ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
European Championships Day 6
8/3/2002-8/3/2002
Berlin, Germany


               EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS 
                     Berlin, Germany
                 DAY SIX: August 3, 2002               
             
                     FINALS RESULTS                                    
 

WOMEN'S 200m FREESTYLE
FINALS RANKING
1:56.64 VAN ALMSICK,Franziska GER 03-08-02 BERLIN WR
1:56.64 VAN ALMSICK,Franziska GER 03-08-02 BERLIN ER
1:56.64 VAN ALMSICK,Franziska GER 03-08-02 BERLIN CR

1. VAN ALMSICK F. GER 78 0.84 27.14 56.27 1:26.33 1:56.64 WR
2. POTEC Camelia ROM 82 0.90 28.05 57.89 1:27.98 1:57.80
3. POPCHANKA Alena BLR 79 0.88 27.58 57.31 1:27.66 1:57.91n 
4. FIGUES Solenne FRA 79 0.80 27.97 57.59 1:28.28 1:59.63
5. ROCA Laura ESP 80 0.79 28.63 59.04 1:30.15 2:01.33
6. ROUBA Tatiana ESP 83 0.87 28.17 58.62 1:30.01 2:01.45
7. HJORTH-HANSEN Julie DEN 84 0.85 29.10 59.72 1:30.86 2:01.62
8. VAN ROOIJEN Manon NED 82 0.75 28.29 58.64 1:29.87 2:02.24


MEN'S 200m BACKSTROKE 
1:55.15 PEIRSOL Aaron USA 20-03-02 MINNEAOPOLIS WR
1:56.57 LOPEZ-ZUBERO Martin ESP 23-11-91 TUSCALOOSA ER
1:58.09 SELKOV Vladimir RUS 05-08-93 SHEFFIELD CR

1. KOZULJ Gordan CRO 76 0.71 27.84 57.63 1:27.88 1:58.70
2. ROGAN Markus AUT 82 0.73 27.91 57.97 1:28.10 1:58.83
3. STRAHIJA Marko CRO 75 0.62 27.97 58.38 1:28.77 1:58.89
4. MERISI Emanuele ITA 72 0.68 28.16 57.84 1:28.35 1:59.17
5. FLOREA Razvan ROM 80 0.75 27.55 57.47 1:28.63 1:59.47
6. DUFOUR Simon FRA 79 0.68 28.19 57.59 1:28.25 1:59.52
7. SANCHEZ Jorge ESP 77 0.77 28.52 58.36 1:28.78 1:59.61
8. MEDVESEK Blaz SLO 80 0.73 28.53 59.02 1:30.08 2:01.36


WOMEN'S 200m BREASTSTROKE 
2:22.99 QI Hui CHN 13-04-01 HANGZHOU WR
2:24.03 KOVACS Agnes HUN 20-09-00 SYDNEY ER
2:24.90 KOVACS Agnes HUN 20-08-97 SEVILLA CR

1. JUKIC Mirna AUT 86 0.81 33.06 1:10.01 1:47.72 2:25.83 n
2. POLESKA Anne GER 80 0.83 33.53 1:11.07 1:48.79 2:27.37
3. IGELSTROM Emma SWE 80 0.82 33.48 1:10.19 1:48.38 2:27.61
4. KOVACS Agnes HUN 81 0.87 33.40 1:10.61 1:48.56 2:28.16
5. REMENYI Diana HUN 86 0.78 33.94 1:12.02 1:50.50 2:28.92
6. FARINA Sara ITA 78 0.93 34.39 1:12.44 1:51.04 2:30.26
7. BOGGIATTO Chiara ITA 86 0.80 34.69 1:11.80 1:50.59 2:30.59
8. DOMENECH Belen ESP 85 0.87 34.93 1:12.77 1:52.27 2:31.93



MEN'S 100m BUTTERFLY 
51.81 KLIM Michael AUS 12-12-99 CANBERRA WR
51.88 RUPPRATH Thomas GER 24-05-02 WARENDORF ER
51.94 RUPPRATH,Thomas GER 03-08-02 BERLIN CR

1. RUPPRATH Thomas GER 77 0.75 24.22 51.94 NCR
2. SERDINOV Andriy UKR 82 0.87 24.37 52.17 n
3. SILANTYEV Denis UKR 76 0.78 24.28 52.36
4. MARTCHENKO Igor RUS 75 0.88 24.21 52.47
5. FROLANDER Lars SWE 74 0.76 24.56 52.59
6. ESPOSITO Franck FRA 71 0.69 24.68 52.83
7. KEIZER Joris NED 79 0.80 24.81 53.11
8. HARD Jere FIN 78 0.78 24.76 53.18



MEN'S 4x200m FREESTYLE RELAY 
7:04.66 AUSTRALIA AUS 27-07-01 FUKUOKA WR
7:10.86 ITALIA ITA 27-07-01 FUKUOKA ER
7:13.10 FED. REP. OF GERMANY GER 19-08-87 STRASBOURG CR

1. ITALY
7:12.18 CR, n
PELLICIANI Matteo 79 25.53 25.53 52.65 52.65 1:20.41 1:20.41 1:48.39 1:48.39 0.87
BREMBILLA Emiliano 78 2:13.90 25.51 2:40.98 52.59 3:08.63 1:20.24 3:36.12 1:47.73 0.64
CAPPELLAZZO Federico 78 4:01.48 25.36 4:28.73 52.61 4:56.35 1:20.23 5:24.56 1:48.44 0.51
ROSOLINO M. 78 5:49.48 24.92 6:16.14 51.58 6:43.74 1:19.18 7:12.18 1:47.62 0.58

2. GERMANY
7:17.59
ZIMMER Moritz 80 25.50 25.50 53.26 53.26 1:21.94 1:21.94 1:51.25 1:51.25 0.81
POHL Stefan 78 2:15.95 24.70 2:43.13 51.88 3:11.10 1:19.85 3:40.42 1:49.17 0.22
CONRAD Lars 76 4:05.12 24.70 4:32.20 51.78 5:00.56 1:20.14 5:29.43 1:49.01 0.41
HERBST Stefan 78 5:53.92 24.49 6:21.26 51.83 6:49.41 1:19.98 7:17.59 1:48.16 0.44

3. GREECE n
7:20.67
OIKONOMOU Athanasios 78 26.10 26.10 53.81 53.81 1:21.55 1:21.55 1:49.50 1:49.50 0.85
XYLOURIS Nikolaos 82 2:14.34 24.84 2:41.85 52.35 3:10.17 1:20.67 3:39.32 1:49.82 0.17
KOKKODIS Ioannis 81 4:04.76 25.44 4:32.67 53.35 5:00.73 1:21.41 5:29.05 1:49.73 0.04
GIANNIOTIS Spyridon 80 5:54.39 25.34 6:22.43 53.38 6:51.17 1:22.12 7:20.67 1:51.62 0.53

4. ROMANIA
7:24.69
COMAN Dragos 80 25.71 25.71 52.94 52.94 1:21.57 1:21.57 1:50.85 1:50.85 0.90
BADITA Cezar 79 2:16.07 25.22 2:44.15 53.30 3:13.77 1:22.92 3:42.70 1:51.85 0.29
GHERGHEL Ioan 78 4:08.63 25.93 4:36.96 54.26 5:05.57 1:22.87 5:33.84 1:51.14 0.60
IVAN Nicolae 75 5:58.42 24.58 6:25.49 51.65 6:54.17 1:20.33 7:24.69 1:50.85 0.49

5. PORTUGAL
7:27.68 n
MONTEIRO Luis 83 25.85 25.85 54.16 54.16 1:23.09 1:23.09 1:52.07 1:52.07 0.82
LAURENTINO Nuno 75 2:16.72 24.65 2:44.25 52.18 3:13.80 1:21.73 3:43.49 1:51.42 0.22
COXO Ricardo 82 4:08.23 24.74 4:36.77 53.28 5:06.24 1:22.75 5:36.04 1:52.55 0.43
CARNEIRO Ivo 84 6:01.84 25.80 6:29.79 53.75 6:58.72 1:22.68 7:27.68 1:51.64 0.35

6. UKRAINE
7:32.89
SNITKO Igor 78 26.03 26.03 53.73 53.73 1:22.77 1:22.77 1:52.15 1:52.15 0.81
KOKOSHA Maksym 2:16.65 24.50 2:44.65 52.50 3:14.43 1:22.28 3:45.70 1:53.55 0.51
VEREITINOV Dmytro 83 4:10.99 25.29 4:39.29 53.59 5:09.25 1:23.55 5:39.63 1:53.93 0.55
FESENKO Sergiy 72 6:05.00 25.37 6:33.89 54.26 7:03.66 1:24.03 7:32.89 1:53.26 0.35

7. IRELAND
7:49.29 n
MANLEY Stephen 82 26.10 26.10 54.38 54.38 1:24.11 1:24.11 1:53.96 1:53.96 0.87
CAMERON Neil 80 2:20.29 26.33 2:49.61 55.65 3:20.27 1:26.31 3:50.63 1:56.67 0.47
CAREY William 75 4:17.72 27.09 4:48.24 57.61 5:20.42 1:29.79 5:53.32 2:02.69 0.41
O’NEILL Donald 80 6:19.87 26.55 6:48.92 55.60 7:19.23 1:25.91 7:49.29 1:55.97 0.39



SEMIFINALS RESULTS

WOMEN'S 50m BACKSTROKE 
(Top 8 Qualify for finals)

28.25 VÖLKER Sandra GER 17-06-00 BERLIN WR
28.25 VÖLKER Sandra GER 17-06-00 BERLIN ER
28.71 VÖLKER/ZHIVANEVSKAIA 99 & 02 ISTANBUL/BERLIN CR

1. 28.71 ZHIVANEVSKAIA Nina ESP 77 2 4 0.70 Q CR
2. 28.82 VÖLKER Sandra GER 74 1 4 0.64 Q
3. 29.10 HERASIMENIA A. BLR 85 1 5 0.67 Q
4. 29.29 ORNSTEDT Louise DEN 85 2 7 0.68 Q
5. 29.34 CAPPA Alessandra ITA 82 2 5 0.70 q
6. 29.43 AMSHENNIKOVA Irina UKR 86 1 3 0.68 q
7. 29.50 PIETSCH Janine GER 82 2 3 0.72 q
8. 29.52 MOCANU Diana ROM 84 2 6 0.72 q
9. 29.56 SZEPESI Nikolett HUN 87 1 6 0.65
10. 29.75 VALEN Suze NED 78 1 2 0.71
11. 29.96 UDROIU Raluca ROM 82 1 7 0.73
12. 29.98 NADARAJAH Fabienne AUT 85 1 1 0.73
12. 29.98 GOSTOMELSKY Anna ISR 81 2 8 0.74
14. 29.99 MARACINEANU Roxana FRA 75 1 8 0.69
15. 30.04 DIEZI Dominique SUI 77 2 2 0.66
16. 30.29 KEJZAR Alenka SLO 79 2 1 0.71



WOMEN'S 50m FREESTYLE
(Top 8 qualify for finals) 

24.13 DE BRUIJN Inge NED 22-09-00 SYDNEY WR
24.13 DE BRUIJN Inge NED 22-09-00 SYDNEY ER
24.44 ALSHAMMAR Therese SWE 09-07-00 HELSINKI CR

1. 25.26 ALSHAMMAR Therese SWE 77 2 4 0.81 Q
2. 25.33 MORAVCOVA Martina SVK 76 1 4 0.81 Q
3. 25.42 HERASIMENIA A. BLR 85 2 5 0.79 Q
4. 25.47 MEISSNER Kathrin GER 73 2 3 0.73 q
5. 25.67 KORC Agata POL 86 1 6 0.86 Q
5. 25.67 GROOT Chantal NED 79 2 7 0.83 q
7. 25.69 VAN RIJN Wilma NED 71 1 2 0.81 q
8. 25.70 MUKOMOL Olga UKR 79 2 6 0.85 q
9. 25.73 CHIUSO Cristina ITA 73 1 3 0.73
10. 25.75 DRAXLER Judith AUT 70 1 5 0.81
11. 25.77 SJOBERG Johanna SWE 78 2 2 0.82
12. 25.88 KOLUKANOVA Jana EST 81 1 1 0.92
13. 25.91 LANGE Ivana SVK 77 2 8 0.77
14. 26.03 SEPPALA Hanna-Maria FIN 84 1 7 0.78
15. 26.10 STEFFEN Britta GER 83 2 1 0.82
16. 26.38 CONSOLANDI Lara ITA 82 1 8 0.77



MEN'S 50m FREESTYLE
(Top 8 qualify for finals)

21.64 POPOV Alexander RUS 16-06-00 MOSCOW WR
21.64 POPOV Alexander RUS 16-06-00 MOSCOW ER
21.95 POPOV Alexander RUS 09-07-00 HELSINKI CR

1. 22.03 POPOV Alexander RUS 71 2 4 0.81 Q
2. 22.12 KIZIEROWSKI Bartosz POL 77 1 5 0.73 Q
3. 22.43 VAN DEN HOOGENBAND P. NED 78 1 4 0.78 Q
4. 22.45 VOLYNETS Oleksandr UKR 74 2 3 0.80 Q
5. 22.58 VISMARA Lorenzo ITA 75 1 3 0.89 q
6. 22.66 NYSTRAND Stefan SWE 81 2 5 0.80 q
7. 22.86 SCARICA Michele ITA 82 2 2 0.75 q
8. 22.90 MANKOC Peter SLO 78 1 1 0.77 q
9. 22.91 SILVA Pedro POR 77 1 6 0.76
10. 22.92 DREESEN Renaat BEL 80 2 6 0.81
11. 22.93 ZUBOR Attila HUN 75 2 8 0.81
12. 22.94 KUNZELMANN Stephan GER 79 2 7 0.78
13. 22.97 LAGOUN Pavel BLR 79 1 2 0.75
14. 23.07 THIELE Jens GER 80 1 8 0.75
15. 23.10 GIMBUTIS Rolandas LTU 81 1 7 0.88
16. 23.12 GASPAR Zsolt HUN 77 2 1 0.76



WOMEN'S 200m BUTTERFLY
(Top 8 qualify for finals)

2:05.81 O’NEILL Susan AUS 17-05-00 SYDNEY WR
2:06.97 MEHLHORN Annika GER 23-07-01 FUKUOKA ER
2:07.82 POLIT Cornelia GDR 27-08-83 ROME CR


1. 2:10.13 RISZTOV Eva HUN 85 29.87 2 4 1:36.74 1:03.11 0.90 Q
2. 2:10.51 MEHLHORN Annika GER 83 28.72 1 4 1:35.34 1:01.26 0.83 Q
3. 2:10.71 JEDREJCZAK Otylia POL 83 29.83 2 5 1:36.58 1:03.15 0.92 Q
4. 2:11.25 GARCIA Mireia ESP 81 30.06 1 5 1:36.71 1:02.89 0.84 Q
5. 2:11.45 JACOBSEN Mette DEN 73 30.02 2 3 1:37.37 1:03.50 0.87 q
6. 2:11.91 VIVES Roser ESP 84 30.23 1 3 1:37.67 1:03.70 1.06 q
7. 2:12.22 SEGAT Francesca ITA 83 30.22 1 6 1:38.01 1:04.19 0.82 q
8. 2:12.77 OLIVEIRA Sara POR 85 30.27 1 1 1:37.95 1:03.79 0.85 q
9. 2:12.79 VINOGRADOVA Ekaterina RUS 80 30.19 2 2 1:38.09 1:04.13 0.82
10. 2:13.00 ZAHRL Petra AUT 81 29.97 2 8 1:38.03 1:03.95 0.84
11. 2:13.62 FELGUEIRA Raquel POR 80 30.27 2 6 1:38.17 1:03.85 0.89
12. 2:14.99 KUBALCIKOVA Marcela CZE 73 30.33 1 7 1:39.59 1:04.84 0.91
13. 2:15.15 SKOU Sophia DEN 75 30.57 1 2 1:38.96 1:04.40 0.92
14. 2:15.63 SOUTIAGUINA Natalia RUS 80 30.32 2 7 1:39.16 1:04.06 0.95
15. 2:15.77 BOSEVSKA Mirjana MKD 81 30.57 2 1 1:40.03 1:05.10 0.79
16. 2:16.86 MELACHROINOU Zampia GRE 79 30.91 1 8 1:40.83 1:05.48 0.82


WR: World Record
ER: European Record
CR: Championship Record
n:  National Record
=n: Equals National Record
+:  Second-fastest swim all-time

ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT