ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
Commonwealth Games Day 2
7/31/2002-7/31/2002
Manchester, England, UK


               COMMONWEALTH GAMES 
	      Manchester Aquatics Centre
                 Manchester, England
                DAY TWO: July 31, 2002               
                       RESULTS                                    
 

 
Women's   50m  Butterfly  Final
WR:  25.64    -  KAMMERLING Anna-Karin (SWE) - Berlin  (GER) -  30 Jul 2002
GR:  26.66    -  THOMAS Petria  (AUS) -  Manchester  (ENG) -  31 Jul 2002
 
1   4   THOMAS Petria
   Australia (AUS)    0.74   26.66 (GR)       
 
2   5   IRVING Nicole
   Australia (AUS)    0.74   27.13       
 
3   3   SHEPPARD Alison
   Scotland (SCO)    0.80   27.30       
 
4   2   BRETT Rosalind
   England (ENG)    0.82   27.41       
 
5   6   LOOTS Mandy
   South Africa (RSA)    0.75   27.55       
 
6   1   YEO Joscelin
   Singapore (SIN)    0.79   27.88       
 
7   7   MARTIN Kerry
   Scotland (SCO)    0.76   27.94       
 
8   8   HANCOCKS Karla
   Wales (WAL)    0.78   28.22       
 


Men's   50m Backstroke Final  
WR:  24.99    -  KRAYZELBURG Lenny  (USA) -  AUS  (Syd) -  28 Aug 1999
GR:  25.65    -  WELSH Matt  (AUS) -  Manchester  (ENG) -  31 Jul 2002
 
1   4   WELSH Matt
   Australia (AUS)       25.65 (GR)       
 
2   6   LIM Alex
   Malaysia (MAS)       25.67       
 
3   3   ZANDBERG Gerhard
   South Africa (RSA)       25.89       
 
4   5   JANES Riley
   Canada (CAN)       26.05       
 
5   7   VELDMAN James Gordon
   Canada (CAN)       26.20       
 
6   2   ROLFF Ethan
   Australia (AUS)       26.47       
 
7   8   HARRIS Martin
   England (ENG)       26.56       
 
8   1   van DER ZANT Robert
   Australia (AUS)       26.67       
 

   
 
Women's   50m Breaststroke Final   
WR:  30.57    -  BAKER Zoe  (ENG)  - Manchester  (ENG) -  30 Jul 2002
GR:  30.57    -  BAKER Zoe  (ENG) -  Manchester  (ENG) -  30 Jul 2002
 
1   4   BAKER Zoe
   England (ENG)    0.75   30.60 +      
 
2   7   POEWE Sarah
   South Africa (RSA)    0.75   31.73       
 
3   3   WHITE Tarnee
   Australia (AUS)    0.75   31.74       
 
4   5   JONES Leisel
   Australia (AUS)    0.84   32.01       
 
5   6   LEIER Rhiannon
   Canada (CAN)    0.81   32.28       
 
6   2   ROBINSON Emma
   Northern Ireland (NIR)    0.76   32.41       
 
7   8   HAYWOOD Kate
   England (ENG)    0.91   32.57       
 
8   1   KASOULIS Sarah
   Australia (AUS)    0.81   32.86       
 

   
Men's   200m Freestyle Final   
WR:  1:44.06    -  THORPE Ian  (AUS) -  JPN  (Fuk) -  25 Jul 2001
GR:  1:44.71    -  THORPE Ian  (AUS) -  Manchester  (ENG) -  31 Jul 2002

1   4   THORPE Ian
   Australia (AUS)    0.81   1:44.71 (GR)      Splits  
 
50 m 24.63 (1)
24.63 ()      100 m 51.35 (1)
26.72 ()      150 m 1:18.25 (1)
26.90 ()      
   
 
2   5   HACKETT Grant
   Australia (AUS)    0.79   1:46.13      Splits  
 
50 m 24.93 (2)
24.93 ()      100 m 51.83 (2)
26.90 ()      150 m 1:18.97 (2)
27.14 ()      
   
 
3   3   SAY Rick
   Canada (CAN)    0.76   1:49.40      Splits  
 
50 m 25.99 (5)
25.99 ()      100 m 53.57 (4)
27.58 ()      150 m 1:21.54 (3)
27.97 ()      
   
 
4   7   SALTER Jamie
   England (ENG)    0.87   1:50.01      Splits  
 
50 m 25.71 (4)
25.71 ()      100 m 53.57 (4)
27.86 ()      150 m 1:22.04 (4)
28.47 ()      
   
 
5   2   JOHNS Brian Lawrence
   Canada (CAN)    0.86   1:50.27      Splits  
 
50 m 26.17 (7)
26.17 ()      100 m 54.47 (8)
28.30 ()      150 m 1:23.03 (8)
28.56 ()      
   
 
6   1   CRAM Jason
   Australia (AUS)    0.83   1:50.30      Splits  
 
50 m 26.22 (8)
26.22 ()      100 m 54.38 (7)
28.16 ()      150 m 1:22.50 (6)
28.12 ()      
   
 
7   6   JOHNSTON Mark
   Canada (CAN)    0.86   1:51.18      Splits  
 
50 m 25.65 (3)
25.65 ()      100 m 53.41 (3)
27.76 ()      150 m 1:22.27 (5)
28.86 ()      
   
 
8   8   CARRY David
   Scotland (SCO)    0.86   1:51.22      Splits  
 
50 m 26.10 (6)
26.10 ()      100 m 54.24 (6)
28.14 ()      150 m 1:22.76 (7)
28.52 ()      
   
 
 
 
Women's   EAD 50m Freestyle - Multi Disability Final   
WR:  34.95   S7 -  CAMPO Danielle  (CAN) -  Christchurch  () -  13 Oct 1998

27.38   S13 -  HOPF Yvonne  (GER) -  Atlanta  () -  25 Aug 1996
33.02   S11 -  NILSSON Eila  (SWE) -  Atlanta  () -  25 Aug 1996
28.16   S12 -  ZHU Hongyan  (CHN) -  Madrid  () -  25 Jul 1998
1:15.46   S2 -  BROADRIBB Vicky  (ENG) -  Sydney  () -  27 Oct 2000
36.85   S5 -  HESS Beatrice  (FRA) -  Sydney  () -  27 Oct 2000
59.92   S3 -  HOFFMANOVA Jana  (CZE) -  Sydney  () -  27 Oct 2000
39.23   S4 -  NARITA Mayumi  (JPN) -  Sydney  () -  27 Oct 2000
36.02   S6 -  GONZALEZ Dora  (MEX) -  Sydney  () -  28 Oct 2000
31.85   S8 -  LEIBOVITCH Keren  (ISR) -  Sydney  () -  28 Oct 2000
28.44   S10 -  SLOAN Jessica  (CAN) -  Sydney  () -  28 Oct 2000
29.53   S9 -  du TOIT Natalie  (RSA) -  Manchester  () -  31 Jul 2002
1:34.24   S1 -  WATTS Danielle  (ENG) -  Sheffield  () -  7 Jun 2002
 
GR:  31.34   S10 -  BAILEY Sarah  (ENG) -  Manchester  () -  31 Jul 2002
34.46   S11 -  BARRETT Elaine  (ENG) -  Manchester  () -  31 Jul 2002
58.85   S8 -  BAUN SELING Matia  (MAS) -  Manchester  () -  31 Jul 2002
35.02   S7 -  CAMPO Danielle  (CAN) -  Manchester  () -  31 Jul 2002
29.53   S9 -  du TOIT Natalie  (RSA) -  Manchester  () -  31 Jul 2002
51.05   S5 -  GOH Rui Si Theresa  (SIN) -  Manchester  () -  31 Jul 2002
29.88   S13 -  PELENDRITOU Karolina  (CYP) -  Manchester  () -  31 Jul 2002
 
  
1   4   du TOIT Natalie
   South Africa (RSA)       29.68       
 
2   5   DIXON Stephanie
   Canada (CAN)       30.60       
 
3   3   CAMPO Danielle
   Canada (CAN)       35.02 (GR)       
 
4   6   LEY Dianna
   Australia (AUS)       31.79       
 
5   2   BARRETT Elaine
   England (ENG)       34.46 (GR)       
 
6   7   FERGUSON Lara
   Scotland (SCO)       32.75       
 
7   1   BAILEY Kate
   Australia (AUS)       32.82       
 
8   8   PELENDRITOU Karolina
   Cyprus (CYP)       29.88 (GR)       
 

   
 
Men's   50m Butterfly Semifinals   
WR:  23.44    -  HUEGILL Geoff  (AUS) -  JPN  (Fuk) -  27 Jul 2001
GR:  23.62    -  HUEGILL Geoff  (AUS) -  Manchester  (ENG) -  31 Jul 2002
 
Semi Final 1       
1   4   PINE Adam
   Australia (AUS)    0.71   24.11   q    
 
2   5   HAWKE Brett
   Australia (AUS)    0.78   24.45   q    
 
3   3   BLACK Cameron
   Scotland (SCO)    0.61   24.62   q    
 
4   2   VERSTER Theo
   South Africa (RSA)    0.75   24.81       
 
5   1   BENNETT David
   England (ENG)    0.78   24.85       
 
6   8   HICKMAN James
   England (ENG)    0.76   24.93       
 
7   6   COOPER Todd
   Scotland (SCO)    0.68   25.03       
 
8   7   ODENDAAL Hendrik
   South Africa (RSA)    0.69   25.08       
 

   
Semi Final 2 
1   4   HUEGILL Geoff
   Australia (AUS)    0.74   23.62 (GR)   q    
 
2   5   SCHOEMAN Roland
   South Africa (RSA)    0.73   23.99   q    
 
3   3   MINTENKO Mike
   Canada (CAN)    0.68   24.15   q    
 
4   6   WINTER Jonathan
   New Zealand (NZL)    0.74   24.44   q    
 
5   1   FOSTER Mark
   England (ENG)    0.97   24.55   q    
 
6   2   PINI Ryan
   Papua New Guinea (PNG)    0.78   24.93       
 
7   7   SHEERAN Nicholas
   New Zealand (NZL)    0.76   25.02       
 
8   8   BURMESTER Moss
   New Zealand (NZL)    0.74   25.50       
 

   

Men's   100m Breaststroke Semifinals   
WR:  59.94    -  SLUDNOV Roman  (RUS) -  JPN  (Fuk) -  23 Jul 2001
GR:  1:01.05    -  WHITEHEAD Adam  (ENG) -  Manchester  (ENG) -  31 Jul 2002
 
  
Semi Final 1 
   
1   4   WHITEHEAD Adam
   England (ENG)    0.74   1:01.05 (GR)   q   Splits  
 
50 m 28.58 (1)
28.58 ()      
   
 
2   6   PETERSEN Brett
   South Africa (RSA)    0.77   1:02.33   q   Splits  
 
50 m 28.73 (2)
28.73 ()      
   
 
3   3   PIPER Jim
   Australia (AUS)    0.82   1:02.68   q   Splits  
 
50 m 29.32 (3)
29.32 ()      
   
 
4   5   BROWN Michael
   Canada (CAN)    0.79   1:02.70   q   Splits  
 
50 m 30.03 (6)
30.03 ()      
   
 
5   2   HARRISON Regan
   Australia (AUS)    0.70   1:02.81      Splits  
 
50 m 29.78 (4)
29.78 ()      
   
 
6   7   NORRIS Justin
   Australia (AUS)    0.75   1:03.34      Splits  
 
50 m 29.92 (5)
29.92 ()      
   
 
7   1   WILLIAMSON Michael
   Northern Ireland (NIR)    0.76   1:04.90      Splits  
 
50 m 30.62 (8)
30.62 ()      
   
 
8   8   CROSS Andrei
   Barbados (BAR)    0.83   1:06.07      Splits  
 
50 m 30.58 (7)
30.58 ()      
   
 
 
Semi Final 2

1   7   MEW Darren
   England (ENG)    0.82   1:01.66   q   Splits  
 
50 m 28.67 (2)
28.67 ()      
   
 
2   6   GIBSON James
   England (ENG)    0.86   1:01.82   q   Splits  
 
50 m 28.63 (1)
28.63 ()      
   
 
3   4   KNABE Morgan
   Canada (CAN)    0.77   1:02.00   q   Splits  
 
50 m 28.84 (3)
28.84 ()      
   
 
4   5   PARKIN Terence
   South Africa (RSA)    0.74   1:02.62   q   Splits  
 
50 m 29.40 (4)
29.40 ()      
   
 
5   3   EDMOND Ian
   Scotland (SCO)    0.83   1:02.94      Splits  
 
50 m 29.57 (5)
29.57 ()      
   
 
6   2   BREE Andrew
   Northern Ireland (NIR)    0.79   1:03.45      Splits  
 
50 m 29.92 (6)
29.92 ()      
   
 
7   1   STAMHUIS John
   Canada (CAN)    0.78   1:04.44      Splits  
 
50 m 30.53 (8)
30.53 ()      
   
 
8   8   NIENABER Wickus
   Swaziland (SWZ)    0.81   1:05.16      Splits  
 
50 m 30.52 (7)
30.52 ()      
   
 
 
 
Women's   100m Freestyle Semifinals   
WR:  53.77    -  DE BRUIJN Inge  (NED) -  Sydney  (AUS) -  20 Sep 2000
GR:  55.17    -  ROLPH Sue  (ENG) -  Kuala Lumpur  (MAS) -  12 Sep 1998
 
  
Semi Final 1 
      
1   5   RYAN Sarah
   Australia (AUS)    0.72   56.07   q   Splits  
 
50 m 26.85 (1)
26.85 ()      
   
 
2   4   SHEPPARD Alison
   Scotland (SCO)    0.85   56.10   q   Splits  
 
50 m 27.33 (2)
27.33 ()      
   
 
2   6   PICKERING Karen
   England (ENG)    0.80   56.10   q   Splits  
 
50 m 27.64 (4)
27.64 ()      
   
 
4   3   THOMAS Petria
   Australia (AUS)    0.74   56.45   q   Splits  
 
50 m 27.57 (3)
27.57 ()      
   
 
5   7   LEACH Mandy
   Zimbabwe (ZIM)    0.80   56.89      Splits  
 
50 m 27.73 (7)
27.73 ()      
   
 
6   1   POMEROY Laura
   Canada (CAN)    0.78   57.48      Splits  
 
50 m 27.71 (6)
27.71 ()      
   
 
7   8   DOUGLAS Julie
   Northern Ireland (NIR)    0.87   57.96      Splits  
 
50 m 27.66 (5)
27.66 ()      
   
 
8   2   PICKERING Caroline
   Fiji (FIJ)    0.92   58.11      Splits  
 
50 m 27.77 (8)
27.77 ()      
   
 
 
Semi Final 2 
      
1   4   HENRY Jodie
   Australia (AUS)    0.91   55.43   q   Splits  
 
50 m 27.38 (2)
27.38 ()      
   
 
2   5   LEGG Karen
   England (ENG)    0.84   55.94   q   Splits  
 
50 m 27.55 (4)
27.55 ()      
   
 
3   3   MULLER Helene
   South Africa (RSA)    0.76   56.05   q   Splits  
 
50 m 27.58 (5)
27.58 ()      
   
 
4   6   MARSHALL Melanie
   England (ENG)    0.78   56.27   q   Splits  
 
50 m 27.47 (3)
27.47 ()      
   
 
5   2   NICHOLLS Laura
   Canada (CAN)    0.91   56.46      Splits  
 
50 m 27.32 (1)
27.32 ()      
   
 
6   7   YEO Joscelin
   Singapore (SIN)    0.76   57.13      Splits  
 
50 m 27.97 (8)
27.97 ()      
   
 
7   1   DAVIES Catrin
   Wales (WAL)    0.82   57.59      Splits  
 
50 m 27.87 (6)
27.87 ()      
   
 
8   8   JEFFS Toni
   New Zealand (NZL)    0.83   58.27      Splits  
 
50 m 27.93 (7)
27.93 ()      
   
 
 
Women's   100m Backstroke Semifinals   
WR:  1:00.16    -  HE Cihong  (CHN) -  ITA  (Rom) -  10 Sep 1994
GR:  1:01.14    -  PRICE Sarah  (ENG) -  Manchester  (ENG) -  31 Jul 2002
 
Semi Final 1 
     
1   4   CALUB Dyana
   Australia (AUS)       1:02.06      Splits  
 
50 m 30.03 (1)
30.03 ()      
   
 
2   6   FARGUS Jo
   England (ENG)       1:02.86      Splits  
 
50 m 30.67 (3)
30.67 ()      
   
 
3   3   STONEY Clementine
   Australia (AUS)       1:02.93      Splits  
 
50 m 30.78 (4)
30.78 ()      
   
 
4   5   WITTSTOCK Charlene Lynette
   South Africa (RSA)       1:02.97      Splits  
 
50 m 30.33 (2)
30.33 ()      
   
 
5   7   INGRAM Melissa Jane
   New Zealand (NZL)       1:03.22      Splits  
 
50 m 31.03 (6)
31.03 ()      
   
 
6   2   LISCHINSKY Michelle
   Canada (CAN)       1:03.29      Splits  
 
50 m 30.89 (5)
30.89 ()      
   
 
7   1   COOLE Bethan Francis
   Wales (WAL)       1:06.41      Splits  
 
50 m 32.31 (7)
32.31 ()      
   
 
8   8   HADJIANTONIOU Antri
   Cyprus (CYP)       1:08.68      Splits  
 
50 m 33.46 (8)
33.46 ()      
   
 
 
Semi Final 2 
  
1   4   PRICE Sarah
   England (ENG)       1:01.14 (GR)      Splits  
 
50 m 29.97 (1)
29.97 ()      
   
 
2   2   ROONEY Giaan
   Australia (AUS)       1:02.20      Splits  
 
50 m 30.45 (3)
30.45 ()      
   
 
3   3   McLEAN Hannah
   New Zealand (NZL)       1:02.27      Splits  
 
50 m 30.16 (2)
30.16 ()      
   
 
4   5   COVENTRY Kirsty Leigh
   Zimbabwe (ZIM)       1:02.55      Splits  
 
50 m 30.79 (6)
30.79 ()      
   
 
5   7   GAMMEL Erin
   Canada (CAN)       1:02.64      Splits  
 
50 m 30.45 (3)
30.45 ()      
   
 
6   6   SEXTON Katy
   England (ENG)       1:03.37      Splits  
 
50 m 30.75 (5)
30.75 ()      
   
 
7   1   STEFANYSHYN Kelly
   Canada (CAN)       1:03.47      Splits  
 
50 m 31.49 (7)
31.49 ()      
   
 
8   8   BREE Natalie
   Jersey (JER)       1:08.26      Splits  
 
50 m 32.94 (8)
32.94 ()      
   
 
 
ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT