5/18/2001 - 5/18/2001
Santa Clara, California, USA
Santa Clara Swim Club
2001 USMS Short Course National Championships
George Haines International Swim Center
Event 6 Women 100 Yard Back
==================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals
==================================================================
=== 19-24 Results Timed Finals ===
1 Schweitzer, Sarabeth 22 SNM 55.98 57.40
2 Lofthus, Dena 22 MAM 59.20 59.28
3 Omphroy, Nicole D 22 TOC 59.86 1:00.09
4 Barker, Kathy 24 SCSC 1:05.30 1:01.41
5 Davis, Kim M 23 SCAQ 1:00.00 1:02.59
6 Beebe, Allison R 24 SPM 1:05.92 1:04.25
7 Frogner, Asheley M 22 SCSC 1:03.59 1:04.72
8 Wigle, Kristin C 24 SCSC 1:05.60 1:04.81
9 Trompke, Rebecca D 22 SPM 1:07.56 1:04.94
10 Perry, Heather N 23 UCSB 1:07.00 1:05.54
11 Conroy, Rebecca A 24 GSM 1:07.31 1:07.19
12 Allen, Anne C 23 SDSM 1:09.00 1:08.27
13 Miles, Heather C 21 UCSB 1:10.04 1:09.64
14 Freeland, Andria M 22 UCSB 1:11.50 1:10.30
15 Stone, Michele M 24 DAM 1:07.72 1:10.83
16 Lee, Eva C 24 MVM 1:12.07 1:11.86
17 O'Dea, Monica L 20 OMAH 1:09.36 1:14.07
18 Ray, Kimberly J 24 CLVM 1:15.01 1:18.06
19 Miller, Rebecca L 21 VMST 1:20.37 1:20.44
=== 25-29 Results Timed Finals ===
1 Tong, Jessica A 26 TOC 57.00 57.41
2 Mc Laren, Maureen E 27 TOC 1:00.00 59.07
3 Ramsbottom, Jeri M 29 ANCM 1:02.33 1:02.83
4 Robertson, Kristen 25 SCAQ 1:05.80 1:05.82
5 Howell, Jan M 29 SNM 1:06.00 1:06.22
6 Stover, Joy E 25 IM 1:07.52 1:06.71
7 Baker, Suzanne L 26 FIRE 1:07.53 1:08.13
8 Towers, Martha 29 DAM 1:07.05 1:08.23
9 Alesna, Annie M 27 TCAM 1:09.02 1:09.22
10 Furstenthal, Laura E 27 STAN 1:15.60 1:16.43
11 Fisher, Carlie M 26 LAPS 1:16.47 1:18.89
=== 30-34 Results Timed Finals ===
1 Dixon, Michele N 31 SCSC 1:00.47 59.76
2 Smith, Jody L 32 STAN 1:00.72 1:01.16
3 Suguira, Misa 31 MVM 1:06.86 1:04.18
4 Soapes, Sarah P 30 PALM 1:06.45 1:04.56
5 Cairns, Jane K 30 OSB 1:02.68 1:04.92
6 Cantilina, Amy LP 32 SMSC 1:08.00 1:06.21
7 Zeljak, Maureen A 33 MVM 1:06.69 1:06.75
8 Rice, Katie E 31 RMM 1:10.03 1:09.38
9 Miklosi, Chantal 30 MAM 1:09.00 1:10.16
10 Elletson, Amy S 32 CLVM 1:13.00 1:10.55
=== 35-39 Results Timed Finals ===
1 Luallen, Andrea L 35 GSM 1:00.20 59.66
2 Graner Gallas, Diane 37 SLUG 58.50 59.92
3 Vidal, Laurie P 38 WCM 1:00.90 1:00.90
4 Mc Kinney, Martie 36 STAN 59.05 1:01.02
5 Schriger, Joan A 36 TOC 1:04.00 1:02.18
6 Mc Cue, Marika W 38 ARIZ 1:04.90 1:02.31
7 Ward, Lisa A 37 WCM 1:03.00 1:03.43
8 Mathews, Carolyn W 38 PNA 1:06.00 1:03.50
9 Williams, Susan O 35 ANCM 1:01.00 1:03.60
10 Salopek, Marion H 36 RGSC 1:05.70 1:05.02
11 Demasi, Amy E 38 SCSC 1:07.80 1:06.87
12 Wilson, Lisa A 39 PNA 1:09.50 1:07.33
13 Dewey, Vicky S 39 WHSC 1:07.86 1:07.62
13 Hacker, Sara 36 IM 1:07.73 1:07.62
15 Buxton, Sylvia C 35 DYNA 1:10.00 1:07.96
16 Ferris, Mary JO - 39 WCM 1:09.00 1:08.55
17 Moulton, Wendy S 35 RMM 1:08.00 1:09.20
18 Heer, Jackie A 35 LGSR 1:09.00 1:09.24
19 Kennedy, Sharon A 35 HSAM 1:10.70 1:12.48
20 Craig, Erin P 37 RINC 1:21.00 1:18.54
=== 40-44 Results Timed Finals ===
1 Baker, Beth O 40 VMST 1:02.30 1:01.63
2 Van Pelt-Diller, Lisa 42 ANCM 1:07.34 1:01.72
3 Courtney, Zena H 41 PNA 1:01.38 1:02.73
4 Bilich, Bonnie M 43 TVM 1:04.00 1:04.07
5 Landers, Patty 44 WCM 1:03.90 1:04.97
6 Wencel, Sharon 42 HOTS 1:06.33 1:05.52
7 Andrus-Hughes, Karen 43 OREG 1:06.60 1:06.20
8 Roemer, Paula J 40 WCM 1:06.90 1:07.28
9 Valach, Janie P 40 WHSC 1:07.18 1:07.59
10 Nelson, Marcia V 43 WCM 1:10.00 1:08.86
11 Cavanaugh, Debbie D 43 GOLD 1:11.00 1:08.90
12 Staursky, Karen H 42 GCMT 1:09.87 1:09.13
13 Defoe, Leslie A 43 CSCM 1:08.90 1:09.20
14 Donahue, Susan V 40 MVM 1:16.00 1:10.42
15 Fischer-Colbrie, Lisa 44 SCSC 1:13.88 1:12.73
16 Kleine-Spang, Morri 44 WH2O 1:16.16 1:13.54
17 Talbot, Tina C 40 TVM 1:14.20 1:13.61
18 Blaha, Sharon L 40 NOVA 1:22.00 1:15.35
19 Peters, Carol E 43 IM 1:16.00 1:15.41
20 Shonkwiler, Gwen S 43 SNM 1:15.00 1:16.65
21 Eriksen, Felicia D 44 RHMS 1:15.11 1:19.12
22 Hickel, Jessica J 42 CRUZ 1:15.00 1:20.36
23 Knochenhauer, Maggi K 40 WHAM 1:21.00 1:20.58
24 Curnutte, Susan 44 SPM 1:22.50 1:21.13
25 Cowley, Janet L 44 CLVM 1:19.90 1:21.94
26 Sotelo-Osborne, Sophi 40 WCM 1:23.00 1:22.11
=== 45-49 Results Timed Finals ===
1 Gundred, Barb L 49 PNA 1:11.00 1:07.43
2 Cahill, Barby D. 45 BAM 1:10.88 1:09.68
3 Sonner, Ritchie 45 AKMS 1:11.12 1:11.00
4 Black, Karla N 45 NEM 1:13.20 1:13.14
5 Hardt, Leslie G 49 BGWM 1:15.00 1:14.93
6 Brittingham, Regina 49 USA 1:16.80 1:15.34
7 James, Katryn S 45 ARIZ 1:16.80 1:15.62
8 Clark, Elizabeth A. 47 UNAT 1:20.00 1:16.95
9 Semonsen, Tina K 48 ROAD 1:19.00 1:17.28
=== 50-54 Results Timed Finals ===
1 Schmidt, Jonelle G 50 ARIZ 1:09.60 1:10.30 (National record)
2 Miller, Jan A 50 HOTS 1:14.18 1:10.67
3 Cazalet, Shirley 51 TAM 1:12.00 1:12.30
4 Frank, Mimi 54 SLUG 1:20.00 1:15.04
5 Shaps, Ruth Y 53 MAM 1:15.00 1:16.23
6 Anderson, Rorie M 50 GOLD 1:17.50 1:18.18
7 Mac Murray, Holly L 50 NIAG 1:17.94 1:18.26
8 Shoenberger, Linda R 53 SNM 1:22.70 1:20.48
9 Strickler, Elizabeth 51 UNAT 1:21.00 1:20.51
10 Apple, Kate Z 52 WCM 1:26.59 1:22.75
11 Johnson, Lucy 53 UCI 1:28.05 1:23.27
12 Thomas-Will, Marji 53 USA 1:27.00 1:26.62
13 Murphy, Bonnie R 51 WCM 1:37.80 1:32.70
14 Atamaniuk, Susan C 52 RHMS 1:36.00 1:33.07
=== 55-59 Results Timed Finals ===
1 Barnett, Betty Ann 55 HUMU 1:13.00 1:09.92 (National Record)
2 Ward, Joy 58 OREG 1:18.00 1:17.39
3 Pohlmann, Mary M 56 IM 1:19.76 1:18.72
4 Pierson, Ginger L 55 MACO 1:20.00 1:21.37
5 Allen, Susan J 56 USF 1:30.00 1:27.27
6 Bliss, Marilyn J 55 ALMA 1:35.55 1:31.21
7 Tyler, Sarah L 56 SNM 1:35.00 1:31.59
8 Onton, Ann Louise 57 CONN 1:34.43 1:36.30
9 Norris, Roswita D 58 DAM 1:40.46 1:47.03
10 Dyck, Grace C 59 ARIZ 2:05.00 1:49.91
=== 60-64 Results Timed Finals ===
1 Kraetzer, Midge S. 62 WCM 1:29.00 1:28.83
2 Zaremski, Barbara M 63 DCM 1:31.50 1:33.41
3 Ramey, Marilyn A 60 HSAM 1:37.55 1:36.42
4 Springer, Susan F 62 STAN 1:40.22 1:37.60
5 Warren, Sandi L 62 RAMS 1:44.28 1:40.06
6 Glenn, Sylvia J 63 OSB 1:51.76 1:46.25
7 Bayly, Helen H 64 ARIZ 1:59.27 1:58.47
8 Clapp, Mary A 62 RMM 1:48.00 2:04.47
-- Lund, Lynne H 60 SDSM 1:27.00 NS
=== 65-69 Results Timed Finals ===
1 Kay, Ann 67 MELO 1:29.00 1:26.31
2 Mc Cubbin, Miek 65 SMMM 1:34.00 1:33.45
3 Baxter, Cindy P 68 RINC 1:46.00 1:41.81
4 Kelly, Eileen S 68 HSAM 1:54.26 1:57.23
5 Barry, Marty 68 RHMS 1:52.00 1:58.86
-- Alexandre, Mary L 65 TAM 1:51.00 DQ
-- Morgan, Caroline M 69 UTAH 2:25.00 NS
=== 70-74 Results Timed Finals ===
1 Mac Beth, Nancy K 72 ARIZ 1:38.07 1:34.41
2 Sanborn, Peggy 73 OSB 1:58.00 1:48.70
3 Goggin, Georgia L 71 DAMM 1:54.95 1:56.59
4 Reed, Nancy L 73 HSAM 2:02.11 2:00.92
-- Gruender, Edie 72 ARIZ 1:44.45 DQ
=== 75-79 Results Timed Finals ===
1 Blackledge, Nan L 76 RINC 1:55.30 1:53.64
2 Chadwick, Marion K 79 PNA 3:23.17 2:57.82
=== 80-84 Results Timed Finals ===
1 Evans, Rita D 81 ADMS 2:14.58 2:00.13
2 Etienne, Audrey H 84 SMMM 2:22.00 2:14.11
3 Prevetz, Patricia J 80 WCM 2:15.00 2:16.37
4 Brown, Mardie L 84 NEM 2:25.74 2:26.21
-- Sharpe, Marjorie W 84 STAN 1:58.00 DQ
=== 85-89 Results Timed Finals ===
1 Browne, Ivy V 86 SNM 2:21.22 2:24.55
2 Hanson, Susan S 88 WCM 4:00.00 2:58.73