ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
CIF - Division III Results
5/11/2002-5/11/2002
Belmont Shores, CA USA

2002 CIF SOUTHERN SECTION SWIMMING & DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS
                        BELMONT PLAZA OLYMPIC POOL
                       BELMONT SHORES, CA., May 11

25 Yd. Pool

** National Record

# 2nd Performance All-Time

* DIII Record


Event 1  Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay Varsity ===============================================================================
    School                                            Prelims     Finals 
Points ===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Yucaipa High School  'A'                          1:51.42    1:51.23
     1) Perry, Dayna SO                 2) Orr, Hillary JR
     3) Cook, Kimmie SO                 4) Harlan, Emily JR
       30.83    30.49    26.28    23.63
  2 Mayfield High School  'A'                         1:52.92    1:51.48
     1) Wiley, Alexandra FR             2) Tanizaki, Joy JR
     3) Dorough, Nikki JR               4) Beason, Sabrina JR
       28.18    31.15    26.88    25.27
  3 Camarillo High School  'A'                        1:55.29    1:55.26
     1) Thornton, Kathrine JR           2) Rodriguez, Jessi SR
     3) Rodriguez, Angie SO             4) Avidessian, Ava SR
       30.49    31.46    27.18    26.13
  4 Hemet High School  'A'                            1:57.66    1:56.43
     1) Breyer, Heather SO              2) Carroll, Kim FR
     3) Koepp, Kelly JR                 4) Oliver, Megan FR
       29.65    33.27    27.46    26.05
  5 Murrieta Valley High School  'A'                  1:57.37    1:56.78
     1) Barrow, Bridget FR              2) Meier, Deanna JR
     3) McGrorty, Brittany SO           4) Love, Lindsay SR
       28.64    34.11    28.16    25.87
  6 Burroughs High School  'A'                        1:58.79    1:57.00
     1) Baur, Kym SO                    2) Speer, Lisa JR
     3) Marvin, Jenna JR                4) Bithell, Cindy SO
       30.71    32.99    27.68    25.62
  7 Centennial High School  'A'                       1:58.35    1:57.99
     1) Cox, Lindsay SR                 2) Pineda, Melissa JR
     3) Gachapin, Arienne JR            4) Morimoto, Reina SR
       29.56    34.93    27.69    25.81
  8 Temescal Canyon High School  'A'                  1:59.20    2:00.83
     1) Hocket, Kim JR                  2) Coliflores, Justine SO
     3) Tarr, Natalie SO                4) Nelson, Marin SR
       30.06    34.57    29.25    26.95

Event 2  Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay Varsity ===============================================================================
    School                                            Prelims     Finals 
Points ===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Pasadena Poly High School  'A'                    1:44.53    1:41.69
     1) Lee, Paul JR                    2) Lee, Sam SR
     3) Song, David SO                  4) Hedges, Duncan JR
       26.90    28.53    24.64    21.62
  2 Yucaipa High School  'A'                          1:42.35    1:42.25
     1) Orr, Thas SR                    2) Weiny, Austin JR
     3) Likins, Zac SR                  4) Brown, Matt JR
       25.41    30.50    24.22    22.12
  3 Palm Desert High School  'A'                      1:44.40    1:42.79
     1) Packer, Ryan SO                 2) Sator, Aki SR
     3) Hadziosmanovic, Haris JR        4) Jerkovic, Adi SO
       25.51    28.13    25.24    23.91
  4 Palm Springs High School  'A'                     1:43.54    1:42.92
     1) Waldron, Sonny SR               2) Birach, Marko SR
     3) Fredericksen, Leif JR           4) Sullivan, Matt SO
       26.53    27.23    27.07    22.09
  5 Paso Robles High School  'A'                      1:43.02    1:44.03
     1) Wilcox, John SO                 2) Hofstetter, Ryan SR
     3) Heinen, Casey JR                4) Taylor, Zach SO
       27.34    28.30    26.11    22.28
  6 The Webb Schools  'A'                             1:44.36    1:44.64
     1) Long, Alex JR                   2) Bourme, Eric JR
     3) Crites, Justin JR               4) Smith, Martin JR
       26.57    28.52    26.30    23.25
  7 Chaparral High School  'A'                        1:44.72    1:44.67
     1) Winger, David SR                2) Lane, Adam SR
     3) Tortora, Vincent FR             4) Davis, Kade FR
       26.11    31.15    25.24    22.17
  8 Murrieta Valley High School  'A'                  1:44.90    1:44.87
     1) Jackson, Chris JR               2) Wilson, Cody FR
     3) Mezin, Myles SR                 4) Middleton, Tyler JR
       27.33    29.59    24.91    23.04

Event 3  Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Varsity ===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals 
Points ===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Hentzen, Morgan           JR LA Serna             1:55.75    1:51.41
      26.85   27.92   28.53   28.11
  2 Cardoza, Natalie          JR LA Serna             1:55.02    1:52.46
      27.08   28.48   28.69   28.21
  3 Love, Lindsay             SR Murrieta Valley      1:54.56    1:52.60
      26.83   28.53   28.78   28.46
  4 Craft, Erin               SO Oxnard               1:55.66    1:53.76
      27.08   28.61   28.82   29.25
  5 Hentzen, Whitney          SO LA Serna             1:57.08    1:54.97
      27.64   29.06   29.43   28.84
  6 Lougee, Dena              SO Santa Maria          1:57.35    1:56.34
      27.54   29.17   29.83   29.80
  7 Fitzgerald, Carrie        SR Camarillo            1:58.97    1:57.69
      27.34   29.75   30.59   30.01
  8 Seaman, Lani              JR Burroughs            1:57.27    1:58.93
      27.57   29.85   30.82   30.69

Event 4  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Varsity ===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals 
Points ===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Olson, Tim                JR Cenntennial          1:47.07    1:45.05
      25.15   26.31   26.92   26.67
  2 Boyle, Sean                  Murrieta Valley      1:45.77    1:45.35
      23.47   26.05   27.13   28.70
  3 Evanilla, Danny           FR LA Salle             1:47.16    1:45.83
      25.14   26.51   27.15   27.03
  4 Tortora, Vincent          FR Chaparral            1:48.66    1:46.82
      25.62   26.59   27.49   27.12
  5 Collins, Chris            JR Hueneme              1:47.66    1:46.85
      25.20   27.19   26.95   27.51
  6 Radford, Michael          SO Corona               1:46.12    1:46.93
      24.36   26.37   27.51   28.69
  7 Packer, Ryan              SO Palm Desert          1:47.86    1:47.98
      24.86   26.87   27.66   28.59
  8 Olds, John (Buddy)        SO Murrieta Valley      1:48.91    1:49.36
      24.47   27.09   29.00   28.80


Event 5  Girls 200 Yard IM Varsity ===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals 
Points ===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Wiley, Alexandra          FR Mayfield             2:07.38    2:05.87
      27.89   31.59   37.30   29.09
  2 Schwalb, Jennifer         JR Burroughs            2:07.51    2:06.64
      27.35   31.56   37.81   29.92
  3 Palera, Megan             JR Righetti             2:08.08    2:07.68
      28.94   33.11   36.48   29.15
  4 McAllen, Megan            JR Flintridge Prep      2:13.46    2:11.32
      28.79   34.41   37.09   31.03
  5 Rodriguez, Jessi          SR Camarillo            2:11.65    2:11.66
      29.90   35.68   35.56   30.52
  6 Cook, Kimmie              SO Yucaipa              2:11.72    2:12.16
      28.73   34.06   38.80   30.57
  7 Deshong, Shauna           FR Norco                2:13.38    2:14.40
      29.61   34.80   37.28   32.71
  8 Hurlston, mackenzie       SO Mayfield             2:14.16    2:15.79
      30.79   35.42   39.37   30.21

Event 6  Boys 200 Yard IM Varsity ===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals 
Points ===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Barkley, Brandon          SR St. Joesph           2:00.46    1:59.03
      25.92   29.37   35.78   27.96
  2 Dierksen, Greg            SO Yucaipa              2:01.53    2:00.85
      26.65   30.09   36.88   27.23
  3 Lee, Sam                  SR Pasadena Poly        2:02.01    2:01.06
      26.66   31.79   34.43   28.18
  4 Anderson, Kyle            SR San Luis Obisbo      2:01.77    2:03.24
      26.70   31.98   35.34   29.22
  5 Pollard, Clifford         SR Elsinore             2:06.90    2:04.15
      27.26   31.16   35.50   30.23
  6 Knutson, Adam             SR Cathedral City       2:05.98    2:05.68
      26.09   31.97   38.76   28.86
  7 Wilcox, John              SO Paso Robles          2:05.39    2:07.34
      26.70   31.14   39.40   30.10
  8 Gibbons, Matt             SR San Luis Obisbo      2:07.51    2:08.97
      28.50   32.70   37.40   30.37

Event 7  Girls 50 Yard Freestyle Varsity ===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals 
Points ===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Icaza, Katie              SO Westridge              24.25      24.05
  2 Harlan, Emily             JR Yucaipa                24.42      24.24
  3 Andersen, Mia             SO LA Serna               25.20      24.49
  4 Wise, Rian                SO Chaparral              24.63      24.66
  5 Tice, Joanna              JR Flintridge Prep        24.79      24.76
  6 Orr, Hillary              JR Yucaipa                24.73      25.02
  7 Breyer, Heather           SO Hemet                  25.31      25.52
  8 Mitchell, Lauren          FR Murrieta Valley        25.58      25.72

Event 8  Boys 50 Yard Freestyle Varsity ===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals 
Points ===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Harp, Trevor              JR Pacific                21.64      21.39
  2 Orr, Thas                 SR Yucaipa                21.66      21.69
  3 Ellis, Hiro               SR Atascadero             21.89      21.87
  4 Frankenberger, Paul       SR Murrieta Valley        22.48      22.07
  5 Suarez, Nelson            SR Ocean View             21.98      22.09
  6 McGilvray, Nick           JR Righetti               22.32      22.14
  7 Zershling, Mike           SR Palm Desert            22.43      22.18
  8 Davis, Kade               FR Chaparral              22.37      22.76

Event 9  Girls 1 mtr Diving Varsity ===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
Points ===============================================================================
  1 Stephens, Lindsay         JR Brethren              407.00     386.65
  2 Cooper, Kelly             FR Murrieta Valley       210.55     365.55
  3 Olson, Kristin            SR Pasadena Poly         385.30     361.45
  4 Colvin, Shannon           JR Arroy Grande          320.25     326.50
  5 Lyons, Jenna              FR LA Serna              303.90     267.50
  6 Gonzalez, Simone          SR Mayfield              306.05     262.30
  7 Dillingham, Talia         SO Righetti              288.40     247.70
  8 Miller-Rhoades, Ari       SO Arroy Grande          241.25     246.85

Event 10  Boys 1 mtr Diving Varsity ===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
Points ===============================================================================
  1 Burdine, Nathan           SR Cammarillo            432.85     358.90
  2 Haynes, Kyle              SO San Luis Obisbo       358.15     326.65
  3 Lara, Danny               FR Paso Robles           334.20     316.95
  4 Skahill, Kevin               Cabrillo              294.70     288.85
  5 Olsen, Garrett            FR Atascadero            276.05     282.25
  6 Cooley, James             SO Atascadero            269.85     273.45
  7 Tammer, Nathan            SO Righetti              162.60     267.15
  8 Priolo, Phillip           JR San Luis Obisbo       257.15     265.90

Event 11  Girls 100 Yard Butterfly Varsity ===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals 
Points ===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Schwalb, Jennifer         JR Burroughs              57.58      57.18
      27.14   30.04
  2 Dorough, Nikki            JR Mayfield               58.35      58.16
      27.42   30.74
  3 Cook, Kimmie              SO Yucaipa                58.65      58.86
      28.10   30.76
  4 Wise, Rian                SO Chaparral              59.83      59.05
      27.57   31.48
  5 Tanizaki, Joy             JR Mayfield               59.66      59.34
      28.03   31.31
  6 Rodriguez, Angie          SO Camarillo              59.71      59.90
      28.25   31.65
  7 McGrorty, Brittany        SO Murrieta Valley      1:00.78    1:00.61
      28.61   32.00
  8 Gachapin, Arienne         JR Centennial           1:00.70    1:01.03
      29.18   31.85

Event 12  Boys 100 Yard Butterfly Varsity ===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals 
Points ===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Cavic, Michael            SR Tustin                 50.60      47.13**
      21.70   25.43
  2 Ellis, Hiro               SR Atascadero             51.29      50.62
      23.95   26.67
  3 Boyle, Sean                  Murrieta Valley        54.57      53.37
      25.02   28.35
  4 Bollingmo, Anders         JR LA Quinta              53.29      53.48
      24.45   29.03
  5 Likins, Zac               SR Yucaipa                53.38      53.55
      24.79   28.76
  6 Mezin, Myles              SR Murrieta Valley        55.34      55.13
      25.67   29.46
  7 Collins, Chris            JR Hueneme                54.81      55.50
      25.26   30.24
  8 Greenberg, Gian           SO Atascadero             55.63      56.23
      26.47   29.76

27.23   31.49

Event 13  Girls 100 Yard Freestyle Varsity ===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals 
Points ===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Wiley, Alexandra          FR Mayfield               52.95      52.66
      25.54   27.12
  2 Icaza, Katie              SO Westridge              53.04      52.69
      25.29   27.40
  3 Harlan, Emily             JR Yucaipa                52.99      52.85
      25.44   27.41
  4 Cardoza, Natalie          JR LA Serna               54.20      54.10
      26.01   28.09
  5 Koepp, Kelly              JR Hemet                  53.81      54.21
      25.93   28.28
  6 Montgomery, Alyssa        FR Yucaipa                54.77      54.72
      26.38   28.34
  7 MACPHERSON, Shea          SR Temecula Valley        55.30      54.78
      26.29   28.49
  8 Breyer, Heather           SO Hemet                  54.81      56.04
      26.21   29.83

Event 14  Boys 100 Yard Freestyle Varsity ===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals 
Points ===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Harp, Trevor              JR Pacific                48.39      47.34
      22.90   24.44
  2 Burdine-Ortega, Justin    SO Rio Meso               47.53      47.60
      22.22   25.38
  3 Thompson, Russell         JR Santiago               47.87      47.67
      22.54   25.13
  4 Orr, Thas                 SR Yucaipa                47.72      47.69
      22.54   25.15
  5 Zershling, Mike           SR Palm Desert            48.21      48.01
      23.05   24.96
  6 Frankenberger, Paul       SR Murrieta Valley        49.59      48.58
      23.30   25.28
  7 McGilvray, Nick           JR Righetti               49.42      48.88
      23.17   25.71
  8 Davis, Kade               FR Chaparral              48.47      49.56
      23.73   25.83

Event 15  Girls 500 Yard Freestyle Varsity ===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals 
Points ===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Hentzen, Morgan           JR LA Serna             5:03.36    4:50.01
      27.29   29.02   28.97   29.03   29.15   29.11   29.53   29.54
      29.52   28.85
  2 Hentzen, Whitney          SO LA Serna             5:07.50    4:58.17
      28.37   29.69   29.75   29.93   30.22   29.94   30.05   30.27
      30.41   29.54
  3 Love, Lindsay             SR Murrieta Valley      5:03.93    5:00.00
      27.87   29.96   30.26   30.46   30.45   30.52   30.49   30.56
      30.11   29.32
  4 Palera, Megan             JR Righetti             5:02.18    5:03.75
      27.97   29.96   30.59   30.88   31.17   31.14   30.74   30.79
      30.74   29.77
  5 Lougee, Dena              SO Santa Maria          5:12.64    5:09.63
      28.68   30.73   30.92   31.17   31.31   31.55   31.43   31.74
      31.61   30.49
  6 Fitzgerald, Carrie        SR Camarillo            5:13.01    5:11.72
      28.33   30.36   31.07   31.99   31.92   32.26   31.64   32.15
      31.11   30.89
  7 Zimmer, Christine         SO Camarillo            5:12.37    5:13.39
      28.91   31.12   31.80   31.66   31.91   31.72   31.86   31.67
      31.82   30.92
  8 Phillips, Katlin          FR Righetti             5:12.12    5:17.76
      29.24   31.14   31.75   32.01   32.05   32.35   32.69   32.40
      32.48   31.65

Event 16  Boys 500 Yard Freestyle Varsity ===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals 
Points ===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Olson, Tim                JR Cenntennial          4:41.88    4:42.84
      26.02   27.34   27.85   28.52   28.99   29.24   29.40   29.12
      28.67   27.69
  2 Radford, Michael          SO Corona               4:49.41    4:45.76
      26.73   28.36   28.92   29.26   28.70   29.90   29.00   29.21
      28.45   27.23
  3 Evanilla, Danny           FR LA Salle             4:49.18    4:46.61
      26.89   28.88   28.89   29.25   29.23   29.23   28.75   28.76
      28.57   28.16
  4 Tortora, Vincent          FR Chaparral            4:55.89    4:47.60
      26.75   28.67   29.26   29.36   29.57   28.90   28.84   28.85
      28.83   28.57
  5 Dierksen, Greg            SO Yucaipa              4:49.01    4:49.10
      26.56   27.95   28.97   29.49   29.69   29.66   29.50   28.83
      29.19   29.26
  6 Anderson, Kyle            SR San Luis Obisbo      4:54.44    4:56.14
      27.24   29.98   29.84   30.18   29.82   30.04   29.83   29.98
      29.82   29.41
  7 Wilson, Brandon           JR Murrieta Valley      4:54.16    4:57.91
      26.34   29.18   29.63   29.67   30.00   30.53   31.47   30.36
      31.21   29.52
  8 Gould, Bryan              SO San Luis Obisbo      4:57.91    4:58.61
      26.80   30.27   30.32   30.20   30.23   29.72   30.09   30.94
      30.75   29.29

Event 17  Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay Varsity ===============================================================================
    School                                            Prelims     Finals 
Points ===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 La Serna High School  'A'                         1:41.78    1:40.40
     1) Cardoza, Natalie JR             2) Hentzen, Whitney SO
     3) Andersen, Mia SO                4) Hentzen, Morgan JR
       25.01    26.41    24.40    24.58
  2 Burroughs High School  'A'                        1:43.79    1:42.61
     1) Seaman, Lani JR                 2) Baur, Kym SO
     3) Bithell, Cindy SO               4) Schwalb, Jennifer JR
       25.59    26.04    26.14    24.84
  3 Yucaipa High School  'A'                          1:43.47    1:44.11
     1) Perry, Dayna SO                 2) Pledger, Rachal SO
     3) Cook, Kimmie SO                 4) Montgomery, Alyssa FR
       26.67    26.95    25.34    25.15
  4 Camarillo High School  'A'                        1:45.13    1:44.17
     1) Rodriguez, Angie SO             2) Kitchens, Emily FR
     3) Goodall, Emily JR               4) Fitzgerald, Carrie SR
       26.17    25.38    26.79    25.83
  5 Mayfield High School  'A'                         1:45.00    1:44.33
     1) Mele, Jennifer SR               2) Laurence, Allyson SO
     3) Hurlston, mackenzie SO          4) Beason, Sabrina JR
       26.59    27.08    25.31    25.35
  6 Temecula Valley High School  'A'                  1:44.53    1:44.52
     1) MACPHERSON, Shea SR             2) Jordan, Jennifer FR
     3) Johnson, Amanda JR              4) Riggs, Randi FR
       25.55    26.45    26.27    26.25
  7 Hemet High School  'A'                            1:45.13    1:45.23
     1) Koepp, Kelly JR                 2) Oliver, Megan FR
     3) Hunter, Holy FR                 4) Breyer, Heather SO
       25.41    28.65    26.17    25.00
  8 San Luis Obispo High School  'A'                  1:45.37    1:46.38
     1) Peterson, Elyse FR              2) Cueto, Adrienne SR
     3) Morin, Rachael SR               4) Jacobson, Claire FR
       26.91    27.92    25.77    25.78

Event 18  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay Varsity ===============================================================================
    School                                            Prelims     Finals 
Points ===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Murrieta Valley High School  'A'                  1:30.64    1:28.87
     1) Frankenberger, Paul SR          2) Boyle, Sean
     3) Olds, John (Buddy) SO           4) Wilson, Brandon JR
       21.91    23.02    22.11    21.83
  2 Righetti High School  'A'                         1:31.00    1:30.73
     1) Cichawlaz, Troy JR              2) Dale, Matt JR
     3) Heidlebaugh, James SR           4) McGilvray, Nick JR
       22.69    22.79    23.45    21.80
  3 Tustin High School  'A'                           1:29.78    1:31.24
     1) Cavic, Michael SR               2) Higgins, Ryan SO
     3) Gaines, Chris SO                4) Lopez, Alex SO
       19.69**  23.72  22.86    24.97
  4 San Luis Obisbo High School  'A'                  1:31.64    1:31.79
     1) Boutte, Matt SO                 2) James, Ian FR
     3) Adoff, Dan SR                   4) Sudbury, Sage SR
       23.38    22.81    22.97    22.63
  5 Paso Robles High School  'A'                      1:32.03    1:31.82
     1) Wilcox, John SO                 2) Meznarich, Connor JR
     3) Taylor, Zach SO                 4) Hofstetter, Ryan SR
       23.19    23.60    22.61    22.42
  6 Rio Mesa High School  'A'                         1:31.90    1:32.51
     1) Burdine-Ortega, Justin SO       2) Valdez, Alex SO
     3) Souder, Michael SO              4) Owens, Tyler SO
       21.72    23.99    23.89    22.91
  7 Pacific High School  'A'                          1:32.86    1:32.68
     1) Daniels, Kenny JR               2) Smith, Matt SR
     3) Thomas, Brent SR                4) Harp, Trevor JR
       24.96    23.03    23.74    20.95
  8 Hemet High School  'A'                            1:32.24    1:32.81
     1) LU, Kevin SR                    2) Reilly, Eric JR
     3) Stephens, Kyle SR               4) Breyer, Greg SR
       23.47    23.29    22.91    23.14

Event 19  Girls 100 Yard Backstroke Varsity ===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals 
Points ===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Craft, Erin               SO Oxnard                 59.89      58.93
      29.12   29.81
  2 Barrow, Bridget           FR Murrieta Valley        59.64      59.96
      29.02   30.94
  3 Riddle, Angela            SR San Bernardino       1:01.11    1:01.03
      29.74   31.29
  4 Dorough, Nikki            JR Mayfield             1:01.02    1:01.17
      29.69   31.48
  5 Rodriguez, Angie          SO Camarillo            1:02.17    1:02.38
      30.68   31.70
  6 Thornton, Kathrine        JR Camarillo            1:02.80    1:02.70
      31.16   31.54
  7 Wondergem, Emma           FR Arroy Grande         1:03.99    1:03.05
      30.80   32.25
  8 Koepp, Kelly              JR Hemet                1:02.62    1:04.40
      30.69   33.71

Event 20  Boys 100 Yard Backstroke Varsity ===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals 
Points ===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Cavic, Michael            SR Tustin                 52.39      47.55#*
      23.05   24.50
  2 Packer, Ryan              SO Palm Desert            54.20      53.98
      26.09   27.89
  3 Thompson, Russell         JR Santiago               54.65      54.56
      26.60   27.96
  4 Barkley, Brandon          SR St. Joesph             55.38      55.42
      26.90   28.52
  5 Olds, John (Buddy)        SO Murrieta Valley        56.05      55.95
      27.12   28.83
  6 Hedges, Duncan            JR Pasadena Poly          56.04      56.14
      27.33   28.81
  7 Thorton, Geoff            SO Cammarillo             56.35      56.90
      28.10   28.80
  8 Cichawlaz, Troy           JR Righetti               56.40      57.09
      27.81   29.28

Event 21  Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke Varsity ===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals 
Points ===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Tanizaki, Joy             JR Mayfield             1:07.22    1:06.69
      31.74   34.95
  2 Rodriguez, Jessi          SR Camarillo            1:07.94    1:07.03
      32.01   35.02
  3 Gachapin, Arienne         JR Centennial           1:09.68    1:08.75
      32.91   35.84
  4 Deshong, Shauna           FR Norco                1:10.73    1:09.37
      33.06   36.31
  5 Orr, Hillary              JR Yucaipa              1:08.16    1:09.54
      32.48   37.06
  6 McAllen, Megan            JR Flintridge Prep      1:10.29    1:09.84
      33.08   36.76
  7 Flanagan, Tori            FR Palm Desert          1:10.53    1:10.16
      32.89   37.27
  8 Starkie, Emily            JR Arroy Grande         1:10.17    1:11.25
      33.45   37.80

Event 22  Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke Varsity ===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals 
Points ===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Birach, Marko             SR Palm Springs         1:02.34    1:00.40
      28.45   31.95
  2 Hofstetter, Ryan          SR Paso Robles          1:01.01    1:00.80
      28.78   32.02
  3 Bollingmo, Anders         JR LA Quinta            1:01.44    1:01.14
      28.63   32.51
  4 Burdine-Ortega, Justin    SO Rio Meso             1:01.39    1:01.48
      28.56   32.92
  5 Pollard, Clifford         SR Elsinore             1:03.10    1:01.68
      29.27   32.41
  6 Bourme, Eric              JR Webb                 1:02.38    1:03.09
      29.38   33.71
  7 Breyer, Greg              SR Hemet                1:03.07    1:04.30
      30.35   33.95
-- Baldwin, Graeme           FR Arroyo Grande        1:03.78         DQ
      30.24   34.08

Event 23  Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay Varsity ===============================================================================
    School                                            Prelims     Finals 
Points ===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 La Serna High School  'A'                         3:43.37    3:35.96
     1) Cardoza, Natalie JR             2) Hentzen, Whitney SO
     3) Andersen, Mia SO                4) Hentzen, Morgan JR
       25.92    53.87    27.06    55.69    25.40    53.44    25.66    52.96
  2 Mayfield High School  'A'                         3:41.20    3:37.30
     1) Dorough, Nikki JR               2) Tanizaki, Joy JR
     3) Hurlston, mackenzie SO          4) Wiley, Alexandra FR
       26.71    54.79    26.30    54.62    26.58    55.35    25.61    52.54
  3 Yucaipa High School  'A'                          3:39.64    3:40.79
     1) Montgomery, Alyssa FR           2) Perry, Dayna SO
     3) Orr, Hillary JR                 4) Harlan, Emily JR
       26.52    55.10    26.97    57.66    25.42    55.62    24.50    52.41
  4 Murrieta Valley High School  'A'                  3:43.70    3:42.43
     1) McGrorty, Brittany SO           2) Mitchell, Lauren FR
     3) Barrow, Bridget FR              4) Love, Lindsay SR
       26.58    55.60    27.20    56.34    27.18    56.78    25.84    53.71
  5 Burroughs High School  'A'                        3:45.24    3:44.07
     1) Seaman, Lani JR                 2) Baur, Kym SO
     3) Speer, Lisa JR                  4) Schwalb, Jennifer JR
       26.52    55.03    27.15    57.51    27.24    56.62    26.38    54.91
  6 Camarillo High School  'A'                        3:49.70    3:45.82
     1) Fitzgerald, Carrie SR           2) Zimmer, Christine SO
     3) Goodall, Emily JR               4) Rodriguez, Jessi SR
       27.27    56.56    27.32    56.16    27.02    57.56    26.79    55.54
  7 Palm Desert High School  'A'                      3:50.17    3:51.75
     1) Packer, Jen SR                  2) Young, Stephanie JR
     3) Stein, Kelley JR                4) Flanagan, Tori FR
       27.27    56.91    26.12    57.67    27.57    58.79    28.06    58.38
  8 Centennial High School  'A'                       3:50.28    3:51.97
     1) Morimoto, Reina SR              2) Valverde, Kim
     3) Gachapin, Arienne JR            4) Cox, Lindsay SR
       27.74    56.46    28.86  1:00.67    27.02    56.17    28.20    58.67
SO          4) Hockett, Natakie SR

Event 24  Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay Varsity ===============================================================================
    School                                            Prelims     Finals 
Points ===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Murrieta Valley High School  'A'                  3:18.77    3:15.65
     1) Frankenberger, Paul SR          2) Boyle, Sean
     3) Wilson, Brandon JR              4) Olds, John (Buddy) SO
       24.59    51.78    23.40    48.90    22.68    47.48    22.31    47.49
  2 Tustin High School  'A'                           3:20.16    3:16.33
     1) Cavic, Michael SR               2) Blair, Brandon SO
     3) Lopez, Alex SO                  4) Gaines, Chris SO
       20.78    44.11*   24.73    51.96    24.23    51.01    23.28    49.25
  3 Yucaipa High School  'A'                          3:17.90    3:18.11
     1) Brown, Matt JR                  2) Dierksen, Greg SO
     3) Likins, Zac SR                  4) Orr, Thas SR
       25.06    52.21    23.60    49.31    23.05    49.03    22.16    47.56
  4 Palm Desert High School  'A'                      3:21.17    3:20.76
     1) Zershling, Mike SR              2) Jerkovic, Adi SO
     3) Hadziosmanovic, Haris JR        4) Packer, Ryan SO
       22.97    47.94    25.35    53.85    23.50    51.17    22.70    47.80
  5 San Luis Obisbo High School  'A'                  3:22.16    3:22.69
     1) Anderson, Kyle SR               2) Gould, Bryan SO
     3) Bruce, Nelsen JR                4) Sudbury, Sage SR
       23.96    49.92    24.01    50.65    23.87    52.51    23.24    49.61
  6 Chaparral High School  'A'                        3:25.78    3:26.17
     1) Tortora, Vincent FR             2) Freeden, Ross FR
     3) Winger, David SR                4) Davis, Kade FR
       25.20    51.86    25.64    54.53    24.43    51.83    22.99    47.95
  7 Rio Mesa High School  'A'                         3:24.56    3:26.98
     1) Owens, Tyler SO                 2) Souder, Michael SO
     3) Valdez, Alex SO                 4) Burdine-Ortega, Justin SO
       24.08    50.46    24.72    52.64    25.27    55.07    23.13    48.81
  8 Pasadena Poly High School  'A'                    3:25.90    3:28.92
     1) Hedges, Duncan JR               2) Lee, Paul JR
     3) Varner, Charlie SR              4) Dimotakis, Manolis JR
       24.02    49.87    24.69    52.63    25.30    53.63    25.09    52.79
ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT