ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
World junior championships, day one
8/26/2013-8/26/2013
Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Event 1  Boys 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
          WR: W 3:40.07   7/26/2009 Paul Biedermann, GER                       
Championship: C 3:47.12   8/26/2013 Mackenzie Horton, Australia                
    Name                    Year Team                 Prelims     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Horton, Mackenzie         96 Australia            3:50.25    3:47.12C 
     r:+0.80  26.65    55.63  1:24.88  1:54.24  2:23.02  2:52.06  3:20.32  3:47.12
  2 Guy, James                95 Great Britain        3:51.05    3:48.05  
     r:+0.76  26.47    55.32  1:24.40  1:53.69  2:22.70  2:52.41  3:20.93  3:48.05
  3 Micka, Jan                95 Czech Republic       3:52.08    3:48.32  
     r:+0.72  26.82    55.47  1:24.67  1:54.18  2:23.01  2:52.46  3:21.77  3:48.32
  4 D''Arrigo, Andrea Mitchel  95 Italy                3:51.27    3:49.02  
     r:+0.75  26.68    56.04  1:25.49  1:55.20  2:24.30  2:53.26  3:21.34  3:49.02
  5 Bouchaut, Joris           95 France               3:54.06    3:52.73  
              26.95    56.80  1:25.29  1:55.51  2:24.40  2:54.97  3:23.90  3:52.73
  6 DI Fabio, Nicolangelo     96 Italy                3:54.44    3:53.53  
     r:+0.81  27.64    56.33  1:26.98  1:56.17  2:26.62  2:55.87  3:25.93  3:53.53
  6 Furtek, Pawel             95 Poland               3:52.45    3:53.53  
     r:+0.69  27.99    56.85  1:26.85  1:56.11  2:26.44  2:55.89  3:25.95  3:53.53
  8 Kalp, Teddy               96 Canada               3:52.45    3:54.64  
     r:+0.80  26.64    56.19  1:25.30  1:55.54  2:24.64  2:55.26  3:24.71  3:54.64



Event 2  Girls 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
          WR: W 29.48    8/3/2013 Ruta Meilutyte, LIT                          
Championship: C 30.04   8/26/2013 Ruta Meilutyte, Lithuania                    
    Name                    Year Team                 Prelims      Semis        
===============================================================================
Semi-Finals
  1 Meilutyte, Ruta           97 Lithuania              31.10      30.04C 
          r:+0.67                                                                 
  2 Sztankovics, Anna         96 Hungary                32.69      31.30  
          r:+0.76                                                                 
  3 Taylor, Sophie            96 Great Britain          32.21      31.38  
          r:+0.72                                                                 
  4 Strauch, Jenna            97 Australia              32.51      31.50  
          r:+0.77                                                                 
  5 Solnceva, Viktoriya       98 Ukraine                31.58      31.51  
          r:+0.75                                                                 
  6 Billquist, Jessica Marie  96 Sweden                 32.67      31.78  
          r:+0.79                                                                 
  7 Sebestyen, Dalma          97 Hungary                32.56      31.80  
          r:+0.73                                                                 
  8 Castiglioni, Arianna      97 Italy                  31.54      31.85  
          r:+0.61                                                                 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Sztandera, Dominika       97 Poland                 32.26      31.98  
          r:+0.81                                                                 
 10 Anderson, Olivia          97 United States          31.49      31.99  
          r:+0.78                                                                 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Willers, Julia            96 Germany                31.80      32.22  
          r:+0.70                                                                 
 12 Evans, Georgina           96 Great Britain          32.17      32.48  
          r:+0.70                                                                 
 13 Hüther, Marlene           98 Germany                32.47      33.05  
          r:+0.66                                                                 
 14 Paskulin, Olivia          97 Canada                 32.30      33.27  
          r:+0.71                                                                 
 15 Roses, Maija              96 United States          32.61      33.36  
 16 Belousova, Anna           96 Russia                 32.59      33.48  



Event 3  Boys 100 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
          WR: W 51.94    7/8/2009 Aaron Peirsol, USA                           
Championship: C 54.99    7/8/2008 Daniel Bell, NZL                             
    Name                    Year Team                 Prelims      Semis        
===============================================================================
Semi-Finals
  1 Rapsys, Danas             95 Lithuania              56.02      55.03  
              27.27    55.03                                                      
  2 Christou, Apostolos       96 Greece                 56.02      55.20  
              26.46    55.20                                                      
  3 Sunama, Keita             95 Japan                  55.81      55.52  
              27.14    55.52                                                      
  4 Tarasevich, Grigory       95 Russia                 56.14      55.59  
              26.89    55.59                                                      
  5 Carter, Dylan             96 Trinidad&Tobago        55.64      55.65  
              27.08    55.65                                                      
  6 Santos, Vitor             96 Brazil                 55.59      55.66  
              26.96    55.66                                                      
  7 Green, Connor             96 United States          55.65      55.87  
              27.52    55.87                                                      
  8 Mencarini, Luca           95 Italy                  55.63      55.89  
              27.62    55.89                                                      
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Sabbioni, Simone          96 Italy                  56.71      55.99  
              26.31    55.99                                                      
 10 Louzada, Gustavo          96 Brazil                 56.12      56.01  
              27.55    56.01                                                      
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Harty, Ryan               96 United States          56.19      56.07  
              26.86    56.07                                                      
 11 Leong, Regan              95 Australia              56.26      56.07  
              28.09    56.07                                                      
 13 Kontizas, Michail         95 Greece                 56.75      56.16  
              27.35    56.16                                                      
 14 Pettersson, Axel Lennart  95 Sweden                 56.99      56.52  
              28.04    56.52                                                      
 15 Hore, Ryan                95 Australia              56.64      56.72  
              27.15    56.72                                                      
 16 Reid, Christopher         96 South Africa           56.41      57.01  
              27.85    57.01                                                      



Event 4  Girls 400 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
          WR: W 4:28.43   7/28/2012 Ye Shiwen, CHN                             
Championship: C 4:40.02   8/26/2013 Ella Eastin, United States                 
    Name                    Year Team                 Prelims     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Eastin, Ella              97 United States        4:44.50    4:40.02C 
              29.35  1:03.45  1:39.17  2:14.37  2:56.20  3:36.91  4:08.75  4:40.02
  2 Mann, Rebecca             97 United States        4:46.43    4:40.26  
              30.30  1:04.51  1:40.49  2:16.18  2:56.58  3:37.83  4:09.27  4:40.26
  3 Overholt, Emily           97 Canada               4:47.72    4:42.03  
              29.62  1:03.58  1:39.56  2:17.02  2:56.83  3:38.53  4:10.46  4:42.03
  4 Higuchi, Emu              96 Japan                4:48.82    4:42.82  
              30.42  1:05.31  1:41.90  2:18.20  2:58.26  3:39.75  4:10.31  4:42.82
  5 Larina, Iuliia            96 Russia               4:49.45    4:45.52  
              30.99  1:05.72  1:41.07  2:15.57  2:58.44  3:40.52  4:13.42  4:45.52
  6 Pickrem, Sydney           97 Canada               4:46.25    4:46.07  
              30.96  1:06.22  1:42.26  2:17.69  2:59.23  3:40.81  4:13.44  4:46.07
  7 Makino, Hiroko            99 Japan                4:47.95    4:47.57  
              31.26  1:05.86  1:43.71  2:19.80  3:00.25  3:40.52  4:15.17  4:47.57
  8 Ross, Marlies             97 South Africa         4:47.71    4:48.13  
              31.42  1:06.27  1:42.73  2:19.68  3:00.16  3:42.12  4:15.46  4:48.13



Event 5  Boys 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
          WR: W   58.58   7/27/2009 Brenton Rickard, AUS                       
Championship: C 1:01.34   8/17/2011 Craig Harry Benson, Great Britain          
    Name                    Year Team                 Prelims      Semis        
===============================================================================
Semi-Finals
  1 Goto, Kohei               95 Japan                1:01.96    1:01.52  
              29.16  1:01.52                                                      
  2 Khomenko, Ilya            95 Russia               1:01.57    1:01.60  
              29.65  1:01.60                                                      
  3 Balandin, Dmitriy         95 Kazakhstan           1:01.57    1:01.61  
              28.89  1:01.61                                                      
  4 Zanko, Vsevolod           95 Russia               1:01.43    1:01.87  
              29.59  1:01.87                                                      
  5 Cardona, Pedro            93 Brazil               1:02.66    1:02.14  
              29.55  1:02.14                                                      
  6 Bujold, Antoine           95 Canada               1:02.50    1:02.25  
              29.30  1:02.25                                                      
  7 Claverie Borgiani, Carlo  96 Venezuela            1:02.82    1:02.40  
              29.17  1:02.40                                                      
  8 Tokarski, Krzysztof       96 Poland               1:02.83    1:02.52  
              29.24  1:02.52                                                      
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Bentz, Joseph             96 United States        1:02.20    1:02.58  
              29.89  1:02.58                                                      
  9 Lindenberg, Yannick       95 Germany              1:02.53    1:02.58  
              30.15  1:02.58                                                      
Swim-Off Required -------------------------------------------------------
 11 Watanabe, Ippei           97 Japan                1:02.99    1:02.60  
              30.87  1:02.60                                                      
 12 Crous, Jarred             96 South Africa         1:03.04    1:02.63  
              30.80  1:02.63                                                      
 13 Horvath, David            96 Hungary              1:03.32    1:02.67  
              30.36  1:02.67                                                      
 14 Sucipto, Tommy            95 Australia            1:03.21    1:02.70  
              29.22  1:02.70                                                      
 15 Vissering, Carsten        97 United States        1:03.13    1:03.25  
              29.41  1:03.25                                                      
 16 Mustafin, Vladislav       95 Uzbekistan           1:03.33    1:03.81  
              29.64  1:03.81                                                      

Event 6  Girls 100 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
          WR: W   58.12   7/28/2009 Gemma Spofforth, GBR                       
Championship: C 1:00.59   8/17/2011 Daryna Zevina, Ukraine                     
    Name                    Year Team                 Prelims      Semis        
===============================================================================
Semi-Finals
  1 Ustinova, Daria K         98 Russia               1:01.30    1:01.09  
              29.74  1:01.09                                                      
  2 Baker, Kathleen           97 United States        1:01.15    1:01.28  
              29.84  1:01.28                                                      
  3 Smiddy, Clara             96 United States        1:01.94    1:01.35  
              30.10  1:01.35                                                      
  4 Fullalove, Jessica        96 Great Britain        1:01.92    1:01.40  
              29.65  1:01.40                                                      
  5 Whittaker, Sian           97 Australia            1:01.71    1:01.78  
              30.64  1:01.78                                                      
  6 McKenzie, Charlotte       96 Great Britain        1:02.49    1:01.83  
              30.46  1:01.83                                                      
  7 Rettie, Lauren            96 Australia            1:02.37    1:01.98  
              30.30  1:01.98                                                      
  8 Goss, Kennedy             96 Canada               1:02.76    1:02.27  
              31.27  1:02.27                                                      
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Glavnyk, Iryna            96 Ukraine              1:02.58    1:02.33  
              30.95  1:02.33                                                      
 10 DE Luccas, Natália        96 Brazil               1:03.31    1:02.43  
              30.81  1:02.43                                                      
 10 Pickrem, Sydney           97 Canada               1:02.74    1:02.43  
              30.39  1:02.43                                                      
Swim-Off Required -------------------------------------------------------
 12 Takeuchi, Miono           98 Japan                1:02.89    1:02.82  
              29.97  1:02.82                                                      
 13 Gichard, Bobbie           99 New Zealand          1:02.81    1:02.91  
              30.79  1:02.91                                                      
 14 Riedemann, Laura          98 Germany              1:02.64    1:02.99  
              30.52  1:02.99                                                      
 15 Grusova, Tereza           98 Czech Republic       1:03.43    1:03.58  
              31.82  1:03.58                                                      
 16 Van Niekerk, Nathania     99 South Africa         1:03.21    1:04.24  
              31.10  1:04.24                                                      



Event 7  Boys 4x100 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
          WR: W 3:08.24   8/11/2008 United States, USA                         
                         M.Phelps - G.Weber- C.Jones - J.Lezak             
Championship: C 3:16.96   8/26/2013 Australia, Australia                       
                         L PERCY, R LEONG, B JONES, M HORTON               
    Team                                              Prelims     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Australia                                         3:19.49    3:16.96C  36  
     1) Percy, Luke 95                  2) r:0.17 Leong, Regan 95         
     3) r:0.24 Jones, Blake 95          4) r:0.42 Horton, Mackenzie 96    
     r:+0.74  23.66    49.14  1:12.36  1:38.25  2:01.87  2:27.63  2:51.74  3:16.96
  2 United States of America                          3:22.11    3:19.21   32  
     1) Powers, Paul 95                 2) r:0.39 Ringgold, Brett         
     3) r:0.18 Gornay, Kyle             4) r:0.40 Dressel, Caeleb 96      
     r:+0.62  23.55    49.94  1:13.87  1:40.27  2:03.94  2:30.92  2:53.14  3:19.21
  3 Russia                                            3:21.17    3:19.57   30  
     1) Sedov, Evgeny 96                2) r:0.30 Kuzmenko, Ivan 95       
     3) r:0.22 Melyanenkov, Daniil 95   4) r:0.18 Tarkhanov, Sergei       
     r:+0.76  23.81    49.27  1:13.18  1:39.25  2:03.49  2:29.93  2:53.39  3:19.57
  4 Canada                                            3:22.63    3:21.06   28  
     1) Kwiecien-Delaney, Bryce 96      2) r:0.20 White, Evan 96          
     3) r:0.29 Milosevic, Stefan 95     4) r:0.07 Kisil, Yuri 95          
     r:+0.72  24.48    50.71  1:14.96  1:40.92  2:05.20  2:31.23  2:55.02  3:21.06
  5 Brazil                                            3:22.92    3:21.35   26  
     1) Santos, Gabriel                 2) r:0.10 Spajari, Pedro 97       
     3) r:0.27 Souza, Felipe            4) r:0.21 Louzada, Gustavo 96     
     r:+0.68  24.08    50.84  1:14.07  1:40.33  2:03.91  2:30.71  2:54.63  3:21.35
  6 Poland                                            3:23.02    3:21.70   24  
     1) Holub, Jan 96                   2) r:0.41 Bugdol, Rafal 95        
     3) r:0.35 Falacinski, Maciej 56    4) r:0.36 Szczepanski, Sebastian 9
     r:+4.70  23.60    50.06  1:13.60  1:41.80  2:05.70  2:32.47  2:55.58  3:21.70
  7 South Africa                                      3:23.00    3:23.63   22  
     1) Muller, Caydon 95               2) r:0.59 Justus, Calvyn 95       
     3) r:0.32 Jimmie, Clayton 95       4) r:0.21 Reid, Christopher 96    
     r:+0.70  24.35    50.37  1:15.41  1:41.42  2:05.72  2:32.32  2:57.08  3:23.63
  8 Japan                                             3:24.43    3:24.17   20  
     1) Maruyama, Toru 95               2) r:0.33 Sunama, Keita 95        
     3) r:0.37 Yasue, Takaya 96         4) r:0.37 Sakai, Masato 95        
     r:+0.62  24.74    50.44  1:15.12  1:40.79  2:05.67  2:32.08  2:57.53  3:24.17



Event 8  Girls 4x200 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
          WR: W 7:42.08   7/30/2009 China, CHN                                 
                         Y.Yang - Q.W.Zhu - J.Liu - J.Pang                 
Championship: C 7:59.42   8/26/2013 United States of America, United States    
                         Q CARROZZA, K MCLAUGHLIN, K DRABOT, C RUNGE       
    Team                                              Prelims     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 United States of America                          8:01.36    7:59.42C  36  
     1) Carrozza, Quinn 96              2) r:0.66 McLaughlin, Kathryn 97  
     3) r:0.43 Drabot, Katherine        4) r:0.47 Runge, Cierra 96        
     r:+0.80  28.01    58.37  1:29.29  2:00.35  2:28.24  2:58.96  3:29.66  3:59.69
     4:27.57  4:58.42  5:28.83  5:59.77  6:26.90  6:57.22  7:27.99  7:59.42
  2 Australia                                         8:06.08    8:03.07   32  
     1) Gillett, Chelsea 97             2) r:0.28 Jack, Shayna 98         
     3) r:0.48 Fairweather, Remy 97     4) r:0.52 Bowles, Alanna 97       
     r:+0.73  28.55    59.18  1:30.49  2:01.48  2:28.49  2:59.24  3:30.62  4:01.44
     4:29.25  4:59.36  5:30.20  6:00.95  6:29.11  6:59.52  7:30.99  8:03.07
  3 Russia                                            8:16.21    8:05.45   30  
     1) Baklakova, Mariia 97            2) r:0.48 Kolotushkina, Valeriia  
     3) r:0.30 Salamatina, Valeriia 98  4) r:0.44 Guzhenkova, Anastasia 97
     r:+0.74  28.15    58.26  1:29.04  1:59.42  2:28.50  2:59.00  3:29.96  4:00.74
     4:29.06  4:59.61  5:31.14  6:02.50  6:30.78  7:01.83  7:33.75  8:05.45
  4 Canada                                            8:16.11    8:06.88   28  
     1) Overholt, Emily 97              2) r:0.30 Margitai, Lili 97       
     3) r:0.42 Pickrem, Sydney 97       4) r:0.29 Goss, Kennedy 96        
     r:+0.85  28.13    58.80  1:29.69  2:00.66  2:29.00  3:00.33  3:31.28  4:02.54
     4:31.18  5:03.16  5:35.09  6:06.63  6:34.82  7:05.84  7:36.13  8:06.88
  5 Slovenia                                          8:22.29    8:13.90   26  
     1) Pintar, Tjaša 97                2) r:+0.0 Govejsek, Nastja 97     
     3) r:0.44 Natlacen, Gaja 97        4) r:0.50 Perše, Špela 96         
     r:+0.73  29.08  1:00.56  1:31.44  2:02.69           3:01.99  3:33.38  4:04.32
     4:33.57  5:04.93  5:36.01           6:37.32  7:09.66  7:41.65  8:13.90
  6 Brazil                                            8:18.53    8:16.58   24  
     1) Jungblut, Viviane 96            2) r:0.33 Almeida, Nathália 96    
     3) r:0.31 Diamante, Giovanna 97    4) r:0.43 Lima, Andressa 97       
     r:+0.78  28.73  1:00.28  1:32.09  2:04.26  2:31.99  3:03.09  3:34.96  4:07.87
     4:35.49  5:06.56  5:38.46  6:11.05  6:40.35  7:12.69  7:44.24  8:16.58
  7 Japan                                             8:21.68    8:20.64   22  
     1) Higuchi, Emu 96                 2) r:0.45 Shiga, Jurina 97        
     3) r:0.27 Makino, Hiroko 99        4) r:0.32 Saito, Yuriko 96        
     r:+0.70  28.73  1:00.08  1:33.26  2:04.40  2:34.00  3:05.90  3:38.32  4:09.96
     4:39.13  5:11.00  5:44.11  6:15.60  6:44.91  7:16.58  7:48.96  8:20.64
  8 Mexico                                            8:28.33    8:22.16   20  
     1) Richaud Leyva, Maria Fernanda 9 2) r:0.69 Barba Tinoco, Elizabeth 
     3) r:0.54 Revilak Fonseca, Tayde A 4) r:0.53 Jaspeado Becerra, Natali
     r:+0.74  29.21  1:00.07  1:32.37  2:03.96  2:33.49  3:05.12  3:37.96  4:10.08
     4:39.10  5:10.97  5:44.04  6:17.84  6:46.64  7:17.85  7:50.39  8:22.16