4/5/2004 - 4/8/2004
Ft. Lauderdale, Florida,, USA
YMCA National Meets
2004 National YMCA Short Course
Swimming and Diving Championship
Event 1 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===
1 Gingrich, Leah 14 West Shore 4:53.40 4:51.03
2 Christy, Emily 16 Boyertown-PA 4:56.02 4:54.58
3 Lee, Aurora 15 Westport/Weston 4:57.67 4:55.39
4 O'Brien, Kaitlin 16 Montclair 4:59.18 4:55.51
5 Miller, Ellie 17 ME Lyons 4:58.76 4:56.32
6 DeMARRAIS, Kelly 15 Somerset Hills 4:57.55 4:56.33
7 Lanteigne, Emily 16 NW Dupage 4:59.24 4:56.68
8 Smith, Amanda 15 ME Lyons 4:59.34 5:00.14
=== B - Final ===
9 Perrotta, Mattea 13 San Pedro 5:02.48 4:55.88
10 Snell, Mandy 16 Sarasota-FL 5:01.27 4:57.82
11 Carusone, Julie 17 North Central Fl 4:59.81 4:59.58
12 Heath, Keira 16 Wilton 5:02.68 5:01.85
13 Tomes, Laura 16 ME Lyons 5:04.00 5:02.51
14 Huber, Stacey 15 North Central Fl 5:04.99 5:04.61
15 Benjamin, Lauren 15 Plymouth-MI 5:05.29 5:07.04
16 Vint, Stephanie 15 San Pedro 5:03.51 5:07.29
=== Preliminaries ===
Event 3 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===
1 English, Lauren 14 Montclair 56.23 55.31
2 Weaner, Tricia 14 West Shore 55.88 55.66
3 Smith, Hannah 16 Plymouth-MI 57.23 56.76
4 Kelly, Margaret 16 Plymouth-MI 57.58 56.92
5 Myers, Michelle 16 State College 58.12 57.10
6 Clay, Ashley 16 Winston-Salem 57.35 57.68
7 Gschwend, Alison 16 Champaign 58.42 57.81
8 Brick, Jenna 15 Rappahannock 57.83 57.96
=== B - Final ===
9 Hawk, Marin 15 Wilton 58.66 57.76
10 Whetstone, Catherine 16 Somerset Hills 58.44 58.00
11 Hug, Kelley 15 Tampa Metro 58.64 58.49
12 Fenn, Molly 17 Westport/Weston 58.52 58.59
13 Geary, Liz 18 Boyertown-PA 58.94 59.01
14 Cole, Leigh 16 Plymouth-MI 58.63 59.07
15 Evanosky, Lauren 17 Westport/Weston 59.52 59.10
16 Dole, Jenni 14 Downtown Spokane 59.06 59.48
Event 5 Women 200 Yard IM
==================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===
1 Jones, Ashley 15 Joliet 2:04.39 2:01.00
2 Kelly, Margaret 16 Plymouth-MI 2:03.17 2:02.39
3 Morgan, Summer 16 Downtown Spokane 2:03.71 2:03.14
4 Botzum, Jessica 18 Triangle Area 2:06.17 2:06.16
5 Gillies, Tara 16 Red Bank - NJ 2:06.44 2:06.71
6 Mathes, Carly 17 South Family -OH 2:06.59 2:07.13
7 Luttermoser, Allison 17 West Shore 2:06.79 2:07.17
8 Weaner, Tricia 14 West Shore 2:06.42 2:08.70
=== B - Final ===
9 Johnson, Payton 16 Champaign 2:07.94 2:05.71
10 O'Brien, Kaitlin 16 Montclair 2:07.06 2:05.82
11 Vogel, Jen 16 South Shore, MA 2:07.54 2:06.50
12 Herrmann, Danielle 16 NW Dupage 2:08.55 2:07.02
13 Cipoletti, Ann 17 Huntington-WV 2:07.45 2:08.09
14 Weidert, Jessica 17 Downtown Spokane 2:07.54 2:08.38
15 Servold, Sara 18 Montgomery-AL 2:08.90 2:08.58
16 Seiffert, Ruth 16 Brandywine-Delaw 2:08.28 2:09.43
Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===
1 King, Abbie 17 Bath Area-ME 23.69 23.51
2 Merz, Alexa 16 Palisades Malibu 23.89 23.82
3 Smith, Hannah 16 Plymouth-MI 23.85 23.91
4 Cole, Leigh 16 Plymouth-MI 24.19 23.94
4 Wooddall-Gainey, Clar 17 Roanoke Central 23.92 23.94
6 Byron, Caroline 17 Bloomsburg 24.03 24.06
7 Martin, Noelle 17 Winston-Salem 24.07 24.08
8 Will, Jenny 17 Schroeder 24.14 24.13
=== B - Final ===
9 Davidoff, Cara 18 Palisades Malibu 24.27 24.07
10 Moodie, Natasha 13 Montclair 24.50 24.10
11 Guers, Lindsay 15 Reading 24.28 24.23
12 Brager, Kristy 18 Green Bay-WI 24.26 24.28
13 Kerstetter, April 17 Brandywine-Coate 24.37 24.33
14 Scott, Sarah 17 Chapel Hill 24.21 24.34
15 Brown, Lindsey 18 Saginaw 24.30 24.37
16 Radke, Ellie 15 Green County-WI 24.44 24.39
Event 9 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================
Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===
1 Plymouth-MI 1:45.73 1:45.03
1) Smith, Hannah 16 2) Lesch, Ilene 17
3) Kelly, Margaret 16 4) Cole, Leigh 16
2 West Shore 1:49.35 1:46.02
1) Weaner, Tricia 14 2) Flynn, Marianne 15
3) Gingrich, Leah 14 4) Luttermoser, Allison 17
3 Montclair 1:48.43 1:46.72
1) English, Lauren 14 2) Kallman, Sara 17
3) Von Rosendahl, Brie 16 4) Moodie, Natasha 13
4 Champaign 1:47.65 1:46.79
1) Gschwend, Alison 16 2) Stevens, Kellie 18
3) Ramirez, Elena 17 4) Johnson, Payton 16
5 NW Dupage 1:49.21 1:48.48
1) Dvorak, Kelly 16 2) Herrmann, Danielle 16
3) Spears, Chérie 16 4) Lanteigne, Emily 16
6 South Family -OH 1:49.09 1:48.77
1) Rohr, Brittney 13 2) Kiracofe, Allyson 16
3) Mathes, Carly 17 4) Gueltig, Kelly 17
7 Downtown Spokane 1:49.63 1:49.78
1) Dole, Jenni 14 2) Blank, Abby 18
3) Morgan, Summer 16 4) Moore, Brittney 14
8 Upper Main Line 1:49.20 1:49.86
1) Vickroy, Lindsay 16 2) Naylor, Stephanie 16
3) Begley, Sarah 16 4) Heck, Jill 18
=== B - Final ===
9 Wilton 1:49.77 1:48.90
1) Hawk, Marin 15 2) Leprine, Ashley 15
3) Petchonka, Deanna 18 4) Pennington, Barbara 16
10 Boyertown-PA 1:49.79 1:49.32
1) Geary, Liz 18 2) Longacre, Shayna 15
3) Gehman, Cheyenne 18 4) Shelps, Lisa 16
11 Westport/Weston 1:49.85 1:49.48
1) Evanosky, Lauren 17 2) Lee, Aurora 15
3) Koss, Keenan 15 4) Lenci, Allie 17
12 Triangle Area 1:49.69 1:49.61
1) Botzum, Jessica 18 2) Huntwork, Kylen 16
3) Grover, Brianna 15 4) Pucci, Lisa 15
13 Racine-WI 1:50.62 1:49.74
1) Wagner, Erin 15 2) Cotton, Megan 16
3) Gelden, Jenny 17 4) Meredith, Julia 15
14 Winston-Salem 1:49.91 1:49.76
1) Clay, Ashley 16 2) Healy, Michelle 14
3) Weddle, Casey 17 4) Martin, Noelle 17
15 Springfield-OH 1:50.39 1:49.96
1) Cooper, Kelsey 17 2) McHugh, Katie 17
3) Liddy, Karen 16 4) Richardson, Meg 16
16 Cheshire 1:50.62 1:50.06
1) Sgambato, Lia 15 2) Courtney, Julia 13
3) McKinlay, Aidan 16 4) O'Donnell, Samantha 15
Event 2 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===
1 Browning, Hank 17 ME Lyons 4:26.66 4:25.76
2 Savulich, Bobby 16 Metuchen Edison 4:32.90 4:27.01
3 Nead, Kevin 18 ME Lyons 4:32.37 4:27.77
4 Trepp, Andrew 16 Wilton 4:31.05 4:28.84
5 Davis, Sean 17 ME Lyons 4:35.82 4:31.87
6 Asseff, Ben 18 Huntington-WV 4:33.91 4:32.40
7 Houchin, Charlie 16 Triangle Area 4:34.32 4:32.70
8 Veiga, Guilherme 18 Roanoke Central 4:35.92 4:39.27
=== B - Final ===
9 Schenck, Chris 17 NW Dupage 4:37.71 4:32.92
10 Bowling, Steven 18 Flint - MI 4:39.00 4:37.39
11 Galbreath, Justin 15 South Family -OH 4:40.71 4:37.56
12 Driscoll, Frisk 16 Westport/Weston 4:40.85 4:38.37
13 Donch, Matthew 16 Darien- CT 4:41.42 4:38.46
14 Volosin, Peter 18 Roanoke Central 4:38.39 4:39.03
15 Northcutt, Michael 17 Huntington-WV 4:39.50 4:39.42
16 Reynolds, Ben 18 Montgomery-AL 4:40.38 4:43.87
Event 4 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===
1 Schirk, Patrick 16 Pottstown-PA 50.50 49.28
2 French, Kit 17 Countryside -OH 50.59 50.18
3 Barthlow, Josh 18 Butler County 51.60 50.72
4 Harper, Evan 18 Joliet 52.26 51.25
5 Walker, AJ 16 Lakeland Hills 52.72 51.97
6 Baity, Phil 16 Darien- CT 52.90 52.28
7 Gartner, Brian 18 Fanwood-Scotch 52.90 52.46
8 Ricketts, Daniel 16 Western Family 52.30 52.75
=== B - Final ===
9 Starr, Peter 18 Boyertown-PA 53.08 52.35
10 McClendon, Clint 16 Montgomery-AL 53.45 52.57
11 Eliason, Shane 17 Door County-WI 53.08 52.62
12 Thompson, Sam 15 Downtown Spokane 53.29 53.27
13 Thomasson, Eric 18 Anne Arundel 53.20 53.46
14 Recko, Tom 15 North Shore - MA 53.32 53.52
15 Cunha, Luiz 19 Roanoke Central 53.37 53.74
16 Busch, Jacob 17 South Toledo 53.41 54.29
Event 6 Men 200 Yard IM
==================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===
1 Nuess, CJ 17 Downtown Spokane 1:53.43 1:51.00
2 Priestley, Dan 17 Birmingham-MI 1:55.19 1:52.24
3 Nead, Kevin 18 ME Lyons 1:52.87 1:52.78
4 Schaffer, Will 16 NW Dupage 1:55.83 1:52.90
5 Wilson, Brian 15 Summit Area-NJ 1:54.62 1:53.33
6 Sudbury, Jeffrey 17 Wilton 1:53.69 1:53.66
7 Reams, Pat 17 South Shore, MA 1:55.03 1:55.95
8 Warner, Daniel 16 Plymouth-MI 1:56.25 1:57.92
=== B - Final ===
9 Schirk, Patrick 16 Pottstown-PA 1:57.20 1:54.09
10 Roebuck, Phillip 18 Powel Crosley 1:57.20 1:56.20
11 Lewno, Adam 18 Racine-WI 1:57.60 1:56.77
12 Kyrejko, Andrew 16 Lakeland Hills 1:57.64 1:56.81
13 Greene, Kyle 16 ME Lyons 1:56.63 1:56.93
14 Swenson, Eric 17 Fanwood-Scotch 1:57.98 1:57.64
15 Larocque, Jon 16 Flint - MI 1:57.26 1:58.83
16 Cullen, Eric 17 Western Family 1:58.10 1:59.99
Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
Name Age Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===
1 Langenfeld, Andrew 17 Mt. Vernon, IL 20.83 20.62
2 Priestley, Dan 17 Birmingham-MI 21.22 20.93
3 Rowlands, Dan 18 Schroeder 21.44 21.27
4 Sullivan, Pat 18 McHenry 21.38 21.29
4 Perhat, Ivan 17 San Pedro 21.56 21.29
6 Baity, Mike 18 Darien- CT 21.55 21.43
7 Larocque, Jon 16 Flint - MI 21.54 21.50
8 Mansfield, Pat 17 South Family -OH 21.49 21.64
=== B - Final ===
9 Gorter, Brad 18 West Shore 21.59 21.40
10 Sudbury, Jeffrey 17 Wilton 21.60 21.41
11 Whitbeck, Tim 17 Meadville-PA 21.63 21.54
12 Sunde, Andrew 18 Flint - MI 21.73 21.61
13 Papendick, Adam 18 Lakeland Hills 21.60 21.67
14 Wilder, Russell 18 North Central Fl 21.70 21.85
15 Roe, Derick 16 Sidney Shelby 21.78 21.91
16 Hay, Michael 18 Upper Main Line 21.85 22.22
Event 10 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================
Team Prelims Finals
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===
1 West Shore 1:36.27 1:35.87
1) Schwartz, Nick 16 2) Barr, Josh 18
3) Goldsmith, Alex 18 4) Gorter, Brad 18
2 Wilton 1:36.36 1:36.22
1) Prue, Ben 17 2) Sudbury, Jeffrey 17
3) Rossi, Niccolo 17 4) Trepp, Andrew 16
3 Darien- CT 1:37.86 1:36.39
1) Baity, Phil 16 2) Stinchfield, Bryan 18
3) Donch, Matthew 16 4) Baity, Mike 18
4 Flint - MI 1:37.89 1:36.59
1) Smith, Sean 17 2) Sunde, Andrew 18
3) Griggs, Eric 18 4) Larocque, Jon 16
5 Montgomery-AL 1:37.90 1:36.81
1) McClendon, Clint 16 2) Boutwell, Luke 15
3) Ison, Matthew 15 4) Hunter, Bryant 17
6 Fanwood-Scotch 1:37.86 1:36.99
1) Hauptman, Ryan 18 2) Swenson, Eric 17
3) Gartner, Brian 18 4) Hauptman, David 16
7 Summit Area-NJ 1:37.75 1:37.22
1) Wilson, Brian 15 2) Petersen, Matt 17
3) Kim, Danny 18 4) Closs, John 17
8 Pottstown-PA 1:37.58 1:37.48
1) Schirk, Patrick 16 2) Piasecki, Andrew 17
3) Carson, Kevin 18 4) Kiely, John 18
=== B - Final ===
9 Downtown Spokane 1:38.21 1:37.47
1) Thompson, Sam 15 2) Nuess, CJ 17
3) Dahlke, Ian 17 4) Renz, Marshel 15
10 Reading 1:38.47 1:37.92
1) McGregor, Pete 17 2) Auchter, Scott 18
3) Roth, Brad 18 4) Walley, Dan 18
11 NW Dupage 1:38.78 1:38.05
1) Keca, Rick 17 2) Maddux, Jason 18
3) Schenck, Chris 17 4) Schaffer, Will 16
12 Countryside -OH 1:38.63 1:38.06
1) French, Kit 17 2) Farra, Justin 15
3) Graessle, Sam 17 4) Cuthbert, Kyle 17
13 Central Virginia 1:38.29 1:38.19
1) McBratney, Chase 16 2) Thacker, Scott 16
3) Abbott, Kip 17 4) Frankfort, Stuart 18
14 Upper Main Line 1:37.91 1:38.40
1) Shupe, Denny 18 2) Nicolino, Matthew 18
3) Hay, Michael 18 4) Bennitt, George 17
15 ME Lyons 1:38.70 1:38.45
1) Greene, Kyle 16 2) Nead, Kevin 18
3) Browning, Hank 17 4) Berger, Matt 18
-- South Family -OH 1:38.50 DQ
1) Mansfield, Pat 17 2) Waite, David 17
3) Collins, Allan 18 4) Galbreath, Justin 15