11/2/2001 - 11/3/2001
Tempe, AZ, USA
DESERT AQUATICS Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER Page 1
AIA - 5A Conference
2001 Swimming and Diving Championships
Results
Event 1 Girls 1 mtr Diving
Name Yr School Finals Score Points
1 Eisenhower, Emily Horizon 410.25 405.00 20
2 Thompson, Paige Mountain Pointe 394.25 397.50 17
3 Sirrine, Natalie SR Mesa Mountain View 368.05 397.15 16
4 Menard, Chrissy Horizon 380.70 377.50 15
5 Lamberton, Ashley SR North Canyon 371.20 361.55 14
6 Gitelson, Rachel JR Ironwood 421.20 358.20 13
7 Boyd, Katy Xavier 389.10 357.70 12
8 Hall, Elyse SO Dobson 314.05 330.95 11
9 Porter, Ariana SR Tucson 358.45 315.05 9
10 Skinner, Chelsea Highland 325.90 311.55 7
11 Arak, Mandi FR Desert Mountain 286.90 310.20 6
12 Percevecz, Tamar FR Desert Mountain 315.40 304.70 5
13 Weight, Bethany JR Mesa 261.65 293.90 4
14 Patterson, Brittany SR Mesa 283.80 293.80 3
15 Williams, Jamie Xavier 314.10 292.60 2
16 Miller, Becky Desert Vista 289.70 290.75 1
17 Bloom, Lauren JR Desert Mountain 302.40 215.40
18 Pacatte, Andrea JR Red Mountain 269.10 211.40
19 Thomas, Desiree SO Salpointe 388.60 193.80
20 Custer, Lindsey SR Ironwood 337.05 178.85
21 Weight, Alyssa SR Gilbert 314.95 133.00
22 Minette, Candice FR Mountain Ridge 319.20 132.05
23 Loomer, Devon Desert Vista 273.20 125.30
24 Bergeron, Mercedes Highland 262.65 124.90
25 Chaudoin, Amy Horizon 270.85 123.90
26 Botkin, Katie Horizon 273.30 123.25
27 Trufin, Emma Deer Valley 264.85 118.45
28 Beck, Ashley SR Buena 286.80 117.95
29 Abernathy, Tania SO Sahuaro 321.95 114.25
30 Jones, Tiffany SO Mesa 258.60 109.15
31 Egeberg, Kristen Cibola 266.45 108.40
32 Fuhrimanhlhs, Brandea Highland NT 69.60
33 Kirshberger, Holly JR Flowing Wells 295.35 68.15
34 Minette, Gabrielle SR Mountain Ridge 340.55 68.10
35 McKenzie, Ashley Chandler 267.45 67.75
36 Stevens, Kara Mesquite 254.50 67.15
37 Palecki, Samantha JR Tucson 253.00 67.00
38 Estes, Nikki FR Ironwood 270.55 66.70
39 Cohodas, Melissa SR Red Mountain 269.80 62.55
40 Williams, Jordan FR Gilbert 262.10 60.90
41 Weldon, Janna JR Buena 231.15 57.00
42 Mcintosh, Kenda Cibola 191.85 52.95
43 Osterling, Laurie Deer Valley 298.80 52.00
44 Hjerpe, Kelsey Corona del Sol 252.90 49.50
45 Boggs, Megan Cibola 264.20 49.40
46 Larkhaw, Ashley Westview 155.20 35.90
47 Calhoun, Jennifer SO Yuma 180.70 24.70
Event 2 Boys 1 mtr Diving
Name Yr School Finals Score Points
1 Burhardt, Tony Shadow Mountain 456.20 456.95 20
2 Bingham, Brant SR Dobson 357.30 393.35 17
3 Heal, Dallas JR Mesa Mountain View 383.50 392.95 16
4 Bowman, Josh JR Mesa 347.45 376.15 15
5 Sullivan, Patrick JR Mesquite 373.70 361.80 14
6 Moore, Trevor Shadow Mountain 315.60 356.10 13
7 Varga, Ryan SR Buena 278.55 339.70 12
8 Leavitt, Trevor Highland 346.55 308.45 11
9 Martin, Devin Deer Valley 403.00 308.30 9
10 Lovell, Devon Highland 295.85 307.25 7
11 Bell, Brian SR Mountain Ridge 383.20 306.45 6
12 Angell, Joey JR Skyline 279.30 297.30 5
13 Kohn, Daniel JR Deer Valley 340.55 293.40 4
14 Rosenbaum, Dan Highland 314.05 288.85 3
15 Rose, Scott Shadow Mountain 291.30 282.60 2
16 Mauzy, Sean SO Ironwood 308.90 276.80 1
17 Timchak, Daniel Marcos de Niza 256.50 205.25
18 Ray, Mark SO Mesa Mountain View 273.90 190.95
19 Pacatte, Tim SO Red Mountain 268.65 187.95
20 Fisher, Alex SR Ironwood 305.60 179.25
21 Klassen, Aaron SR Mountain Ridge 335.20 133.40
22 Jeppeson, Nathan Chandler 334.35 130.75
23 Parsons, Kyle JR Hamilton 319.40 128.20
24 Shaw, Evan Corona del Sol 250.75 125.20
25 Fanello, Aaron FR Gilbert 300.10 125.05
26 Warner, Ronnie Westwood NT 123.65
27 Ingallina, Bart JR Paradise Valley 238.25 122.35
28 Hubbard, David JR Paradise Valley 238.90 116.70
29 Lawry, Michael Yuma 324.70 116.20
30 Hagedon, Jeff SO Salpointe 371.00 106.40
31 Van Liew, Mike Brophy 231.30 105.30
32 Littleton, R.C. SR Salpointe 242.30 101.90
33 Weed, Micky SO North 333.15 67.75
34 Varga, Shawn Buena 278.55 66.15
35 Sheffield, James SR Tucson 265.40 65.15
36 Peterson, Breck SR North Canyon 217.85 64.80
37 Phipps, Ben JR Corona del Sol 215.50 63.55
38 Grosserode, Nathan FR Corona del Sol 219.40 63.40
39 Ore, Brendon SO Desert Vista 163.60 62.40
40 Sauncy, Patrick FR Desert Mountain 234.95 62.30
41 Brown, Ted Cibola 228.15 60.00
42 Enrico, Shaun SR Peoria High 320.25 57.35
42 Remington, Aaron JR Sabino 247.80 57.35
44 Thatcher, Kris JR Westview 234.90 51.55
45 Sweeny, Billy FR Corona del Sol 198.40 47.90
46 Carrol, Kevin Westview 229.90 42.00
47 Miller, Cameron SR Salpointe 251.90 41.95
48 Sorenson, Matt FR Cibola 188.25 33.90
Event 3 Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
Nat'l Public: 1:44.89 $ 5/11/2001 Irvine, CA
Nat'l Ind.: 1:45.33 & 2/27/2000 Germantown / Bolles
State: 1:45.18 ! 11/1/1996 Shadow Mountain
5A State: 1:45.18 * 11/1/1996 Shadow Mountain
1:49.01 AA-A
1:53.29 AA-C
Team Relay Prelim Time Finals Time Points
A - Final
1 Red Mountain 1:51.97 1:51.49 AA-C 40
1) Staubitz, Nadia JR 2) Breiland, Meagan SR 3) Dyer, Natalie JR 4) Olderog, Kara SO
28.08 59.06 1:25.92 1:51.49
2 Xavier 1:51.89 1:51.69 AA-C 34
1) Gilger, Dana SR 2) Magura, Liz SO 3) Siggins, Cydney FR 4) Smith, Paige SO
28.95 1:00.64 1:26.96 1:51.69
3 Mesa Mountain View 1:51.86 1:52.56 AA-C 32
1) Grainger, Sarah JR 2) Haney, Courtney SO 3) Breznikar, Lidija SR 4) Murdock, Erin SR
29.17 1:00.49 1:27.69 1:52.56
4 North Canyon 1:54.42 1:52.81 AA-C 30
1) Liu, Sida SR 2) Connealy, Cait JR 3) Hodson, Laura SO 4) Swaney, Nicole SO
28.21 59.24 1:27.80 1:52.81
5 Desert Vista 1:52.15 1:52.86 AA-C 28
1) Baldinger, Erin SR 2) Thomasson, Carissa JR 3) Pevler, E. 4) Finley, Morgan JR
28.18 58.89 1:26.98 1:52.86
6 Sabino 1:54.42 1:54.19 26
1) Barnes, Michelle FR 2) McCanse, Cassandra SR 3) Schenck, Jennifer SO 4) Bidegain, Tamera JR
28.48 59.87 1:27.77 1:54.19
7 Canyon Del Oro 1:55.13 1:56.75 24
1) Hamblen, Leann JR 2) McDivitt, Lauren JR 3) Swank, Jenny JR 4) Johnson, Allison SO
1:02.88 1:31.16 1:56.75
8 Shadow Mountain 1:57.08 1:57.57 22
1) Hyatt, Jayme JR 2) Zetah, Amy SR 3) Keeler, Sarah JR 4) Osback, Amy SR
29.24 1:05.23 1:32.65 1:57.57
B - Final
9 Chandler 1:59.31 1:58.50 18
1) Boyd, Faith JR 2) Chandler, Ashley SR 3) Mozdzen, Michelle JR 4) Zimmerman, Jen SR
33.99 50.51 1:33.17 1:58.50
10 Dobson 1:59.85 1:58.99 14
1) Ball-Buttenhoff, Krys2) Kiley, Brianne SR 3) Lundeen, Emily SO 4) VanZutphen, Jenessa F
31.81 1:04.03 1:32.70 1:58.99
11 Mountain Ridge 1:59.47 1:59.20 12
1) Toliver, Shawn SR 2) Hoeffel, Amie SO 3) Williams, Candice JR 4) Johnson, Alex FR
30.51 1:05.49 1:32.79 1:59.20
12 Flowing Wells 1:59.72 1:59.30 10
1) Roggow, Jessa JR 2) Lindsay, Renee JR 3) Peduchi, Emily JR 4) Peercy, Stacy SO
39.61 1:03.76 1:32.30 1:59.30
13 Salpointe 1:59.89 1:59.92 8
1) Cassidy, Megan SR 2) Pagnucco, Sarah FR 3) Even, Nicole 4) Wyer, Sally SR
30.46 1:04.16 1:33.91 1:59.92
14 Corona del Sol 1:59.44 2:00.79 6
1) Kybartus, Erika SO 2) Brewster, Lauren JR 3) Rollins, Carly FR 4) Luttrell, Jenny SO
29.57 1:06.08 1:34.52 2:00.79
B - Final ... (Event 3 Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay)
Team Relay Prelim Time Finals Time Points
15 Mountain Pointe 2:00.83 2:00.87 4
1) Brennan, Erin JR 2) Tungland, Erika SO 3) Black, Sarah SR 4) Tanner, Shay JR
32.16 1:04.84 1:34.75 2:00.87
16 Mesquite 2:00.64 2:02.82 2
1) Sprickerhoff, Valerie2) Bezdek, Summer JR 3) Curtis, Jenna SO 4) Parisek, Kristin SR
32.55 1:07.15 1:34.55 2:02.82
Preliminaries
17 Sahuaro 2:00.99
18 Buena 2:01.28
1) Johnson, Jackie JR 2) Youngblood, Cara SO 3) Hamilton, Rachel SR 4) Darrow, Jennifer SO
19 Ironwood 2:01.72
20 Highland 2:02.31
21 Desert Mountain 2:04.45
22 Horizon 2:04.99
23 Kingman 2:05.64
--- Cibola DQ
1) Platt, Alyson JR 2) Ellsworth, Emilee SR 3) Reid, Catherine SR 4) Karls, Bethany SR
Event 3 Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
Nat'l Public: 1:44.89 $ 5/11/2001 Irvine, CA
Nat'l Ind.: 1:45.33 & 2/27/2000 Germantown / Bolles
State: 1:45.18 ! 11/1/1996 Shadow Mountain
5A State: 1:45.18 * 11/1/1996 Shadow Mountain
1:49.01 AA-A
1:53.29 AA-C
Team Relay Seed Time Prelim Time
Preliminaries
1 Mesa Mountain View 1:56.54 1:51.86 AA-C
1) Grainger, Sarah JR 2) Haney, Courtney SO 3) Breznikar, Lidija SR 4) Murdock, Erin SR
28.46 59.74 1:26.88 1:51.86
2 Xavier 1:53.04 1:51.89 AA-C
1) Gilger, Dana SR 2) Magura, Liz SO 3) Siggins, Cydney FR 4) Smith, Paige SO
29.02 1:00.68 1:27.21 1:51.89
3 Red Mountain 1:55.57 1:51.97 AA-C
1) Staubitz, Nadia JR 2) Breiland, Meagan SR 3) Dyer, Natalie JR 4) Olderog, Kara SO
27.83 58.52 1:26.09 1:51.97
4 Desert Vista 1:58.07 1:52.15 AA-C
1) Baldinger, Erin SR 2) Thomasson, Carissa JR 3) Pevler, E. 4) Finley, Morgan JR
27.96 58.58 1:26.49 1:52.15
5 Sabino 1:56.31 1:54.42
1) Barnes, Michelle FR 2) Hnyda, Lindsay SO 3) Schenck, Jennifer SO 4) Bidegain, Tamera JR
29.05 1:01.03 1:28.51 1:54.42
5 North Canyon 1:58.99 1:54.42
1) Liu, Sida SR 2) Hart, Justine 3) Connealy, Cait JR 4) Swaney, Nicole SO
28.70 1:03.38 1:29.15 1:54.42
7 Canyon Del Oro 1:55.24 1:55.13
1) Hamblen, Leann JR 2) McDivitt, Lauren JR 3) Swank, Jenny JR 4) Johnson, Allison SO
29.97 1:02.44 1:30.40 1:55.13
8 Shadow Mountain 1:58.03 1:57.08
1) Hyatt, Jayme JR 2) Zetah, Amy SR 3) Keeler, Sarah JR 4) Osback, Amy SR
28.85 1:04.13 1:31.64 1:57.08
Preliminaries ... (Event 3 Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay)
Team Relay Seed Time Prelim Time
9 Chandler 1:59.66 1:59.31
1) Boyd, Faith JR 2) Chandler, Ashley SR 3) Mozdzen, Michelle JR 4) Zimmerman, Jen SR
33.85 1:06.37 1:33.83 1:59.31
10 Corona del Sol 2:02.15 1:59.44
1) Kybartus, Erika SO 2) Brewster, Lauren JR 3) Rollins, Carly FR 4) Luttrell, Jenny SO
30.26 1:03.24 1:32.66 1:59.44
11 Mountain Ridge 1:59.85 1:59.47
1) Toliver, Shawn SR 2) Hoeffel, Amie SO 3) Williams, Candice JR 4) Johnson, Alex FR
30.51 1:04.95 1:32.95 1:59.47
12 Flowing Wells 2:03.16 1:59.72
1) Roggow, Jessa JR 2) Lindsay, Renee JR 3) Peduchi, Emily JR 4) Peercy, Stacy SO
30.76 1:03.76 1:32.56 1:59.72
13 Dobson 2:01.31 1:59.85
1) Ball-Buttenhoff, Krys2) Kiley, Brianne SR 3) Lundeen, Emily SO 4) VanZutphen, Jenessa F
31.96 1:04.47 1:33.54 1:59.85
14 Salpointe 1:59.24 1:59.89
1) Cassidy, Megan SR 2) Marum, Kendra 3) Metzger, Katherine JR4) Wyer, Sally SR
30.12 1:04.79 1:34.04 1:59.89
15 Mesquite 2:03.03 2:00.64
1) Sprickerhoff, Valerie2) Bezdek, Summer JR 3) Curtis, Jenna SO 4) Parisek, Kristin SR
32.30 1:06.44 1:33.43 2:00.64
16 Mountain Pointe 2:02.61 2:00.83
1) Brennan, Erin JR 2) Tungland, Erika SO 3) Black, Sarah SR 4) Tanner, Shay JR
32.16 1:04.47 1:34.20 2:00.83
17 Sahuaro 2:02.09 2:00.99
1) Tidwell, Katie SO 2) Card, Whitney SO 3) Lowe, Lindsey FR 4) Lee, Randi
31.68 1:04.85 1:33.26 2:00.99
18 Buena 2:03.57 2:01.28
1) Johnson, Jackie JR 2) Youngblood, Cara SO 3) Hamilton, Rachel SR 4) Darrow, Jennifer SO
31.33 1:06.67 1:34.54 2:01.28
19 Ironwood 1:59.27 2:01.72
1) Reineke, Ranie FR 2) Hechanova, Maria FR 3) Reineke, Krina JR 4) Dworschack, Jessica F
32.64 1:04.94 1:35.11 2:01.72
20 Highland 2:03.25 2:02.31
1) Wardrop, Tarryn SO 2) Grubbs, Jillian JR 3) Anderson, Rachael FR 4) Watson, Becca SR
30.48 1:03.94 1:34.08 2:02.31
21 Desert Mountain 2:00.30 2:04.45
1) Marquart, Mika JR 2) Barnes, Kelly SR 3) Edwards, Emily JR 4) Franz, Michelle SO
31.65 1:07.69 1:37.42 2:04.45
22 Horizon 2:02.90 2:04.99
1) Ounjian, Julie 2) Reynolds, Niki 3) Anderson, Kristen 4) Sommer, Becca FR
32.05 1:07.61 1:38.14 2:04.99
23 Kingman 2:02.87 2:05.64
1) Hafley, Britni SR 2) Ziegler, Rachel SR 3) Collins, Theresa SO 4) Holmquist, Lynn
32.79 1:05.37 1:35.77 2:05.64
--- Cibola 2:06.06 DQ
1) Platt, Alyson JR 2) Ellsworth, Emilee SR 3) Reid, Catherine SR 4) Karls, Bethany SR
32.32 1:06.55 1:37.82 DQ
Event 4 Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
Nat'l Public: 1:31.25 $ 3/1/1999 The Woodlands, TX
Nat'l Ind.: 1:31.10 & 2/1/1992 Mercersberg Academy, PA
State: 1:34.93 ! 11/1/1992 Brophy
5A State: 1:34.93 * 11/1/1992 Brophy
1:36.61 AA-A
1:40.21 AA-C
Team Relay Prelim Time Finals Time Points
A - Final
1 Brophy 1:37.23 1:35.80 AA-A 40
1) Gaffney, Colin SR 2) Lee, Brendan JR 3) Ehret, Jon SO 4) Hall, Braiden SO
23.61 50.65 1:14.05 1:35.80
2 Sabino 1:36.75 1:35.91 AA-A 34
1) Walls, Daniel SO 2) Rollins, Dave SR 3) DeBerry, Tyler SR 4) Renno, Markus JR
26.73 51.95 1:14.14 1:35.91
3 Dobson 1:37.91 1:37.24 AA-C 32
1) Nelson, Spencer SO 2) Larsson, Mike JR 3) McMeans, Jason SR 4) Hall, Chris SR
26.50 53.02 1:16.09 1:37.24
4 Mountain Ridge 1:40.30 1:38.65 AA-C 30
1) Goodrich, Scott SO 2) Criddle, Nate JR 3) Lees, Matt SR 4) Klokkenga, Matt JR
23.93 53.52 1:16.85 1:38.65
5 Red Mountain 1:40.72 1:40.89 28
1) Johnson, Drew SO 2) Heim, Travis JR 3) Passey, Michael SR 4) Thurber, Aaron JR
31.11 54.76 1:17.52 1:40.89
6 Salpointe 1:41.80 1:41.60 26
1) Zeches, Chris JR 2) Castillo, Chad SR 3) Jackson, Shawn SR 4) McFarren, Tom SR
25.78 54.79 1:19.71 1:41.60
7 Desert Vista 1:42.39 1:41.63 24
1) Geranen, Brian JR 2) Crudup, Erich SR 3) Porter, Shaun SR 4) Richardson, Ryan FR
26.71 55.29 1:19.27 1:41.63
8 Gilbert 1:42.87 1:43.52 22
1) Tierney, Kyle SR 2) Bentley, Blair JR 3) Tierney, Bryan SR 4) Retford, Jason JR
26.43 55.15 1:19.73 1:43.52
B - Final
9 Mesa Mountain View 1:43.17 1:43.04 18
1) Kappes, Dave SR 2) Patience, Trevor JR 3) Bevington, Shane SR 4) Bevington, Sean SR
27.98 56.16 1:20.74 1:43.04
10 North 1:44.89 1:43.10 14
1) Curran, Tim SO 2) Phelps, Justin SR 3) Yockey, Levi JR 4) Bruso, Jason SR
26.51 56.53 1:20.83 1:43.10
11 Sahuaro 1:45.18 1:45.05 12
1) Aaberg, Derrick FR 2) Cox, Mark SR 3) Martinez, Ricky SO 4) Notheis, Brian JR
27.61 58.80 1:23.41 1:45.05
12 Buena 1:44.52 1:45.71 10
1) O'Malley, Casey SO 2) O'Malley, Aaron SR 3) Rogers, Ben SO 4) Scheafer, Carl SR
27.11 55.11 1:22.41 1:45.71
13 Desert Mountain 1:45.78 1:45.83 8
1) Katz, Joey FR 2) Mortarotti, Mike SR 3) Russell, Steve JR 4) Teske, Brian SR
27.20 57.02 1:22.23 1:45.83
14 Shadow Mountain 1:46.59 1:46.42 6
1) Simms, Stephen FR 2) Vettraino, Aaron SO 3) Shearer, Peter JR 4) Vettraino, Tyler SR
28.19 57.13 1:24.07 1:46.42
B - Final ... (Event 4 Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay)
Team Relay Prelim Time Finals Time Points
15 Deer Valley 1:46.03 1:48.90 4
1) Varner, James JR 2) Jackson, Chris JR 3) Townsend, Taylor SO 4) Guilfoyle, Jeff SR
28.49 59.00 1:23.46 1:48.90
--- Canyon Del Oro 1:45.40 DQ
1) Mathern, Doug JR 2) Romanowski, Michal JR 3) Lutgendorf, Mike JR 4) Pacek, Conrad SR
31.66 58.53 1:23.77 DQ
Preliminaries
17 Mountain Pointe 1:48.53
18 Highland 1:48.79
19 Kofa 1:49.00
1) Watts, Paul JR 2) Beverley, Bobby JR 3) Dusek, Seth SR 4) Studer, Julian JR
20 St. Mary's 1:50.41
21 Marcos de Niza 1:50.44
1) Fischer, Tom SO 2) Mohr, Adam SR 3) Felix, Corey FR 4) Johnson, Sean JR
22 Westview 1:51.71
1) Noelck, Sterling JR 2) Mejia, Ricardo SO 3) Prosak, Aaron SR 4) Nelson, Josh SO
23 Kingman 1:54.19
1) Tomlin, Nate FR 2) Delong, Brandon FR 3) Holmquist, Carson SO 4) Chase, Kyle SR
--- Flowing Wells DQ
1) Rahn, Chris JR 2) Peduchi, Benjamin SR 3) Aragon, Michael FR 4) Titus, Marcus FR
Event 4 Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
Nat'l Public: 1:31.25 $ 3/1/1999 The Woodlands, TX
Nat'l Ind.: 1:31.10 & 2/1/1992 Mercersberg Academy, PA
State: 1:34.93 ! 11/1/1992 Brophy
5A State: 1:34.93 * 11/1/1992 Brophy
1:36.61 AA-A
1:40.21 AA-C
Team Relay Seed Time Prelim Time
Preliminaries
1 Sabino 1:39.20 1:36.75 AA-C
1) Walls, Daniel SO 2) Rollins, Dave SR 3) DeBerry, Tyler SR 4) Renno, Markus JR
26.92 52.48 1:15.23 1:36.75
2 Brophy 1:39.90 1:37.23 AA-C
1) Gaffney, Colin SR 2) Thoeny, Chris SR 3) Ehret, Jon SO 4) Hall, Braiden SO
23.86 51.39 1:14.97 1:37.23
3 Dobson 1:39.91 1:37.91 AA-C
1) Nelson, Spencer SO 2) Larsson, Mike JR 3) McMeans, Jason SR 4) Hall, Chris SR
26.64 53.45 1:16.24 1:37.91
4 Mountain Ridge 1:42.64 1:40.30
1) Goodrich, Scott SO 2) Criddle, Nate JR 3) Lees, Matt SR 4) Klokkenga, Matt JR
24.28 54.73 1:18.26 1:40.30
5 Red Mountain 1:43.38 1:40.72
1) Johnson, Drew SO 2) Heim, Travis JR 3) Passey, Michael SR 4) Thurber, Aaron JR
26.25 54.54 1:17.20 1:40.72
6 Salpointe 1:43.73 1:41.80
1) Zeches, Chris JR 2) Castillo, Chad SR 3) Jackson, Shawn SR 4) McFarren, Tom SR
25.64 54.64 1:19.21 1:41.80
7 Desert Vista 1:45.62 1:42.39
1) Geranen, Brian JR 2) Crudup, Erich SR 3) Porter, Shaun SR 4) Richardson, Ryan FR
26.91 55.70 1:19.93 1:42.39
Preliminaries ... (Event 4 Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay)
Team Relay Seed Time Prelim Time
8 Gilbert 1:45.25 1:42.87
1) Tierney, Kyle SR 2) Bentley, Blair JR 3) Tierney, Bryan SR 4) Retford, Jason JR
26.05 54.83 1:18.95 1:42.87
9 Mesa Mountain View 1:45.05 1:43.17
1) Kappes, Dave SR 2) Patience, Trevor JR 3) Bevington, Shane SR 4) Bevington, Sean SR
27.78 56.27 1:20.60 1:43.17
10 Buena 1:46.51 1:44.52
1) O'Malley, Casey SO 2) O'Malley, Aaron SR 3) Rogers, Ben SO 4) Scheafer, Carl SR
26.93 54.49 1:21.35 1:44.52
11 North 1:44.45 1:44.89
1) Curran, Tim SO 2) Phelps, Justin SR 3) Yockey, Levi JR 4) Bruso, Jason SR
27.33 57.25 1:22.00 1:44.89
12 Sahuaro 1:46.64 1:45.18
1) Aaberg, Derrick FR 2) Cox, Mark SR 3) Martinez, Ricky SO 4) Notheis, Brian JR
27.65 58.75 1:23.67 1:45.18
13 Canyon Del Oro 1:46.06 1:45.40
1) Mathern, Doug JR 2) Romanowski, Michal JR 3) Lutgendorf, Mike JR 4) Pacek, Conrad SR
30.86 58.55 1:23.93 1:45.40
14 Desert Mountain 1:47.98 1:45.78
1) Katz, Joey FR 2) Mortarotti, Mike SR 3) Russell, Steve JR 4) Teske, Brian SR
27.48 57.05 1:22.27 1:45.78
15 Deer Valley 1:51.77 1:46.03
1) Varner, James JR 2) Jackson, Chris JR 3) Townsend, Taylor SO 4) Guilfoyle, Jeff SR
27.59 57.23 1:21.20 1:46.03
16 Shadow Mountain 1:47.95 1:46.59
1) Simms, Stephen FR 2) Vettraino, Aaron SO 3) Shearer, Peter JR 4) Vettraino, Tyler SR
28.26 57.27 1:24.28 1:46.59
17 Mountain Pointe 1:48.59 1:48.53
1) Meyers, Brian JR 2) Jones, Dan 3) Pelton, Jeff JR 4) Hornback, Heath SR
28.25 1:01.53 1:25.18 1:48.53
18 Highland 1:50.45 1:48.79
1) Danielson, Drew SO 2) Jones, Dustin SO 3) Laney, Jarod JR 4) Schaeler, Josh SR
28.16 59.35 1:24.77 1:48.79
19 Kofa 1:50.68 1:49.00
1) Watts, Paul JR 2) Beverley, Bobby JR 3) Dusek, Seth SR 4) Studer, Julian JR
29.20 1:01.86 1:25.48 1:49.00
20 St. Mary's 1:52.19 1:50.41
1) Dick, J.T. SO 2) Pascente, Nick JR 3) Cahill, Brendan SO 4) Kemper, Seth SR
29.16 59.91 1:26.49 1:50.41
21 Marcos de Niza 1:53.62 1:50.44
1) Fischer, Tom SO 2) Mohr, Adam SR 3) Felix, Corey FR 4) Johnson, Sean JR
29.45 57.12 1:25.69 1:50.44
22 Westview 1:51.89 1:51.71
1) Noelck, Sterling JR 2) Mejia, Ricardo SO 3) Prosak, Aaron SR 4) Nelson, Josh SO
27.67 1:01.09 1:26.35 1:51.71
23 Kingman 1:53.94 1:54.19
1) Tomlin, Nate FR 2) Delong, Brandon FR 3) Holmquist, Carson SO 4) Chase, Kyle SR
30.09 1:02.91 1:28.83 1:54.19
--- Flowing Wells 1:47.37 DQ
1) Rahn, Chris JR 2) Peduchi, Benjamin SR 3) Aragon, Michael FR 4) Titus, Marcus FR
27.85 57.32 1:23.28 DQ
Event 5 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
Nat'l Public: 1:45.98 $ 5/1/1982 Cynthia Woodhead
Nat'l Ind.: 1:46.63 & 11/1/1987 Nancy Marley
State: 1:47.73 ! 11/1/1997 Sarah Tolar - Dobson
5A State: 1:47.73 * 11/1/1997 Sarah Tolar - Dobson
1:51.19 AA-A
1:54.83 AA-C
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points
A - Final
1 Chandler, Ashley SR Chandler 1:52.13 1:49.29 AA-A 20
26.08 53.47 1:21.30 1:49.29
2 Barton, Ann JR Desert Mountain 1:54.03 1:52.67 AA-C 17
26.65 55.27 1:24.16 1:52.67
3 Anderson, Stephanie JR Paradise Valley 1:54.89 1:53.53 AA-C 16
26.17 54.60 1:24.03 1:53.53
4 Osback, Amy SR Shadow Mountain 1:55.41 1:55.36 15
26.94 55.97 1:25.71 1:55.36
5 Brophy, Claire SR Xavier 1:55.76 1:55.52 14
27.00 56.01 1:25.66 1:55.52
6 Hyatt, Jayme JR Shadow Mountain 1:56.40 1:56.64 13
27.37 56.62 1:26.66 1:56.64
7 Gers, Adrianne SR Horizon 1:57.03 1:58.00 12
27.50 57.08 1:27.59 1:58.00
8 Swaney, Nicole SO North Canyon 1:56.97 1:59.11 11
27.68 57.61 1:28.49 1:59.11
B - Final
9 Gamalski, Melissa SR Hamilton 1:58.18 1:57.58 9
27.04 56.56 1:27.12 1:57.58
10 Brophy, Maggie SO Xavier 1:59.47 1:57.97 7
27.07 56.89 1:27.60 1:57.97
11 Fancher, Kristi JR Salpointe 2:00.42 1:58.49 6
28.20 57.89 1:28.34 1:58.49
12 Stock, Kaele SR Shadow Mountain 1:58.19 1:58.63 5
27.38 57.21 1:27.95 1:58.63
13 Dworschack, Jessica FR Ironwood 2:00.41 1:59.15 4
27.74 57.69 1:28.78 1:59.15
14 Hodson, Laura SO North Canyon 2:00.54 2:01.05 3
27.72 57.88 1:29.59 2:01.05
15 Fajardo, Candace SO Red Mountain 2:00.21 2:01.32 2
27.93 58.33 1:29.82 2:01.32
16 Olderog, Kara SO Red Mountain 1:59.76 2:03.13 1
27.94 58.54 1:30.61 2:03.13
Preliminaries
17 Johnson, Blair SR Mesa Mountain View 2:00.76
18 Aron, Alexia FR Xavier 2:00.92
19 Harlan, Lea FR Horizon 2:01.58
20 Gamble, Jenna FR Sabino 2:02.28
21 Peduchi, Emily JR Flowing Wells 2:03.24
22 Bezdek, Summer JR Mesquite 2:03.31
23 Ryan, Jill SO Xavier 2:03.46
24 Hudgens, Heather FR Camelback 2:12.07
Event 5 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
Nat'l Public: 1:45.98 $ 5/1/1982 Cynthia Woodhead
Nat'l Ind.: 1:46.63 & 11/1/1987 Nancy Marley
State: 1:47.73 ! 11/1/1997 Sarah Tolar - Dobson
5A State: 1:47.73 * 11/1/1997 Sarah Tolar - Dobson
1:51.19 AA-A
1:54.83 AA-C
Name Yr School Seed Time Prelim Time
Preliminaries
1 Chandler, Ashley SR Chandler 1:52.92 1:52.13 AA-C
26.59 54.58 1:23.14 1:52.13
2 Barton, Ann JR Desert Mountain 1:56.36 1:54.03 AA-C
26.51 54.94 1:24.53 1:54.03
3 Anderson, Stephanie JR Paradise Valley 1:54.72 1:54.89
26.66 55.68 1:25.50 1:54.89
4 Osback, Amy SR Shadow Mountain 1:56.59 1:55.41
27.56 56.82 1:26.08 1:55.41
5 Brophy, Claire SR Xavier 1:58.16 1:55.76
27.34 56.44 1:26.16 1:55.76
6 Hyatt, Jayme JR Shadow Mountain 1:56.54 1:56.40
27.47 56.72 1:26.43 1:56.40
7 Swaney, Nicole SO North Canyon 1:55.44 1:56.97
28.28 58.03 1:27.80 1:56.97
8 Gers, Adrianne SR Horizon 2:00.14 1:57.03
27.46 56.90 1:26.94 1:57.03
9 Gamalski, Melissa SR Hamilton 1:59.55 1:58.18
27.25 56.63 1:27.10 1:58.18
10 Stock, Kaele SR Shadow Mountain 1:58.45 1:58.19
27.44 57.09 1:27.55 1:58.19
11 Brophy, Maggie SO Xavier 1:58.69 1:59.47
27.95 58.59 1:29.34 1:59.47
12 Olderog, Kara SO Red Mountain 2:03.87 1:59.76
27.55 57.51 1:28.82 1:59.76
13 Fajardo, Candace SO Red Mountain 2:01.96 2:00.21
28.16 58.63 1:29.74 2:00.21
14 Dworschack, Jessica FR Ironwood 2:03.72 2:00.41
28.04 58.55 1:29.34 2:00.41
15 Fancher, Kristi JR Salpointe 1:59.65 2:00.42
28.33 58.76 1:30.06 2:00.42
16 Hodson, Laura SO North Canyon 2:00.05 2:00.54
28.21 58.24 1:29.38 2:00.54
17 Johnson, Blair SR Mesa Mountain View 2:01.73 2:00.76
28.12 58.63 1:29.73 2:00.76
18 Aron, Alexia FR Xavier 2:01.23 2:00.92
28.28 58.98 1:30.23 2:00.92
19 Harlan, Lea FR Horizon 2:00.54 2:01.58
27.83 59.02 1:30.63 2:01.58
20 Gamble, Jenna FR Sabino 2:01.63 2:02.28
28.21 58.30 1:30.00 2:02.28
21 Peduchi, Emily JR Flowing Wells 2:03.17 2:03.24
27.98 58.55 1:30.53 2:03.24
Preliminaries ... (Event 5 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle)
Name Yr School Seed Time Prelim Time
22 Bezdek, Summer JR Mesquite 2:02.59 2:03.31
28.85 59.74 1:31.75 2:03.31
23 Ryan, Jill SO Xavier 2:02.87 2:03.46
28.23 58.89 1:30.84 2:03.46
24 Hudgens, Heather FR Camelback 2:11.04 2:12.07
29.27 1:02.25 1:37.38 2:12.07
Event 6 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
Nat'l Public: 1:35.55 $ 5/1/1991 Eric Diehl
Nat'l Ind.: 1:34.96 & 3/1/1991 Joe Hudepohl
State: 1:38.26 ! 11/3/2001 Tyler DeBerry - Sabino
5A State: 1:38.26 * 11/3/2001 Tyler DeBerry - Sabino
1:41.16 AA-A
1:44.16 AA-C
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points
A - Final
1 DeBerry, Tyler SR Sabino 1:40.40 1:38.26* AA-A 20
22.82 47.65 1:13.11 1:38.26
2 Anderson, Zach SR Westwood 1:40.61 1:39.94 AA-A 17
23.70 49.09 1:14.67 1:39.94
3 Solomon, Mark SR Horizon 1:43.20 1:41.17 AA-C 16
22.81 47.91 1:14.13 1:41.17
4 Price, Travis SR Mesa Mountain View 1:40.56 1:41.63 AA-C 15
22.71 47.73 1:13.92 1:41.63
5 Cochran, Tim SR Mesa Mountain View 1:43.93 1:42.65 AA-C 14
23.28 49.36 1:15.59 1:42.65
6 Goodrich, Kyle JR Mountain Ridge 1:45.45 1:42.75 AA-C 13
23.65 50.06 1:16.82 1:42.75
7 Marko, Tim SR Mesquite 1:44.90 1:43.84 AA-C 12
23.95 49.61 1:16.35 1:43.84
8 Shores, Kyle SO Brophy 1:44.05 1:44.46 11
23.46 49.38 1:16.55 1:44.46
B - Final
9 Trimble, Pat JR Salpointe 1:45.66 1:45.18 9
25.07 51.43 1:18.70 1:45.18
10 Pennington, Wade SR Horizon 1:46.49 1:45.19 7
24.94 51.79 1:18.85 1:45.19
11 Walls, Daniel SO Sabino 1:47.57 1:46.02 6
25.44 52.86 1:20.45 1:46.02
12 Goehring, Christian FR Highland 1:48.11 1:47.82 5
24.74 51.97 1:20.01 1:47.82
13 Yockey, Levi JR North 1:49.13 1:48.23 4
25.07 52.21 1:20.44 1:48.23
14 Voigt, Chris FR Brophy 1:48.61 1:48.30 3
25.34 52.21 1:20.11 1:48.30
15 Johnson, Dan SO Mountain Ridge 1:49.10 1:48.87 2
25.37 52.72 1:21.02 1:48.87
16 Tierney, Kyle SR Gilbert 1:49.17 1:52.18 1
24.36 52.19 1:21.93 1:52.18
Preliminaries
17 Benedict, William SR Mesa Mountain View 1:49.35
Preliminaries ... (Event 6 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle)
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points
18 Bevington, Sean SR Mesa Mountain View 1:50.20
19 Beardsley, Ro SO Brophy 1:51.57
20 Howard, Andrew SO Corona del Sol 1:52.30
21 Teran, Mike SR Salpointe 1:52.34
22 Baker, Nathan SR Tucson Mountain View 1:54.31
23 Van Arsdel, Andy JR Salpointe 1:54.89
24 Freeman, Nathan FR Brophy 1:57.02
Event 6 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
Nat'l Public: 1:35.55 $ 5/1/1991 Eric Diehl
Nat'l Ind.: 1:34.96 & 3/1/1991 Joe Hudepohl
State: 1:38.26 ! 11/3/2001 Tyler DeBerry - Sabino
5A State: 1:38.26 * 11/3/2001 Tyler DeBerry - Sabino
1:41.16 AA-A
1:44.16 AA-C
Name Yr School Seed Time Prelim Time
Preliminaries
1 DeBerry, Tyler SR Sabino 1:44.05 1:40.40 AA-A
23.22 48.55 1:14.63 1:40.40
2 Price, Travis SR Mesa Mountain View 1:43.15 1:40.56 AA-A
23.05 48.45 1:14.50 1:40.56
3 Anderson, Zach SR Westwood 1:45.11 1:40.61 AA-A
24.19 50.07 1:15.71 1:40.61
4 Solomon, Mark SR Horizon 1:43.44 1:43.20 AA-C
23.55 49.52 1:16.31 1:43.20
5 Cochran, Tim SR Mesa Mountain View 1:48.80 1:43.93 AA-C
23.64 49.67 1:16.58 1:43.93
6 Shores, Kyle SO Brophy 1:45.59 1:44.05 AA-C
23.55 49.51 1:16.57 1:44.05
7 Marko, Tim SR Mesquite 1:45.35 1:44.90
24.28 50.39 1:17.57 1:44.90
8 Goodrich, Kyle JR Mountain Ridge 1:47.10 1:45.45
24.35 50.85 1:18.25 1:45.45
9 Trimble, Pat JR Salpointe 1:46.49 1:45.66
24.92 51.85 1:19.10 1:45.66
10 Pennington, Wade SR Horizon 1:45.81 1:46.49
24.51 51.26 1:18.89 1:46.49
11 Walls, Daniel SO Sabino 1:47.76 1:47.57
25.34 52.54 1:20.46 1:47.57
12 Goehring, Christian FR Highland 1:47.95 1:48.11
24.60 51.54 1:19.81 1:48.11
13 Voigt, Chris FR Brophy 1:49.16 1:48.61
25.52 52.72 1:21.07 1:48.61
14 Johnson, Dan SO Mountain Ridge 1:50.17 1:49.10
25.11 52.96 1:21.23 1:49.10
15 Yockey, Levi JR North 1:49.85 1:49.13
25.54 53.50 1:21.69 1:49.13
16 Tierney, Kyle SR Gilbert 1:47.76 1:49.17
24.86 52.78 1:21.51 1:49.17
Preliminaries ... (Event 6 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle)
Name Yr School Seed Time Prelim Time
17 Benedict, William SR Mesa Mountain View 1:50.17 1:49.35
25.26 52.75 1:20.86 1:49.35
18 Bevington, Sean SR Mesa Mountain View 1:51.09 1:50.20
25.55 53.22 1:21.58 1:50.20
19 Beardsley, Ro SO Brophy 1:52.41 1:51.57
25.66 53.52 1:22.86 1:51.57
20 Howard, Andrew SO Corona del Sol 1:55.04 1:52.30
25.80 54.05 1:52.30
21 Teran, Mike SR Salpointe 1:52.85 1:52.34
26.54 54.86 1:23.20 1:52.34
22 Baker, Nathan SR Tucson Mountain View 1:54.75 1:54.31
25.80 54.03 1:23.97 1:54.31
23 Van Arsdel, Andy JR Salpointe 1:55.42 1:54.89
25.99 54.63 1:25.11 1:54.89
24 Freeman, Nathan FR Brophy 1:51.72 1:57.02
26.08 55.19 1:26.22 1:57.02
Event 7 Girls 200 Yard IM
Nat'l Public: 1:58.86 $ 5/11/2001 Kristen Caverly
Nat'l Ind.: 1:58.45 & 5/20/2000 Natalie Coughlin
State: 1:59.82 ! 11/1/1995 Emily Mastin - Xavier
5A State: 1:59.82 * 11/1/1995 Emily Mastin - Xavier
2:04.92 AA-A
2:09.84 AA-C
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points
A - Final
1 Morelli, Kara SR Horizon 2:04.79 2:05.02 AA-C 20
27.23 58.20 1:35.02 2:05.02
2 Siggins, Cydney FR Xavier 2:12.59 2:08.87 AA-C 17
27.51 1:00.64 1:38.67 2:08.87
3 Breznikar, Lidija SR Mesa Mountain View 2:09.70 2:09.59 AA-C 16
28.35 1:01.77 1:39.47 2:09.59
4 Castelyn, Nicole SR Desert Mountain 2:11.26 2:11.97 15
29.10 1:01.48 1:41.49 2:11.97
5 Haney, Courtney SO Mesa Mountain View 2:12.38 2:12.19 14
28.72 1:03.39 1:40.67 2:12.19
6 Herrington, Sarah SO Marcos de Niza 2:14.22 2:14.32 13
29.39 1:03.35 1:42.87 2:14.32
7 Devinney, Katie FR Westview 2:13.93 2:14.94 12
28.25 1:03.01 1:44.48 2:14.94
8 Johnson, Allison SO Canyon Del Oro 2:14.12 2:17.01 11
29.36 1:05.27 1:44.41 2:17.01
B - Final
9 Gizinski, Alison FR Salpointe 2:14.45 2:14.94 9
29.01 1:04.05 1:42.41 2:14.94
10 Jeter, Kristin JR Xavier 2:16.00 2:15.23 7
29.00 1:01.93 1:43.36 2:15.23
11 McCarville, McKenna SO Xavier 2:14.86 2:16.18 6
29.41 1:04.57 1:44.05 2:16.18
12 Dyer, Natalie JR Red Mountain 2:15.81 2:16.50 5
29.83 1:03.96 1:44.72 2:16.50
B - Final ... (Event 7 Girls 200 Yard IM)
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points
13 Curtis, Jenna SO Mesquite 2:18.48 2:17.52 4
28.82 1:04.08 1:44.97 2:17.52
14 Black, Sarah SR Mountain Pointe 2:17.66 2:18.29 3
30.65 1:07.48 1:45.76 2:18.29
15 Bixler, Jordan SR Corona del Sol 2:18.15 2:18.42 2
29.94 1:04.95 1:46.42 2:18.42
16 Royal, Alicia SO Xavier 2:18.22 2:19.53 1
29.67 1:06.00 1:47.87 2:19.53
Preliminaries
17 Knox, Anneliese SO Mesa Mountain View 2:19.45
18 Shutt-Wood, Deanna JR Yuma 2:20.44
19 Wojtan, Kristin FR Dobson 2:20.52
20 Hechanova, Maria FR Ironwood 2:20.91
21 Turner, Sarah SR Sabino 2:21.13
22 McCoy, Savannah JR Mesa Mountain View 2:22.06
23 Carr, Annie FR Paradise Valley 2:23.12
24 Ziegler, Rachel SR Kingman 2:24.81
Event 7 Girls 200 Yard IM
Nat'l Public: 1:58.86 $ 5/11/2001 Kristen Caverly
Nat'l Ind.: 1:58.45 & 5/20/2000 Natalie Coughlin
State: 1:59.82 ! 11/1/1995 Emily Mastin - Xavier
5A State: 1:59.82 * 11/1/1995 Emily Mastin - Xavier
2:04.92 AA-A
2:09.84 AA-C
Name Yr School Seed Time Prelim Time
Preliminaries
1 Morelli, Kara SR Horizon 2:06.77 2:04.79 AA-A
27.36 58.27 1:35.02 2:04.79
2 Breznikar, Lidija SR Mesa Mountain View 2:13.08 2:09.70 AA-C
28.07 1:01.38 1:38.70 2:09.70
3 Castelyn, Nicole SR Desert Mountain 2:11.85 2:11.26
30.22 1:01.57 1:40.96 2:11.26
4 Haney, Courtney SO Mesa Mountain View 2:16.88 2:12.38
28.76 1:03.15 1:40.34 2:12.38
5 Siggins, Cydney FR Xavier 2:14.33 2:12.59
28.72 1:02.72 1:41.72 2:12.59
6 Devinney, Katie FR Westview 2:17.28 2:13.93
28.75 1:03.84 1:43.74 2:13.93
7 Johnson, Allison SO Canyon Del Oro 2:17.45 2:14.12
29.07 1:04.56 1:42.30 2:14.12
8 Herrington, Sarah SO Marcos de Niza 2:18.53 2:14.22
29.30 1:03.44 1:42.90 2:14.22
9 Gizinski, Alison FR Salpointe 2:16.33 2:14.45
28.92 1:04.07 1:42.00 2:14.45
10 McCarville, McKenna SO Xavier 2:18.00 2:14.86
29.28 1:04.13 1:42.51 2:14.86
11 Dyer, Natalie JR Red Mountain 2:20.01 2:15.81
29.47 1:03.24 1:43.65 2:15.81
12 Jeter, Kristin JR Xavier 2:19.31 2:16.00
29.14 1:02.88 1:44.19 2:16.00
Preliminaries ... (Event 7 Girls 200 Yard IM)
Name Yr School Seed Time Prelim Time
13 Black, Sarah SR Mountain Pointe 2:19.14 2:17.66
30.45 1:06.71 1:44.95 2:17.66
14 Bixler, Jordan SR Corona del Sol 2:20.58 2:18.15
30.29 1:06.07 1:46.81 2:18.15
15 Royal, Alicia SO Xavier 2:18.82 2:18.22
29.92 1:05.74 1:46.40 2:18.22
16 Curtis, Jenna SO Mesquite 2:22.90 2:18.48
28.97 1:04.85 1:45.39 2:18.48
17 Knox, Anneliese SO Mesa Mountain View 2:22.85 2:19.45
30.69 1:07.20 1:47.84 2:19.45
18 Shutt-Wood, Deanna JR Yuma 2:21.68 2:20.44
30.42 1:07.10 1:48.95 2:20.44
19 Wojtan, Kristin FR Dobson 2:18.99 2:20.52
30.20 1:06.70 1:49.02 2:20.52
20 Hechanova, Maria FR Ironwood 2:20.33 2:20.91
29.79 1:08.36 1:48.99 2:20.91
21 Turner, Sarah SR Sabino 2:21.84 2:21.13
31.07 1:06.41 1:47.85 2:21.13
22 McCoy, Savannah JR Mesa Mountain View 2:23.40 2:22.06
30.35 1:06.58 1:49.86 2:22.06
23 Carr, Annie FR Paradise Valley 2:23.77 2:23.12
30.44 1:08.06 1:51.10 2:23.12
24 Ziegler, Rachel SR Kingman 2:21.93 2:24.81
30.71 1:09.92 1:49.90 2:24.81
Event 8 Boys 200 Yard IM
Nat'l Public: 1:46.90 $ 2/1/1994 Jason Lancaster
Nat'l Ind.: 1:47.13 & 11/1/1996 Alex Lopez
State: 1:49.41 ! 11/3/2001 Dave Rollins - Sabino
5A State: 1:49.41 * 11/3/2001 Dave Rollins - Sabino
1:52.58 AA-A
1:56.22 AA-C
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points
A - Final
1 Rollins, Dave SR Sabino 1:50.39 1:49.41* AA-A 20
24.66 52.81 1:23.68 1:49.41
2 Passey, Michael SR Red Mountain 1:51.59 1:50.99 AA-A 17
23.66 51.73 1:23.43 1:50.99
3 Hendrick, Cameron SR Brophy 1:55.38 1:53.40 AA-C 16
24.81 54.31 1:26.04 1:53.40
4 Mason, David JR Mesa Mountain View 1:54.88 1:57.04 15
24.71 56.19 1:29.68 1:57.04
5 Ehret, Jon SO Brophy 1:57.78 1:58.26 14
24.59 55.65 1:30.66 1:58.26
6 Goodrich, Scott SO Mountain Ridge 2:00.50 2:01.49 13
24.68 53.58 1:32.58 2:01.49
7 Larsson, Mike JR Dobson 2:02.17 2:03.88 12
27.13 1:01.09 1:34.71 2:03.88
--- Bevington, Shane SR Mesa Mountain View 2:01.80 DQ
B - Final ... (Event 8 Boys 200 Yard IM)
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points
B - Final
9 Rebarchak, Pat JR Salpointe 2:02.51 2:03.00 9
26.34 57.90 1:33.81 2:03.00
10 Richardson, Ryan FR Desert Vista 2:03.79 2:03.01 7
26.00 56.14 1:34.03 2:03.01
11 Righi, Alex FR Brophy 2:02.83 2:03.28 6
26.65 56.58 1:34.11 2:03.28
12 Shaw, Nick SR Dobson 2:05.27 2:04.08 5
25.49 57.97 1:36.02 2:04.08
13 Mathern, Doug JR Canyon Del Oro 2:04.78 2:04.57 4
26.33 57.78 1:34.60 2:04.57
14 Heim, Travis JR Red Mountain 2:04.82 2:05.10 3
27.53 1:01.33 1:35.17 2:05.10
15 Grothe, J.D. FR Mesquite 2:03.72 2:05.32 2
26.28 59.05 1:36.28 2:05.32
16 Jackson, Shawn SR Salpointe 2:05.35 2:08.38 1
26.06 59.29 1:38.11 2:08.38
Preliminaries
17 Owenby, Eli SR Amphi 2:06.09
18 Meyers, Brian JR Mountain Pointe 2:06.31
19 Collins, Mike JR Brophy 2:06.58
20 Keil, Robert SR Mesa Mountain View 2:07.12
21 Fiebiger, James JR Sabino 2:07.99
22 Swick, Taylor SR Central 2:10.35
23 Bentley, Blair JR Gilbert 2:11.77
--- Shearer, Peter JR Shadow Mountain DQ
Event 8 Boys 200 Yard IM
Nat'l Public: 1:46.90 $ 2/1/1994 Jason Lancaster
Nat'l Ind.: 1:47.13 & 11/1/1996 Alex Lopez
State: 1:49.41 ! 11/3/2001 Dave Rollins - Sabino
5A State: 1:49.41 * 11/3/2001 Dave Rollins - Sabino
1:52.58 AA-A
1:56.22 AA-C
Name Yr School Seed Time Prelim Time
Preliminaries
1 Rollins, Dave SR Sabino 1:55.57 1:50.39 AA-A
25.28 52.74 1:24.29 1:50.39
2 Passey, Michael SR Red Mountain 1:58.12 1:51.59 AA-A
23.43 51.67 1:23.53 1:51.59
3 Mason, David JR Mesa Mountain View 1:59.83 1:54.88 AA-C
24.60 55.73 1:28.37 1:54.88
4 Hendrick, Cameron SR Brophy 1:56.69 1:55.38 AA-C
25.16 56.04 1:28.43 1:55.38
5 Ehret, Jon SO Brophy 1:59.55 1:57.78
24.76 55.63 1:30.10 1:57.78
6 Goodrich, Scott SO Mountain Ridge 2:05.66 2:00.50
24.76 53.88 1:32.05 2:00.50
7 Bevington, Shane SR Mesa Mountain View 2:04.42 2:01.80
25.62 56.70 1:33.33 2:01.80
Preliminaries ... (Event 8 Boys 200 Yard IM)
Name Yr School Seed Time Prelim Time
8 Larsson, Mike JR Dobson 2:05.98 2:02.17
27.32 1:01.95 1:34.11 2:02.17
9 Rebarchak, Pat JR Salpointe 2:06.60 2:02.51
26.35 57.44 1:32.88 2:02.51
10 Righi, Alex FR Brophy 2:02.62 2:02.83
26.39 56.03 1:34.20 2:02.83
11 Grothe, J.D. FR Mesquite 2:04.17 2:03.72
26.12 57.96 1:35.67 2:03.72
12 Richardson, Ryan FR Desert Vista 2:06.68 2:03.79
25.76 55.59 1:34.21 2:03.79
13 Mathern, Doug JR Canyon Del Oro 2:05.08 2:04.78
26.37 57.81 1:35.00 2:04.78
14 Heim, Travis JR Red Mountain 2:08.58 2:04.82
27.79 1:01.20 1:34.98 2:04.82
15 Shaw, Nick SR Dobson 2:08.54 2:05.27
25.17 58.43 1:36.73 2:05.27
16 Jackson, Shawn SR Salpointe 2:10.91 2:05.35
26.11 59.96 1:37.42 2:05.35
17 Owenby, Eli SR Amphi 2:08.21 2:06.09
26.11 58.38 1:35.75 2:06.09
18 Meyers, Brian JR Mountain Pointe 2:05.40 2:06.31
26.09 58.73 1:37.65 2:06.31
19 Collins, Mike JR Brophy 2:07.05 2:06.58
26.57 57.51 1:34.38 2:06.58
20 Keil, Robert SR Mesa Mountain View 2:09.55 2:07.12
26.46 1:00.18 1:38.04 2:07.12
21 Fiebiger, James JR Sabino 2:07.85 2:07.99
26.74 59.74 1:37.90 2:07.99
22 Swick, Taylor SR Central 2:09.37 2:10.35
28.28 1:04.27 1:39.56 2:10.35
23 Bentley, Blair JR Gilbert 2:10.81 2:11.77
28.57 1:02.69 1:40.12 2:11.77
--- Shearer, Peter JR Shadow Mountain 2:10.86 DQ
27.60 59.07 1:39.32 DQ
Event 9 Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
Nat'l Public: 22.78 $ 11/1/1996 Alison Wimer
Nat'l Ind.: 22.62 & 11/18/200 Christina Swindle
State: 23.03 ! 11/3/2001 Cait Connealy - North Canyon
5A State: 23.03 * 11/3/2001 Cait Connealy - North Canyon
23.78 AA-A
24.62 AA-C
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points
A - Final
1 Connealy, Cait JR North Canyon 23.66 23.03* AA-A 20
2 Nymeyer, Lacey SO Tucson Mountain View 23.04 23.12 AA-A 17
3 Devinney, Meghan SR Westview 23.89 23.93 AA-C 16
4 Baldinger, Erin SR Desert Vista 24.55 24.50 AA-C 15
5 Collins, Brandy SO Sabino 24.35 24.55 AA-C 14
6 Johnson, Melissa JR Shadow Mountain 24.52 24.64 13
A - Final ... (Event 9 Girls 50 Yard Freestyle)
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points
7 Grainger, Sarah JR Mesa Mountain View 24.59 24.95 12
8 Gu, Diane FR Horizon 24.48 24.98 11
B - Final
9 Magura, Liz SO Xavier 25.40 24.96 9
10 Barnes, Michelle FR Sabino 25.24 25.03 650
10 Collins, Corie JR Dobson 25.14 25.03 650
12 Simms, Megan SR Shadow Mountain 25.12 25.04 5
13 Toliver, Shawn SR Mountain Ridge 25.05 25.10 4
14 Smith, Paige SO Xavier 25.35 25.40 3
15 Farmer, Katie FR Gilbert 25.36 25.44 2
16 Hassan, Amanda JR Mesa Mountain View 25.19 25.59 1
Preliminaries
17 Murdock, Erin SR Mesa Mountain View 25.44
18 Zimmerman, Jen SR Chandler 25.46
19 Beckstead, Taye FR Mesa Mountain View 25.82
20 Vrieling, Bethanie SO Mesa 25.86
21 Cassidy, Megan SR Salpointe 25.87
22 Wnuk, Noelle SR Highland 26.11
23 Gilger, Dana SR Xavier 26.23
24 Tanner, Shay JR Mountain Pointe 26.58
Event 9 Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
Nat'l Public: 22.78 $ 11/1/1996 Alison Wimer
Nat'l Ind.: 22.62 & 11/18/200 Christina Swindle
State: 23.03 ! 11/3/2001 Cait Connealy - North Canyon
5A State: 23.03 * 11/3/2001 Cait Connealy - North Canyon
23.78 AA-A
24.62 AA-C
Name Yr School Seed Time Prelim Time
Preliminaries
1 Nymeyer, Lacey SO Tucson Mountain View 24.32 23.04 AA-A
2 Connealy, Cait JR North Canyon 23.65 23.66 AA-A
3 Devinney, Meghan SR Westview 24.63 23.89 AA-C
4 Collins, Brandy SO Sabino 25.57 24.35 AA-C
5 Gu, Diane FR Horizon 24.46 24.48 AA-C
6 Johnson, Melissa JR Shadow Mountain 24.49 24.52 AA-C
7 Baldinger, Erin SR Desert Vista 24.79 24.55 AA-C
8 Grainger, Sarah JR Mesa Mountain View 25.51 24.59 AA-C
9 Toliver, Shawn SR Mountain Ridge 25.81 25.05
10 Simms, Megan SR Shadow Mountain 25.21 25.12
11 Collins, Corie JR Dobson 25.55 25.14
12 Hassan, Amanda JR Mesa Mountain View 26.13 25.19
13 Barnes, Michelle FR Sabino 25.16 25.24
14 Smith, Paige SO Xavier 25.54 25.35
15 Farmer, Katie FR Gilbert 25.76 25.36
16 Magura, Liz SO Xavier 25.18 25.40
17 Murdock, Erin SR Mesa Mountain View 25.38 25.44
18 Zimmerman, Jen SR Chandler 25.42 25.46
19 Beckstead, Taye FR Mesa Mountain View 26.36 25.82
Preliminaries ... (Event 9 Girls 50 Yard Freestyle)
Name Yr School Seed Time Prelim Time
20 Vrieling, Bethanie SO Mesa 26.09 25.86
21 Cassidy, Megan SR Salpointe 25.85 25.87
22 Wnuk, Noelle SR Highland 26.41 26.11
23 Gilger, Dana SR Xavier 26.06 26.23
24 Tanner, Shay JR Mountain Pointe 26.40 26.58
Event 10 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
Nat'l Public: 19.91 $ 2/1/1997 Anthony Robinson
Nat'l Ind.: 20.01 & 2/1/1992 Joe Hudepohl
State: 20.30 ! 11/1/1994 Gary Hall - Brophy
5A State: 20.30 * 11/1/1994 Gary Hall - Brophy
21.03 AA-A
21.74 AA-C
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points
A - Final
1 Abrams, David SR Paradise Valley 21.74 21.63 AA-C 20
2 Dusek, Seth SR Kofa 22.00 21.72 AA-C 17
3 Rachel, Doug SR Westview 21.99 21.78 16
4 Howard, Andrew SO Corona del Sol 21.99 21.82 15
5 Pacek, Conrad SR Canyon Del Oro 21.69 21.84 14
6 Buckley, Robert SR Mesa Mountain View 21.63 22.06 13
7 Townsend, Taylor SO Deer Valley 22.00 22.13 12
8 Glenn, Brandon JR Westview 22.02 22.18 11
B - Final
9 Hall, Chris SR Dobson 22.04 21.69 AA-C 9
10 Hall, Braiden SO Brophy 22.35 21.91 7
11 Notheis, Brian JR Sahuaro 22.06 22.27 6
12 Hall, Brian JR Brophy 22.26 22.37 5
13 Renno, Markus JR Sabino 22.21 22.38 4
14 Peduchi, Benjamin SR Flowing Wells 22.19 22.39 3
15 Patience, Trevor JR Mesa Mountain View 22.35 22.41 2
16 Vettraino, Tyler SR Shadow Mountain 22.41 22.49 1
Preliminaries
17 Castillo, Chad SR Salpointe 22.46
18 Riding, Clint SR Gilbert 22.46 J
19 Silhasek, Mike SR Brophy 22.49
20 Robertson, Sean SR Shadow Mountain 22.50
21 Tobin, William SR Cibola 22.75
22 McFarren, Tom SR Salpointe 22.83
23 Keever, Josh SO Horizon 22.85
24 Bruso, Jason SR North 23.48
Event 10 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
Nat'l Public: 19.91 $ 2/1/1997 Anthony Robinson
Nat'l Ind.: 20.01 & 2/1/1992 Joe Hudepohl
State: 20.30 ! 11/1/1994 Gary Hall - Brophy
5A State: 20.30 * 11/1/1994 Gary Hall - Brophy
21.03 AA-A
21.74 AA-C
Name Yr School Seed Time Prelim Time
Preliminaries
1 Buckley, Robert SR Mesa Mountain View 22.35 21.63 AA-C
2 Pacek, Conrad SR Canyon Del Oro 22.18 21.69 AA-C
3 Abrams, David SR Paradise Valley 21.68 21.74 AA-C
4 Howard, Andrew SO Corona del Sol 22.45 21.99
4 Rachel, Doug SR Westview 22.47 21.99
6 Dusek, Seth SR Kofa 21.94 22.00
6 Townsend, Taylor SO Deer Valley 22.38 22.00
8 Glenn, Brandon JR Westview 21.89 22.02
9 Hall, Chris SR Dobson 22.47 22.04
10 Notheis, Brian JR Sahuaro 22.30 22.06
11 Peduchi, Benjamin SR Flowing Wells 22.55 22.19
12 Renno, Markus JR Sabino 22.32 22.21
13 Hall, Brian JR Brophy 22.70 22.26
14 Patience, Trevor JR Mesa Mountain View 22.79 22.35
14 Hall, Braiden SO Brophy 22.06 22.35
16 Vettraino, Tyler SR Shadow Mountain 22.39 22.41
17 Castillo, Chad SR Salpointe 22.36 22.46
18 Riding, Clint SR Gilbert 22.62 J22.46
19 Silhasek, Mike SR Brophy 22.59 22.49
20 Robertson, Sean SR Shadow Mountain 22.45 22.50
21 Tobin, William SR Cibola 22.77 22.75
22 McFarren, Tom SR Salpointe 22.57 22.83
23 Keever, Josh SO Horizon 22.80 22.85
24 Bruso, Jason SR North 22.73 23.48
Event 11 Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
Nat'l Public: 52.41 $ 11/1/1996 Misty Hyman
Nat'l Ind.: 53.13 & 11/18/200 Mary Descenza
State: 52.41 ! 11/1/1996 Misty Hyman - Shadow Mountain
5A State: 52.41 * 11/1/1996 Misty Hyman - Shadow Mountain
56.79 AA-A
58.94 AA-C
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points
A - Final
1 Connealy, Cait JR North Canyon 56.28 54.78 AA-A 20
25.25 54.78
2 Devinney, Meghan SR Westview 56.70 55.78 AA-A 17
26.16 55.78
3 Liu, Sida SR North Canyon 57.94 57.65 AA-C 16
26.82 57.65
A - Final ... (Event 11 Girls 100 Yard Butterfly)
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points
4 Osback, Amy SR Shadow Mountain 59.60 59.33 15
27.61 59.33
5 Harrington, Katie SR Xavier 59.60 59.38 14
28.26 59.38
6 Barnes, Michelle FR Sabino 59.42 59.42 13
27.56 59.42
7 Devinney, Katie FR Westview 59.57 59.84 12
28.56 59.84
8 Curtis, Jenna SO Mesquite 59.71 1:00.11 11
28.17 1:00.11
B - Final
9 Staubitz, Nadia JR Red Mountain 59.85 59.13 9
27.64 59.13
10 Breznikar, Lidija SR Mesa Mountain View 59.84 59.57 7
28.12 59.57
11 Siggins, Cydney FR Xavier 1:00.44 1:00.51 6
28.44 1:00.51
12 Mozdzen, Michelle JR Chandler 1:00.79 1:00.87 5
28.09 1:00.87
13 Swank, Jenny JR Canyon Del Oro 1:00.12 1:00.94 4
28.66 1:00.94
14 Schenck, Jennifer SO Sabino 1:01.36 1:01.33 3
28.56 1:01.33
15 Hickman, Katie SO Xavier 1:01.37 1:01.51 2
28.85 1:01.51
16 Williams, Candice JR Mountain Ridge 1:01.56 1:01.62 1
28.19 1:01.62
Preliminaries
17 Harlan, Lea FR Horizon 1:01.97
18 Sainez, Sophie JR St. Mary's 1:02.45
19 Rollins, Carly FR Corona del Sol 1:03.04
20 Farmer, Katie FR Gilbert 1:03.06
21 Hamilton, Rachel SR Buena 1:03.10
22 Royal, Alicia SO Xavier 1:03.13
23 Hodson, Laura SO North Canyon 1:04.05
24 Wojtan, Kristin FR Dobson 1:05.93
Event 11 Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
Nat'l Public: 52.41 $ 11/1/1996 Misty Hyman
Nat'l Ind.: 53.13 & 11/18/200 Mary Descenza
State: 52.41 ! 11/1/1996 Misty Hyman - Shadow Mountain
5A State: 52.41 * 11/1/1996 Misty Hyman - Shadow Mountain
56.79 AA-A
58.94 AA-C
Name Yr School Seed Time Prelim Time
Preliminaries
1 Connealy, Cait JR North Canyon 55.92 56.28 AA-A
26.25 56.28
2 Devinney, Meghan SR Westview 58.31 56.70 AA-A
26.42 56.70
Preliminaries ... (Event 11 Girls 100 Yard Butterfly)
Name Yr School Seed Time Prelim Time
3 Liu, Sida SR North Canyon 58.65 57.94 AA-C
27.35 57.94
4 Barnes, Michelle FR Sabino 59.86 59.42
27.57 59.42
5 Devinney, Katie FR Westview 1:00.87 59.57
28.68 59.57
6 Harrington, Katie SR Xavier 1:00.73 59.60
28.59 59.60
6 Osback, Amy SR Shadow Mountain 59.98 59.60
27.98 59.60
8 Curtis, Jenna SO Mesquite 1:00.75 59.71
28.10 59.71
9 Breznikar, Lidija SR Mesa Mountain View 1:01.45 59.84
28.49 59.84
10 Staubitz, Nadia JR Red Mountain 1:00.14 59.85
28.08 59.85
11 Swank, Jenny JR Canyon Del Oro 1:01.66 1:00.12
28.55 1:00.12
12 Siggins, Cydney FR Xavier 59.26 1:00.44
28.38 1:00.44
13 Mozdzen, Michelle JR Chandler 1:00.62 1:00.79
27.80 1:00.79
14 Schenck, Jennifer SO Sabino 1:03.11 1:01.36
28.65 1:01.36
15 Hickman, Katie SO Xavier 1:01.32 1:01.37
29.09 1:01.37
16 Williams, Candice JR Mountain Ridge 1:03.20 1:01.56
28.26 1:01.56
17 Harlan, Lea FR Horizon 1:01.01 1:01.97
29.25 1:01.97
18 Sainez, Sophie JR St. Mary's 1:03.00 1:02.45
29.27 1:02.45
19 Rollins, Carly FR Corona del Sol 1:05.29 1:03.04
28.91 1:03.04
20 Farmer, Katie FR Gilbert 1:03.41 1:03.06
29.53 1:03.06
21 Hamilton, Rachel SR Buena 1:03.32 1:03.10
28.87 1:03.10
22 Royal, Alicia SO Xavier 1:02.44 1:03.13
29.51 1:03.13
23 Hodson, Laura SO North Canyon 1:03.13 1:04.05
29.93 1:04.05
24 Wojtan, Kristin FR Dobson 1:03.43 1:05.93
30.49 1:05.93
Event 12 Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
Nat'l Public: 47.81 $ 3/1/1999 Dan Wescott
Nat'l Ind.: 47.10 & 2/1/1997 Nate Dusing
State: 49.62 ! 11/1/1995 Neil Peiffer - Mountain Pointe
5A State: 49.62 * 11/1/1995 Neil Peiffer - Mountain Pointe
50.64 AA-A
52.33 AA-C
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points
A - Final
1 Passey, Michael SR Red Mountain 49.86 49.78 AA-A 20
23.31 49.78
2 McMeans, Jason SR Dobson 52.70 51.72 AA-C 17
23.76 51.72
3 Ehret, Jon SO Brophy 52.24 51.79 AA-C 16
24.31 51.79
4 Shores, Kyle SO Brophy 52.31 51.90 AA-C 15
24.48 51.90
5 Porter, Shaun SR Desert Vista 53.58 52.47 14
24.86 52.47
6 Lees, Matt SR Mountain Ridge 52.25 52.69 13
24.26 52.69
7 Bevington, Shane SR Mesa Mountain View 53.95 53.09 12
24.48 53.09
8 Pelton, Jeff JR Mountain Pointe 53.60 53.38 11
24.63 53.38
B - Final
9 Shaw, Nick SR Dobson 54.45 54.20 9
25.32 54.20
10 Silhasek, Mike SR Brophy 54.37 54.54 7
24.74 54.54
11 Russell, Steve JR Desert Mountain 55.81 54.90 6
25.72 54.90
12 Rebarchak, Pat JR Salpointe 55.31 55.47 5
25.58 55.47
13 Dusek, Seth SR Kofa 55.40 55.55 4
25.19 55.55
14 Tierney, Bryan SR Gilbert 55.09 55.69 3
25.49 55.69
15 Thurber, Aaron JR Red Mountain 56.29 55.75 2
26.15 55.75
16 Taylor, Denton JR Brophy 55.24 56.07 1
25.76 56.07
Preliminaries
17 Yockey, Levi JR North 56.49
18 Curtis, Kevin SO Desert Vista 56.57
19 Mathern, Doug JR Canyon Del Oro 56.62
20 Johnson, Dan SO Mountain Ridge 56.63
21 Fiebiger, James JR Sabino 56.65
22 Prosak, Aaron SR Westview 57.39
23 Benedict, William SR Mesa Mountain View 57.61
24 Holmquist, Carson SO Kingman 58.40
Event 12 Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
Nat'l Public: 47.81 $ 3/1/1999 Dan Wescott
Nat'l Ind.: 47.10 & 2/1/1997 Nate Dusing
State: 49.62 ! 11/1/1995 Neil Peiffer - Mountain Pointe
5A State: 49.62 * 11/1/1995 Neil Peiffer - Mountain Pointe
50.64 AA-A
52.33 AA-C
Name Yr School Seed Time Prelim Time
Preliminaries
1 Passey, Michael SR Red Mountain 53.50 49.86 AA-A
23.38 49.86
2 Ehret, Jon SO Brophy 52.67 52.24 AA-C
24.54 52.24
3 Lees, Matt SR Mountain Ridge 55.11 52.25 AA-C
24.14 52.25
4 Shores, Kyle SO Brophy 53.52 52.31 AA-C
24.64 52.31
5 McMeans, Jason SR Dobson 54.05 52.70
24.07 52.70
6 Porter, Shaun SR Desert Vista 54.20 53.58
25.31 53.58
7 Pelton, Jeff JR Mountain Pointe 55.39 53.60
24.83 53.60
8 Bevington, Shane SR Mesa Mountain View 56.05 53.95
25.28 53.95
9 Silhasek, Mike SR Brophy 53.79 54.37
25.01 54.37
10 Shaw, Nick SR Dobson 55.31 54.45
25.29 54.45
11 Tierney, Bryan SR Gilbert 55.50 55.09
25.17 55.09
12 Taylor, Denton JR Brophy 57.01 55.24
25.83 55.24
13 Rebarchak, Pat JR Salpointe 57.67 55.31
26.10 55.31
14 Dusek, Seth SR Kofa 55.38 55.40
25.06 55.40
15 Russell, Steve JR Desert Mountain 57.13 55.81
25.94 55.81
16 Thurber, Aaron JR Red Mountain 56.27 56.29
26.03 56.29
17 Yockey, Levi JR North 57.26 56.49
26.09 56.49
18 Curtis, Kevin SO Desert Vista 57.59 56.57
26.24 56.57
19 Mathern, Doug JR Canyon Del Oro 56.53 56.62
26.43 56.62
20 Johnson, Dan SO Mountain Ridge 56.99 56.63
26.22 56.63
21 Fiebiger, James JR Sabino 57.53 56.65
26.91 56.65
Preliminaries ... (Event 12 Boys 100 Yard Butterfly)
Name Yr School Seed Time Prelim Time
22 Prosak, Aaron SR Westview 56.41 57.39
25.71 57.39
23 Benedict, William SR Mesa Mountain View 57.47 57.61
26.99 57.61
24 Holmquist, Carson SO Kingman 57.84 58.40
27.29 58.40
Event 13 Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
Nat'l Public: 49.37 $ 11/1/1998 Cassidy Maxwell
Nat'l Ind.: 49.33 & 11/18/200 Christina Swindle
State: 49.72 ! 11/1/1995 Emily Mastin - Xavier
5A State: 49.72 * 11/1/1995 Emily Mastin - Xavier
51.52 AA-A
53.46 AA-C
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points
A - Final
1 Nymeyer, Lacey SO Tucson Mountain View 50.41 50.92 AA-A 20
24.53 50.92
2 Johnson, Melissa JR Shadow Mountain 52.53 52.40 AA-C 17
25.42 52.40
3 Gu, Diane FR Horizon 53.38 53.02 AA-C 16
25.17 53.02
4 Thomasson, Carissa JR Desert Vista 53.43 53.03 AA-C 15
25.67 53.03
5 Breiland, Meagan SR Red Mountain 53.38 53.27 AA-C 14
25.36 53.27
6 Collins, Brandy SO Sabino 53.81 54.06 13
7 Marchi, Lisa FR Xavier 54.69 54.75 12
26.24 54.75
8 Toliver, Shawn SR Mountain Ridge 54.86 54.77 11
26.29 54.77
B - Final
9 Gamalski, Melissa SR Hamilton 54.99 55.03 9
26.49 55.03
10 Smith, Paige SO Xavier 55.39 55.12 7
26.72 55.12
11 Stock, Kaele SR Shadow Mountain 55.48 55.54 6
26.92 55.54
12 Collins, Corie JR Dobson 55.67 55.77 5
26.14 55.77
13 Kucharski, Jackie SO Westview 55.88 56.18 4
26.20 56.18
14 Moody, Erin SR Xavier 56.29 56.28 3
26.95 56.28
15 Murdock, Erin SR Mesa Mountain View 55.97 56.46 2
26.83 56.46
16 Hassan, Amanda JR Mesa Mountain View 55.06 56.77 1
26.95 56.77
Preliminaries
17 Peduchi, Emily JR Flowing Wells 56.37
18 Vrieling, Bethanie SO Mesa 56.56
Preliminaries ... (Event 13 Girls 100 Yard Freestyle)
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points
19 Kelly, Kristin SO Xavier 56.80
20 Dooley, Moira SO Salpointe 57.06
21 Keeler, Sarah JR Shadow Mountain 57.10
22 Cochrane, Megan FR Desert Vista 57.20
23 Wnuk, Noelle SR Highland 57.26
24 Tanner, Shay JR Mountain Pointe 57.86
Event 13 Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
Nat'l Public: 49.37 $ 11/1/1998 Cassidy Maxwell
Nat'l Ind.: 49.33 & 11/18/200 Christina Swindle
State: 49.72 ! 11/1/1995 Emily Mastin - Xavier
5A State: 49.72 * 11/1/1995 Emily Mastin - Xavier
51.52 AA-A
53.46 AA-C
Name Yr School Seed Time Prelim Time
Preliminaries
1 Nymeyer, Lacey SO Tucson Mountain View 51.88 50.41 AA-A
24.45 50.41
2 Johnson, Melissa JR Shadow Mountain 52.35 52.53 AA-C
25.46 52.53
3 Gu, Diane FR Horizon 52.81 53.38 AA-C
25.68 53.38
3 Breiland, Meagan SR Red Mountain 54.67 53.38 AA-C
25.39 53.38
5 Thomasson, Carissa JR Desert Vista 53.71 53.43 AA-C
25.95 53.43
6 Collins, Brandy SO Sabino 55.40 53.81
40.20 53.81
7 Marchi, Lisa FR Xavier 54.87 54.69
26.23 54.69
8 Toliver, Shawn SR Mountain Ridge 56.37 54.86
26.44 54.86
9 Gamalski, Melissa SR Hamilton 55.54 54.99
26.51 54.99
10 Hassan, Amanda JR Mesa Mountain View 57.21 55.06
26.52 55.06
11 Smith, Paige SO Xavier 55.35 55.39
26.50 55.39
12 Stock, Kaele SR Shadow Mountain 55.15 55.48
26.80 55.48
13 Collins, Corie JR Dobson 55.76 55.67
26.14 55.67
14 Kucharski, Jackie SO Westview 56.10 55.88
26.36 55.88
15 Murdock, Erin SR Mesa Mountain View 55.89 55.97
26.76 55.97
16 Moody, Erin SR Xavier 55.60 56.29
27.01 56.29
17 Peduchi, Emily JR Flowing Wells 55.92 56.37
26.93 56.37
Preliminaries ... (Event 13 Girls 100 Yard Freestyle)
Name Yr School Seed Time Prelim Time
18 Vrieling, Bethanie SO Mesa 57.51 56.56
27.52 56.56
19 Kelly, Kristin SO Xavier 56.11 56.80
26.83 56.80
20 Dooley, Moira SO Salpointe 57.68 57.06
27.17 57.06
21 Keeler, Sarah JR Shadow Mountain 56.78 57.10
27.21 57.10
22 Cochrane, Megan FR Desert Vista 56.94 57.20
27.46 57.20
23 Wnuk, Noelle SR Highland 56.26 57.26
27.04 57.26
24 Tanner, Shay JR Mountain Pointe 57.22 57.86
27.72 57.86
Event 14 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
Nat'l Public: 43.73 $ 2/1/1992 Ugur Taner
Nat'l Ind.: 43.43 & 2/1/1992 Joe Hudepohl
State: 43.85 ! 11/1/1994 Gary Hall - Brophy
5A State: 43.85 * 11/1/1994 Gary Hall - Brophy
46.04 AA-A
47.38 AA-C
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points
A - Final
1 Gaffney, Colin SR Brophy 47.40 46.70 AA-C 20
22.73 46.70
2 Cochran, Tim SR Mesa Mountain View 47.56 47.36 AA-C 17
23.09 47.36
3 Buckley, Robert SR Mesa Mountain View 47.35 47.39 16
22.30 47.39
4 Hudnall, Chris SR Corona del Sol 47.45 47.61 15
22.88 47.61
5 Klokkenga, Matt JR Mountain Ridge 48.50 47.64 1350
22.95 47.64
5 Rachel, Doug SR Westview 47.97 47.64 1350
22.72 47.64
7 Trimble, Pat JR Salpointe 48.51 48.40 12
23.33 48.40
8 Pacek, Conrad SR Canyon Del Oro 48.84 48.92 11
23.24 48.92
B - Final
9 Hall, Braiden SO Brophy 49.21 48.71 9
23.79 48.71
10 Hall, Chris SR Dobson 48.97 48.74 7
23.04 48.74
11 Renno, Markus JR Sabino 48.89 49.22 6
23.35 49.22
12 Riding, Clint SR Gilbert 49.86 49.45 5
23.14 49.45
13 Peduchi, Benjamin SR Flowing Wells 49.10 49.48 4
23.20 49.48
B - Final ... (Event 14 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle)
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points
14 Lutgendorf, Mike JR Canyon Del Oro 49.55 49.55 3
24.01 49.55
15 Hakes, Matt SR Shadow Mountain 49.49 49.89 2
23.94 49.89
16 Notheis, Brian JR Sahuaro 49.33 49.98 1
23.87 49.98
Preliminaries
17 Grothe, J.D. FR Mesquite 49.87
18 Robertson, Sean SR Shadow Mountain 50.05
19 Goehring, Christian FR Highland 50.07
20 Thoeny, Chris SR Brophy 50.16
21 Keever, Josh SO Horizon 50.42
22 McFarren, Tom SR Salpointe 50.55
23 Rowland, Pat JR Brophy 50.64
24 Bruso, Jason SR North 50.68
Event 14 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
Nat'l Public: 43.73 $ 2/1/1992 Ugur Taner
Nat'l Ind.: 43.43 & 2/1/1992 Joe Hudepohl
State: 43.85 ! 11/1/1994 Gary Hall - Brophy
5A State: 43.85 * 11/1/1994 Gary Hall - Brophy
46.04 AA-A
47.38 AA-C
Name Yr School Seed Time Prelim Time
Preliminaries
1 Buckley, Robert SR Mesa Mountain View 48.64 47.35 AA-C
22.21 47.35
2 Gaffney, Colin SR Brophy 47.42 47.40
23.09 47.40
3 Hudnall, Chris SR Corona del Sol 49.11 47.45
22.90 47.45
4 Cochran, Tim SR Mesa Mountain View 48.63 47.56
22.89 47.56
5 Rachel, Doug SR Westview 48.93 47.97
23.24 47.97
6 Klokkenga, Matt JR Mountain Ridge 49.48 48.50
22.97 48.50
7 Trimble, Pat JR Salpointe 49.06 48.51
23.48 48.51
8 Pacek, Conrad SR Canyon Del Oro 49.73 48.84
23.56 48.84
9 Renno, Markus JR Sabino 48.94 48.89
23.44 48.89
10 Hall, Chris SR Dobson 50.14 48.97
23.40 48.97
11 Peduchi, Benjamin SR Flowing Wells 50.21 49.10
23.26 49.10
12 Hall, Braiden SO Brophy 48.90 49.21
23.94 49.21
13 Notheis, Brian JR Sahuaro 49.90 49.33
23.60 49.33
Preliminaries ... (Event 14 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle)
Name Yr School Seed Time Prelim Time
14 Hakes, Matt SR Shadow Mountain 50.09 49.49
23.61 49.49
15 Lutgendorf, Mike JR Canyon Del Oro 50.34 49.55
24.22 49.55
16 Riding, Clint SR Gilbert 50.27 49.86
23.49 49.86
17 Grothe, J.D. FR Mesquite 50.08 49.87
24.21 49.87
18 Robertson, Sean SR Shadow Mountain 50.24 50.05
23.99 50.05
19 Goehring, Christian FR Highland 50.00 50.07
24.29 50.07
20 Thoeny, Chris SR Brophy 50.23 50.16
24.40 50.16
21 Keever, Josh SO Horizon 50.56 50.42
24.27 50.42
22 McFarren, Tom SR Salpointe 50.72 50.55
24.00 50.55
23 Rowland, Pat JR Brophy 50.18 50.64
24.09 50.64
24 Bruso, Jason SR North 50.76 50.68
24.40 50.68
Event 14A Boys 100 Yard Freestyle Swim-off
Nat'l Public: 43.73 $ 2/1/1992 Ugur Taner
Nat'l Ind.: 43.43 & 2/1/1992 Joe Hudepohl
State: 43.85 ! 11/1/1994 Gary Hall - Brophy
5A State: 43.85 * 11/1/1994 Gary Hall - Brophy
46.04 AA-A
47.38 AA-C
Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time
- Swim-off
1 Bruso, Jason SR North NT 50.10
2 Meddings, Nathaniel SO Dobson NT 50.44
Event 15 Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
Nat'l Public: 4:37.30 $ 5/1/1988 Janet Evans
Nat'l Ind.: 4:40.10 & 3/1/1999 Janelle Atkinson
State: 4:45.16 ! 11/3/2001 Ashley Chandler - Chandler
5A State: 4:45.16 * 11/3/2001 Ashley Chandler - Chandler
4:56.54 AA-A
5:04.28 AA-C
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points
A - Final
1 Chandler, Ashley SR Chandler 4:49.28 4:45.16* AA-A 20
26.40 54.71 1:23.11 1:52.10 2:20.85 2:49.53 3:18.42 3:47.43
4:16.43 4:45.16
2 Anderson, Stephanie JR Paradise Valley 5:06.35 5:03.17 AA-C 17
27.21 57.00 1:27.49 1:58.26 2:29.22 3:00.02 3:30.69 4:01.62
4:32.80 5:03.17
A - Final ... (Event 15 Girls 500 Yard Freestyle)
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points
3 Harrington, Katie SR Xavier 5:06.74 5:04.09 AA-C 16
28.07 57.64 1:27.89 1:58.39 2:29.21 3:00.09 3:31.02 4:02.30
4:33.39 5:04.09
4 Swaney, Nicole SO North Canyon 5:08.85 5:06.47 15
28.78 59.32 1:30.28 2:01.56 2:32.35 3:03.26 3:34.56 4:05.77
4:36.58 5:06.47
5 Brophy, Claire SR Xavier 5:08.88 5:06.79 14
27.94 57.68 1:27.84 1:58.61 2:29.65 3:00.96 3:32.56 4:04.24
4:36.20 5:06.79
6 Fancher, Kristi JR Salpointe 5:16.21 5:08.77 13
28.47 59.05 1:29.96 2:01.12 2:32.41 3:03.75 3:35.14 4:06.68
4:38.31 5:08.77
7 Gers, Adrianne SR Horizon 5:10.49 5:09.11 12
28.41 58.53 1:29.11 2:00.25 2:31.59 3:03.12 3:34.64 4:06.23
4:37.98 5:09.11
8 Castelyn, Nicole SR Desert Mountain 5:11.22 5:18.42 11
28.03 58.78 1:30.07 2:02.01 2:34.49 3:07.22 3:39.89 4:12.93
4:46.09 5:18.42
B - Final
9 Brophy, Maggie SO Xavier 5:17.12 5:15.58 9
28.40 59.67 1:30.99 2:03.03 2:34.71 3:06.93 3:39.03 4:11.42
4:43.46 5:15.58
10 Bezdek, Summer JR Mesquite 5:17.81 5:16.05 7
28.89 1:00.06 1:31.87 2:04.02 2:36.02 3:08.09 3:40.15 4:12.49
4:44.73 5:16.05
11 Johnson, Blair SR Mesa Mountain View 5:19.69 5:18.27 6
28.53 59.65 1:31.60 2:03.84 2:36.19 3:08.64 3:41.21 4:13.82
4:46.62 5:18.27
12 Dworschack, Jessica FR Ironwood 5:20.71 5:18.40 5
29.00 1:00.63 1:32.54 2:04.94 2:37.27 3:09.68 3:41.90 4:14.60
4:47.27 5:18.40
13 Fajardo, Candace SO Red Mountain 5:19.23 5:18.74 350
28.54 59.68 1:31.86 2:03.92 2:36.67 3:09.23 3:42.13 4:15.26
4:47.74 5:18.74
13 Olderog, Kara SO Red Mountain 5:17.80 5:18.74 350
28.50 59.69 1:31.38 2:03.60 2:36.27 3:08.93 3:42.04 4:14.98
4:47.50 5:18.74
15 Aron, Alexia FR Xavier 5:20.11 5:21.27 2
28.92 1:00.37 1:32.62 2:05.38 2:37.65 3:10.43 3:43.41 4:16.37
4:49.34 5:21.27
16 Shutt-Wood, Deanna JR Yuma 5:21.51 5:24.05 1
29.31 1:01.02 1:33.64 2:06.20 2:39.16 3:12.06 3:45.41 4:18.58
4:51.63 5:24.05
Preliminaries
17 Sainez, Sophie JR St. Mary's 5:21.95
18 Goff, Stephanie SR Desert Vista 5:23.47
19 Lippin, Andrea JR Desert Mountain 5:23.95
20 Gamble, Jenna FR Sabino 5:25.60
21 Bixler, Jordan SR Corona del Sol 5:26.04
22 Herron, Bridget SR Salpointe 5:26.50
23 Lineback, Janna SR Desert Mountain 5:27.40
24 Reineke, Krina JR Ironwood 5:42.36
Event 15 Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
Nat'l Public: 4:37.30 $ 5/1/1988 Janet Evans
Nat'l Ind.: 4:40.10 & 3/1/1999 Janelle Atkinson
State: 4:45.16 ! 11/3/2001 Ashley Chandler - Chandler
5A State: 4:45.16 * 11/3/2001 Ashley Chandler - Chandler
4:56.54 AA-A
5:04.28 AA-C
Name Yr School Seed Time Prelim Time
Preliminaries
1 Chandler, Ashley SR Chandler 4:50.49 4:49.28 AA-A
26.83 55.81 1:24.68 1:53.85 2:23.10 2:52.27 3:21.49 3:50.82
4:20.35 4:49.28
2 Anderson, Stephanie JR Paradise Valley 5:01.54 5:06.35
27.69 57.98 1:28.87 2:00.03 2:31.20 3:02.38 3:33.93 4:05.25
4:36.36 5:06.35
3 Harrington, Katie SR Xavier 5:09.22 5:06.74
28.62 58.56 1:28.92 1:59.70 2:30.67 3:02.03 3:33.11 4:04.59
4:36.15 5:06.74
4 Swaney, Nicole SO North Canyon 5:09.72 5:08.85
28.86 59.48 1:30.77 2:02.23 2:33.86 3:05.20 3:36.51 4:07.58
4:38.33 5:08.85
5 Brophy, Claire SR Xavier 5:10.83 5:08.88
28.00 58.14 1:28.94 2:00.28 2:31.79 3:03.44 3:35.24 4:06.79
4:38.09 5:08.88
6 Gers, Adrianne SR Horizon 5:15.34 5:10.49
28.39 58.77 1:29.47 2:00.48 2:31.78 3:03.32 3:35.04 4:06.83
4:38.83 5:10.49
7 Castelyn, Nicole SR Desert Mountain 5:15.41 5:11.22
27.99 58.30 1:29.16 2:00.43 2:32.02 3:03.61 3:35.33 4:07.35
4:39.58 5:11.22
8 Fancher, Kristi JR Salpointe 5:17.64 5:16.21
29.37 1:00.91 1:32.88 2:05.27 2:37.16 3:09.08 3:40.82 4:12.91
4:44.80 5:16.21
9 Brophy, Maggie SO Xavier 5:20.56 5:17.12
27.71 58.14 1:28.91 2:00.81 2:32.87 3:05.50 3:38.33 4:11.37
4:44.38 5:17.12
10 Olderog, Kara SO Red Mountain 5:30.02 5:17.80
28.54 59.46 1:31.20 2:03.77 2:36.17 3:08.51 3:41.11 4:13.85
4:46.48 5:17.80
11 Bezdek, Summer JR Mesquite 5:21.62 5:17.81
29.17 1:00.55 1:32.62 2:05.09 2:37.49 3:09.94 3:42.32 4:14.69
4:46.80 5:17.81
12 Fajardo, Candace SO Red Mountain 5:22.37 5:19.23
28.34 59.50 1:31.42 2:03.64 2:36.35 3:08.82 3:41.65 4:14.72
4:47.65 5:19.23
13 Johnson, Blair SR Mesa Mountain View 5:22.35 5:19.69
28.88 1:00.06 1:31.62 2:03.92 2:36.24 3:08.97 3:41.84 4:14.53
4:47.42 5:19.69
14 Aron, Alexia FR Xavier 5:22.87 5:20.11
29.49 1:01.14 1:33.36 2:05.90 2:38.03 3:10.35 3:43.06 4:16.16
4:48.66 5:20.11
Preliminaries ... (Event 15 Girls 500 Yard Freestyle)
Name Yr School Seed Time Prelim Time
15 Dworschack, Jessica FR Ironwood 5:35.34 5:20.71
29.44 1:01.01 1:33.28 2:05.53 2:38.07 3:10.81 3:43.53 4:16.38
4:49.17 5:20.71
16 Shutt-Wood, Deanna JR Yuma 5:27.15 5:21.51
29.29 1:01.28 1:33.52 2:06.03 2:39.02 3:11.72 3:44.48 4:17.44
4:49.63 5:21.51
17 Sainez, Sophie JR St. Mary's 5:21.22 5:21.95
29.52 1:01.05 1:33.28 2:05.95 2:39.02 3:11.99 3:44.86 4:17.95
4:50.71 5:21.95
18 Goff, Stephanie SR Desert Vista 5:34.03 5:23.47
28.68 1:00.17 1:32.69 2:05.74 2:38.83 3:12.20 3:45.96 4:19.42
4:52.44 5:23.47
19 Lippin, Andrea JR Desert Mountain 5:30.32 5:23.95
29.73 1:01.41 1:33.85 2:06.58 2:39.44 3:12.28 3:45.14 4:18.20
4:51.21 5:23.95
20 Gamble, Jenna FR Sabino 5:24.49 5:25.60
29.53 1:01.79 1:34.80 2:07.97 2:41.19 3:14.82 3:48.29 4:20.86
4:53.33 5:25.60
21 Bixler, Jordan SR Corona del Sol 5:31.46 5:26.04
29.81 1:02.13 1:34.87 2:07.86 2:40.86 3:14.24 3:47.58 4:21.09
4:53.85 5:26.04
22 Herron, Bridget SR Salpointe 5:36.87 5:26.50
28.80 1:00.62 1:33.29 2:06.09 2:39.38 3:12.25 3:45.60 4:19.27
4:53.33 5:26.50
23 Lineback, Janna SR Desert Mountain 5:32.48 5:27.40
30.46 1:02.73 1:35.32 2:08.46 2:41.42 3:14.52 3:47.94 4:21.33
4:54.50 5:27.40
24 Reineke, Krina JR Ironwood 5:35.34 5:42.36
29.40 1:02.09 1:35.43 2:08.95 2:43.27 3:18.31 3:54.39 4:30.38
5:06.73 5:42.36
Event 16 Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
Nat'l Public: 4:16.39 $ 5/1/1983 Jeff Kostoff
Nat'l Ind.: 4:21.98 & 2/1/1991 Jim Wells
State: 4:28.59 ! 11/3/2001 Tyler DeBerry - Sabino
5A State: 4:28.59 * 11/3/2001 Tyler DeBerry - Sabino
4:33.62 AA-A
4:40.42 AA-C
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points
A - Final
1 DeBerry, Tyler SR Sabino 4:32.58 4:28.59* AA-A 20
23.87 50.24 1:17.28 1:44.39 2:11.64 2:39.07 3:06.57 3:34.37
4:02.05 4:28.59
2 Anderson, Zach SR Westwood 4:33.33 4:34.01 AA-C 17
25.06 51.81 1:19.36 1:46.75 2:14.54 2:42.27 3:10.10 3:38.23
4:06.26 4:34.01
3 Price, Travis SR Mesa Mountain View 4:35.42 4:35.24 AA-C 16
24.36 51.22 1:18.76 1:46.55 2:14.60 2:42.55 3:10.82 3:39.14
4:07.53 4:35.24
A - Final ... (Event 16 Boys 500 Yard Freestyle)
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points
4 Solomon, Mark SR Horizon 4:42.46 4:39.75 AA-C 15
24.23 51.59 1:19.77 1:48.05 2:16.30 2:44.81 3:13.36 3:42.20
4:11.72 4:39.75
5 Goodrich, Kyle JR Mountain Ridge 4:40.43 4:40.06 AA-C 14
25.11 52.67 1:20.95 1:49.33 2:17.63 2:46.23 3:15.00 3:43.60
4:12.51 4:40.06
6 Zeches, Chris JR Salpointe 4:44.67 4:44.29 13
25.57 53.36 1:21.67 1:50.49 2:19.52 2:48.33 3:17.55 3:46.77
4:16.05 4:44.29
7 Pennington, Wade SR Horizon 4:46.44 4:45.42 12
25.63 53.75 1:22.49 1:51.64 2:21.20 2:50.82 3:20.12 3:49.07
4:17.79 4:45.42
8 Johnson, Drew SO Red Mountain 4:45.98 4:47.92 11
24.84 52.66 1:21.39 1:50.58 2:19.99 2:49.89 3:19.36 3:49.45
4:19.22 4:47.92
B - Final
9 Walls, Daniel SO Sabino 4:50.78 4:45.06 9
26.39 55.33 1:24.69 1:53.99 2:23.36 2:52.72 3:21.92 3:50.63
4:19.28 4:45.06
10 Voigt, Chris FR Brophy 4:48.51 4:47.15 7
27.04 56.39 1:25.46 1:54.60 2:23.69 2:52.82 3:21.77 3:50.71
4:19.19 4:47.15
11 Porter, Shaun SR Desert Vista 4:54.56 4:50.67 6
26.46 55.53 1:25.16 1:54.79 2:24.25 2:53.72 3:23.24 3:52.67
4:21.88 4:50.67
12 Keil, Robert SR Mesa Mountain View 4:53.28 4:53.93 5
25.36 54.17 1:23.54 1:52.93 2:22.69 2:52.95 3:23.34 3:53.94
4:24.98 4:53.93
13 Beardsley, Ro SO Brophy 4:56.42 4:54.46 4
26.77 55.93 1:25.53 1:55.05 2:24.80 2:55.11 3:25.92 3:55.93
4:25.70 4:54.46
14 Swick, Taylor SR Central 5:01.09 4:59.18 3
26.17 55.48 1:25.29 1:56.03 2:26.99 2:57.66 3:28.29 3:59.44
4:29.96 4:59.18
15 Meyers, Brian JR Mountain Pointe 4:57.55 4:59.66 2
26.16 54.87 1:55.21 2:25.83 2:56.72 3:27.53 3:58.81
4:29.81 4:59.66
16 Gers, Ryan SO Horizon 5:00.89 5:00.46 1
26.68 55.91 1:25.75 1:55.74 2:26.01 2:56.81 3:28.00 3:59.38
4:30.35 5:00.46
Preliminaries
17 Tierney, Kyle SR Gilbert 5:01.14
18 Simms, Stephen FR Shadow Mountain 5:03.53
19 Freeman, Nathan FR Brophy 5:04.82
20 Hakes, Matt SR Shadow Mountain 5:07.26
21 Teran, Mike SR Salpointe 5:11.46
22 McDivitt, Darrin FR Canyon Del Oro 5:11.78
23 Fischer, Jake SO Desert Vista 5:14.06
24 Ramirez, Josue JR Red Mountain 5:16.07
Event 16 Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
Nat'l Public: 4:16.39 $ 5/1/1983 Jeff Kostoff
Nat'l Ind.: 4:21.98 & 2/1/1991 Jim Wells
State: 4:28.59 ! 11/3/2001 Tyler DeBerry - Sabino
5A State: 4:28.59 * 11/3/2001 Tyler DeBerry - Sabino
4:33.62 AA-A
4:40.42 AA-C
Name Yr School Seed Time Prelim Time
Preliminaries
1 DeBerry, Tyler SR Sabino 4:39.77 4:32.58 AA-A
24.12 51.06 1:18.78 1:46.73 2:14.76 2:42.75 3:10.67 3:38.72
4:06.56 4:32.58
2 Anderson, Zach SR Westwood 4:39.25 4:33.33 AA-A
25.28 52.58 1:20.45 1:48.27 2:15.71 2:43.36 3:10.95 3:38.59
4:06.15 4:33.33
3 Price, Travis SR Mesa Mountain View 4:46.61 4:35.42 AA-C
24.22 51.02 1:18.69 1:46.34 2:14.30 2:42.32 3:10.49 3:38.98
4:06.99 4:35.42
4 Goodrich, Kyle JR Mountain Ridge 4:53.22 4:40.43
25.27 53.16 1:21.96 1:50.88 2:19.43 2:47.62 3:16.14 3:44.78
4:13.03 4:40.43
5 Solomon, Mark SR Horizon 4:44.17 4:42.46
24.65 51.92 1:19.89 1:48.00 2:16.78 2:45.70 3:14.44 3:43.93
4:13.44 4:42.46
6 Zeches, Chris JR Salpointe 4:47.22 4:44.67
25.48 53.65 1:22.61 1:51.84 2:20.89 2:49.53 3:18.34 3:47.54
4:16.52 4:44.67
7 Johnson, Drew SO Red Mountain 4:53.74 4:45.98
25.19 53.20 1:22.34 1:51.79 2:21.38 2:50.75 3:19.87 3:49.61
4:18.72 4:45.98
8 Pennington, Wade SR Horizon 4:48.16 4:46.44
25.54 53.55 1:22.36 1:51.84 2:21.19 2:50.30 3:19.39 3:48.71
4:18.01 4:46.44
9 Voigt, Chris FR Brophy 4:51.70 4:48.51
26.09 54.29 1:22.90 1:51.93 2:21.00 2:50.14 3:19.60 3:49.54
4:19.45 4:48.51
10 Walls, Daniel SO Sabino 4:57.54 4:50.78
26.45 55.05 1:24.58 1:54.19 2:23.78 2:53.45 3:23.56 3:53.14
4:22.58 4:50.78
11 Keil, Robert SR Mesa Mountain View 4:59.60 4:53.28
25.47 53.90 1:22.84 1:52.79 2:22.94 2:52.92 3:22.99 3:53.31
4:23.63 4:53.28
12 Porter, Shaun SR Desert Vista 4:58.78 4:54.56
26.58 55.52 1:25.21 1:55.12 2:25.08 2:55.25 3:25.27 3:55.10
4:24.95 4:54.56
13 Beardsley, Ro SO Brophy 4:56.99 4:56.42
26.19 54.41 1:23.35 1:53.34 2:23.33 2:53.83 3:24.51 3:55.23
4:26.39 4:56.42
14 Meyers, Brian JR Mountain Pointe 4:59.21 4:57.55
26.24 54.98 1:24.36 1:54.36 2:24.79 2:55.20 3:25.60 3:56.17
4:27.38 4:57.55
Preliminaries ... (Event 16 Boys 500 Yard Freestyle)
Name Yr School Seed Time Prelim Time
15 Gers, Ryan SO Horizon 5:03.95 5:00.89
26.47 55.73 1:25.57 1:55.85 2:26.37 2:57.17 3:28.26 3:59.47
4:30.61 5:00.89
16 Swick, Taylor SR Central 5:07.63 5:01.09
26.46 55.68 1:25.85 1:56.57 2:27.04 2:57.90 3:29.13 4:00.23
4:31.41 5:01.09
17 Tierney, Kyle SR Gilbert 4:59.93 5:01.14
26.13 55.81 1:26.56 1:57.58 2:28.35 2:58.52 3:29.10 4:00.07
4:30.25 5:01.14
18 Simms, Stephen FR Shadow Mountain 5:03.38 5:03.53
26.79 56.50 1:26.72 1:57.39 2:27.89 2:58.89 3:29.96 4:01.30
4:32.65 5:03.53
19 Freeman, Nathan FR Brophy 4:56.48 5:04.82
26.34 55.56 1:25.85 1:56.69 2:27.63 2:58.98 3:30.93 4:02.91
4:34.73 5:04.82
20 Hakes, Matt SR Shadow Mountain 4:57.77 5:07.26
25.76 54.56 1:24.42 1:55.44 2:26.93 2:58.93 3:31.39 4:04.01
4:36.09 5:07.26
21 Teran, Mike SR Salpointe 5:13.42 5:11.46
27.70 57.41 1:28.01 1:59.55 2:30.99 3:02.42 3:34.54 4:06.80
4:39.37 5:11.46
22 McDivitt, Darrin FR Canyon Del Oro 5:13.98 5:11.78
27.21 57.13 1:28.23 2:00.10 2:32.19 3:04.73 3:37.07 4:08.96
4:40.96 5:11.78
23 Fischer, Jake SO Desert Vista 5:10.88 5:14.06
27.44 57.94 1:29.17 2:01.02 2:32.92 3:05.05 3:37.04 4:09.57
4:42.29 5:14.06
24 Ramirez, Josue JR Red Mountain 5:14.64 5:16.07
27.26 57.35 1:28.01 1:59.68 2:31.43 3:03.89 3:37.40 4:10.96
4:44.35 5:16.07
Event 17 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
Nat'l Public: 1:34.84 $ 11/1/1994 Carmel, IN
Nat'l Ind.: 1:34.63 & 3/1/1995 Peddie School, NJ
State: 1:35.26 ! 11/1/1993 Xavier
5A State: 1:35.26 * 11/1/1993 Xavier
1:38.25 AA-A
1:42.44 AA-C
Team Relay Prelim Time Finals Time Points
A - Final
1 Shadow Mountain 1:40.41 1:39.35 AA-C 40
1) Osback, Amy SR 2) Simms, Megan SR 3) Stock, Kaele SR 4) Johnson, Melissa JR
25.12 50.40 1:15.49 1:39.35
2 Horizon 1:43.05 1:40.48 AA-C 34
1) Harlan, Lea FR 2) Gers, Adrianne SR 3) Gu, Diane FR 4) Morelli, Kara SR
25.60 51.60 1:15.97 1:40.48
3 Xavier 1:41.16 1:40.94 AA-C 32
1) Smith, Paige SO 2) Royal, Alicia SO 3) Magura, Liz SO 4) Brophy, Maggie SO
25.74 51.05 1:15.63 1:40.94
A - Final ... (Event 17 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay)
Team Relay Prelim Time Finals Time Points
4 Mesa Mountain View 1:41.02 1:41.31 AA-C 30
1) Murdock, Erin SR 2) Grainger, Sarah JR 3) Beckstead, Taye FR 4) Hassan, Amanda JR
25.85 50.90 1:16.09 1:41.31
5 Westview 1:42.75 1:41.93 AA-C 28
1) Devinney, Katie FR 2) Wilmoth, Staci SR 3) Kucharski, Jackie SO 4) Devinney, Meghan SR
24.15 49.18 1:14.16 1:41.93
6 Sabino 1:42.42 1:42.79 26
1) Collins, Brandy SO 2) Bidegain, Tamera JR 3) Kollasch, Robbyn SR 4) Gamble, Jenna FR
24.84 51.01 1:17.07 1:42.79
7 Mountain Ridge 1:43.97 1:44.06 24
1) Toliver, Shawn SR 2) Szemerei, Nichole SO 3) Johnson, Alex FR 4) Williams, Candice JR
25.69 52.30 1:19.06 1:44.06
8 Salpointe 1:43.84 1:44.51 22
1) Cassidy, Megan SR 2) Payawal, Rebecca SO 3) Dooley, Moira SO 4) Gizinski, Alison FR
26.16 52.26 1:18.61 1:44.51
B - Final
9 Desert Mountain 1:44.30 1:43.31 18
1) Franz, Michelle SO 2) Marquart, Mika JR 3) Castelyn, Nicole SR 4) Barton, Ann JR
26.85 53.03 1:18.78 1:43.31
10 Canyon Del Oro 1:44.07 1:45.37 14
1) Hamblen, Leann JR 2) McDivitt, Lauren JR 3) Myren, Christina FR 4) Johnson, Allison SO
26.81 52.88 1:20.19 1:45.37
11 Highland 1:45.44 1:45.65 12
1) Wardrop, Tarryn SO 2) Wardrop, Whitney JR 3) Grubbs, Jillian JR 4) Wnuk, Noelle SR
26.73 53.79 1:20.08 1:45.65
12 Desert Vista 1:46.07 1:46.15 10
1) Collett, Camille SR 2) Finuf, Courtney FR 3) Goff, Stephanie SR 4) Finley, Morgan JR
27.02 53.86 1:20.07 1:46.15
13 Hamilton 1:46.70 1:46.70 8
1) Gamalski, Melissa SR 2) Donovan, Dianna SO 3) Varner, Samantha FR 4) Leonard, Briana SR
25.98 53.55 1:20.41 1:46.70
14 Red Mountain 1:46.64 1:46.77 6
1) Dyer, Natalie JR 2) Cobb, Kathleen JR 3) Guthrie, Brittany SR 4) Fajardo, Candace SO
27.06 54.19 1:20.44 1:46.77
15 Dobson 1:45.70 1:46.94 4
1) Kiley, Brianne SR 2) Wojtan, Kristin FR 3) Pennell, Annie SO 4) Collins, Corie JR
27.23 54.09 1:21.18 1:46.94
16 Paradise Valley 1:46.31 1:47.59 2
1) Scala, Carlin FR 2) Scala, Mallory 3) Carr, Annie FR 4) Anderson, Stephanie J
27.01 55.65 1:22.42 1:47.59
Preliminaries
17 Tucson Mountain View 1:46.83
18 Corona del Sol 1:47.48
1) Rollins, Carly FR 2) O'Bannion, Mercedes S 3) Bixler, Jordan SR 4) Luttrell, Jenny SO
19 Mountain Pointe 1:48.06
20 Kofa 1:49.77
1) Slater, Jean SR 2) Decarlo, Melanie SO 3) Shah, Jennifer FR 4) Carter, Lindsay JR
21 Mesquite 1:51.01
1) Parisek, Kristin SR 2) Bradley, Angie SO 3) Castro, Stephanie SO 4) Zehring, Ashley FR
22 North Canyon 1:52.18
23 Kingman 1:53.37
--- Buena DQ
Event 17 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
Nat'l Public: 1:34.84 $ 11/1/1994 Carmel, IN
Nat'l Ind.: 1:34.63 & 3/1/1995 Peddie School, NJ
State: 1:35.26 ! 11/1/1993 Xavier
5A State: 1:35.26 * 11/1/1993 Xavier
1:38.25 AA-A
1:42.44 AA-C
Team Relay Seed Time Prelim Time
Preliminaries
1 Shadow Mountain 1:41.39 1:40.41 AA-C
1) Osback, Amy SR 2) Simms, Megan SR 3) Stock, Kaele SR 4) Johnson, Melissa JR
25.25 50.47 1:15.85 1:40.41
2 Mesa Mountain View 1:42.95 1:41.02 AA-C
1) Murdock, Erin SR 2) Grainger, Sarah JR 3) Beckstead, Taye FR 4) Hassan, Amanda JR
25.61 50.76 1:16.03 1:41.02
3 Xavier 1:42.97 1:41.16 AA-C
1) Smith, Paige SO 2) Royal, Alicia SO 3) Magura, Liz SO 4) Brophy, Maggie SO
25.55 50.92 1:15.59 1:41.16
4 Sabino 1:44.08 1:42.42 AA-C
1) Collins, Brandy SO 2) Bidegain, Tamera JR 3) Kollasch, Robbyn SR 4) Gamble, Jenna FR
24.80 50.70 1:16.78 1:42.42
5 Westview 1:45.49 1:42.75
1) Devinney, Katie FR 2) Wilmoth, Staci SR 3) Kucharski, Jackie SO 4) Devinney, Meghan SR
25.90 53.80 1:18.80 1:42.75
6 Horizon 1:42.94 1:43.05
1) Gu, Diane FR 2) Sommer, Becca FR 3) Gers, Adrianne SR 4) Morelli, Kara SR
25.38 52.53 1:18.61 1:43.05
7 Salpointe 1:46.28 1:43.84
1) Wyer, Sally SR 2) Payawal, Rebecca SO 3) Dooley, Moira SO 4) Gizinski, Alison FR
26.31 52.38 1:18.51 1:43.84
8 Mountain Ridge 1:47.81 1:43.97
1) Toliver, Shawn SR 2) Szemerei, Nichole SO 3) Johnson, Alex FR 4) Williams, Candice JR
25.50 52.46 1:18.58 1:43.97
9 Canyon Del Oro 1:45.65 1:44.07
1) Hamblen, Leann JR 2) McDivitt, Lauren JR 3) Myren, Christina FR 4) Johnson, Allison SO
26.69 52.51 1:19.44 1:44.07
10 Desert Mountain 1:45.79 1:44.30
1) Castelyn, Nicole SR 2) Barnes, Kelly SR 3) Marquart, Mika JR 4) Barton, Ann JR
26.07 53.78 1:19.82 1:44.30
11 Highland 1:50.62 1:45.44
1) Wardrop, Whitney JR 2) Grubbs, Jillian JR 3) Wardrop, Tarryn SO 4) Wnuk, Noelle SR
27.31 53.49 1:19.89 1:45.44
12 Dobson 1:46.49 1:45.70
1) Kiley, Brianne SR 2) Wojtan, Kristin FR 3) Pennell, Annie SO 4) Collins, Corie JR
27.23 54.12 1:20.05 1:45.70
13 Desert Vista 1:46.08 1:46.07
1) Goff, Stephanie SR 2) Finuf, Courtney FR 3) Collett, Camille SR 4) Finley, Morgan JR
26.99 53.67 1:20.22 1:46.07
14 Paradise Valley 1:49.73 1:46.31
1) Scala, Carlin FR 2) Scala, Mallory 3) Carr, Annie FR 4) Anderson, Stephanie J
26.66 55.05 1:21.60 1:46.31
Preliminaries ... (Event 17 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay)
Team Relay Seed Time Prelim Time
15 Red Mountain 1:49.27 1:46.64
1) Dyer, Natalie JR 2) Cobb, Kathleen JR 3) Guthrie, Brittany SR 4) Fajardo, Candace SO
26.74 53.63 1:20.35 1:46.64
16 Hamilton 1:46.94 1:46.70
1) Gamalski, Melissa SR 2) Donovan, Dianna SO 3) Varner, Samantha FR 4) Leonard, Briana SR
26.10 53.48 1:20.25 1:46.70
17 Tucson Mountain View 1:49.37 1:46.83
1) Wolfram, Jasha FR 2) Bonilla, Cassie SR 3) Janes, Jessina SR 4) Nymeyer, Lacey SO
27.22 54.47 1:22.74 1:46.83
18 Corona del Sol 1:47.91 1:47.48
1) Rollins, Carly FR 2) O'Bannion, Mercedes S 3) Bixler, Jordan SR 4) Luttrell, Jenny SO
27.13 53.64 1:20.78 1:47.48
19 Mountain Pointe 1:49.54 1:48.06
1) Black, Sarah SR 2) Hardee, Stacy SO 3) Brennan, Erin JR 4) Tanner, Shay JR
26.88 54.12 1:21.39 1:48.06
20 Kofa 1:50.82 1:49.77
1) Slater, Jean SR 2) Decarlo, Melanie SO 3) Shah, Jennifer FR 4) Carter, Lindsay JR
27.68 55.44 1:22.81 1:49.77
21 Mesquite 1:51.40 1:51.01
1) Parisek, Kristin SR 2) Bradley, Angie SO 3) Castro, Stephanie SO 4) Zehring, Ashley FR
27.89 55.48 1:23.04 1:51.01
22 North Canyon 1:45.16 1:52.18
1) Paprocki, Renee SO 2) Roden, Nicole 3) Hart, Justine 4) Vega, Vanessa SO
27.65 56.15 1:24.43 1:52.18
23 Kingman 1:50.97 1:53.37
1) Ziegler, Rachel SR 2) Holmquist, Lynn 3) Hafley, Britni SR 4) Collins, Theresa SO
27.54 57.65 1:25.40 1:53.37
--- Buena 1:50.08 DQ
1) Johnson, Jackie JR 2) Darrow, Jennifer SO 3) Hamilton, Rachel SR 4) Youngblood, Cara SO
28.07 55.24 1:21.50 DQ
Event 18 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
Nat'l Public: 1:23.15 $ 3/1/1993 Humble Kingwood, TX
Nat'l Ind.: 1:22.70 & 2/1/1992 Mercersburg Academy, PA
State: 1:24.59 ! 11/1/1999 Dobson
5A State: 1:24.59 * 11/1/1999 Dobson
1:26.65 AA-A
1:29.06 AA-C
Team Relay Prelim Time Finals Time Points
A - Final
1 Mesa Mountain View 1:26.24 1:25.73 AA-A 40
1) Price, Travis SR 2) Buckley, Robert SR 3) Cochran, Tim SR 4) Mason, David JR
21.65 42.69 1:04.24 1:25.73
2 Brophy 1:28.18 1:26.34 AA-A 34
1) Hendrick, Cameron SR 2) Shores, Kyle SO 3) Hall, Brian JR 4) Hall, Braiden SO
21.49 43.13 1:05.00 1:26.34
3 Dobson 1:28.63 1:27.57 AA-C 32
1) McMeans, Jason SR 2) Jurkowski, Ryan SR 3) Larsson, Mike JR 4) Hall, Chris SR
21.81 44.41 1:06.29 1:27.57
4 Westview 1:29.56 1:29.78 30
1) Seymore, J. Larsen SR2) Noelck, Sterling JR 3) Glenn, Brandon JR 4) Rachel, Doug SR
23.65 46.67 1:08.15 1:29.78
A - Final ... (Event 18 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay)
Team Relay Prelim Time Finals Time Points
5 Canyon Del Oro 1:31.14 1:29.98 28
1) Tierney, Sean JR 2) Lutgendorf, Mike JR 3) Pratt, Keith SO 4) Pacek, Conrad SR
23.61 46.23 1:09.07 1:29.98
6 Horizon 1:31.42 1:31.08 26
1) Solomon, Mark SR 2) Keever, Josh SO 3) Tadano, David JR 4) Pennington, Wade SR
21.95 44.66 1:08.62 1:31.08
7 Shadow Mountain 1:31.62 1:31.75 24
1) Robertson, Sean SR 2) Kear, James SR 3) Hakes, Matt SR 4) Vettraino, Tyler SR
22.97 47.20 1:09.92 1:31.75
--- Salpointe 1:30.33 DQ
1) Trimble, Pat JR 2) Van Arsdel, Andy JR 3) McFarren, Tom SR 4) Castillo, Chad SR
B - Final
9 Mesquite 1:32.77 1:31.98 18
1) Grothe, J.D. FR 2) Vandenberg, Dan SR 3) Boddy, Sam JR 4) Marko, Tim SR
23.11 46.56 1:10.03 1:31.98
10 Sabino 1:32.25 1:32.02 14
1) Moreno, Saul JR 2) Brown, Danny JR 3) Gill, Jesse JR 4) Brown, J.J. FR
23.28 46.31 1:09.65 1:32.02
11 Gilbert 1:32.63 1:32.50 12
1) Retford, Jason JR 2) Bentley, Blair JR 3) Kaal, J.P. SO 4) Riding, Clint SR
24.40 47.65 1:10.10 1:32.50
12 Kofa 1:33.88 1:32.68 10
1) Beverley, Bobby JR 2) Strickland, Jacob SR 3) Studer, Julian JR 4) Dusek, Seth SR
24.18 47.59 1:11.14 1:32.68
13 Corona del Sol 1:34.14 1:33.34 8
1) Hudnall, Chris SR 2) Hsiao, Tim SO 3) Perkins, Kris SR 4) Howard, Andrew SO
23.50 47.65 1:11.44 1:33.34
14 Buena 1:33.45 1:33.62 6
1) O'Malley, Aaron SR 2) Bach, Daniel SR 3) Jones, John SO 4) O'Malley, Casey SO
23.80 47.83 1:10.84 1:33.62
15 Flowing Wells 1:33.84 1:33.93 4
1) Peduchi, Benjamin SR 2) Rahn, Chris JR 3) Aragon, Michael FR 4) Titus, Marcus FR
22.68 45.79 1:10.69 1:33.93
16 Mountain Ridge 1:34.19 1:34.97 2
1) Johnson, Dan SO 2) Peterson, Travis JR 3) Malone, Jason SR 4) Goodrich, Kyle JR
23.36 47.34 1:12.54 1:34.97
Preliminaries
17 Desert Mountain 1:34.35
18 Highland 1:34.55
19 Desert Vista 1:34.76
20 Deer Valley 1:35.50
21 Red Mountain 1:36.07
22 Tucson Mountain View 1:37.38
23 Amphi 1:37.61
1) Owenby, Eli SR 2) Clark, Kyle JR 3) Schickling, Josh SO 4) Loera, Adam JR
24 Mountain Pointe 1:37.63
Event 18 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
Nat'l Public: 1:23.15 $ 3/1/1993 Humble Kingwood, TX
Nat'l Ind.: 1:22.70 & 2/1/1992 Mercersburg Academy, PA
State: 1:24.59 ! 11/1/1999 Dobson
5A State: 1:24.59 * 11/1/1999 Dobson
1:26.65 AA-A
1:29.06 AA-C
Team Relay Seed Time Prelim Time
Preliminaries
1 Mesa Mountain View 1:29.42 1:26.24 AA-A
1) Price, Travis SR 2) Buckley, Robert SR 3) Cochran, Tim SR 4) Mason, David JR
21.59 42.82 1:04.58 1:26.24
2 Brophy 1:29.23 1:28.18 AA-C
1) Hendrick, Cameron SR 2) Hall, Braiden SO 3) Hall, Brian JR 4) Shores, Kyle SO
21.88 44.18 1:06.34 1:28.18
3 Dobson 1:30.76 1:28.63 AA-C
1) McMeans, Jason SR 2) Jurkowski, Ryan SR 3) Larsson, Mike JR 4) Hall, Chris SR
21.69 44.13 1:06.62 1:28.63
4 Westview 1:32.30 1:29.56
1) Seymore, J. Larsen SR2) Noelck, Sterling JR 3) Glenn, Brandon JR 4) Rachel, Doug SR
23.65 46.53 1:08.06 1:29.56
5 Salpointe 1:31.33 1:30.33
1) Trimble, Pat JR 2) Van Arsdel, Andy JR 3) McFarren, Tom SR 4) Castillo, Chad SR
23.24 45.87 1:08.16 1:30.33
6 Canyon Del Oro 1:32.33 1:31.14
1) Tierney, Sean JR 2) Lutgendorf, Mike JR 3) Pratt, Keith SO 4) Pacek, Conrad SR
23.60 46.46 1:09.65 1:31.14
7 Horizon 1:31.68 1:31.42
1) Solomon, Mark SR 2) Keever, Josh SO 3) Tadano, David JR 4) Pennington, Wade SR
22.15 45.22 1:08.83 1:31.42
8 Shadow Mountain 1:32.06 1:31.62
1) Robertson, Sean SR 2) Kear, James SR 3) Hakes, Matt SR 4) Vettraino, Tyler SR
22.70 46.71 1:09.42 1:31.62
9 Sabino 1:32.99 1:32.25
1) Gill, Jesse JR 2) Brown, Danny JR 3) Moreno, Saul JR 4) Brown, J.J. FR
23.71 46.77 1:09.71 1:32.25
10 Gilbert 1:33.26 1:32.63
1) Retford, Jason JR 2) Bentley, Blair JR 3) Kaal, J.P. SO 4) Riding, Clint SR
24.65 47.67 1:10.33 1:32.63
11 Mesquite 1:33.02 1:32.77
1) Grothe, J.D. FR 2) Vandenberg, Dan SR 3) Boddy, Sam JR 4) Marko, Tim SR
23.37 46.97 1:10.25 1:32.77
12 Buena 1:35.77 1:33.45
1) O'Malley, Casey SO 2) Jones, John SO 3) O'Malley, Aaron SR 4) Scheafer, Carl SR
23.72 47.03 1:10.19 1:33.45
13 Flowing Wells 1:34.73 1:33.84
1) Peduchi, Benjamin SR 2) Rahn, Chris JR 3) Aragon, Michael FR 4) Titus, Marcus FR
22.58 45.58 1:10.35 1:33.84
14 Kofa 1:32.99 1:33.88
1) Beverley, Bobby JR 2) Strickland, Jacob SR 3) Studer, Julian JR 4) Dusek, Seth SR
24.54 48.26 1:12.00 1:33.88
Preliminaries ... (Event 18 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay)
Team Relay Seed Time Prelim Time
15 Corona del Sol 1:33.91 1:34.14
1) Hudnall, Chris SR 2) Hsiao, Tim SO 3) Perkins, Kris SR 4) Howard, Andrew SO
22.92 46.87 1:11.44 1:34.14
16 Mountain Ridge 1:36.59 1:34.19
1) Johnson, Dan SO 2) Peterson, Travis JR 3) Malone, Jason SR 4) Goodrich, Kyle JR
23.23 47.06 1:11.97 1:34.19
17 Desert Mountain 1:35.18 1:34.35
1) Katz, Joey FR 2) Mortarotti, Mike SR 3) Teske, Brian SR 4) Russell, Steve JR
23.98 47.83 1:11.21 1:34.35
18 Highland 1:37.50 1:34.55
1) Laney, Jarod JR 2) Marr, Kyle JR 3) Schaeler, Josh SR 4) Goehring, Christian F
23.73 48.23 1:11.72 1:34.55
19 Desert Vista 1:36.44 1:34.76
1) Curtis, Kevin SO 2) Parker, Troy JR 3) Mattingly, Chase SR 4) Geranen, Brian JR
24.14 48.23 1:11.87 1:34.76
20 Deer Valley 1:36.11 1:35.50
1) Varner, James JR 2) Rosa, Adam 3) Jackson, Chris JR 4) Townsend, Taylor SO
24.14 49.51 1:13.82 1:35.50
21 Red Mountain 1:38.62 1:36.07
1) Heim, Travis JR 2) Passey, Chris SO 3) Adkins, Kurt FR 4) Ramirez, Josue JR
23.66 46.97 1:12.74 1:36.07
22 Tucson Mountain View 1:39.26 1:37.38
1) Stickney, Remington J2) Kanto, Ryan JR 3) Wilson, Chris JR 4) Baker, Nathan SR
25.15 49.71 1:14.36 1:37.38
23 Amphi 1:39.15 1:37.61
1) Owenby, Eli SR 2) Clark, Kyle JR 3) Schickling, Josh SO 4) Loera, Adam JR
23.54 48.71 1:14.08 1:37.61
24 Mountain Pointe 1:35.79 1:37.63
1) Pelton, Jeff JR 2) Young, Payton SR 3) Meyers, Brian JR 4) Hornback, Heath SR
23.72 50.02 1:14.18 1:37.63
Event 19 Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
Nat'l Public: 53.68 $ 11/1/1996 Misty Hyman
Nat'l Ind.: 52.86 & 5/1/1998 Natalie Coughlin
State: 53.68 ! 11/1/1996 Misty Hyman - Shadow Mountain
5A State: 53.68 * 11/1/1996 Misty Hyman - Shadow Mountain
57.26 AA-A
59.64 AA-C
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points
A - Final
1 Morelli, Kara SR Horizon 56.31 56.09 AA-A 20
27.88 56.09
2 Barton, Ann JR Desert Mountain 58.33 57.45 AA-C 17
28.46 57.45
3 Baldinger, Erin SR Desert Vista 1:00.48 59.62 AA-C 16
29.09 59.62
4 Staubitz, Nadia JR Red Mountain 58.41 59.63 AA-C 15
29.20 59.63
5 Liu, Sida SR North Canyon 59.86 1:00.02 14
29.22 1:00.02
A - Final ... (Event 19 Girls 100 Yard Backstroke)
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points
6 Hyatt, Jayme JR Shadow Mountain 1:01.13 1:01.18 13
29.57 1:01.18
7 Simms, Megan SR Shadow Mountain 1:01.75 1:01.44 12
30.22 1:01.44
8 Gilger, Dana SR Xavier 1:01.40 1:01.78 11
29.71 1:01.78
B - Final
9 Jeter, Kristin JR Xavier 1:02.07 1:01.85 9
29.90 1:01.85
10 Herrington, Sarah SO Marcos de Niza 1:02.86 1:01.90 7
30.37 1:01.90
11 Marchi, Lisa FR Xavier 1:03.01 1:02.12 6
30.26 1:02.12
12 Mozdzen, Michelle JR Chandler 1:04.41 1:02.16 5
30.08 1:02.16
13 Dyer, Natalie JR Red Mountain 1:02.23 1:02.60 4
30.85 1:02.60
14 Swank, Jenny JR Canyon Del Oro 1:02.39 1:02.91 3
30.98 1:02.91
15 Nelson, Michelle JR Xavier 1:04.39 1:04.20 2
30.70 1:04.20
16 Grainger, Sarah JR Mesa Mountain View 1:03.62 1:04.21 1
30.44 1:04.21
Preliminaries
17 Hamblen, Leann JR Canyon Del Oro 1:05.33
18 Keeler, Sarah JR Shadow Mountain 1:05.66
19 Palmer, Jade SO Westwood 1:06.13
20 Cassidy, Megan SR Salpointe 1:06.41
21 Cochrane, Megan FR Desert Vista 1:06.48
22 Ridolfi, Jennifer SO Mountain Ridge 1:06.71
23 Tidwell, Katie SO Sahuaro 1:06.76
24 Platt, Alyson JR Cibola 1:09.44
Event 19 Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
Nat'l Public: 53.68 $ 11/1/1996 Misty Hyman
Nat'l Ind.: 52.86 & 5/1/1998 Natalie Coughlin
State: 53.68 ! 11/1/1996 Misty Hyman - Shadow Mountain
5A State: 53.68 * 11/1/1996 Misty Hyman - Shadow Mountain
57.26 AA-A
59.64 AA-C
Name Yr School Seed Time Prelim Time
Preliminaries
1 Morelli, Kara SR Horizon 58.20 56.31 AA-A
27.67 56.31
2 Barton, Ann JR Desert Mountain 59.42 58.33 AA-C
28.70 58.33
3 Staubitz, Nadia JR Red Mountain 1:01.46 58.41 AA-C
28.71 58.41
4 Liu, Sida SR North Canyon 1:00.70 59.86
29.23 59.86
Preliminaries ... (Event 19 Girls 100 Yard Backstroke)
Name Yr School Seed Time Prelim Time
5 Baldinger, Erin SR Desert Vista 1:00.30 1:00.48
29.76 1:00.48
6 Hyatt, Jayme JR Shadow Mountain 1:01.40 1:01.13
29.23 1:01.13
7 Gilger, Dana SR Xavier 1:03.09 1:01.40
29.85 1:01.40
8 Simms, Megan SR Shadow Mountain 1:02.45 1:01.75
30.36 1:01.75
9 Jeter, Kristin JR Xavier 1:03.65 1:02.07
30.20 1:02.07
10 Dyer, Natalie JR Red Mountain 1:03.86 1:02.23
30.46 1:02.23
11 Swank, Jenny JR Canyon Del Oro 1:03.55 1:02.39
30.58 1:02.39
12 Herrington, Sarah SO Marcos de Niza 1:05.32 1:02.86
30.72 1:02.86
13 Marchi, Lisa FR Xavier 1:03.12 1:03.01
30.68 1:03.01
14 Grainger, Sarah JR Mesa Mountain View 1:04.45 1:03.62
29.97 1:03.62
15 Nelson, Michelle JR Xavier 1:04.41 1:04.39
30.92 1:04.39
16 Mozdzen, Michelle JR Chandler 1:03.89 1:04.41
30.46 1:04.41
17 Hamblen, Leann JR Canyon Del Oro 1:04.73 1:05.33
31.50 1:05.33
18 Keeler, Sarah JR Shadow Mountain 1:04.94 1:05.66
31.32 1:05.66
19 Palmer, Jade SO Westwood 1:06.10 1:06.13
31.51 1:06.13
20 Cassidy, Megan SR Salpointe 1:05.17 1:06.41
31.48 1:06.41
21 Cochrane, Megan FR Desert Vista 1:05.16 1:06.48
32.62 1:06.48
22 Ridolfi, Jennifer SO Mountain Ridge 1:06.82 1:06.71
31.77 1:06.71
23 Tidwell, Katie SO Sahuaro 1:05.36 1:06.76
32.31 1:06.76
24 Platt, Alyson JR Cibola 1:08.82 1:09.44
Event 20 Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
Nat'l Public: 47.50 $ 5/1/1994 Derya Buyukuncu
Nat'l Ind.: 46.97 & 3/1/1999 Alex Lim
State: 49.16 ! 11/1/1996 Matt Ulrickson - Saguaro
5A State: 49.97 * 11/3/2001 Colin Gaffney - Brophy
51.41 AA-A
53.58 AA-C
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points
A - Final
1 Gaffney, Colin SR Brophy 50.46 49.97* AA-A 20
24.73 49.97
2 Goodrich, Scott SO Mountain Ridge 51.60 50.51 AA-A 17
24.76 50.51
3 Zeches, Chris JR Salpointe 53.72 53.45 AA-C 16
26.14 53.45
4 McMeans, Jason SR Dobson 54.04 53.61 15
25.89 53.61
5 Klokkenga, Matt JR Mountain Ridge 54.18 54.01 14
26.49 54.01
6 Hudnall, Chris SR Corona del Sol 54.79 54.29 13
7 Righi, Alex FR Brophy 55.16 54.48 12
26.53 54.48
8 Richardson, Ryan FR Desert Vista 55.19 55.73 11
27.15 55.73
B - Final
9 Taylor, Denton JR Brophy 55.32 54.19 9
10 Collins, Mike JR Brophy 55.50 55.19 7
26.67 55.19
11 Johnson, Drew SO Red Mountain 55.87 56.05 6
27.50 56.05
12 Curran, Tim SO North 58.23 57.22 5
27.64 57.22
13 Bevington, Sean SR Mesa Mountain View 58.32 57.60 4
28.59 57.60
14 Nelson, Spencer SO Dobson 57.31 57.89 3
27.45 57.89
15 Geranen, Brian JR Desert Vista 57.73 57.93 2
27.85 57.93
16 Rahn, Chris JR Flowing Wells 58.20 59.15 1
28.49 59.15
Preliminaries
17 Owenby, Eli SR Amphi 58.48
18 Tierney, Bryan SR Gilbert 58.63
19 O'Malley, Casey SO Buena 58.85
20 Meddings, Nathaniel SO Dobson 59.21
21 Aaberg, Derrick FR Sahuaro 59.60
22 Simms, Stephen FR Shadow Mountain 59.70
22 Hall, Dustin SR North 59.70
24 Varner, James JR Deer Valley 1:00.20
Event 20 Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
Nat'l Public: 47.50 $ 5/1/1994 Derya Buyukuncu
Nat'l Ind.: 46.97 & 3/1/1999 Alex Lim
State: 49.16 ! 11/1/1996 Matt Ulrickson - Saguaro
5A State: 49.97 * 11/3/2001 Colin Gaffney - Brophy
51.41 AA-A
53.58 AA-C
Name Yr School Seed Time Prelim Time
Preliminaries
1 Gaffney, Colin SR Brophy 51.30 50.46 AA-A
25.02 50.46
2 Goodrich, Scott SO Mountain Ridge 53.53 51.60 AA-C
25.01 51.60
3 Zeches, Chris JR Salpointe 54.46 53.72
26.23 53.72
4 McMeans, Jason SR Dobson 54.58 54.04
26.12 54.04
5 Klokkenga, Matt JR Mountain Ridge 55.44 54.18
26.79 54.18
6 Hudnall, Chris SR Corona del Sol 56.19 54.79
26.50 54.79
7 Righi, Alex FR Brophy 54.65 55.16
26.88 55.16
8 Richardson, Ryan FR Desert Vista 58.14 55.19
26.52 55.19
9 Taylor, Denton JR Brophy 56.29 55.32
26.54 55.32
10 Collins, Mike JR Brophy 56.25 55.50
26.76 55.50
11 Johnson, Drew SO Red Mountain 57.62 55.87
27.41 55.87
12 Nelson, Spencer SO Dobson 57.66 57.31
27.55 57.31
13 Geranen, Brian JR Desert Vista 57.46 57.73
28.11 57.73
14 Rahn, Chris JR Flowing Wells 59.97 58.20
27.95 58.20
15 Curran, Tim SO North 57.95 58.23
28.03 58.23
16 Bevington, Sean SR Mesa Mountain View 58.99 58.32
28.41 58.32
17 Owenby, Eli SR Amphi 58.42 58.48
28.30 58.48
18 Tierney, Bryan SR Gilbert 56.94 58.63
27.35 58.63
19 O'Malley, Casey SO Buena 58.67 58.85
28.11 58.85
20 Meddings, Nathaniel SO Dobson 59.76 59.21
29.26 59.21
21 Aaberg, Derrick FR Sahuaro 1:00.06 59.60
29.04 59.60
Preliminaries ... (Event 20 Boys 100 Yard Backstroke)
Name Yr School Seed Time Prelim Time
22 Simms, Stephen FR Shadow Mountain 58.75 59.70
29.67 59.70
22 Hall, Dustin SR North 58.73 59.70
24 Varner, James JR Deer Valley 58.61 1:00.20
28.84 1:00.20
Event 20A Boys 100 Yard Backstroke Swim-off
Nat'l Public: 47.50 $ 5/1/1994 Derya Buyukuncu
Nat'l Ind.: 46.97 & 3/1/1999 Alex Lim
State: 49.16 ! 11/1/1996 Matt Ulrickson - Saguaro
5A State: 50.78 * 11/1/1995 Neil Peiffer - Mountain Pointe
51.41 AA-A
53.58 AA-C
Name Yr School Seed Time Finals Time
- Swim-off
1 Ziegler, Peter JR Salpointe NT 59.02
2 Vandenberg, Dan SR Mesquite NT 59.76
Event 21 Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
Nat'l Public: 1:00.74 $ 3/1/1999 Kristen Woodring
Nat'l Ind.: 1:02.35 & 5/1/1989 Tori DeSilva
State: 1:02.88 ! 11/1/1993 Emily Short - Xavier
5A State: 1:02.88 * 11/1/1993 Emily Short - Xavier
1:04.77 AA-A
1:07.78 AA-C
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points
A - Final
1 Thomasson, Carissa JR Desert Vista 1:05.88 1:05.46 AA-C 20
30.75 1:05.46
2 Breiland, Meagan SR Red Mountain 1:07.23 1:07.52 AA-C 17
31.06 1:07.52
3 Rees, Emily JR Xavier 1:08.02 1:07.77 AA-C 16
32.30 1:07.77
4 Tungland, Erika SO Mountain Pointe 1:08.21 1:08.23 15
32.31 1:08.23
5 Johnson, Allison SO Canyon Del Oro 1:07.95 1:08.32 14
32.36 1:08.32
6 Haney, Courtney SO Mesa Mountain View 1:09.05 1:08.72 13
32.22 1:08.72
7 Gizinski, Alison FR Salpointe 1:09.11 1:09.04 12
32.95 1:09.04
8 McCanse, Cassandra SR Sabino 1:08.60 1:09.46 11
32.84 1:09.46
B - Final
9 Magura, Liz SO Xavier 1:09.96 1:07.88 9
32.33 1:07.88
10 Hechanova, Maria FR Ironwood 1:09.66 1:08.23 7
32.17 1:08.23
11 Kiley, Brianne SR Dobson 1:12.07 1:11.07 550
33.08 1:11.07
B - Final ... (Event 21 Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke)
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points
11 Ziegler, Rachel SR Kingman 1:10.25 1:11.07 550
32.84 1:11.07
13 Hnyda, Lindsay SO Sabino 1:11.35 1:11.14 4
33.20 1:11.14
14 Pennell, Annie SO Dobson 1:10.16 1:11.19 3
32.69 1:11.19
15 Black, Sarah SR Mountain Pointe 1:11.89 1:11.60 2
33.80 1:11.60
--- McDivitt, Lauren JR Canyon Del Oro 1:10.69 DQ
Preliminaries
17 Finuf, Courtney FR Desert Vista 1:12.14
18 Foree, Nicole JR Amphi 1:12.25
19 Pagnucco, Sarah FR Salpointe 1:12.27
20 Kucharski, Jackie SO Westview 1:12.31
21 Grubbs, Jillian JR Highland 1:12.61
22 Segall, Joanie SR Xavier 1:13.65
23 McCarville, McKenna SO Xavier 1:14.05
--- Schenck, Jennifer SO Sabino DQ
Event 21 Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
Nat'l Public: 1:00.74 $ 3/1/1999 Kristen Woodring
Nat'l Ind.: 1:02.35 & 5/1/1989 Tori DeSilva
State: 1:02.88 ! 11/1/1993 Emily Short - Xavier
5A State: 1:02.88 * 11/1/1993 Emily Short - Xavier
1:04.77 AA-A
1:07.78 AA-C
Name Yr School Seed Time Prelim Time
Preliminaries
1 Thomasson, Carissa JR Desert Vista 1:07.81 1:05.88 AA-C
31.15 1:05.88
2 Breiland, Meagan SR Red Mountain 1:09.61 1:07.23 AA-C
31.50 1:07.23
3 Johnson, Allison SO Canyon Del Oro 1:09.76 1:07.95
32.37 1:07.95
4 Rees, Emily JR Xavier 1:08.63 1:08.02
32.20 1:08.02
5 Tungland, Erika SO Mountain Pointe 1:09.70 1:08.21
32.57 1:08.21
6 McCanse, Cassandra SR Sabino 1:09.56 1:08.60
32.14 1:08.60
7 Haney, Courtney SO Mesa Mountain View 1:12.05 1:09.05
32.46 1:09.05
8 Gizinski, Alison FR Salpointe 1:10.91 1:09.11
32.68 1:09.11
9 Hechanova, Maria FR Ironwood 1:09.89 1:09.66
32.71 1:09.66
10 Magura, Liz SO Xavier 1:08.88 1:09.96
33.15 1:09.96
11 Pennell, Annie SO Dobson 1:13.39 1:10.16
32.84 1:10.16
Preliminaries ... (Event 21 Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke)
Name Yr School Seed Time Prelim Time
12 Ziegler, Rachel SR Kingman 1:10.65 1:10.25
32.62 1:10.25
13 McDivitt, Lauren JR Canyon Del Oro 1:11.64 1:10.69
33.45 1:10.69
14 Hnyda, Lindsay SO Sabino 1:13.17 1:11.35
32.62 1:11.35
15 Black, Sarah SR Mountain Pointe 1:12.82 1:11.89
33.67 1:11.89
16 Kiley, Brianne SR Dobson 1:11.98 1:12.07
33.22 1:12.07
17 Finuf, Courtney FR Desert Vista 1:12.49 1:12.14
33.70 1:12.14
18 Foree, Nicole JR Amphi 1:12.34 1:12.25
33.21 1:12.25
19 Pagnucco, Sarah FR Salpointe 1:13.71 1:12.27
34.33 1:12.27
20 Kucharski, Jackie SO Westview 1:12.46 1:12.31
33.44 1:12.31
21 Grubbs, Jillian JR Highland 1:13.51 1:12.61
33.64 1:12.61
22 Segall, Joanie SR Xavier 1:13.45 1:13.65
34.09 1:13.65
23 McCarville, McKenna SO Xavier 1:12.97 1:14.05
34.22 1:14.05
--- Schenck, Jennifer SO Sabino 1:12.91 DQ
32.67 DQ
Event 22 Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
Nat'l Public: 53.93 $ 3/1/1999 Brandan Hansen
Nat'l Ind.: 53.66 & Patrick Fowler
State: 56.48 ! 11/1/1991 Jason Hodder - Canyon del Oro
5A State: 56.48 * 11/1/1991 Jason Hodder - Canyon del Oro
57.82 AA-A
1:00.45 AA-C
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points
A - Final
1 Rollins, Dave SR Sabino 56.67 56.96 AA-A 20
27.15 56.96
2 Hendrick, Cameron SR Brophy 1:00.47 58.28 AA-C 17
27.39 58.28
3 Larsson, Mike JR Dobson 58.88 58.91 AA-C 16
27.67 58.91
4 Abrams, David SR Paradise Valley 1:00.68 58.92 AA-C 15
27.86 58.92
5 Marko, Tim SR Mesquite 59.69 59.94 AA-C 14
28.51 59.94
6 Mason, David JR Mesa Mountain View 59.45 1:00.00 AA-C 13
28.11 1:00.00
7 Lee, Brendan JR Brophy 59.69 1:00.48 12
27.97 1:00.48
A - Final ... (Event 22 Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke)
Name Yr School Prelim Time Finals Time Points
8 Mohr, Adam SR Marcos de Niza 1:00.82 1:01.52 11
28.34 1:01.52
B - Final
9 Heim, Travis JR Red Mountain 1:02.11 1:01.65 9
28.39 1:01.65
10 Thoeny, Chris SR Brophy 1:01.46 1:01.93 7
28.84 1:01.93
11 Kiley, Ryan SO Dobson 1:01.38 1:02.08 550
28.91 1:02.08
11 Vettraino, Tyler SR Shadow Mountain 1:02.02 1:02.08 550
29.23 1:02.08
13 O'Malley, Aaron SR Buena 1:01.44 1:02.11 4
28.98 1:02.11
14 Bentley, Blair JR Gilbert 1:02.10 1:02.28 3
29.42 1:02.28
15 Castillo, Chad SR Salpointe 1:02.33 1:02.61 2
29.21 1:02.61
16 Patience, Trevor JR Mesa Mountain View 1:02.86 1:03.29 1
29.25 1:03.29
Preliminaries
17 Crudup, Erich SR Desert Vista 1:03.84
18 Parker, Troy JR Desert Vista 1:04.19
19 Russell, Steve JR Desert Mountain 1:04.54
20 Vettraino, Aaron SO Shadow Mountain 1:04.59
21 Key, Ryan FR Brophy 1:05.06
22 Kear, James SR Shadow Mountain 1:05.31
23 Criddle, Nate JR Mountain Ridge 1:06.26
24 Phelps, Justin SR North 1:08.06
Event 22 Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
Nat'l Public: 53.93 $ 3/1/1999 Brandan Hansen
Nat'l Ind.: 53.66 & Patrick Fowler
State: 56.48 ! 11/1/1991 Jason Hodder - Canyon del Oro
5A State: 56.48 * 11/1/1991 Jason Hodder - Canyon del Oro
57.82 AA-A
1:00.45 AA-C
Name Yr School Seed Time Prelim Time
Preliminaries
1 Rollins, Dave SR Sabino 59.31 56.67 AA-A
26.86 56.67
2 Larsson, Mike JR Dobson 59.14 58.88 AA-C
27.64 58.88
3 Mason, David JR Mesa Mountain View 1:00.76 59.45 AA-C
27.77 59.45
4 Lee, Brendan JR Brophy 1:01.65 59.69 AA-C
28.01 59.69
4 Marko, Tim SR Mesquite 1:01.16 59.69 AA-C
28.53 59.69
6 Hendrick, Cameron SR Brophy 59.61 1:00.47
28.27 1:00.47
Preliminaries ... (Event 22 Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke)
Name Yr School Seed Time Prelim Time
7 Abrams, David SR Paradise Valley 1:00.51 1:00.68
28.31 1:00.68
8 Mohr, Adam SR Marcos de Niza 1:04.01 1:00.82
28.37 1:00.82
9 Kiley, Ryan SO Dobson 1:03.24 1:01.38
29.05 1:01.38
10 O'Malley, Aaron SR Buena 1:03.80 1:01.44
28.23 1:01.44
11 Thoeny, Chris SR Brophy 1:03.02 1:01.46
28.77 1:01.46
12 Vettraino, Tyler SR Shadow Mountain 1:03.01 1:02.02
28.64 1:02.02
13 Bentley, Blair JR Gilbert 1:03.12 1:02.10
29.09 1:02.10
14 Heim, Travis JR Red Mountain 1:03.80 1:02.11
29.09 1:02.11
15 Castillo, Chad SR Salpointe 1:03.83 1:02.33
29.04 1:02.33
16 Patience, Trevor JR Mesa Mountain View 1:05.74 1:02.86
29.23 1:02.86
17 Crudup, Erich SR Desert Vista 1:05.82 1:03.84
29.42 1:03.84
18 Parker, Troy JR Desert Vista 1:05.69 1:04.19
29.56 1:04.19
19 Russell, Steve JR Desert Mountain 1:03.67 1:04.54
29.92 1:04.54
20 Vettraino, Aaron SO Shadow Mountain 1:05.40 1:04.59
29.92 1:04.59
21 Key, Ryan FR Brophy 1:05.10 1:05.06
30.44 1:05.06
22 Kear, James SR Shadow Mountain 1:04.37 1:05.31
30.86 1:05.31
23 Criddle, Nate JR Mountain Ridge 1:07.79 1:06.26
30.96 1:06.26
24 Phelps, Justin SR North 1:06.47 1:08.06
31.54 1:08.06
Event 23 Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
Nat'l Public: 3:26.48 $ 11/1/1982 Fort Lauderdale, FL
Nat'l Ind.: 3:24.08 & 11/1/1996 Bolles School, FL
State: 3:29.99 ! 11/1/1996 Shadow Mountain
5A State: 3:29.99 * 11/1/1996 Shadow Mountain
3:33.68 AA-A
3:42.32 AA-C
Team Relay Prelim Time Finals Time Points
A - Final
1 North Canyon 3:35.41 3:33.14 AA-A 40
1) Connealy, Cait JR 2) Hodson, Laura SO 3) Liu, Sida SR 4) Swaney, Nicole SO
24.21 50.14 1:17.01 1:46.02 2:11.27 2:39.27 3:05.58 3:33.14
A - Final ... (Event 23 Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay)
Team Relay Prelim Time Finals Time Points
2 Shadow Mountain 3:39.21 3:36.40 AA-C 34
1) Simms, Megan SR 2) Hyatt, Jayme JR 3) Stock, Kaele SR 4) Johnson, Melissa JR
26.78 55.33 1:21.20 1:49.24 2:15.51 2:43.73 3:08.80 3:36.40
3 Horizon 3:42.99 3:37.11 AA-C 32
1) Harlan, Lea FR 2) Gers, Adrianne SR 3) Gu, Diane FR 4) Morelli, Kara SR
27.11 55.77 1:22.49 1:51.36 2:16.45 2:44.43 3:09.92 3:37.11
4 Xavier 3:41.10 3:38.69 AA-C 30
1) Siggins, Cydney FR 2) Marchi, Lisa FR 3) Brophy, Maggie SO 4) Brophy, Claire SR
26.35 55.05 1:21.14 1:49.74 2:15.66 2:44.46 3:10.57 3:38.69
5 Desert Vista 3:43.26 3:42.05 AA-C 28
1) Thomasson, Carissa JR2) Cochrane, Megan FR 3) Finley, Morgan JR 4) Baldinger, Erin SR
26.44 54.36 1:21.65 1:51.00 2:17.83 2:48.09 3:42.05
6 Red Mountain 3:42.49 3:43.37 26
1) Olderog, Kara SO 2) Staubitz, Nadia JR 3) Fajardo, Candace SO 4) Breiland, Meagan SR
27.40 56.72 1:12.21 1:51.39 2:18.56 2:48.37 3:14.40 3:43.37
7 Chandler 3:42.87 3:44.15 24
1) Mozdzen, Michelle JR 2) Mikelson, Jen SO 3) Zimmerman, Jen SR 4) Chandler, Ashley SR
26.99 56.33 1:24.59 1:55.92 2:22.36 2:51.12 3:16.72 3:44.15
8 Mesa Mountain View 3:43.62 3:45.66 22
1) Breznikar, Lidija SR 2) Beckstead, Taye FR 3) Haney, Courtney SO 4) Hassan, Amanda JR
26.93 55.92 1:22.98 1:52.67 2:19.63 2:49.04 3:15.80 3:45.66
B - Final
9 Sabino 3:43.85 3:42.63 18
1) Collins, Brandy SO 2) Turner, Sarah SR 3) Gamble, Jenna FR 4) Barnes, Michelle FR
26.18 54.72 1:11.68 1:52.56 2:19.17 2:48.26 3:13.74 3:42.63
10 Westview 3:47.69 3:45.05 14
1) Devinney, Meghan SR 2) Devinney, Katie FR 3) Wilmoth, Staci SR 4) Kucharski, Jackie SO
25.10 51.89 1:47.32 2:16.19 2:50.10 3:15.45 3:45.05
11 Salpointe 3:50.07 3:46.71 12
1) Dooley, Moira SO 2) Gizinski, Lauren SO 3) Fancher, Kristi JR 4) Gizinski, Alison FR
26.87 56.56 1:23.40 1:53.08 2:20.53 2:49.96 3:16.93 3:46.71
12 Desert Mountain 3:45.80 3:47.56 10
1) Castelyn, Nicole SR 2) Lineback, Janna SR 3) Lippin, Andrea JR 4) Barton, Ann JR
26.84 55.83 1:23.58 1:54.81 2:23.19 3:20.26 3:47.56
13 Highland 3:55.49 3:52.53 8
1) Wardrop, Tarryn SO 2) Wardrop, Whitney JR 3) Grubbs, Jillian JR 4) Wnuk, Noelle SR
28.56 58.98 1:26.70 1:58.43 2:25.81 2:56.29 3:22.93 3:52.53
14 Corona del Sol 3:53.62 3:52.59 6
1) Bixler, Jordan SR 2) Luttrell, Jenny SO 3) Mah, Jacqueline SR 4) Rollins, Carly FR
28.18 58.88 1:26.16 1:56.53 2:25.17 2:56.50 3:23.18 3:52.59
15 Tucson Mountain View 3:55.23 3:55.01 4
1) Wolfram, Jasha FR 2) Janes, Jessina SR 3) Smith, Breana SO 4) Nymeyer, Lacey SO
27.82 1:29.01 2:01.94 2:30.87 3:02.77 3:27.93 3:55.01
16 Paradise Valley 3:53.49 3:55.59 2
1) Anderson, Stephanie J2) Scala, Carlin FR 3) Damante, Amanda SR 4) Carr, Annie FR
26.54 55.48 1:22.99 1:54.51 2:24.90 2:58.15 3:26.03 3:55.59
Preliminaries
17 Dobson 3:56.97
18 Mesquite 3:57.30
1) Curtis, Jenna SO 2) O'Fallon, Kelly SO 3) Bradley, Angie SO 4) Bezdek, Summer JR
19 Ironwood 3:57.31
1) Radoichin, Lindsey SR2) Reineke, Krina JR 3) Dworschack, Jessica F4) Hechanova, Maria FR
Preliminaries ... (Event 23 Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay)
Team Relay Prelim Time Finals Time Points
20 Hamilton 4:00.95
21 Mountain Ridge 4:01.67
1) Gilliland, Allie SO 2) Nabozny, Amanda JR 3) Ridolfi, Jennifer SO 4) Kimball, Ali SR
22 Sahuaro 4:01.72
23 Gilbert 4:02.32
1) Newman, Lindsay SR 2) Grover, Vansessa FR 3) Law, Rebecca SR 4) Farmer, Katie FR
24 Canyon Del Oro 4:04.44
Event 23 Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
Nat'l Public: 3:26.48 $ 11/1/1982 Fort Lauderdale, FL
Nat'l Ind.: 3:24.08 & 11/1/1996 Bolles School, FL
State: 3:29.99 ! 11/1/1996 Shadow Mountain
5A State: 3:29.99 * 11/1/1996 Shadow Mountain
3:33.68 AA-A
3:42.32 AA-C
Team Relay Seed Time Prelim Time
Preliminaries
1 North Canyon 3:51.36 3:35.41 AA-C
1) Connealy, Cait JR 2) Hodson, Laura SO 3) Liu, Sida SR 4) Swaney, Nicole SO
24.85 51.52 1:18.78 1:47.76 2:13.36 2:41.50 3:07.70 3:35.41
2 Shadow Mountain 3:39.33 3:39.21 AA-C
1) Hyatt, Jayme JR 2) Simms, Megan SR 3) Stock, Kaele SR 4) Johnson, Melissa JR
26.16 54.42 1:21.08 1:49.95 2:16.12 2:44.55 3:10.93 3:39.21
3 Xavier 3:41.84 3:41.10 AA-C
1) Siggins, Cydney FR 2) Marchi, Lisa FR 3) Brophy, Maggie SO 4) Brophy, Claire SR
26.65 55.72 1:11.72 1:50.15 2:15.99 2:45.13 3:11.93 3:41.10
4 Red Mountain 3:46.67 3:42.49
1) Olderog, Kara SO 2) Staubitz, Nadia JR 3) Fajardo, Candace SO 4) Breiland, Meagan SR
27.12 56.59 1:22.62 1:51.08 2:18.00 2:48.54 3:13.94 3:42.49
5 Chandler 3:46.67 3:42.87
1) Mozdzen, Michelle JR 2) Mikelson, Jen SO 3) Zimmerman, Jen SR 4) Chandler, Ashley SR
26.65 55.94 1:24.55 1:55.50 2:22.06 2:50.78 3:16.00 3:42.87
6 Horizon 3:44.18 3:42.99
1) Gu, Diane FR 2) Harlan, Lea FR 3) Sommer, Becca FR 4) Morelli, Kara SR
25.90 53.93 1:20.85 1:50.13 2:18.60 2:49.94 3:15.55 3:42.99
7 Desert Vista 3:50.96 3:43.26
1) Baldinger, Erin SR 2) Cochrane, Megan FR 3) Finley, Morgan JR 4) Thomasson, Carissa JR
26.07 54.39 1:22.09 1:52.21 2:19.16 2:49.10 3:15.10 3:43.26
8 Mesa Mountain View 3:48.23 3:43.62
1) Breznikar, Lidija SR 2) Beckstead, Taye FR 3) Haney, Courtney SO 4) Hassan, Amanda JR
26.92 55.96 1:22.42 1:52.55 2:18.83 2:48.16 3:14.27 3:43.62
9 Sabino 3:44.97 3:43.85
1) Collins, Brandy SO 2) Turner, Sarah SR 3) Barnes, Michelle FR 4) Gamble, Jenna FR
26.57 55.35 1:22.82 1:53.57 2:19.32 2:48.32 3:14.56 3:43.85
10 Desert Mountain 3:51.91 3:45.80
1) Castelyn, Nicole SR 2) Lineback, Janna SR 3) Lippin, Andrea JR 4) Barton, Ann JR
26.97 55.81 1:23.92 1:54.88 2:22.63 2:53.04 3:18.17 3:45.80
11 Westview 3:50.57 3:47.69
1) Devinney, Katie FR 2) Wilmoth, Staci SR 3) Kucharski, Jackie SO 4) Devinney, Meghan SR
26.62 56.32 1:25.86 1:59.36 2:25.69 2:55.38 3:20.58 3:47.69
Preliminaries ... (Event 23 Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay)
Team Relay Seed Time Prelim Time
12 Salpointe 3:45.42 3:50.07
1) Dooley, Moira SO 2) Gizinski, Lauren SO 3) Fancher, Kristi JR 4) Gizinski, Alison FR
26.73 56.25 1:23.83 1:54.20 2:21.70 2:51.96 3:19.33 3:50.07
13 Paradise Valley 3:56.65 3:53.49
1) Anderson, Stephanie J2) Scala, Carlin FR 3) Damante, Amanda SR 4) Carr, Annie FR
26.30 54.49 1:21.89 1:52.79 2:22.59 2:55.47 3:22.83 3:53.49
14 Corona del Sol 3:56.82 3:53.62
1) Bixler, Jordan SR 2) Luttrell, Jenny SO 3) Mah, Jacqueline SR 4) Rollins, Carly FR
27.90 58.71 1:26.39 1:57.03 2:25.61 2:56.84 3:23.94 3:53.62
15 Tucson Mountain View 3:58.16 3:55.23
1) Smith, Breana SO 2) Wolfram, Jasha FR 3) Janes, Jessina SR 4) Nymeyer, Lacey SO
29.05 1:01.38 1:29.55 2:01.54 2:29.78 3:02.43 3:27.67 3:55.23
16 Highland 3:55.98 3:55.49
1) Wardrop, Tarryn SO 2) Wardrop, Whitney JR 3) Grubbs, Jillian JR 4) Wnuk, Noelle SR
27.97 58.11 1:26.01 1:57.75 2:26.55 2:57.79 3:24.88 3:55.49
17 Dobson 3:58.31 3:56.97
1) Patterson, Jenny SR 2) Wojtan, Kristin FR 3) Pennell, Annie SO 4) Collins, Corie JR
28.99 1:01.95 1:29.49 2:00.10 2:28.32 2:59.38 3:25.93 3:56.97
18 Mesquite 4:00.63 3:57.30
1) Curtis, Jenna SO 2) O'Fallon, Kelly SO 3) Bradley, Angie SO 4) Bezdek, Summer JR
27.44 58.27 1:27.10 2:00.53 2:29.29 3:00.16 3:27.78 3:57.30
19 Ironwood 3:54.77 3:57.31
1) Radoichin, Lindsey SR2) Reineke, Krina JR 3) Dworschack, Jessica F4) Hechanova, Maria FR
28.57 1:01.14 1:29.86 2:04.04 2:30.25 3:00.13 3:18.59 3:57.31
20 Hamilton 4:03.13 4:00.95
1) Gamalski, Melissa SR 2) Donovan, Dianna SO 3) Speirs, Jennifer SR 4) Maderil, Amanda
26.74 55.65 1:25.57 1:58.03 2:27.42 3:00.36 3:29.08 4:00.95
21 Mountain Ridge 4:04.79 4:01.67
1) Gilliland, Allie SO 2) Nabozny, Amanda JR 3) Ridolfi, Jennifer SO 4) Kimball, Ali SR
28.66 1:01.91 1:30.16 2:01.33 2:17.28 3:01.99 3:29.62 4:01.67
22 Sahuaro 4:05.36 4:01.72
1) Lowe, Lindsey FR 2) Orzel, Sarah 3) Card, Whitney SO 4) Tidwell, Katie SO
28.48 59.50 1:29.69 2:02.03 2:30.42 3:02.05 3:30.37 4:01.72
23 Gilbert 4:04.73 4:02.32
1) Newman, Lindsay SR 2) Grover, Vansessa FR 3) Law, Rebecca SR 4) Farmer, Katie FR
28.57 1:01.22 1:30.84 2:03.66 2:33.27 3:10.60 3:32.74 4:02.32
24 Canyon Del Oro 4:04.84 4:04.44
1) Swank, Jenny JR 2) McGann, Megan JR 3) Wright, Angela FR 4) Myren, Christina FR
28.41 58.27 1:27.39 2:00.85 2:30.30 3:03.24 3:31.26 4:04.44
Event 24 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
Nat'l Public: 3:02.40 $ 3/1/1989 Churchill, TX
Nat'l Ind.: 3:01.68 & 11/1/1996 Bolles School, FL
State: 3:06.98 ! 11/3/2001 Sabino
5A State: 3:06.98 * 11/3/2001 Sabino
3:10.71 AA-A
3:16.12 AA-C
Team Relay Prelim Time Finals Time Points
A - Final
1 Sabino 3:10.67 3:06.98* AA-A 40
1) DeBerry, Tyler SR 2) Renno, Markus JR 3) Walls, Daniel SO 4) Rollins, Dave SR
22.20 46.01 1:09.04 1:33.96 1:57.00 2:21.69 2:43.78 3:06.98
A - Final ... (Event 24 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay)
Team Relay Prelim Time Finals Time Points
2 Mesa Mountain View 3:09.11 3:07.76 AA-A 34
1) Price, Travis SR 2) Buckley, Robert SR 3) Cochran, Tim SR 4) Mason, David JR
22.16 47.09 1:09.41 1:34.27 1:56.83 2:21.27 2:43.12 3:07.76
3 Brophy 3:15.10 3:09.84 AA-A 32
1) Shores, Kyle SO 2) Ehret, Jon SO 3) Hendrick, Cameron SR 4) Gaffney, Colin SR
22.89 47.77 1:11.13 1:36.44 1:59.34 2:23.90 2:45.52 3:09.84
4 Mountain Ridge 3:15.07 3:11.47 AA-C 30
1) Lees, Matt SR 2) Goodrich, Kyle JR 3) Goodrich, Scott SO 4) Klokkenga, Matt JR
23.36 49.60 1:13.00 1:38.08 1:59.79 2:24.26 2:46.45 3:11.47
5 Salpointe 3:19.72 3:18.14 28
1) Trimble, Pat JR 2) Teran, Mike SR 3) Rebarchak, Pat JR 4) Zeches, Chris JR
23.54 48.83 1:12.60 1:39.46 2:03.18 2:29.57 2:52.98 3:18.14
6 Red Mountain 3:21.16 3:18.57 26
1) Passey, Michael SR 2) Ramirez, Josue JR 3) Thurber, Aaron JR 4) Johnson, Drew SO
22.39 47.39 1:11.81 1:39.20 2:03.39 2:29.85 2:53.34 3:18.57
7 Gilbert 3:19.95 3:19.29 24
1) Tierney, Bryan SR 2) Kaal, J.P. SO 3) Tierney, Kyle SR 4) Riding, Clint SR
23.28 49.32 1:13.84 1:40.85 2:03.72 2:29.91 2:53.22 3:19.29
8 Dobson 3:23.39 3:21.17 22
1) Shaw, Nick SR 2) Nelson, Spencer SO 3) Meddings, Nathaniel S4) Jurkowski, Ryan SR
24.17 51.19 1:15.05 1:41.85 2:05.65 2:31.85 2:55.11 3:21.17
B - Final
9 Horizon 3:23.65 3:20.12 18
1) Solomon, Mark SR 2) Gers, Ryan SO 3) Keever, Josh SO 4) Pennington, Wade SR
22.74 47.76 1:12.97 1:40.34 2:03.84 2:30.65 2:54.54 3:20.12
10 Westwood 3:23.85 3:21.53 14
1) Williams, Devan SR 2) Mellot, John 3) Harding, Tyler SR 4) Anderson, Zach SR
24.56 52.19 1:16.64 1:44.22 2:07.94 2:35.11 2:57.28 3:21.53
11 North 3:25.42 3:22.36 12
1) Hall, Dustin SR 2) Curran, Tim SO 3) Bruso, Jason SR 4) Yockey, Levi JR
24.51 51.91 1:16.48 1:43.17 2:06.70 2:33.12 2:56.71 3:22.36
12 Mesquite 3:24.12 3:22.43 10
1) Grothe, J.D. FR 2) Vandenberg, Dan SR 3) Boddy, Sam JR 4) Marko, Tim SR
23.97 49.65 1:14.55 1:41.60 2:06.25 2:34.12 2:57.29 3:22.43
13 Desert Vista 3:27.65 3:24.16 8
1) Porter, Shaun SR 2) Mattingly, Chase SR 3) Geranen, Brian JR 4) Richardson, Ryan FR
24.38 50.71 1:15.28 1:43.25 2:07.42 2:34.42 2:58.14 3:24.16
14 Sahuaro 3:25.38 3:25.27 6
1) Harvey, Keith JR 2) Martinez, Ricky SO 3) Aaberg, Derrick FR 4) Notheis, Brian JR
24.90 53.48 1:17.90 1:44.31 2:09.08 2:35.75 2:58.78 3:25.27
15 Corona del Sol 3:28.51 3:26.09 4
1) Howard, Andrew SO 2) Hsiao, Tim SO 3) Kubany, Mike JR 4) Hudnall, Chris SR
23.56 48.91 1:14.45 1:43.44 2:09.02 2:38.13 3:01.15 3:26.09
16 Shadow Mountain 3:26.59 3:26.12 2
1) Robertson, Sean SR 2) Simms, Stephen FR 3) Shearer, Peter JR 4) Hakes, Matt SR
24.98 52.13 1:16.95 1:44.27 2:08.62 2:36.20 2:59.90 3:26.12
Preliminaries
17 Canyon Del Oro 3:32.38
18 Highland 3:33.44
1) Laney, Jarod JR 2) McKinney, Jarom SR 3) Schaeler, Josh SR 4) Goehring, Christian F
19 Chandler 3:36.32
20 Desert Mountain 3:36.65
Preliminaries ... (Event 24 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay)
Team Relay Prelim Time Finals Time Points
21 Tucson Mountain View 3:38.37
22 Buena 3:38.65
23 Ironwood 3:39.90
--- Westview DQ
Event 24 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
Nat'l Public: 3:02.40 $ 3/1/1989 Churchill, TX
Nat'l Ind.: 3:01.68 & 11/1/1996 Bolles School, FL
State: 3:06.98 ! 11/3/2001 Sabino
5A State: 3:06.98 * 11/3/2001 Sabino
3:10.71 AA-A
3:16.12 AA-C
Team Relay Seed Time Prelim Time
Preliminaries
1 Mesa Mountain View 3:13.61 3:09.11 AA-A
1) Price, Travis SR 2) Buckley, Robert SR 3) Cochran, Tim SR 4) Mason, David JR
22.52 47.10 1:09.05 1:34.28 1:57.14 2:21.99 2:44.60 3:09.11
2 Sabino 3:16.31 3:10.67 AA-A
1) DeBerry, Tyler SR 2) Renno, Markus JR 3) Walls, Daniel SO 4) Rollins, Dave SR
22.88 46.97 1:09.96 1:35.21 1:58.77 2:24.24 2:47.00 3:10.67
3 Mountain Ridge 3:22.43 3:15.07 AA-C
1) Lees, Matt SR 2) Goodrich, Kyle JR 3) Goodrich, Scott SO 4) Klokkenga, Matt JR
23.29 49.57 1:13.49 1:39.52 2:01.85 2:26.99 2:49.91 3:15.07
4 Brophy 3:16.38 3:15.10 AA-C
1) Shores, Kyle SO 2) Ehret, Jon SO 3) Hendrick, Cameron SR 4) Gaffney, Colin SR
23.04 47.92 1:12.05 1:37.85 2:01.03 2:26.77 2:49.98 3:15.10
5 Salpointe 3:23.05 3:19.72
1) Trimble, Pat JR 2) Teran, Mike SR 3) Rebarchak, Pat JR 4) Zeches, Chris JR
23.88 49.93 1:13.76 1:40.31 2:04.40 2:30.94 2:54.42 3:19.72
6 Gilbert 3:20.80 3:19.95
1) Tierney, Bryan SR 2) Kaal, J.P. SO 3) Tierney, Kyle SR 4) Riding, Clint SR
23.41 49.63 1:13.18 1:40.79 1:56.48 2:30.00 2:52.96 3:19.95
7 Red Mountain 3:25.27 3:21.16
1) Passey, Michael SR 2) Ramirez, Josue JR 3) Thurber, Aaron JR 4) Johnson, Drew SO
22.92 47.73 1:12.59 1:39.73 2:04.32 2:31.31 2:46.65 3:21.16
8 Dobson 3:25.55 3:23.39
1) Shaw, Nick SR 2) Nelson, Spencer SO 3) Meddings, Nathaniel S4) Jurkowski, Ryan SR
24.22 51.10 1:15.56 1:42.57 2:06.63 2:32.87 2:56.41 3:23.39
9 Horizon 3:24.96 3:23.65
1) Solomon, Mark SR 2) Gers, Ryan SO 3) Keever, Josh SO 4) Pennington, Wade SR
23.07 48.39 1:13.78 1:41.87 2:06.44 2:33.77 2:57.67 3:23.65
10 Westwood 3:30.85 3:23.85
1) Williams, Devan SR 2) Mellot, John 3) Harding, Tyler SR 4) Anderson, Zach SR
25.02 52.66 1:17.54 1:45.16 2:09.22 2:36.78 2:59.42 3:23.85
11 Mesquite 3:25.98 3:24.12
1) Grothe, J.D. FR 2) Vandenberg, Dan SR 3) Boddy, Sam JR 4) Marko, Tim SR
24.22 50.21 1:14.86 1:42.46 2:07.09 2:35.16 2:58.99 3:24.12
12 Sahuaro 3:34.61 3:25.38
1) Harvey, Keith JR 2) Martinez, Ricky SO 3) Aaberg, Derrick FR 4) Notheis, Brian JR
24.71 52.81 1:17.02 1:44.05 2:08.75 2:35.54 2:58.75 3:25.38
Preliminaries ... (Event 24 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay)
Team Relay Seed Time Prelim Time
13 North 3:22.71 3:25.42
1) Hall, Dustin SR 2) Curran, Tim SO 3) Bruso, Jason SR 4) Yockey, Levi JR
24.81 51.88 1:16.68 1:45.26 2:09.27 2:35.99 2:59.61 3:25.42
14 Shadow Mountain 3:26.92 3:26.59
1) Robertson, Sean SR 2) Shearer, Peter JR 3) Simms, Stephen FR 4) Hakes, Matt SR
23.86 50.45 1:14.27 1:42.15 2:07.96 2:36.24 2:59.92 3:26.59
15 Desert Vista 3:27.38 3:27.65
1) Richardson, Ryan FR 2) Mattingly, Chase SR 3) Geranen, Brian JR 4) Porter, Shaun SR
24.33 51.01 1:16.61 1:45.00 2:09.25 2:36.24 3:00.71 3:27.65
16 Corona del Sol 3:28.65 3:28.51
1) Howard, Andrew SO 2) Hsiao, Tim SO 3) Kubany, Mike JR 4) Hudnall, Chris SR
23.96 51.80 1:15.94 1:44.12 2:09.75 2:39.34 3:02.81 3:28.51
17 Canyon Del Oro 3:32.69 3:32.38
1) Tierney, Sean JR 2) McDivitt, Darrin FR 3) Pratt, Keith SO 4) Mathern, Doug JR
24.85 51.92 1:17.60 1:46.50 2:11.01 2:39.38 3:04.34 3:32.38
18 Highland 3:31.19 3:33.44
1) Laney, Jarod JR 2) McKinney, Jarom SR 3) Schaeler, Josh SR 4) Goehring, Christian F
25.16 52.24 1:18.63 1:49.36 2:14.34 2:41.72 3:06.38 3:33.44
19 Chandler 3:37.09 3:36.32
1) Withers, Tim SR 2) Ventura, Nick FR 3) Kirkham, Bill SR 4) Frye, Dusty SR
24.80 52.69 1:18.80 1:47.84 2:14.73 2:43.74 3:08.24 3:36.32
20 Desert Mountain 3:36.94 3:36.65
1) Mortarotti, Mike SR 2) Henry, Adam JR 3) Teske, Brian SR 4) Katz, Joey FR
25.58 55.25 1:21.35 1:50.06 2:15.76 2:43.75 3:08.56 3:36.65
21 Tucson Mountain View 3:42.66 3:38.37
1) Kanto, Ryan JR 2) Baker, Nathan SR 3) Wilson, Chris JR 4) Stickney, Remington J
26.23 56.05 1:20.23 1:46.80 2:13.73 2:43.87 3:10.24 3:38.37
22 Buena 3:39.40 3:38.65
1) Bach, Daniel SR 2) Lemak, Larry 3) Jones, John SO 4) O'Malley, Casey SO
26.75 54.92 1:22.34 1:53.08 2:18.00 2:46.31 3:11.37 3:38.65
23 Ironwood 3:40.05 3:39.90
1) Howell, John SR 2) Howell, Matt SO 3) Mueller, Jason JR 4) Zamora, David SR
26.89 56.01 1:21.27 1:49.89 2:16.40 2:46.11 3:11.19 3:39.90
--- Westview 3:25.81 DQ
1) Seymore, J. Larsen SR2) Prosak, Aaron SR 3) Glenn, Brandon JR 4) Rachel, Doug SR
24.73 52.46 1:16.09 1:44.39 2:06.56 2:33.83 2:56.98 DQ