ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
2003 FINA World Championships Day 7
7/26/2003-7/26/2003
Barcelona, Spain


                  2003 FINA World Championships
                       Barcelona, Spain
                       July 20-27, 2003

                        RESULTS
            Day Seven Finals & Semifinals: July 26, 2003


FINALS


Women’s 50m Butterfly

WR 25.57 KAMMERLING Anna-Karin Berlin (GER) 30 JUL 2002 SWE
CR 25.90 DE BRUIJN Inge Fukuoka (JPN) 26 JUL 2001 NED

1. DE BRUIJN Inge 73 NED 0.74 25.84 CR 1000 4
2. THOMPSON Jenny 73 USA 0.75 26.00 991 1
3. KAMMERLING Anna-Karin 80 SWE 0.79 26.06 988 3
4. ZHOU Yafei 84 CHN 0.75 26.85 944 5
5. GROOT Chantal 82 NED 0.77 26.92 940 6
6. BOROCHOVSKY Vered 84 ISR 0.79 26.98 937 2
7. KHUDYAKOVA Nataliya 85 UKR 0.92 27.10 930 7
8. SAN JUAN Angela 83 ESP 0.83 27.24 923 8



Women’s 200m Backstroke

WR 2:06.62 EGERSZEGI Krisztina Athens (GRE) 25 AUG 1991 HUN
CR 2:07.40 HE Cihong Rome (ITA) 11 SEP 1994 CHN

1. SEXTON Katy 82 GBR 0.74 31.53 1:04.29 1:37.39 2:08.74 995 5
2. HOELZER Margaret 83 USA 0.70 31.44 1:04.56 1:36.87 2:09.24 989 2
3. KOMAROVA Stanislava 86 RUS 0.75 31.32 1:03.81 1:36.74 2:10.17 979 4
4. AMSHENNIKOVA Iryna 86 UKR 0.71 31.03 1:03.97 1:37.15 2:10.82 972 3
5. ITO Hanae 85 JPN 0.69 31.18 1:04.43 1:37.62 2:10.95 970 6
6. FRATESI Jennifer 84 CAN 0.79 31.64 1:05.15 1:38.99 2:12.53 953 8
7. HETZER Nicole 79 GER 0.78 32.00 1:05.16 1:38.96 2:12.82 950 1
8. PRICE Sarah 79 GBR 0.71 31.18 1:04.72 1:39.15 2:13.78 939 7



Men’s 50m Freestyle

WR 21.64 POPOV Alexander Moscow (RUS) 16 JUN 2000 RUS
CR 21.98 POPOV Alexander Barcelona (ESP) 25 JUL 2003 RUS

1. POPOV Alexander 71 RUS 0.81 21.92 CR 996 4
2. FOSTER Mark 70 GBR 0.76 22.20 978 1
3. VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter 78 NED 0.75 22.29 972 7
4. KENKHUIS Johan 80 NED 0.70 22.30 971 3
5. SICOT Julien 78 FRA 0.72 22.38 966 6
6. VOLYNETS Olersandr 74 UKR 0.83 22.40 965 2
7. HAWKE Brett 75 AUS 0.71 22.41 964 8
8. LEZAK Jason 75 USA 0.71 22.44 962 5



Women’s 800m Freestyle

WR 8:16.22 EVANS Janet Tokyo (JPN) 20 AUG 1989 USA
CR 8:24.05 EVANS Janet Perth (AUS) 12 JAN 1991 USA

1. STOCKBAUER Hannah 82 GER 0.85 8:23.66 CR 994 2
50m: 29.47 100m: 1:00.89 150m: 1:32.85 200m: 2:04.74 250m: 2:36.71 300m: 3:08.60 350m: 3:40.56 400m: 4:12.42
450m: 4:44.29 500m: 5:16.38 550m: 5:48.41 600m: 6:20.26 650m: 6:52.16 700m: 7:23.77 750m: 7:55.10 800m: 8:23.66

2. MUNZ Diana 82 USA 0.81 8:24.19 992 4
50m: 29.71 100m: 1:01.37 150m: 1:33.23 200m: 2:04.89 250m: 2:36.67 300m: 3:08.59 350m: 3:40.74 400m: 4:12.64
450m: 4:44.54 500m: 5:16.56 550m: 5:48.41 600m: 6:20.26 650m: 6:51.83 700m: 7:23.70 750m: 7:54.56 800m: 8:24.19

3. COOKE Rebecca 83 GBR 0.84 8:28.45 980 6
50m: 29.83 100m: 1:01.55 150m: 1:33.75 200m: 2:05.69 250m: 2:37.73 300m: 3:09.81 350m: 3:42.05 400m: 4:14.35
450m: 4:46.63 500m: 5:18.95 550m: 5:51.32 600m: 6:23.71 650m: 6:55.73 700m: 7:26.93 750m: 7:58.00 800m: 8:28.45

4. REIMER Brittany 88 CAN 0.87 8:28.73 979 1
50m: 29.54 100m: 1:01.17 150m: 1:33.04 200m: 2:04.79 250m: 2:36.94 300m: 3:08.93 350m: 3:41.06 400m: 4:13.16
450m: 4:45.17 500m: 5:17.43 550m: 5:49.64 600m: 6:21.93 650m: 6:54.21 700m: 7:26.76 750m: 7:58.76 800m: 8:28.73

5. HENKE Jana 73 GER 0.85 8:30.12 975 8
50m: 29.94 100m: 1:01.77 150m: 1:33.77 200m: 2:05.93 250m: 2:38.03 300m: 3:10.15 350m: 3:42.47 400m: 4:14.91
450m: 4:47.08 500m: 5:19.45 550m: 5:51.55 600m: 6:23.81 650m: 6:55.77 700m: 7:27.60 750m: 7:59.32 800m: 8:30.12

6. RISZTOV Eva 85 HUN 0.86 8:35.70 959 7
50m: 29.52 100m: 1:00.83 150m: 1:32.83 200m: 2:04.98 250m: 2:37.27 300m: 3:09.52 350m: 3:41.91 400m: 4:14.44
450m: 4:47.09 500m: 5:19.71 550m: 5:52.34 600m: 6:24.89 650m: 6:57.57 700m: 7:30.56 750m: 8:03.73 800m: 8:35.70

7. SYTCH Regina 87 RUS 0.94 8:39.96 947 3
50m: 29.84 100m: 1:01.73 150m: 1:33.64 200m: 2:06.14 250m: 2:38.55 300m: 3:11.09 350m: 3:43.70 400m: 4:16.55
450m: 4:49.31 500m: 5:22.16 550m: 5:55.32 600m: 6:28.43 650m: 7:01.91 700m: 7:35.33 750m: 8:08.20 800m: 8:39.96

8. CHEN Hua 82 CHN 0.86 8:46.78 928 5
50m: 29.71 100m: 1:01.61 150m: 1:33.80 200m: 2:06.11 250m: 2:38.73 300m: 3:11.22 350m: 3:44.35 400m: 4:17.39
450m: 4:50.86 500m: 5:24.26 550m: 5:57.96 600m: 6:31.63 650m: 7:05.72 700m: 7:39.61 750m: 8:13.67 800m: 8:46.78



Men’s 100m Butterfly

WR 51.47 PHELPS Michael Barcelona (ESP) 25 JUL 2003 USA
CR 51.47 PHELPS Michael Barcelona (ESP) 25 JUL 2003 USA

1. CROCKER Ian 82 USA 0.74 23.99 50.98 WR 1029 3
2. PHELPS Michael 85 USA 0.74 24.61 51.10 1025 4
3. SERDINOV Andrii 82 UKR 0.85 24.39 51.59 1012 5
4. MARCHENKO Igor 75 RUS 0.84 24.53 51.95 1002 2
5. RUPPRATH Thomas 77 GER 0.74 24.31 51.98 1001 6
6. YAMAMOTO Takashi 78 JPN 0.74 24.53 52.27 993 8
7. ESPOSITO Franck 71 FRA 0.69 24.70 52.68 982 7
8. KOROTYCHKINE Evgueni 83 RUS 0.80 24.48 53.00 973 1



Women’s 4 x 100m Medley Relay

WR 3:58.30 United States Sydney (AUS) 23 SEP 2000 USA
CR 4:01.50 Australia Fukuoka (JPN) 29 JUL 2001 AUS

1. China CHN 3:59.89 CR 1005 3
1:01.86 30.07 0.70 85 ZHAN Shu 1:01.86
2:07.65 30.79 0.10 84 LUO Xuejuan 1:05.79
3:06.18 26.79 0.22 84 ZHOU Yafei 58.53
3:59.89 25.56 0.13 85 YANG Yu 53.71

2. United States USA 4:00.83 1000 4
1:02.26 29.85 0.69 82 COUGHLIN Natalie 1:02.26
2:09.13 31.55 0.12 81 BEARD Amanda 1:06.87
3:06.53 27.01 0.16 73 THOMPSON Jenny 57.40
4:00.83 26.34 0.26 76 BENKO Lindsay 54.30

3. Australia AUS 4:01.37 997 6
1:01.75 30.03 0.72 82 ROONEY Giaan 1:01.75
2:08.45 31.21 0.25 85 JONES Leisel 1:06.70
3:07.23 28.08 0.30 86 SCHIPPER Jessicah 58.78
4:01.37 26.41 0.29 83 HENRY Jodie 54.14

4. Germany GER 4:02.01 993 5
1:00.33 29.65 0.73 78 BUSCHSCHULTE Antje 1:00.33
2:07.87 31.27 0.28 83 POEWE Sara 1:07.54
3:06.91 27.38 0.17 83 MEHLHORN Annika 59.04
4:02.01 26.62 0.47 74 VÖLKER Sandra 55.10

5. Japan JPN 4:06.25 968 7
1:01.34 29.55 0.66 79 NAKAMURA Mai 1:01.34
2:10.66 32.61 0.11 79 TANAKA Masami 1:09.32
3:10.66 28.06 0.41 81 NAKANISHI Yuko 1:00.00
4:06.25 26.61 0.25 81 NAGAI Tomoko 55.59

6. Netherlands NED 4:07.73 959 2
1:03.49 30.49 0.76 84 SCHREUDER Hinkelien 1:03.49
2:12.76 32.18 0.22 77 BAANS Madelon 1:09.27
3:12.93 27.52 0.25 82 GROOT Chantal 1:00.17
4:07.73 26.16 0.37 79 VELDHUIS Marleen 54.80

7. Sweden SWE 4:08.39 955 8
1:05.08 31.30 0.71 87 MOONAN Susannah 1:05.08
2:15.09 32.30 0.23 80 IGELSTROM Emma 1:10.01
3:14.11 27.19 0.07 78 SJOBERG Johanna 59.02
4:08.39 25.89 0.14 80 LILLHAGE Josefin 54.28

8. Great Britain GBR 4:10.69 941 1
1:01.96 30.65 0.70 82 SEXTON Katy 1:01.96
2:13.19 32.77 0.14 76 KING Jaime 1:11.23
3:15.87 28.24 0.23 85 SAVAGE Alexandra 1:02.68
4:10.69 25.94 0.02 78 LEGG Karen 54.82




SEMIFINALS


Women’s 50m Breaststroke

WR 30.57 BAKER Zoe Manchester (GBR) 30 JUL 2002 GBR
CR 30.84 LUO Xuejuan Fukuoka (JPN) 27 JUL 2001 CHN

1.  LUO Xuejuan CHN 84 30.64 1. 1011 q CR 0.72 2 5
2.  HANSON Brooke AUS 78 31.11 2. 989 q 0.74 1 4
3.  JONES Leisel AUS 85 31.23 3. 983 q 0.80 2 7
4.  BAKER Zoe GBR 76 31.29 4. 981 q 0.78 2 4
5.  KIRK Tara USA 82 31.40 5. 975 q 0.76 2 3
6.  KOWAL Kristy USA 78 31.79 6. 957 q 0.74 1 5
7.  POEWE Sara GER 83 31.94 7. 950 q 0.69 1 3
8.  BOGOMAZOVA Elena RUS 82 31.99 8. 948 q 0.82 1 6

9.  IGELSTROM Emma SWE 80 32.02 9. 947 0.80 1 2
10. TANAKA Masami JPN 79 32.07 10. 944 0.76 2 2
11. BAANS Madelon NED 77 32.14 11. 941 0.82 2 8
12. CRESCENTINI Roberta ITA 75 32.21 12. 938 0.78 1 1
13. BERNHARDT Vipa GER 82 32.42 13. 928 0.73 2 1
14. LEIER Rhiannon CAN 76 32.44 14. 927 0.77 2 6
15. JUKIC Mirna AUT 86 32.46 15. 926 0.77 1 7
16. PIDSLINA Yuliya UKR 87 32.57 16. 921 0.77 1 8



Men’s 50m Backstroke

WR 24.99 KRAYZELBURG Lenny Sydney (AUS) 28 AUG 1999 USA
CR 25.19 RUPPRATH Thomas Barcelona (ESP) 26 JUL 2003 GER

1.  RUPPRATH Thomas GER 77 25.07 1. 1003 q CR 0.61 2 4
2.  DRIESEN Steffen GER 81 25.38 2. 985 q 0.72 1 4
3.  ZANDBERG Johannes Gerhardus RSA 83 25.38 2. 985 q 0.75 1 6
4.  PEIRSOL Aaron USA 83 25.47 4. 980 q 0.68 2 6
5.  WATSON Joshua AUS 77 25.50 5. 978 q 0.69 1 1
6.  BAL Randall USA 80 25.51 6. 978 q 0.69 2 5
7.  WELSH Matthew AUS 76 25.52 7. 977 q 0.75 1 5
8.  GRIGALIONIS Darius LTU 77 25.61 8. 972 q 0.63 1 3

9.  ORTEGA David ESP 79 25.62 9. 972 0.69 2 3
10. LIM Keng Liat Alex MAS 80 25.68 10. 968 0.58 2 7
11. OUYANG Kunpeng CHN 82 25.74 11. 965 0.64 2 8
12. MORITA Tomomi JPN 84 25.79 12. 962 0.59 1 7
13. HUSSEIN Ahmed EGY 83 25.81 13. 961 0.67 1 2
14. VYATCHANIN Arkady RUS 84 25.91 14. 955 0.97 2 2
15. NISHIKORI Atsushi JPN 78 25.95 15. 953 0.63 1 8
16. SHYRSHOV Vyacheslav UKR 79 25.99 16. 951 0.86 2 1



Women’s 50m Freestyle

WR 24.13 DE BRUIJN Inge Sydney (AUS) 22 SEP 2000 NED
CR 24.45 DE BRUIJN Inge Fukuoka (JPN) 28 JUL 2001 NED

1.  DE BRUIJN Inge NED 73 24.75 1. 990 q 0.76 1 4
2.  LENTON Lisbeth AUS 85 25.08 2. 970 q 0.77 1 7
3.  THOMPSON Jenny USA 73 25.09 3. 970 q 0.78 2 5
4.  MILLS Alice AUS 86 25.14 4. 967 q 0.78 1 5
5.  VELDHUIS Marleen NED 79 25.27 5. 959 q 0.87 2 3
6.  KHAKHLOVA Sviatlana BLR 84 25.30 6. 958 q 0.78 1 1
7.  VÖLKER Sandra GER 74 25.34 7. 955 q 0.73 2 2
8.  MORAVCOVA Martina SVK 76 25.35 8. 955 q 0.77 2 7

9.  SHEPPARD Alison GBR 72 25.36 9. 954 0.78 2 4
10. SEPPÄLÄ Hanna-Maria FIN 84 25.39 10. 952 0.75 1 3
11. ALSHAMMAR Therese SWE 77 25.46 11. 948 0.84 2 6
12. MUKOMOL Olga UKR 79 25.49 12. 947 0.84 1 8
13. COPE Haley USA 78 25.52 13. 945 0.68 1 6
14. KAMMERLING Anna-Karin SWE 80 25.60 14. 940 0.76 2 1
15. PALOMO Ana Belen ESP 77 25.67 15. 936 0.83 2 8
16. GÖTZ Daniela GER 87 25.78 16. 930 0.79 1 2



ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT