8/1/2002 - 8/1/2002
Manchester, England,, U.K.
COMMONWEALTH GAMES
Manchester Aquatics Centre
Manchester, England
DAY THREE: August 31, 2002
RESULTS
Men's 200 meter backstroke
1. James Goddard (ENG) 1:59.83
2. Gregor Tait (SCO) 2:00.55
3. Simon Militis (ENG) 2:01.04
4. Leigh McBean (AUS) 2:01.22
5. Ethan Rolff (AUS) 2:01.65
6. Cameron Gibson (NZL) 2:02.00
7. Carlos Otavio A J Sayao (CAN) 2:03.05
8. Keith Ryan Beavers (CAN) 2:03.29
Women's 200 meter breaststroke
1. Leisel Jones (AUS) 2:25.93
2. Sarah Poewe (RSA) 2:27.47
3. Kelli Waite (AUS) 2:28.58
4. Brooke Hanson (AUS) 2:29.55
5. Heidi Earp (ENG) 2:30.45
6. Rhiannon Leier (CAN) 2:31.33
7. Jaime King (ENG) 2:31.58
8. Christin Petelski (CAN) 2:33.09
Men's 50 meter butterfly
1. Geoff Huegill (AUS) 23.57
2. Roland Schoeman (RSA) 23.66
3. Mark Foster (ENG) 24.11
4. Mike Mintenko (CAN) 24.15
5. Brett Hawke (AUS) 24.21
6. Adam Pine (AUS) 24.22
7. Jonathan Winter (NZL) 24.58
8. Cameron Black (SCO) 24.82
Women's 100 meter backstroke
1. Sarah Price (ENG) 1:01.06 CGR, n
2. Dyana Calub (AUS) 1:01.86
3. Giaan Rooney (AUS) 1:02.22
4. Charlene Wittstock (RSA) 1:02.42 n
5. Kirsty Coventry (ZIM) 1:02.54 n
6. Hannah McLean (NZL) 1:02.94 n
7. Clementine Stoney (AUS) 1:03.30
8. Erin Gammel (CAN) 1:03.37
Men's 100 meter breaststroke
1. Adam Whitehead (ENG) 1:01.13 CGR, n
2. Morgan Knabe (CAN) 1:01.23
3. James Gibson (ENG) 1:01.64
4. Darren Mew (ENG) 1:01.87
5. Brett Petersen (RSA) 1:02.14
6. Michael Brown (CAN) 1:02.58
7. Jim Piper (AUS) 1:02.68
8. Terence Parkin (RSA) 1:02.74
Women's 100 meter freestyle
1. Jodie Henry (AUS) 55.45
2. Helene Muller (RSA) 55.60
3. Karen Legg (ENG) 55.86
4. karen Pickering (ENG) 55.95
5. Petria Thomas (AUS) 55.99
6. Alison Sheppard (SCO) 56.05
7. Melanie marshall (ENG) 56.19
8. Sarah Ryan (AUS) 56.20
Women's 4x200 meter freestyle relay
1. England 8:01.39 CGR
(Karen Legg, Georgie Lee,
Jo Fargus, Karen Pickering)
2. Australia 8:01.91
(Elka Graham, Giaan Rooney,
Rebecca Creedy, Petria Thomas)
3. Canada 8:04.66
(Jessica Deglau, Marianne Limpert,
Jennifer Button, Sophie Simard)
4. Wales 8:25.23
Men's 4x200 meter freestyle relay
1. Australia 7:11.69 CGR
(Grant Hackett, Leon Dunne,
Jason Cram, Ian Thorpe)
2. Canada 7:17.17 n
(Rick Say, Brian Johns,
Mark Johnston, Mike Mintenko)
3. England 7:22.56
(Adam Faulkner, Jamie Salter,
Steve Parry, Simon Burnett)
4. Barbados 8:02.02
5. Kenya 8:44.71
Men's multi-disability 50 meter freestyle
time target result
1. Ben Austin (AUS) 27.59 27.93 -0.34
2. Philippe Gagnon (CAN) 25.04 25.04 0.00
3. Benoit Huot (CAN) 25.07 25.04 +0.03
4. Darren Leach (ENG) 25.91 25.79 +0.12
5. David Roberts (WAL) 28.71 28.58 +0.13
6. Alex Harris (AUS) 29.00 28.58 +0.42
7. Ebert P. Kleynhans (RSA) 26.55 25.79 +0.76
8. Matt Walker (ENG) 29.55 28.58 +0.97