ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
2002 Pan Pacific Championships Day 1 Prelims
8/24/2002-8/24/2002
Yokohama, Japan

PAN PACIFIC CHAMPIONSHIPS
Yokohama, Japan
August 24-29

DAY ONE: August 24, 2002

Prelims Results


Event 1 400m Individual Medley Women Heats 

Ranking Results

 WR 4:33.59 Yana KLOCHKOVA UKR 2000/09/16  SYDNEY  
 GR 4:39.25 Kristine QUANCE USA 1993/08/13  KOBE  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 2 4 Jennifer REILLY AUS 83 4:44.24  (0.86) 
2 3 4 Martha BOWEN USA 80 4:46.03  (0.76) 
3 2 3 Elizabeth WARDEN CAN 78 4:46.38  (0.84) 
4 1 4 Madeleine CRIPPEN USA 80 4:49.15  (0.80) 
5 3 3 Maiko FUJINO JPN 83 4:49.20  (0.86) 
6 2 6 Emily MASON USA 82 4:49.85  (0.75) 
7 1 3 Jessica ABBOTT AUS 85 4:49.89  (0.82) 
8 3 5 Elizabeth VAN WELIE NZL 79 4:50.06  (0.80) 
9 1 5 Andrea CASSIDY USA 82 4:50.60  (0.75) 
10 3 6 Sawami FUJITA JPN 84 4:50.65  (0.79) 
11 2 5 Ayane SATO JPN 82 4:52.15  (0.81) 
12 1 2 Dena DURAND CAN 81 4:53.27  (0.83) 
13 1 7 Joanna A MARANHAO B. DE MELO BRA 87 4:53.50  (0.81) 
14 1 6 Yvette RODIER AUS 81 4:53.55  (0.87) 
15 2 2 Kelly DOODY CAN 79 4:54.05  (0.85) 
16 3 2 Helen NORFOLK NZL 81 4:56.51  (0.84) 
17 2 7 Barbara MENDONCA JATOBA BRA 84 4:58.20  (0.86) 
18 3 1 Wing Suet CHAN HKG 86 5:07.03  (0.87) 
19 3 7 Carissa THOMPSON NZL 85 5:07.72  (0.70) 
20 2 1 U Nice CHAN SIN 87 5:16.17  (0.72) 
 

 
Event 2 400m Freestyle Men Heats 

Ranking Results

 WR 3:40.08 Ian THORPE AUS 2002/07/30  MANCHESTER  
 GR 3:41.83 Ian THORPE AUS 1999/08/22  SYDNEY  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 3 4 Ian THORPE AUS 82 3:46.94  (0.85) 
2 2 4 Grant HACKETT AUS 80 3:48.50  (0.78) 
3 3 5 Craig STEVENS AUS 80 3:48.75  (0.79) 
4 1 4 Klete KELLER USA 82 3:49.19  (0.76) 
5 2 5 Erik VENDT USA 81 3:49.58  (0.65) 
6 1 5 Chad CARVIN USA 74 3:49.99  (0.74) 
7 3 3 Shunichi FUJITA JPN 82 3:51.57  (0.85) 
8 2 3 Larsen JENSEN USA 85 3:52.41  (0.78) 
9 3 6 Richard SAY CAN 79 3:53.76  (0.78) 
10 2 6 Mark JOHNSTON CAN 79 3:53.96  (0.82) 
11 3 2 Naoya SONODA JPN 82 3:54.24  (0.73) 
12 3 7 Bruno BONFIM BRA 79 3:57.22  (0.83) 
13 1 3 Takeshi MATSUDA JPN 84 3:57.96  (0.80) 
14 1 6 Yosuke ICHIKAWA JPN 78 3:59.09  (0.57) 
15 1 2 Kurtis MACGILLIVARY CAN 84 3:59.50  (0.83) 
16 1 7 Moss Burmester NZL 81 4:03.31  (0.81) 
17 2 1 Cameron GIBSON NZL 82 4:03.69  (0.80) 
18 2 7 Juan Pablo VALDIVIESO PER 81 4:04.31  (0.75) 
19 2 2 Mark Kin Ming KWOK HKG 77 4:04.86  (0.60) 
20 1 1 Kwok Leung CHUNG HKG 84 4:11.37  (0.82) 
21 3 1 Rafael MOTTA BACELLO MOSCA BRA 82 4:11.44  (0.83) 
22 2 8 Seung Gin LEE NMA 85 4:26.65  (0.79) 
23 3 8 Dean J PALACIOS NMA 86 4:28.74  (0.82) 
 


Event 3 100m Butterfly Women Heats 

Ranking Results

 WR 56.61 Inge DE BRUIJN NED 2000/09/17  SYDNEY  
 GR 57.88 Jenny THOMPSON USA 1999/08/23  SYDNEY  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 4 4 Natalie COUGHLIN USA 82 58.49  (0.68) 
2 2 4 Jennifer THOMPSON USA 73 58.90  (0.76) 
3 3 4 Petria THOMAS AUS 75 59.19  (0.75) 
4 2 5 Dana KIRK USA 84 1:00.04  (0.71) 
5 4 3 Yuko NAKANISHI JPN 81 1:00.14  (0.74) 
6 4 6 Jennifer BUTTON CAN 77 1:00.21  (0.83) 
7 2 3 Margaret HOELZER USA 83 1:00.24  (0.83) 
8 4 2 Audrey LACROIX CAN 83 1:00.38  (0.85) 
9 3 5 Mary DESCENZA USA 84 1:00.50  (0.83) 
10 2 6 Rachel COFFEE AUS 83 1:00.76  (0.83) 
11 2 1 Heidi CRAWFORD AUS 82 1:00.82  (0.80) 
11 2 2 Felicity GALVEZ AUS 85 1:00.82  (0.93) 
13 3 3 Yafei ZHOU CHN 84 1:00.92  (0.83) 
14 3 7 Alice MILLS AUS 86 1:01.16  (0.75) 
15 4 5 Maki MITA JPN 83 1:01.38  (0.74) 
16 3 6 Joscelin YEO SIN 79 1:01.46  (0.76) 
17 2 7 Courtney SHEALY USA 77 1:01.47  (0.79) 
18 3 8 Mary HILL USA 85 1:01.68  (0.80) 
19 3 1 Jennifer FRATESI CAN 84 1:01.83  (0.83) 
20 3 2 Yurie YANO JPN 88 1:01.86  (0.82) 
21 4 1 Jessica DEGLAU CAN 80 1:02.12  (0.80) 
22 4 7 Yin LIU CHN 84 1:02.55  (0.82) 
23 4 8 Elizabeth COLLINS CAN 82 1:02.75  (0.86) 
24 2 8 Megan ALLAN NZL 82 1:03.03  (0.94) 
25 1 5 Elizabeth VAN WELIE NZL 79 1:03.22  (0.76) 
26 1 2 Rhiannon JEFFREY USA 86 1:03.77  (0.76) 
27 1 3 Wing Suet CHAN HKG 86 1:03.93  (0.85) 
28 1 6 Amanda GILLESPIE CAN 85 1:04.26  (0.86) 
29 1 4 Nathalie BERNARD NZL 85 1:04.58  (0.82) 



Event 4 100m Breaststroke Men Heats 

Ranking Results

 WR 59.94 Roman SLOUDNOV RUS 2001/07/24  FUKUOKA  
 GR 1:01.07 Kosuke KITAJIMA JPN 2002/08/24  YOKOHAMA INTERNATIONAL SWIMMIN  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 3 4 Kosuke KITAJIMA JPN 82 1:01.07 CR (0.72) 
2 1 4 Brendan HANSEN USA 81 1:01.63  (0.72) 
3 2 6 David DENNISTON USA 78 1:02.11  (0.76) 
4 2 4 Morgan KNABE CAN 81 1:02.19  (0.76) 
5 3 5 Jim PIPER AUS 81 1:02.35  (0.78) 
6 2 5 Jarrod MARRS USA 75 1:02.51  (0.72) 
7 3 3 Mark GANGLOFF USA 82 1:02.52  (0.75) 
8 2 3 Mike BROWN CAN 84 1:02.69  (0.76) 
9 3 6 Regan HARRISON AUS 78 1:02.89  (0.67) 
10 3 2 Chad THOMSEN CAN 83 1:02.94  (0.79) 
11 1 2 Henrique RIBEIRO M. BARBOSA BRA 84 1:03.04  (0.83) 
11 1 5 Yoshihisa YAMAGUCHI JPN 82 1:03.04  (0.66) 
13 1 3 Justin NORRIS AUS 80 1:03.32  (0.75) 
14 1 7 Haibo WANG CHN 82 1:03.80  (0.79) 
15 1 6 John STAMHUIS CAN 78 1:03.88  (0.75) 
16 3 7 Daisuke KIMURA JPN 81 1:03.94  (0.83) 
17 2 2 Jiro MIKI JPN 83 1:03.99  (0.68) 
18 2 7 Marcelo Augusto TOMAZINI BRA 78 1:04.17  (0.72) 
19 3 1 Chi Kin TAM HKG 80 1:05.26  (0.72) 
20 2 8 Trent STEED AUS 77 1:05.42  (0.76) 
21 3 8 Jose BELARMINO SOUZA FO. BRA 77 1:05.55  (0.79) 
22 2 1 Kieran DALY NZL 81 1:05.81  (0.79) 
23 1 8 Michael Andrew SCOTT HKG 80 1:06.43  (0.79) 
 1 1 Rafael CHUA PHI 82  DNS (-----) 
 


Event 5 100m Breaststroke Women Heats 

Ranking Results

 WR 1:06.52 Penelope HEYNS RSA 1999/08/23  SYDNEY  
 GR 1:06.52 Penny HEYNS RSA 1999/08/23  SYDNEY  


Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time  (R.T.) 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
1 4 5 Tara KIRK USA 82 1:08.13  (0.71) 
2 3 5 Kristy KOWAL USA 78 1:08.59  (0.72) 
3 2 5 Amanda BEARD USA 81 1:08.65  (0.70) 
4 3 4 Leisel JONES AUS 85 1:09.18  (0.85) 
5 3 3 Tarnee WHITE AUS 81 1:09.26  (0.78) 
6 4 2 Gabrielle ROSE USA 77 1:09.38  (0.73) 
7 2 4 Megan QUANN USA 84 1:09.59  (0.69) 
8 2 3 Rhiannon LEIER CAN 77 1:09.61  (0.77) 
9 4 3 Brooke HANSON AUS 78 1:09.93  (0.78) 
10 3 6 Corrie CLARK USA 82 1:09.99  (0.64) 
11 4 6 Junko ISODA JPN 81 1:10.22  (0.71) 
12 4 4 Xuejuan LUO CHN 84 1:10.61  (0.72) 
13 2 6 Fumiko KAWANABE JPN 84 1:10.86  (0.84) 
14 2 2 Lisa BLACKBURN CAN 71 1:10.88  (0.81) 
15 3 7 Kelli WAITE AUS 85 1:11.05  (0.87) 
16 4 7 Tamara WAGNER CAN 85 1:11.83  (0.78) 
17 3 2 Christin PETELSKI CAN 77 1:12.39  (0.79) 
18 2 1 Ka Lei LIU HKG 85 1:13.65  (0.80) 
19 4 8 Kristy CAMERON CAN 81 1:13.75  (0.68) 
20 2 7 Wei Min TEO SIN 86 1:13.84  (0.76) 
21 3 1 Jane COPLAND NZL 84 1:14.55  (0.71) 
22 1 4 Hiu Nam Joyce WONG HKG 87 1:15.59  (0.79) 
23 1 5 Sin Wing Caroline CHIU HKG 84 1:15.99  (0.78) 
 4 1 Jenny Rose GUERRERO PHI 84  DNS (-----) 
 1 3 Tse May HENG SIN 84  DQ (0.81) 



ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT