ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
YMCA Short Course National Championships Day 2
4/8/2004-4/8/2004
Ft. Lauderdale, Florida, USA



 YMCA National Meets 
                 2004 National YMCA Short Course                  
                 Swimming and Diving Championship                 
 
 Event 12  Women 3 mtr Diving Diving Competition
==================================================================
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 Robak, Tiffany         16 Schroeder          390.15     383.50  
  2 Hanson, Alanna         18 New Canaan         347.50     361.45  
  3 Szymanski, Kayla       18 Schroeder          339.60     339.05  
  4 Saunders, Erin         15 Rocky Run          345.75     332.55  
  5 Mifflin, Julianne      18 New Canaan         334.55     324.50  
  6 Murphy, Cameron        17 New Canaan         324.90     320.95  
  7 Siodlarz, Ashlee       15 Schroeder          318.10     312.10  
  8 McLoone, Megan         18 Schroeder          304.45     307.12  
 
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  9 Fukumoto, Aiko         13 New Canaan         295.55             
 10 Park, Jennifer         15 New Canaan         295.00             
 11 Calzone, Kylie         18 New Canaan         284.25             
 12 Davidson, Laura        18 Schroeder          282.50             
 13 Carlson, Sara          16 New Canaan         277.85             
 14 Goldberg, Jennifer     16 New Canaan         274.55             
 15 Haselow, Lisa          15 Schroeder          268.30             
 16 Varas, Heather         16 Rocky Run          261.85             
 17 DiMarco, Carolyn       13 New Canaan         245.55             
 18 Horstmann, Sarah       16 Rocky Run          229.55             
 19 Von Schledorn, Andrea  16 Schroeder          228.75             
 20 Orlando, Naomi         16 Rocky Run          227.65             



         
 
 Event 13  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke Swimming Competition
==================================================================
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Botzum, Jessica        18 Triangle Area     2:16.29    2:17.27  
  2 Graessle, Lindsey      15 Countryside -OH   2:20.46    2:18.25  
  3 Ellis, Carlye          14 Plymouth-MI       2:20.06    2:19.78  
  4 Weidert, Jessica       17 Downtown Spokane  2:20.68    2:20.77  
  5 Hetzel, Catherine      17 Metuchen Edison   2:19.66    2:21.18  
  6 Cipoletti, Ann         17 Huntington-WV     2:23.07    2:22.08  
  7 Blank, Abby            18 Downtown Spokane  2:20.90    2:23.61  
  8 Lesch, Ilene           17 Plymouth-MI       2:23.64    2:26.08  
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  9 Huntwork, Kylen        16 Triangle Area     2:24.56    2:22.55  
 10 Longacre, Shayna       15 Boyertown-PA      2:23.92    2:22.57  
 11 Hukill, Aimee          17 Montgomery-AL     2:24.28    2:23.12  
 12 Keath, Macey           15 Lebanon Valley    2:23.79    2:23.13  
 13 Flynn, Marianne        15 West Shore        2:23.98    2:23.78  
 14 Stark, Laura           15 Somerset Valley   2:24.47    2:24.25  
 15 Herrmann, Danielle     16 NW Dupage         2:24.68    2:24.37  
 16 Lang, Melissa          12 Metuchen Edison   2:24.42    2:24.40  



Event 15  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Swimming Competition
==================================================================
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Lanteigne, Emily       16 NW Dupage         1:53.68    1:50.79  
  2 Brager, Kristy         18 Green Bay-WI      1:52.68    1:51.56  
  3 Morgan, Summer         16 Downtown Spokane  1:52.28    1:51.60  
  4 Perrotta, Mattea       13 San Pedro         1:52.70    1:52.20  
  5 DeMARRAIS, Kelly       15 Somerset Hills    1:52.95    1:52.42  
  6 Merz, Alexa            16 Palisades Malibu  1:53.61    1:52.81  
  7 Guers, Lindsay         15 Reading           1:53.19    1:53.74  
  8 Christy, Emily         16 Boyertown-PA      1:53.27    1:53.92  
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  9 Cole, Leigh            16 Plymouth-MI       1:54.12    1:52.83  
 10 Heck, Jill             18 Upper Main Line   1:54.58    1:53.11  
 11 Person, Christina      16 ME Lyons          1:53.75    1:53.32  
 12 Byron, Caroline        17 Bloomsburg        1:54.44    1:53.73  
 13 Davidoff, Cara         18 Palisades Malibu  1:53.91    1:53.78  
 14 Mattson, Erin          15 Edwardsville      1:54.55    1:54.22  
 15 Myers, Michelle        16 State College     1:54.40    1:54.37  
 16 Miller, Ellie          17 ME Lyons          1:53.98    1:56.56  
 
 

Event 17  Women 100 Yard Butterfly Swimming Competition
==================================================================
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Johnson, Payton        16 Champaign           55.93      55.46  
  2 Kelly, Margaret        16 Plymouth-MI         56.22      55.66  
  3 Gelden, Jenny          17 Racine-WI           56.77      55.78  
  4 Smith, Hannah          16 Plymouth-MI         57.24      56.68  
  5 McKinlay, Aidan        16 Cheshire            57.06      56.78  
  6 Brick, Jenna           15 Rappahannock        57.07      56.94  
  7 Ramirez, Elena         17 Champaign           56.46      57.36  
  8 Botzum, Jessica        18 Triangle Area       57.11      57.91  
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  9 Scott, Sarah           17 Chapel Hill         57.26      56.62  
 10 Petchonka, Deanna      18 Wilton              57.84      57.33  
 11 Weaner, Tricia         14 West Shore          57.48      57.46  
 12 Vogel, Jen             16 South Shore, MA     57.27      57.50  
 13 Grushecky, Kelsey      15 Laurel Highlands    57.80      57.67  
 14 Mathes, Carly          17 South Family -OH    57.54      57.68  
 15 Whetstone, Catherine   16 Somerset Hills      57.69      57.69  
 16 Morgan, Summer         16 Downtown Spokane    57.62      58.29  
 


Event 19  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay Swimming Competition
==================================================================
    Team                                Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Plymouth-MI                         3:30.01    3:27.10  
     1) Cole, Leigh 16               2) Smith, Hannah 16            
     3) Stiles, Kara 16              4) Kelly, Margaret 16          
  2 West Shore                          3:31.92    3:30.90  
     1) Gingrich, Leah 14            2) Toran, Alyssa 18            
     3) Weaner, Tricia 14            4) Luttermoser, Allison 17     
  3 Upper Main Line                     3:33.45    3:30.91  
     1) Vickroy, Lindsay 16          2) Shupe, Stephanie 15         
     3) Begley, Sarah 16             4) Heck, Jill 18               
  4 Champaign                           3:33.09    3:32.31  
     1) Ramirez, Elena 17            2) Gschwend, Alison 16         
     3) Stevens, Kellie 18           4) Johnson, Payton 16          
  5 Winston-Salem                       3:34.17    3:33.40  
     1) Montagnet, Chase 16          2) Weddle, Casey 17            
     3) Clay, Ashley 16              4) Martin, Noelle 17           
  6 South Family -OH                    3:33.72    3:34.21  
     1) Mathes, Carly 17             2) Romer, Joanna 17            
     3) Rohr, Brittney 13            4) Kiracofe, Allyson 16        
  7 ME Lyons                            3:33.71    3:34.76  
     1) Person, Christina 16         2) Tomes, Laura 16             
     3) Beck, Anita 15               4) Miller, Ellie 17            
  8 Triangle Area                       3:34.10    3:35.13  
     1) Pucci, Lisa 15               2) Creech, Kathryn 16          
     3) Botzum, Jessica 18           4) Pucci, Mallory 17           
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  9 Montclair                           3:34.30    3:32.44  
     1) English, Lauren 14           2) Moodie, Natasha 13          
     3) Roche, Betsy 16              4) O'Brien, Kaitlin 16         
 10 Boyertown-PA                        3:35.68    3:32.53  
     1) Shelps, Lisa 16              2) Nichols, Kerry 17           
     3) Christy, Emily 16            4) Allen, Alex 15              
 11 Reading                             3:34.85    3:32.61  
     1) Guers, Lindsay 15            2) Blackburn, Kylie 16         
     3) Impink, Caitlin 15           4) Sculley, Megan 17           
 12 Westport/Weston                     3:35.82    3:33.19  
     1) Smith, Anna 15               2) Lee, Aurora 15              
     3) Lenci, Allie 17              4) Fenn, Molly 17              
 13 Somerset Hills                      3:36.27    3:33.86  
     1) Skoda, Catherine 17          2) Milde, Aileen 18            
     3) Whetstone, Catherine 16      4) DeMARRAIS, Kelly 15         
 14 Lakeland Hills                      3:35.06    3:34.04  
     1) Owen, Jessica 15             2) Chambers, Katherine 17      
     3) O'Gorman, Katherine 16       4) Kim, Julie 17               
 15 Roanoke Central                     3:36.25    3:34.16  
     1) Tudor, Erin 17               2) Sutton, Bonnie 18           
     3) Sisco, Kate 17               4) Wooddall-Gainey, Clare 17   
 16 NW Dupage                           3:35.70    3:37.02  
     1) Forsberg, Amy 15             2) Strong, Susan 17            
     3) Webb, Brigid 14              4) Lanteigne, Emily 16         



Event 11  Men 1 mtr Diving
==================================================================
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 Myers, Josh            16 Rocky Run          364.45     394.90  
  2 Kiaie, Alex            16 Schroeder          393.60     393.80  
  3 Razook, Charlie        16 New Canaan         377.85     388.25  
  4 Kuderka, Rob           18 Rocky Run          413.40     369.15  
  5 Korn, Dylan            18 New Canaan         387.40     362.40  
  6 Balow, Bobby           18 Schroeder          336.15     345.50  
  7 Tedder, Jesse          17 Rocky Run          336.40     345.20  
  8 Rogener, JJ            14 New Canaan         340.10     326.90  
 
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  9 Walker, Adam           16 Rocky Run          328.65             
 10 Cox, Danny             15 Schroeder          315.00             
 11 Detweiler, Brendan     18 Rocky Run          292.00             
 12 Haas, Daniel           18 James River        288.10             
 13 Pape, Chris            18 Missouri Valley    285.50             
 14 Ratner, Steven         17 New Canaan         277.00             
 15 Morehouse, Philip      14 New Canaan         272.15             
 16 Brockunier, Brian      15 New Canaan         232.15             


 Event 14  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke Swimming Competition
==================================================================
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Nuess, CJ              17 Downtown Spokane  2:04.84    2:02.25  
  2 Cunha, Luiz            19 Roanoke Central   2:05.93    2:05.19  
  3 Lewno, Adam            18 Racine-WI         2:06.19    2:05.39  
  4 Boutwell, Luke         15 Montgomery-AL     2:08.42    2:06.77  
  5 Cullen, Eric           17 Western Family    2:07.59    2:06.92  
  6 Swenson, Eric          17 Fanwood-Scotch    2:08.63    2:08.68  
  7 Sweitzer, Matthew      16 New Canaan        2:09.18    2:09.13  
  8 Harris, Ted            17 Edwardsville      2:08.01    2:09.72  
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  9 Warner, Daniel         16 Plymouth-MI       2:09.53    2:09.53  
 10 Nicolino, Matthew      18 Upper Main Line   2:10.33    2:10.30  
 11 Daurio, Patrick        16 Fanwood-Scotch    2:09.87    2:10.66  
 12 Dilz, Andy             17 Blue Ash          2:09.94    2:10.79  
 13 Platow, David          16 Westport/Weston   2:11.56    2:10.99  
 14 Lane, Eric             17 New Canaan        2:10.55    2:12.19  
 15 Auchter, Scott         18 Reading           2:11.76    2:12.78  
 16 Schranck, Stephen      16 Tri City- IL      2:11.15    2:13.54  
 
   


Event 16  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Swimming Competition
==================================================================
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Savulich, Bobby        16 Metuchen Edison   1:39.99    1:37.67  
  2 Trepp, Andrew          16 Wilton            1:40.20    1:39.58  
  3 Browning, Hank         17 ME Lyons          1:39.69    1:40.66  
  4 Perhat, Ivan           17 San Pedro         1:40.49    1:40.81  
  5 Mansfield, Pat         17 South Family -OH  1:41.90    1:41.75  
  6 Greene, Kyle           16 ME Lyons          1:41.63    1:42.49  
  7 Houchin, Charlie       16 Triangle Area     1:41.97    1:43.39  
  8 Davis, Sean            17 ME Lyons          1:42.59    1:44.19  
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  9 Bowling, Steven        18 Flint - MI        1:43.80    1:42.57  
 10 Roth, Brad             18 Reading           1:44.47    1:42.65  
 11 Dunn, Eric             16 Brandywine-Delaw  1:44.12    1:43.23  
 12 Vimr, Ross             18 Champaign         1:43.69    1:44.50  
 13 Walker, AJ             16 Lakeland Hills    1:43.40    1:44.54  
 14 Rossi, Niccolo         17 Wilton            1:44.45    1:44.84  
 15 Eliason, Shane         17 Door County-WI    1:44.18    1:45.09  
 16 Papendick, Adam        18 Lakeland Hills    1:44.10    1:46.46  
 


Event 18  Men 100 Yard Butterfly Swimming Competition
==================================================================
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Langenfeld, Andrew     17 Mt. Vernon, IL      49.53      49.38  
  2 Wilson, Brian          15 Summit Area-NJ      49.92      49.41  
  3 Donch, Matthew         16 Darien- CT          50.54      49.70  
  4 Gartner, Brian         18 Fanwood-Scotch      49.84      49.96  
  5 Reams, Pat             17 South Shore, MA     50.40      50.43  
  6 Schenck, Chris         17 NW Dupage           50.71      50.66  
  7 Schaffer, Will         16 NW Dupage           51.03      50.67  
  8 Roth, Brad             18 Reading             50.60      50.76  
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  9 Priestley, Dan         17 Birmingham-MI       51.65      50.76  
 10 Roebuck, Phillip       18 Powel Crosley       51.96      51.02  
 11 Rowlands, Dan          18 Schroeder           52.07      51.23  
 12 Thomasson, Eric        18 Anne Arundel        51.68      51.48  
 13 French, Kit            17 Countryside -OH     51.74      51.73  
 14 Poseria, Ankur         17 North Canton        52.06      52.02  
 15 Bartro, Kyle           18 North Shore - MA    51.84      52.39  
 16 Graessle, Sam          17 Countryside -OH     51.97      52.46  
 


 Event 20  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay Swimming Competition
==================================================================
    Team                                Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Wilton                              3:07.48    3:04.93  
     1) Trepp, Andrew 16             2) Rossi, Niccolo 17           
     3) Manoni, Matt 16              4) Sudbury, Jeffrey 17         
  2 ME Lyons                            3:07.96    3:07.14  
     1) Browning, Hank 17            2) Nead, Kevin 18              
     3) Berger, Matt 18              4) Greene, Kyle 16             
  3 Darien- CT                          3:09.27    3:07.51  
     1) Donch, Matthew 16            2) Geissinger, John 17         
     3) Fixary, Stephen 17           4) Baity, Mike 18              
  4 Lakeland Hills                      3:08.84    3:09.68  
     1) Kyrejko, Andrew 16           2) Silbernagel, Kyle 18        
     3) Walker, AJ 16                4) Papendick, Adam 18          
  5 West Shore                          3:11.14    3:10.78  
     1) Schwartz, Nick 16            2) Stare, Nate 17              
     3) Goldsmith, Alex 18           4) Gorter, Brad 18             
  6 Flint - MI                          3:10.97    3:10.96  
     1) Larocque, Jon 16             2) Sunde, Andrew 18            
     3) Brooks, John 16              4) Bowling, Steven 18          
  7 Birmingham-MI                       3:11.13    3:11.03  
     1) Nye, Dan 16                  2) McClure, CG 18              
     3) Priestley, Dan 17            4) Berg, John Henry 18         
  8 Butler County                       3:12.27    3:12.42  
     1) Young, Dan 17                2) Galante, Matt 16            
     3) McGregor, Brendan 16         4) Barthlow, Josh 18           
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  9 Schroeder                           3:12.61    3:10.87  
     1) Baseheart, Kevin 15          2) Rowlands, Dan 18            
     3) Bittner, Ross 18             4) Gottinger, Caleb 16         
 10 Downtown Spokane                    3:12.48    3:11.50  
     1) Thompson, Sam 15             2) Renz, Marshel 15            
     3) Dahlke, Ian 17               4) Nuess, CJ 17                
 11 NW Dupage                           3:12.86    3:12.13  
     1) Keca, Rick 17                2) Schenck, Chris 17           
     3) Robson, BO 15                4) Schaffer, Will 16           
 12 Upper Main Line                     3:13.65    3:12.20  
     1) Brumbaugh, Bryan 17          2) Nicolino, Matthew 18        
     3) Bennitt, George 17           4) Hay, Michael 18             
 13 Red Bank - NJ                       3:12.60    3:12.77  
     1) Cefalo, Christophe 17        2) Lindquist, Jonathan 18      
     3) Harm, Michael 16             4) McCarthy, Kelly 16          
 14 Huntington-WV                       3:13.96    3:13.10  
     1) Aburahma, Zach 18            2) Asseff, Ben 18              
     3) Brooks, Payton 18            4) Northcutt, Michael 17       
 15 Powel Crosley                       3:14.16    3:13.33  
     1) del Campo Hartman, Chris 18  2) Strasser, Daniel 18         
     3) Strasser, Aaron 18           4) Roebuck, Phillip 18         
 16 Countryside -OH                     3:13.50    3:15.67  
     1) Graessle, Sam 17             2) Miller, John 18             
     3) Cuthbert, Kyle 17            4) French, Kit 17              
 
ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT