2/9/2013 - 2/9/2013
Muscatine, Iowa, USA
Marshalltown Comm Y Comp Pool - Site License 2/9/2013 - 13:22PM
2013 IHSAA State Swimming Meet - 2/9/2013
Event 1 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
State: * 1:33.56 2006 Cedar Falls
Cordes, Wessels, Wessels, Stone
1:34.85 AUTO Automatic AA
1:36.56 CONS Consideration AA
School Seed Finals Points
==================================================================================
1 Muscatine 1:36.15 1:35.24 CONS 32
1) Alex Walton SO 2) Michael Sovers JR
3) Travis Greenwald SR 4) Matt Krueger SR
23.84 27.10 22.75 21.55
2 Johnston 1:37.38 1:35.40 CONS 26
1) Tyler Cracraft SR 2) Justin Winnett JR
3) Reed Molander SR 4) Dylan Johnson SR
24.74 26.03 23.06 21.57
3 IC West 1:37.26 1:36.20 CONS 24
1) Mark McGlaughlin FR 2) Matt Anderson SO
3) Carson Miller JR 4) Aidan Keen FR
24.50 26.22 23.88 21.60
4 CR Washington 1:37.41 1:37.35 22
1) Nick Saulnier FR 2) John Kopec SR
3) Jared Thorson SO 4) Nick Durin JR
25.35 27.55 22.79 21.66
5 Dub Senior 1:40.00 1:37.52 20
1) John Colin FR 2) Dyllon Phillips SR
3) Justin Yuan SR 4) James Daughters SR
26.20 26.37 23.54 21.41
6 Wdm Valley 1:39.36 1:37.57 18
1) Derek Yu SR 2) Jaden VanDike SR
3) Ethan Eiler FR 4) Beau Blazek FR
26.20 25.65 23.51 22.21
7 Cedar Falls 1:39.50 1:38.36 14
1) Connor Clements SR 2) Jake Sund SR
3) Cole Plumber SR 4) Nick Michels SR
24.74 26.77 24.76 22.09
8 Bettendorf 1:39.20 1:38.84 10
1) James Entwistle SR 2) Tanner Nelson SO
3) Aaron Scheerer SR 4) Cole Bunn JR
25.45 27.56 23.79 22.04
9 Dowling Catholic 1:39.83 1:39.36 8
1) David Ruzicka JR 2) Geoff Root SR
3) James Bussey SO 4) John Carmody JR
25.63 27.61 24.26 21.86
10 Linn-Mar 1:39.86 1:39.37 6
1) Kyle McNeal JR 2) Nate Greve SR
3) Duggan Trenary JR 4) Justin Arebaugh SO
25.87 27.63 23.80 22.07
11 CR Kennedy 1:40.11 1:39.90 4
1) John Richardson SR 2) Stefan Kitsos FR
3) Andy Hanson SR 4) Harrison Moore SR
27.65 25.82 24.82 21.61
12 Ankeny 1:40.39 1:40.57 2
1) Jeff Hyler SO 2) Jameson Spitzig JR
3) Hunter Haws SR 4) Adric Sorensen JR
26.86 27.39 23.79 22.53
13 Waukee 1:40.44 1:40.63
1) Brett Shaw FR 2) Jordan Reinard SR
3) Colin Murphy JR 4) Josh Georgeff SR
26.22 26.64 25.00 22.77
14 Marshalltown 1:41.56 1:41.15
1) John Mahlstede SR 2) Raymond Dulaney SR
3) Blair Van Staalduine SO 4) Paul Landherr SR
26.56 27.88 24.40 22.31
15 Ames 1:42.76 1:41.67
1) Wyatt Rasmussen SR 2) Cameron Rasmussen SO
3) Alex Pyle JR 4) Marios Tringides SR
26.53 28.23 24.12 22.79
16 Indianola 1:42.68 1:42.42
1) Dan Bell SR 2) Jonah Hatten SR
3) Justin Cross JR 4) Joe Kotz SR
27.34 27.28 24.86 22.94
17 Dub Hempstead 1:43.25 1:42.63
1) Charles Warren SO 2) Brien Nugent SR
3) Mark Fuchs SR 4) Sean Johnson FR
26.24 29.04 25.25 22.10
18 DM Roosevelt 1:43.05 1:43.19
1) James McKee FR 2) Olin Carty SR
3) Sam Au JR 4) Oliver Shimp JR
26.46 29.10 25.08 22.55
19 Waterloo West 1:44.53 1:43.28
1) Kyle Leininger FR 2) Tim Schell JR
3) Nick Rafferty JR 4) Zach Fricke SR
26.67 28.90 24.63 23.08
20 IC City High 1:43.26 1:43.36
1) Andrew Parr FR 2) Nate Katalinich FR
3) Jacob Buatti JR 4) Sam Cavanaugh JR
25.91 29.23 25.87 22.35
21 Lewis Central 1:42.83 1:43.84
1) Caleb Shudak FR 2) Joshua Sunberg SO
3) Taylor Severson JR 4) Spencer Smith JR
25.63 30.85 25.11 22.25
22 Boone 1:43.68 1:44.55
1) Mason Hartwig JR 2) Zach Martin SO
3) Edik Lester JR 4) Mitchell Madson SR
26.18 30.15 25.28 22.94
23 CR Jefferson 1:44.66 1:44.85
1) Lance Scallon SR 2) Luke Hummell FR
3) Michael Munson SR 4) Zach Khorsand SR
24.77 30.07 26.15 23.86
24 Pleasant Valley 1:44.77 1:45.50
1) Cody Schooler FR 2) Robert Chaney SR
3) Daniel Rodriguez JR 4) Henry Friedrichs FR
28.08 28.39 26.26 22.77
Event 2 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
State: * 1:36.36 1985 Craig Oppel, Valley, WDM
1:39.61 AUTO Automatic AA
1:41.26 CONS Consideration AA
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
=========================================================================
1 Ben Severino SR Dowling Catholic 1:45.39 1:42.08 16
23.52 25.72 26.03 26.81
2 Josh Hughes SR CR Washington 1:45.05 1:43.69 13
23.82 26.00 27.07 26.80
3 Jack Scafuri FR Waukee 1:45.81 1:44.47 12
23.93 26.32 26.86 27.36
4 Aidan Keen FR IC West 1:43.13 1:45.30 11
23.88 25.89 27.39 28.14
5 Alex Clark JR Johnston 1:46.23 1:45.55 10
24.20 26.12 27.54 27.69
6 Alex Bodin SR Wdm Valley 1:48.87 1:45.93 9
23.76 26.01 27.61 28.55
7 Alec Rutkowski JR Dub Hempstead 1:45.86 1:45.99 7
24.46 26.62 27.88 27.03
8 Mitch Schroeder SR Dub Senior 1:48.90 1:46.16 5
24.44 26.89 27.30 27.53
9 Harris Thompson SR IC City High 1:45.62 1:46.57 4
24.51 26.91 27.47 27.68
10 Ryo Ueno SR CR Washington 1:46.20 1:46.64 3
24.44 26.32 27.55 28.33
11 Brian Burke JR Pleasant Valley 1:48.05 1:46.69 2
24.70 27.18 27.59 27.22
12 Chandler Cox JR Ankeny 1:46.88 1:46.92 1
24.47 26.66 28.13 27.66
13 Spencer Clark JR Dowling Catholic 1:49.43 1:47.03
25.20 26.89 27.35 27.59
14 Ben Colin SO Dub Senior 1:50.07 1:47.41
25.42 26.64 27.55 27.80
15 Ryan Price FR Lewis Central 1:49.00 1:47.45
24.64 26.74 27.90 28.17
16 Chris Merchant SR Ames 1:47.38 1:47.62
24.84 26.85 27.62 28.31
17 David Merriman SR Wdm Valley 1:49.83 1:48.16
24.65 27.24 28.16 28.11
18 Mason Hartwig JR Boone 1:48.02 1:48.24
23.75 26.95 28.56 28.98
19 Nathan Halstead SR Muscatine 1:49.65 1:48.65
25.40 27.46 27.94 27.85
20 Matt Friend SR DM Lincoln 1:46.30 1:48.77
24.84 27.49 28.42 28.02
21 Josh Hill SO Clinton 1:49.09 1:49.37
25.46 27.21 28.08 28.62
22 Luke Ketelaar JR Bettendorf 1:50.09 1:50.08
25.14 27.95 28.70 28.29
23 Sam Weyers JR Waukee 1:49.42 1:50.25
24.31 27.24 29.02 29.68
24 Casey White SR Wdm Valley 1:49.56 1:50.74
24.97 27.98 29.09 28.70
Event 3 Men 200 Yard IM
=========================================================================
State: * 1:50.29 2003 Sean Osborne, Cedar Falls
1:51.57 AUTO Automatic AA
1:53.52 CONS Consideration AA
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
=========================================================================
1 Haden Calegan SR Muscatine 1:55.60 1:51.28 AUTO 16
23.79 28.03 31.99 27.47
2 Travis Greenwal SR Muscatine 1:54.68 1:51.68 CONS 13
23.85 28.56 31.75 27.52
3 Alex Walton SO Muscatine 1:53.13 1:55.02 12
24.83 27.52 33.69 28.98
4 Jordan Reinard SR Waukee 1:58.94 1:56.97 11
25.07 30.43 33.30 28.17
5 Justin Winnett JR Johnston 1:57.65 1:57.21 10
24.72 30.85 33.76 27.88
6 Matt Anderson SO IC West 1:59.22 1:57.49 9
25.66 31.97 32.13 27.73
7 Jake Sund SR Cedar Falls 1:59.84 1:58.20 7
25.92 30.06 34.08 28.14
8 Aaron Scheerer SR Bettendorf 2:00.70 1:58.47 5
25.43 30.89 35.29 26.86
9 Jaden VanDike SR Wdm Valley 2:03.58 1:58.89 4
25.73 30.53 33.82 28.81
10 Nick Saulnier FR CR Washington 2:00.51 1:59.91 3
26.62 29.22 36.25 27.82
11 Nick Rafferty JR Waterloo West 2:04.04 2:00.67 2
26.01 30.91 35.38 28.37
12 Nick Staver SO Pleasant Valley 1:58.74 2:00.72 1
25.60 30.97 34.84 29.31
13 Kyle Leininger FR Waterloo West 2:01.75 2:00.83
26.94 29.78 35.16 28.95
14 Justin Yuan SR Dub Senior 2:03.45 2:01.01
25.51 30.59 35.80 29.11
15 Wyatt Rasmussen SR Ames 2:02.90 2:01.05
26.77 30.39 35.81 28.08
16 Peyton Gaumer SO Dowling Catholic 2:01.78 2:01.10
25.85 31.65 34.11 29.49
17 Cole Bunn JR Bettendorf 2:00.83 2:01.87
26.09 30.92 35.42 29.44
18 Stefan Kitsos FR CR Kennedy 2:02.08 2:03.65
27.14 30.70 36.47 29.34
19 Michael Linnen SR Dowling Catholic 2:04.26 2:04.25
26.59 31.01 36.86 29.79
20 Andrew Parr FR IC City High 2:04.09 2:04.64
26.95 30.20 38.31 29.18
21 Brien Nugent SR Dub Hempstead 2:04.17 2:04.76
27.00 31.58 36.46 29.72
22 Carson Miller JR IC West 2:05.07 2:04.78
26.47 32.13 37.13 29.05
23 Ian McElree JR CR Washington 2:06.15 2:05.99
26.51 30.84 39.07 29.57
24 Brennan Bladel FR Dav. North 2:03.19 2:07.22
27.22 32.27 37.77 29.96
Event 4 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
State: * 20.32 1993 Chris Eckerman, Dowling Catholic
20.87 AUTO Automatic AA
21.17 CONS Consideration AA
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
=========================================================================
1 Josh Gill SR Dub Senior 21.19 20.76 AUTO 16
2 Jonathan Fiepke SR Dowling Catholic 21.10 20.86 AUTO 13
3 RJ Hemmingsen JR Lewis Central 21.88 21.26 12
4 Brandon Farnum SR Lewis Central 21.87 21.37 11
5 Alex Duster SR Dub Senior 21.75 21.38 10
6 Matheus Pinto SR Newton 21.37 21.53 9
7 Chandler Heisle SR CR Kennedy 21.67 21.75 7
8 Justin Arebaugh SO Linn-Mar 21.86 21.89 5
9 Drake Kulick SR Muscatine 22.08 22.19 4
10 Matt Krueger SR Muscatine 22.14 22.36 3
11 Blair Van Staal SO Marshalltown 22.42 22.40 2
12 Nick Durin JR CR Washington 22.23 22.49 1
13 Ike Eyman Casey SR IC City High 22.36 22.51
14 Tyson Wieland SR Johnston 22.05 22.55
14 Jakob Kehoe JR CR Washington 22.23 22.55
16 Dylan Johnson SR Johnston 22.28 22.56
17 James Entwistle SR Bettendorf 22.46 22.59
18 Alex Pyle JR Ames 22.28 22.62
19 Josh Lee JR Fort Dodge 22.62 22.63
20 John Carmody JR Dowling Catholic 22.66 22.67
21 Harrison Moore SR CR Kennedy 22.35 22.76
22 Jordan Stevens JR Burlington 22.22 22.87
23 Casey White SR Wdm Valley 22.60 22.94
23 Spencer Smith JR Lewis Central 22.35 22.94
Event 5 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
State: * 48.58 2003 Andrew VanMeter, Ames
49.79 AUTO Automatic AA
50.74 CONS Consideration AA
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
=========================================================================
1 RJ Hemmingsen JR Lewis Central 50.99 50.25 CONS 16
23.01 27.24
2 Max Ward SR DM Roosevelt 51.07 51.31 13
23.00 28.31
3 Ben Severino SR Dowling Catholic 52.88 51.65 12
24.29 27.36
4 Jared Thorson SO CR Washington 51.83 52.14 11
24.29 27.85
5 Reed Molander SR Johnston 54.27 52.54 10
24.30 28.24
6 Sam Gorham FR Wdm Valley 52.55 52.55 9
24.32 28.23
7 Aaron Scheerer SR Bettendorf 53.03 53.05 7
24.98 28.07
8 Matt Remy SR Pleasant Valley 54.16 53.91 5
24.87 29.04
9 Alex Paulsen SR Carroll 55.53 54.57 4
24.62 29.95
10 Mitchell Friend SR DM Lincoln 55.30 54.66 3
25.20 29.46
11 Michael Greenfi SO Dowling Catholic 54.37 55.01 2
25.53 29.48
12 Duggan Trenary JR Linn-Mar 54.80 55.02 1
24.99 30.03
13 James Bussey SO Dowling Catholic 54.98 55.26
25.53 29.73
14 Cole Bunn JR Bettendorf 55.33 55.31
25.62 29.69
15 Jordan Stevens JR Burlington 54.01 55.35
25.09 30.26
16 Cal Brandt SR Fort Dodge 54.93 55.42
25.45 29.97
17 Connor Gillette JR DM Roosevelt 54.70 55.44
25.48 29.96
18 Andrew Pham FR Sioux City North 55.47 55.65
25.63 30.02
19 Ben Martin SR Dub Senior 55.54 55.69
25.86 29.83
20 John Koopal JR Johnston 55.42 55.79
25.67 30.12
21 Ethan Eiler FR Wdm Valley 54.95 55.94
25.09 30.85
22 Bret Determan SR Clinton 55.87 56.07
25.56 30.51
23 Brett Shaw FR Waukee 55.99 56.41
26.39 30.02
24 Grant Gullion JR Ottumwa 55.98 56.82
26.17 30.65
Event 6 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
State: * 44.17 1993 Chris Eckerman, Dowling Catholic
45.57 AUTO Automatic AA
46.24 CONS Consideration AA
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
=========================================================================
1 Jonathan Fiepke SR Dowling Catholic 46.56 44.76 AUTO 16
21.38 23.38
2 Haden Calegan SR Muscatine 46.81 46.16 CONS 13
22.19 23.97
3 Mark McGlaughli FR IC West 47.13 46.48 12
22.24 24.24
4 Brandon Farnum SR Lewis Central 47.90 46.81 11
22.46 24.35
5 Tyler Cracraft SR Johnston 47.94 46.98 10
22.41 24.57
6 Alex Duster SR Dub Senior 48.46 47.48 9
22.77 24.71
7 Alex Bodin SR Wdm Valley 48.11 47.80 7
22.96 24.84
8 Matheus Pinto SR Newton 47.39 48.04 4.5
22.87 25.17
8 Alec Rutkowski JR Dub Hempstead 48.31 48.04 4.5
23.22 24.82
10 Chandler Heisle SR CR Kennedy 48.69 48.70 3
23.21 25.49
11 Brian Burke JR Pleasant Valley 48.98 48.96 2
23.72 25.24
12 Ryo Ueno SR CR Washington 49.53 49.04 1
23.58 25.46
13 Justin Arebaugh SO Linn-Mar 48.81 49.05
23.86 25.19
14 Chris Merchant SR Ames 49.04 49.33
23.65 25.68
15 Lance Scallon SR CR Jefferson 48.79 49.50
23.37 26.13
16 Derek Yu SR Wdm Valley 48.67 49.56
23.64 25.92
17 Ike Eyman Casey SR IC City High 49.00 49.75
24.32 25.43
18 Geoff Root SR Dowling Catholic 49.57 49.85
24.14 25.71
19 David Ruzicka JR Dowling Catholic 49.51 50.01
24.17 25.84
20 Tyson Wieland SR Johnston 49.41 50.19
23.35 26.84
21 Harrison Moore SR CR Kennedy 49.88 50.25
24.03 26.22
22 Justin Shaver SR Southeast Polk 49.70 50.58
24.07 26.51
23 Sami Scheetz JR CR Washington 50.01 50.99
24.07 26.92
24 Jakob Kehoe JR CR Washington 49.68 51.08
24.27 26.81
Event 7 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
State: * 4:30.62 1996 Jason Lathrum, Indianola
4:30.83 AUTO Automatic AA
4:35.75 CONS Consideration AA
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
=========================================================================
1 Josh Hughes SR CR Washington 4:44.85 4:41.46 16
24.67 27.00 27.85 27.89
28.21 28.96 29.44 29.65
29.55 28.24
2 David Merriman SR Wdm Valley 4:52.03 4:43.93 13
26.39 28.47 28.88 29.32
28.60 28.56 28.72 28.34
28.65 28.00
3 Aidan Keen FR IC West 4:41.96 4:45.48 12
25.24 27.04 28.36 28.89
29.50 29.51 29.65 29.63
29.92 27.74
4 Ryan Price FR Lewis Central 4:54.09 4:46.54 11
25.36 28.06 28.69 29.10
29.40 29.36 29.35 29.41
29.31 28.50
5 Chandler Cox JR Ankeny 4:49.40 4:49.52 10
25.60 28.28 28.67 29.48
29.37 29.50 30.21 30.47
30.21 27.73
6 Mitch Schroeder SR Dub Senior 4:57.88 4:49.66 9
25.87 28.21 28.86 29.09
29.33 29.84 30.02 30.16
29.76 28.52
7 Harris Thompson SR IC City High 4:45.46 4:49.68 7
25.81 27.31 27.73 29.21
29.78 29.98 30.28 30.30
29.87 29.41
8 Spencer Clark JR Dowling Catholic 4:56.89 4:49.76 5
25.79 27.77 28.42 29.00
29.60 29.85 29.99 30.25
30.21 28.88
9 Nick Staver SO Pleasant Valley 4:49.12 4:50.92 4
25.58 28.00 28.79 29.29
29.57 29.92 29.83 30.31
30.31 29.32
10 Ben Colin SO Dub Senior 5:02.13 4:51.74 3
25.63 27.98 29.21 29.42
29.82 30.01 30.09 30.14
30.13 29.31
11 Alex Clark JR Johnston 4:55.18 4:52.49 2
25.28 27.66 29.06 29.51
29.71 30.25 30.37 30.78
30.40 29.47
12 Jack Stecker SO Pleasant Valley 4:54.84 4:56.64 1
25.45 28.02 29.34 30.19
30.66 30.98 31.31 30.92
30.74 29.03
13 Kyle Leininger FR Waterloo West 4:59.41 4:56.70
26.87 28.86 29.16 30.45
29.91 30.53 30.12 30.72
30.78 29.30
14 Adric Sorensen JR Ankeny 4:55.83 4:57.67
25.66 28.40 29.52 29.77
30.37 30.85 31.08 31.70
30.60 29.72
15 Dane VanAllen SO Ames 4:57.92 4:58.09
26.15 28.47 29.64 30.10
30.42 30.92 30.84 30.80
30.95 29.80
16 Tom Weible SR Wdm Valley 4:59.23 4:58.17
25.80 28.67 29.03 29.97
30.03 30.54 30.99 31.18
31.15 30.81
17 Quincy Markham FR Sioux City North 5:00.40 4:59.53
25.72 29.04 29.36 30.26
30.04 31.20 31.09 31.16
31.47 30.19
18 Sam Carter JR Marshalltown 5:03.20 5:00.70
25.85 28.47 29.79 30.36
30.75 30.96 31.76 31.59
31.33 29.84
19 Nick Fox SO Wdm Valley 5:01.86 5:02.10
26.27 28.85 29.52 30.46
30.62 31.24 31.30 31.40
31.04 31.40
20 Matt Friend SR DM Lincoln 4:54.16 5:02.92
26.50 29.37 30.70 30.92
31.02 31.21 31.37 31.21
30.88 29.74
21 Sam Weyers JR Waukee 5:04.05 5:05.46
26.41 28.87 29.61 30.64
31.37 31.75 31.71 32.02
32.26 30.82
22 Corbin Faidley SO DM Hoover 5:01.95 5:06.44
26.60 29.79 30.03 30.95
31.37 32.35 31.77 31.68
31.67 30.23
23 Stephen Hansen JR Bettendorf 5:01.05 5:07.33
26.93 29.36 30.45 31.09
31.26 31.90 32.47 31.96
31.49 30.42
24 Jared DeGroot SO Johnston 5:01.73 5:07.69
26.72 29.02 30.25 31.09
31.47 31.74 31.95 31.88
32.28 31.29
Event 8 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
State: * 1:24.58 2006 Cedar Falls
Cordes, Stone, Zander, Wessels
1:25.46 AUTO Automatic AA
1:26.92 CONS Consideration AA
School Seed Finals Points
==================================================================================
1 Dub Senior 1:27.08 1:23.99*AUTO 32
1) Josh Gill SR 2) Alex Duster SR
3) James Daughters SR 4) Justin Yuan SR
20.59 20.56 21.47 21.37
2 Muscatine 1:25.76 1:24.29*AUTO 26
1) Travis Greenwald SR 2) Drake Kulick SR
3) Matt Krueger SR 4) Haden Calegan SR
21.48 21.29 21.38 20.14
3 Dowling Catholic 1:28.42 1:26.45 CONS 24
1) Ben Severino SR 2) Geoff Root SR
3) John Carmody JR 4) Jonathan Fiepke SR
21.84 22.61 21.96 20.04
4 Lewis Central 1:28.89 1:26.62 CONS 22
1) Spencer Smith JR 2) Taylor Severson JR
3) Brandon Farnum SR 4) RJ Hemmingsen JR
22.47 22.68 20.73 20.74
5 Johnston 1:27.71 1:27.06 20
1) Tyson Wieland SR 2) Cody Carlson SR
3) Justin Winnett JR 4) Dylan Johnson SR
22.43 21.91 21.56 21.16
6 Wdm Valley 1:27.49 1:27.21 18
1) Derek Yu SR 2) Casey White SR
3) Sam Gorham FR 4) Alex Bodin SR
22.82 21.81 20.96 21.62
7 CR Washington 1:28.11 1:27.90 14
1) Jakob Kehoe JR 2) Nick Durin JR
3) Jared Thorson SO 4) Josh Hughes SR
22.60 21.79 21.68 21.83
8 Dub Hempstead 1:30.31 1:28.22 10
1) Alec Rutkowski JR 2) Brien Nugent SR
3) Nate Hermann SO 4) Charles Warren SO
21.87 22.39 22.34 21.62
9 CR Kennedy 1:28.12 1:28.43 8
1) Chandler Heisler SR 2) Brennan Urbi FR
3) Harrison Moore SR 4) Dylan Casey SR
22.22 22.07 22.28 21.86
10 Ames 1:29.44 1:30.05 6
1) Alex Pyle JR 2) Wyatt Rasmussen SR
3) Marios Tringides SR 4) Chris Merchant SR
22.67 22.52 22.67 22.19
11 DM Roosevelt 1:29.37 1:30.16 4
1) James McKee FR 2) Jackson Murphy SR
3) Connor Gillette JR 4) Max Ward SR
22.94 22.96 22.33 21.93
12 Newton 1:30.70 1:30.62 2
1) Luke Norcross SR 2) Austin Bunker FR
3) Ryan Jolivette SR 4) Matheus Pinto SR
22.89 22.61 23.48 21.64
13 Linn-Mar 1:30.51 1:30.70
1) Nate Greve SR 2) Duggan Trenary JR
3) Matthew Ramsey JR 4) Justin Arebaugh SO
23.03 22.93 22.66 22.08
14 Pleasant Valley 1:31.69 1:30.89
1) Brian Burke JR 2) Matt Remy SR
3) Henry Friedrichs FR 4) Nick Staver SO
22.60 22.27 22.88 23.14
15 Waukee 1:30.29 1:31.14
1) JT Trible SR 2) Garrett Rowe SR
3) Josh Georgeff SR 4) Jack Scafuri FR
23.34 22.82 23.00 21.98
16 Bettendorf 1:30.82 1:31.22
1) Luke Ketelaar JR 2) Jacob Hovey JR
3) Collin Lovich JR 4) James Entwistle SR
23.21 23.49 22.47 22.05
17 Cedar Falls 1:32.28 1:31.29
1) Nick Michels SR 2) Cole Plumber SR
3) Jake Sund SR 4) Connor Clements SR
23.24 23.34 22.04 22.67
18 IC West 1:31.98 1:31.52
1) Carson Miller JR 2) Zach Hingtgen JR
3) Seth Barrash JR 4) Mason Weibel SR
22.87 22.65 22.69 23.31
19 DM Lincoln 1:31.33 1:31.53
1) Mitchell Friend SR 2) Carter Worth JR
3) Curtis Knapp SR 4) Matt Friend SR
23.48 22.63 22.70 22.72
20 Ankeny 1:31.47 1:31.54
1) Hunter Haws SR 2) Jameson Spitzig JR
3) Adric Sorensen JR 4) Chandler Cox JR
23.55 22.62 22.88 22.49
21 Boone 1:31.62 1:31.98
1) Max McCubbin SR 2) Ben Boesen SO
3) Mitchell Madson SR 4) Mason Hartwig JR
23.67 23.35 23.07 21.89
22 Fort Dodge 1:31.38 1:32.09
1) Rob Leigh SO 2) Austin Sanford SR
3) Cal Brandt SR 4) Josh Lee JR
23.98 23.49 22.49 22.13
23 Carroll 1:32.39 1:32.70
1) Michael Lux SO 2) Alex Paulsen SR
3) Jack Fordyce FR 4) John Dieter SR
23.41 23.56 22.93 22.80
24 CR Jefferson 1:32.24 1:33.03
1) Lance Scallon SR 2) Luke Hummell FR
3) Michael Munson SR 4) Zach Khorsand SR
22.25 22.96 23.89 23.93
Event 9 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
State: * 48.83 2003 Andrew VanMeter, Ames
50.32 AUTO Automatic AA
51.56 CONS Consideration AA
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
=========================================================================
1 Alex Walton SO Muscatine 51.80 50.34 CONS 16
24.05 26.29
2 Mark McGlaughli FR IC West 53.05 52.39 13
25.54 26.85
3 Tyler Cracraft SR Johnston 53.12 52.44 12
25.65 26.79
4 Connor Clements SR Cedar Falls 54.57 52.95 11
25.69 27.26
5 Jack Scafuri FR Waukee 53.39 53.05 10
25.73 27.32
6 Luke Eure SO Dav. Central 55.38 53.06 9
25.66 27.40
7 Caleb Shudak FR Lewis Central 54.63 53.16 7
25.85 27.31
8 Nick Saulnier FR CR Washington 53.61 53.48 5
26.22 27.26
9 Matt Remy SR Pleasant Valley 55.07 54.21 4
26.33 27.88
10 Lance Scallon SR CR Jefferson 54.75 54.23 3
25.86 28.37
11 Sam Gorham FR Wdm Valley 54.16 54.30 2
26.40 27.90
12 David Ruzicka JR Dowling Catholic 54.58 54.70 1
26.99 27.71
13 Charles Warren SO Dub Hempstead 56.41 55.26
26.77 28.49
14 Nathan Halstead SR Muscatine 55.28 55.39
27.00 28.39
15 Dylan Casey SR CR Kennedy 56.06 55.46
27.17 28.29
16 Andrew Parr FR IC City High 54.90 56.08
27.36 28.72
17 John Richardson SR CR Kennedy 55.61 56.10
26.55 29.55
18 Calvin Greve SO Linn-Mar 56.25 56.15
27.94 28.21
19 Kyle McNeal JR Linn-Mar 55.59 56.20
27.25 28.95
20 Ian McElree JR CR Washington 56.11 56.22
27.67 28.55
21 Tom Weible SR Wdm Valley 55.84 56.34
27.21 29.13
22 James Entwistle SR Bettendorf 55.72 56.37
27.47 28.90
23 Logan Barnes SR CR Washington 56.26 56.85
27.21 29.64
24 Brennan Bladel FR Dav. North 56.27 58.35
28.07 30.28
Event 10 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
State: * 55.69 2003 Sean Osborne, Cedar Falls
57.08 AUTO Automatic AA
58.16 CONS Consideration AA
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
=========================================================================
1 Travis Greenwal SR Muscatine 56.74 56.46 AUTO 16
26.42 30.04
2 Josh Gill SR Dub Senior 59.69 57.09 CONS 13
27.09 30.00
3 Jaden VanDike SR Wdm Valley 58.87 57.34 CONS 12
26.93 30.41
4 Justin Winnett JR Johnston 57.36 57.56 CONS 11
26.76 30.80
5 Matt Anderson SO IC West 59.87 59.72 10
28.09 31.63
6 Jake Sund SR Cedar Falls 1:00.82 1:00.08 8
27.80 32.28
6 Jordan Reinard SR Waukee 1:00.04 1:00.08 8
27.69 32.39
8 Michael Sovers JR Muscatine 1:00.38 1:00.28 5
28.23 32.05
9 Justin Yuan SR Dub Senior 1:02.60 1:00.66 4
28.37 32.29
10 Tanner Nelson SO Bettendorf 1:01.43 1:01.07 3
29.05 32.02
11 Jonah Hatten SR Indianola 1:02.98 1:01.09 2
28.56 32.53
12 Nate Greve SR Linn-Mar 1:01.26 1:01.35 1
28.52 32.83
13 Dyllon Phillips SR Dub Senior 1:02.55 1:01.44
28.02 33.42
14 Peyton Gaumer SO Dowling Catholic 1:01.71 1:01.49
28.69 32.80
15 John Kopec SR CR Washington 1:01.08 1:01.65
28.37 33.28
16 Nick Durin JR CR Washington 1:01.36 1:01.77
28.77 33.00
17 Geoff Root SR Dowling Catholic 1:02.48 1:02.65
29.45 33.20
17 Josh Georgeff SR Waukee 1:02.58 1:02.65
28.78 33.87
19 Nick Walsh SO Dowling Catholic 1:02.77 1:02.91
29.45 33.46
20 Sami Scheetz JR CR Washington 1:02.11 1:02.92
29.38 33.54
21 Nick Michels SR Cedar Falls 1:02.67 1:03.23
29.01 34.22
22 Jameson Spitzig JR Ankeny 1:02.38 1:03.35
28.85 34.50
23 Stefan Kitsos FR CR Kennedy 1:02.69 1:03.46
29.26 34.20
24 Cameron Rasmuss SO Ames 1:02.85 1:03.55
29.48 34.07
Event 11 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
State: * 3:05.87 2002 Dowling Catholic
Mitchell, Dorweiler, Sourbeer, Otis
3:07.94 AUTO Automatic AA
3:10.99 CONS Consideration AA
School Seed Finals Points
==================================================================================
1 Dowling Catholic 3:15.26 3:09.44 CONS 32
1) Ben Severino SR 2) Spencer Clark JR
3) John Carmody JR 4) Jonathan Fiepke SR
22.76 47.20 23.41 49.11
23.07 49.00 20.92 44.13
2 Dub Senior 3:14.32 3:09.52 CONS 26
1) Alex Duster SR 2) Mitch Schroeder SR
3) Ben Colin SO 4) Josh Gill SR
22.72 47.51 23.07 48.45
23.02 48.29 21.82 45.27
3 Muscatine 3:13.40 3:11.14 24
1) Haden Calegan SR 2) Nathan Halstead SR
3) Matt Krueger SR 4) Alex Walton SO
22.17 46.16 23.48 49.82
22.23 48.05 22.41 47.11
4 CR Washington 3:12.63 3:11.72 22
1) Ryo Ueno SR 2) Jared Thorson SO
3) Nick Saulnier FR 4) Josh Hughes SR
23.38 48.80 22.10 47.24
23.13 48.56 22.28 47.12
5 Wdm Valley 3:13.80 3:12.52 20
1) Derek Yu SR 2) Casey White SR
3) Sam Gorham FR 4) Alex Bodin SR
23.56 49.44 22.96 48.92
22.18 46.81 22.30 47.35
6 IC West 3:12.83 3:13.01 18
1) Zach Hingtgen JR 2) Mark McGlaughlin FR
3) Matt Anderson SO 4) Aidan Keen FR
24.05 50.60 21.78 46.30
23.55 49.40 22.47 46.71
7 Johnston 3:14.37 3:13.25 14
1) Tyler Cracraft SR 2) Alex Clark JR
3) Tyson Wieland SR 4) Reed Molander SR
23.12 48.14 22.98 48.07
22.70 49.39 22.87 47.65
8 Lewis Central 3:21.64 3:13.72 10
1) RJ Hemmingsen JR 2) Ryan Price FR
3) Caleb Shudak FR 4) Brandon Farnum SR
22.45 47.45 23.85 50.11
23.89 49.83 21.86 46.33
9 Dub Hempstead 3:18.13 3:16.11 8
1) Alec Rutkowski JR 2) Nate Hermann SO
3) Charles Warren SO 4) Brien Nugent SR
23.54 48.36 23.84 49.86
22.97 48.70 23.21 49.19
10 CR Kennedy 3:16.66 3:17.16 6
1) Chandler Heisler SR 2) John Richardson SR
3) Brennan Urbi FR 4) Dylan Casey SR
23.21 49.33 23.35 49.91
23.10 48.99 23.13 48.93
11 DM Roosevelt 3:21.06 3:19.93 4
1) James McKee FR 2) Jackson Murphy SR
3) Connor Gillette JR 4) Max Ward SR
24.07 50.79 23.88 50.78
23.52 50.15 22.89 48.21
12 Newton 3:20.93 3:19.96 2
1) Luke Norcross SR 2) Austin Bunker FR
3) Ryan Jolivette SR 4) Matheus Pinto SR
24.29 50.45 23.72 50.18
24.79 51.98 22.28 47.35
13 Ames 3:19.24 3:20.30
1) Alex Pyle JR 2) Wyatt Rasmussen SR
3) Dane VanAllen SO 4) Chris Merchant SR
23.55 50.22 24.10 50.40
24.17 51.25 23.09 48.43
14 Bettendorf 3:19.55 3:20.53
1) Luke Ketelaar JR 2) Nathan Spencer FR
3) Cole Bunn JR 4) Aaron Scheerer SR
24.24 51.25 24.67 50.77
22.93 49.69 22.89 48.82
15 Pleasant Valley 3:22.78 3:21.36
1) Nick Staver SO 2) Jack Stecker SO
3) Brian Burke JR 4) Matt Remy SR
24.85 51.48 24.87 51.93
22.68 48.16 23.86 49.79
16 Waukee 3:21.13 3:21.59
1) JT Trible SR 2) Garrett Rowe SR
3) Jordan Reinard SR 4) Jack Scafuri FR
24.34 51.06 24.00 50.81
23.82 50.21 23.35 49.51
17 Southeast Polk 3:24.34 3:23.80
1) Jacob Menke SR 2) Drake Allen JR
3) Brandon King SR 4) Justin Shaver SR
24.66 51.33 24.63 51.97
23.72 50.96 23.02 49.54
18 DM Lincoln 3:22.03 3:23.90
1) Mitchell Friend SR 2) Matt Friend SR
3) Carter Worth JR 4) Curtis Knapp SR
24.87 52.10 23.69 49.44
23.75 50.72 24.57 51.64
19 IC City High 3:21.92 3:23.91
1) Ike Eyman Casey SR 2) Harris Thompson SR
3) Jacob Buatti JR 4) Sam Cavanaugh JR
23.95 50.32 24.62 51.34
24.74 53.54 21.99 48.71
20 Fort Dodge 3:22.33 3:24.16
1) Josh Lee JR 2) Alex Hage SR
3) Cal Brandt SR 4) Rob Leigh SO
24.16 50.90 24.94 52.06
23.60 50.57 24.00 50.63
21 Linn-Mar 3:24.22 3:24.32
1) Carter Starr JR 2) Duggan Trenary JR
3) Matthew Ramsey JR 4) Kyle McNeal JR
24.58 51.87 23.86 50.58
23.94 51.88 23.75 49.99
22 Carroll 3:22.05 3:24.34
1) Michael Lux SO 2) Alex Paulsen SR
3) Jack Fordyce FR 4) John Dieter SR
24.63 51.73 23.70 50.15
24.06 51.84 23.58 50.62
23 Boone 3:23.38 3:24.74
1) Ben Boesen SO 2) Max McCubbin SR
3) Mitchell Madson SR 4) Mason Hartwig JR
25.57 53.76 23.50 50.64
24.01 51.79 22.51 48.55
-- Ankeny 3:22.18 DQ
1) Chandler Cox JR 2) Hunter Haws SR
3) Brady Suby SO 4) Adric Sorensen JR
23.52 48.50 23.04 50.49
23.60 50.55 23.25 49.30
Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 11
1. Muscatine 180 2. Dubuque, Senior 147
3. Dowling Catholic, West Des Moi 129 4. Johnston 125
5. Valley, West Des Moines 112 6. Cedar Rapids, Washington 111
7. Iowa City, West 109 8. Lewis Central 100
9. Waukee 41 10. Cedar Falls 40
11. Dubuque, Hempstead 29.5 12. Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 28
13. Bettendorf 25 14. Des Moines, Roosevelt 21
15. Pleasant Valley 19 16. Newton 17.5
17. Ankeny 13 17. Linn-Mar, Marion 13
19. Iowa City, City High 11 20. Davenport, Central 9
21. Ames 6 22. Carroll 4
23. Des Moines, Abraham Lincoln 3 23. Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 3
25. Marshalltown 2 25. Indianola 2
25. Waterloo, West 2