ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
2004 Olympics - Heat Sheet - Day 1 PM Day 1
8/21/2004-8/21/2004
Athens, Greece

2004 OLYMPIC GAMES SWIMMING
DAY 1 EVENING SESSION


Event 1 Men 400 Meter Individual Medley

==================================================================
WR:     4:08.41     PHELPS Michael USA     Long Beach     07 JUL 2004 
OR:     4:11.76     DOLAN Tom USA          Sydney         17 SEP 2000 
================================================================== 

Final Heat

1 VENDT Erik  			USA 09  JAN  1981 4:14.09 4:16.68 
2 KOKKODIS Ioannis  		GRE 08  JAN  1981 4:18.10 4:16.56 
3 BOGGIATTO Alessio  		ITA 18  JAN  1981 4:12.51 4:15.78 
4 PHELPS Michael  		USA 30  JUN  1985 4:08.41 4:13.29 
5 CSEH Laszlo  			HUN 03  DEC  1985 4:10.79 4:14.26 
6 MIKI Jiro  			JPN 31	MAY  1983 4:14.79 4:16.32 
7 MELLOULI Oussama  		TUN 16  FEB  1984 4:15.36 4:16.68
8 NEDERPELT Travis  		AUS 10  JUN  1985 4:16.46 4:16.77 




Event 2 Women 100 Meter Butterfly

==================================================================
WR:     56.61     de BRUIJN Inge NED     Sydney     17 SEP 2000 
OR:     56.61     de BRUIJN Inge NED     Sydney     17 SEP 2000 
================================================================== 

Semi Heat 1

1 JACOBSEN Mette  		DEN 24  MAR  1973 59.71   59.81
2 MIGLIORI Ambra  		ITA 10  MAR  1984 59.11   59.47
3 THOMPSON Jenny  		USA 26  FEB  1973 57.96   58.77 
4 JEDRZEJCZAK Otylia  		POL 13  DEC  1983 58.26   57.84 
5 MORAVCOVA Martina  		SVK 16  JAN  1976 58.05   58.48 
6 KOMISARZ Rachel  		USA 05  DEC  1976 58.77   59.38
7 SOUTIAGUINA Natalia  		RUS 17  JAN  1980 59.16   59.76
8 NAKANISHI   Yuko  		JPN 24  APR  1981 59.46 1:00.16 

Semi Heat 2

1 POPCHANKA Alena  		BLR 28  JUL  1979 58.61   59.77
2 METELLA Malia  		FRA 23  FEB  1982 58.78   59.38
3 SCHIPPER Jess  		AUS 19  NOV  1986 59.19   58.57 
4 THOMAS Petria  		AUS 25  AUG  1975 57.36   57.47 
5 de BRUIJN Inge  		NED 24  AUG  1973 58.11   58.47 
6 ONISHI Junko  		JPN 18  OKT  1974 58.62   59.22 
7 ZHOU Yafei  			CHN 17  JAN  1984 58.92   59.62
8 KAMMERLING Anna-Karin  	SWE 19  OKT  1980 58.71   59.84




Event 3 Men 400 Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
WR:     3:40.08     THORPE Ian AUS     Manchester     30 JUL 2002 
OR:     3:40.59     THORPE Ian AUS     Sydney         16 SEP 2000 
================================================================== 

Final Heat

1 GIANNIOTIS Spyridon  		GRE 19  FEB  1980 3:49.93 3:48.77
2 KELLER Klete  		USA 21  MAR  1982 3:44.19 3:47.77
3 JENSEN Larsen  		USA 01  SEP  1985 3:46.56 3:46.90
4 HACKETT Grant  		AUS 09  MAY  1980 3:43.35 3:46.36 
5 THORPE Ian  			AUS 13  OKT  1982 3:42.58 3:46.55
6 ROSOLINO Massimiliano  	ITA 11  JUL  1978 3:47.44 3:47.72
7 PRILUKOV Yuri  		RUS 14  JUN  1984 3:48.49 3:48.71
8 MATSUDA Takeshi  		JPN 23  JUN  1984 3:50.88 3:49.05




Event 4 Women 400 Meter Individual Medley
==================================================================
WR:     4:33.59     KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR    Sydney     16 SEP 2000 
WR:     4:33.59     KLOCHKOVA Yana UKR    Sydney     16 SEP 2000
================================================================== 

Final Heat 

1 ANGELOPOULOU Vasiliki  	GRE 30  MAY  1987 4:46.57 4:44.90
2 HETZER Nicole  		GER 18  FEB  1979 4:42.74 4:41.74
3 BARDACH Georgina  		ARG 18  AUG  1983 4:40.92 4:41.20
4 KLOCHKOVA Yana  		UKR 07  AUG  1982 4:36.84 4:38.36
5 SANDENO Kaitlin 		USA 13  MAR  1983 4:40.39 4:40.21
6 RISZTOV Eva  			HUN 30  AUG  1985 4:37.39 4:41.20
7 MELO Joanna  			BRA 29  APR  1987 4:42.55 4:42.01
8 NAM Yoo-Sun  			KOR 23  JUL  1985 4:50.11 4:45.16




Event 5 Men 100 Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
WR:       59.30     HANSEN Brendan USA      Long Beach     08 JUL 2004 
OR:     1:00.03     KITAJIMA Kosuke JPN     Athens         14 AUG 2004 
================================================================== 

Semi Heat 1

1 van VALKENGOED Thijs  	NED 06  JUL  1983 1:01.52 1:02.03
2 SLUDNOV Roman  		RUS 24  FEB  1980 1:01.29 1:01.65
3 DUBOSCQ Hugues  		FRA 29  AUG  1981 1:00.84 1:01.15
4 HANSEN Brendan  		USA 15  AUG  1981   59.30 1:00.25
5 MEW Darren  			GBR 12  DEC  1979 1:00.02 1:00.89
6 KRUPPA Jens  			GER 03  JUN  1976 1:01.70 1:01.19
7 BODOR Richard  		HUN 10  MAY  1979 1:01.54 1:01.91
8 KOLONKO Rene  		GER 18  AUG  1981 1:01.88 1:02.09

Semi Heat 2

1 PIHLAVA Jarno  		FIN 14  MAY  1979 1:01.79 1:01.99
2 LISOGOR Oleg  		UKR 17  JAN  1979 1:01.13 1:01.21
3 GIBSON James  		GBR 06  FEB  1980 1:01.29 1:00.99
4 KITAJIMA Kosuke  		JPN 22  SEP  1982   59.78 1:00.03
5 GANGLOFF Mark  		USA 06  AUG  1982 1:00.87 1:00.81
6 POLYAKOV Vladislav  		KAZ 30  NOV  1983 1:01.98 1:01.16
7 FISCHER Eduardo  		BRA 25  MAR  1980 1:01.88 1:01.84
8 KOMORNIKOV Dmitry  		RUS 28  JUL  1981 1:01.68 1:02.05




Event 6 Women 4x100 Meter Freestyle Relay
==================================================================
WR:     3:36.00     Germany GER           Berlin     29 JUL 2002 
OR:     3:36.61     United States USA     Sydney     16 SEP 2000 
================================================================== 

Final Heat

1 France			FRA 		  3:40.67 3:42.42
2 Sweden			SWE               3:41.36 3:41.51
3 Netherlands			NED               3:41.04 3:39.93
4 Australia			AUS               3:38.83 3:38.26
5 United States of America	USA               3:38.09 3:39.46
6 Germany			GER 		  3:38.73 3:41.19
7 Great Britain			GBR 		  3:41.17 3:41.96
8 China				CHN 		  3:41.46 3:42.84
ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT