ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
--- Results, Rankings, and Records ---
US Open: Day Three
12/2/2000-12/2/2000
Auburn, Alabama USA

US OPEN
James E. Martin Aquatic Center
Auburn University
Auburn, Alabama

Day Three: December 2, 2000

25 meter pool

WOMEN'S RESULTS

800 meter Freestyle
1, Janelle Atkinson, Gainesville, Fla., 8:29.33
2, Magda Dyskiewica, Charlotte, N.C., 8:32.90
3, Meredith Green, Chapel Hill, N.C., 8:36.72
4, Caroline Burns, Atlanta, Ga., 8:41.25
5, Kim Kelly, Westchester, N.Y., 8:41.80
6, Laura Cross, Pompano Beach, Fla., 8:44.21
7, Katie Anderson, Somerset, N.J., 8:44.77
8, Jaime Ellis, Spring, Texas, 8:45.99

100 meter Freestyle
1, Christina Swindle, Miami, Fla., 54.89
2, Kim Vandenberg, Orinda, Calif., 55.39
3, Suzy Catterson, Reno, Nev., 55.41
4, Cortnee Adams, Appleton, Wis., 55.49
5, Lacey Boutwell, Noblesville, Ind., 55.95
6, Ginger Lakos, West Lafayette, Ind., 56.11
7, Oksana Strelets, Rochester, Mich., 56.97
8, Nicole Mackey, Newport Beach, Calif., 57.65

200 meter Breaststroke
1, Megan Quann, Puyallup, Wash., 2:26.16
2, Katie McClelland, Duncanville, Texas, 2:28.09
3, Kristen Caverly, San Clemente, Calif., 2:29.52
4, Maggie Bowen, Jackson, Miss., 2:30.96
5, Julie Stupp, St. Louis, Mo., 2:32.05
6, Marcy Warriner, Brandon, Miss., 2:33.91
7, Coco Buck, Herndon, Va., 2:34.35

200 meter Butterfly
1, Jamie Reid, Puyallup, Wash., 2:10.21
2, Whitney Myers, Oxford, Ohio, 2:12.57
3, Jessica Brosch, University Park, Md., 2:12.62
4, Victoria Genova, Coral Springs, Fla., 2:15.28
5, Kim Vandenberg, Orinda, Calif., 2:16.13
6, Maggie Bowen, Jackson, Miss., 2:17.28
7, Kristen Hastrup, Fresno, Calif., 2:17.50
8, Sarah Solfelt, Chaska, Minn., 2:17.50. 

400 meter Freestyle Relay
1, Auburn (C. Adams, M. Dyszkiewicz, M. Bowen, B. Short), 3:45.85
2, Florida, 3:48.40
3, Alabama, 3:50.54
4, Auburn B, 3:52.02
5, Aquazot, 3:53.06
6, Dallas Mustangs, 3:53.32
7, Puyallup, 3:54.73
8, Greater Toledo, 3:54.87.


MEN'S RESULTS

100 meter Freestyle
1, Michael Picotte, Carlsbad, Calif., 48.51 (meet record)
2, Herman Louw, Carbondale, Ill., 49.25
3, Rainer Kendrick, Birmingham, Ala., 49.71
4, Romain Barnier, Auburn, Ala., 49.81
5, Oren Azrad, Tuscaloosa, Ala., 50.01
6, Oswaldo Quevedo, Fort Lauderdale, Fla., 50.17
7, Honza Vitazka, Cincinnati, Ohio, 50.27 
8, Raul Arismendi, Monroe, La., 50.64.

200 meter Breaststroke
1, Ed Moses, Burke, Va., 2:11.22
2, Vladislav Poliakov, Coral Springs, Fla., 2:13.51
3, Justin Caron, Catlett, Va., 2:15.12
4, Nic Stoel, Tuscaloosa, Ala., 2:15.31
5, David Schulze, Bloomington, Ind., 2:16.06
6, Phillip Norris, Longwood, Fla., 2:16.75
7, Corne Prozesky, Carbondale, Ill., 2:17.42

200 meter Butterfly
1, Greg Reeves, Tallahassee, Fla., 1:58.01
2, Honza Vitazka, Cincinnati, Ohio, 1:58.61
3, Jeff Somensatto, Annadale, Va., 2:01.38
4, Duncan Sherrard, Bartow, Fla., 2:01.68
5, Brent Creager, Glendale, Ariz., 2:03.70
6, Bryan Kim, Gainesville, Fla., 2:03.83
7, Grant Jollands, Tuscaloosa, Ala., 2:04.14
8, Kevin Evans, Bloomington, Ind., 2:04.62

1500 meter Freestyle
1, Robert Margalis, St. Petersburg, Fla., 15:03.04 (meet record)
2, Ricardo Monasterio, Gainesville, Fla., 15:11.53
3, Brendan Neligan, Hempstead, N.Y., 15:12.14
4, Davis Tarwater, Knoxville, Tenn., 15:33.73
5, Brooks Jenkins, San Ramon Valley, 15:36.54
6, Brian Hartley, Indianapolis, Ind., 15:36.85
7, B. Jones, Peachtree City, Ga., 15:42.08
8, Nathan Knopf, Louisville, Ky., 15:42.25

400 meter Freestyle Relay
1, Alabama (O. Azrad, J. Wilcox, B. Ashby, J. Proffitt), 3:22.79
2, Auburn, 3:22.94
3, Indiana, 3:23.46
4, Florida, 3:26.15
5, Pine Crest, 3:26.27
6, U. of Louisiana, 3:27.58
7, Auburn B, 3:29.83
8, Orinda, 3:30.96.
ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT