ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
High School State Championships: Wyoming 4A Boys
2/22/2013-2/22/2013
Gillette, Wyoming USA

CCHS Camels                                     2/22/2013 - 10:16AM
            2013 4A BOYS STATE SWIM & DIVE CHAMPIONSHIPS            
               GILLETTE, WY     FEBRUARY 21-22, 2013                
 
 Event 1  Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
====================================================================
    School                              Prelims     Finals        
====================================================================
                         === A - Final ===                          
 
  1 CAM                                 1:38.23    1:36.57  
     1) Baldacci, Collin SR           2) Beaver, Noah FR              
     3) Apodaca, Andrew JR            4) Knottnerus, Kory SR          
  2 KWH                                 1:39.63    1:38.93  
     1) Young, Jeremy FR              2) Jensen, Levi JR              
     3) Marquard, Talon SO            4) Belveal, Andrew JR           
  3 LAR                                 1:41.02    1:39.10  
     1) Sheaffer, Slade JR            2) Larsen, Clayton SR           
     3) Mavriplis, Nick JR            4) McFarland, Mason SR          
  4 CEN                                 1:41.55    1:41.10  
     1) Hood, Justin SR               2) Ehardt, Andrew JR            
     3) Troudt, Brandon JR            4) Allen, Colton SR             
  5 EAS                                 1:43.18    1:42.89  
     1) Marshall, Hunter SO           2) Dickerson, Conner SR         
     3) Brown, Robert SO              4) Wisdorf, Ben SO              
  6 GRV                                 1:46.31    1:47.52  
     1) Byrd, Chris JR                2) Mitchell, Kamen SR           
     3) Wright, Paul SO               4) Cochrane, Kyler JR           
 
                         === B - Final ===                          
 
  7 RSP                                 1:46.34    1:45.72  
     1) Harbison, Kayden SO           2) Anderson, Cody SO            
     3) Murphy, Ian SO                4) Stainbrook, Jesse SO         
  8 RIV                                 1:48.27    1:48.88  
     1) Fisher, Travis FR             2) Matsen, Tyler JR             
     3) Horyza, Eli SR                4) Hanson, Chade SR             
  9 SHE                                 1:53.92    1:50.71  
     1) Ahlstrom, Zach SO             2) Ostrwoski, Luke SR           
     3) Eckard, Jakob FR              4) Syring, Jack SR              
 10 EVN                                 1:53.15    1:52.34  
     1) Walton, Garrett JR            2) Martin, Buckley FR           
     3) Symes, Sam SO                 4) Johnson, Colton FR           
 11 CSO                                 1:53.72    1:54.31  
     1) Emerson, Erik SO              2) Farner, Conner FR            
     3) Sutton, Alex JR               4) Niebuhr, Simon JR            
 12 NCH                                 2:19.88    2:05.92  
     1) Frankland, Conor SO           2) Leinonen, Tyler JR           
     3) Calvert, Chris SO             4) Sanderson, Tyler SR          

Event 2  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Vasa, Connor           SR RSP               1:49.83    1:44.83  
  2 Bowersox, David        JR CAM               1:47.06    1:44.99  
  3 Wisdorf, Ben           SO EAS               1:50.90    1:48.21  
  4 Troudt, Brandon        JR CEN               1:50.23    1:50.18  
  5 Sheaffer, Slade        JR LAR               1:49.50    1:50.55  
  6 Mavriplis, Nick        JR LAR               1:51.03    1:51.04  
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  7 Reams, Thomas          JR CEN               1:51.60    1:49.36  
  8 Baldacci, Conner       FR CAM               1:51.30    1:52.18  
  9 Martin, Zach           JR CEN               1:55.52    1:56.20  
 10 Sheridan, Charles      FR EAS               1:56.08    1:56.64  
 11 Sehorn, Lucas          SR EVN               1:56.00    1:57.23  
 12 Gray, Caleb            JR KWH               1:55.93    1:58.25  
 
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
 13 Pelletier, Michael     SR GRV               1:56.58             
 14 White, Ian             FR CEN               1:58.58             
 15 Brown, Robert          SO EAS               1:59.96             
 16 Beman, Ryan            SO LAR               2:00.68             
 17 Randall, Trevor        SR EVN               2:00.93             
 18 Constantine, Carson    SO EVN               2:01.72             
 19 Knottnerus, Taylor     JR CAM               2:02.16             
 20 Randall, Kayson        JR RSP               2:02.32             
 21 Hopkin, Joseph         SO EVN               2:03.67             

Event 3  Boys 200 Yard IM
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Larsen, Clayton        SR LAR               2:00.19    1:58.13  
  2 Beaver, Noah           FR CAM               2:00.65    2:00.04  
  3 Hood, Justin           SR CEN               2:03.59    2:02.84  
  4 Young, Jeremy          FR KWH               2:05.38    2:03.02  
  5 Horyza, Eli            SR RIV               2:04.20    2:05.33  
  6 Walton, Garrett        JR EVN               2:07.26    2:06.52  
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  7 Prather, Michael       SR RSP               2:08.03    2:07.06  
  8 Cochrane, Kyler        JR GRV               2:09.61    2:07.95  
  9 Byrd, Chris            JR GRV               2:07.99    2:08.95  
 10 Ehardt, Andrew         JR CEN               2:09.96    2:09.28  
 11 Radosevich, Danny      JR LAR               2:08.66    2:09.36  
 12 Drazick, Tommy         SO KWH               2:12.43    2:15.36  
 
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
 13 Fuller, Ethan          FR CAM               2:13.67             
 14 Fisher, Travis         FR RIV               2:15.13             
 15 Marshall, Hunter       SO EAS               2:15.88             
 16 Anderson, Cody         SO RSP               2:16.16             
 17 Burkett, Spencer       SR CEN               2:16.22             
 18 Ostrwoski, Luke        SR SHE               2:16.41             
 19 Wetzel, Connor         SO KWH               2:17.81             
 20 Nuzum, Dilan           JR GRV               2:17.82             
 21 Rector, Justin         SO LAR               2:18.09             
 22 McKeown, Ty            SO CAM               2:19.22             
 22 Matsen, Tyler          JR RIV               2:19.22             
 24 Starnes, Daniel        SO KWH               2:21.27             
 -- Baker, Cody            JR GRV                   DQ              

Event 4  Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 White, Kyle            JR CEN                 20.54      20.44  
  2 Kovich, Justin         SO CEN                 22.31      22.30  
  3 Apodaca, Andrew        JR CAM                 22.94      22.50  
  4 McFarland, Mason       SR LAR                 22.65      22.54  
  5 Belveal, Andrew        JR KWH                 22.90      22.62  
  6 Allen, Colton          SR CEN                 22.89      22.97  
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  7 Niebuhr, Simon         JR CSO                 23.21      23.42  
  8 Shields, Austin        JR LAR                 23.52      23.49  
  9 Zimmerman, Austin      SR KWH                 23.45      23.61  
  9 Butt, Brandon          SR CEN                 23.50      23.61  
 11 Guerin, Shepard        SR LAR                 23.35      23.82  
 12 Marquard, Talon        SO KWH                 23.45      23.90  
 
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
 13 Ely, Brayden           JR CAM                 23.71             
 14 Stainbrook, Jesse      SO RSP                 23.81             
 15 Brinkmann, Steffen     SR EAS                 23.86             
 16 Syring, Jack           SR SHE                 23.88             
 17 Poyer, Austin          SR RSP                 24.04             
 18 Hanson, Chade          SR RIV                 24.07             
 19 Montgomery, Nate       SO EAS                 24.17             
 20 Weathermon, Andy       FR LAR                 24.22             
 21 Adrian, Trevor         SO EAS                 24.71             
 22 Domson, Alex           SO KWH                 24.81             
 23 Sanderson, Tyler       SR NCH                 24.83             
 24 Sehorn, Lucas          SR EVN                 24.98             
 25 Lund, Geoff            SO RSP                 25.10             
 26 Randall, Kayson        JR RSP                 25.43             

Event 5  Boys 1 mtr Diving
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School              Semis     Finals        
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 Rehmeier, Jake         SR LAR                294.00     438.25  
  2 Madsen, Ken            SR CEN                303.00     413.70  
  3 Poyer, Austin          SR RSP                259.35     383.65  
  4 Saunders, Brady        JR KWH                253.20     354.90  
  5 Nuanes, Devyn          SR CSO                224.50     321.70  
  6 Kalkhoff, Brandon      JR CAM                225.35     309.25  
  7 Klamm, Tyler           SO CAM                219.10     302.70  
  8 Long, Chris            SO CEN                219.70     301.90  
  9 Heyrend, Anthoney      SO EVN                215.95     300.20  
 10 Hudson, Nick           SO LAR                214.90     299.70  
 11 Ludwar, Anthony        SO CAM                221.90     290.45  
 12 Maggio, David          JR GRV                206.45     278.50  
 
                       === Semi-Finals ===                        
 
 13 Carson, Alex           JR CAM                204.65             
 14 Root, Justyn           SO RIV                202.30             
 15 Gillen, Dominic        FR LAR                195.80             
 16 McIlvain, Luke         FR CEN                195.20             
 -- Erickson, Leif         SO EAS                                   
 -- Fleming, Trey          SO EAS                                   
 -- McJunkin, Clint        SO RSP                                   
 -- Toomey, James          JR RSP                                   
 -- Brasher, Jacob         SR LAR                           

Event 6  Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Baldacci, Collin       SR CAM                 51.21      49.46  
  2 Jensen, Levi           JR KWH                 51.66      51.00  
  3 Apodaca, Andrew        JR CAM                 55.09      54.14  
  4 Hood, Justin           SR CEN                 55.74      55.06  
  5 Brennan, Jeff          SR RSP                 54.40      55.14  
  6 Mavriplis, Nick        JR LAR                 55.58      57.02  
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  7 Milmont, Noah          SR CEN                 55.92      56.19  
  8 Murphy, Ian            SO RSP                 57.52      57.42  
  9 Horyza, Eli            SR RIV                 57.03      57.54  
 10 Marquard, Talon        SO KWH                 58.07      58.52  
 11 Wright, Paul           SO GRV                 58.41      59.62  
 12 Black, Josh            SO KWH               1:00.42    1:01.05  
 
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
 13 Butt, Brandon          SR CEN               1:00.67             
 14 Poledna, Blake         SR LAR               1:00.77             
 15 Symes, Sam             SO EVN               1:00.85             
 16 Weynant, Brandon       SO EAS               1:01.20             
 17 Eckard, Jakob          FR SHE               1:02.39             
 18 Lund, Geoff            SO RSP               1:02.74             
 19 Kim, Mark              JR CEN               1:03.24             
 20 Terfehr, Jace          SR EAS               1:04.14             
 -- Prather, Michael       SR RSP                   NS            

Event 7  Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 White, Kyle            JR CEN                 44.76      44.99  
  2 Bowersox, David        JR CAM                 47.95      47.24  
  3 Vasa, Connor           SR RSP                 49.40      48.32  
  4 Wisdorf, Ben           SO EAS                 48.99      49.13  
  5 Kovich, Justin         SO CEN                 49.37      49.44  
  6 McFarland, Mason       SR LAR                 50.11      50.36  
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  7 Dickerson, Conner      SR EAS                 52.13      50.37  
  8 Belveal, Andrew        JR KWH                 50.36      50.47  
  9 Allen, Colton          SR CEN                 50.66      50.84  
 10 Shields, Austin        JR LAR                 52.58      51.89  
 11 Ely, Brayden           JR CAM                 52.56      51.95  
 12 Guerin, Shepard        SR LAR                 51.67      52.20  
 
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
 13 Martin, Zach           JR CEN                 52.66             
 14 Pelletier, Michael     SR GRV                 53.07             
 15 Zimmerman, Austin      SR KWH                 53.10             
 16 Brinkmann, Steffen     SR EAS                 53.17             
 17 Gray, Caleb            JR KWH                 53.77             
 18 Montgomery, Nate       SO EAS                 53.79             
 19 Domson, Alex           SO KWH                 53.92             
 20 Halliday, Gabe         SO EVN                 53.94             
 21 Weathermon, Andy       FR LAR                 54.27             
 22 Hanson, Chade          SR RIV                 54.64             

Event 8  Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Harbison, Kayden       SO RSP               4:51.55    4:48.73  
  2 Reams, Thomas          JR CEN               5:07.72    5:01.90  
  3 Cochrane, Kyler        JR GRV               5:09.69    5:03.05  
  4 Troudt, Brandon        JR CEN               5:07.09    5:03.08  
  5 Baldacci, Conner       FR CAM               5:06.63    5:05.69  
  6 Brown, Robert          SO EAS               5:15.76    5:11.44  
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  7 Knottnerus, Kory       SR CAM               5:19.15    5:16.87  
  8 Sheridan, Charles      FR EAS               5:24.24    5:17.94  
  9 Randall, Trevor        SR EVN               5:20.56    5:24.79  
 10 White, Ian             FR CEN               5:29.80    5:24.87  
 11 O''Neill, Colin         FR KWH               5:26.17    5:29.55  
 12 Halsey, Garrid         SR LAR               5:27.60    5:35.10  
 
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
 13 Beman, Ryan            SO LAR               5:30.21             
 14 Knottnerus, Taylor     JR CAM               5:39.48             
 15 Starnes, Daniel        SO KWH               5:40.25             
 16 Constantine, Carson    SO EVN               5:41.50             
 17 Brown, Casey           SO CAM               5:59.73             

Event 9  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
    School                              Prelims     Finals        
====================================================================
                         === A - Final ===                          
 
  1 CAM                                 1:28.60    1:27.11  
     1) Bowersox, David JR            2) Beaver, Noah FR              
     3) Ely, Brayden JR               4) Baldacci, Collin SR          
  2 CEN                                 1:29.37    1:27.80  
     1) White, Kyle JR                2) Butt, Brandon SR             
     3) Allen, Colton SR              4) Kovich, Justin SO            
  3 KWH                                 1:29.67    1:28.42  
     1) Jensen, Levi JR               2) Young, Jeremy FR             
     3) Zimmerman, Austin SR          4) Belveal, Andrew JR           
  4 LAR                                 1:31.23    1:30.11  
     1) Larsen, Clayton SR            2) Sheaffer, Slade JR           
     3) Guerin, Shepard SR            4) McFarland, Mason SR          
  5 EAS                                 1:34.98    1:32.03  
     1) Wisdorf, Ben SO               2) Dickerson, Conner SR         
     3) Montgomery, Nate SO           4) Brinkmann, Steffen SR        
  6 RSP                                 1:33.64    1:32.55  
     1) Vasa, Connor SR               2) Stainbrook, Jesse SO         
     3) Brennan, Jeff SR              4) Poyer, Austin SR             
 
                         === B - Final ===                          
 
  7 SHE                                 1:43.87    1:38.26  
     1) Syring, Jack SR               2) Ahlstrom, Zach SO            
     3) Eckard, Jakob FR              4) Ostrwoski, Luke SR           
  8 EVN                                 1:39.79    1:39.59  
     1) Hopkin, Joseph SO             2) Martin, Buckley FR           
     3) Halliday, Gabe SO             4) Sehorn, Lucas SR             
  9 GRV                                 1:41.21    1:39.85  
     1) Pelletier, Michael SR         2) Nuzum, Dilan JR              
     3) Baker, Cody JR                4) Smith, Chris SO              
 10 CSO                                 1:48.76    1:42.38  
     1) Emerson, Erik SO              2) Niebuhr, Kelby FR            
     3) Sutton, Alex JR               4) Niebuhr, Simon JR            
 11 NCH                                 2:01.00    1:46.57  
     1) Leinonen, Tyler JR            2) Heady, Gavin FR              
     3) Sanderson, Tyler SR           4) Calvert, Chris SO            
 12 RIV                                 1:49.17    1:46.65  
     1) Matsen, Tyler JR              2) Murdock, Ryan SO             
     3) Root, Justyn SO               4) Beers, Baylor FR             

Event 10  Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Baldacci, Collin       SR CAM                 50.07      49.24  
  2 Harbison, Kayden       SO RSP                 55.70      54.58  
  3 Byrd, Chris            JR GRV                 55.96      55.37  
  4 Sheaffer, Slade        JR LAR                 55.45      55.52  
  5 Young, Jeremy          FR KWH                 56.98      56.42  
  6 Radosevich, Danny      JR LAR                 58.13      59.06  
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  7 Walton, Garrett        JR EVN                 58.52      58.68  
  8 Fuller, Ethan          FR CAM               1:00.26      58.74  
  9 Marshall, Hunter       SO EAS                 59.59      59.43  
 10 Murphy, Ian            SO RSP                 59.46    1:00.13  
 11 Emerson, Erik          SO CSO                 59.76    1:00.24  
 12 Milmont, Noah          SR CEN                 59.63    1:01.09  
 
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
 13 Drazick, Tommy         SO KWH               1:00.40             
 14 Rector, Justin         SO LAR               1:01.44             
 15 Fisher, Travis         FR RIV               1:02.09             
 16 Terfehr, Jace          SR EAS               1:02.60             
 17 O''Neill, Colin         FR KWH               1:02.67             
 18 Ahlstrom, Zach         SO SHE               1:03.28             
 19 Weynant, Brandon       SO EAS               1:03.83             

Event 11  Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Jensen, Levi           JR KWH               1:00.02      57.64  
  2 Larsen, Clayton        SR LAR                 59.11      59.08  
  3 Beaver, Noah           FR CAM               1:01.81    1:00.71  
  4 Dickerson, Conner      SR EAS               1:02.70    1:01.13  
  5 Brennan, Jeff          SR RSP               1:03.82    1:02.71  
  6 Ehardt, Andrew         JR CEN               1:04.05    1:05.39  
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  7 Mitchell, Kamen        SR GRV               1:05.52    1:05.55  
  8 Matsen, Tyler          JR RIV               1:06.21    1:06.42  
  9 Nachbar, Trent         JR KWH               1:06.48    1:06.90  
 10 Burkett, Spencer       SR CEN               1:06.74    1:07.03  
 11 Knottnerus, Kory       SR CAM               1:06.57    1:07.18  
 12 Anderson, Cody         SO RSP               1:06.58    1:07.41  
 
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
 13 Wetzel, Connor         SO KWH               1:07.01             
 14 Barberis, Adrian       JR LAR               1:07.62             
 15 Pilch, Dillon          SO EAS               1:09.66             
 16 Ostrwoski, Luke        SR SHE               1:09.92             
 17 Hull, Chase            FR KWH               1:10.76             
 18 Halsey, Garrid         SR LAR               1:10.83             
 19 Stocks, Ray            JR GRV               1:11.09             
 20 Adrian, Trevor         SO EAS               1:11.32             
 21 Cone, Reed             SO CEN               1:13.29  

Event 12  Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
    School                              Prelims     Finals        
====================================================================
                         === A - Final ===                          
 
  1 CEN                                 3:17.78    3:14.38  
     1) White, Kyle JR                2) Hood, Justin SR              
     3) Troudt, Brandon JR            4) Kovich, Justin SO            
  2 CAM                                 3:20.94    3:18.45  
     1) Apodaca, Andrew JR            2) Ely, Brayden JR              
     3) Baldacci, Conner FR           4) Bowersox, David JR           
  3 RSP                                 3:26.42    3:23.77  
     1) Harbison, Kayden SO           2) Stainbrook, Jesse SO         
     3) Brennan, Jeff SR              4) Vasa, Connor SR              
  4 LAR                                 3:27.73    3:25.60  
     1) Mavriplis, Nick JR            2) Guerin, Shepard SR           
     3) Shields, Austin JR            4) Radosevich, Danny JR         
  5 GRV                                 3:28.57    3:27.85  
     1) Pelletier, Michael SR         2) Cochrane, Kyler JR           
     3) Nuzum, Dilan JR               4) Byrd, Chris JR               
  6 KWH                                 3:30.88    3:29.03  
     1) Marquard, Talon SO            2) Gray, Caleb JR               
     3) Domson, Alex SO               4) Zimmerman, Austin SR         
 
                         === B - Final ===                          
 
  7 EVN                                 3:31.55    3:30.50  
     1) Hopkin, Joseph SO             2) Halliday, Gabe SO            
     3) Sehorn, Lucas SR              4) Walton, Garrett JR           
  8 EAS                                 3:32.70    3:32.70  
     1) Brown, Robert SO              2) Montgomery, Nate SO          
     3) Sheridan, Charles FR          4) Brinkmann, Steffen SR        
  9 RIV                                 3:35.29    3:33.90  
     1) Horyza, Eli SR                2) Fisher, Travis FR            
     3) Beers, Baylor FR              4) Hanson, Chade SR             
 10 CSO                                 4:06.87    3:47.67  
     1) Niebuhr, Simon JR             2) Farner, Conner FR            
     3) Mehalick, Jonathon SO         4) Emerson, Erik SO             
 11 SHE                                 4:00.08    3:49.20  
     1) Syring, Jack SR               2) Ahlstrom, Zach SO            
     3) Felker, Presley FR            4) Eckard, Jakob FR             
 12 NCH                                 4:51.18    4:05.60  
     1) Sanderson, Tyler SR           2) Heady, Gavin FR              
     3) Leinonen, Tyler JR            4) Calvert, Chris SO   

Boys - Team Scores                               
            Place School                                          Points
       ===================================================================
                1 Cheyenne Central High School       CEN             264.5
                2 Campbell County High School        CAM             246  
                3 Laramie High School Swim/Dive      LAR             198  
                4 Rock Springs High School           RSP             161  
                5 Kelly Walsh High School            KWH             160.5
                6 Cheyenne East High School          EAS             112  
                7 Green River High                   GRV              89  
                8 Evanston High School               EVN              56  
                9 Riverton High School               RIV              39  
               10 Cheyenne South                     CSO              35  
               11 Sheridan                           SHE              26  
               12 Natrona County High School         NCH               8