76 23.64 50.05 (8)  50.05   
  PHELPS   Michael 0.44 23.43 48.74 (6)  1:38.79   
  WALKER   Neil 0.16 22.54 47.97 (3)  2:26.76   
  LEZAK   Jason 0.15 22.25 47.86 (3)  3:14.62   

4 2  RUS   3:15.75 2.58  
  KAPRALOV   Andrey 0.81 23.89 49.27 (3)  49.27   
  LAGUNOV   Evgeny 0.33 23.58 49.17 (=3)  1:38.44   
  PIMANKOV   Denis 0.40 22.92 49.25 (6)  2:27.69   
  POPOV   Alexander 0.40 22.50 48.06 (=4)  3:15.75   

4 3  ITA   3:15.75 2.58  
  VISMARA   Lorenzo 0.81 23.41 49.16 (2)  49.16   
  MAGNINI   Filippo 0.09 22.91 48.30 (2)  1:37.46   
  SCARICA   Michele 0.14 23.85 49.21 (2)  2:26.67   
  GALENDA   Christian 0.14 23.24 49.08 (=4)  3:15.75   

6 1  AUS   3:15.77 2.60  
  KLIM   Michael 0.74 23.48 49.37 (4)  49.37   
  PEARSON   Todd 0.15 23.30 49.07 (=3)  1:38.44   
  SULLIVAN   Eamon 0.18 23.40 49.19 (5)  2:27.63   
  THORPE   Ian 0.11 22.97 48.14 (6)  3:15.77   

7 7  FRA   3:16.23 3.06  
  BARNIER   Romain 0.69 23.75 49.65 (5)  49.65   
  SICOT   Julien 0.10 23.57 49.31 (7)  1:38.96   
  GILOT   Fabien 0.12 23.08 48.95 (8)  2:27.91   
  BOUSQUET   Frederick 0.42 22.67 48.32 (7)  3:16.23   

8 8  GER   3:17.18 4.01  
  SCHREIBER   Jens 0.83 23.93 49.88 (7)  49.88   
  CONRAD   Lars 0.19 23.41 48.72 (5)  1:38.60   
  SPANNEBERG   Torsten 0.18 23.21 49.24 (7)  2:27.84   
  HERBST   Stefan 0.30 23.41 49.34 (8)  3:17.18 
 

 
 






ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT