3/26/2002 - 3/26/2002
Christchurch, New Zealand
FINA World Masters Championships - 23/03/2002 to 30/03/2002
Results Session Three
Event 9 Women 25-29 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
25-29 World Record 2:42.02 1990 Sharron Davies (GBR)
3:45.00 25-29 QUAL
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Tataourova, Maria 26 RUS-VBAS 2:50.62
2 Vos, Marleen 28 NED-ZPCHL 3:01.09
3 Koning Straetemans 28 NED-DELT 3:06.49
4 Owen, Kirsty 29 GBR-SROM 3:08.83
5 Hamilton, Natalie 27 AUS-RAM 3:08.89
6 Otten, Linda 29 NZL-NS1 3:17.79
7 Falconer, Kylie 27 NZL-MN1 3:27.39
Event 9 Women 30-34 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
30-34 World Record 2:41.51 23/08/1999Wenke Hansen (USA)
3:47.50 30-34 QUAL
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Lyons, Sue 34 AUS-ALT 2:53.07
2 Dobson, Lisa 32 GBR-EBOK 2:53.49
3 Rex, Annett 33 GER-BETSC 2:54.15
4 Scholtyssek, Beate 34 GER-SGHB 2:55.33
5 Heijdeman-Duran, F 33 NED-AZPCA 2:56.22
6 Dolle, Lydie 32 FRA-CNVC 3:02.50
7 Kobi, Jennifer 31 CAN-SAL 3:03.63
8 Echols, Christina 32 CAN-ONT 3:04.20
9 Goodman, Amanda 32 GBR-BAD 3:05.23
10 Johansen, Linn 33 NOR-OSLO 3:06.10
11 Horni, Bettina 30 SUI-SCDU 3:06.28
12 Oesch, Sara Lynn 31 CAN-RLOO 3:08.01
13 Arakawa, Manami 31 JPN-NISSI 3:10.02
14 Joffroy, Sandra 32 FRA-BEC 3:17.13
15 Newberry, Karen 30 AUS-CAIRN 3:18.24
16 Hegemann, Astrid 33 GER-WSVG 3:26.44
17 Hambra Sasson, Me 33 MEX-ANV 3:32.69
18 Cowley, Terese 34 AUS-WAR 3:40.92
-- Nacsa, Rita 34 HUN-RSC NT
-- Terajima, Miwako 30 NZL-L65 NT
-- Pasquini, Marla 30 AUS-SOM NT
Event 9 Women 35-39 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
35-39 World Record 2:41.76 19/08/2001Caroline Krattli (USA)
3:55.00 35-39 QUAL
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Charles, Marie-Odi 39 FRA-TARBE 2:57.06
2 Miyazono, Tomomi 35 JPN-PAGO 2:57.73
3 Berrueta, Gabriela 35 MEX-ACUA 3:05.53
4 Dewar, Kim 37 AUS-MORE 3:06.99
5 Kahi, Ngarita 37 NZL-QE5 3:07.75
6 Krause, Angela 37 GER-SGCZ 3:09.30
7 Vazhenin, Irina 38 RUS-TMR 3:13.24
8 Harrison, Nicole 36 CAN-ONT 3:21.12
9 McGregor, Deryn 39 NZL-SC1 3:22.53
10 Hood, Fiona 37 NZL-BL5 3:22.82
11 Roberts, Carol Lou 36 NZL-IB3 3:24.14
12 Ahern, Katherine 39 AUS-MANLY 3:24.37
13 Mueller, Claudia 37 GER-PFORZ 3:26.41
14 Leser, Astrid 35 GER-RWL 3:26.80
15 Richards, Roberta 36 NZL-SC1 3:28.20
16 Grard, Frances 37 BEL-CHAR 3:35.48
17 Knight, Jacqui 39 NZL-NP3 3:37.57
18 Puddle, Amanda 36 NZL-NL1 3:49.04
19 McEwen, Deidre 37 AUS-YARRA 3:52.35
-- Crichton, Karen 36 AUS-SAND NT
-- Cukierkorn, Maria 38 BRA-HEB NT
Event 9 Women 40-44 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
40-44 World Record 2:49.95 25/08/1999Dagmar Hilbig (GER)
4:05.00 40-44 QUAL
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Krattli, Caroline 40 USA-1-SDS 2:42.06 WR
2 Dobbie, Verity Jan 43 GBR-GAW 3:02.61
3 Ellis, Tracy 40 GBR-PYSC 3:03.55
4 Gadsby, Donna 43 AUS-ROSE 3:04.24
5 Lorenz, Maria 42 POL-KP 3:08.39
6 Bates, Penny 41 USA-MAM 3:13.75
7 Kedrova, Olga` 42 RUS-TMR 3:13.90
8 Furey, Liz 41 NZL-NL1 3:14.99
9 Barbara, Kim 41 NZL-GB2 3:16.78
10 Stovin-Bradford, L 40 AUS-SEAP 3:17.35
11 Sato, Toshimi 43 JPN-PCS 3:21.30
12 Menk, Anke 40 GER-SSVI 3:22.36
13 Paterson, Claire 44 NZL-NS1 3:25.09
14 Mills, Beverley An 43 RSA-PHOE 3:30.64
15 Bittante, Emanuela 41 ITA-ONDAB 3:32.05
16 Grangeon, Catherin 43 FRA-CNCNC 3:33.42
17 Willcox, Jacquelyn 40 NZL-LV4 3:38.29
18 Wolstenholme, Alli 42 GBR-MHOE 3:39.40
19 Pullar, Maree 44 NZL-WA5 3:42.38
20 Smith, Linda 40 NZL-WK1 3:44.66
21 Villela, Patricia 41 BRA-HEB 3:47.72
22 Rodriguez, Alice 41 PER-PER 3:48.13
23 Gillanders, Sarah 40 NZL-NS1 3:50.07
24 Wilkie, Christine 43 NZL-LV4 3:54.41
25 Klomp, Diane 44 NZL-RR2 3:59.25
26 Pirie, Catriona 43 NZL-LINT 4:02.39
Event 9 Women 45-49 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
45-49 World Record 2:57.38 25/04/1998Ulrike Urbaniak (GER)
4:20.00 45-49 QUAL
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Urbaniak, Ulrike 49 GER-TGLA 3:05.41
2 Penwarden, Frances 48 GBR-SKCS 3:16.49
3 Rodriguez, Arceli 47 MEX-ANV 3:18.85
4 Graham, Kay 49 AUS-GSG 3:21.14
5 Stones, Sandra 48 RSA-CAPET 3:22.84
6 Charuba, Jane 47 AUS-BSM 3:26.04
7 Matthews, Jo 47 NZL-MAJE 3:32.54
8 Plummer, Jan 47 NZL-HC4 3:33.23
9 Waldin, Debbie 47 NZL-RH3 3:36.48
10 Kurataki, Mineko 46 JPN-USS 3:37.53
11 Bamba, Yoshiko 48 JPN-ITAK 3:41.03
12 Harding, Paula 47 NZL-TJ3 3:41.42
13 Schiriak, Brenda 45 BRA-HEB 3:42.13
14 Thurgood, Gwynneth 49 AUS-KAM 3:42.26
15 Hair, Margaret 47 USA-INOR 3:43.36
16 Sato, Kikue 48 JPN-BLUED 3:47.84
17 Yonezawa, Mikiko 46 JPN-ITAK 3:49.15
18 Smith, Sandra 45 AUS-BUN 3:54.47
-- Taeuber, Regina 47 GER-TSVZ NT
Event 9 Women 50-54 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
50-54 World Record 3:04.70 8/07/2001 Jennifer Merritt (GBR)
4:35.00 50-54 QUAL
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Harbottle, Susan P 52 AUS-VDC 3:18.82
2 Neubert, Cornelia 50 GER-SGSH 3:27.09
3 Crayford, Julie 54 GBR-NOCU 3:28.03
4 Bakish, Margaret 53 CAN-ONT 3:32.05
5 Kingsbeer, Christi 52 NZL-PT4 3:34.25
6 Attrill, Deborah 50 NZL-RR2 3:38.24
7 Buchanan, Lesley 51 AUS-HILLS 3:41.26
8 Saavedra Barrera, 53 MEX-CLP 3:42.25
9 Malone, Lynne 53 AUS-CARIN 3:43.99
10 Starzec, Anna 51 FRA-RCDF 3:46.00
11 Oliver, Heather 52 GBR-CAL 3:48.47
12 Downie, Jennifer 52 AUS-RCMS 3:49.13
13 Kingi, Jude 53 NZL-L65 3:49.88
14 Albin, Jan 52 GBR-NOCU 3:50.01
15 Ozaki, Kazue 50 JPN-ITAK 3:52.60
16 Healey, Lynn 52 AUS-NSWOF 3:58.96
17 Van Oudgaarden, Ge 53 NZL-NL1 4:01.43
18 Largman, Susanna 54 BRA-HEB 4:04.13
19 Davies, Liz 53 NZL-LV4 4:04.68
20 Pearl, Jennifer 52 NZL-HC4 4:07.35
21 Stopforth, Ria 52 GBR-BIC 4:08.63
22 Koch, Gertrude 53 CAN-ONT 4:09.01
23 Bettinson, Sally 51 GBR-WAVE 4:12.17
24 Baker, Gini 52 USA-1-SDS 4:33.97
Event 9 Women 55-59 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
55-59 World Record 3:14.40 25/04/1998Hannelore Roese (GER0
4:50.00 55-59 QUAL
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Thomasson, Jen 59 AUS-BSM 3:23.13
2 Ford, Diane 59 GBR-SSPE 3:24.23
3 Harrington, Paulin 56 GBR-CAL 3:27.16
4 Warnusz, Monika 59 GER-SSFM 3:30.61
5 Jenkins, Helen 56 GBR-SSCM 3:32.69
6 Hirose, Kayako 55 JPN-KSCO 3:34.33
7 Hasebe, Seiko 58 JPN-TSC 3:35.40
8 Oehl, Vlasta 57 GER-SGMA 3:36.35
9 Barnea, Daniela 58 USA-STAN 3:36.69
10 Sieber, Ursula 55 MEX-ANV 3:37.19
11 van Der Veen, Matt 58 NED-DUTCH 3:37.70
12 Salmond, Penelope 58 NZL-DN5 3:38.23
13 Schmidt, Evgeborg 55 GER-TSVS 3:43.54
14 Hamilton, Georgie 59 GBR-BAR 3:44.32
15 Venzac Valery, Jan 56 MER-CASLN 3:47.43
16 Pask, Bronwen 55 AUS-VDC 4:01.79
17 Thomson, Heather 55 NZL-FV5 4:03.04
18 Davies, Alison 55 USA-MCSM 4:04.31
19 Rix, Tricia 59 RSA-CAPET 4:08.16
20 Balnave, Narelle 59 AUS-BSM 4:08.52
21 Saito, Masako 55 JPN-CFC 4:09.77
22 Sebenova, Jarmila 59 SVA-LUBR 4:11.11
23 Ross-Zeig, Marie-J 59 LUX-LUXEM 4:17.01
24 Cheng, Feng-Lien 58 TPE-CHTP 4:19.26
25 Shaw, Marion 56 AUS-DSAM 4:31.42
26 Egan, Rita 58 USA-UNUSA 4:37.34
Event 9 Women 60-64 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
60-64 World Record 3:23.62 25/07/1999Joann Leilich (USA)
5:05.00 60-64 QUAL
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Pronk, Bonnie 60 CAN-MSABC 3:14.49 WR
2 Senftleben, Monika 60 GER-SGN 3:27.41
3 Williams, Gerda 60 AUS-DSAM 3:41.93
4 Yamada, Keiko 64 JPN-PSCE 3:43.97
5 Spragg, Jenny 60 AUS-UNAUS 3:49.50
6 Hardy, Gloria 63 AUS-NLN 3:49.61
7 Saito, Ryoko 61 JPN-SAKU 3:51.48
8 Henze, Robin 63 AUS-WOLL 3:54.29
9 Caron, Aageje 61 USA-1-NEM 4:00.61
10 Ramey, Marilyn 62 USA-HSAM 4:02.18
11 Stiefenhoefer, Chr 60 GER-VFL 4:09.12
12 Yoshida, Yukiko 60 JPN-TAKAI 4:09.81
13 Yang, Yu-Mei 60 TPE-CHTP 4:15.54
14 Saunders, Judith 61 AUS-MANLY 4:19.16
15 Fujimori, Yoshiko 63 JPN-AMI 4:21.27
16 Yoshida, Chikako 64 JPN-CSCH 4:24.08
17 Segschneider, Ingr 63 GER-SSFM 4:40.64
18 Cooper-Flyger, Hea 61 NZL-NS1 4:44.45
19 Steer, Sandy 63 USA-STPM 4:47.24
20 Harano, Fumika 61 JPN-UNJPN 4:48.50
21 Keel, Irene 62 AUS-BSM 4:52.27
-- Charteris, Judith 60 NZL-SC5 NT
-- Fulton, Jan 60 NZL-RK1 NT
Event 9 Women 65-69 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
65-69 World Record 3:28.43 30/09/2001Masayo Azuma (JPN)
5:30.00 65-69 QUAL
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Rodahl, Antoinette 69 NZL-TG1 3:49.16
2 Legge, Patricia 66 AUS-TTM 3:55.53
3 Gregg, Herta 67 GER-TVM 4:03.67
4 Keusch-Renner, Ing 68 GER-SVBWB 4:03.76
5 Piskora, Maren 68 GER-SSGNG 4:05.03
6 Namiki, Chie 66 JPN-OSIW 4:07.85
7 McMillan, Elizabet 65 GBR-MOTH 4:08.90
8 Barker, Jeanette 69 NZL-NA3 4:18.17
9 Robertson, Marion 65 AUS-MANLY 4:20.70
10 Bidwell, Joan 68 NZL-NS1 4:22.04
11 Stanley, Anna 67 NZL-MM2 4:27.02
12 Varty, Eulah 68 CAN-MSABC 4:28.38
13 Sasaki, Nobuko 66 JPN-YOKK 4:45.62
14 Yatsunami, Noriko 69 JPN-OAKI 4:48.51
15 Sugiyama, Makiko 68 JPN-SAKU 4:49.26
16 Court Horlebeck, I 66 ESP-REAL 4:49.43
17 Mack, Jennifer 67 AUS-MACK 4:56.58
18 Matsumura, Yoshiko 68 JPN-ASSM 5:01.04
19 Hindman, Beres 68 AUS-TOOM 5:12.59
20 Holmes, Helen 68 AUS-BSM 5:17.77
21 Kimura, Akiko 65 JPN-PINOS 5:19.56
22 Lehto, Elfriede 69 USA-HSAM 5:29.74
Event 9 Women 70-74 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
70-74 World Record 3:49.84 19/08/2001Anna Hirsch (USA)
5:55.00 70-74 QUAL
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Neuhauser, Sylvia 73 AUT-DONAU 3:49.58 WR
2 Oliver, Judith 70 CAN-ONT 3:52.68
3 Lange, Erika 74 GER-SGBW 4:17.50
4 Yoshida, Toshie 70 JPN-OAKI 4:22.49
5 Mira, Grypink 70 CAN-MSABC 4:23.89
6 Hashimoto, Kyoko 70 JPN-PINOS 5:07.38
7 Strudley, Beverley 70 NZL-JP5 5:08.50
8 Bone, Ngarie 72 NZL-TJ3 5:12.46
9 Kelly, Margaret 72 AUS-QMM 5:18.59
10 Uchida, Yoko 70 JPN-OAKI 5:22.69
Event 9 Women 75-79 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
75-79 World Record 4:08.40 25/08/1999Olga Kokorina (RUS)
6:20.00 75-79 QUAL
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Mori, Eiko 75 JPN-KASH 4:27.68
2 Vickers, Barbara 76 AUS-MANLY 4:32.07
3 Kidd, Joan 75 GBR-IOWM 4:47.49
4 Nakajima, Nobuko 75 JPN-STEP 4:50.59
5 Thornelof, Barbro 75 SWE-SOIK 5:03.37
6 Glaraton, Joan 75 USA-11HLJ 5:20.16
7 Todd, Betty-Ann 76 AUS-TOOM 5:22.58
8 Mulcrone, Amy 76 AUS-BSM 5:39.21
9 Arimitsu, Setsuko 78 JPN-JAPN 5:48.39
10 Lincoln, Valerie 78 AUS-GSG 6:13.75
-- Batten, Vivian 77 GBR-NOCU NT
-- Niizeki, Tsuyako 75 JPN-SAKU NT
Event 9 Women 80-84 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
80-84 World Record 4:42.75 15/01/2000Gertrud Meerwald (GER)
7:30.00 80-84 QUAL
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Christian, Betty 81 USA-MISS 4:51.40
2 Knutzen, Lis 82 DEN-BRON 4:58.44
3 Hamuro, Michiko 83 JPN-KSCO 5:22.24
4 Fritze, Ingeborg 81 GER-SCD 5:27.60
5 Howell, Jae 80 USA-WNUT 5:56.32
6 Sanddal, Charlotte 80 USA-MON 7:10.04
Event 9 Women 85-89 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
85-89 World Record 5:36.62 29/03/1998Emmi Pauli (GER)
10:34.38 85-89 QUAL
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Lenk, Maria 87 BRA-RIO 5:51.24
2 Zint, Gertrud 85 USA-FMM 6:22.68
3 Godsall, Emily 85 GBR-NOCU 8:23.51
Event 10 Men 25-29 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
25-29 World Record 2:24.57 31/10/1998Abraham Solano (ECU)
3:18.00 25-29 QUAL
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Duszynski, Tomasz 26 POL-ORLIK 2:26.74
2 Beccari, Adriano 25 BRA-CDCP 2:38.50
3 Suckling, Mark 27 NZL-QE5 2:41.16
4 Edwards, Jordan 27 NZL-FV5 2:41.79
5 Rojas, Carlos 28 MEX-APE 2:46.02
6 Mendez Karam, Javi 26 MEX-ANV 2:49.28
7 Schuringa, Marcel 28 NED-AZPCA 2:54.50
8 Apjar, Robert 29 CZE-NYJN 2:55.03
9 Broccon, Demis 26 ITA-ONDAB 3:05.61
-- Waide, Rob 28 NZL-DN5 NT
Event 10 Men 30-34 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
30-34 World Record 2:20.43 25/08/1999Nick Gillingham (GBR)
3:22.00 30-34 QUAL
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Wright, Matt 33 AUS-PENM 2:31.61
2 Agnieray, Arthur 31 TAH-A.S PIRAE 2:37.97
3 Milsom, Bryce 31 NZL-OD3 2:40.44
4 Rickens, Bernd 33 GER-BREM 2:43.59
5 Edwards, Rob 32 AUS-TOOM 2:45.32
6 Mooijman, Pascal 31 NED-LDH 2:45.57
7 Price, Jose 30 VEN-VAAC 2:48.60
8 Cook, Trevor 34 NZL-T02 2:49.21
9 Hemming, Simeon 30 GBR-WRM 2:52.17
10 Hamilton, Martin 32 AUS-SEAP 2:56.34
11 Croxall, Phillip 33 GBR-CLONE 3:00.70
-- Perkins, Michael 32 AUS-SEAP NT
-- Drain, Martin 32 AUS-TAM NT
Event 10 Men 35-39 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
35-39 World Record 2:24.37 4/08/1995 David Guthrie (USA)
3:30.00 35-39 QUAL
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Orselli Junior, An 36 BRA-SAVP 2:39.44
2 Ernst, Alexander-M 36 GER-ZFBN 2:41.22
3 Gomez, Matthew 36 GBR-TOTNE 2:42.34
4 Collins, Michael 36 USA-IVA 2:47.33
5 van Meerveld, Pete 35 NED-AZPCA 2:51.52
6 Archibald, Tony 38 NZL-QE5 2:55.27
7 Vernay, Nicholas 38 FRA-UJSM 2:55.90
8 Schulz, Andreas 38 GER-TSVR 2:59.84
9 Hartkopf, Guido 35 GER-JULW 3:04.23
10 Rothwell, Peter 38 NZL-HC4 3:04.59
11 Malpas, Simon 36 NZL-WK1 3:13.02
12 Edwards, Robin 36 AUS-MANLY 3:15.63
13 Lewin, Greg 37 AUS-RAM 3:17.01
Event 10 Men 40-44 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
40-44 World Record 2:28.54 20/08/2000David Guthrie (USA)
3:40.00 40-44 QUAL
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Mihaylov, Anton 40 BUL-SSHIP 2:38.07
2 Petrov, Roman 40 RUS-LADA 2:42.07
3 Smedley, Mark 42 AUS-ADE 2:43.96
4 Crampton, Neil 43 NZL-AK1 2:45.37
5 Shimura, Hajime 44 JPN-IAC 2:46.17
6 Garcia, Jose Rodri 41 MEX-ANV 2:50.21
7 Tongate, Terrance 42 USA-IVA 2:53.12
8 Landrua, Jose 43 USA-LEVIT 2:54.58
9 Craib, John 40 GBR-BAF 2:54.83
10 Mulhern, Wayde 43 USA-MINN 3:01.63
11 Millward, Jeffrey 43 NZL-KP5 3:02.33
12 Jones, Anthony 41 AUS-MURR 3:07.03
13 Lelean, Adam 40 GBR-WAVE 3:07.23
14 Flukes, Darryl 41 AUS-SPARK 3:07.48
15 Dolecek, Petr 43 CZE-SSUNL 3:07.54
16 Casey, Peter 44 AUS-WAR 3:09.29
17 Quintin, Marc 44 FRA-CNCNC 3:10.15
18 Brand, Silvio 42 BRA-HEB 3:13.13
19 Henke, Thomas 44 GER-USVTD 3:13.90
20 Clarke, Andrew 43 AUS-LAUN 3:21.23
21 Pereira, Jose 41 BRA-SAVP 3:23.00
22 O'Hara, Tim 41 AUS-SEAP 3:23.53
23 Safra, Jiri 40 CZE-SMEL 3:24.32
24 Ackermann, Johan 44 NZL-NL1 3:24.78
25 Van Der Haven, Gar 41 NZL-JP5 3:28.04
26 Le Gallais, Steven 41 NZL-MN1 3:29.27
-- McLellan, Robert 41 AUS-SEAP NT
Event 10 Men 45-49 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
45-49 World Record 2:38.65 7/07/2001 Juergen Bruhn (GER)
3:50.00 45-49 QUAL
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Christiansen, Glen 45 SWE-SOIK 2:35.11 WR
2 Forest, Michel 45 FRA-VDN 2:55.38
3 Saar, Douglas 47 USA-UNUSA 2:58.88
4 Calder, Alan 48 NZL-L65 2:59.29
5 Steel, Robert Arth 45 GBR-NSC 3:02.82
6 Mayerle, Jorge 47 BRA-AMA 3:04.23
7 Di-Cesare, Aldo 47 NZL-WK1 3:07.50
8 Valeriano, Orgaz L 48 ESP-ADMAN 3:08.06
9 Nickerl, Siegfried 48 GER-PFORZ 3:08.99
10 Rose, Alan 47 NZL-KK1 3:10.87
11 O'Dell, Milton 49 AUS-SEAP 3:13.53
12 Laugesen, John 46 NZL-PB1 3:14.22
13 Gibson, Paul 49 AUS-DSAM 3:17.16
14 Burgess, Gary 46 NZL-WN5 3:17.31
15 Vallemaa, Ossi Alb 48 FIN-LAAK 3:20.19
16 Lang, Michael 46 GER-TGK 3:24.96
17 Jannekeyn, Richard 46 FRA-BEC 3:34.87
18 Hardy, Chris 47 NZL-QE5 3:35.55
Event 10 Men 50-54 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
50-54 World Record 2:39.08 19/08/2001Rick Colella (USA)
4:05.00 50-54 QUAL
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Shead, Timothy 50 RSA-CAPET 2:46.07
2 MacDonald, Lee 50 USA-RMM 2:50.45
3 Bloch, Herbert 50 GER-SGLAD 2:50.51
4 Araldi, Franco 50 ITA-CAMO 2:51.89
5 Starzec, Christoph 52 FRA-RCDF 2:53.61
6 Pearson, Graham 50 GBR-GAW 2:55.62
7 Mikolas, Jiri 52 NZL-MS4 2:56.61
8 Price, Bill 51 GBR-REDB 2:57.58
9 Daly, Jacques 50 FRA-CNCNC 2:58.87
10 Zehr, Mantred 53 GER-SGRF 3:00.50
11 Bovard, Ralph 50 USA-MINN 3:03.78
12 Tegeback, Rolf 54 SWE-SOIK 3:04.12
13 Amaral, Celio Carn 53 BRA-AMA 3:04.32
14 Bobako, Leon 53 AUS-HAM 3:06.12
15 Wright, Jim 50 CAN-ONT 3:08.91
16 Renaudie, Francois 50 FRA-BEC 3:08.94
17 Williams, Richard 53 AUS-TOOM 3:11.11
18 Schoch, Wolfgang 51 GER-VSV 3:11.74
19 Sicot, Jacques 54 GER-SCHOE 3:14.42
20 Walls, Charles 52 NZL-L65 3:14.60
21 Kaizuka, Takaaki 52 JPN-MACM 3:15.27
22 Stoney, Frank 52 GBR-MHOE 3:16.58
23 Barnao, Vincent 54 NZL-TG1 3:28.36
24 Aurisch, Wayne 50 AUS-HAM 3:31.00
25 DeMeulemeester, Da 53 NZL-HB1 3:32.04
26 Burckhardt, Philli 50 AUS-UNAUS 3:35.13
27 Millward, William 51 NZL-MM4 3:36.25
28 Melo, Eber 52 BRA-DSTAK 3:47.39
29 Stevens, John 51 AUS-SEAP 3:48.15
30 Gebauer, Eckehard 52 GER-SCDI 3:49.28
31 Taylor, David 51 NZL-NA3 3:51.49
32 Haylings, Nicolas 51 NZL-TR2 3:52.35
33 Milligan, Les 54 NZL-QE5 4:03.79
-- Blampied, Martin 50 NZL-MN1 GA 3:24.67
Event 10 Men 55-59 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
55-59 World Record 2:46.31 15/07/2001Robert Strand (USA)
4:20.00 55-59 QUAL
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Strand, Robert 56 USA-8TOC 2:48.50
2 McKenzie, Donald 55 USA-SNM 2:57.69
3 Wyatt, Paul 56 AUS-COOG 3:02.32
4 Pelissier, Jim 58 USA-MINN 3:08.63
5 Menyharth, Gabor P 56 USA-SNAKE 3:10.04
6 Du Toit, Francois 55 RSA-CAPET 3:13.55
7 Krueger, P.J. 56 NZL-NA3 3:19.54
8 Chiang, Morrie 55 TPE-CHTP 3:20.25
9 Clarke, Rod 56 AUS-NUNA 3:20.53
10 McStay, Paul 55 NZL-JP5 3:24.88
11 Jackson, George 57 GBR-EAW 3:26.86
12 Payne, Barry 55 NZL-OD3 3:27.47
13 Salmond, Duncan 59 NZL-DN5 3:28.83
14 Fleming, Anthony 55 AUS-ATH 3:32.09
15 Alvardo, Roberto 56 MEX-ANV 3:37.77
16 Franke, Claus 57 GER-USVTD 3:39.97
17 Lucas, Rob 59 AUS-MACK 3:43.98
18 Hogan, Malcolm 56 NZL-SC1 3:44.13
19 Jessup, Chris 56 GBR-LIN 3:47.69
20 Rush, Neil 56 NZL-HU4 3:51.32
21 Abe, Eduardo 58 BRA-SAVP 3:59.56
22 Esselaar, Philip 59 RSA-FISH 4:06.01
-- Shefa, Gershon 59 ISR-MGH BrG BrD 2:54.12
-- Iwata, Teruo 56 JPN-OAKI BrH 3:11.30
-- McCraith, Colin 57 AUS-VDC NT
Event 10 Men 60-64 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
60-64 World Record 2:58.37 23/06/1996 Thomas Walker (GBR)
4:35.00 60-64 QUAL
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Kostitsyn, Albert 60 FIN-HELU 3:00.35
2 Opitz, Rainer 60 GER-SGD 3:03.31
3 Freshley, Mike 61 USA-1-SDS 3:09.96
4 Betzer, Peter 60 USA-STPM 3:14.02
5 Lowag, Furgen 63 GER-SGSB 3:19.35
6 Olden, Richard 60 USA-RMM 3:20.14
7 Schmeisser, Guente 60 NED-SCTV 3:22.32
8 Madelenat, Jean-Pa 61 FRA-CNCO 3:23.95
9 Puchalski, Don 63 USA-CLEAR 3:24.33
10 Fonseca, Alberto 63 BRA-SAVP 3:27.40
11 Anderson, Adrian 61 NZL-HW3 3:30.44
12 Bennett, Doug 61 AUS-BRIWE 3:36.33
13 Ashton, John 60 AUS-VDC 3:36.95
14 Cowdell, Thomas 60 NZL-DL2 3:37.77
15 Nagaoko, Hiroyuki 62 JPN-OAKI 3:38.89
16 Wingate, Ivan 64 AUS-ALT 3:39.35
17 Timken, William 64 USA-8TOC 3:39.70
18 Penswick, John 64 GBR-CLONE 3:40.65
19 Wright, Ben 60 USA-20TAM 3:42.70
20 Edwards, Bob 61 AUS-TOOM 3:45.44
21 Clarke, Paul 60 GBR-LUTON 3:49.38
22 Kench, Kevin 63 NZL-NS1 3:53.02
23 O'Doherty, Hugh 61 AUS-MANLY 3:58.85
24 Schoeman, Adrian 61 RSA-ECMS 4:05.46
25 Clarkson, Denis 61 NZL-MN1 4:08.74
26 Riddle, Peter 64 USA-1-SDS 4:08.89
27 Cook, Maurice 61 GBR-HITCH 4:16.12
-- Largman, Moacyr Lu 61 BRA-HEB NT
Event 10 Men 65-69 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
65-69 World Record 3:08.19 3/06/2000 Thomas Walker (GBR)
4:50.00 65-69 QUAL
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Walker, Thomas 67 GBR-COC 3:06.08 WR
2 Goodwin, Tony 65 AUS-MANLY 3:09.75
3 Fabian, Bela 65 HUN-BUDA 3:12.63
4 Mueller, Hans-Juer 67 GER-WEBG 3:20.69
5 Stolz, Hal 68 USA-GEOM 3:21.93
6 Semenov, Alexey 65 RUS-TMR 3:24.70
7 Richards, Ron 66 NZL-WG3 3:29.06
8 Bidwell, Don 68 NZL-NS1 3:31.53
9 Svozil, Vitezlav 69 CZE-PVKBR 3:33.36
10 Schultze, Detlef W 65 BRA-AMA 3:34.62
11 Fukuda, Yoshio 68 JPN-NASIN 3:35.29
12 Sato, Kensuke 67 JPN-UNJPN 3:36.28
13 Chu, Shih-Ming 65 TPE-CHTP 3:36.99
14 Galvin, Patrick 69 AUS-MMS 3:38.83
15 Tsubaki, Kazuaki 65 JPN-SMILE 3:40.36
16 Cordell, William 65 RSA-ECMS 3:43.38
17 Smith, Dick 68 NZL-KK1 3:46.73
18 Bloemen, Joseph 66 NED-DUTCH 3:48.24
19 Young, Ian 67 GBR-CAL 3:49.64
20 Kawabata, Junro 65 JPN-OAKI 4:11.10
21 Stewart, Ian 66 AUS-BSM 4:19.77
22 Eyre, John 65 GBR-GSC 4:20.29
23 Morrison, Colin 66 NZL-UNNZL 4:25.31
24 Wilkinson, Robert 68 AUS-RUM 4:25.66
25 Gordon, Michael 65 AUS-MANLY 4:30.03
26 Petroff, Wally 66 AUS-BRINO 4:38.09
27 Knowles, Colin 68 GBR-NOCU 4:39.51
Event 10 Men 70-74 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
70-74 World Record 3:26.27 23/06/1996 Karl-Heinz Knops (GER)
5:05.00 70-74 QUAL
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Takahira, Shinsaku 70 JPN-HIGAS 3:29.49
2 Baker, Donald 71 USA-1-SDS 3:44.29
3 Bickel, Manfred 71 GER-SGRE 3:52.51
4 Stupfel, Norman 70 USA-SMMM 3:52.91
5 Monne, John 72 CAN-ONT 3:59.30
6 Stolz, Irwin 73 USA-GEOM 4:00.20
7 Kholdevitch, Voles 70 RSA-MSUSC 4:02.09
8 Farrell, Edward 70 USA-OSB 4:04.40
9 Walker, William 73 AUS-NOVA 4:08.55
10 Howell, Neil 70 GBR-HDOLP 4:10.28
11 Klingenberg-Arno, 71 AUS-MANLY 4:11.75
12 Coupe, Donald 73 AUS-GIPP 4:15.04
13 Candy, Colin 73 NZL-HC4 4:22.68
14 Edwards, David 70 AUS-MANLY 4:29.51
15 Grimberg, Joao 73 BRA-HEB 4:42.82
16 Kobayashi, Masao 71 JPN-NARI 4:47.17
-- Owen, Basil 72 GBR-NOCU BrH 4:19.36
-- Edwards, Derek 73 AUS-MANLY GK DNF
Event 10 Men 75-79 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
75-79 World Record 3:33.08 30/07/2000 Karl Hauter (GER)
5:40.00 75-79 QUAL
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Hauter, Karl 77 GER-ISVBW 3:36.41
2 Orlando, Ernesto 77 ARG-CLD 3:53.09
3 Maine, Thomas 77 USA-ILLM 3:56.49
4 Logan, Tom 75 NZL-DL2 4:09.44
5 Huebner, Friedrich 75 GER-VFV 4:15.44
6 Iwahashi, Keiichi 76 JPN-MIMI 4:46.16
7 Becker, Hans 77 BRA-HEB 5:05.55
8 Martins, Lynaldo 76 BRA-SAVP 5:32.74
-- Inayoshi, Seita 79 JPN-TOPSC BrD 4:27.63
Event 10 Men 80-84 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
80-84 World Record 3:55.37 1/05/1998 Augusto Romano (ITA)
6:45.00 80-84 QUAL
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Funamoto, Isao 80 JPN-KSGY 4:04.67
2 Beech, Alwyn 80 NZL-DL2 5:51.47
Event 10 Men 85-89 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
85-89 World Record 4:22.99 30/07/2000Hiromu Yoshimoto (JPN)
8:15.00 85-89 QUAL
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Yoshimoto, Hiromu 87 JPN-NIS 4:38.04
Event 11 Women 25-29 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
25-29 World Record 4:27.53 1989 Sara Shand (USA)
6:35.00 25-29 QUAL
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Abe, Luciana Sagae 26 BRA-SAVP 4:49.11
2 Furzan, Anna 27 VEN-VAAC 4:51.19
3 Vos, Marleen 28 NED-ZPCHL 4:58.21
4 Sturm, Wibke 27 GER-SCDI 4:59.24
5 Ponce Del C, Aida 28 MEX-ANV 5:07.76
6 Snodgrass, Nikki 29 AUS-YARRA 5:10.52
7 Stoel, Jacqueline 25 NED-ZVZ 5:25.13
8 Flaskamp, Rita 26 GER-WITU 5:43.24
9 Bohring, Ulrike 27 GER-ESC 5:53.70
10 Schoeman, Michelle 25 NZL-OD3 5:54.18
11 Doige, Kim 28 NZL-FR1 5:56.16
-- Tucker, Yvette 29 NZL-JP5 NT
Event 11 Women 30-34 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
30-34 World Record 4:28.76 11/08/1996K Pipes-Neilsen (USA)
6:50.00 30-34 QUAL
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Easton, Sandie 33 USA-ARI 4:39.52
2 Perkins, Sue 31 AUS-SEAP 4:40.86
3 Mendes Grilo, Ana 33 POR-UDCA 4:41.71
4 Grillo, Barbara 31 ITA-DPSF 4:46.45
5 Sigsgaard, Grith 30 DEN-BRON 4:48.92
6 Latty, Nicola 31 GBR-BAD 4:50.14
7 Reynolds, Michelle 31 NZL-L65 5:04.43
8 Duda, Petra 32 GER-SVMH 5:04.72
9 Derbez, Teresa 30 MEX-CDPOT 5:05.11
10 Simpson, Elizabeth 30 GBR-TRI 5:05.77
11 Broome, Kereen 30 NZL-HC4 5:10.78
12 Scriven, Suzanne 33 CAN-MSABC 5:12.22
13 Flores Corrado, Ed 31 MEX-ANV 5:15.58
14 Lister, Sue 31 GBR-NOCU 5:19.67
15 Oberhofer, Helen 31 GBR-SSPE 5:22.38
16 Schmeer, Meike 33 GER-TSGBG 5:22.83
17 Haglund, Marja 34 SWE-SOIK 5:27.34
18 Molloy, Karen 30 IRL-CLARE 5:27.77
19 Torok, Eniko 31 HUN-RSC 5:31.86
20 Moss, Grainne 33 NZL-RR2 5:33.01
21 Atkinson, Amanda 32 CAN-ONT 5:33.57
22 Massey, Paulette 31 NZL-WK1 5:41.66
23 Cowley, Terese 34 AUS-WAR 5:54.98
24 Hendersen, Kath 31 NZL-MAJE 6:01.74
25 Loader, Janine 30 NZL-KP5 6:02.86
26 Sutton, Andrea 31 AUS-WEST 6:06.12
27 Cardone, Rosina 30 ITA-ASLNR 6:08.55
28 Hegemann, Astrid 33 GER-WSVG 6:16.69
29 Richardson, Shelle 32 NZL-DN5 6:28.45
30 Mayne, Jodie 32 AUS-MANLY 6:37.18
31 Shaw, Jane 34 NZL-WN5 6:49.76
-- Connell, Dianne 31 NZL-MAJE NT
-- Dicker, Liliane 33 BRA-HEB NT
Event 11 Women 35-39 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
35-39 World Record 4:26.17 10/08/1997K Pipes-Neilsen (USA)
7:05.00 35-39 QUAL
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Welting, Laureen 37 USA-8TOC 4:38.31
2 Frowijn, Petra 36 NED-AZPCA 4:50.63
3 Oudkerk, Jolanda 35 GER-SKGS 4:51.41
4 Muir-Cochrane, Nua 38 GBR-SCSC 4:51.72
5 Sparks, Carole 35 AUS-GCAT 4:58.15
6 Smart, Pamela 35 AUS-BCM 5:07.66
7 Staal, Laura 35 NED-OCEAN 5:10.78
8 Attencia, Veroniqu 36 AUS-DUBBO 5:19.23
9 Van Der Poel, Nico 38 USA-RMM 5:23.64
10 Chesswas, Helen 35 AUS-BSM 5:24.66
11 Kennard, Sara 36 NZL-3MK 5:25.76
12 Rozand, Sophie 35 FRA-CNCNC 5:36.49
13 Chautard, Nicole 38 FRA-CNCNC 5:42.66
14 Keller, Bettina 37 GER-SGF 5:44.69
15 Boggs, Alison 36 NZL-AK1 5:45.03
16 Baddeley, Juliet 38 AUS-MANLY 5:45.07
17 Haglund, Sonja 36 SWE-SOIK 6:05.80
18 Smith, Moira Beatr 36 NZL-MAJE 6:07.54
19 Edwards, Bianca 38 NZL-HC4 6:15.55
20 Crichton, Karen 36 AUS-SAND 6:23.22
21 Killey, Christine 38 AUS-VDC 6:41.63
22 Pluck, Tessa 38 NZL-JP5 6:53.84
23 Cukierkorn, Maria 38 BRA-HEB 6:56.99
-- Macher, Claudia 37 GER-ESSEN NT
-- Bates, Michelle 35 AUS-WEST GK DNF
Event 11 Women 40-44 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
40-44 World Record 4:38.89 20/08/2000Jill Hernandez (USA)
7:20.00 40-44 QUAL
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Palfrey, Penny 40 AUS-LTL 4:35.74 WR
2 Heim-Bowen, Suzann 44 USA-WNUT 4:40.58
3 Simpson, Susanne 42 USA-INOR 4:46.02
4 Perrott, Rebecca 41 NZL-LV4 4:48.09
5 Meyer, Marguerite 43 USA-8TOC 4:57.49
6 House-Delmage, Arl 40 USA-WHSC 4:59.91
7 Winslow, Laura 42 USA-ARI 5:08.87
8 Wanja, Barbara 43 GER-WEBG 5:11.99
9 Donaldson, Belinda 41 NZL-TG1 5:15.44
10 Maidment-Wood, Kar 42 AUS-POWER 5:16.28
11 Gadsby, Donna 43 AUS-ROSE 5:20.82
12 Burnard, Clare 43 NZL-OD3 5:27.18
13 Restall, Tammy 40 NZL-L65 5:30.99
14 Webb, Elizabeth 43 RSA-DOLPM 5:31.66
15 Ostendorf, Vera 42 GER-TPSU 5:33.72
16 Ruh, Cordula 41 GER-BHSC 5:34.35
17 McGuire, Tracy 41 AUS-SEAP 5:44.13
18 Williamson, Jude 40 NZL-BL5 5:45.84
19 Barbara, Kim 41 NZL-GB2 5:46.56
20 Butterfield, Brigi 42 NZL-JP5 5:53.99
21 Van Egten-Van Der 43 NZL-NA3 5:56.07
22 Daly, Trisha 40 AUS-WETT 6:09.31
23 Evans, Carrie 41 NZL-DL2 6:09.86
24 Willcox, Jacquelyn 40 NZL-LV4 6:11.93
25 Going, Joanne 43 NZL-AS5 6:25.25
26 Gray, Shirley 44 NZL-NL1 6:26.21
27 Wolstenholme, Alli 42 GBR-MHOE 6:27.12
28 White, Philippa 42 NZL-AS5 6:27.41
29 Bunting, Kim Anne 44 NZL-GB2 6:28.19
30 Glowacz, Nadine 42 FRA-CNCNC 6:35.21
31 Wilkie, Christine 43 NZL-LV4 6:36.06
32 Laubach, Renate 40 GER-SGMA 6:36.83
33 Ross, Louise 42 NZL-MN1 6:43.65
34 Kuroda, Junko 41 JPN-CFC 6:43.91
35 Fleming, Alison 41 NZL-AS5 6:48.58
36 Edwards, Carolyn 41 NZL-HM2 6:51.86
37 Davidson, Liz 40 NZL-NS1 6:58.38
-- Copland, Joanne 43 NZL-MAJE NT
-- Cleary, Winnie 44 NZL-HU4 NT
Event 11 Women 45-49 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
45-49 World Record 4:52.03 18/06/2000Laura Val (USA)
7:35.00 45-49 QUAL
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Kearney, Sue 45 AUS-MANLY 4:55.69
2 Pijtak, Atie 46 NED-AZPCA 5:04.01
3 Vaca, Laura 49 MEX-ANV 5:07.38
4 Quinn, Phyllis 47 USA-8TOC 5:40.16
5 Stokols, Niki 45 USA-DALAN 5:42.10
6 Brewis, Judith 48 RSA-CAPET 5:49.74
7 Juhaszne-Toth, Mar 49 HUN-BEKS 5:51.89
8 Markus, Martina 47 GER-SCDI 5:53.70
9 Harris, C. Laura L 47 CAN-MSABC 5:54.44
10 Plummer, Jan 47 NZL-HC4 5:55.11
11 Munnik, Lynne 46 RSA-DOLPM 5:57.13
12 Kernick, Lynne 45 RSA-LINMS 5:58.39
13 Perndt, Dianne 46 AUS-TALAY 6:00.88
14 Curtis, Christine 45 NZL-NS1 6:03.79
15 Phillips, Karen 46 NZL-DV3 6:04.28
16 Austin, Jenny 46 NZL-FV5 6:05.36
17 Atkinson, Sally 45 NZL-BL5 6:06.77
18 Nauful, Kerri 45 USA-UNUSA 6:07.12
19 Taylor, Judith 46 NZL-BL5 6:10.25
20 Brusser, Hester 45 RSA-CAPET 6:12.53
21 Brimble, Mary 47 RSA-DOLPM 6:13.77
22 Hardy, Heather 48 NZL-NL1 6:14.49
23 Humphrey, Caroline 45 GBR-SSPE 6:24.72
24 Rogerson, Ann 47 NZL-RK1 6:32.45
25 Maddock, Jessamy 47 NZL-HU4 6:35.11
26 Boyes, Luzanne 45 RSA-CAPET 6:37.23
27 Thurgood, Gwynneth 49 AUS-KAM 6:38.43
28 Marshall, Mary 49 NZL-HC4 6:47.03
29 Hansen, Leigh 48 AUS-VDC 7:02.06
30 Thornton, Leslie 48 NZL-TG1 7:05.56
-- Curtain, Joan 48 AUS-DSAM NT
Event 11 Women 50-54 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
50-54 World Record 4:53.86 15/07/2001Laura Val (USA)
8:00.00 50-54 QUAL
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Ogier, Danielle 50 USA-UNUSA 5:04.54
2 Gundred, Barabara 51 USA-PNAS 5:12.40
3 Vivanco, Rosario 53 PER-PER 5:14.67
4 Changanaqui De Gra 51 PER-PER 5:19.92
5 Rollnick, Marissa 51 RSA-PHOE 5:34.98
6 Cork, Anne 51 GBR-SED 5:42.86
7 Saltman, Rose 50 AUS-NSYD 5:46.00
8 Hattingh, Erna 50 RSA-BROOK 5:49.17
9 Moore, Margaret 50 AUS-VDC 5:56.07
10 Clarkson, Tracy 53 AUS-BRINO 5:56.89
11 Judelson, Avila 50 NZL-SC1 6:01.01
12 Mueller, Kathrin 50 NZL-KM5 6:08.42
13 Shields, Colleen 51 CAN-ONT 6:09.68
14 Cox, Kay 53 AUS-CARIN 6:11.10
15 Radau, Angelika 54 GER-BER 6:11.50
16 Sayers, Janet 51 AUS-VDC 6:11.70
17 Holman, Vanessa 54 AUS-CARIN 6:16.16
18 Gibbs, Evelyn 50 NZL-HW3 6:16.87
19 Hurdis, Belinda 52 AUS-WETT 6:20.46
20 Ozaki, Kazue 50 JPN-ITAK 6:24.56
21 Oto, Michiko 52 JPN-ITAK 6:30.32
22 Johnson, Kathleen 52 AUS-SHOAL 6:30.45
23 Knecht-Delannoy, Y 52 FRA-STADE 6:35.61
24 Ragland, Elise 52 USA-TEXAS 6:39.38
25 Oliver, Heather 52 GBR-CAL 6:44.36
26 Nascimento, Maria 54 BRA-DSTAK 6:45.85
27 Workman, Karen 54 NZL-MS4 6:50.30
28 Healey, Lynn 52 AUS-NSWOF 6:50.33
29 Kingma-Yoke, Johan 51 AUS-MANLY 6:51.53
30 Wakabayashi, Kazuk 54 JPN-RNYA 6:55.23
31 Baker, Gini 52 USA-1-SDS 7:00.69
32 Sneddon, Lindsay 54 NZL-QE5 7:02.66
33 Frame, Liz 51 NZL-QE5 7:05.80
34 Fairhall, Margaret 54 NZL-HC4 7:11.30
35 Watmough, Catherin 53 AUS-SPARK 7:13.64
36 Palmer, Ewa 53 GBR-MMSC 7:18.19
37 Allan, Georgeana 54 NZL-QE5 7:18.52
38 Fieguth, Marlies 54 GER-TPSVE 7:19.34
39 Hashimoto, Michiko 52 JPN-UMIN 7:24.53
40 Taggart, Carol 53 USA-ILLM 7:26.09
41 Harris, Lynne 54 AUS-MANLY 7:26.10
42 Minowa, Hifumi 52 JPN-HIFSC 7:29.79
43 Bond, Georgi 53 NZL-DN5 7:35.70
44 Shinozaki, Hisako 51 JPN-SUQUR 7:43.24
45 Campbell, Helen 54 AUS-WAR 7:46.05
46 Seguiti, Maria Lau 53 ITA-ASLNR 7:51.44
47 Gillespie, Robyn 54 AUS-NUNA 7:57.29
-- Tanaka, Reiko 53 JPN-YOKK NT
-- Roffman, Margaret 52 AUS-CARIN NT
-- Bradshaw, Jo 52 NZL-HB1 NT
Event 11 Women 55-59 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
55-59 World Record 5:25.59 19/07/1997Ardeth Mueller (USA)
8:30.00 55-59 QUAL
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Barnett-Sallee, Be 56 USA-HAW 5:39.75
2 Del Rio, Graciela 55 ARG-CDLA 5:44.36
3 Thomasson, Jen 59 AUS-BSM 5:45.38
4 Montague, Rosa 55 AUS-POWER 5:53.30
5 Dillon, Sally Ann 56 USA-PNAS 5:53.86
6 Breslin, Susie 55 GBR-BAR 6:12.67
7 Di-Cesare, Mary-An 59 NZL-WK1 6:15.06
8 East, Robyn 57 NZL-HC4 6:16.05
9 Pohlmann, Mary 57 USA-ILLM 6:17.55
10 Hines, Lynette 57 NZL-DL2 6:21.46
11 Ikeda, Taeko 56 JPN-ITAK 6:22.84
12 Goto, Kumiko 58 JPN-KSCN 6:26.74
13 Marple, Lex 55 NZL-NA3 6:33.22
14 Mazzei Adolpho, El 56 BRA-SAVP 6:36.90
15 McKee, Olenka 56 CAN-RLOO 6:37.56
16 Grindley, Biff 55 AUS-SEAP 6:47.31
17 Brehler, Greet 58 NED-ZHATT 6:51.16
18 Bourke, Terry 55 AUS-RPEN 6:52.84
19 Hanke, Margaret 57 GER-SSFM 6:55.40
20 Riddell, Lynda 56 NZL-DL2 6:55.94
21 Dravitzki, Maureen 55 NZL-NP3 7:05.37
22 Johns, Sue 57 AUS-MANLY 7:10.56
23 Fiedler, Jutta 59 GER-SSGNG 7:12.70
24 Hocking, Linda 55 AUS-MULL 7:13.73
25 Schmidt, Evgeborg 55 GER-TSVS 7:17.08
26 van Huissteden, Lo 57 NED-AZPCA 7:18.14
27 Milne, Margaret 55 NZL-WS5 7:24.86
28 Bauer, Anne 55 NZL-NA3 7:26.75
29 Shaw, Marion 56 AUS-DSAM 7:27.07
30 Uchida, Ryoko 57 JPN-CFC 7:37.22
31 Carlile, Janice 55 AUS-RWR 7:44.28
32 Tucker, Claire 55 NZL-QE5 8:04.91
33 Geftakis, Christin 56 AUS-WAR 8:13.71
34 Saito, Masako 55 JPN-CFC 8:24.52
35 Carruthers, Margar 55 NZL-HC4 8:25.68
-- Carse, Alisa Mary 57 NZL-NL1 NT
Event 11 Women 60-64 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
60-64 World Record 5:46.79 20/07/1998Yoshiko Osaki (JPN)
9:00.00 60-64 QUAL
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Webster, Penny 60 GBR-SKIR 6:07.56
2 Gordon, Doreen 60 GBR-SSCM 6:11.04
3 O'Dwyer, Claire 61 IRE-DUB 6:16.55
4 Ito, Kazuko 60 JPN-MSC 6:18.07
5 van Berkel De Nijs 60 NED-DEJOU 6:33.63
6 Koyama, Kazu 63 JPN-TOKMA 6:34.62
7 Wingate, Pauline 62 AUS-ALT 6:35.54
8 Henze, Robin 63 AUS-WOLL 6:35.65
9 Leach, Alison 61 NZL-RK1 6:37.69
10 Sugiura, Takako 64 JPN-BLUED 6:48.52
11 Belcher, Olivia 61 RSA-COEL 6:49.74
12 Hardy, Gloria 63 AUS-NLN 6:54.62
13 Caron, Aageje 61 USA-1-NEM 6:56.23
14 Hughes, Helen 60 GBR-NOCU 6:59.06
15 Smith, Minnie 61 AUS-TTM 7:00.14
16 Ball, Jenny 64 GBR-IOWM 7:06.57
17 Price, Kristina 60 AUS-BRIWE 7:10.53
18 Noma, Nori 62 JPN-SAKU 7:33.95
19 Hasegawa, Toyoko 63 JPN-SIGMA 7:35.38
20 Wachter, Barbara 62 GER-TGKIT 7:42.09
21 Harano, Fumika 61 JPN-UNJPN 7:44.20
22 Suzuki, Michiko 64 JPN-SAPP 7:45.38
23 Springer, Susan 64 USA-STAN 7:48.52
24 Fechner, Julie 60 AUS-VDC 7:50.19
25 Saunders, Judith 61 AUS-MANLY 7:56.06
26 Owens, Patricia 63 NZL-NL1 7:57.35
27 McKnight, Patricia 63 NZL-HC4 8:05.59
28 Fulton, Jan 60 NZL-RK1 8:13.00
29 Tsuchiya, Toshiko 64 JPN-SUIE 8:21.21
30 Steer, Sandy 63 USA-STPM 8:26.18
31 Tsuda, Ritsuko 64 JPN-CHUN 8:30.32
-- Reynolds, Colleen 60 NZL-WN5 NT
Event 11 Women 65-69 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
65-69 World Record 5:54.90 23/08/1998 Lavelle Stoinoff (USA)
9:40.00 65-69 QUAL
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Hutchings, Pamela 66 AUS-SEAP 6:07.32
2 Fentiman, Barbara 68 GBR-SBRY 6:41.00
3 van Der Meer, Leni 66 NED-OCEAN 7:00.13
4 Brooks, Barbara 68 AUS-NLN 7:03.34
5 Tullman, Patricia 65 USA-FMM 7:07.71
6 Namiki, Chie 66 JPN-OSIW 7:21.56
7 Rothe-Day, Ingrid 68 GER-BETSC 7:23.75
8 Suzuki, Toshiko 67 JPN-AQUIB 7:35.55
9 Dacey, Shirley 66 CAN-ONT 7:38.09
10 Grasse, Gerda 67 GER-VFV 7:39.06
11 Sato, Etsu 65 JPN-BTXU 7:47.79
12 Ueda, Teruko 67 JPN-SUN 7:53.87
13 Markie, Edith 65 NZL-GB2 7:59.40
14 Kerr, Shirley 66 AUS-BRINO 7:59.78
15 Gogola, Laura 66 USA-1-MIC 8:02.74
16 Papendieck, Marian 66 GER-VFL 8:03.22
17 Cochrane, Joy 69 GBR-UNGBR 8:12.13
18 Sasaki, Nobuko 66 JPN-YOKK 8:14.74
19 Kraaijeveld Lanesi 66 ITA-SSVB 8:16.00
20 Katayama, Reiko 67 JPN-TAKAI 8:50.41
21 Placci, Elena 67 ARG-CDLA 8:50.74
22 Kikuchi, Takako 67 JPN-KMT 8:57.46
23 Kikuchi, Mariko 65 JPN-OSG 8:59.52
24 Oldfield, Gloria 66 AUS-MANLY 9:06.51
25 Henry, Janet 68 AUS-TTM 9:15.12
26 McFarland, Shirley 67 AUS-BADAU 9:16.00
27 Tait, Patricia 66 GBR-INM 9:19.38
28 Stewart, Meredith 69 NZL-QE5 9:29.13
-- Lehto, Elfriede 69 USA-HSAM NT
Event 11 Women 70-74 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
70-74 World Record 6:20.84 1/06/2001 Jane Asher (GBR)
10:25.00 70-74 QUAL
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Asher, Jane 71 GBR-SKCS 6:07.62 WR
2 Wills, Joyce 73 AUS-BRINO 7:24.01
3 Niblett, Patricia 70 CAN-ONT 7:26.22
4 Dickey, Dorothy 72 AUS-VDC 7:40.37
5 Campbell, Joan Hil 72 USA-CLEAR 7:47.34
6 Morikawa, Reiko 71 JPN-CORE 8:09.82
7 Houston, Margaret 70 AUS-MANLY 8:42.31
8 Griffin, Claire 72 NZL-HM2 9:08.70
9 Brereton, Beryl 73 NZL-DL2 9:08.90
10 Rahnfeld, Jnge 70 GER-SSGGH 9:19.22
11 Robinson, Heather 73 NZL-3MK 9:22.14
12 Wong, Flora 74 USA-MON 9:27.76
13 Stobie, Janet 73 GBR-CAL 9:41.62
14 Ten Oever, Elly 73 NED-DUTCH 10:00.14
15 Stevens, Dorothy 73 AUS-TOOM 10:00.83
16 Forde, Jean 70 NZL-TJ3 10:23.46
-- Morimoto, Fumiko 72 JPN-OSG FrA 8:55.52
Event 11 Women 75-79 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
75-79 World Record 6:57.29 9/09/2001 June Krauser (USA)
11:30.00 75-79 QUAL
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Krauser, June 76 USA-1GOLD 7:09.01
2 Wallis, Liz 75 AUS-MANLY 7:10.16
3 Lorenzi, Betty 75 USA-WISM 7:16.18
4 McKenzie-Hicks, Ge 75 AUS-STGE 7:29.79
5 Collins, Marie 75 NZL-NL1 8:10.08
6 Aurik, Clara 76 RSA-CAPET 8:26.19
7 Bromwich, Rosemary 78 AUS-DSAM 8:45.58
8 Rudolph, Norma 79 AUS-SUNS 8:57.40
9 Lincoln, Valerie 78 AUS-GSG 9:03.26
10 Thien, Helga 75 GER-VFLBN 9:16.37
11 Amano, Toshiko 76 JPN-SUIEI 9:18.92
12 Davey, Margaret 75 AUS-GCSG 9:20.03
13 Parr, Patricia 75 NZL-JP5 9:38.34
14 Newman, Marjorie 79 USA-ICCM 10:32.91
15 Todd, Betty-Ann 76 AUS-TOOM 10:51.25
Event 11 Women 80-84 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
80-84 World Record 7:53.37 8/08/1999 Rita Simonton (USA)
13:20.00 80-84 QUAL
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Cederlund, Bunny 81 USA-SPCO 8:06.90
2 Thein, Edith 84 ISR-HAP 8:55.27
3 Ushiki, Teru 83 JPN-SOSC 10:11.86
4 Sanddal, Charlotte 80 USA-MON 12:39.46
Event 11 Women 85-89 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
85-89 World Record 9:31.21 8/06/1997 Ume Wada (JPN)
14:45.00 85-89 QUAL
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Lenk, Maria 87 BRA-RIO 10:21.06
2 Johnstone, Kath 85 NZL-NS1 11:21.09
3 Ono, Kiku 85 JPN-PSCY 11:33.32
Event 11 Women 90-94 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
90-94 World Record 11:44.11 23/08/1999Julia Dolce (USA)
17:30.00 90-94 QUAL
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
-- Angulo, Bernarda 90 ESP-MET NT
Event 12 Men 25-29 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
25-29 World Record 4:01.10 8/07/2001 Stevn Mellor (GBR)
5:40.00 25-29 QUAL
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Hamilton, John 26 GBR-BAF 4:21.09
2 Videnov, Dimitar 27 BUL-PKLS 4:30.01
3 Zimmer, Michael 28 GER-SGBW 4:30.37
4 Waide, David 25 NZL-DN5 4:35.04
5 Koning Straetemans 29 NED-DELT 4:45.93
6 Almeida Barros, Jo 27 POR-UDCA 4:57.81
7 Bahuon, Xavier 29 FRA-CNCNC 5:11.26
8 Bagot, Charlie 29 GBR-SSPE 5:13.52
9 Pereira, Ricardo J 27 POR-UDCA 5:22.67
10 Francois, Frederic 28 TAH - CPOLY 5:23.10
-- iturruoz lacalle, 26 ESP-MAT NT
Event 12 Men 30-34 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
30-34 World Record 4:07.04 14/11/1993Rowdy Gaines (USA)
5:50.00 30-34 QUAL
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Moreno, Alejandro 34 MEX-ANV 4:20.80
2 Gerringa, Agnus 31 NED-GZVW 4:35.61
3 Pouilly, Jean-Mari 30 FRA-CNCNC 4:37.78
4 Ziegaus, Gernot 33 GER-REGTU 4:43.91
5 Utteridge, Todd 34 NZL-FV5 4:44.29
6 Bates, John 32 AUS-SEAP 4:44.56
6 Dillon-Price, Greg 32 NZL-MAJE 4:44.56
8 Edwards, Rob 32 AUS-TOOM 4:45.88
9 Jongens, Richard 34 NZL-HC4 4:48.03
10 Smith, Richard 32 NZL-MN1 4:56.08
11 Neves Cabrita, Car 31 POR-UDCA 4:56.71
12 Drayton, Gavin 30 AUS-SEAP 5:04.08
13 Joosten, Frank 33 NED-RAPID 5:04.52
14 Kohler, Matthias 32 GER-SVB 5:05.43
15 Cook, Peter 33 NZL-T02 5:08.27
16 Drain, Martin 32 AUS-TAM 5:14.84
17 Akers, David 30 GBR-TRI 5:16.83
18 Philipsen, Rene 34 NED-LDH 5:20.58
-- Feldman, Michael 31 GER-SGF NT
Event 12 Men 35-39 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
35-39 World Record 4:07.64 16/07/1995Rowdy Gaines (USA)
6:05.00 35-39 QUAL
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Vazhenin, Igor 38 RUS-TMR 4:25.52
2 Perez, Jorge 36 VEN-VAAC 4:26.24
3 Lerch, Tobias 35 GER-SSGE 4:29.06
4 Collins, Michael 36 USA-IVA 4:29.38
5 Magnan, Franlis 35 FRA-PCK 4:31.27
6 Leite Ribeiro, Cus 38 BRA-FACA 4:33.02
7 Gristwood, Andrew 38 GBR-MHOE 4:35.45
8 Gradowski, Sergio 38 BRA-CUR 4:37.37
9 Wells, Brydon 36 NZL-WK1 4:37.76
10 Sparks, Ian 35 AUS-GCAT 4:39.24
11 Mellsop, Stephen 37 NZL-HC4 4:44.01
12 Mendez, Ivan 36 VEN-VAAC 4:47.58
13 Nix, Peter 35 AUS-BCM 4:59.50
14 Clavey, Mark 38 NZL-SC1 5:01.38
15 Tivollier, Eric 36 FRA-CNCNC 5:04.30
16 Hareb, Mark 38 NZL-MN1 5:05.08
17 Verryn, Patrick Jo 36 RSA-CAPET 5:10.34
18 M.Barbosa Espadinh 38 POR-UDCA 5:12.45
19 Yaxley, Alynn 38 AUS-MAIDA 5:13.10
20 MacPherson, Terry 38 NZL-KW3 5:13.36
21 Brill, Wayne 36 NZL-MAJE 5:26.45
22 Stout, Stephen 39 NZL-JP5 5:28.30
23 Malpas, Simon 36 NZL-WK1 5:33.94
24 Behnke, Andreas 37 GER-SVMH 5:34.40
25 Hickson, Steven 36 NZL-WN5 5:35.97
26 Mehl, Mathias 39 GER-TVNI 5:59.50
27 Watkins, Bret 36 NZL-JP5 6:02.22
-- O'Brien, Peter 38 NZL-L65 GA 5:18.81
-- Penswick, Steve 38 NZL-WK1 NT
Event 12 Men 40-44 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
40-44 World Record 4:15.57 19/08/2001Brett Phillips (USA)
6:25.00 40-44 QUAL
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Seguiti, Stefano 43 ITA-ASLNR 4:29.28
2 Pedrotti, Alberto 40 ITA-COOP 4:29.99
3 Shewell-Cooper, Wr 41 GBR-POT 4:36.24
4 Harker, Kim 44 NZL-QE5 4:47.72
4 Green, Byran 40 AUS-CAIRN 4:47.72
6 Freebody, Brett 41 AUS-SEAP 4:51.23
7 Wright, Terry Davi 41 GBR-SKIR 4:52.18
8 Cleeve, Lance 41 NZL-JP5 4:55.06
9 Genard, Bruno 41 TAH - CPOLY 4:56.65
10 Berge, Mark 44 NZL-HC4 4:58.59
11 Church, Andrew 44 AUS-WETT 5:03.43
12 Kappe, Andreas Kar 40 GER-SDTW 5:08.02
13 Lelean, Adam 40 GBR-WAVE 5:15.27
14 Johnson, Peter 42 NZL-WN5 5:16.13
15 Cooper, Neil 42 GBR-IBANG 5:18.40
16 Jorge, Antonio Jor 44 BRA-AMA 5:23.21
17 By De Ley, Duncan 42 NZL-DL2 5:23.87
18 Trombino, Paola 42 ITA-GENN 5:29.25
19 Johnston, Gavin 43 NZL-BL5 5:30.05
20 Unsworth, William 42 NZL-JP5 5:35.60
21 Gallagher, Patrick 43 AUS-POWER 5:35.64
22 Pereira, Jose 41 BRA-SAVP 5:35.75
23 Matheson, Owen 40 NZL-WS5 5:35.87
24 Dawber, Neil 43 NZL-NL1 5:36.24
25 Sexton, Christophe 40 NZL-QL5 5:39.19
26 Henry, Peter 41 NZL-MN1 5:47.82
27 Sloan, David 44 AUS-SEAP 5:47.93
28 Eising, Peter 43 NZL-AK1 5:52.27
29 Barnett, Robert 43 AUS-CHILL 5:58.18
30 Pantekoke, Andre 44 NETH-ZVROT 6:16.14
31 Grantham, Denis 42 NZL-MN1 6:18.70
-- Hogg, Robert 43 GBR-GAW NT
-- Boyle, Wayne 40 CAN-DAL NT
-- Tucker, Greg 41 NZL-MAJE NT
Event 12 Men 45-49 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
45-49 World Record 4:21.16 23/08/1999Jim McConica (USA)
6:50.00 45-49 QUAL
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Christian, Francis 45 AUS-VDC 4:23.01
2 Montgomery, James 47 USA-DAM 4:26.22
3 Krauser, Larry 49 USA-INOR 4:33.88
4 Veale, Simon 46 GBR-TOTNE 4:33.96
5 Prescott, Steven 48 NZL-DN5 4:39.81
6 Kussatz, Uwe 47 GER-WEBG 4:41.20
7 O'Brien, Kerry 45 USA-WNUT 4:41.84
8 Musial, Wieslaw 45 CAN-ONT 4:43.46
9 Dickerson, John 45 RSA-DOLPM 4:50.06
10 Moggridge, Mike 45 NZL-HC4 4:51.66
11 Felicetti, Massimo 45 ITA-ADN 4:56.11
12 Tomlinson, Ron 47 NZL-SC1 5:04.68
13 Palfrey, Christohp 45 AUS-LTL 5:13.43
14 Pearson, Thomas 46 NZL-TG1 5:13.48
15 Smith, Murray 45 NZL-OD3 5:17.94
16 Garrun, Cliff 46 RSA-PHOE 5:28.30
17 Tempelgof, Eric 45 FRA-CNCNC 5:28.68
18 Haagen, Martin 46 AUS-SPARK 5:31.73
19 Barkai, Ram 45 RSA-CAPET 5:34.03
20 Nilsson, Paul 48 AUS-ATH 5:34.50
21 Macher, Paul 48 GER-ESSEN 5:37.46
22 Horton, Hobe 45 CAN-CAL 5:37.50
23 Dawber, Peter 47 NZL-QE5 5:40.59
24 Coldicott, Norman 48 NZL-NL5 5:49.48
25 Jones, Evan 47 NZL-MN1 5:52.43
26 Elsey, Lee 46 USA-1-MIC 5:52.77
27 Jones, David 46 NZL-AS5 5:55.98
28 Soper, Neale 49 NZL-NS1 6:00.32
29 Pearce, David 46 NZL-SC5 6:01.12
30 Stevens, Robert 45 NZL-MAJE 6:08.76
31 Mikula, Randy 49 USA-1-MIC 6:20.24
32 Van Leeuwen, Tim 47 AUS-FRANK 6:21.16
Event 12 Men 50-54 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
50-54 World Record 4:19.47 20/08/2000Jim McConica (USA)
7:10.00 50-54 QUAL
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Spieker, Todd 54 USA-8TOC 4:41.04
2 Carmichael, Rod 51 CAN-MSABC 4:52.06
3 Armstrong, Graeme 50 AUS-SPARK 4:59.71
4 Devenish, William 52 AUS-WEAN 5:04.88
5 Brown, Perry 50 USA-NORT 5:07.44
6 Howieson, Doug 50 RSA-CAPET 5:14.32
7 Williams, Richard 53 AUS-TOOM 5:24.16
8 Eagles, Roger 53 NZL-FV5 5:26.54
9 Costello, Shaun 51 NZL-NL5 5:28.27
10 Laempe, Hans-Joach 53 GER-TSGSC 5:31.11
11 Soulsby, David 52 NZL-NP3 5:31.14
12 Blampied, Martin 50 NZL-MN1 5:31.35
13 Castles, Patrick 54 NZL-SC1 5:46.69
14 Colbert, Peter 50 NZL-BL5 5:48.61
15 Gracie, Noel 51 AUS-WOLL 5:52.10
16 Kidd, Lance` 54 NZL-JP5 5:57.43
17 Masters, John 51 AUS-MANLY 6:02.37
18 Valovic, Viliam 50 SVA-PKP 6:02.46
19 McLaughlin, Keith 51 NZL-JP5 6:02.73
20 Hay, Peter 51 NZL-NL5 6:05.49
21 Kopetsch, Stephan 50 GER-BER 6:16.84
22 Sheehan, Trevor 54 AUS-WEST 6:18.07
23 Rasanen`, Heikki 51 FIN-VAAS 6:20.11
24 Davies, Wes 50 NZL-QE5 6:54.83
25 Burckhardt, Philli 50 AUS-UNAUS 7:00.79
-- Melo, Eber 52 BRA-DSTAK NT
-- Malcolm, John 50 NZL-PT4 GK DNF
Event 12 Men 55-59 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
55-59 World Record 4:46.92 9/07/2000 Tim Birnie (USA)
7:30.00 55-59 QUAL
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Uitenbogaart, Dona 55 NED-DOL 4:54.08
2 Seymour, Barry 55 AUS-MANLY 5:06.03
3 Kutsenko, Vadim 57 USA-SMMM 5:07.40
4 Cundall, Roger 57 USA-HAW 5:08.37
5 Schlatter, Ronald 59 NZL-HC4 5:24.93
6 Dick, Bill 56 USA-WNUT 5:29.95
7 Wannemacher, Hans 55 NZL-RM4 5:36.92
8 Luetke, Art 56 USA-WISM 5:37.52
9 Novitski, Yaroslav 57 RUS-VBAS 5:40.95
10 Krueger, Henrik 55 BRA-AMA 5:49.30
11 Tobisch, Gunter 59 GER-SVBRE 5:51.13
12 Lord, Peter 55 AUS-SPARK 5:53.09
13 Gilbert, Paul 55 AUS-CAMP 5:54.42
14 Torres, Carlos 59 MEX-ANV 5:54.84
15 Dempsey, Dr Paul 58 NZL-NP3 5:57.98
16 Clarke, Rod 56 AUS-NUNA 6:03.29
17 Mantero, Antonio 56 ITA-GENN 6:03.65
18 Mandour, Kamal 55 EGY-EGYPT 6:06.67
19 Miller, Rodney 59 GBR-SEAS 6:20.66
20 Booth, Jeff 55 NZL-FV5 6:20.99
21 Hogan, Malcolm 56 NZL-SC1 6:21.24
22 Rush, Neil 56 NZL-HU4 6:33.36
23 Eagles, John 55 NZL-NP3 6:35.56
24 Rayner, Neill 58 NZL-TR2 6:49.31
25 Van Den Heuvel, Ba 58 RSA-PHOE 6:52.85
26 Huggett, Norman 56 NZL-SC1 6:53.44
-- Lawry, Dave 57 NZL-TJ3 NT
Event 12 Men 60-64 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
60-64 World Record 4:59.09 6/07/2001 Fabrizio Momoni (ITA)
7:55.00 60-64 QUAL
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Landis, Tom 60 USA-ORE 5:04.16
2 Willert, Dan 60 USA-GOST 5:14.08
3 McLean, Ian 62 GBR-SSCM 5:25.54
4 Stokes, Geoff 63 GBR-SSPE 5:26.15
5 Harris, Bill 61 AUS-MANLY 5:34.98
6 Stewart, James 60 RSA-FIN 5:46.50
7 Pugh, John 64 AUS-LAUN 5:50.92
8 Lowe, Dan 63 NZL-HC4 6:05.60
9 Tenaka, Tadashi 60 JPN-CFCF 6:08.94
10 Huang, Cheng-Hua 64 TPE-CHTP 6:09.51
11 Lake, Brent 64 USA-ORE 6:15.73
12 Pollock, John 63 AUS-DSAM 6:17.21
13 Bales, Peter 62 RSA-CAPET 6:29.06
14 Rogers, Graeme 61 NZL-RK1 6:47.16
15 Fritsches, Gerd 60 GER-TSVA 6:50.78
16 Leather, Garry 62 NZL-TP2 6:53.97
17 Robinson, Geoffrey 62 AUS-MACK 7:05.50
18 Long, Peter 64 AUS-SEAP 7:08.75
19 Mills, Kevin 61 NZL-PT4 7:30.15
-- Sato, Kazumu 63 JPN-TSURU NT
-- Araud, Christian 62 FRA-CNCNC NT
Event 12 Men 65-69 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
65-69 World Record 5:03.36 25/08/1996Graham Johnston (USA)
8:20.00 65-69 QUAL
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Clark, Jerry 65 USA-WNUT 5:26.18
2 Hole, Gerhard 67 GER-EBRB 5:43.88
3 Lowe, Arthur 67 GBR-MHOE 5:49.99
4 Lauer, William 68 USA-GKM 5:52.47
5 Rauch, William 68 USA-CLVM 5:59.70
6 Saxton, Noel 65 NZL-JP5 6:05.04
7 Leach, Graham 66 NZL-RK1 6:07.00
8 Krejci, Josef 69 SUI-SCHLN 6:11.42
9 Imai, Masatsugu 67 JPN-TOKYO 6:11.80
10 King, Bill 69 USA-RMM 6:11.85
11 Raczynski, Marian 66 POL-KP 6:21.80
12 Schroter, Heinrich 65 GER-FSK 6:23.93
13 Pompen, Gregor 65 NED-AQUA 6:26.93
14 Allen, Terence 65 NZL-QE5 6:35.14
15 Lin, Min-Shan 68 TPE-CHTP 6:45.05
16 Van Leeuwen, John 68 NZL-FV5 6:49.52
17 Kalmar, Peter 68 GER-SGWES 6:56.90
18 Hensel, Werner 67 GER-DDSC 7:00.54
19 Martin, Stuart 68 CAN-RLOO 7:04.46
20 Kashima, Yoshihisa 69 JPN-USS 7:08.64
21 Appleby, Calvin 66 NZL-TJ3 7:15.43
22 Kennedy, Brian 69 AUS-BUN 7:59.19
23 McKee, Norman 67 CAN-RLOO 8:17.31
Event 12 Men 70-74 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
70-74 World Record 5:12.05 4/05/2001 Graham Johnston (USA)
8:50.00 70-74 QUAL
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Johnston, Graham 71 USA-MOST 5:15.22
2 Lawler, David 73 AUS-MANLY 6:05.14
3 Amano, Kiyoji 71 JPN-ITAK 6:06.66
4 Smith, Christopher 70 CAN-ONT 6:15.02
5 Scholz, Gerhard 73 GER-SKB 6:32.09
6 Salek, Sidney 72 NZL-DL2 6:37.34
7 Grosser, Gerhard 74 GER-DVB 6:46.35
8 Garde, John 70 AUS-BSM 6:52.77
9 Stolz, Irwin 73 USA-GEOM 6:56.44
10 Mullins, Stephen 70 USA-ILLM 7:14.26
11 Jontza, Wolfgang 71 GER-SSVR 7:15.83
12 Penaloza, Jose 70 PER-PER 7:27.46
13 Taylor, Frank 71 GBR-HNSS 7:36.06
14 Drenkard, Jorge Ot 74 ARG-ASNAM 7:40.71
-- Rodriguez, Jorge 72 MEX-ANV NT
Event 12 Men 75-79 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
75-79 World Record 6:17.36 14/07/1996Domei Suzuki (JPN)
9:30.00 75-79 QUAL
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Wilson, Winthrop 75 USA-1-NEM 6:25.52
2 Piemme, Frank 77 USA-OSB 6:28.08
3 Vickery, Kevin 79 AUS-SEAP 6:48.03
4 Huebner, Friedrich 75 GER-VFV 7:50.31
5 Achee, Emile 75 USA-COAST 8:23.26
6 Jones, Glynn 77 USA-8TOC 8:55.23
-- Stevenson, Cliff 78 NZL-L65 NT
-- Huang, Chih-Hua 76 TPE-CHTP GK DNF
-- Rieper, Andre 78 NZL-HU4 GK DNF
Event 12 Men 80-84 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
80-84 World Record 6:40.63 16/07/1995Hikoji Ueki (JPN)
10:40.00 80-84 QUAL
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Edwards, James 80 USA-1-NEM 7:23.94
2 Florance, John 80 USA-OHIO 8:02.88
3 Hadrich, Gerhard 80 GER-TSVS 8:33.02
4 Buj-Salvatierra, F 81 ESP-EDB 8:46.26
5 Arnold, Lawrence 80 NZL-HU4 10:03.36
Event 12 Men 85-89 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
85-89 World Record 7:05.53 16/07/2000Hikoji Ueki (JPN)
12:00.00 85-89 QUAL
Name Age Team Finals
===============================================================================
1 Eubank, James 87 USA-1-SDS 7:29.53
2 Ferm, Nils 85 SWE-SOIK 8:02.49
3 Holmes, Howard 85 NZL-GB2 10:11.75
4 Kovacs, Gyorgy 87 HUN-PTU 11:13.53