ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
IX FINA World Masters 2002 - Day 6
3/29/2002-3/29/2002
Christchurch, New Zealand

FINA World Masters Championships - 23/03/2002 to 30/03/2002         
Results Session Six                                   
 
Event 24  Men 25-29 200 LC Metre Freestyle
====================================================================
 25-29 World Record: 1:52.17  23/08/1992 JOHN KEPPELER, USA         
                2:35.00  25-29 Qualifying Time
    Name               Age Team                            Finals   
====================================================================
  1 Hamilton, John      26 GBR-BAF                        2:04.08  
  2 Wittig, Jarno       25 GER-PSVL                       2:08.66  
  3 Koning, Berry       29 NED-DELT                       2:11.06  
  4 Schuringa, Marcel   28 NED-AZPCA                      2:12.72  
  5 Bahuon, Xavier      29 FRA-CNCNC                      2:18.13  
  6 Pavlu, Jan          28 CZE-TJSH                       2:20.02  
  7 Francois, Frederic  28 TAH - CPOLY                    2:26.54  
  8 Dobrzynski, Arkadi  27 POL-WSPM                       2:31.70  
 
Event 24  Men 30-34 200 LC Metre Freestyle
====================================================================
 30-34 World Record: 1:54.04  13/07/1990 ROWDY GAINES, USA          
                2:40.00  30-34 Qualifying Time
    Name               Age Team                            Finals   
====================================================================
  1 Jochen, Bruha       33 GER-ASVW                       1:57.27  
  2 Aisman, Milos       32 CZE-SKDC                       2:03.49  
  3 Pouilly, Jean-Mari  30 FRA-CNCNC                      2:04.97  
  4 Tcha, Ralph         30 TAH-A.S PIRAE                  2:05.58  
  5 Gerringa, Agnus     31 NED-GZVW                       2:06.91  
  6 Bates, John         32 AUS-SEAP                       2:07.70  
  7 Edwards, Rob        32 AUS-TOOM                       2:09.55  
  8 Dillon-Price, Greg  32 NZL-MAJE                       2:09.82  
  9 Gutierrez, Marco    31 VEN-VAAC                       2:13.05  
 10 Utteridge, Todd     34 NZL-FV5                        2:13.10  
 11 Engstrom, Kevin     34 GBR-SROM                       2:13.21  
 12 Da Dalt, Jerome     31 TAH - CPOLY                    2:14.12  
 13 Smith, Richard      32 NZL-MN1                        2:14.24  
 14 Ziegaus, Gernot     33 GER-REGTU                      2:14.71  
 15 Cook, Trevor        34 NZL-T02                        2:16.43  
 16 Jongens, Richard    34 NZL-HC4                        2:16.94  
 17 Miln, Matthew       31 NZL-MN1                        2:21.64  
 18 Cook, Peter         33 NZL-T02                        2:22.24  
 19 Koelewijn, Henk     34 NED-AZPCA                      2:22.40  
 20 Schober, Frank      34 GER-PSVL                       2:23.35  
 21 Kohler, Matthias    32 GER-SVB                        2:26.72  
 22 Smith, Craig        34 AUS-SEAP                       2:26.99  
 23 Akers, David        30 GBR-TRI                        2:28.51  
 24 Philipsen, Rene     34 NED-LDH                        2:30.41  
 25 Allan, Shane        33 NZL-WA5                        2:30.98  
 26 Drain, Martin       32 AUS-TAM                        2:34.81  
 27 Sales, Kendall      30 NZL-BL5                        2:34.97  
 28 Clarence, Nathan    30 AUS-RAM                        2:39.81  
 -- Johnston, Michael   32 AUS-MANLY                           NT
 -- Feldman, Michael    31 GER-SGF                             NT
 
Event 24  Men 35-39 200 LC Metre Freestyle
====================================================================
 35-39 World Record: 1:54.86  17/08/2001 RICHARD SAEGER, USA        
                2:45.00  35-39 Qualifying Time
    Name               Age Team                            Finals   
====================================================================
  1 Granger, Nicholas   35 FRA-TRS                        1:57.85  
  2 Vazhenin, Igor      38 RUS-TMR                        2:04.26  
  3 Magnan, Franlis     35 FRA-PCK                        2:04.80  
  4 Clausi Jr, Roberto  38 BRA-SAVP                       2:05.29  
  5 Rainey, Peter       37 AUS-MMS                        2:06.10  
  6 Follows, Darryl     35 NZL-RR2                        2:06.12  
  7 Lerch, Tobias       35 GER-SSGE                       2:06.43  
  8 Collins, Michael    36 USA-IVA                        2:07.65  
  9 Perez, Jorge        36 VEN-VAAC                       2:07.91  
 10 Wells, Brydon       36 NZL-WK1                        2:09.76  
 11 Gristwood, Andrew   38 GBR-MHOE                       2:10.56  
 12 Nix, Peter          35 AUS-BCM                        2:19.05  
 13 Tashkinov, Alexand  37 RUS-EURO                       2:19.23  
 14 Verryn, Patrick Jo  36 RSA-CAPET                      2:22.35  
 15 Tivollier, Eric     36 FRA-CNCNC                      2:22.46  
 16 Hareb, Mark         38 NZL-MN1                        2:23.18  
 17 Brill, Wayne        36 NZL-MAJE                       2:27.95  
 18 MacPherson, Terry   38 NZL-KW3                        2:28.06  
 19 Yaxley, Alynn       38 AUS-MAIDA                      2:28.67  
 20 Harford, Kerry      38 NZL-OD3                        2:29.27  
 21 O'Brien, Peter      38 NZL-L65                        2:31.67  
 22 Malpas, Simon       36 NZL-WK1                        2:33.25  
 23 De Planque, Bruno   39 FRA-CNCNC                      2:36.50  
 24 Nykl, Jan           38 CZE-SMEL                       2:36.83  
 25 Forman, Peter       36 NZL-DN5                        2:38.21  
 26 Richardson, Brett   36 NZL-QE5                        2:39.94  
 27 McConville, John    39 NZL-RH3                        2:42.14  
 28 Barbosa, Leandro    36 BRA-SAVP                       2:42.98  
 29 Cunningham, Ross    38 AUS-WOLL                       2:43.09  
 30 Watkins, Bret       36 NZL-JP5                        2:44.73  
 
Event 24  Men 40-44 200 LC Metre Freestyle
====================================================================
 40-44 World Record: 1:58.61  17/08/2001 PAUL SMITH, USA            
                2:53.00  40-44 Qualifying Time
    Name               Age Team                            Finals   
====================================================================
  1 Vance, Russell      41 AUS-COOG                       2:06.36  
  2 Shewell-Cooper, Wr  41 GBR-POT                        2:09.23  
  3 Seguiti, Stefano    43 ITA-ASLNR                      2:10.57  
  4 Harvey, John        41 AUS-SEAP                       2:12.47  
  5 Green, Byran        40 AUS-CAIRN                      2:13.70  
  6 Genard, Bruno       41 TAH - CPOLY                    2:15.60  
  7 Harker, Kim         44 NZL-QE5                        2:15.80  
  8 Freebody, Brett     41 AUS-SEAP                       2:16.26  
  9 Wright, Terry Davi  41 GBR-SKIR                       2:16.30  
 10 Achar, Leon         40 MEX-CDI                        2:17.41  
 11 Hare, Paul          42 GBR-CASC                       2:18.24  
 12 Zappi, Federico     40 VEN-VAAC                       2:19.27  
 13 Kappe, Andreas Kar  40 GER-SDTW                       2:20.04  
 14 Morris, Darren      40 AUS-WOLL                       2:23.71  
 15 Pollock, Robert     43 USA-AKMS                       2:25.40  
 16 Oliveira, Marcelo   43 BRA-SAVP                       2:29.27  
 17 By De Ley, Duncan   42 NZL-DL2                        2:29.86  
 18 Johnston, Gavin     43 NZL-BL5                        2:31.41  
 19 Pereira, Jose       41 BRA-SAVP                       2:31.56  
 20 Trombino, Paola     42 ITA-GENN                       2:31.72  
 21 Gallagher, Patrick  43 AUS-POWER                      2:31.93  
 22 Gillard, Kevin      42 GBR-SROM                       2:33.88  
 23 Dawber, Neil        43 NZL-NL1                        2:34.79  
 24 Sexton, Christophe  40 NZL-QL5                        2:35.40  
 25 Matheson, Owen      40 NZL-WS5                        2:35.74  
 26 Grobler, Robert     41 GBR-CSCSC                      2:37.44  
 27 Casey, Peter        44 AUS-WAR                        2:37.58  
 28 Unsworth, William   42 NZL-JP5                        2:37.74  
 29 Hendrickson, John   42 USA-8TOC                       2:39.36  
 30 Van Den Berg, Simo  40 NZL-RM4                        2:40.32  
 31 Barnett, Robert     43 AUS-CHILL                      2:41.05  
 32 Douglas, Neil       40 NZL-KP5                        2:41.77  
 33 Eising, Peter       43 NZL-AK1                        2:41.96  
 34 Henry, Peter        41 NZL-MN1                        2:42.98  
 35 Roddan, Tony        41 NZL-T02                        2:44.48  
 36 Neyland, Martin     44 NZL-MAJE                       2:46.81  
 37 Grantham, Denis     42 NZL-MN1                        2:50.78  
 38 Pantekoke, Andre    44 NED-ZVROT                      2:51.54  
 -- Boyle, Wayne        40 CAN-DAL                             NT
 -- Tucker, Greg        41 NZL-MAJE                            NT
 -- Gibb, Robert        41 NZL-HU4                             NT
 
Event 24  Men 45-49 200 LC Metre Freestyle
====================================================================
 45-49 World Record: 2:01.54  23/08/1999 JACK GROSELLE, USA         
                3:00.00  45-49 Qualifying Time
    Name               Age Team                            Finals   
====================================================================
  1 Montgomery, James   47 USA-DAM                        2:01.67  
  2 Christian, Francis  45 AUS-VDC                        2:04.18  
  3 Krauser, Larry      49 USA-INOR                       2:05.87  
  4 Abbott, Rick        47 USA-AKMS                       2:07.51  
  5 Hugot, Stephanie    46 FRA-BEC                        2:08.94  
  6 Kussatz, Uwe        47 GER-WEBG                       2:08.98  
  7 Veale, Simon        46 GBR-TOTNE                      2:09.97  
  8 Felicetti, Massimo  45 ITA-ADN                        2:13.14  
  9 Dickerson, John     45 RSA-DOLPM                      2:15.15  
 10 Roy, Jeffery        47 USA-WNUT                       2:19.07  
 11 Tomlinson, Ron      47 NZL-SC1                        2:21.04  
 12 Smith, Murray       45 NZL-OD3                        2:23.60  
 13 Proux, Bernard      45 FRA-ENLE                       2:24.47  
 14 Garrun, Cliff       46 RSA-PHOE                       2:26.26  
 15 Palfrey, Christohp  45 AUS-LTL                        2:27.82  
 16 Walker, Steve       48 AUS-ATN                        2:28.35  
 17 Doyle, Ross         47 NZL-MN1                        2:30.54  
 18 Ormandy, David      48 NZL-MN1                        2:31.59  
 19 Pearson, Thomas     46 NZL-TG1                        2:31.62  
 20 Barkai, Ram         45 RSA-CAPET                      2:31.91  
 21 Walker, Bruce       48 NZL-MN1                        2:32.61  
 22 Horton, Hobe        45 CAN-CAL                        2:32.83  
 23 Nilsson, Paul       48 AUS-ATH                        2:33.34  
 24 Macher, Paul        48 GER-ESSEN                      2:36.15  
 25 Haagen, Martin      46 AUS-SPARK                      2:37.07  
 26 McNicol, Iain       47 NZL-NA3                        2:37.78  
 27 Anderson, Malcolm   45 NZL-NL5                        2:38.08  
 28 Stevens, Ross       45 AUS-TTM                        2:38.42  
 29 Jones, Evan         47 NZL-MN1                        2:39.82  
 30 Dawber, Peter       47 NZL-QE5                        2:40.07  
 31 Jamieson, Peter     47 NZL-WK1                        2:41.00  
 32 Marshall, Christop  46 GBR-LIN                        2:42.04  
 33 Coldicott, Norman   48 NZL-NL5                        2:42.45  
 34 Soper, Neale        49 NZL-NS1                        2:43.80  
 35 Colinas, Carlos Ra  47 MEX-ANV                        2:44.17  
 36 Hocquard, Timothy   48 NZL-RH3                        2:44.49  
 37 Jannekeyn, Richard  46 FRA-BEC                        2:48.89  
 38 Lake, Barry         49 NZL-HC4                        2:49.39  
 39 Stevens, Robert     45 NZL-MAJE                       2:50.80  
 40 Pearce, David       46 NZL-SC5                        2:50.82  
 41 Van Leeuwen, Tim    47 AUS-FRANK                      2:53.15  
 -- O'Keefe, Paul       45 AUS-MANLY                           NT
 
Event 24  Men 50-54 200 LC Metre Freestyle
====================================================================
 50-54 World Record: 2:02.50  20/08/2000 JIM MCCONICA, USA          
                3:08.00  50-54 Qualifying Time
    Name               Age Team                            Finals   
====================================================================
  1 Von Holst, Sven     54 SWE-FALU                       2:10.04  
  2 Mills, Alexander    51 NOR-OSLO                       2:11.29  
  3 Vanacker, Alain     50 FRA-NOGEN                      2:16.89  
  4 Drulias, Williams   51 USA-SANTA                      2:17.08  
  5 Daly, Jacques       50 FRA-CNCNC                      2:17.41  
  6 Devenish, William   52 AUS-WEAN                       2:19.35  
  7 Carmichael, Rod     51 CAN-MSABC                      2:19.58  
  8 Hickmore, Tony      50 NZL-HC4                        2:22.58  
  9 Simpson, Andrew     53 NZL-SC1                        2:25.28  
 10 Howieson, Doug      50 RSA-CAPET                      2:25.70  
 11 Armstrong, Graeme   50 AUS-SPARK                      2:25.91  
 12 Costello, Shaun     51 NZL-NL5                        2:31.65  
 13 Laempe, Hans-Joach  53 GER-TSGSC                      2:32.03  
 14 Tucker, Gerry       53 AUS-MMS                        2:32.31  
 15 Williams, Richard   53 AUS-TOOM                       2:33.00  
 16 West, Chris         53 AUS-BRIWE                      2:35.07  
 17 Soulsby, David      52 NZL-NP3                        2:35.16  
 18 Johnston, Michael   52 NZL-HU4                        2:35.95  
 19 Colbert, Peter      50 NZL-BL5                        2:37.10  
 20 Valovic, Viliam     50 SVK-PKP                        2:39.54  
 21 Fraser, Peter       50 NZL-RR2                        2:40.13  
 22 Gracie, Noel        51 AUS-WOLL                       2:42.27  
 23 Castles, Patrick    54 NZL-SC1                        2:43.43  
 24 Masters, John       51 AUS-MANLY                      2:43.55  
 25 Haylings, Nicolas   51 NZL-TR2                        2:50.66  
 26 Sheehan, Trevor     54 AUS-WEST                       2:53.06  
 27 Nicholls, John      52 AUS-QMM                        2:57.18  
 28 Kaizuka, Takaaki    52 JPN-MACM                       2:57.24  
 29 Rasanen`, Heikki    51 FIN-VAAS                       2:59.83  
 30 Corrin, Graeme      53 NZL-MS4                        3:01.73  
 31 Hasselman, Lourens  51 NZL-NA3                        3:02.31  
 32 Evelly, Edward      52 CAN-AMSC                       3:03.31  
 33 Yoshio, Hayashi     50 JPN-HAK                        3:03.98  
 -- Davies, Wes         50 NZL-QE5                             NT
 
Event 24  Men 55-59 200 LC Metre Freestyle
====================================================================
 55-59 World Record: 2:15.00  2/08/2000  TIM BIRNIE, USA            
                3:17.00  55-59 Qualifying Time
    Name               Age Team                            Finals   
====================================================================
  1 Cundall, Roger      57 USA-HAW                        2:19.52  
  2 Seymour, Barry      55 AUS-MANLY                      2:23.47  
  3 Kutsenko, Vadim     57 USA-SMMM                       2:25.04  
  4 Gunthorpe, Ian      56 NZL-NS1                        2:30.95  
  5 Novitski, Yaroslav  57 RUS-VBAS                       2:31.60  
  6 Luetke, Art         56 USA-WISM                       2:33.36  
  7 Schlatter, Ronald   59 NZL-HC4                        2:33.58  
  8 Dempsey, Dr Paul    58 NZL-NP3                        2:41.05  
  9 Torres, Carlos      59 MEX-ANV                        2:43.50  
 10 Lord, Peter         55 AUS-SPARK                      2:43.61  
 11 Clarke, Rod         56 AUS-NUNA                       2:44.68  
 12 Krueger, Henrik     55 BRA-AMA                        2:46.37  
 13 Gayford, Antony     56 NZL-GB2                        2:46.55  
 14 Walter, Dennis      56 NZL-RR2                        2:46.60  
 15 Gilbert, Paul       55 AUS-CAMP                       2:47.30  
 16 Miller, Rodney      59 GBR-SEAS                       2:50.85  
 17 Burfurd, Geoff      55 AUS-VDC                        2:55.15  
 18 Malcolm, Neil       58 NZL-JP5                        2:55.38  
 19 Hogan, Malcolm      56 NZL-SC1                        2:58.39  
 20 Storrier, John      58 NZL-3MK                        2:59.97  
 21 Bobeff, Delcho      58 AUS-YARRA                      3:08.20  
 22 Van Den Heuvel, Ba  58 RSA-PHOE                       3:12.83  
 23 Dorrington, Robert  56 AUS-BCM                        3:13.01  
 24 Esselaar, Philip    59 RSA-FISH                       3:15.67  
 -- Lawry, Dave         57 NZL-TJ3                             NT
 -- Campbell, Graham    58 AUS-WAR                             NT
 
Event 24  Men 60-64 200 LC Metre Freestyle
====================================================================
 60-64 World Record: 2:20.54  14/08/1998 JEFF FARRELL, USA          
                3:30.00  60-64 Qualifying Time
    Name               Age Team                            Finals   
====================================================================
  1 Landis, Tom         60 USA-ORE                        2:17.43 WR
  2 Willert, Dan        60 USA-GOST                       2:23.67  
  3 McLean, Ian         62 GBR-SSCM                       2:26.39  
  4 Stokes, Geoff       63 GBR-SSPE                       2:29.70  
  5 Harris, Bill        61 AUS-MANLY                      2:32.51  
  6 Krueger, James      64 USA-8TOC                       2:40.81  
  7 Drown, Daniel       60 USA-UCLA                       2:42.18  
  8 Pugh, John          64 AUS-LAUN                       2:45.63  
  9 Lowe, Dan           63 NZL-HC4                        2:49.52  
 10 Tenaka, Tadashi     60 JPN-CFCF                       2:50.75  
 11 Pollock, John       63 AUS-DSAM                       2:51.96  
 12 Duclaud, Lucien     60 FRA-CNC                        2:56.28  
 13 Williams, Malcolm   64 AUS-VDC                        2:57.15  
 14 Smith, Quentin      64 NZL-QE5                        3:01.18  
 15 Rogers, Graeme      61 NZL-RK1                        3:03.78  
 16 Bales, Peter        62 RSA-CAPET                      3:04.38  
 17 Greig, Murray       63 NZL-JP5                        3:08.57  
 18 Cable, Hugh         62 RSA-COEL                       3:09.17  
 19 Fritsches, Gerd     60 GER-TSVA                       3:09.21  
 20 Long, Peter         64 AUS-SEAP                       3:18.67  
 21 Edwards, Bob        61 AUS-TOOM                       3:19.76  
 22 Quayle, William     61 USA-1GOLD                      3:21.45  
 23 McDonald, Maurice   64 GBR-NELL                       3:22.82  
 24 Taylor, William     64 NZL-MN1                        3:28.71  
 
Event 24  Men 65-69 200 LC Metre Freestyle
====================================================================
 65-69 World Record: 2:21.74  26/06/1996 ROBERTO ALBERICHE, ESP     
                3:45.00  65-69 Qualifying Time
    Name               Age Team                            Finals   
====================================================================
  1 Farrell, Jeff       65 USA-OSB                        2:22.90  
  2 Clark, Jerry        65 USA-WNUT                       2:28.12  
  3 Hayashi, Toshihiro  65 JPN-CFCSH                      2:33.63  
  4 Thomann, Charles    66 FRA-RCDF                       2:35.64  
  5 Bell, Christopher   65 AUS-TVILL                      2:36.48  
  6 Hole, Gerhard       67 GER-EBRB                       2:39.31  
  7 Lowe, Arthur        67 GBR-MHOE                       2:44.39  
  8 Lauer, William      68 USA-GKM                        2:46.70  
  9 Saxton, Noel        65 NZL-JP5                        2:48.12  
 10 Leach, Graham       66 NZL-RK1                        2:48.43  
 11 Imasaka, Takashi    68 JPN-AQUIB                      2:49.04  
 12 Curtis, Brian       66 CAN-TYEE                       2:50.85  
 13 King, Bill          69 USA-RMM                        2:55.20  
 14 Schroter, Heinrich  65 GER-FSK                        2:58.82  
 15 Imai, Masatsugu     67 JPN-TOKYO                      2:59.72  
 16 Allen, Terence      65 NZL-QE5                        3:01.40  
 17 Pompen, Gregor      65 NED-AQUA                       3:02.91  
 18 Muirhead, Donald    65 GBR-CAL                        3:11.31  
 19 Van Leeuwen, John   68 NZL-FV5                        3:13.83  
 20 Kalmar, Peter       68 GER-SGWES                      3:14.73  
 21 Appleby, Calvin     66 NZL-TJ3                        3:16.95  
 22 Stewart, Ian        66 AUS-BSM                        3:20.43  
 -- Alderdice, Brian    69 NZL-QE5                             NT
 -- Kennedy, Brian      69 AUS-BUN                             NT
 
Event 24  Men 70-74 200 LC Metre Freestyle
====================================================================
 70-74 World Record: 2:29.29  22/07/2001 GRAHAM JOHNSTON, USA       
                4:10.00  70-74 Qualifying Time
    Name               Age Team                            Finals   
====================================================================
  1 Johnston, Graham    71 USA-MOST                       2:30.07  
  2 Barry, Bob          71 AUS-WOLL                       2:43.50  
  3 Lawler, David       73 AUS-MANLY                      2:52.88  
  4 Eminente, Aldo      71 FRA-RCDF                       2:53.50  
  5 Smith, Christopher  70 CAN-ONT                        2:57.63  
  6 Scholz, Gerhard     73 GER-SKB                        3:03.47  
  7 Ricklan, Ernie      71 NZL-NS1                        3:06.51  
  8 Miles, Allen        74 GBR-MHOE                       3:06.63  
  9 Garde, John         70 AUS-BSM                        3:07.10  
 10 Inglis, Arthur      70 CAN-ONT                        3:07.60  
 11 Van Gelder, Max     72 AUS-WAR                        3:07.75  
 12 Grosser, Gerhard    74 GER-DVB                        3:12.54  
 13 Stolz, Irwin        73 USA-GEOM                       3:15.15  
 14 Taylor, Frank       71 GBR-HNSS                       3:22.51  
 15 Jontza, Wolfgang    71 GER-SSVR                       3:27.10  
 16 Penaloza, Jose      70 PER-PER                        3:27.85  
 17 Sidoroff, George    70 AUT-SCHH                       3:34.93  
 18 Kikuchi, Masanobu   71 JPN-KMT                        3:53.48  
 -- Rodriguez, Jorge    72 MEX-ANV                             NT
 -- Barker, Barry       70 AUS-MANLY                       GK DNF   
 
Event 24  Men 75-79 200 LC Metre Freestyle
====================================================================
 75-79 World Record: 2:50.01  20/08/2000 FRANK PIEMME, USA          
                4:35.00  75-79 Qualifying Time
    Name               Age Team                            Finals   
====================================================================
  1 Piemme, Frank       77 USA-OSB                        2:55.33  
  2 van Gelder, Marcus  78 NED-AZPCA                      3:05.13  
  3 Nagashima, Minoru   76 JPN-SUN                        3:07.84  
  4 Vickery, Kevin      79 AUS-SEAP                       3:12.87  
  5 Inayoshi, Seita     79 JPN-TOPSC                      3:45.67  
  6 Brown, Donald       75 USA-NORT                       3:51.98  
  7 Achee, Emile        75 USA-COAST                      3:54.13  
  8 Campbell, Douglas   78 AUS-TTM                        4:23.21  
 -- Stevenson, Cliff    78 NZL-L65                             NT
 
Event 24  Men 80-84 200 LC Metre Freestyle
====================================================================
 80-84 World Record: 3:03.45  16/07/1995 HIKOJI UEKI, JPN           
                4:50.00  80-84 Qualifying Time
    Name               Age Team                            Finals   
====================================================================
  1 Florance, John      80 USA-OHIO                       3:19.96  
  2 Edwards, James      80 USA-1-NEM                      3:27.99  
  3 Shirayama, Katsuzo  80 JPN-JYUEI                      3:40.30  
  4 Hadrich, Gerhard    80 GER-TSVS                       3:54.42  
  5 Buj-Salvatierra, F  81 ESP-EDB                        3:56.30  
 
Event 24  Men 85-89 200 LC Metre Freestyle
====================================================================
 85-89 World Record: 3:13.78  16/07/2000 HIKOJI UEKI, JPN           
                5:40.00  85-89 Qualifying Time
    Name               Age Team                            Finals   
====================================================================
  1 Eubank, James       87 USA-1-SDS                      3:31.23  
  2 Holmes, Howard      85 NZL-GB2                        4:28.42  
 
Event 25  Women 25-29 200 LC Metre Freestyle
====================================================================
 25-29 World Record: 2:07.11  1989      SARA SHAND, USA             
                2:55.00  25-29 Qualifying Time
    Name               Age Team                            Finals
====================================================================
  1 Furzan, Anna        27 VEN-VAAC                       2:18.78 
  2 Clarke, Lara        28 GBR-SROM                       2:19.08 
  3 Vos, Marleen        28 NED-ZPCHL                      2:22.80 
  4 Peralta, Irene      29 VEN-VAAC                       2:24.99 
  5 Minoshima, Kiriko   29 JPN-OAKI                       2:26.77 
  6 Snodgrass, Nikki    29 AUS-YARRA                      2:27.80 
  7 Wisson, Sarah Jane  25 NZL-IB3                        2:32.57 
  8 Murphy, Bronwyn     28 NZL-OD3                        2:32.91 
  9 Stoel, Jacqueline   25 NED-ZVZ                        2:34.82 
 10 Bohring, Ulrike     27 GER-ESC                        2:42.86 
 11 Pucci, Giada        27 ITA-ASPN                       2:44.59 
 12 Doige, Kim          28 NZL-FR1                        2:46.06 
 
Event 25  Women 30-34 200 LC Metre Freestyle
====================================================================
 30-34 World Record: 2:07.84  20/08/1989 BETH KNIGHT, USA           
                3:05.00  30-34 Qualifying Time
    Name               Age Team                            Finals
====================================================================
  1 Easton, Sandie      33 USA-ARI                        2:10.27 
  2 van Bon Rosenbrand  32 NED-AZPCA                      2:11.75 
  3 Perkins, Sue        31 AUS-SEAP                       2:12.58 
  4 Scholtyssek, Beate  34 GER-SGHB                       2:17.40 
  5 Sigsgaard, Grith    30 DEN-BRON                       2:21.03 
  6 Derbez, Teresa      30 MEX-CDPOT                      2:22.33 
  7 Kobi, Jennifer      31 CAN-SAL                        2:22.61 
  8 Reynolds, Michelle  31 NZL-L65                        2:22.87 
  9 Simpson, Elizabeth  30 GBR-TRI                        2:24.09 
 10 Flores Corrado, Ed  31 MEX-ANV                        2:26.12 
 11 Scriven, Suzanne    33 CAN-MSABC                      2:27.74 
 12 Lister, Sue         31 GBR-NOCU                       2:29.37 
 13 Sanders, Julie      30 GBR-SROM                       2:29.88 
 14 Hughes, Ruth        31 GBR-NOCU                       2:30.31 
 15 Oberhofer, Helen    31 GBR-SSPE                       2:30.40 
 16 Schmeer, Meike      33 GER-TSGBG                      2:30.53 
 17 Moss, Grainne       33 NZL-RR2                        2:33.49 
 18 Newberry, Karen     30 AUS-CAIRN                      2:34.43 
 19 Tory, Monica        30 CAN-ONT                        2:35.72 
 20 Molloy, Karen       30 IRL-CLARE                      2:38.08 
 21 Wills, Marian       34 RSA-CAPET                      2:46.53 
 22 Cable, Hazel        30 RSA-COEL                       2:46.71 
 23 Loader, Janine      30 NZL-KP5                        2:51.75 
 24 Cardone, Rosina     30 ITA-ASLNR                      2:52.87 
 25 Ede, Rachel         31 NZL-MN1                        2:57.41 
 26 Richardson, Shelle  32 NZL-DN5                        3:00.45 
 -- Connell, Dianne     31 NZL-MAJE                            NT   
 -- Pasquini, Marla     30 AUS-SOM                             NT   
 
Event 25  Women 35-39 200 LC Metre Freestyle
====================================================================
 35-39 World Record: 2:06.94  10/08/1997 K PIPES-NEILSEN, USA       
                3:20.00  35-39 Qualifying Time
    Name               Age Team                            Finals
====================================================================
  1 Welting, Laureen    37 USA-8TOC                       2:11.11 
  2 Reibel-Oberle, Sus  38 GER-SSVL                       2:16.49 
  3 Frowijn, Petra      36 NED-AZPCA                      2:16.62 
  4 Sparks, Carole      35 AUS-GCAT                       2:19.34 
  5 Muir-Cochrane, Nua  38 GBR-SCSC                       2:23.12 
  6 Rojas Ayala, Dulce  36 MEX-ANV                        2:25.08 
  7 Smart, Pamela       35 AUS-BCM                        2:26.33 
  8 Chesswas, Helen     35 AUS-BSM                        2:27.95 
  9 Attencia, Veroniqu  36 AUS-DUBBO                      2:28.95 
 10 Plante, Sophie      37 NZL-T02                        2:31.73 
 11 Van Der Poel, Nico  38 USA-RMM                        2:32.66 
 12 Rozand, Sophie      35 FRA-CNCNC                      2:35.26 
 13 Gallie, Julie       35 NZL-JP5                        2:39.31 
 14 Keller, Bettina     37 GER-SGF                        2:39.72 
 15 Strauss, Marcelle   38 RSA-CAPET                      2:39.82 
 16 Baddeley, Juliet    38 AUS-MANLY                      2:40.19 
 17 Chautard, Nicole    38 FRA-CNCNC                      2:40.75 
 18 Boggs, Alison       36 NZL-AK1                        2:43.20 
 19 Bishop, Lorraine    39 NZL-QE5                        2:43.37 
 20 Ahern, Katherine    39 AUS-MANLY                      2:45.57 
 21 Rouxel, Janick      39 FRA-RCDF                       2:47.63 
 22 Tyler, Anna         37 NZL-T02                        2:48.73 
 23 Smith, Moira Beatr  36 NZL-MAJE                       2:51.73 
 24 Edwards, Bianca     38 NZL-HC4                        2:57.24 
 25 Gallet, Caroline    37 FRA-CHAR                       3:01.33 
 26 Crichton, Karen     36 AUS-SAND                       3:02.65 
 27 Nisbet, Karena      36 NZL-NL1                        3:05.69 
 28 McEwen, Deidre      37 AUS-YARRA                      3:05.83 
 29 McKay, Elle         38 NZL-OD3                        3:06.48 
 30 Killey, Christine   38 AUS-VDC                        3:09.29 
 31 Macher, Claudia     37 GER-ESSEN                      3:17.86 
 
Event 25  Women 40-44 200 LC Metre Freestyle
====================================================================
 40-44 World Record: 2:13.10  20/08/2000 JILL HERNANDEZ, USA        
                3:35.00  40-44 Qualifying Time
    Name               Age Team                            Finals
====================================================================
  1 Simpson, Susanne    42 USA-INOR                       2:12.75 WR
  2 Palfrey, Penny      40 AUS-LTL                        2:13.91 
  3 Perrott, Rebecca    41 NZL-LV4                        2:15.48 
  4 Heim-Bowen, Suzann  44 USA-WNUT                       2:16.17 
  5 Gellrich, Barbara   41 GER-SGMA                       2:16.97 
  6 House-Delmage, Arl  40 USA-WHSC                       2:19.01 
  7 Meyer, Marguerite   43 USA-8TOC                       2:22.23 
  8 Carroll, Debra      40 RSA-LINMS                      2:22.27 
  9 O' Donnell, Donna   40 AUS-BSM                        2:23.01 
 10 Winslow, Laura      42 USA-ARI                        2:24.19 
 11 Wanja, Barbara      43 GER-WEBG                       2:26.95 
 12 Carr, Jacqueline    41 NZL-QE5                        2:27.44 
 13 Gadsby, Donna       43 AUS-ROSE                       2:28.14 
 14 Webb, Elizabeth     43 RSA-DOLPM                      2:32.55 
 15 Donaldson, Belinda  41 NZL-TG1                        2:33.14 
 16 Restall, Tammy      40 NZL-L65                        2:35.27 
 17 Stirrat, Jacinta    42 AUS-DSAM                       2:38.63 
 18 Reynolds, Susan     44 NZL-WN5                        2:39.45 
 19 Pullar, Eileen      40 NZL-SC5                        2:42.81 
 20 Van Egten-Van Der   43 NZL-NA3                        2:43.41 
 21 Grangeon, Catherin  43 FRA-CNCNC                      2:48.31 
 22 Evans, Carrie       41 NZL-DL2                        2:53.60 
 23 Lynch, Pip          42 NZL-WN5                        2:55.95 
 24 Laubach, Renate     40 GER-SGMA                       2:58.25 
 25 Going, Joanne       43 NZL-AS5                        2:58.52 
 26 Bunting, Kim Anne   44 NZL-GB2                        2:59.78 
 27 Gray, Shirley       44 NZL-NL1                        3:00.81 
 28 Ross, Louise        42 NZL-MN1                        3:02.87 
 29 White, Philippa     42 NZL-AS5                        3:05.51 
 30 Best, Veronica      44 NZL-BL5                        3:06.99 
 31 Davidson, Liz       40 NZL-NS1                        3:07.68 
 32 Glowacz, Nadine     42 FRA-CNCNC                      3:08.73 
 33 Edwards, Carolyn    41 NZL-HM2                        3:10.13 
 34 Kuroda, Junko       41 JPN-CFC                        3:10.49 
 35 Fleming, Alison     41 NZL-AS5                        3:14.30 
 36 Bergin, Jan         40 NZL-QE5                        3:18.65 
 37 Copland, Joanne     43 NZL-MAJE                       3:24.87 
 38 De Haas, Irmela     41 FRA-USGRI                      3:32.43 
 -- McGuire, Tracy      41 AUS-SEAP                      X2:36.45   
 
Event 25  Women 45-49 200 LC Metre Freestyle
====================================================================
 45-49 World Record: 2:17.12  23/08/1998 LAURA VAL, USA             
                3:45.00  45-49 Qualifying Time
    Name               Age Team                            Finals
====================================================================
  1 Kearney, Sue        45 AUS-MANLY                      2:19.84 
  2 Pijtak, Atie        46 NED-AZPCA                      2:20.50 
  3 Berger-Talochino,   46 FRA-SCA                        2:26.08 
  4 Juhaszne-Toth, Mar  49 HUN-BEKS                       2:41.23 
  5 Quinn, Phyllis      47 USA-8TOC                       2:41.24 
  6 Tang, Jane          46 NZL-RK1                        2:42.09 
  7 Stokols, Niki       45 USA-DALAN                      2:42.92 
  8 Heenan, Katherine   48 AUS-ADE                        2:43.80 
  9 De Rooij, Hetty     46 NED-OPO                        2:44.96 
 10 Harris, C. Laura L  47 CAN-MSABC                      2:45.75 
 11 Munnik, Lynne       46 RSA-DOLPM                      2:46.43 
 12 Plummer, Jan        47 NZL-HC4                        2:46.99 
 13 Phillips, Karen     46 NZL-DV3                        2:47.14 
 14 Brewis, Judith      48 RSA-CAPET                      2:47.28 
 15 Austin, Jenny       46 NZL-FV5                        2:47.52 
 16 Sato, Junko         48 JPN-FZIR                       2:50.22 
 17 Kernick, Lynne      45 RSA-LINMS                      2:51.13 
 18 Waldin, Debbie      47 NZL-RH3                        2:53.32 
 19 Brimble, Mary       47 RSA-DOLPM                      2:53.95 
 20 Hardy, Heather      48 NZL-NL1                        2:56.45 
 21 Brusser, Hester     45 RSA-CAPET                      2:57.82 
 22 Goodair, Christine  45 GBR-SKCS                       2:58.54 
 23 Taylor, Judith      46 NZL-BL5                        3:02.07 
 24 Humphrey, Caroline  45 GBR-SSPE                       3:04.02 
 25 Boyes, Luzanne      45 RSA-CAPET                      3:04.13 
 26 Walker, Brenda      47 CAN-SPSS                       3:06.44 
 27 Charuba, Jane       47 AUS-BSM                        3:06.93 
 28 Smith, Sandra       45 AUS-BUN                        3:11.22 
 29 Owen, Robyn         45 NZL-JP5                        3:11.58 
 30 Takahashi, Ryoko    48 JPN-SCOSC                      3:17.87 
 31 Day, Ellen          49 AUS-YARRA                      3:20.23 
 32 Hansen, Leigh       48 AUS-VDC                        3:21.54 
 33 Curtain, Joan       48 AUS-DSAM                       3:29.95 
 -- Double, Susan       48 AUS-ALT                             NT   
 
Event 25  Women 50-54 200 LC Metre Freestyle
====================================================================
 50-54 World Record: 2:15.37  17/08/2001 LAURA VAL, USA             
                3:55.00  50-54 Qualifying Time
    Name               Age Team                            Finals
====================================================================
  1 Ogier, Danielle     50 USA-UNUSA                      2:22.85 
  2 Vivanco, Rosario    53 PER-PER                        2:29.43 
  3 Dalzell, Donna      51 AUS-TOOM                       2:36.49 
  4 Rollnick, Marissa   51 RSA-PHOE                       2:38.36 
  5 Hattingh, Erna      50 RSA-BROOK                      2:40.25 
  6 Davis, Aida         54 PER-PER                        2:43.65 
  7 Moore, Margaret     50 AUS-VDC                        2:47.16 
  8 Judelson, Avila     50 NZL-SC1                        2:47.67 
  9 Pinfold, Eleanor    52 NZL-HM2                        2:49.51 
 10 Gibbs, Evelyn       50 NZL-HW3                        2:54.32 
 11 Cox, Kay            53 AUS-CARIN                      2:54.78 
 12 Holman, Vanessa     54 AUS-CARIN                      2:54.80 
 13 Sayers, Janet       51 AUS-VDC                        2:55.08 
 14 Hurdis, Belinda     52 AUS-WETT                       2:58.92
 15 Jarrott, Kaye       54 AUS-VDC                        3:02.25 
 16 Takahasi, Shihoko   51 JPN-FORD                       3:03.67 
 17 Peters, Marilyn     52 NZL-TJ3                        3:03.88 
 18 Wright, Yvonne      50 USA-RMM                        3:04.33 
 19 Workman, Pam        50 NZL-MS4                        3:04.70 
 20 Johnson, Kathleen   52 AUS-SHOAL                      3:05.97 
 21 Hatano, Kaoru       50 JPN-SCOSC                      3:07.10 
 22 Nascimento, Maria   54 BRA-DSTAK                      3:12.78 
 23 Kingma-Yoke, Johan  51 AUS-MANLY                      3:13.38 
 24 Workman, Karen      54 NZL-MS4                        3:13.57 
 25 Noma, Sumiko        51 JPN-SCR                        3:18.83 
 26 Taggart, Carol      53 USA-ILLM                       3:21.95 
 27 Allan, Georgeana    54 NZL-QE5                        3:24.21 
 28 Fairhall, Margaret  54 NZL-HC4                        3:25.18 
 29 Hashimoto, Michiko  52 JPN-UMIN                       3:25.30 
 30 Palmer, Ewa         53 GBR-MMSC                       3:25.32 
 31 Fieguth, Marlies    54 GER-TPSVE                      3:28.05 
 32 Watmough, Catherin  53 AUS-SPARK                      3:28.67 
 33 Barham, Ann         51 NZL-NL1                        3:33.57 
 34 Harris, Lynne       54 AUS-MANLY                      3:34.65 
 35 Bond, Georgi        53 NZL-DN5                        3:34.84 
 36 Shinozaki, Hisako   51 JPN-SUQUR                      3:37.50 
 37 Feltoe, Linda       54 NZL-NP3                        3:37.54 
 38 Campbell, Helen     54 AUS-WAR                        3:38.00 
 39 Gillespie, Robyn    54 AUS-NUNA                       3:41.91 
 40 Seguiti, Maria Lau  53 ITA-ASLNR                      3:51.77 
 41 Chen, Lin Yueh-Yin  54 TPE-CHTP                       3:54.52 
 -- Roffman, Margaret   52 AUS-CARIN                           NT   
 -- Ranck, Cherie       50 AUS-MANLY                           NT   
 -- Bradshaw, Jo        52 NZL-HB1                             NT   
 
Event 25  Women 55-59 200 LC Metre Freestyle
====================================================================
 55-59 World Record: 2:34.88  19/07/1997 ARDETH MUELLER, USA        
                4:05.00  55-59 Qualifying Time
    Name               Age Team                            Finals
====================================================================
  1 Fellows, Carol      56 GBR-BRIST                      2:37.35 
  2 Thomasson, Jen      59 AUS-BSM                        2:40.15 
  3 Dillon, Sally Ann   56 USA-PNAS                       2:45.11 
  4 Csekoe, Gisela      58 AUT-DONAU                      2:52.14 
  5 Di-Cesare, Mary-An  59 NZL-WK1                        2:55.73 
  6 Salmond, Penelope   58 NZL-DN5                        2:55.99 
  7 Breslin, Susie      55 GBR-BAR                        2:57.42 
  8 East, Robyn         57 NZL-HC4                        2:57.77 
  9 Hines, Lynette      57 NZL-DL2                        2:58.79 
 10 Jobbins, Lyn        55 NZL-NS1                        3:03.50 
 11 Sugimura, Ritsuko   58 JPN-SCOSC                      3:06.05 
 12 Marple, Lex         55 NZL-NA3                        3:09.48 
 13 Grindley, Biff      55 AUS-SEAP                       3:09.52 
 14 Hole, Ute           58 GER-EBRB                       3:11.86 
 15 McLean, Roslyn      59 AUS-VDC                        3:12.81 
 16 Brehler, Greet      58 NED-ZHATT                      3:13.47 
 17 Dravitzki, Maureen  55 NZL-NP3                        3:16.66 
 18 Bourke, Terry       55 AUS-RPEN                       3:18.63 
 19 Hocking, Linda      55 AUS-MULL                       3:20.00 
 20 Riddell, Lynda      56 NZL-DL2                        3:21.24 
 21 van Huissteden, Lo  57 NED-AZPCA                      3:22.46 
 22 Fiedler, Jutta      59 GER-SSGNG                      3:24.73 
 23 Lauder, Susan       59 GBR-SKCS                       3:26.84 
 24 Milne, Margaret     55 NZL-WS5                        3:27.83 
 25 Schmidt, Evgeborg   55 GER-TSVS                       3:29.42 
 26 Shaw, Marion        56 AUS-DSAM                       3:31.04 
 27 Bauer, Anne         55 NZL-NA3                        3:32.98 
 28 Uchida, Ryoko       57 JPN-CFC                        3:38.17 
 29 Carlile, Janice     55 AUS-RWR                        3:44.72 
 30 Tucker, Claire      55 NZL-QE5                        3:46.43 
 31 Carse, Alisa Mary   57 NZL-NL1                        3:53.81 
 32 Tojo, Chiharu       55 JPN-OSG                        3:55.70 
 33 Lightfoot, Carol    55 NZL-HC4                        3:59.60 
 -- Ozawa, Yoshiko      58 JPN-OSG                             NT   
 
Event 25  Women 60-64 200 LC Metre Freestyle
====================================================================
 60-64 World Record: 2:40.63  20/07/1999 YOSHIKO OSAKI, JPN         
                4:20.00  60-64 Qualifying Time
    Name               Age Team                            Finals
====================================================================
  1 Schulz, Christel    62 GER-SGER                       2:38.99 WR
  2 Osaki, Yoshiko      64 JPN-STMK                       2:46.87 
  3 Webster, Penny      60 GBR-SKIR                       2:50.38 
  4 Ito, Kazuko         60 JPN-MSC                        3:00.08 
  5 Leach, Alison       61 NZL-RK1                        3:03.62 
  6 Hughes, Helen       60 GBR-NOCU                       3:04.94 
  7 van Berkel De Nijs  60 NED-DEJOU                      3:05.44 
  8 Wingate, Pauline    62 AUS-ALT                        3:07.46 
  9 Henze, Robin        63 AUS-WOLL                       3:09.85 
 10 Belcher, Olivia     61 RSA-COEL                       3:14.01 
 11 Itoi, Tomoko        61 JPN-SCOSC                      3:16.33 
 12 Smith, Minnie       61 AUS-TTM                        3:17.26 
 13 Sugiura, Takako     64 JPN-BLUED                      3:18.37 
 14 Takeda, Sachiko     60 JPN-BIGT                       3:19.68 
 15 Price, Kristina     60 AUS-BRIWE                      3:23.49 
 16 Ogawa, Makiko       61 JPN-SWIM                       3:26.82 
 17 Snoek, Sarah Jean   64 USA-UNUSA                      3:32.83 
 18 Ball, Jenny         64 GBR-IOWM                       3:34.26 
 19 Stiefenhoefer, Chr  60 GER-VFL                        3:35.08 
 20 Hasegawa, Masako    64 JPN-CFCI                       3:35.41 
 21 Wachter, Barbara    62 GER-TGKIT                      3:35.99 
 22 Suzuki, Michiko     64 JPN-SAPP                       3:36.14 
 23 Lunkmoss, Marilena  64 BRA-AMA                        3:40.62 
 24 Owens, Patricia     63 NZL-NL1                        3:45.00 
 25 Horiuchi, Setsuko   60 JPN-PSCY                       3:45.57 
 26 Sakata, Kayoko      60 JPN-ITOSS                      3:46.73 
 27 McKnight, Patricia  63 NZL-HC4                        3:47.54 
 28 Wakabayashi, Kimik  60 JPN-MUSH                       3:47.86 
 29 Wilson, Lynette     60 AUS-GCSG                       3:48.49 
 30 Petroff, Lorraine   64 AUS-BRINO                      3:49.40 
 31 Saunders, Judith    61 AUS-MANLY                      3:51.01 
 32 Tanigawa, Kazuko    62 JPN-TOPSC                      3:58.25 
 33 Kluglein, Haide     63 GER-FSK                        4:02.14 
 34 Tsuchiya, Toshiko   64 JPN-SUIE                       4:05.61 
 35 Wu Lin, Hsueh-Li    63 TPE-CHTP                       4:09.08 
 36 Asano, Mitsu        61 JPN-OSG                        4:09.74 
 37 Pearcy, Sylvia      60 NZL-JP5                        4:15.94 
 38 Vuk, Aileen         61 AUS-MANLY                      4:16.56 
 -- Yang, Yu-Mei        60 TPE-CHTP                            NT   
 -- Wulf, Carolyn       61 CAN-SPSS                            NT   
 -- Klein-Zaal, Agnes   60 NED-ZNVP                            NT   
 
Event 25  Women 65-69 200 LC Metre Freestyle
====================================================================
 65-69 World Record: 2:48.51  5/07/1992 CLARA WALKER, USA           
                4:35.00  65-69 Qualifying Time
    Name               Age Team                            Finals
====================================================================
  1 Tullman, Patricia   65 USA-FMM                        3:18.58 
  2 van Der Meer, Leni  66 NED-OCEAN                      3:19.70 
  3 Kinnaird, Alice     66 AUS-FRANK                      3:20.47 
  4 Endo, Mitsuko       65 JPN-SEVEN                      3:21.35 
  5 Wright, Doris       65 NZL-PT4                        3:21.48 
  6 Rothe-Day, Ingrid   68 GER-BETSC                      3:24.07 
  7 Brooks, Barbara     68 AUS-NLN                        3:24.53 
  8 Ueda, Teruko        67 JPN-SUN                        3:29.04 
  9 Grasse, Gerda       67 GER-VFV                        3:39.61 
 10 Suzuki, Toshiko     67 JPN-AQUIB                      3:40.07 
 11 Barker, Jeanette    69 NZL-NA3                        3:40.55 
 12 Gogola, Laura       66 USA-1-MIC                      3:41.03 
 13 Dacey, Shirley      66 CAN-ONT                        3:43.56 
 14 Walker, Anne        65 AUS-DSAM                       3:44.02 
 15 Stanley, Anna       67 NZL-MM2                        3:45.49 
 16 Robertson, Marion   65 AUS-MANLY                      3:46.17 
 17 Kerr, Shirley       66 AUS-BRINO                      3:47.91 
 18 Papendieck, Marian  66 GER-VFL                        3:49.08 
 19 Fujimoto, Keiko     69 JPN-ITAK                       3:49.66 
 20 Cochrane, Joy       69 GBR-UNGBR                      3:58.84 
 21 Kraaijeveld Lanesi  66 ITA-SSVB                       3:59.38 
 22 Stevens, Ann        69 USA-ILLM                       4:07.84 
 23 Oldfield, Gloria    66 AUS-MANLY                      4:17.05 
 24 Henry, Janet        68 AUS-TTM                        4:32.41 
 -- Tait, Patricia      66 GBR-INM                             NT   
 
Event 25  Women 70-74 200 LC Metre Freestyle
====================================================================
 70-74 World Record: 2:57.43  8/07/2001 JANE ASHER, GBR             
                4:50.00  70-74 Qualifying Time
    Name               Age Team                            Finals
====================================================================
  1 Asher, Jane         71 GBR-SKCS                       2:50.27 WR
  2 Niblett, Patricia   70 CAN-ONT                        3:27.67 
  3 Dickey, Dorothy     72 AUS-VDC                        3:33.97 
  4 Wills, Joyce        73 AUS-BRINO                      3:35.39 
  5 Horii, Aiko         72 JPN-SAPP                       3:43.85 
  6 Strudley, Beverley  70 NZL-JP5                        3:52.15 
  7 Morikawa, Reiko     71 JPN-CORE                       3:52.23 
  8 Drury, Frances      74 AUS-RAM                        4:04.80 
  9 Houston, Margaret   70 AUS-MANLY                      4:09.30 
 10 Griffin, Claire     72 NZL-HM2                        4:12.87 
 11 Kelly, Margaret     72 AUS-QMM                        4:15.90 
 12 Brereton, Beryl     73 NZL-DL2                        4:20.05 
 13 Robinson, Heather   73 NZL-3MK                        4:22.86 
 14 Rahnfeld, Jnge      70 GER-SSGGH                      4:26.57 
 15 Wong, Flora         74 USA-MON                        4:28.00 
 16 Stevens, Dorothy    73 AUS-TOOM                       4:42.89 
 17 Forde, Jean         70 NZL-TJ3                        4:44.74 
 
Event 25  Women 75-79 200 LC Metre Freestyle
====================================================================
 75-79 World Record: 3:19.07  29/06/1997 MARGERY MEYER, USA         
                5:05.00  75-79 Qualifying Time
    Name               Age Team                            Finals
====================================================================
  1 Troy, Jean          75 USA-FMM                        3:17.71 WR
  2 Lorenzi, Betty      75 USA-WISM                       3:27.06 
  3 Wallis, Liz         75 AUS-MANLY                      3:32.13 
  4 McKenzie-Hicks, Ge  75 AUS-STGE                       3:34.27 
  5 Aurik, Clara        76 RSA-CAPET                      3:56.02 
  6 Halter, Susan       75 GBR-SCSC                       4:11.28 
  7 Bromwich, Rosemary  78 AUS-DSAM                       4:11.92 
  8 Lincoln, Valerie    78 AUS-GSG                        4:17.57 
  9 Amano, Toshiko      76 JPN-SUIEI                      4:20.25 
 10 Rudolph, Norma      79 AUS-SUNS                       4:20.59 
 11 Davey, Margaret     75 AUS-GCSG                       4:22.11 
 12 Suzuki, Yoshiko     77 JPN-KIKK                       4:23.44 
 13 Parr, Patricia      75 NZL-JP5                        4:32.61 
 14 Todd, Betty-Ann     76 AUS-TOOM                       4:35.96 
 -- Collins, Marie      75 NZL-NL1                       X3:55.49   
 -- Batten, Vivian      77 GBR-NOCU                            NT   
 
Event 25  Women 80-84 200 LC Metre Freestyle
====================================================================
 80-84 World Record: 3:44.00  1992      UME WADA, JPN               
                6:15.00  80-84 Qualifying Time
    Name               Age Team                            Finals
====================================================================
  1 Johnson, Olga       81 NZL-DL2                        4:02.70 
  2 Ushiki, Teru        83 JPN-SOSC                       4:56.67 
  3 Godsall, Joan       84 AUS-BRIWE                      5:29.18 
  4 Sanddal, Charlotte  80 USA-MON                        5:55.42 
 
Event 25  Women 85-89 200 LC Metre Freestyle
====================================================================
 85-89 World Record: 4:26.52  1/12/1996 UME WADA, JPN               
                7:00.00  85-89 Qualifying Time
    Name               Age Team                            Finals
====================================================================
  1 Sharpe, Marjorie    85 USA-STAN                       4:10.20 WR
  2 Johnstone, Kath     85 NZL-NS1                        5:14.44 
  3 Ono, Kiku           85 JPN-PSCY                       5:31.00 
  4 Browne, Ivy         87 USA-SNM                        6:07.51 
 
Event 25  Women 90-94 200 LC Metre Freestyle
====================================================================
 90-94 World Record: 5:19.36  23/08/1999 JULIA DOLCE, USA           
                8:15.00  90-94 Qualifying Time
    Name               Age Team                            Finals
====================================================================
 -- Angulo, Bernarda    90 ESP-MET                             NT   
 
Event 26  Men 25-29 50 LC Metre Backstroke
====================================================================
 25-29 World Record: 26.68  5/06/1994 MARTIN HARRIS, GBR            
    Name               Age Team                            Finals
====================================================================
  1 Gamez, Rafael       28 VEN-VAAC                         30.48   
  2 Logan, Alan         25 GBR-SKIR                         30.55   
  3 Waide, David        25 NZL-DN5                          30.57   
  4 Gutierrez, Rafael   26 MEX-ACUA                         31.09   
  5 Reynolds, Stephen   29 NZL-KP5                          33.45   
  6 Herty, Andreas      27 GER-PFORZ                        34.10   
  7 Iturruoz lacalle,   26 NZL-QE5                          37.82   
 
Event 26  Men 30-34 50 LC Metre Backstroke
====================================================================
 30-34 World Record: 26.66  4/06/2000 MARTIN HARRIS, GBR            
    Name               Age Team                            Finals
====================================================================
  1 Harris, Martin      33 GBR-TOWER                        26.64 WR
  2 Winter, Jonathan    31 NZL-OD3                          27.76   
  3 Robinson, Derek     33 USA-UNUSA                        28.62   
  4 Holy, Michael       31 CZE-SGLE                         28.89   
  5 Smith, Moanatea     31 TAH - CPOLY                      29.59   
  6 Larson, Gary        31 USA-8TOC                         29.91   
  7 Sagisi, Patrick     31 USA-8TOC                         29.92   
  8 Lemke, Tim          30 GER-SCHA                         30.99   
  9 Engstrom, Kevin     34 GBR-SROM                         32.90   
 10 Huet, Cyril         31 FRA-CNCNC                        33.00   
 11 Petersen, Michael   34 AUS-BCM                          33.06   
 12 Evans, Matthew      34 AUS-NSYD                         33.90   
 13 Da Dalt, Jerome     31 TAH - CPOLY                      33.91   
 14 Boglio, Eric        34 FRA-CNCNC                        34.05   
 15 Smith, David        31 GBR-NOCU                         34.38   
 16 Boyd, Anthony       32 NZL-NS1                          34.88   
 17 Paco, Johann        32 FRA-BRUNO                        35.94   
 18 Pires, Rony Siquei  32 BRA-SAVP                         36.65   
 
Event 26  Men 35-39 50 LC Metre Backstroke
====================================================================
 35-39 World Record: 27.60  1/08/1999 J CLAY BRITT, USA             
    Name               Age Team                            Finals
====================================================================
  1 Rodriguez, Fernand  39 PER-PER                          29.02   
  2 Bustamante, Henry   37 VEN-VAAC                         29.94   
  3 Friebe, Michael     38 GER-SCRH                         31.37   
  4 Wells, Brydon       36 NZL-WK1                          31.50   
  5 Child, Stephen      39 NZL-MN1                          31.54   
  6 Wesson, Paul        37 GBR-GOD                          31.70   
  7 Sicard, Thierry     36 FRA-ESB                          32.15   
  8 Kinugawa, Thomas    37 BRA-SAVP                         32.31   
  9 Evans, Paul         36 GBR-BAF                          32.66   
 10 Jones, Brendon      36 NZL-JP5                          35.38   
 11 Simpson, Stuart     37 GBR-FHMB                         35.61   
 12 Poreman, Scott      35 AUS-MANLY                        35.90   
 13 Maclean, John       35 NZL-NL5                          36.11   
 14 Vincent, Chris      38 NZL-BL5                          36.63   
 15 Nykl, Jan           38 CZE-SMEL                         36.65   
 16 Cunningham, Ross    38 AUS-WOLL                         37.34   
 
Event 26  Men 40-44 50 LC Metre Backstroke
====================================================================
 40-44 World Record: 28.69  23/08/1999 PETER ROCCA, USA             
    Name               Age Team                            Finals
====================================================================
  1 Wolny, Dariusz      42 POL-WTP                          29.29   
  2 Corvera, Gonzalo    42 MEX-CDI                          30.27   
  3 Achar, Leon         40 MEX-CDI                          31.52   
  4 Ang, Peng Siong     40 SIN-APSC                         32.18   
  5 Beeby, Craig        44 NZL-QE5                          32.45   
  6 Cleeve, Lance       41 NZL-JP5                          32.72   
  7 Norman, Jeffrey     42 AUS-UFR                          32.81   
  8 Jones, Russell      40 NZL-NS1                          33.91   
  9 Wisely, Christophe  40 NZL-DN5                          34.20   
 10 Papion Duchateau,   41 FRA-ENLE                         34.46   
 11 Corben, Antony      40 GBR-FMNS                         34.49   
 12 Graham, Colin       44 NZL-LV4                          34.67   
 13 Price, Jeffrey      43 AUS-SEAP                         35.87   
 14 Gastaldi, Thierry   43 FRA-CNCNC                        35.97   
 15 Sletcher, Denis     44 NZL-NA3                          36.14   
 16 Higuchi, Takeshi    41 JPN-NODA                         36.25   
 17 Powderly, Lawrence  43 AUS-WETT                         36.44   
 18 Peryer, Ian         42 NZL-TJ3                          36.45   
 19 Pollock, Robert     43 USA-AKMS                         36.51   
 20 Flukes, Darryl      41 AUS-SPARK                        36.79   
 21 Lefrantz, Graeme    44 NZL-NL5                          36.85   
 22 Payne, Darryl       41 NZL-MN1                          37.52   
 23 Reeves, Paul        44 RSA-AMAK                         38.17   
 24 Wiig, Glenn         41 NZL-TG1                          38.86   
 25 Smid, Petr          42 CZE-DELFI                        40.40   
 26 Van Den Berg, Simo  40 NZL-RM4                          41.88   
 27 Nation, Paul        41 NZL-OD3                          42.09   
 28 McLellan, Robert    41 AUS-SEAP                         43.52   
 29 Isle, Rocky         40 NZL-KP5                          44.56   
 30 Gibb, Robert        41 NZL-HU4                          53.01   
 31 Wright, Gregory     44 NZL-LV4                          57.38   
 
Event 26  Men 45-49 50 LC Metre Backstroke
====================================================================
 45-49 World Record: 29.85  23/08/1999 TOM WOLF, USA                
    Name               Age Team                            Finals
====================================================================
  1 Ozier, Dix          48 NZL-NS1                          29.33 WR
  2 Abbott, Rick        47 USA-AKMS                         30.24   
  3 Steynberg, Andre    46 RSA-VRR                          30.54   
  4 Musial, Wieslaw     45 CAN-ONT                          30.69   
  5 Francis, David      45 GBR-MHOE                         31.80   
  6 Kee, Ross           49 AUS-ALT                          33.10   
  7 Williams, Scott     47 USA-8TOC                         33.21   
  8 Roy, Jeffery        47 USA-WNUT                         33.49   
  9 Faulding, Rick      48 NZL-MN1                          34.13   
  9 Shimizu, Akihiro    45 JPN-SEVEN                        34.13   
 11 Perry, Ross         49 AUS-BRIWE                        34.65   
 12 Warchol, Miroslaw   49 POL-SPMW                         34.81   
 13 Forest, Michel      45 FRA-VDN                          34.88   
 14 Byrnes, John        47 AUS-MANLY                        35.18   
 15 McCartney, Rob      49 AUS-FRANK                        35.86   
 16 Robertson, Stephen  49 NZL-FV5                          36.44   
 17 Woollard, Ian       48 GBR-BAR                          36.49   
 18 Tull, James         49 USA-20TAM                        37.27   
 19 McNicol, Iain       47 NZL-NA3                          37.79   
 20 Colinas, Carlos Ra  47 MEX-ANV                          38.52   
 21 Hocquard, Timothy   48 NZL-RH3                          38.70   
 22 Jamieson, Peter     47 NZL-WK1                          38.81   
 23 Barr, Ruzz          47 NZL-JP5                          39.97   
 24 Buerkle, Manfred    49 GER-PFORZ                        40.74   
 25 Mikula, Randy       49 USA-1-MIC                        41.79   
 26 Roberts, Alan       45 NZL-NS1                          50.31   
 
Event 26  Men 50-54 50 LC Metre Backstroke
====================================================================
 50-54 World Record: 30.63  6/07/1997 HUGH WILDER, USA              
    Name               Age Team                            Finals
====================================================================
  1 Pugliese, Mark      50 USA-DCRP                         31.04   
  2 Kocsis, Bruce       50 USA-TVWP                         31.44   
  3 Vanacker, Alain     50 FRA-NOGEN                        31.51   
  4 Schmidt, George     52 USA-1GOLD                        31.81   
  5 Hart, Howard Eugen  50 USA-WNUT                         32.01   
  6 Attia, Gharib       54 EGY-EGYPT                        32.33   
  7 Armstrong, Graeme   50 AUS-SPARK                        32.98   
  8 Drulias, Williams   51 USA-SANTA                        33.55   
  9 Bakale, Emile       50 CGO-UNCON                        34.73   
 10 Erdelyi, Ferenc     50 HUN-BUDA                         34.76   
 11 Tillson, John       50 NZL-WN5                          35.46   
 12 Sick, Hans-Peter    51 GER-SVSG                         35.90   
 13 Zenke, Jozsef       52 HUN-BUDA                         36.10   
 14 Francis, Kevin      54 HKG-AVOHK                        36.36   
 15 Laempe, Hans-Joach  53 GER-TSGSC                        36.52   
 16 Foskett, John       53 GBR-SHARK                        36.76   
 17 Kuokkanen, Hannu    54 FIN-VAAS                         37.57   
 18 Gracie, Noel        51 AUS-WOLL                         38.20   
 19 Feltoe, Colin       54 NZL-NP3                          39.21   
 20 Nicholls, John      52 AUS-QMM                          40.01   
 21 Fraser, Peter       50 NZL-RR2                          41.49   
 22 Kidd, Lance`        54 NZL-JP5                          42.42   
 23 Fraser, Graham      53 NZL-NA3                          47.58   
 
Event 26  Men 55-59 50 LC Metre Backstroke
====================================================================
 55-59 World Record: 31.52  26/07/1998 ROBERT SMITH, USA            
    Name               Age Team                            Finals
====================================================================
  1 Csikany, Jozsef     59 HUN-BUDA                         32.80   
  2 Jackson, Neil       56 GBR-SSCM                         33.17   
  3 Ferraz, Jose Eugen  57 BRA-PDM                          35.07   
  4 Phillips, Jeff      57 IRL-KSC                          36.87   
  5 Arnold, Rick        55 CAN-ONT                          38.09   
  6 Payne, Barry        55 NZL-OD3                          39.07   
  7 Ishikawa, Tadao     58 JPN-TOU                          39.17   
  8 Smith, Noel         57 NZL-PT4                          40.13   
  9 Eagles, John        55 NZL-NP3                          40.30   
 10 Luetke, Art         56 USA-WISM                         40.42   
 11 Gayford, Antony     56 NZL-GB2                          41.02   
 12 Guze, John          57 USA-UNUSA                        41.06   
 13 Miller, Rodney      59 GBR-SEAS                         41.50   
 14 Hocking, Barry      58 AUS-MULL                         42.08   
 15 Murray, Peter       59 AUS-NSYD                         44.52   
 16 Boulingre, Gerard   58 GER-DVB                          44.82   
 17 Stack, Alan         57 NZL-NA3                          45.00   
 18 Dorrington, Robert  56 AUS-BCM                          46.78   
 19 Montgomery, Roger   57 AUS-WEAN                         57.31   
 20 Campbell, Graham    58 AUS-WAR                        1:06.67   
 
Event 26  Men 60-64 50 LC Metre Backstroke
====================================================================
 60-64 World Record: 33.13  28/08/1994 YOSHI OYAKAWA, USA           
    Name               Age Team                            Finals
====================================================================
  1 Gauche, Lucien      60 FRA-SIET                         33.77   
  2 Van Baalen, Vinus   60 USA-1-SDS                        34.15   
  3 Nelson, Frans       60 USA-SNM                          34.16   
  4 Figueiredo, Luiz F  61 BRA-CRI                          34.20   
  5 Cherrington, Tony   60 GBR-SSPE                         34.38   
  6 Bergengren, Peter   64 SWE-SOIK                         35.52   
  7 Bassit, Ahmed       60 EGY-EGYPT                        36.20   
  8 Furberg, Bengt      61 SWE-SOIK                         36.94   
  9 Canales De Mendoza  62 ESP-CAN                          37.10   
 10 Pepper, Anthony     64 GBR-SROM                         38.12   
 11 Reid, Walter        62 USA-PNAS                         39.81   
 12 Drown, Daniel       60 USA-UCLA                         39.92   
 13 Busch, Manfred      64 GER-PSVB                         40.64   
 14 Deane, Brian        64 AUS-QMM                          42.79   
 15 Greig, Murray       63 NZL-JP5                          42.99   
 16 Tripp, Thomas       60 USA-GOST                         43.33   
 17 Vowles, Edwin       64 NZL-TR2                          44.15   
 18 Fritsches, Gerd     60 GER-TSVA                         45.62   
 19 Shirashi, Takeo     60 JPN-SUN                          48.72   
 20 Gunn, Joseph        62 NZL-RR2                          50.66   
 21 Matsuda, Takeshi    64 JPN-FZIR                         52.16   
 22 Fergusson, Kevin    61 NZL-SC1                          56.91   
 23 Mortimer, Lyall     63 NZL-HU4                          58.69   
 24 Bolger, Keith       60 NZL-NP3                        1:08.02   
 25 Dilly, Louis        63 FRA-ENC                        1:11.71   
 
Event 26  Men 65-69 50 LC Metre Backstroke
====================================================================
 65-69 World Record: 33.54  23/08/1999 YOSHI OYAKAWA, USA           
    Name               Age Team                            Finals
====================================================================
  1 Farrell, Jeff       65 USA-OSB                          35.16   
  2 Earley, Bill        66 USA-1-SDS                        36.35   
  3 McIntyre, David     65 USA-1GOLD                        36.66   
  4 Robson, Thomas      66 GER-DVB                          37.54   
  5 Forslund, Eric      65 SWE-SOIK                         37.84   
  6 Greer, Marshall     66 USA-MAM                          37.94   
  7 Hanley, Richard     66 AUS-SPARK                        38.02   
  8 Dykstra, Bill       65 USA-ICCM                         38.24   
  9 Lin, Hai-Jui        65 TPE-CHTP                         40.17   
 10 Hedberg, Bo         65 SWE-SOIK                         40.36   
 11 Evans, Ted          67 GBR-MDER                         40.66   
 12 Borstlap, Buddy     69 USA-FSMS                         41.51   
 13 Nishino, Takao      66 JPN-CENCO                        42.33   
 14 Pope, Ivor          68 NZL-PUKE                         42.47   
 15 Hensel, Werner      67 GER-DDSC                         42.54   
 16 Granger, Francois   66 FRA-CDNDP                        43.67   
 17 Kelly, Michael      66 GBR-EROM                         43.80   
 18 Serry, Ali          67 EGY-EGYPT                        43.96   
 19 Bishop, Geoffery    66 GBR-SKCS                         44.86   
 20 Burridge, Ray       66 AUS-GRAFT                        45.52   
 21 Hawkins, Stephen R  65 GBR-SCAN                         50.33   
 22 Leigh, Janos        68 GBR-SROM                         50.96   
 23 Snoek, Peter        68 USA-UNUSA                        54.38   
 24 Wilkinson, Robert   68 AUS-RUM                          57.29   
 25 Gordon, Michael     65 AUS-MANLY                      1:00.68   
 26 Lyall, Noel         69 NZL-JP5                        1:03.84   
 
Event 26  Men 70-74 50 LC Metre Backstroke
====================================================================
 70-74 World Record: 37.10  30/07/1995 PAUL HUTINGER, USA           
    Name               Age Team                            Finals
====================================================================
  1 Ward, Cliff         71 GBR-STOCK                        37.48   
  2 Mampei, Seino       70 JPN-CFCSE                        38.32   
  3 Inglis, Arthur      70 CAN-ONT                          39.02   
  4 Barry, Bob          71 AUS-WOLL                         39.90   
  5 Quevedo, Antonio    70 ESP-MET                          40.68   
  6 Ashizawa, Tetsuo    71 JPN-FCW                          40.95   
  7 Kimball, Kenneth    72 USA-1-SDS                        42.24   
  8 Bohme, Fritz        70 NZL-NL1                          43.43   
  8 Page, John          71 NZL-GB2                          43.43   
 10 Tsushima, Yasushi   72 JPN-OKAY                         45.32   
 11 Stupfel, Norman     70 USA-SMMM                         45.92   
 12 Walker, Alan        71 AUS-DSAM                         46.65   
 13 Barker, Barry       70 AUS-MANLY                        47.52   
 14 Gibbs, Roger        70 NZL-HC4                          47.96   
 15 Drenkard, Jorge Ot  74 ARG-ASNAM                        48.15   
 16 Ferris, Harold      72 USA-STPM                         49.69   
 17 Hill, Peter         71 NZL-L65                          54.46   
 18 Hattori, Hiroshi    74 JPN-KISH                         55.51   
 19 Double, John        70 AUS-ALT                        1:00.25   
 20 Abrahams, David     72 NZL-FRI                        1:02.12   
 21 Wake, Keith         74 AUS-WAR                        1:03.08   
 22 Kobayashi, Hideo    71 JPN-KDHC                       1:34.15   
 
Event 26  Men 75-79 50 LC Metre Backstroke
====================================================================
 75-79 World Record: 37.51  20/07/1998 KEIJIRO NAKAMURA, JPN        
    Name               Age Team                            Finals
====================================================================
  1 van Gelder, Marcus  78 NED-AZPCA                        40.96   
  2 Webster, Dale       76 USA-1-SDS                        41.37   
  3 Boghossian, Zaven   75 BRA-RIO                          43.58   
  4 Kremer, Lothar      75 GER-SGKOR                        44.65   
  5 Truby, Jack         78 USA-RMM                          45.90   
  6 Watt, John          78 NZL-LV4                          47.06   
  7 Abdelkader, Dorri   75 EGY-EGYPT                        48.53   
  8 Wittlock, George    75 SWE-SOIK                         51.71   
  9 Sota, Kozo          77 JPN-CLUBS                        56.51   
 10 Schalla, Gordon     76 USA-WISM                         56.96   
 11 Kikukawa, Tetsuo    78 JPN-TANO                         59.14   
 12 Martins, Lynaldo    76 BRA-SAVP                       1:00.53   
 13 Wright, William     77 NZL-LV4                        1:26.84   
 
Event 26  Men 80-84 50 LC Metre Backstroke
====================================================================
 80-84 World Record: 40.71  27/09/1998 SHOICHI SAKOMOTO, JPN        
    Name               Age Team                            Finals
====================================================================
  1 Miyazaki, Hiromich  82 JPN-CHOE                         45.45   
  2 Banki Horvath, Bel  82 HUN-BUDA                         47.76   
  3 Somerville, Stuart  81 AUS-MANLY                        50.79   
  4 Hayashi, Yoshio     80 JPN-ITO                          51.22   
  5 Drummond, James     80 NZL-HC4                        1:02.53   
  6 Corones, George     84 AUS-TTM                        1:05.77   
  7 Cochrane, Len       82 GBR-SROM                       1:13.03   
  8 Smiriaguine, Vladi  81 RSA-MSUSC                      1:19.78   
 
Event 26  Men 85-89 50 LC Metre Backstroke
====================================================================
 85-89 World Record: 42.17  15/07/2001 GORO KOBAYASHI, JPN          
    Name               Age Team                            Finals
====================================================================
  1 Kobayashi, Goro     86 JPN-KSGY                         44.52   
  2 Thomas, Arthur      85 AUS-TTM                          51.83   
  3 Kovacs, Gyorgy      87 HUN-PTU                          57.70   
  4 Winters, John       85 AUS-MANLY                      1:11.96   
 
Event 26  Men 90-94 50 LC Metre Backstroke
====================================================================
 90-94 World Record: 1:02.91  20/07/1999 NORI YAMAMOTO, JPN         
    Name               Age Team                            Finals
====================================================================
  1 Akutsu, Kazunaga    90 JPN-STGT                         53.26 WR
  2 Reinstaedtler, Ric  90 GER-FSD                          54.77 WR
  3 Cable, Colin        92 RSA-CAPET                      1:27.65   
 
Event 27  Women 25-29 50 LC Metre Backstroke
====================================================================
 25-29 World Record: 30.73  27/09/1998 KAORU ONO, JPN               
    Name               Age Team                            Finals
====================================================================
  1 Rivera, Maria       29 VEN-VAAC                         31.14   
  2 Soper, Penny        28 AUS-ATH                          33.47   
  3 Burns, Lisa         26 USA-UNUSA                        34.36   
  4 Cadiz, Perry-Ann    26 RSA-CAPET                        34.49   
  4 Nolan, Deanne       25 AUS-BSM                          34.49   
  6 Schiml, Verena      27 GER-VFLS                         35.03   
  7 Moen, Caroline      25 NOR-TRSB                         35.14   
  8 Ponce Del C, Aida   28 MEX-ANV                          35.35   
  9 Hughes, Anne        25 GBR-NOCU                         37.14   
 10 Otten, Linda        29 NZL-NS1                          39.30   
 11 Isbill, Julie       28 AUS-MANLY                        41.62   
 12 Doige, Kim          28 NZL-FR1                          43.79   
 13 Tucker, Yvette      29 NZL-JP5                          51.16   
 14 McCann, Genelle     28 AUS-MANLY                        55.83   
 
Event 27  Women 30-34 50 LC Metre Backstroke
====================================================================
 30-34 World Record: 30.94  26/06/1996 D GRANER GALLAS, USA         
    Name               Age Team                            Finals
====================================================================
  1 Nemeckova, Lenka    34 CZE-NEPM                         32.16   
  2 Swatton, Joanna     32 GBR-FMNS                         32.35   
  3 Rex, Annett         33 GER-BETSC                        33.27   
  4 Durrant, Kate       31 AUS-VDC                          34.05   
  5 Echols, Christina   32 CAN-ONT                          34.24   
  6 Farrall, Katrina    32 GBR-BAD                          35.17   
  7 Van De Koot, Betsi  34 NZL-QE5                          36.46   
  8 Mogin, Ivana        32 NZL-MAJE                         36.64   
  9 Gemperli, Anja      30 SUI-SCTHA                        37.08   
 10 Hughes, Ruth        31 GBR-NOCU                         37.35   
 11 Moss, Grainne       33 NZL-RR2                          37.87   
 12 Csikany, Csilla     34 HUN-BUDA                         37.98   
 13 van Berkel, Wendy   31 NED-DEZL                         38.22   
 14 Attwood, Jayne      31 GBR-BAF                          38.83   
 15 De Kleuver, Alison  31 AUS-SEAP                         39.05   
 16 Bertoldi, Giovanna  32 GBR-EAW                          40.34   
 17 Niedermaeyer, Vale  33 USA-STPM                         40.89   
 18 Brasseur, Celine    32 FRA-CNCNC                        42.38   
 19 Cable, Hazel        30 RSA-COEL                         42.92   
 20 Reid, Michelle      30 NZL-WN5                          43.94   
 21 Mayne, Jodie        32 AUS-MANLY                        45.40   
 
Event 27  Women 35-39 50 LC Metre Backstroke
====================================================================
 35-39 World Record: 31.43  22/05/1999 K PIPES-NEILSEN, USA         
    Name               Age Team                            Finals
====================================================================
  1 Schriger, Joan      38 USA-8TOC                         32.92   
  2 Whitford, Helen     35 AUS-SEAP                         33.18   
  3 Reibel-Oberle, Sus  38 GER-SSVL                         33.72   
  4 Takuwa, Hiroko      35 JPN-MSC                          34.09   
  5 Pielke, Dorothea    37 GER-SGSH                         34.24   
  6 Higurashi, Masami   39 JPN-BLUED                        34.52   
  7 Bilbrough-Tokai, A  35 AUS-FRANK                        34.53   
  8 Rojas Ayala, Dulce  36 MEX-ANV                          34.60   
  9 Fukusumi, Kikune    35 JPN-OSEC                         35.06   
 10 Hermes, Uta         35 GER-SGBWA                        35.14   
 11 Plante, Sophie      37 NZL-T02                          35.39   
 12 Lauterbach, Tatjan  38 GER-PFORZ                        36.10   
 13 Kahi, Ngarita       37 NZL-QE5                          36.68   
 14 Staal, Laura        35 NED-OCEAN                        36.97   
 15 Arnst, Denise       39 NZL-WN5                          37.68   
 16 Philipsen-Mooijman  36 NED-LDH                          38.47   
 17 Schulz, Sabine      37 GER-BER                          39.01   
 18 Chalita, Claudette  37 MEX-ACUA                         39.34   
 19 Nojima, Hisae       39 JPN-SUN                          39.63   
 20 Rozand, Sophie      35 FRA-CNCNC                        40.22   
 21 Dawson, Lynne       35 GBR-SKCS                         41.20   
 22 Patterson, Treena   36 NZL-MAJE                         42.30   
 23 Kilkolly, Maree     35 NZL-SC1                          42.68   
 24 Tyler, Anna         37 NZL-T02                          45.06   
 25 Casey, Karen        36 AUS-WAR                          46.94   
 26 Hoare, Jennifer     39 NZL-JP5                          56.99   
 27 Ramsay, Gillian     37 NZL-SC5                        1:00.28   
 
Event 27  Women 40-44 50 LC Metre Backstroke
====================================================================
 40-44 World Record: 32.25  29/05/1994 LAURA VAL, USA               
    Name               Age Team                            Finals
====================================================================
  1 Krattli, Caroline   40 USA-1-SDS                        32.28   
  2 Williams, Monique   42 NZL-TG1                          32.33   
  3 Hiraishi, Shizuko   40 JPN-IAC                          33.09   
  4 Umeda, Miyuki       42 JPN-SCOSC                        34.85   
  5 Villar, Luisa       40 PER-PER                          35.57   
  6 Wilde, Lesley       43 GBR-NOCU                         35.63   
  7 Carroll, Debra      40 RSA-LINMS                        35.81   
  8 Harris, Barb        42 USA-ORE                          36.14   
  9 O' Donnell, Donna   40 AUS-BSM                          36.44   
 10 Netchaeva, Irina    41 RUS-IDEL                         36.48   
 11 Degenaar, Jean      42 RSA-CAPET                        36.87   
 12 Murdoch, Janice     43 NZL-QE5                          38.00   
 13 Thomas, Marjoljin   42 NZL-NS1                          38.17   
 14 Mills, Beverley An  43 RSA-PHOE                         40.22   
 15 Perrott, Jane       43 NZL-LV4                          40.59   
 16 Canning, Lynn       41 USA-USFM                         41.28   
 17 Ruskin, Kathy       40 NZL-SC1                          41.43   
 18 Armstrong, Leanne   43 NZL-DL2                          42.58   
 19 Stannard, Ann       40 NZL-GB2                          42.79   
 20 Hurtley, Patricia   40 NZL-NS1                          44.73   
 21 Edwards, Carolyn    41 NZL-HM2                          44.84   
 22 Crampton, Melva     42 NZL-WS5                          44.89   
 23 Inghilleri, Beatri  44 ITA-GENN                         46.25   
 24 Going, Joanne       43 NZL-AS5                          46.54   
 25 Davidson, Liz       40 NZL-NS1                          46.75   
 26 Bragg, Jane         44 AUS-BSM                          47.86   
 27 Fleming, Alison     41 NZL-AS5                          50.03   
 28 Gorham, Vickey      42 AUS-BCM                          52.11   
 29 Schmid, Rebekka     42 SUI-SBREM                        57.54   
 
Event 27  Women 45-49 50 LC Metre Backstroke
====================================================================
 45-49 World Record: 32.93  27/07/1997 LAURA VAL, USA               
    Name               Age Team                            Finals
====================================================================
  1 Landers, Patty      46 USA-WNUT                         34.90   
  2 Frydrych, Connie    49 AUS-CRON                         37.59   
  3 Lowe, Julie         47 GBR-BAR                          38.30   
  4 Jones, Stephanie    47 AUS-ALT                          38.71   
  5 Sato, Junko         48 JPN-FZIR                         38.96   
  6 Baranyi, Judit      48 HUN-BUDA                         39.30   
  7 Hanner, Marlene     48 FRA-CNCNC                        40.10   
  8 Caillaux, Caroll    45 PER-PER                          40.40   
  9 Millar, Jane        45 GBR-MOTH                         40.64   
 10 Clark, Elizabeth    49 USA-UNUSA                        40.66   
 11 Bailey, Colleen     48 RSA-ECMS                         40.72   
 12 Rossbach, Eva       46 GER-PSVB                         41.16   
 13 Hardy, Heather      48 NZL-NL1                          42.41   
 14 Walker, Brenda      47 CAN-SPSS                         43.29   
 15 Atkinson, Sally     45 NZL-BL5                          43.36   
 16 Brimble, Mary       47 RSA-DOLPM                        43.73   
 17 Mohi, Margaret      47 NZL-TJ3                          44.31   
 18 Robinson, Cherie    46 NZL-TJ3                          45.42   
 19 Goodair, Christine  45 GBR-SKCS                         45.64   
 20 Le Cren, Christine  48 NZL-SC1                          47.00   
 21 Day, Ellen          49 AUS-YARRA                        49.26   
 22 Ridley, Denise      47 NZL-HU4                          50.03   
 23 Wilson, June        48 NZL-TJ3                          50.33   
 24 Kear, Janette       47 NZL-QE5                          51.50   
 25 Hattori, Ikuko      48 JPN-INZAI                        53.96   
 26 Saxton, Ingrid      48 NZL-HC4                          57.11   
 27 Noda, Sacchiko      49 JPN-YUYU                         58.16   
 28 Keen, Diane         49 NZL-SC1                        1:01.75   
 
Event 27  Women 50-54 50 LC Metre Backstroke
====================================================================
 50-54 World Record: 33.81  15/07/2001 LAURA VAL, USA               
    Name               Age Team                            Finals
====================================================================
  1 Gundred, Barabara   51 USA-PNAS                         35.78   
  2 Bromfield, Morag    50 RSA-ECMS                         36.47   
  3 Jeffrey, Janette    52 AUS-MMS                          37.51   
  4 Dalzell, Donna      51 AUS-TOOM                         38.09   
  5 Tunnicliffe, Kathl  50 GBR-WRM                          38.20   
  6 Joffe, Rona         51 ISR-MGH                          39.35   
  7 Kirton, Jan         51 AUS-NLN                          39.64   
  8 Jannekeyn, Marie    52 FRA-BEC                          40.10   
  9 Johnson, Julie      51 NZL-SC1                          41.06   
  9 Shields, Colleen    51 CAN-ONT                          41.06   
 11 Wright, Yvonne      50 USA-RMM                          41.56   
 12 Muramoto, Keiko     52 JPN-FZIR                         41.75   
 13 Knecht-Delannoy, Y  52 FRA-STADE                        42.44   
 14 Mills, Val          53 NZL-PT4                          43.29   
 15 Hammant, Barbara    51 AUS-BCM                          43.32   
 16 Mansour, Sahar      51 EGY-EGYPT                        43.36   
 17 Johnson, Kathleen   52 AUS-SHOAL                        44.09   
 18 Takahasi, Shihoko   51 JPN-FORD                         44.11   
 19 Gibson, Lois        51 NZL-GB2                          44.69   
 20 Brady, Marilyn      50 NZL-AK1                          45.48   
 21 Holman, Vanessa     54 AUS-CARIN                        45.80   
 22 Morita, Yoshimi     52 JPN-OAKI                         46.00   
 23 Beguely, Diane      52 NZL-MN1                          46.31   
 24 Niimi, Michiko      54 JPN-NAG                          46.84   
 25 Schneider, Uta      53 SUI-SBREM                        46.86   
 26 Hatano, Kaoru       50 JPN-SCOSC                        47.25   
 27 Van Dyke, Catherin  54 CAN-ONT                          49.33   
 28 Barham, Ann         51 NZL-NL1                          49.47   
 29 Onaka, Kyoko        52 JPN-TOBU                         49.56   
 30 Frame, Liz          51 NZL-QE5                          49.57   
 31 Watmough, Catherin  53 AUS-SPARK                        49.61   
 32 Shannon, Janet      53 AUS-WAR                          50.97   
 33 Potter, Janette     51 NZL-SC1                          51.30   
 34 Gouveia, Dulce      50 POR-SFP                          52.30   
 35 Fraser, Diane       54 NZL-NA3                          54.76   
 36 Feltoe, Linda       54 NZL-NP3                          55.40   
 37 Kashitani, Chizuru  53 JPN-KSCN                         56.70   
 38 Nishio, Yasuko      52 JPN-KSCN                         57.40   
 39 Cioffi De Herrero,  52 ARG-CAIOA                        57.48   
 40 Reinker, Sue        53 AUS-BCM                          57.84   
 41 Tsugawa, Sumiko     54 JPN-KSCN                         58.94   
 42 Massey, Raewyn      54 NZL-NL1                        1:02.84   
 43 Bobako, Rhonda      50 AUS-HAM                        1:04.90   
 44 Todd, Joy           51 NZL-NS1                        1:05.11   
 45 Roffman, Margaret   52 AUS-CARIN                      1:05.77   
 46 Carlton, Yvonne     53 AUS-ATH                        1:07.60   
 47 Grott, Narelle      50 AUS-RPEN                       1:10.69   
 48 Condon, Claire      50 AUS-DSAM                       1:10.78   
 
Event 27  Women 55-59 50 LC Metre Backstroke
====================================================================
 55-59 World Record: 36.08  23/06/1998 SATOKO TAKEUJI, JPN          
    Name               Age Team                            Finals
====================================================================
  1 Barnett-Sallee, Be  56 USA-HAW                          35.55 WR
  2 Ohlsson, Margit     57 SWE-SOIK                         36.56   
  3 Fellows, Carol      56 GBR-BRIST                        36.99   
  4 Balla, Maria        58 HUN-BUDA                         37.66   
  5 Wilkins, Bernice    55 GBR-BAR                          39.05   
  6 Pollard, Sue        59 NZL-NS1                          41.46   
  7 Jobbins, Lyn        55 NZL-NS1                          43.15   
  8 Pannell, Dianne     56 NZL-BL5                          44.58   
  9 Bajenoua, Zoia      59 RUS-IDEL                         44.61   
 10 Robson, Marlene     57 GER-DVB                          44.71   
 11 Miller, Lynda Marg  58 GBR-SEAS                         45.25   
 12 Figueiredo, Vera L  55 BRA-CRI                          45.28   
 13 Safrankova, Zdenka  56 CZE-SPKL                         45.69   
 14 Angyalfoldi, Eva    58 HUN-BUDA                         46.66   
 15 Godfrey, Mavis      55 GBR-SKCS                         47.91   
 16 Lauder, Susan       59 GBR-SKCS                         48.84   
 17 Cooke, Anne         58 AUS-CAMP                         50.02   
 18 Geftakis, Christin  56 AUS-WAR                          50.62   
 19 Nishimura, Akiko    57 JPN-OISOM                        51.16   
 20 Hira, Rumiko        58 JPN-KSCO                         51.59   
 21 Adam, Roslyn        56 AUS-HAM                          54.87   
 22 Minoshima, Toshiko  56 JPN-OAKI                         55.74   
 23 Kamata, Yoneko      55 JPN-MUSH                         55.87   
 24 Suzuki, Shizuko     58 JPN-TANAS                        56.04   
 25 Abe, Cherry         57 BRA-SAVP                         56.86   
 26 Ross-Zeig, Marie-J  59 LUX-LUXEM                        57.04   
 27 Milligan, Lynette   55 NZL-NL1                        1:00.42   
 28 Takamori, Ikuko     58 JPN-KSCN                       1:00.55   
 29 Burley-Jones, Mich  58 AUS-SEAP                       1:01.68   
 30 Tucker, Claire      55 NZL-QE5                        1:05.71   
 31 Argyle, Helen       58 NZL-AS5                        1:08.41   
 32 van Engen, Britta   59 NED-ZNVP                       1:12.76   
 
Event 27  Women 60-64 50 LC Metre Backstroke
====================================================================
 60-64 World Record: 36.86  22/04/2001 MARGARET WILDING, GBR        
    Name               Age Team                            Finals
====================================================================
  1 Nabuco De Abreu, S  61 BRA-SAVP                         37.12   
  2 Sato, Hiromi        60 JPN-LSHO                         38.09   
  3 Walker, Brenda      64 GBR-COC                          42.47   
  4 Thomson, Jannie     60 AUS-DSAM                         44.40   
  5 Murano, Teruko      63 JPN-SHIKI                        46.28   
  6 Smith, Minnie       61 AUS-TTM                          46.71   
  7 Kobayashi, Setsuko  64 JPN-JYUEI                        50.74   
  8 Lonne, Helene       61 FRA-BEC                          51.41   
  9 Hsu Chou, Yueh-Yin  62 TPE-CHTP                         52.29   
 10 Kluglein, Haide     63 GER-FSK                          52.56   
 11 Sato, Fumu          60 JPN-HAK                          52.91   
 12 Wilson, Lynette     60 AUS-GCSG                         53.00   
 13 Morioka, Machiko    63 JPN-AQUIB                        53.06   
 14 Yoshida, Yoko       62 JPN-NISPO                        53.15   
 15 Lines, Gwen         62 NZL-SC1                          54.49   
 16 Vreeken, Mady       60 NED-ZNWN                         54.98   
 17 Yamaguchi, Ikuko    62 JPN-MSMM                         55.48   
 18 Buchannan, Shirley  63 NZL-TP2                          56.37   
 19 Murata, Itsuko      60 JPN-PSCK                         56.71   
 20 Terai, Hiroko       61 JPN-MSMM                         57.00   
 21 Kayanuma, Toshiko   63 JPN-KSCN                         57.20   
 22 Springer, Susan     64 USA-STAN                         57.55   
 23 McGrath, Jeanette   64 NZL-AS5                          58.93   
 24 Seike, Michiko      63 JPN-FYTA                         59.09   
 25 Miyanaga, Eiko      64 JPN-ITOYO                        59.36   
 26 Takaki, Minako      62 JPN-HITA                         59.76   
 27 Wu Lin, Hsueh-Li    63 TPE-CHTP                         59.77   
 27 Wulf, Carolyn       61 CAN-SPSS                         59.77   
 29 Ninomiya, Akiko     61 JPN-YOKO                       1:00.89   
 30 Soeda, Yoshiko      62 JPN-UNJPN                      1:02.53   
 31 Kito, Masayo        60 JPN-BIGT                       1:03.21   
 32 Okabe, Isako        64 JPN-KCSS                       1:04.58   
 33 Koto, Masako        64 JPN-KSCN                       1:07.98   
 34 Tsuchiya, Toshiko   64 JPN-SUIE                       1:09.13   
 35 Klein-Zaal, Agnes   60 NED-ZNVP                       1:09.45   
 36 Nakazawa, Keiko     64 JPN-MUSH                       1:09.82   
 37 Pearson, Julia      63 NZL-KP5                        1:14.76   
 38 Thomas, Diane       60 AUS-MANLY                      1:15.98   
 39 Crossman, Pamela    62 NZL-NS1                        1:16.78   
 40 Forden, Susan       61 NZL-BL5                        1:17.09   
 41 Noguchi, Matsuko    63 JPN-TAKAI                      1:17.22   
 42 Whiting, Margaret   61 AUS-BRIWE                      1:19.22   
 43 Sweeney, Mary       63 AUS-BRINO                      1:21.74   
 
Event 27  Women 65-69 50 LC Metre Backstroke
====================================================================
 65-69 World Record: 39.37  26/05/2001 PAM HUTCHINGS, AUS           
    Name               Age Team                            Finals
====================================================================
  1 Hutchings, Pamela   66 AUS-SEAP                         38.85 WR
  2 Jordan, Betsy       65 USA-1-SDS                        40.93   
  3 Yonezawa, Shoko     67 JPN-SUN                          42.10   
  4 Holer, Haike        66 GER-SGF                          42.53   
  5 Kinnaird, Alice     66 AUS-FRANK                        42.87   
  6 Bramham, Sylvia     65 GBR-SSCM                         44.56   
  7 Jarsova, Eva        66 NZL-UNNZL                        44.69   
  8 Rodahl, Antoinette  69 NZL-TG1                          46.43   
  9 Preston, Valerie    66 GBR-SKCS                         48.12   
 10 O'Donnell, Janet    67 NZL-NS1                          48.13   
 11 Nagaya, Mieko       65 JPN-ASA                          49.01   
 12 Fujimoto, Keiko     69 JPN-ITAK                         50.34   
 13 Machida, Katsuko    65 JPN-SEVEN                        50.57   
 14 Morton, Barbara     69 GBR-DAR                          50.84   
 15 Markie, Edith       65 NZL-GB2                          51.58   
 16 Kikuchi, Mariko     65 JPN-OSG                          52.96   
 17 Sasaki, Sachiko     66 JPN-TOKFU                        53.78   
 18 McFall, Marina      67 GBR-CAL                          53.94   
 19 Yoshinaga, Kimiko   69 JPN-HAK                          54.08   
 20 Ueda, Teruko        67 JPN-SUN                          55.94   
 21 Bryce, Glad         68 CAN-ONT                          56.14   
 22 Kai, Toshiko        66 JPN-STEP                         56.83   
 23 Walker, Anne        65 AUS-DSAM                         58.03   
 24 Stevens, Ann        69 USA-ILLM                         58.27   
 25 Watari, Kayo        65 JPN-HITA                         59.19   
 26 Fujita, Kazuko      67 JPN-TOPSC                      1:00.46   
 27 Hindman, Beres      68 AUS-TOOM                       1:00.56   
 28 Spille, Gisela      67 GER-SGF                        1:01.20   
 29 Araki, Chizuko      67 JPN-MSMM                       1:02.30   
 30 Nakano, Misako      66 JPN-SHIRO                      1:02.78   
 31 Seeney, Faye        66 AUS-MANLY                      1:03.54   
 32 Noda, Michiko       67 JPN-OMSC                       1:05.98   
 33 Dominguez Sanz, Ma  65 ESP-TENE                       1:07.29   
 34 Fien, Anne          65 AUS-NSYD                       1:07.98   
 35 Brown, Alison       68 NZL-FV5                        1:09.83   
 36 Tamai, Minako       69 JPN-FYTA                       1:10.78   
 37 Saito, Yoshiko      67 JPN-CFC                        1:11.33   
 38 Casey, Denise       67 AUS-WAR                        1:13.09   
 39 Stock, Liz          65 USA-RMM                        2:18.46   
 -- Kurushima, Mutsuko  69 JPN-DREAM                       X53.62   
 
Event 27  Women 70-74 50 LC Metre Backstroke
====================================================================
 70-74 World Record: 42.29  26/06/1996 DORIS STEADMAN, USA          
    Name               Age Team                            Finals
====================================================================
  1 Bendtsen, Karen     72 DEN-TASS                         44.14   
  2 Seshimo, Tomiko     70 JPN-HAK                          54.36   
  3 Drury, Frances      74 AUS-RAM                          58.61   
  4 Houston, Margaret   70 AUS-MANLY                        59.25   
  5 Maclaren, Daphne    71 NZL-QL5                          59.62   
  6 Oku, Hiroko         70 JPN-SUN                          59.74   
  7 Brenner, Marian     72 USA-COCUT                        59.96   
  8 Goggin, Georgia     73 USA-DAM                        1:00.39   
  9 Murayama, Chieko    72 JPN-CSCC                       1:02.12   
 10 Taniyama, Yoshiko   71 JPN-SKM                        1:02.37   
 11 Ten Oever, Elly     73 NED-DUTCH                      1:02.91   
 12 Stobie, Janet       73 GBR-CAL                        1:02.96   
 13 Watt, Colleen       73 NZL-QE5                        1:03.84   
 14 Griffin, Claire     72 NZL-HM2                        1:04.32   
 15 Forde, Jean         70 NZL-TJ3                        1:04.36   
 16 Captein, Elizabeth  74 NZL-CG2                        1:05.30   
 17 Rahnfeld, Jnge      70 GER-SSGGH                      1:08.11   
 18 Hayashi, Kazuyo     74 JPN-ITO                        1:08.28   
 19 Ito, Sonoe          74 JPN-AQUIB                      1:09.25   
 20 Stevens, Dorothy    73 AUS-TOOM                       1:09.28   
 21 Morimoto, Fumiko    72 JPN-OSG                        1:10.56   
 22 Ashizawa, Tomoko    72 JPN-FCW                        1:16.51   
 23 Shaw, Sue           73 AUS-BRINO                      1:19.12   
 24 Dingemanse, Marie   72 NZL-FV5                        1:21.89   
 25 Kodama, Sadako      71 JPN-HITA                       1:24.44   
 26 Campbell, Alicia    73 AUS-TTM                        1:30.65   
 
Event 27  Women 75-79 50 LC Metre Backstroke
====================================================================
 75-79 World Record: 44.43  23/08/1999 DORIS STEADMAN, USA          
    Name               Age Team                            Finals
====================================================================
  1 Gjores, Kerstin     75 SWE-SOIK                         46.17   
  2 Wallis, Liz         75 AUS-MANLY                        49.89   
  3 Monahan, Joan       77 NZL-RK1                          51.88   
  4 Halter, Susan       75 GBR-SCSC                         52.49   
  5 Collins, Marie      75 NZL-NL1                          56.52   
  6 Friis, Lisa         79 DEN-BRON                         58.07   
  7 Mulcrone, Amy       76 AUS-BSM                          59.93   
  8 McNab, Rosemary     75 AUS-GCSG                       1:00.72   
  9 Allport, Jan        78 AUS-MANLY                      1:05.66   
 10 Sugiyama, Yoko      75 JPN-SUN                        1:09.92   
 11 Yamamoto, Haruko    79 JPN-JEXY                       1:17.03   
 12 Maeki, Yukiko       75 JPN-CLUBS                      1:22.52   
 13 Furukawa, Shina     79 JPN-TAKAI                      1:36.90   
 -- Baldwin, Taeko      76 USA-OMAHA                     X1:14.34   
 -- Shimizu, Fujino     76 JPN-MY                        X2:05.56   
 
Event 27  Women 80-84 50 LC Metre Backstroke
====================================================================
 80-84 World Record: 48.24  17/08/2001 BUNNY CEDERLUND, USA         
    Name               Age Team                            Finals
====================================================================
  1 Cederlund, Bunny    81 USA-SPCO                         46.39 WR
  2 Christian, Betty    81 USA-MISS                         54.52   
  3 Thein, Edith        84 ISR-HAP                          56.99   
  4 Johnson, Olga       81 NZL-DL2                          57.34   
  5 Ushiki, Teru        83 JPN-SOSC                       1:05.26   
  6 Godsall, Joan       84 AUS-BRIWE                      1:10.73   
  7 Smit, Rae           82 RSA-FISH                       1:23.16   
  8 Yoshida, Yoneko     83 JPN-AQUIB                      1:26.90   
  9 Garton, Mary Louis  84 AUS-BCM                        1:35.62   
 
Event 27  Women 85-89 50 LC Metre Backstroke
====================================================================
 85-89 World Record: 58.42  18/08/1991 AILEEN SOULE, USA            
    Name               Age Team                            Finals
====================================================================
  1 Joy, Sally          85 USA-WNUT                       1:13.86   
  2 Browne, Ivy         87 USA-SNM                        1:15.98   
  3 Nagaoka, Mieko      88 JPN-KSGYS                      1:25.52   
  4 Godsall, Emily      85 GBR-NOCU                       1:26.61   
 
Event 28  Mixed 100-119 200 LC Metre Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
100-119 World Record: 1:44.84  25/08/1996 MICHIGAN-USA              
                         D BURRILL, S DEVLIN, T MERCER, M GREEN     
    Team                                                   Finals
====================================================================
  1 VALLE ARRIBA ATHLETIC CLUB  'A'                       1:49.09   
       26.47    27.76    28.34    26.52                             
  2 HERETUNGA OLD DEVILS  'A'                             1:52.86   
       33.06    30.07    25.98    23.75                             
  3 NOFIO CYMRU SWIM WALES  'C'                           1:57.85   
       28.38    31.42    30.26    27.79                             
 
Event 28  Mixed 120-159 200 LC Metre Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
120-159 World Record: 1:42.65  23/08/1998 GOLD - USA                
                         T PACE, T MOLL, J HERRINGTON, K WIENANTS   
    Team                                                   Finals
====================================================================
  1 VALLE ARRIBA ATHLETIC CLUB  'B'                       1:46.28   
       27.09    26.68    27.54    24.97                             
  2 SEASIDE PIRATES  'A'                                  1:48.48   
       26.96    29.10    28.30    24.12                             
  3 AZ & PC AMERSFOORT  'A'                               1:50.49   
       27.35    28.66    27.26    27.22                             
  4 WALNUT CREEK MASTERS  'B'                             1:51.97   
       28.25    28.91    28.69    26.12                             
  5 ACUAGYM  'A'                                          1:52.63   
       27.39    29.80    30.43    25.01                             
  6 ROMFORD TOWN SC  'A'                                  1:54.95   
       28.83    30.03    29.12    26.97                             
  7 CNC NEW CALEDONIA  'A'                                1:57.07   
       26.63    32.36    27.15    30.93                             
  8 THE OLYMPIC CLUB  'B'                                 1:57.33   
       25.22    32.95    32.45    26.71                             
  9 MAJESTIC MASTERS  'A'                                 1:58.86   
       34.25    28.62    29.86    26.13                             
 10 HARBOUR CAPITAL  'F'                                  2:00.26   
       31.76    28.29    32.25    27.96                             
 11 BRITISH ARMED FORCES  'A'                             2:00.90   
       26.17    34.96    32.72    27.05                             
 12 MANLY MASTERS  'E'                                    2:01.50   
       27.82    33.52    32.17    27.99                             
 13 QE11  'A'                                             2:02.61   
       29.51    32.39    31.63    29.08                             
 14 TAUPO  'A'                                            2:03.31   
       30.14    30.27    35.08    27.82                             
 15 THE ONTARIO MASTER SWIMMERS  'B'                      2:04.43   
       31.65    32.85    30.92    29.01                             
 16 AUCKLAND CENTRAL MASTERS  'A'                         2:06.65   
       30.50    34.65    33.30    28.20                             
 17 LZ & PC DEHAAIEN  'A'                                 2:08.19   
       30.85    35.06    33.11    29.17                             
 18 KAIAPOI  'A'                                          2:10.76   
       28.15    35.68    36.92    30.01                             
 19 BLENHEIM  'A'                                         2:11.75   
       36.23    29.29    39.35    26.88                             
 20 MANUKAU MASTERS SWIMMERS  'A'                         2:16.04   
       31.46    35.85    36.52    32.21                             
 21 WHARENUI  'A'                                         2:18.96   
       30.66    35.76    40.82    31.72                             
 22 MAJESTIC MASTERS  'B'                                 2:19.28   
       38.75    32.70    35.54    32.29                             
 -- CNC NEW CALEDONIA  'B'                               X2:10.19   
       28.86    32.85    40.99    27.49                             
 -- HARBOUR CAPITAL  'E'                                 X2:20.16   
       30.44    44.83    36.83    28.06                             
 
Event 28  Mixed 160-199 200 LC Metre Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
160-199 World Record: 1:45.83  23/08/1998 ROCKY MT.-USA             
                         K GARNIER, L WELTING, R ABRAHAMS, J LILLEY 
    Team                                                   Finals
====================================================================
  1 PERU MASTERS  'A'                                     1:48.82   
       27.66    27.60    29.58    23.98                             
  2 THE OLYMPIC CLUB  'A'                                 1:49.12   
       27.34    29.25    27.71    24.82                             
  3 SEASIDE PIRATES  'B'                                  1:50.63   
       30.90    27.58    26.89    25.26                             
  4 TOTNES  'A'                                           1:52.26   
       27.25    30.44    29.19    25.38                             
  5 SOIK HELLAS  'A'                                      1:53.15   
       27.74    28.19    31.08    26.14                             
  6 QE11  'B'                                             1:56.78   
       28.32    29.72    30.59    28.15                             
  7 HERETUNGA OLD DEVILS  'B'                             1:56.81   
       26.14    28.48    34.39    27.80                             
  8 ATLANTIS AUSSI  'A'                                   1:57.67   
       29.83    32.49    28.49    26.86                             
  9 TROYKA, MOSCOW, RUSSIA  'A'                           1:58.71   
       27.04    33.53    32.50    25.64                             
 10 JASI  'A'                                             2:00.26   
       29.03    32.65    31.87    26.71                             
 11 WHARENUI  'B'                                         2:00.48   
       28.20    33.05    31.95    27.28                             
 12 JASI  'B'                                             2:00.71   
       31.77    28.57    32.02    28.35                             
 13 NORTH SHORE MASTERS  'A'                              2:01.21   
       29.54    33.58    32.64    25.45                             
 14 CNC NEW CALEDONIA  'C'                                2:02.45   
       27.44    32.56    34.37    28.08                             
 15 TOGGS  'B'                                            2:02.53   
       28.53    32.45    31.19    30.36                             
 16 TOOWOOMBA MASTERS  'A'                                2:03.47   
       31.07    32.49    31.69    28.22                             
 17 SEASIDE PIRATES  'C'                                  2:04.86   
       28.38    31.38    37.96    27.14                             
 18 SPENCER SWIM TEAM  'A'                                2:06.04   
       27.24    31.33    31.33    36.14                             
 19 BLENHEIM  'B'                                         2:12.34   
       34.29    30.97    38.64    28.44                             
 20 SOUTH CITY MASTERS  'A'                               2:12.59   
       29.90    35.77    34.14    32.78                             
 21 NAPIER MASTERS  'A'                                   2:15.38   
       31.09    33.40    37.89    33.00                             
 22 QE11  'C'                                             2:15.50   
       32.47    32.81    38.51    31.71                             
 23 WHARENUI  'C'                                         2:15.67   
       30.26    38.54     2.03  1:04.84                             
 24 MANUKAU MASTERS SWIMMERS  'B'                         2:16.79   
       41.01    35.52    32.77    27.49                             
 25 NORTH SHORE MASTERS  'B'                              2:17.25   
       33.34    36.50    38.10    29.31                             
 26 NEW PLYMOUTH SEALS  'A'                               2:17.42   
       33.18    30.86    37.74    35.64                             
 27 WESTPORT WHALERS  'A'                                 2:18.58   
       32.83    37.79    30.73    37.23                             
 28 YARRA ROUGHIES  'A'                                   2:18.92   
       35.89    37.13    33.71    32.19                             
 29 TROJANS  'A'                                          2:30.00   
       35.62    22.05  1:32.33                                      
 30 JASI  'C'                                             3:10.17   
       45.79    52.82    15.25  1:16.31                             
 31 KAIAPOI  'B'                                          3:13.15   
       52.76    58.12    48.54    33.73                             
 
Event 28  Mixed 200-239 200 LC Metre Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
200-239 World Record: 1:52.40  16/08/2001 GOLD COAST-USA            
                         C CAVANAUGH, D RIKER, J GREENBERG, T MOLL  
    Team                                                   Finals
====================================================================
  1 THE OLYMPIC CLUB  'C'                                 1:55.05   
       29.08    28.80    29.59    27.58                             
  2 BUDAPEST SENIOR  'A'                                  1:56.01   
       29.22    32.25    28.56    25.98                             
  3 MANLY MASTERS  'A'                                    2:01.18   
       30.59    31.88    29.81    28.90                             
  4 WARRINGAH MASTERS  'B'                                2:01.35   
       32.12    31.46    31.85    25.92                             
  5 DONCASTER DOLPHINS  'C'                               2:02.60   
       32.28    35.56    28.40    26.36                             
  6 SOUTH CITY MASTERS  'B'                               2:03.74   
       32.96    31.95    31.55    27.28                             
  7 RACING CLUB DE FRANCE  'A'                            2:06.83   
       28.46    31.69    36.71    29.97                             
  8 THE ONTARIO MASTER SWIMMERS  'D'                      2:09.26   
       27.33    38.68    34.35    28.90                             
  9 BORDEAUX ETUDIANTS CLUB  'A'                          2:10.44   
       33.30    32.08    32.06    33.00                             
 10 HARBOUR CAPITAL  'D'                                  2:10.74   
       30.26    35.27    33.77    31.44                             
 11 DARWIN STINGERS AUSSI MASTERS  'A'                    2:11.27   
       32.82    38.41    30.05    29.99                             
 12 NORTH SHORE MASTERS  'C'                              2:16.93   
       32.70    39.86    37.95    26.42                             
 13 BRISBANE WESTSIDE  'A'                                2:19.47   
       39.57    41.54    29.50    28.86                             
 14 LEVIN SC  'A'                                         2:20.08   
       16.37    59.11    36.12    28.48                             
 15 NORTHLAND  'A'                                        2:24.92   
       36.57    35.42  1:12.93                                      
 16 REGION OF WATERLOO  'A'                               2:27.61   
       38.48    40.59    38.05    30.49                             
 17 MANUKAU MASTERS SWIMMERS  'C'                         2:28.55   
       29.32    39.54    48.09    31.60                             
 18 ATHERTON MOUNTAINEERS  'A'                            2:29.28   
       33.70    50.47    34.40    30.71                             
 19 GISBORNE MASTERS  'A'                                 2:30.83   
        7.09  1:14.60    36.47    32.67                             
 20 NEW PLYMOUTH SEALS  'B'                               2:36.72   
       42.14    32.84    39.56    42.18                             
 21 QE11  'D'                                             2:39.08   
       36.41    42.75    40.04    39.88                             
 22 HARBOUR CAPITAL  'C'                                  2:41.21   
       43.26    45.79    40.68    31.48                             
 23 QE11  'E'                                             3:02.95   
       40.05    56.72    50.22    35.96                             
 
Event 28  Mixed 240-279 200 LC Metre Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
240-279 World Record: 2:06.70  18/08/2001 OREGON-USA                
                         B PETERSEN, J GETTLING, J WARD, D RADCLIFF 
    Team                                                   Finals
====================================================================
  1 SOIK HELLAS  'B'                                      2:04.84 WR  
       30.96    33.18    33.52    27.18                             
  2 SAN DIEGO SWIM MASTERS  'A'                           2:06.10 WR  
       28.64    37.20    31.03    29.23                             
  3 SOUTHPORT SC MASTERS  'A'                             2:11.72   
       29.47    37.63    35.64    28.98                             
  4 KINGS CORMORANTS SC  'A'                              2:15.33   
       33.68    33.99    35.08    32.58                             
  5 SUNWAY YOKOHAMA  'B'                                  2:17.19   
       32.65    33.45    36.59    34.50                             
  6 NORTH SHORE MASTERS  'D'                              2:21.17   
       30.78    44.33    36.88    29.18                             
  7 OAHU CLUB KIOICHOU  'A'                               2:23.31   
       32.94    34.84    39.50    36.03                             
  8 MANLY MASTERS  'B'                                    2:23.57   
       37.36    41.94    35.33    28.94                             
  9 DONCASTER DOLPHINS  'D'                               2:26.88   
       33.65    45.23    36.62    31.38                             
 10 QE11  'F'                                             2:32.38   
       34.65    39.58    43.63    34.52                             
 11 EGYPT MASTERS  'A'                                    2:34.84   
       31.81    45.28    38.39    39.36                             
 12 HARBOUR CAPITAL  'B'                                  2:35.00   
       42.50    44.39    34.55    33.56                             
 13 THE ONTARIO MASTER SWIMMERS  'F'                      2:36.50   
       29.68    49.62    47.29    29.91                             
 14 ATLANTIS AUSSI  'B'                                   2:41.83   
       47.79    41.48    38.53    34.03                             
 15 MANLY MASTERS  'C'                                    2:42.22   
       41.34    48.07    42.27    30.54                             
 16 WARRINGAH MASTERS  'C'                                2:55.22   
       41.70    12.13  1:13.72    47.67                             
 17 NOFIO CYMRU SWIM WALES  'D'                           2:56.10   
       21.64  1:07.12    48.91    38.43                             
 18 NORTH SHORE MASTERS  'E'                              2:56.75   
       45.10    50.15  1:21.50                                      
 19 HARBOUR CAPITAL  'A'                                  3:16.43   
        7.68  1:28.01    49.35    51.39                             
 20 BRISBANE WESTSIDE  'B'                                3:19.88   
       28.66  1:32.54    36.46    42.22                             
 -- SAN DIEGO SWIM MASTERS  'B'                          X2:16.93   
       33.90    37.95    37.12    27.96                             
 -- JASI  'D'                                            X3:13.92   
       47.58  1:00.81  1:25.53                                      
 
Event 28  Mixed 280-319 200 LC Metre Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
280-319 World Record: 2:21.18  30/09/2000 SAN DIEGO-USA             
                         D BAKER, B JORDAN, J LITTLE, J EUBANK      
    Team                                                   Finals
====================================================================
  1 THE ONTARIO MASTER SWIMMERS  'H'                      2:28.67   
       34.80    41.41    39.42    33.04                             
  2 NEW ENGLAND MASTERS  'A'                              2:38.01   
       40.32    41.35    40.70    35.64                             
  3 TWIN TOWNS MASTERS  'A'                               2:43.75   
       40.99    43.71    40.42    38.63                             
  4 NORTH SHORE MASTERS  'F'                              2:44.23   
       34.02    59.26    38.05    32.90                             
  5 WALNUT CREEK MASTERS  'D'                             3:08.49   
     1:05.91                      29.13                             
  6 TROJANS  'B'                                          3:14.61   
     1:13.77    39.97    42.71    38.16                             
 
Event 28  Mixed 320-359 200 LC Metre Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
320-359 World Record: 3:03.15  1/08/1993 DC MASTERS-USA             
                         N CLARK, A WALKER, K LEMMON, D MCAFEE      
    Team                                                   Finals
====================================================================
  1 SOIK HELLAS  'C'                                      3:01.16 WR  
       41.75    53.27    46.90    39.24                             
  2 SUNWAY YOKOHAMA  'A'                                  3:03.27   
       50.04    41.44    46.51    45.28                             
  3 MANLY MASTERS  'D'                                    3:32.57   
       52.78  1:03.68    52.40    43.71                             
 
ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT