ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
Commonwealth Games Day 4
8/2/2002-8/2/2002
Manchester, England, U.K.




               COMMONWEALTH GAMES 
	      Manchester Aquatics Centre
                 Manchester, England
              DAY THREE: August 31, 2002               
                   RESULTS: FINALS                                    
 

Women's   100m Butterfly Final
WR:  56.61    -  DE BRUIJN Inge  (NED) -  AUS  (Syd) -  17 Sep 2000
GR:  58.45    -  THOMAS Petria  (AUS) -  Manchester  (ENG) -  1 Aug 2002
 
1   4   THOMAS Petria
   Australia (AUS)    0.75   58.57      Splits  
 
50 m 27.56(1)
27.56     
   
 
2   5   LOOTS Mandy
   South Africa (RSA)    0.74   59.68      Splits  
 
50 m 28.07(2)
28.07     
   
 
3   3   BUTTON Jennifer
   Canada (CAN)    0.79   1:00.22      Splits  
 
50 m 28.61(6)
28.61     
   
 
4   6   LEE Georgie
   England (ENG)    0.76   1:00.58      Splits  
 
50 m 28.53(4)
28.53     
   
 
5   2   LACROIX Audrey
   Canada (CAN)    0.77   1:00.88      Splits  
 
50 m 28.52(3)
28.52     
   
 
6   1   YEO Joscelin
   Singapore (SIN)    0.76   1:01.14      Splits  
 
50 m 28.56(5)
28.56     
   
 
7   7   COFFEE Rachel
   Australia (AUS)    0.77   1:01.24      Splits  
 
50 m 28.64(7)
28.64     
   
 
8   8   LEACH Mandy
   Zimbabwe (ZIM)    0.78   1:01.43      Splits  
 
50 m 28.88(8)
28.88     
   
 
 


Men's   100m Freestyle Final
WR:  47.84    -  VAN DEN HOOGENBAND Pieter  (NED) -  AUS  (Syd) -  19 Sep 2000
GR:  48.73    -  THORPE Ian  (AUS) -  Manchester  (ENG) -  2 Aug 2002
 
1   4   THORPE Ian
   Australia (AUS)    0.77   48.73 (GR)      Splits  
 
50 m 23.81(1)
23.81     
   
 
2   6   CALLUS Ashley
   Australia (AUS)    0.72   49.45      Splits  
 
50 m 23.88(2)
23.88     
   
 
3   3   NEETHLING Ryk
   South Africa (RSA)    0.75   49.71      Splits  
 
50 m 23.89(3)
23.89     
   
 
4   5   KIDD Matt
   England (ENG)    0.68   49.99      Splits  
 
50 m 24.03(4)
24.03     
   
 
5   2   PEARSON Todd
   Australia (AUS)    0.75   50.12      Splits  
 
50 m 24.26(5)
24.26     
   
 
6   1   HAYDEN Brent
   Canada (CAN)    0.78   50.17      Splits  
 
50 m 24.35(6)
24.35     
   
 
7   7   HUTCHISON Craig
   Canada (CAN)    0.87   50.40      Splits  
 
50 m 24.43(7)
24.43     
   
 
8   8   FOLKER Nicholas
   South Africa (RSA)    0.71   51.00      Splits  
 
50 m 24.46(8)
24.46     
   
 
 
Men's   400m Individual Medley Final   
WR:  4:11.76    -  DOLAN Tom  (USA) -  AUS  (Syd) -  17 Sep 2000
GR:  4:16.95    -  NORRIS Justin  (AUS) -  Manchester  (ENG) -  2 Aug 2002
 
1   3   NORRIS Justin
   Australia (AUS)    0.78   4:16.95 (GR)      Splits  
 
50 m 27.19(1)
27.19     100 m 57.97(1)
30.78     150 m 1:32.98(3)
35.01     200 m 2:06.87(5)
33.89     250 m 2:42.56(4)
35.69     
300 m 3:18.40(3)
35.84     350 m 3:48.73(2)
30.33     
   
 
2   4   JOHNS Brian Lawrence
   Canada (CAN)    0.84   4:17.41      Splits  
 
50 m 27.31(3)
27.31     100 m 58.11(2)
30.80     150 m 1:31.62(1)
33.51     200 m 2:04.36(1)
32.74     250 m 2:40.83(1)
36.47     
300 m 3:17.61(1)
36.78     350 m 3:48.50(1)
30.89     
   
 
3   7   TURNER Adrian
   England (ENG)    0.82   4:18.75      Splits  
 
50 m 27.39(4)
27.39     100 m 59.25(5)
31.86     150 m 1:33.62(6)
34.37     200 m 2:07.09(6)
33.47     250 m 2:43.18(5)
36.09     
300 m 3:19.63(6)
36.45     350 m 3:50.26(4)
30.63     
   
 
4   6   KENT Dean
   New Zealand (NZL)    0.79   4:19.84      Splits  
 
50 m 27.47(5)
27.47     100 m 59.39(6)
31.92     150 m 1:33.16(4)
33.77     200 m 2:06.12(3)
32.96     250 m 2:41.90(3)
35.78     
300 m 3:19.28(4)
37.38     350 m 3:50.40(6)
31.12     
   
 
5   1   MYDEN Curtis
   Canada (CAN)    0.77   4:19.86      Splits  
 
50 m 27.26(2)
27.26     100 m 58.90(3)
31.64     150 m 1:33.70(7)
34.80     200 m 2:07.36(7)
33.66     250 m 2:43.39(7)
36.03     
300 m 3:19.51(5)
36.12     350 m 3:50.33(5)
30.82     
   
 
6   2   PARKIN Terence
   South Africa (RSA)    0.76   4:21.05      Splits  
 
50 m 27.58(6)
27.58     100 m 58.93(4)
31.35     150 m 1:32.95(2)
34.02     200 m 2:06.17(4)
33.22     250 m 2:41.66(2)
35.49     
300 m 3:17.91(2)
36.25     350 m 3:49.51(3)
31.60     
   
 
7   5   SAYAO Carlos Otavio A J
   Canada (CAN)    0.76   4:21.66      Splits  
 
50 m 28.03(7)
28.03     100 m 1:00.37(8)
32.34     150 m 1:33.55(5)
33.18     200 m 2:05.43(2)
31.88     250 m 2:43.33(6)
37.90     
300 m 3:21.33(7)
38.00     350 m 3:52.23(7)
30.90     
   
 
8   8   KNOWLES Jeremy
   Bahamas (BAH)    0.80   4:26.81      Splits  
 
50 m 28.35(8)
28.35     100 m 1:00.02(7)
31.67     150 m 1:35.07(8)
35.05     200 m 2:08.90(8)
33.83     250 m 2:46.51(8)
37.61     
300 m 3:25.09(8)
38.58     350 m 3:56.38(8)
31.29     
   
 
 
 
Women's   800m Freestyle Final
WR:  8:16.22    -  EVANS Janet  (USA) -  Tokyo  (JPN) -  20 Aug 1989
GR:  8:24.62    -  WICKHAM Tracey  (AUS) -  Edmonton  (CAN) -  5 Aug 1978
 
1   4   COOKE Rebecca
   England (ENG)    0.86   8:28.54      Splits  
 
50 m 29.47(1)
29.47     100 m 1:01.03(1)
31.56     150 m 1:32.91(1)
31.88     200 m 2:04.50(1)
31.59     250 m 2:36.27(1)
31.77     
300 m 3:08.20(1)
31.93     350 m 3:40.00(1)
31.80     400 m 4:11.92(1)
31.92     450 m 4:43.52(1)
31.60     500 m 5:15.37(1)
31.85     550 m 5:47.18(1)
31.81     
600 m 6:19.24(1)
32.06     650 m 6:51.36(1)
32.12     700 m 7:23.88(1)
32.52     750 m 7:56.32(1)
32.44     
   
 
2   5   PASCOE Amanda
   Australia (AUS)    0.99   8:34.19      Splits  
 
50 m 30.30(4)
30.30     100 m 1:02.38(3)
32.08     150 m 1:34.27(3)
31.89     200 m 2:06.05(3)
31.78     250 m 2:37.85(2)
31.80     
300 m 3:09.64(2)
31.79     350 m 3:41.54(2)
31.90     400 m 4:13.58(2)
32.04     450 m 4:45.61(2)
32.03     500 m 5:17.56(2)
31.95     550 m 5:49.81(2)
32.25     
600 m 6:22.27(2)
32.46     650 m 6:54.94(2)
32.67     700 m 7:27.68(2)
32.74     750 m 8:00.96(2)
33.28     
   
 
3   3   ATKINSON Janelle
   Jamaica (JAM)    0.65   8:36.23      Splits  
 
50 m 29.57(2)
29.57     100 m 1:01.47(2)
31.90     150 m 1:33.49(2)
32.02     200 m 2:05.85(2)
32.36     250 m 2:38.30(3)
32.45     
300 m 3:10.70(3)
32.40     350 m 3:43.33(3)
32.63     400 m 4:15.71(3)
32.38     450 m 4:48.53(3)
32.82     500 m 5:20.95(3)
32.42     550 m 5:53.38(3)
32.43     
600 m 6:25.91(3)
32.53     650 m 6:58.52(3)
32.61     700 m 7:31.34(3)
32.82     750 m 8:04.13(3)
32.79     
   
 
4   6   REILLY Jennifer
   Australia (AUS)    0.88   8:41.79      Splits  
 
50 m 30.52(6)
30.52     100 m 1:03.02(5)
32.50     150 m 1:35.27(4)
32.25     200 m 2:07.82(4)
32.55     250 m 2:40.49(4)
32.67     
300 m 3:13.07(4)
32.58     350 m 3:46.22(4)
33.15     400 m 4:19.26(4)
33.04     450 m 4:52.23(4)
32.97     500 m 5:25.29(4)
33.06     550 m 5:58.73(5)
33.44     
600 m 6:31.82(5)
33.09     650 m 7:04.96(5)
33.14     700 m 7:38.21(5)
33.25     750 m 8:11.14(5)
32.93     
   
 
5   2   BROWN Nathalie
   England (ENG)    0.91   8:41.81      Splits  
 
50 m 30.21(3)
30.21     100 m 1:02.51(4)
32.30     150 m 1:35.42(5)
32.91     200 m 2:08.18(5)
32.76     250 m 2:40.99(5)
32.81     
300 m 3:13.68(5)
32.69     350 m 3:46.56(5)
32.88     400 m 4:19.43(5)
32.87     450 m 4:52.56(5)
33.13     500 m 5:25.50(5)
32.94     550 m 5:58.59(4)
33.09     
600 m 6:31.69(4)
33.10     650 m 7:04.92(4)
33.23     700 m 7:38.16(4)
33.24     750 m 8:11.01(4)
32.85     
   
 
6   7   SAXBY Caroline
   England (ENG)    0.83   8:44.85      Splits  
 
50 m 30.46(5)
30.46     100 m 1:03.10(6)
32.64     150 m 1:36.10(6)
33.00     200 m 2:09.06(6)
32.96     250 m 2:42.09(6)
33.03     
300 m 3:15.09(6)
33.00     350 m 3:48.23(6)
33.14     400 m 4:21.43(6)
33.20     450 m 4:54.63(6)
33.20     500 m 5:27.80(6)
33.17     550 m 6:00.97(6)
33.17     
600 m 6:34.00(6)
33.03     650 m 7:07.08(6)
33.08     700 m 7:40.02(6)
32.94     750 m 8:12.81(6)
32.79     
   
 
7   1   BELL Danielle
   Canada (CAN)    0.83   8:55.34      Splits  
 
50 m 31.36(7)
31.36     100 m 1:04.46(7)
33.10     150 m 1:37.59(7)
33.13     200 m 2:10.94(7)
33.35     250 m 2:44.44(7)
33.50     
300 m 3:17.88(7)
33.44     350 m 3:51.51(7)
33.63     400 m 4:25.17(7)
33.66     450 m 4:59.13(7)
33.96     500 m 5:32.91(7)
33.78     550 m 6:07.04(7)
34.13     
600 m 6:40.92(7)
33.88     650 m 7:14.92(7)
34.00     700 m 7:48.63(7)
33.71     750 m 8:22.61(7)
33.98     
   
 
8   8   du TOIT Natalie
   South Africa (RSA)    0.97   9:13.57      Splits  
 
50 m 31.60(8)
31.60     100 m 1:05.63(8)
34.03     150 m 1:39.99(8)
34.36     200 m 2:15.02(8)
35.03     250 m 2:49.63(8)
34.61     
300 m 3:24.53(8)
34.90     350 m 3:59.24(8)
34.71     400 m 4:34.18(8)
34.94     450 m 5:08.94(8)
34.76     500 m 5:44.06(8)
35.12     550 m 6:18.86(8)
34.80     
600 m 6:54.18(8)
35.32     650 m 7:29.01(8)
34.83     700 m 8:04.53(8)
35.52     750 m 8:39.23(8)
34.70     
   
 
 
 
Women's   EAD 100m Freestyle - Multi Disability    
WR:  1:11.52   S11 -  MICHEL Yvette  (CAN) -  New York  () -  16 Jun 1984
59.88   S13 -  HOPF Yvonne  (GER) -  Atlanta  () -  21 Aug 1996
1:00.01   S12 -  ZHU Hongyan  (CHN) -  Madrid  () -  23 Jul 1998
1:14.64   S7 -  CAMPO Danielle  (CAN) -  Sydney  () -  25 Oct 2000
1:10.25   S8 -  LEIBOVITCH Keren  (ISR) -  Sydney  () -  25 Oct 2000
1:01.67   S10 -  SLOAN Jessica  (CAN) -  Sydney  () -  25 Oct 2000
2:43.67   S2 -  BERRY Mairead  (IRL) -  Sydney  () -  26 Oct 2000
1:18.99   S5 -  HESS Beatrice  (FRA) -  Sydney  () -  26 Oct 2000
1:30.06   S4 -  NARITA Mayumi  (JPN) -  Sydney  () -  26 Oct 2000
1:19.72   S6 -  POPOVICH Erin  (USA) -  Sydney  () -  26 Oct 2000
2:03.94   S3 -  VALLE Patricia  (MEX) -  Sydney  () -  26 Oct 2000
3:16.64   S1 -  WATTS Danielle  (ENG) -  Stockholm  () -  5 Aug 2001
1:02.83   S9 -  du TOIT Natalie  (RSA) -  Manchester  () -  8 Feb 2002
 
GR:  1:07.01   S10 -  BAILEY Sarah  (ENG) -  Manchester  () -  2 Aug 2002
1:15.64   S11 -  BARRETT Elaine  (ENG) -  Manchester  () -  2 Aug 2002
2:11.78   S8 -  BAUN SELING Matia  (MAS) -  Manchester  () -  2 Aug 2002
1:02.22   S13 -  COTE Kirby  (CAN) -  Manchester  () -  2 Aug 2002
1:02.83   S9 -  du TOIT Natalie  (RSA) -  Manchester  () -  2 Aug 2002
1:48.70   S5 -  GOH Rui Si Theresa  (SIN) -  Manchester  () -  2 Aug 2002
1:38.56   S7 -  JOHNSON Liz  (WAL) -  Manchester  () -  2 Aug 2002
 
Heat 1      
1   5   DIXON Stephanie
   Canada (CAN)       1:07.53 (GR)   q   Splits  
 
50 m 32.72
     
2   2   BARRETT Elaine
   England (ENG)       1:15.64 (GR)   q   Splits  
 
50 m 37.00
     
3   3   HENRY Rhiannon
   Wales (WAL)       1:05.35 (GR)   q   Splits  
 
50 m 31.20
     
4   6   BAILEY Kate
   Australia (AUS)       1:10.79      Splits  
 
50 m 34.32
     
5   4   PELENDRITOU Karolina
   Cyprus (CYP)       1:06.44      Splits  
 
50 m 31.45
     
6   7   GOH Rui Si Theresa
   Singapore (SIN)       1:48.70 (GR)      Splits  
 
50 m 51.14
     
7   1   BAUN SELING Matia
   Malaysia (MAS)       2:11.78 (GR)      Splits  
 
50 m 59.44
     

Heat 2
1   5   du TOIT Natalie
   South Africa (RSA)       1:02.83 (WR)   q   Splits  
 
50 m 30.52
     
2   4   COTE Kirby
   Canada (CAN)       1:02.22 (GR)   q   Splits  
 
50 m 30.44
     
3   6   LEY Dianna
   Australia (AUS)       1:07.75   q   Splits  
 
50 m 32.96
     
4   2   FERGUSON Lara
   Scotland (SCO)       1:09.87   q   Splits  
 
50 m 33.65
     
5   3   BAILEY Sarah
   England (ENG)       1:07.01 (GR)   q   Splits  
 
50 m 32.70
     
6   7   JOHNSON Liz
   Wales (WAL)       1:38.56 (GR)      Splits  
 
50 m 44.28
     
7   1   TIMPANG SIANG Catherine
   Malaysia (MAS)       1:44.69      Splits  
 
50 m 46.95
     
8   8   NDUU Janet
   Kenya (KEN)       2:22.91      Splits  
 
50 m 1:01.13
     
   
 

 
                  RESULTS: SEMIFINALS                                    
 
 
 
Swimming -  Men's   50m Breaststroke Semifinals   
WR:  27.18    -  LISOGOR Oleg  (UKR) -  GER  (Ber) -  8 Feb 2002
GR:  27.56    -  GIBSON James  (ENG) -  Manchester  (ENG) -  2 Aug 2002
 
Semi Final 1 
1   4   GIBSON James
   England (ENG)    0.77   27.56 (GR)   q    
 
2   5   KNABE Morgan
   Canada (CAN)    0.74   28.36   q    
 
3   3   van DER ZANT Robert
   Australia (AUS)    0.69   28.93   q    
 
4   6   CROSS Andrei
   Barbados (BAR)    0.80   29.96   q    
 
5   2   McPHEE Travano
   Bahamas (BAH)    0.58   30.90       
 
6   1   SMITH Graham Alexander Campbell
   Bermuda (BER)    0.65   31.54       
 
7   7   WILLIAMS Eric
   Nigeria (NGR)    0.89   31.67       
 
8   8   ZAMMITT Jamie
   Gibraltar (GIB)    0.80   32.69       
 

   
Semi Final 2 
1   4   MEW Darren
   England (ENG)    0.77   27.57   q    
 
2   5   WHITEHEAD Adam
   England (ENG)    0.73   28.48   q    

3   3   PETERSEN Brett
   South Africa (RSA)    0.72   28.62   q    
 
4   6   PIPER Jim
   Australia (AUS)    0.81   30.03   q    
 
5   2   NIENABER Wickus
   Swaziland (SWZ)    0.73   30.24       
 
6   7   BATTY Dave
   Isle of Man (IOM)    0.82   31.24       
 
7   1   ADELEKE-ADEDOYIN Afolabi
   Nigeria (NGR)    0.79   31.54       
 
8   8   ALI Mohammad Niaz
   Bangladesh (BAN)    0.76   32.13       
 



Women's   50m Backstroke Semifinals   
WR:  28.25    -  VOLKER Sandra  (GER) -  GER  (Ber) -  17 Jun 2000
GR:  29.07    -  CALUB Dyana  (AUS) -  Manchester  (ENG) -  2 Aug 2002
 
Semi Final 1 
1   4   CALUB Dyana
   Australia (AUS)       29.07 (GR)   q    
 
2   5   ROONEY Giaan
   Australia (AUS)       29.15   q    
 
3   3   WITTSTOCK Charlene Lynette
   South Africa (RSA)       29.46   q    
 
3   6   McLEAN Hannah
   New Zealand (NZL)       29.46   q    
 
5   2   SEXTON Katy
   England (ENG)       29.69       
 
6   7   CREEDY Rebecca
   Australia (AUS)       30.26       
 
7   1   AITKEN Kiera
   Bermuda (BER)       31.12       
 
8   8   CROOKALL-NIXON Emily
   Isle of Man (IOM)       32.53       
 

   
Semi Final 2 
1   4   PRICE Sarah
   England (ENG)       29.13   q    
 
2   5   CARROLL Jennifer
   Canada (CAN)       29.21   q    
 
3   3   LISCHINSKY Michelle
   Canada (CAN)       29.38   q    
 
4   6   COVENTRY Kirsty Leigh
   Zimbabwe (ZIM)       29.43   q    
 
5   2   GAMMEL Erin
   Canada (CAN)       29.70       
 
6   7   PICKERING Caroline
   Fiji (FIJ)       30.31       
 
7   1   INGRAM Melissa Jane
   New Zealand (NZL)       30.56       
 
8   8   CHUCK Mariana
   Jamaica (JAM)       32.57       
 

   
 
Women's   100m Breaststroke Semifinals   
WR:  1:06.52    -  HEYNS Penelope  (RSA) -  Sydney  (AUS) -  23 Aug 1999
GR:  1:08.02    -  RILEY Samantha  (AUS) -  Victoria  (CAN) -  22 Aug 1994
 
Semi Final 1
1   5   JONES Leisel
   Australia (AUS)    0.84   1:08.31   q   Splits  
 
50 m 32.13(1)
32.13     
   
2   4   WHITE Tarnee
   Australia (AUS)    0.79   1:09.19   q   Splits  
 
50 m 32.47(2)
32.47     
   
3   3   KING Jaime
   England (ENG)    0.76   1:10.92   q   Splits  
 
50 m 33.63(3)
33.63     
   
4   2   PETELSKI Christin
   Canada (CAN)    0.80   1:11.06      Splits  
 
50 m 33.82(5)
33.82     
   
5   6   EARP Heidi
   England (ENG)    0.79   1:11.27      Splits  
 
50 m 33.69(4)
33.69     
   
6   7   PIERSE Annamay
   Canada (CAN)    0.84   1:11.99      Splits  
 
50 m 34.14(6)
34.14     
   
7   1   TYNAN Lowri
   Wales (WAL)    0.83   1:13.90      Splits  
 
50 m 34.38(7)
34.38     
   
8   8   BREE Natalie
   Jersey (JER)    0.87   1:15.23      Splits  
 
50 m 35.51(8)
35.51     
   
 
 
Semi Final 2 
1   5   HANSON Brooke
   Australia (AUS)    0.76   1:09.00   q   Splits  
 
50 m 32.73(2)
32.73     
   
2   4   LEIER Rhiannon
   Canada (CAN)    0.76   1:09.75   q   Splits  
 
50 m 32.70(1)
32.70     
   
3   3   POEWE Sarah
   South Africa (RSA)    0.77   1:09.95   q   Splits  
 
50 m 33.34(3)
33.34     
   
4   2   HAYWOOD Kate
   England (ENG)    0.90   1:10.44   q   Splits  
 
50 m 33.47(4)
33.47     
   
5   6   BALFOUR Kirsty
   Scotland (SCO)    0.86   1:10.68   q   Splits  
 
50 m 33.61(5)
33.61     
   
6   7   ROBINSON Emma
   Northern Ireland (NIR)    0.76   1:12.23      Splits  
 
50 m 34.09(6)
34.09     
   
7   1   SIOW Yi Ting
   Malaysia (MAS)    0.83   1:13.65      Splits  
 
50 m 34.80(7)
34.80     
   
8   8   HOLDERNESS Georgia Elizabeth
   Wales (WAL)    0.98   1:13.80      Splits  
 
50 m 34.94(8)
34.94     
   
 
 
 
Men's   100m Backstroke Semifinals   
WR:  53.60    -  KRAYZELBURG Lenny  (USA) -  Sydney  (AUS) -  24 Aug 1999
GR:  55.52    -  VERSFELD Mark  (CAN) -  Kuala Lumpur  (MAS) -  16 Sep 1998
 
Semi Final 1 
1   4   THORPE Ian
   Australia (AUS)       56.49   q   Splits  
 
50 m 27.95(5)
27.95     
   
2   5   ROLFF Ethan
   Australia (AUS)       56.83   q   Splits  
 
50 m 27.65(2)
27.65     
   
3   3   ZANDBERG Gerhard
   South Africa (RSA)       57.00   q   Splits  
 
50 m 27.74(3)
27.74     
   
4   2   BURNETT Simon
   England (ENG)       57.34      Splits  
 
50 m 27.78(4)
27.78     
   
5   7   VELDMAN James Gordon
   Canada (CAN)       57.52      Splits  
 
50 m 27.52(1)
27.52     
   
6   1   GIBSON Cameron
   New Zealand (NZL)       57.62      Splits  
 
50 m 28.02(7)
28.02     
   
7   6   NECKLES Nicholas
   Barbados (BAR)       57.84      Splits  
 
50 m 28.01(6)
28.01     
   
8   8   JAMES Ramon
   Jamaica (JAM)       1:01.08      Splits  
 
50 m 29.25(8)
29.25     
   
 
 
Semi Final 2 
1   4   WELSH Matt
   Australia (AUS)       55.91   q   Splits  
 
50 m 27.16(1)
27.16     
   
2   7   LIM Alex
   Malaysia (MAS)       56.11   q   Splits  
 
50 m 27.48(3)
27.48     
   
3   6   TAIT Gregor
   Scotland (SCO)       56.32   q   Splits  
 
50 m 27.35(2)
27.35     
   
4   5   RUCKWOOD Adam
   England (ENG)       56.61   q   Splits  
 
50 m 27.62(4)
27.62     
   
5   3   HARRIS Martin
   England (ENG)       57.26   q   Splits  
 
50 m 27.65(5)
27.65     
   
6   1   JANES Riley
   Canada (CAN)       57.28      Splits  
 
50 m 27.70(6)
27.70     
   
7   2   ORIWOL Tobias
   Canada (CAN)       57.47      Splits  
 
50 m 28.08(7)
28.08     
   
8   8   MACKAY Andrew
   Cayman Islands (CAY)       59.49      Splits  
 
50 m 29.23(8)
29.23     
   
 

Women's   50m Freestyle Semifinals   
WR:  24.13    -  DE BRUIJN Inge  (NED) -  AUS  (Syd) -  22 Sep 2000
GR:  24.68    -  SHEPPARD Alison  (SCO) -  Manchester  (ENG) -  2 Aug 2002
 
Semi Final 1 
1   5   HENRY Jodie
   Australia (AUS)    0.85   25.47   q    
 
2   4   JEFFS Toni
   New Zealand (NZL)    0.79   25.63   q    
 
3   3   BRETT Rosalind
   England (ENG)    0.83   25.93   q    
 
4   6   RIGNALL Vivienne
   New Zealand (NZL)    0.76   26.05   q    
 
5   2   DAVIES Catrin
   Wales (WAL)    0.77   26.08   q    
 
6   7   MULLER Helene
   South Africa (RSA)    0.71   26.10       
 
7   8   DOUGLAS Julie
   Northern Ireland (NIR)    0.72   26.33       
 
8   1   MARSHALL Melanie
   England (ENG)    0.70   26.46       
 

   
Semi Final 2 
1   4   SHEPPARD Alison
   Scotland (SCO)    0.77   24.79   q    
 
2   5   MILLS Alice
   Australia (AUS)    0.68   25.64   q    
 
3   3   POMEROY Laura
   Canada (CAN)    0.72   25.85   q    
 
4   6   NICHOLLS Laura
   Canada (CAN)    0.83   26.09       
 
5   2   RYAN Sarah
   Australia (AUS)    0.74   26.15       
 
6   7   WHEWELL Sarah
   England (ENG)    0.71   26.19       
 
7   1   YEO Joscelin
   Singapore (SIN)    0.74   26.20       
 
8   8   PICKERING Caroline
   Fiji (FIJ)    0.86   26.39       
 

   
 
Men's   100m Butterfly Semifinals   
WR:  51.81    -  KLIM Michael  (AUS) -  AUS  (Can) -  12 Dec 1999
GR:  52.36    -  HUEGILL Geoff  (AUS) -  Manchester  (ENG) -  2 Aug 2002
 
Semi Final 1 
1   3   PINE Adam
   Australia (AUS)    0.75   53.47   q   Splits  
 
50 m 24.96(1)
24.96     
   
2   4   HICKMAN James
   England (ENG)    0.80   53.70   q   Splits  
 
50 m 25.39(2)
25.39     
   
 
3   5   VERSTER Theo
   South Africa (RSA)    0.73   54.36   q   Splits  
 
50 m 25.58(3)
25.58     
   
 
4   2   PARRY Steve
   England (ENG)    0.75   54.72   q   Splits  
 
50 m 25.60(5)
25.60     
   
 
5   6   BENNETT David
   England (ENG)    0.76   54.84   q   Splits  
 
50 m 25.59(4)
25.59     
   
 
6   7   SIOUI Adam
   Canada (CAN)    0.77   55.20      Splits  
 
50 m 25.75(7)
25.75     
   
 
7   1   FERNS Lyndon
   South Africa (RSA)    0.65   55.80      Splits  
 
50 m 25.61(6)
25.61     
   
 
8   8   VYTHOULKAS Christopher
   Bahamas (BAH)    0.71   56.54      Splits  
 
50 m 26.60(8)
26.60     
   
 
 
Semi Final 2
1   5   HUEGILL Geoff
   Australia (AUS)    0.74   52.36 (GR)   q   Splits  
 
50 m 24.61(1)
24.61     
   
2   4   MINTENKO Mike
   Canada (CAN)    0.70   53.33   q   Splits  
 
50 m 24.72(2)
24.72     
   
3   3   COOPER Todd
   Scotland (SCO)    0.72   54.38   q   Splits  
 
50 m 25.49(4)
25.49     
   
4   2   BURMESTER Moss
   New Zealand (NZL)    0.76   54.96      Splits  
 
50 m 25.82(7)
25.82     
   
5   6   ODENDAAL Hendrik
   South Africa (RSA)    0.69   55.32      Splits  
 
50 m 25.67(6)
25.67     
   
6   7   RAMSAY Heath
   Australia (AUS)    0.82   55.42      Splits  
 
50 m 25.96(8)
25.96     
   
7   8   PINI Ryan
   Papua New Guinea (PNG)    0.79   55.60      Splits  
 
50 m 25.53(5)
25.53     
   
8   1   SHEERAN Nicholas
   New Zealand (NZL)    0.69   55.89      Splits  
 
50 m 25.46(3)
25.46     
   
 
 
 
ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT