7/21/2002 - 7/21/2002
Pohnpei, Federated States of Micronesia (FSM)
Fifth Micronesian Games
Pohnpei, FSM
July 21-28, 2002
50 meter pool
RESULTS
Day 1 Swimming Finals Results
Women's 50m Butterfly
1. Tracy-Ann Route, Pohnpei 32.75
2. Angela Hayes, Palau 33.13
3. Melissa Coleman, CNMI 34.69
4. Katie Nicolls, CNMI 35.78
5. Katie Fogg, Marshalls 37.57
6. Evelyn Otto, Palau 39.09
Men's 50m Butterfly
1. Dean Palacios, CNMI 27.53
2. Loren Lindborg, Marshalls 28.04
3. Anderson Ponapard, Pohnpei 28.28
4. Carlos Feger, Marianas 28.37
5. Eddie Poppe, Guam 29.06
6. Samuel Donder, Pohnpei 29.57
Women's 100m Breaststroke
1. Rachel Lannen, Guam 1:20.93
2. Minerva Cabrera, CNMI 1:26.13
3. Jirn Landa, Pohnpei 1:31.56
4. Lilyjean Asanuma, CNMI 1:31.87
5. Ola Kaluhiokalani, Marshalls 1:33.25
6. Jessie Brown, Marshalls 1:34.31
Men's 100m Breaststroke
1. Jeremy Winkfield, CNMI 1:12.53
2. CJ Aguon, Guam 1:14.90
3. James Route, Pohnpei 1:17.91
4. Aaron Sualog, Guam 1:19.47
5. Ian Taylor, Marshalls 1:20.41
6. Carlos Feger, CNMI 1:21.00
Women's 100m Freestyle
1. Xenavee Pangelinan, CNMI 1:00.00
2. Nicole Hayes, Palau 1:00.90
3. Tamiko Winkfield, CNMI 1:04.91
4. Tracy-Ann Route, Pohnpei 1:08.06
5. Rachel Lanenn, Guam 1:08.94
6. Sarah Alves, Marshalls 1:10.41
Men's 100m Freestyle
1. Loren Lindborg, Marshalls 55.66
2. Keith Connor, Guam 56.00
3. Seung Gin Lee, CNMI 56.56
4. Kin Duenes, Guam 56.81
5. Jared Heine, Marshalls 57.13
6. Dean Palacios, CNMI 57.43
Women's 400m Individual Medley
1. Xenavee Pangelinan, CNMI 5:14.84
2. Tracy-Ann Route, Pohnpei 6:19.94
3. Lilyjean Asanuma CNMI 6:24.12
4. Sarah Alves, Marshalls 6:36.15
5. Lani Brown, Marshalls 6:51.63
6. Alpina Hadley, Pohnpei 7:58.06
Men's 400m Individual Medley
1. Seung Gin Lee, CNMI 4:46.65
2. Jared Heine, Marshalls 4:49.00
3. Dean Palacios, CNMI 4:50.72
4. Min Young Byun, Guam 5:30.41
5. Ian Taylor, Marshalls 5:34.65
6. Samuel Welbert, Pohnpei DNF
Women's 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay
1. CNMI 4:23.50
2. Palau 4:46.19
3. Marshalls 4:55.62
4. Pohnpei 5:02.32
Men's 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay
1. CNMI 3:52.78
2. Marshalls 3:59.72
3. Guam 4:00.40
4. Pohnpei 4:07.50
5. Palau 4:29.34