ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
IX FINA World Masters 2002 - Day 1
3/24/2002-3/24/2002
Christchurch, New Zealand

FINA World Masters Championships - 23/03/2002 to 30/03/2002             
Results Session One                                   
 
Event 1  Women 25-29 800 LC Metre Freestyle
===============================================================================
 25-29 World Record 9:17.09  26/04/1996 Eva Mortensen (GRB)                         
               13:05.00  25-29 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Abe, Luciana Sagae  26 BRA-SAVP                       9:46.81  
  2 Furzan, Anna        27 VEN-VAAC                      10:01.46  
  3 Vos, Marleen        28 NED-ZPCHL                     10:14.47  
  4 Sturm, Wibke        27 GER-SCDI                      10:15.46  
  5 Ponce Del C, Aida   28 MEX-ANV                       10:40.46  
  6 Snodgrass, Nikki    29 AUS-YARRA                     10:42.96  
  7 Stoel, Jacqueline   25 NED-ZVZ                       11:06.84  
  8 Minoshima, Kiriko   29 JPN-OAKI                      11:24.12  
  9 Doige, Kim          28 NZL-FR1                       12:04.44  
 
Event 1  Women 30-34 800 LC Metre Freestyle
===============================================================================
 30-34 World Record 9:16.82  5/07/1992 Lynn Marshall (CAN)                         
               13:20.00  30-34 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Perkins, Sue        31 AUS-SEAP                       9:40.59  
  2 Grillo, Barbara     31 ITA-DPSF                       9:41.26  
  3 Mendes Grilo, Ana   33 POR-UDCA                       9:53.45  
  4 Latty, Nicola       31 GBR-BAD                        9:53.99  
  5 Sigsgaard, Grith    30 DEN-BRON                       9:57.13  
  6 Wells, Suzanne      30 GBR-SKIR                      10:17.41  
  7 Reynolds, Michelle  31 NZL-L65                       10:28.41  
  8 Simpson, Elizabeth  30 GBR-TRI                       10:30.71  
  9 Duda, Petra         32 GER-SVMH                      10:31.17  
 10 Flores Corrado, Ed  31 MEX-ANV                       10:50.35  
 11 Scriven, Suzanne    33 CAN-MSABC                     10:57.66  
 12 Oberhofer, Helen    31 GBR-SSPE                      11:15.41  
 13 Atkinson, Amanda    32 CAN-ONT                       11:25.25  
 14 Moss, Grainne       33 NZL-RR2                       11:30.41  
 15 Massey, Paulette    31 NZL-WK1                       11:45.49  
 16 Ashcroft, Janet     33 NZL-BL5                       11:58.58  
 17 Cowley, Terese      34 AUS-WAR                       12:18.77  
 18 Loader, Janine      30 NZL-KP5                       12:19.13  
 19 Hendersen, Kath     31 NZL-MAJE                      12:33.99  
 20 Cardone, Rosina     30 ITA-ASLNR                     12:43.44  
 21 Schroder, Karen     32 NZL-BL5                       12:50.81  
 22 Richardson, Shelle  32 NZL-DN5                       13:10.71  
 -- Connell, Dianne     31 NZL-MAJE                            NT 
 -- Pasquini, Marla     30 AUS-SOM                             NT 
 
Event 1  Women 35-39 800 LC Metre Freestyle
===============================================================================
 35-39 World Record 9:16.20  16/08/1997 K Pipes-Neilsen (USA)                       
               14:40.00  35-39 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Muir-Cochrane, Nua  38 GBR-SCSC                       9:47.59  
  2 Frowijn, Petra      36 NED-AZPCA                     10:12.69  
  3 Oudkerk, Jolanda    35 GER-SKGS                      10:14.67  
  4 Smart, Pamela       35 AUS-BCM                       10:44.36  
  5 Van Der Poel, Nico  38 USA-RMM                       11:02.21  
  6 Kennard, Sara       36 NZL-3MK                       11:17.83  
  7 Boggs, Alison       36 NZL-AK1                       11:41.08  
  8 Harrison, Nicole    36 CAN-ONT                       12:01.95  
  9 Baddeley, Juliet    38 AUS-MANLY                     12:03.48  
 10 Smith, Moira Beatr  36 NZL-MAJE                      12:34.54  
 11 Edwards, Bianca     38 NZL-HC4                       12:49.21  
 12 Mikako, Kobayshi    39 JPN-PAGO                      13:50.06  
 13 Killey, Christine   38 AUS-VDC                       13:53.16  
 14 Cukierkorn, Maria   38 BRA-HEB                       14:31.98  
 15 Pluck, Tessa        38 NZL-JP5                       14:38.50  
 -- Macher, Claudia     37 GER-ESSEN                           NT 
 -- Kirihara, Kyoko     38 JPN-HAK                             NT 
 -- Bates, Michelle     35 AUS-WEST                        GK DNF        
 
Event 1  Women 40-44 800 LC Metre Freestyle
===============================================================================
 40-44 World Record 9:25.95  16/08/2001 S Heim Bowen (USA)                          
               15:10.00  40-44 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Palfrey, Penny      40 AUS-LTL                        9:25.97  
  2 Heim-Bowen, Suzann  44 USA-WNUT                       9:33.07  
  3 Simpson, Susanne    42 USA-INOR                       9:50.15  
  4 Perrott, Rebecca    41 NZL-LV4                       10:00.60  
  5 Meyer, Marguerite   43 USA-8TOC                      10:06.99  
  6 Clarke, Dr Ketrina  42 AUS-LAUN                      10:29.09  
  7 Donaldson, Belinda  41 NZL-TG1                       10:39.02  
  8 Winslow, Laura      42 USA-ARI                       10:46.57  
  9 Maidment-Wood, Kar  42 AUS-POWER                     10:51.63  
 10 Bates, Penny        41 USA-MAM                       10:54.81  
 11 Wanja, Barbara      43 GER-WEBG                      10:56.70  
 12 Dobbie, Verity Jan  43 GBR-GAW                       10:57.60  
 13 Gadsby, Donna       43 AUS-ROSE                      10:59.19  
 14 Webb, Elizabeth     43 RSA-DOLPM                     11:14.11  
 15 Burnard, Clare      43 NZL-OD3                       11:17.45  
 16 Stovin-Bradford, L  40 AUS-SEAP                      11:22.93  
 17 Ostendorf, Vera     42 GER-TPSU                      11:24.79  
 18 Ruh, Cordula        41 GER-BHSC                      11:29.54  
 19 Williamson, Jude    40 NZL-BL5                       11:44.42  
 20 McGuire, Tracy      41 AUS-SEAP                      11:53.07  
 21 Butterfield, Brigi  42 NZL-JP5                       11:59.28  
 22 Gray, Shirley       44 NZL-NL1                       13:14.10  
 23 Wolstenholme, Alli  42 GBR-MHOE                      13:26.83  
 24 Manhart, Ursula     44 AUT-SMOE                      13:29.83  
 25 Best, Veronica      44 NZL-BL5                       13:40.65  
 26 Kuroda, Junko       41 JPN-CFC                       13:53.41  
 27 Wilkie, Christine   43 NZL-LV4                       13:55.32  
 28 Glowacz, Nadine     42 FRA-CNCNC                     13:59.05  
 -- Pirie, Catriona     43 NZL-LINT                            NT 
 -- Copland, Joanne     43 NZL-MAJE                            NT 
 -- Cleary, Winnie      44 NZL-HU4                             NT 
 -- Rodriguez, Alice    41 PER-PER                             NT
 -- Restall, Tammy      40 NZL-L65                             GA        
 
Event 1  Women 45-49 800 LC Metre Freestyle
===============================================================================
 45-49 World Record 10:08.23  13/06/1998 Laura Val (USA)                            
                15:50.00  45-49 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Kearney, Sue        45 AUS-MANLY                     10:18.13  
  2 Vaca, Laura         49 MEX-ANV                       10:28.49  
  3 Stokols, Niki       45 USA-DALAN                     11:39.04  
  4 Quinn, Phyllis      47 USA-8TOC                      11:45.37  
  5 Plummer, Jan        47 NZL-HC4                       12:08.80  
  6 Harris, C. Laura L  47 CAN-MSABC                     12:12.24  
  7 Kernick, Lynne      45 RSA-LINMS                     12:22.35  
  8 Markus, Martina     47 GER-SCDI                      12:26.39  
  9 Austin, Jenny       46 NZL-FV5                       12:29.53  
 10 Smeith, Gillian     46 NZL-QE5                       12:29.70  
 11 Taylor, Judith      46 NZL-BL5                       12:32.55  
 12 Perndt, Dianne      46 AUS-TALAY                     12:33.21  
 13 Atkinson, Sally     45 NZL-BL5                       12:33.49  
 14 Curtis, Christine   45 NZL-NS1                       12:35.25  
 15 Brusser, Hester     45 RSA-CAPET                     12:57.11  
 16 Thurgood, Gwynneth  49 AUS-KAM                       13:19.23  
 17 Rogerson, Ann       47 NZL-RK1                       13:20.34  
 18 Maddock, Jessamy    47 NZL-HU4                       13:32.02  
 19 Humphrey, Caroline  45 GBR-SSPE                      13:34.54  
 20 Schiriak, Brenda    45 BRA-HEB                       13:40.96  
 21 Boyes, Luzanne      45 RSA-CAPET                     13:47.70  
 22 Sato, Kikue         48 JPN-BLUED                     14:05.09  
 23 Marshall, Mary      49 NZL-HC4                       14:13.33  
 24 Kane, Jo            47 NZL-QE5                       14:24.44  
 25 Thornton, Leslie    48 NZL-TG1                       14:31.26  
 26 Salim, Beatriz      46 BRA-DSTAK                     14:44.16  
 27 Totaram, Barbara    48 NZL-SC1                       15:41.39  
 -- Double, Susan       48 AUS-ALT                             NT 
 
Event 1  Women 50-54 800 LC Metre Freestyle
===============================================================================
 50-54 World Record 10:02.54  15/07/2001 Laura Val (USA)                            
                16:50.00  50-54 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Ogier, Danielle     50 USA-UNUSA                     10:39.61  
  2 Gundred, Barabara   51 USA-PNAS                      10:42.95  
  3 Vivanco, Rosario    53 PER-PER                       11:19.28  
  4 Rollnick, Marissa   51 RSA-PHOE                      11:38.18  
  5 Saltman, Rose       50 AUS-NSYD                      11:48.57  
  6 Cork, Anne          51 GBR-SED                       11:49.65  
  7 Hattingh, Erna      50 RSA-BROOK                     11:52.31  
  8 Koch, Claudia       50 GER-INN                       12:04.28  
  9 Clarkson, Tracy     53 AUS-BRINO                     12:12.92  
 10 Moore, Margaret     50 AUS-VDC                       12:17.32  
 11 Mueller, Kathrin    50 NZL-KM5                       12:24.52  
 12 Shields, Colleen    51 CAN-ONT                       12:38.98  
 13 Sayers, Janet       51 AUS-VDC                       12:42.68  
 14 Cox, Kay            53 AUS-CARIN                     12:49.12  
 15 Holman, Vanessa     54 AUS-CARIN                     12:54.28  
 16 Radau, Angelika     54 GER-BER                       13:15.61  
 17 Peters, Marilyn     52 NZL-TJ3                       13:16.23  
 18 Bakish, Margaret    53 CAN-ONT                       13:18.63  
 19 Wright, Yvonne      50 USA-RMM                       13:28.01  
 20 Oliver, Heather     52 GBR-CAL                       13:45.32  
 21 Ragland, Elise      52 USA-TEXAS                     13:52.18  
 22 Nascimento, Maria   54 BRA-DSTAK                     14:04.67  
 23 Fairhall, Margaret  54 NZL-HC4                       14:40.75  
 24 Palmer, Ewa         53 GBR-MMSC                      14:58.07  
 25 Fieguth, Marlies    54 GER-TPSVE                     15:01.15  
 26 Hashimoto, Michiko  52 JPN-UMIN                      15:01.53  
 27 Cummins, Robina     52 NZL-CG2                       15:45.04  
 28 Campbell, Helen     54 AUS-WAR                       16:15.92  
 -- Knecht-Delannoy, Y  52 FRA-STADE                      GK  DNF        
 -- Allan, Georgeana    54 NZL-QE5                        GK  DNF        
 
Event 1  Women 55-59 800 LC Metre Freestyle
===============================================================================
 55-59 World Record 11:15.07  10/08/1997 Ardeth Mueller (USA)                       
                17:30.00  55-59 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Thomasson, Jen      59 AUS-BSM                       11:44.91  
  2 Del Rio, Graciela   55 ARG-CDLA                      11:51.88  
  3 Montague, Rosa      55 AUS-POWER                     12:11.25  
  4 Dillon, Sally Ann   56 USA-PNAS                      12:33.56  
  5 Breslin, Susie      55 GBR-BAR                       12:35.45  
  6 Di-Cesare, Mary-An  59 NZL-WK1                       12:43.09  
  7 Pohlmann, Mary      57 USA-ILLM                      13:04.26  
  8 Mazzei Adolpho, El  56 BRA-SAVP                      13:11.50  
  9 East, Robyn         57 NZL-HC4                       13:14.73  
 10 Goto, Kumiko        58 JPN-KSCN                      13:21.90  
 11 Jarmakani, Brenda   55 USA-UCLA                      13:25.19  
 12 Marple, Lex         55 NZL-NA3                       13:27.67  
 13 McKee, Olenka       56 CAN-RLOO                      13:37.64  
 14 Brehler, Greet      58 NED-ZHATT                     14:03.59  
 15 Bourke, Terry       55 AUS-RPEN                      14:16.74  
 16 Riddell, Lynda      56 NZL-DL2                       14:24.97  
 17 Saviane, Anita      59 AUS-CRON                      14:32.72  
 18 Grindley, Biff      55 AUS-SEAP                      14:36.66  
 19 Dravitzki, Maureen  55 NZL-NP3                       14:37.01  
 20 Kejda, Erika        55 GER-DSO                       14:39.35  
 21 Shaw, Marion        56 AUS-DSAM                      14:54.45  
 22 Orselli, Neusa Aut  57 BRA-SAVP                      14:58.77  
 23 Fiedler, Jutta      59 GER-SSGNG                     14:59.18  
 24 Johns, Sue          57 AUS-MANLY                     15:02.06  
 25 Bauer, Anne         55 NZL-NA3                       15:02.67  
 26 Schmidt, Evgeborg   55 GER-TSVS                      15:04.88  
 27 Milne, Margaret     55 NZL-WS5                       15:10.67  
 28 Ishida, Hisako      56 JPN-OSG                       15:14.47  
 29 van Huissteden, Lo  57 NED-AZPCA                     15:17.28  
 30 Uchida, Ryoko       57 JPN-CFC                       15:44.31  
 31 Noda, Kiyono        55 JPN-OSG                       15:49.65  
 32 Carlile, Janice     55 AUS-RWR                       16:08.53  
 33 Abe, Fumiko         58 JPN-KEI                       16:20.22  
 34 Lightfoot, Carol    55 NZL-HC4                       16:48.72  
 35 Cooke, Anne         58 AUS-CAMP                      16:55.91  
 36 Carruthers, Margar  55 NZL-HC4                       17:15.27  
 -- Oehl, Vlasta        57 GER-SGMA                      GK   DNF        
 
Event 1  Women 60-64 800 LC Metre Freestyle
===============================================================================
 60-64 World Record 11:44.16  11/07/1999 Yoshiko Osaki (JPN)                        
                18:50.00  60-64 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Webster, Penny      60 GBR-SKIR                      12:33.84  
  2 Ito, Kazuko         60 JPN-MSC                       12:55.44  
  3 Gordon, Doreen      60 GBR-SSCM                      13:11.22  
  4 Leach, Alison       61 NZL-RK1                       13:37.12  
  5 Wingate, Pauline    62 AUS-ALT                       13:42.60  
  6 Belcher, Olivia     61 RSA-COEL                      13:46.99  
  7 van Berkel De Nijs  60 NED-DEJOU                     13:49.21  
  8 Sugiura, Takako     64 JPN-BLUED                     14:01.30  
  9 Hardy, Gloria       63 AUS-NLN                       14:02.90  
 10 Tsujimoto, Emiko    61 JPN-OSG                       14:20.84  
 11 Hughes, Helen       60 GBR-NOCU                      14:26.65  
 12 Ramey, Marilyn      62 USA-HSAM                      14:31.65  
 13 Sugimoto, Harumi    64 JPN-OAKI                      14:45.34  
 14 Ball, Jenny         64 GBR-IOWM                      14:45.91  
 15 Price, Kristina     60 AUS-BRIWE                     14:52.29  
 16 Wachter, Barbara    62 GER-TGKIT                     15:37.03  
 17 Kirihara, Chiyoko   64 JPN-HAK                       15:46.17  
 18 Braden, Bobbie      60 USA-MISS                      15:49.48  
 19 Fechner, Julie      60 AUS-VDC                       16:06.88  
 20 Horiuchi, Setsuko   60 JPN-PSCY                      16:15.32  
 21 Geoffrion, Helen    63 USA-UCLA                      16:19.25  
 22 Tsuchiya, Toshiko   64 JPN-SUIE                      17:13.61  
 23 Steer, Sandy        63 USA-STPM                      17:41.61  
 24 Keel, Irene         62 AUS-BSM                       17:50.35  
 -- Harano, Fumika      61 JPN-UNJPN                  GA 15:45.85        
 
Event 1  Women 65-69 800 LC Metre Freestyle
===============================================================================
 65-69 World Record 12:23.32  23/08/1998 Lavelle Stoinoff (USA)                     
                20:00.00  65-69 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Brooks, Barbara     68 AUS-NLN                       14:28.95  
  2 van Der Meer, Leni  66 NED-OCEAN                     14:31.39  
  3 Namiki, Chie        66 JPN-OSIW                      14:50.17  
  4 Rothe-Day, Ingrid   68 GER-BETSC                     15:01.76  
  5 Suzuki, Toshiko     67 JPN-AQUIB                     15:30.89  
  6 Dacey, Shirley      66 CAN-ONT                       15:38.62  
  7 Grasse, Gerda       67 GER-VFV                       15:44.65  
  8 Kerr, Shirley       66 AUS-BRINO                     16:10.24  
  9 Sato, Etsu          65 JPN-BTXU                      16:14.38  
 10 Robertson, Marion   65 AUS-MANLY                     16:21.17  
 11 Gogola, Laura       66 USA-1-MIC                     16:42.51  
 12 Cochrane, Joy       69 GBR-UNGBR                     16:56.32  
 13 Pike, Marguerite    68 GBR-SSPE                      17:15.00  
 14 Katayama, Reiko     67 JPN-TAKAI                     17:54.34  
 15 Bryce, Glad         68 CAN-ONT                       18:12.45  
 16 Tokano, Michiko     68 JPN-JNTDF                     18:45.10  
 17 Placci, Elena       67 ARG-CDLA                      19:02.72  
 18 McFarland, Shirley  67 AUS-BADAU                     19:02.82  
 19 Holmes, Helen       68 AUS-BSM                       19:06.34  
 20 Henry, Janet        68 AUS-TTM                       19:12.47  
 21 Tait, Patricia      66 GBR-INM                       19:15.90  
 22 Lehto, Elfriede     69 USA-HSAM                      19:54.31  
 
Event 1  Women 70-74 800 LC Metre Freestyle
===============================================================================
 70-74 World Record 12:48.74  1/06/2001 Jane Asher (GBR)                           
                21:40.00  70-74 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Asher, Jane         71 GBR-SKCS                      12:32.21 WR  
  2 Niblett, Patricia   70 CAN-ONT                       15:10.32  
  3 Bendtsen, Karen     72 DEN-TASS                      15:25.16  
  4 Dickey, Dorothy     72 AUS-VDC                       15:35.72  
  5 Wills, Joyce        73 AUS-BRINO                     15:43.30  
  6 Campbell, Joan Hil  72 USA-CLEAR                     15:49.21  
  7 Horii, Aiko         72 JPN-SAPP                      16:12.12  
  8 Tanaka, Tsuruyo     73 JPN-OAKI                      17:20.30  
  9 Houston, Margaret   70 AUS-MANLY                     17:36.62  
 10 Kelly, Margaret     72 AUS-QMM                       18:29.55  
 11 Brereton, Beryl     73 NZL-DL2                       18:36.70  
 12 Robinson, Heather   73 NZL-3MK                       19:01.91  
 13 Wong, Flora         74 USA-MON                       19:59.45  
 14 Ten Oever, Elly     73 NED-DUTCH                     20:05.98  
 15 Stobie, Janet       73 GBR-CAL                       20:10.55  
 16 Forde, Jean         70 NZL-TJ3                       21:37.75  
 
Event 1  Women 75-79 800 LC Metre Freestyle
===============================================================================
 75-79 World Record 14:10.50  9/09/2001 June Krauser (USA)                         
                25:00.00  75-79 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Wallis, Liz         75 AUS-MANLY                     14:17.45  
  2 Krauser, June       76 USA-1GOLD                     14:56.83  
  3 Lorenzi, Betty      75 USA-WISM                      15:05.96  
  4 McKenzie-Hicks, Ge  75 AUS-STGE                      15:51.60  
  5 Collins, Marie      75 NZL-NL1                       17:04.21  
  6 Aurik, Clara        76 RSA-CAPET                     17:20.64  
  7 Rudolph, Norma      79 AUS-SUNS                      18:10.38  
  8 Bromwich, Rosemary  78 AUS-DSAM                      18:30.40  
  9 Nakajima, Nobuko    75 JPN-STEP                      18:43.58  
 10 Thien, Helga        75 GER-VFLBN                     18:51.07  
 11 Lincoln, Valerie    78 AUS-GSG                       19:02.89  
 12 Parr, Patricia      75 NZL-JP5                       19:20.75  
 13 Davey, Margaret     75 AUS-GCSG                      19:21.22  
 14 Batten, Vivian      77 GBR-NOCU                      22:37.67  
 15 Newman, Marjorie    79 USA-ICCM                      22:57.21  
 
Event 1  Women 80-84 800 LC Metre Freestyle
===============================================================================
 80-84 World Record 16:05.85  15/08/1998 Rita Simonton (USA)                        
                27:00.00  80-84 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Cederlund, Bunny    81 USA-SPCO                      17:09.04  
  2 Thein, Edith        84 ISR-HAP                       18:11.17  
 -- Sanddal, Charlotte  80 USA-MON                            NT 
 
Event 1  Women 85-89 800 LC Metre Freestyle
===============================================================================
 85-89 World Record 19:12.10  12/06/1999 Jean Durston (USA)                         
                30:00.00  85-89 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Lenk, Maria         87 BRA-RIO                       22:06.44  
  2 Ono, Kiku           85 JPN-PSCY                      23:56.01  
  3 Johnstone, Kath     85 NZL-NS1                       24:44.37  
 
Event 1  Women 90-94 800 LC Metre Freestyle
===============================================================================
 90-94 World Record 28:07.33  16/08/2001 Julia Dolce (USA)                        
                36:00.00  90-94 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
 -- Angulo, Bernarda    90 ESP-MET                            NT 
 
Event 2  Men 25-29 800 LC Metre Freestyle
===============================================================================
 25-29 World Record 8:24.67  29/06/1997 Alex Kostich (USA)                          
               12:00.00  25-29 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Hamilton, John      26 GBR-BAF                        8:53.15  
  2 Steinkoetter, Uwe   27 GER-SCHSC                      9:02.06  
  3 Videnov, Dimitar    27 BUL-PKLS                       9:04.53  
  4 Zimmer, Michael     28 GER-SGBW                       9:27.35  
  5 Suckling, Mark      27 NZL-QE5                        9:41.55  
  6 Almeida Barros, Jo  27 POR-UDCA                      10:27.19  
  7 Bagot, Charlie      29 GBR-SSPE                      11:10.77  
  8 Pereira, Ricardo J  27 POR-UDCA                      11:18.33  
  9 Francois, Frederic  28 TAH - CPOLY                   11:24.22  
 -- iturruoz lacalle,   26 ESP-MAT                            NT 
 
Event 2  Men 30-34 800 LC Metre Freestyle
===============================================================================
 30-34 World Record 8:40.19  14/11/1993 Rowdy Gaines (USA)                          
               12:20.00  30-34 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Moreno, Alejandro   34 MEX-ANV                        8:57.13  
  2 Ziegaus, Gernot     33 GER-REGTU                      9:48.97  
  3 Dillon-Price, Greg  32 NZL-MAJE                       9:53.60  
  4 Utteridge, Todd     34 NZL-FV5                        9:56.63  
  5 Pouilly, Jean-Mari  30 FRA-CNCNC                      9:58.64  
  6 Edwards, Rob        32 AUS-TOOM                      10:07.85  
  7 Cook, Trevor        34 NZL-T02                       10:12.40  
  8 Neves Cabrita, Car  31 POR-UDCA                      10:25.83  
  9 Kohler, Matthias    32 GER-SVB                       10:33.65  
 10 Cook, Peter         33 NZL-T02                       10:43.60  
 11 Drain, Martin       32 AUS-TAM                       10:47.91  
 12 Drayton, Gavin      30 AUS-SEAP                      10:49.46  
 13 Philipsen, Rene     34 NED-LDH                       11:02.23  
 14 Allan, Shane        33 NZL-WA5                       11:14.88  
 -- Tasker, Gavin       34 NZL-WK1                            NT 
 
Event 2  Men 35-39 800 LC Metre Freestyle
===============================================================================
 35-39 World Record 8:38.73  12/11/1995 Rowdy Gaines (USA)                          
               12:40.00  35-39 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Perez, Jorge        36 VEN-VAAC                       9:09.81  
  2 Vazhenin, Igor      38 RUS-TMR                        9:11.64  
  3 Lerch, Tobias       35 GER-SSGE                       9:15.42  
  4 Leite Ribeiro, Cus  38 BRA-FACA                       9:20.26  
  5 Collins, Michael    36 USA-IVA                        9:21.61  
  6 Gradowski, Sergio   38 BRA-CUR                        9:23.70  
  7 Orselli Junior, An  36 BRA-SAVP                       9:28.79  
  8 Magnan, Franlis     35 FRA-PCK                        9:28.98  
  9 Gristwood, Andrew   38 GBR-MHOE                       9:41.23  
 10 Mellsop, Stephen    37 NZL-HC4                        9:53.77  
 11 Rollan Leal, Luis   36 ESP-CNSO                      10:12.14  
 12 Nix, Peter          35 AUS-BCM                       10:38.42  
 13 Yaxley, Alynn       38 AUS-MAIDA                     10:58.12  
 14 O'Brien, Peter      38 NZL-L65                       11:07.63  
 15 Behnke, Andreas     37 GER-SVMH                      11:15.59  
 16 M.Barbosa Espadinh  38 POR-UDCA                      11:22.20  
 17 Edwards, Robin      36 AUS-MANLY                     11:23.67  
 18 Malpas, Simon       36 NZL-WK1                       11:27.73  
 19 Stout, Stephen      39 NZL-JP5                       11:35.81  
 20 Brill, Wayne        36 NZL-MAJE                      11:45.74  
 21 Richardson, Brett   36 NZL-QE5                       12:27.99  
 22 Mehl, Mathias       39 GER-TVNI                      12:34.52  
 -- Watkins, Bret       36 NZL-JP5                            NT 
 
Event 2  Men 40-44 800 LC Metre Freestyle
===============================================================================
 40-44 World Record 8:48.69  23/08/1999 Joseph Rhyne (USA)                          
               13:10.00  40-44 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Seguiti, Stefano    43 ITA-ASLNR                      9:11.66  
  2 Pedrotti, Alberto   40 ITA-COOP                       9:20.49  
  3 van Overbeeke, Kee  40 NED-OPO                        9:33.54  
  4 Shewell-Cooper, Wr  41 GBR-POT                        9:43.34  
  5 Walker, Glen        41 AUS-ALT                        9:56.59  
  6 Harker, Kim         44 NZL-QE5                        9:59.08  
  7 Green, Byran        40 AUS-CAIRN                     10:12.81  
  8 Wright, Terry Davi  41 GBR-SKIR                      10:14.18  
  9 Genard, Bruno       41 TAH - CPOLY                   10:18.65  
 10 Cleeve, Lance       41 NZL-JP5                       10:23.69  
 11 Berge, Mark         44 NZL-HC4                       10:25.16  
 12 Church, Andrew      44 AUS-WETT                      10:34.86  
 13 Beeby, Craig        44 NZL-QE5                       10:42.41  
 14 Johnson, Peter      42 NZL-WN5                       10:43.29  
 15 Cooper, Neil        42 GBR-IBANG                     10:57.47  
 16 Lelean, Adam        40 GBR-WAVE                      10:58.86  
 17 Kappe, Andreas Kar  40 GER-SDTW                      11:09.00  
 18 By De Ley, Duncan   42 NZL-DL2                       11:12.63  
 19 Johnston, Gavin     43 NZL-BL5                       11:33.28  
 20 Matheson, Owen      40 NZL-WS5                       11:33.47  
 21 Clarke, Andrew      43 AUS-LAUN                      11:42.88  
 22 Sexton, Christophe  40 NZL-QL5                       11:45.99  
 23 Pereira, Jose       41 BRA-SAVP                      12:08.55  
 24 Eising, Peter       43 NZL-AK1                       12:26.86  
 25 Henry, Peter        41 NZL-MN1                       12:39.42  
 26 Neyland, Martin     44 NZL-MAJE                      12:46.98  
 -- Pantekoke, Andre    44 NED-ZVROT                          NT 
 -- Hogg, Robert        43 GBR-GAW                            NT 
 -- Boyle, Wayne        40 CAN-DAL                            NT 
 
Event 2  Men 45-49 800 LC Metre Freestyle
===============================================================================
 45-49 World Record 8:58.84  23/08/1999 Jim McConica (USA)                          
               13:30.00  45-49 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Christian, Francis  45 AUS-VDC                        9:15.22  
  2 Veale, Simon        46 GBR-TOTNE                      9:28.88  
  3 Krauser, Larry      49 USA-INOR                       9:42.17  
  4 Kussatz, Uwe        47 GER-WEBG                       9:51.95  
  5 Dickerson, John     45 RSA-DOLPM                     10:12.38  
  6 Tomlinson, Ron      47 NZL-SC1                       10:41.04  
  7 Pearson, Thomas     46 NZL-TG1                       10:43.93  
  8 Palfrey, Christohp  45 AUS-LTL                       10:56.22  
  9 Martin, Carl        45 AUS-TOOM                      11:06.50  
 10 Rose, Alan          47 NZL-KK1                       11:36.58  
 11 Macher, Paul        48 GER-SGER                      11:40.62  
 12 Nilsson, Paul       48 AUS-ATH                       11:43.18  
 13 Barkai, Ram         45 RSA-CAPET                     11:44.06  
 14 Dawber, Peter       47 NZL-QE5                       11:45.41  
 15 Coldicott, Norman   48 NZL-NL5                       11:56.45  
 16 Tempelgof, Eric     45 FRA-CNCNC                     12:14.48  
 17 Jones, David        46 NZL-AS5                       12:34.36  
 18 Stevens, Robert     45 NZL-MAJE                      13:00.03  
 -- Van Leeuwen, Tim    47 AUS-FRANK                  GA 13:03.13        
 
Event 2  Men 50-54 800 LC Metre Freestyle
===============================================================================
 50-54 World Record 9:03.84  16/08/2001 Jim McConica (USA)                          
               14:10.00  50-54 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Spieker, Todd       54 USA-8TOC                       9:38.46  
  2 Von Holst, Sven     54 SWE-FALU                       9:45.91  
  3 Carmichael, Rod     51 CAN-MSABC                     10:22.74  
  4 Brown, Perry        50 USA-NORT                      10:52.59  
  5 Howieson, Doug      50 RSA-CAPET                     11:02.94  
  6 Williams, Richard   53 AUS-TOOM                      11:17.77  
  7 Tucker, Gerry       53 AUS-MMS                       11:22.20  
  8 Eagles, Roger       53 NZL-FV5                       11:25.37  
  9 Blampied, Martin    50 NZL-MN1                       11:25.97  
 10 Costello, Shaun     51 NZL-NL5                       11:27.08  
 11 Walls, Charles      52 NZL-L65                       11:37.94  
 12 Soulsby, David      52 NZL-NP3                       11:40.01  
 13 Wright, Jim         50 CAN-ONT                       11:40.15  
 14 Colbert, Peter      50 NZL-BL5                       11:48.00  
 15 Castles, Patrick    54 NZL-SC1                       12:05.08  
 16 McLaughlin, Keith   51 NZL-JP5                       12:35.41  
 17 Coates, Graeme      52 NZL-BL5                       12:41.43  
 18 Kopetsch, Stephan   50 GER-BER                       12:48.62  
 19 Sheehan, Trevor     54 AUS-WEST                      13:08.52  
 20 Rasanen`, Heikki    51 FIN-VAAS                      13:18.52  
 
Event 2  Men 55-59 800 LC Metre Freestyle
===============================================================================
 55-59 World Record 10:03.22  25/06/1998 Sandy Gallently (GBR)                      
                14:50.00  55-59 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Uitenbogaart, Dona  55 NED-DOL                       10:00.18 WR  
  2 Seymour, Barry      55 AUS-MANLY                     10:41.61  
  3 Cundall, Roger      57 USA-HAW                       10:42.90  
  4 Kutsenko, Vadim     57 USA-SMMM                      10:50.94  
  5 Schlatter, Ronald   59 NZL-HC4                       11:15.64  
  6 Suba, Peter         55 AUS-VIC                       11:35.64  
  7 Tobisch, Gunter     59 GER-SVBRE                     12:02.59  
  8 Torres, Carlos      59 MEX-ANV                       12:03.26  
  9 Krueger, Henrik     55 BRA-AMA                       12:16.17  
 10 Gilbert, Paul       55 AUS-CAMP                      12:17.85  
 11 Lord, Peter         55 AUS-SPARK                     12:31.88  
 12 Mandour, Kamal      55 EGY-EGYPT                     12:37.60  
 13 Booth, Jeff         55 NZL-FV5                       13:24.81  
 14 Rayner, Neill       58 NZL-TR2                       13:58.10  
 15 Lucas, Rob          59 AUS-MACK                      14:03.11  
 16 Van Den Heuvel, Ba  58 RSA-PHOE                      14:16.47  
 -- Dempsey, Dr Paul    58 NZL-NP3                    GG 12:39.81        
 -- McStay, Paul        55 NZL-JP5                    GJ 14:48.26        
 
Event 2  Men 60-64 800 LC Metre Freestyle
===============================================================================
 60-64 World Record 10:26.97  7/03/2001 Fabrizio Momoni (ITA)                      
                15:50.00  60-64 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Landis, Tom         60 USA-ORE                       10:29.35  
  2 Willert, Dan        60 USA-GOST                      11:08.54  
  3 Stokes, Geoff       63 GBR-SSPE                      11:31.94  
  4 Harris, Bill        61 AUS-MANLY                     11:37.45  
  5 Wilkinson, Peter    62 NZL-AK1                       11:55.31  
  6 Pugh, John          64 AUS-LAUN                      12:02.07  
  7 Stewart, James      60 RSA-FIN                       12:04.10  
  8 Lowe, Dan           63 NZL-HC4                       12:43.98  
  9 Tenaka, Tadashi     60 JPN-CFCF                      12:46.51  
 10 Lake, Brent         64 USA-ORE                       12:50.39  
 11 Pollock, John       63 AUS-DSAM                      13:10.87  
 12 Wingate, Ivan       64 AUS-ALT                       13:16.78  
 13 Bales, Peter        62 RSA-CAPET                     13:35.57  
 14 Smith, Quentin      64 NZL-QE5                       13:47.00  
 15 Rogers, Graeme      61 NZL-RK1                       14:02.06  
 16 Leather, Garry      62 NZL-TP2                       14:10.34  
 17 Robinson, Geoffrey  62 AUS-MACK                      14:27.26  
 18 Long, Peter         64 AUS-SEAP                      14:39.70  
 19 Mills, Kevin        61 NZL-PT4                       15:36.51  
 -- Araud, Christian    62 FRA-CNCNC                          NT 
 
Event 2  Men 65-69 800 LC Metre Freestyle
===============================================================================
 65-69 World Record 10:29.26  29/06/1997 Graham Johnston (USA)                      
                16:50.00  65-69 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Clark, Jerry        65 USA-WNUT                      11:27.41  
  2 McLachlan, David    65 RSA-PHOE                      11:34.50  
  3 Crisp, John         67 AUS-QMM                       11:36.51  
  4 Lowe, Arthur        67 GBR-MHOE                      12:06.92  
  5 Krejci, Josef       69 SUI-SCHLN                     12:31.21  
  6 Rauch, William      68 USA-CLVM                      12:34.69  
  7 King, Bill          69 USA-RMM                       13:06.65  
  8 Schroter, Heinrich  65 GER-FSK                       13:11.92  
  9 Leach, Graham       66 NZL-RK1                       13:14.54  
 10 Fasbender, Barry    65 USA-STAN                      13:17.09  
 11 Pompen, Gregor      65 NED-AQUA                      13:30.91  
 12 Van Leeuwen, John   68 NZL-FV5                       14:09.87  
 13 Lin, Min-Shan       68 TPE-CHTP                      14:22.26  
 14 Kalmar, Peter       68 GER-SGWES                     14:29.22  
 15 Appleby, Calvin     66 NZL-TJ3                       14:57.39  
 16 Martin, Stuart      68 CAN-RLOO                      14:59.06  
 17 Kennedy, Brian      69 AUS-BUN                       16:43.65  
 
Event 2  Men 70-74 800 LC Metre Freestyle
===============================================================================
 70-74 World Record 10:51.33  16/08/2001 Graham Johnston (USA)                      
                18:25.00  70-74 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Johnston, Graham    71 USA-MOST                      10:45.92 WR  
  2 Lawler, David       73 AUS-MANLY                     12:47.53  
  3 Scholz, Gerhard     73 GER-SKB                       13:30.56  
  4 Salek, Sidney       72 NZL-DL2                       13:43.90  
  5 Kimball, Kenneth    72 USA-1-SDS                     13:54.81  
  6 Grosser, Gerhard    74 GER-DVB                       14:08.95  
  7 Garde, John         70 AUS-BSM                       14:24.89  
  8 Banfield, Mike      70 GBR-GSC                       14:27.77  
  9 Bohme, Fritz        70 NZL-NL1                       14:29.07  
 10 Stolz, Irwin        73 USA-GEOM                      14:40.89  
 11 Jontza, Wolfgang    71 GER-SSVR                      15:06.72  
 12 Mullins, Stephen    70 USA-ILLM                      15:15.57  
 13 Penaloza, Jose      70 PER-PER                       15:38.85  
 14 Drenkard, Jorge Ot  74 ARG-ASNAM                     15:53.96  
 15 Palmer, Colin       72 NZL-TJ3                       17:01.29  
 16 Owen, Basil         72 GBR-NOCU                      17:05.52  
 -- Rodriguez, Jorge    72 MEX-ANV                            NT 
 
Event 2  Men 75-79 800 LC Metre Freestyle
===============================================================================
 75-79 World Record 12:52.31  4/08/2000 Frank Piemme (USA)                         
                19:55.00  75-79 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Wilson, Winthrop    75 USA-1-NEM                     13:17.74  
  2 Vickery, Kevin      79 AUS-SEAP                      14:35.34  
  3 Huebner, Friedrich  75 GER-VFV                       16:04.72  
  4 Brereton, Thomas    78 NZL-DL2                       16:24.70  
  5 Jones, Glynn        77 USA-8TOC                      17:51.30  
  6 Stevenson, Cliff    78 NZL-L65                       19:51.23  
 
Event 2  Men 80-84 800 LC Metre Freestyle
===============================================================================
 80-84 World Record 13:50.05  9/07/1994 Norbert Artus (CAN)                        
                22:00.00  80-84 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Edwards, James      80 USA-1-NEM                     15:35.58  
  2 Buj-Salvatierra, F  81 ESP-EDB                       18:09.86  
  3 Smiriaguine, Vladi  81 RSA-MSUSC                     19:00.44  
  4 Arnold, Lawrence    80 NZL-HU4                       20:21.86  
 -- Drummond, James     80 NZL-HC4                            NT   
 
Event 2  Men 85-89 800 LC Metre Freestyle
===============================================================================
 85-89 World Record 15:24.45  5/08/2001 Jim Eubank (USA)                           
                24:00.00  85-89 QUAL
    Name               Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Eubank, James       87 USA-1-SDS                     16:29.38  
  2 Ferm, Nils          85 SWE-SOIK                      17:06.91  
  3 Holmes, Howard      85 NZL-GB2                       20:29.98  
ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT