ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
Commonwealth Games Day 1
7/30/2002-7/30/2002
Manchester, England, UK




               COMMONWEALTH GAMES 
                 Manchester, England
                DAY ONE: July 30, 2002               
                       RESULTS                                    
 

 

Women's   200m Freestyle 
WR:  1:56.78    -  VAN ALMSICK Franziska  (GER) -  ITA  (Rom) -  6 Sep 1994
GR:  1:59.69    -  PICKERING Karen  (ENG) -  Manchester  (ENG) -  30 Jul 2002
 
1   4   PICKERING Karen
   England (ENG)    0.79   1:59.69 (GR)      Splits  
 
50 m 28.07 (2)
28.07 ()      100 m 58.59 (2)
30.52 ()      150 m 1:28.82 (1)
30.23 ()      
   
 
2   6   LEGG Karen
   England (ENG)    0.80   1:59.86      Splits  
 
50 m 28.21 (3)
28.21 ()      100 m 58.49 (1)
30.28 ()      150 m 1:29.06 (2)
30.57 ()      
   
 
3   2   GRAHAM Elka
   Australia (AUS)    0.87   2:00.07      Splits  
 
50 m 28.58 (6)
28.58 ()      100 m 59.01 (5)
30.43 ()      150 m 1:30.01 (4)
31.00 ()      
   
 
3   5   THOMAS Petria
   Australia (AUS)    0.82   2:00.07      Splits  
 
50 m 28.01 (1)
28.01 ()      100 m 58.67 (3)
30.66 ()      150 m 1:29.71 (3)
31.04 ()      
   
 
5   7   MULLER Helene
   South Africa (RSA)    0.77   2:00.77      Splits  
 
50 m 28.48 (5)
28.48 ()      100 m 59.22 (6)
30.74 ()      150 m 1:30.23 (6)
31.01 ()      
   
 
6   3   DEGLAU Jessica
   Canada (CAN)    0.81   2:00.85      Splits  
 
50 m 28.90 (7)
28.90 ()      100 m 59.42 (8)
30.52 ()      150 m 1:30.26 (7)
30.84 ()      
   
 
7   8   ROONEY Giaan
   Australia (AUS)    0.75   2:01.03      Splits  
 
50 m 28.36 (4)
28.36 ()      100 m 58.94 (4)
30.58 ()      150 m 1:30.19 (5)
31.25 ()      
   
 
8   1   BUTTON Jennifer
   Canada (CAN)    0.77   2:03.69      Splits  
 
50 m 28.91 (8)
28.91 ()      100 m 59.34 (7)
30.43 ()      150 m 1:31.28 (8)
31.94 ()      
   
 
 
Men's   50m Backstroke Semifinals   
WR:  24.99    -  KRAYZELBURG Lenny  (USA) -  AUS  (Syd) -  28 Aug 1999
GR:  25.86    -  WELSH Matt  (AUS) -  Manchester  (ENG) -  30 Jul 2002
 
  
Semi Final 1 
 
1   4   JANES Riley
   Canada (CAN)       25.96 (GR)       
 
2   5   ZANDBERG Gerhard
   South Africa (RSA)       26.05       
 
3   3   HARRIS Martin
   England (ENG)       26.49       
 
4   6   RUCKWOOD Adam
   England (ENG)       26.54       
 
5   2   BURNETT Simon
   England (ENG)       26.78       
 
6   1   GIBSON Cameron
   New Zealand (NZL)       26.97       
 
7   7   NECKLES Nicholas
   Barbados (BAR)       27.12       
 
8   8   CHAY Mark
   Singapore (SIN)       27.50       
 

   
Semi Final 2 
 
1   4   WELSH Matt
   Australia (AUS)       25.86 (GR)       
 
2   5   LIM Alex
   Malaysia (MAS)       26.20       
 
3   3   ROLFF Ethan
   Australia (AUS)       26.23       
 
4   2   VELDMAN James Gordon
   Canada (CAN)       26.33       
 
5   1   van DER ZANT Robert
   Australia (AUS)       26.45       
 
6   6   TAIT Gregor
   Scotland (SCO)       26.52       
 
7   7   PINI Ryan
   Papua New Guinea (PNG)       26.64       
 
8   8   WINTER Jonathan
   New Zealand (NZL)       27.43       
 

   
 
Women's   50m Butterfly Semifinals   
WR:  25.64    -  DE BRUIJN Inge  (NED) -  Sheffield  (ENG) -  26 May 2000
GR:  27.07    -  THOMAS Petria  (AUS) -  Manchester  (ENG) -  30 Jul 2002
 
Semi Final 1 
 
1   4   IRVING Nicole
   Australia (AUS)    0.73   27.19   q    
 
2   5   LOOTS Mandy
   South Africa (RSA)    0.75   27.48   q    
 
3   3   YEO Joscelin
   Singapore (SIN)    0.76   27.83   q    
 
4   6   LEE Georgie
   England (ENG)    0.77   27.97   q    
 
5   8   DOUGLAS Julie
   Northern Ireland (NIR)    0.74   28.07   q    
 
6   2   LACROIX Audrey
   Canada (CAN)    0.81   28.15   q    
 
7   1   McLEAN Hannah
   New Zealand (NZL)    0.89   28.21   q    
 
8   7   RYAN Sarah
   Australia (AUS)    0.73   28.33   q    
  
 
 
Semi Final 2 
     
1   4   THOMAS Petria
   Australia (AUS)    0.74   27.09       
 
2   5   SHEPPARD Alison
   Scotland (SCO)    0.78   27.30       
 
3   3   BRETT Rosalind
   England (ENG)    0.82   27.57       
 
4   6   MARTIN Kerry
   Scotland (SCO)    0.76   27.74       
 
5   8   HANCOCKS Karla
   Wales (WAL)    0.77   27.89       
 
6   2   ROLLAND Nadine
   Canada (CAN)    0.68   27.97       
 
7   1   PAPADOPOULOU Maria
   Cyprus (CYP)    0.77   28.19       
 
8   7   MARTINDALE Leah
   Barbados (BAR)    0.96   28.21       
 



Men's   400m Freestyle Final   
WR:  3:40.08    -  THORPE Ian  (AUS) -  Manchester  (ENG) -  30 Jul 2002
GR:  3:40.08    -  THORPE Ian  (AUS) -  Manchester  (ENG) -  30 Jul 2002
 
1   4   THORPE Ian
   Australia (AUS)    0.84   3:40.08 (WR)      Splits  
 
50 m 25.33 (1)
25.33 ()      100 m 53.02 (2)
27.69 ()      150 m 1:21.27 (1)
28.25 ()      200 m 1:49.57 (1)
28.30 ()      250 m 2:17.38 (1)
27.81 ()      
300 m 2:45.43 (1)
28.05 ()      350 m 3:13.04 (1)
27.61 ()      
   
 
2   5   HACKETT Grant
   Australia (AUS)    0.76   3:43.48      Splits  
 
50 m 25.43 (2)
25.43 ()      100 m 52.98 (1)
27.55 ()      150 m 1:21.45 (2)
28.47 ()      200 m 1:50.20 (2)
28.75 ()      250 m 2:18.46 (2)
28.26 ()      
300 m 2:46.91 (2)
28.45 ()      350 m 3:15.47 (2)
28.56 ()      
   
 
3   3   SMITH Graeme
   Scotland (SCO)    0.83   3:49.40      Splits  
 
50 m 26.91 (6)
26.91 ()      100 m 56.00 (5)
29.09 ()      150 m 1:25.41 (4)
29.41 ()      200 m 1:54.93 (4)
29.52 ()      250 m 2:23.97 (3)
29.04 ()      
300 m 2:53.35 (3)
29.38 ()      350 m 3:22.02 (3)
28.67 ()      
   
 
4   2   STEVENS Craig
   Australia (AUS)    0.84   3:49.84      Splits  
 
50 m 27.23 (8)
27.23 ()      100 m 56.12 (6)
28.89 ()      150 m 1:25.42 (5)
29.30 ()      200 m 1:54.65 (3)
29.23 ()      250 m 2:24.03 (4)
29.38 ()      
300 m 2:53.43 (4)
29.40 ()      350 m 3:22.28 (4)
28.85 ()      
   
 
5   6   FAULKNER Adam
   England (ENG)    0.82   3:51.88      Splits  
 
50 m 26.80 (4)
26.80 ()      100 m 56.12 (6)
29.32 ()      150 m 1:26.10 (7)
29.98 ()      200 m 1:55.97 (7)
29.87 ()      250 m 2:25.39 (5)
29.42 ()      
300 m 2:54.63 (5)
29.24 ()      350 m 3:23.61 (5)
28.98 ()      
   
 
6   7   SALTER Jamie
   England (ENG)    0.85   3:53.35      Splits  
 
50 m 26.82 (5)
26.82 ()      100 m 55.92 (4)
29.10 ()      150 m 1:25.88 (6)
29.96 ()      200 m 1:55.86 (6)
29.98 ()      250 m 2:25.81 (7)
29.95 ()      
300 m 2:55.29 (6)
29.48 ()      350 m 3:24.99 (6)
29.70 ()      
   
 
7   8   SAY Rick
   Canada (CAN)    0.83   3:53.55      Splits  
 
50 m 27.21 (7)
27.21 ()      100 m 57.04 (8)
29.83 ()      150 m 1:26.50 (8)
29.46 ()      200 m 1:56.54 (8)
30.04 ()      250 m 2:26.42 (8)
29.88 ()      
300 m 2:56.03 (8)
29.61 ()      350 m 3:25.42 (7)
29.39 ()      
   
 
8   1   JOHNSTON Mark
   Canada (CAN)    0.84   3:56.25      Splits  
 
50 m 26.62 (3)
26.62 ()      100 m 55.71 (3)
29.09 ()      150 m 1:25.17 (3)
29.46 ()      200 m 1:55.40 (5)
30.23 ()      250 m 2:25.42 (6)
30.02 ()      
300 m 2:55.58 (7)
30.16 ()      350 m 3:25.98 (8)
30.40 ()      
   
 
 
Women's   200m Individual Medley Final   
WR:  2:09.72    -  WU Yanyan  (CHN) -  Shanghai  (CHN) -  17 Oct 1997
GR:  2:14.53    -  COVENTRY Kirsty Leigh  (ZIM) -  Manchester  (ENG) -  30 Jul 2002

1   8   COVENTRY Kirsty Leigh
   Zimbabwe (ZIM)    0.85   2:14.53 (GR)      Splits  
 
50 m 30.10 (8)
30.10 ()      100 m 1:03.42 (1)
33.32 ()      150 m 1:43.03 (2)
39.61 ()      
   
 
2   3   LIMPERT Marianne
   Canada (CAN)    0.84   2:15.07      Splits  
 
50 m 29.25 (3)
29.25 ()      100 m 1:04.28 (4)
35.03 ()      150 m 1:43.72 (3)
39.44 ()      
   
 
3   5   WARDEN Elizabeth
   Canada (CAN)    0.83   2:16.12      Splits  
 
50 m 29.79 (5)
29.79 ()      100 m 1:03.45 (2)
33.66 ()      150 m 1:43.01 (1)
39.56 ()      
   
 
4   2   MILLS Alice
   Australia (AUS)    0.73   2:16.35      Splits  
 
50 m 28.77 (1)
28.77 ()      100 m 1:04.02 (3)
35.25 ()      150 m 1:44.45 (5)
40.43 ()      
   
 
5   1   ABBOTT Jessica
   Australia (AUS)    0.84   2:17.00      Splits  
 
50 m 29.47 (4)
29.47 ()      100 m 1:04.48 (5)
35.01 ()      150 m 1:44.77 (6)
40.29 ()      
   
 
6   7   van WELIE Elizabeth
   New Zealand (NZL)    0.77   2:17.04      Splits  
 
50 m 29.89 (6)
29.89 ()      100 m 1:06.17 (8)
36.28 ()      150 m 1:45.29 (7)
39.12 ()      
   
 
7   6   YEO Joscelin
   Singapore (SIN)    0.81   2:17.13      Splits  
 
50 m 28.82 (2)
28.82 ()      100 m 1:05.20 (7)
36.38 ()      150 m 1:45.41 (8)
40.21 ()      
   
 
   4   REILLY Jennifer
   Australia (AUS)              
 

   

Men's   200m Butterfly Final   
WR:  1:54.58    -  PHELPS Michael  (USA) -  JPN  (Fuk) -  24 Jul 2001
GR:  1:56.95    -  NORRIS Justin  (AUS) -  Manchester  (ENG) -  30 Jul 2002
 
 
1   4   NORRIS Justin
   Australia (AUS)    0.82   1:56.95 (GR)      Splits  
 
50 m 26.66 (4)
26.66 ()      100 m 56.29 (2)
29.63 ()      150 m 1:25.90 (2)
29.61 ()      
   
 
2   3   PARRY Steve
   England (ENG)    0.75   1:57.71      Splits  
 
50 m 26.58 (3)
26.58 ()      100 m 56.60 (3)
30.02 ()      150 m 1:26.76 (3)
30.16 ()      
   
 
3   5   HICKMAN James
   England (ENG)    0.96   1:58.55      Splits  
 
50 m 25.98 (1)
25.98 ()      100 m 54.95 (1)
28.97 ()      150 m 1:25.37 (1)
30.42 ()      
   
 
4   7   BURMESTER Moss
   New Zealand (NZL)    0.81   1:59.94      Splits  
 
50 m 27.07 (6)
27.07 ()      100 m 57.45 (6)
30.38 ()      150 m 1:28.32 (6)
30.87 ()      
   
 
5   1   SIOUI Adam
   Canada (CAN)    0.84   2:00.21      Splits  
 
50 m 26.99 (5)
26.99 ()      100 m 57.59 (7)
30.60 ()      150 m 1:28.46 (7)
30.87 ()      
   
 
6   2   RAMSAY Heath
   Australia (AUS)    0.88   2:00.42      Splits  
 
50 m 26.51 (2)
26.51 ()      100 m 56.68 (4)
30.17 ()      150 m 1:27.99 (4)
31.31 ()      
   
 
7   6   KNOWLES Jeremy
   Bahamas (BAH)    0.82   2:00.50      Splits  
 
50 m 27.16 (8)
27.16 ()      100 m 57.37 (5)
30.21 ()      150 m 1:28.07 (5)
30.70 ()      
   
 
8   8   McGREGOR Grant
   Australia (AUS)    0.82   2:03.23      Splits  
 
50 m 27.10 (7)
27.10 ()      100 m 58.02 (8)
30.92 ()      150 m 1:30.25 (8)
32.23 ()      
   



Women's   50m Breaststroke Semifinals   
WR:  30.57    -  BAKER Zoe  (ENG) -  Manchester  (ENG) -  30 Jul 2002
GR:  30.57    -  BAKER Zoe  (ENG) -  Manchester  (ENG) -  30 Jul 2002
 
  
Semi Final 1  
 
1   5   JONES Leisel
   Australia (AUS)    0.84   31.99       
 
2   4   WHITE Tarnee
   Australia (AUS)    0.76   32.04       
 
3   3   LEIER Rhiannon
   Canada (CAN)    0.88   32.11       
 
4   6   HAYWOOD Kate
   England (ENG)    0.91   32.64       
 
5   2   HOLDERNESS Georgia Elizabeth
   Wales (WAL)    0.91   33.44       
 
6   7   SIOW Yi Ting
   Malaysia (MAS)    0.84   34.45       
 
7   1   AH KOY Rachel
   Fiji (FIJ)    0.80   34.98       
 
 
 
Semi Final 2 
 
1   4   BAKER Zoe
   England (ENG)    0.74   30.57 (WR)       
 
2   5   ROBINSON Emma
   Northern Ireland (NIR)    0.76   32.26       
 
3   6   POEWE Sarah
   South Africa (RSA)    0.73   32.52       
 
4   3   KASOULIS Sarah
   Australia (AUS)    0.83   32.54       
 
5   2   BALFOUR Kirsty
   Scotland (SCO)    0.87   32.83       
 
6   7   TYNAN Lowri
   Wales (WAL)    0.82   33.74       
 
7   1   PIERSE Annamay
   Canada (CAN)    0.80   34.14       
 
8   8   STROBRIDGE Gail
   Guernsey (GUE)    0.80   35.61       
 



Men's   4x100m Freestyle Final   
WR:  3:13.67    -  Australia  (AUS) -  AUS  (Syd) -  16 Sep 2000
GR:  3:16.42    -  Australia  (AUS) -  Manchester  (ENG) -  30 Jul 2002
 
1   4   Australia (AUS)    CALLUS Ashley
              3:16.42 (GR)         
         PEARSON Todd
               (GR)         
         HACKETT Grant
               (GR)         
         THORPE Ian
               (GR)         
2   5   South Africa (RSA)    SCHOEMAN Roland
              3:18.86         
         ODENDAAL Hendrik
                       
         FERNS Lyndon
                       
         NEETHLING Ryk
                       
3   3   Canada (CAN)    HAYDEN Brent
              3:19.39         
         HUTCHISON Craig
                       
         ROSE Matthew
                       
         SAY Rick
                       
4   6   England (ENG)    COZENS Chris
              3:20.72         
         KIDD Matt
                       
         RUCKWOOD Adam
                       
         HOWARD Anthony
                       
5   2   Cyprus (CYP)    PAPACHRYSANTHOU Chrysanthos
              3:27.82         
         ARESTI Alexandros
                       
         MICHAELIDES Stavros
                       
         DEMETRIOU Demetris
                       
6   7   Barbados (BAR)    ALLEYNE Damian
              3:33.91         
         HAYNES Terrence Elton
                       
         DEHERE Sean
                       
         GITTENS Cliff
                       
7   1   Bahamas (BAH)    VYTHOULKAS Christopher
              3:34.05         
         CAREY Kristoph
                       
         McPHEE Travano
                       
         KNOWLES Jeremy
                       
8   8   Isle of Man (IOM)    JONES Alan
              3:44.62         
         BATTY Dave
                       
         RICHARDS Adam
                       
         HARROP Dane
ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT