ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
High School State Championships: Illinois Girls
11/17/2012-11/17/2012
Evanston, Illinois USA

ILLINOIS GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL SWIMMING AND DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS
Winnetka, Illinois
Nov. 16-17, 2012 (25 YD POOL)

TEAM STANDINGS
Pl. School                                 Points
 1  Winnetka (New Trier)                      166
 2  Oak Park (Fenwick)                        157
 3  Naperville (Neuqua Valley)                 99
 4  Glenview (Glenbrook South)                 96
 5  Wilmette (Loyola Academy)                  80
 6  Downers Grove (North)                      73
 7  Naperville (Central)                       62
 8  Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)        52
 9  Barrington                                 49
10  LaGrange (Lyons)                           46
11  Lincolnshire (Stevenson)                   42
12  Naperville (North)                         38
13  Mundelein (H.S.)                           37
14  St. Charles (East)                         29
15  Normal (University)                        28
16  Libertyville                               25
17  Lake Forest (H.S.)                         21
18  Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)                  20
19  Arlington Heights (Hersey)                 19
20  Chicago (Lane)                             18
21  Buffalo Grove                              16
21  Lisle (Benet Academy)                      16
23  Northbrook (Glenbrook North)               15
24  Hinsdale (Central)                         13
25  Chicago (Latin)                            12
25  Oswego (East) [Coop]                       12
27  Addison (A. Trail) [Coop]                  11
27  West Chicago (H.S.)                        11
29  Deerfield                                  10
29  Skokie (Niles West)                        10
29  Zion (Z.-Benton)                           10
32  Mt. Prospect (Prospect)                     9
33  Orland Park (Sandburg)                      8
34  Aurora (Metea Valley)                       6
34  Aurora (Rosary)                             6
36  Chicago (Northside)                         5
36  Lockport (Twp.)                             5
36  Wheaton (North) [Coop]                      5
39  Crystal Lake (Central) [Coop]               4
39  Normal (Community)                          4
41  Freeport (H.S.)                             3
42  Galesburg (H.S.)                            2
43  Belvidere (North) [Coop]                    1
43  Chicago (Mother McAuley)                    1
43  St. Charles (North)                         1
43  Tinley Park (Andrew)                        1

200 YARD FREESTYLE FOR ATHLETES WITH DISABILITIES
Pl. Competitor, School                                Mark
 1  Nina Nissly (Sr.), Lake Forest (H.S.)                  2:49.28
 1  Alyssa Gialamas (Jr.), Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)       3:05.76
 2  Phoebe Mejia (Jr.), Northbrook (Glenbrook North)       4:20.87
 2  Mary Kate Callahan (Sr.), Oak Park (Fenwick)           4:05.17


200 YARD FREESTYLE
Pl. Competitor, School                                Mark
 1  Hannah Boyd (Fr.), Normal (University)                 1:49.05
 2  Stephanie Marchuk (Sr.), Winnetka (New Trier)          1:49.76
 3  Kirsten Jacobsen (Fr.), Barrington                     1:50.12
 4  Erin Falconer (So.), Mundelein (H.S.)                  1:50.25
 5  Julia Wawer (Jr.), Lincolnshire (Stevenson)            1:51.10
 6  Campbell Costley (Sr.), Winnetka (New Trier)           1:51.30
 7  Charlotte Rosenberg (So.), Chicago (Latin)             1:51.66
 8  Elly Vitek (Sr.), LaGrange (Lyons)                     1:51.77
 9  Barbra Brottman (Sr.), Deerfield                       1:52.46
10  Lexie Joy (So.), Freeport (H.S.)                       1:52.50
11  Mary Snyder (Sr.), St. Charles (East)                  1:52.68
12  Nelly Casas (Jr.), Oswego (East) [Coop]                1:52.96


200 YARD INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
Pl. Competitor, School                                Mark
 1  Gia Dalesandro (Sr.), Naperville (Neuqua Valley)       2:02.53
 2  Julia Roller (Sr.), Naperville (Central)               2:03.11
 3  Morgan Dickson (Sr.), Libertyville                     2:03.72
 4  Meghan Lavelle (Jr.), Chicago (Lane)                   2:04.77
 5  Reilly Lanigan (Fr.), Lake Forest (H.S.)               2:04.99
 6  Nicole Retondo (So.), Winnetka (New Trier)             2:05.95
 7  Amanda Petro (Sr.), Arlington Heights (Hersey)         2:05.28
 8  Rebeca Martinez (Jr.), Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)2:05.84
 9  Nicole Chapko (Sr.), St. Charles (East)                2:06.31
10  Molly Orbon (Sr.), Northbrook (Glenbrook North)        2:06.38
11  Paulina Kaminski (Jr.), Oak Park (Fenwick)             2:06.67
12  Maria Jardeleza (So.), Wilmette (Loyola Academy)       2:08.04


50 YARD FREESTYLE FOR ATHLETES WITH DISABILITIES
Pl. Competitor, School                                Mark
 1  Alyssa Gialamas (Jr.), Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)       :43.63
 1  Nina Nissly (Sr.), Lake Forest (H.S.)                  :35.22
 2  Samantha Smolka (Sr.), Oak Lawn (Community)            :43.71
 2  Samantha Peters (So.), Peoria (Richwoods)              :44.11
 3  Mary Kate Callahan (Sr.), Oak Park (Fenwick)           :57.08
 3  Phoebe Mejia (Jr.), Northbrook (Glenbrook North)       :53.27
 4  Jordan Leete (Fr.), Springfield (Southeast)            1:04.76


50 YARD FREESTYLE
Pl. Competitor, School                                Mark
 1  Olivia Smoliga (Sr.), Glenview (Glenbrook South)       :21.99
 2  Avery Braunecker (Fr.), Effingham (H.S.)               :23.09
 3  Evan Swenson (Sr.), Wilmette (Loyola Academy)          :23.19
 4  Madeline Hunt (Jr.), Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)         :23.69
 5  Amy Novak (Sr.), Naperville (North)                    :23.71
 6  Mekenna Scheitlin (Jr.), Barrington                    :23.72
 7  Edan Scott (Jr.), Skokie (Niles West)                  :23.92
 8  Veronika Jedryka (Sr.), Buffalo Grove                  :23.93
 9  Marisa Barton (Sr.), Crystal Lake (Central) [Coop]     :23.99
10  Nikol Lagodzinska (Jr.), Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep):24.00
11  Emily Albrecht (So.), Downers Grove (North)            :24.03
12  Jennifer Deist (Sr.), Edwardsville (H.S.)              :24.11


Diving
Pl. Competitor, School                                Mark
 1  Taylor Kramer (Sr.), Lisle (Benet Academy)             414.25
 2  Michelle Kalupski (Sr.), Oak Park (Fenwick)            410.35
 3  Juliette Corboy (Jr.), Winnetka (New Trier)            407.05
 4  Margy McCarthy (So.), Hinsdale (Central)               399.35
 5  Allegra Codamon (Jr.), Zion (Z.-Benton)                395.35
 6  Dana Liva (So.), Mt. Prospect (Prospect)               392.35
 7  Sophia Heiser (So.), Naperville (Central)              383.90
 8  Ashley Bernardo (Sr.), Chicago (Northside)             378.20
 9  Rachel Williams (Jr.), Normal (Community)              373.70
10  Olivia Loucks (Sr.), Winnetka (New Trier)              373.35
11  Marley Marano (Jr.), Hinsdale (Central)                371.70
12  Meghan Dragel (Sr.), Chicago (Mother McAuley)          368.85


100 YARD BUTTERFLY
Pl. Competitor, School                                Mark
 1  Gia Dalesandro (Sr.), Naperville (Neuqua Valley)       :53.44
 2  Mimi Schneider (Jr.), Oak Park (Fenwick)               :54.36
 3  Kierston Farley-Sepe (Fr.), Oak Park (Fenwick)         :55.17
 4  Reilly Lanigan (Fr.), Lake Forest (H.S.)               :55.56
 5  Julia Roller (Sr.), Naperville (Central)               :55.77
 6  Kelly McNamara (So.), Addison (A. Trail) [Coop]        :56.45
 7  Anna Williams (Sr.), Naperville (North)                :55.71
 8  Jessica Sutherland (Sr.), Winnetka (New Trier)         :55.90
 9  Maria Jardeleza (So.), Wilmette (Loyola Academy)       :56.21
10  Jennifer Deist (Sr.), Edwardsville (H.S.)              :56.41
11  Maria Kyle (Fr.), Wilmette (Loyola Academy)            :56.76
12  Courtney Gray (Sr.), Belvidere (North) [Coop]          :56.82


100 YARD FREESTYLE FOR ATHLETES WITH DIABILITIES
Pl. Competitor, School                                Mark
 1  Alyssa Gialamas (Jr.), Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)       1:30.03
 1  Nina Nissly (Sr.), Lake Forest (H.S.)                  1:18.69
 2  Samantha Peters (So.), Peoria (Richwoods)              1:45.12
 2  Samantha Smolka (Sr.), Oak Lawn (Community)            1:43.86
 3  Mary Kate Callahan (Sr.), Oak Park (Fenwick)           1:59.52
 3  Phoebe Mejia (Jr.), Northbrook (Glenbrook North)       2:04.44

100 YARD FREESTYLE
Pl. Competitor, School                                Mark
 1  Gabby Sims (Jr.), Downers Grove (North)                :49.57
 2  Avery Braunecker (Fr.), Effingham (H.S.)               :50.97
 3  Nikol Lagodzinska (Jr.), Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep):51.40
 4  Veronika Jedryka (Sr.), Buffalo Grove                  :51.50
 5  Erin Falconer (So.), Mundelein (H.S.)                  :51.64
 6  Elly Vitek (Sr.), LaGrange (Lyons)                     :51.79
 7  Louisa Hoffman (Sr.), LaGrange (Lyons)                 :51.99
 7  Amanda Burson (Fr.), Aurora (Metea Valley)             :51.99
 9  Julia Wawer (Jr.), Lincolnshire (Stevenson)            :52.08
10  Edan Scott (Jr.), Skokie (Niles West)                  :52.17
11  Erin Hart (So.), Aurora (Rosary)                       :52.32
12  Mary Snyder (Sr.), St. Charles (East)                  :52.71


500 YARD FREESTYLE
Pl. Competitor, School                                Mark
 1  Kirsten Jacobsen (Fr.), Barrington                     4:50.53
 2  Morgan Dickson (Sr.), Libertyville                     4:52.24
 3  Hannah Boyd (Fr.), Normal (University)                 4:52.39
 4  Stephanie Marchuk (Sr.), Winnetka (New Trier)          4:55.03
 5  Campbell Costley (Sr.), Winnetka (New Trier)           4:58.26
 6  Kelsie Walker (Jr.), Carbondale (H.S.)                 5:02.49
 7  Nelly Casas (Jr.), Oswego (East) [Coop]                4:58.18
 8  Charlotte Rosenberg (So.), Chicago (Latin)             4:58.37
 9  Izzie Bindseil (Jr.), St. Charles (East)               4:59.26
10  Barbra Brottman (Sr.), Deerfield                       5:00.78
11  Madison Blaydes (Sr.), Lincolnshire (Stevenson)        5:01.76
12  Monica Guyette (Fr.), St. Charles (North)              5:07.72

100 YARD BACKSTROKE
Pl. Competitor, School                                Mark
 1  Olivia Smoliga (Sr.), Glenview (Glenbrook South)       :51.43
 2  Gabby Sims (Jr.), Downers Grove (North)                :54.02
 3  Amanda Petro (Sr.), Arlington Heights (Hersey)         :56.27
 4  Maya Skorupski (Sr.), West Chicago (H.S.)              :56.54
 5  Kierston Farley-Sepe (Fr.), Oak Park (Fenwick)         :56.67
 6  Madeline Hunt (Jr.), Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)         :57.13
 7  Meghan Lavelle (Jr.), Chicago (Lane)                   :56.07
 8  Amanda Moran (Jr.), Lockport (Twp.)                    :56.98
 9  Annie Gosselin (Fr.), Aurora (Rosary)                  :57.02
10  Ruby Powell (So.), Deerfield                           :57.38
11  Madison Blaydes (Sr.), Lincolnshire (Stevenson)        :57.40
12  Jessica Sutherland (Sr.), Winnetka (New Trier)         :57.52

100 YARD BREASTSTROKE FOR ATHLETES WITH DISABILITIES
Pl. Competitor, School                                Mark
 1  Phoebe Mejia (Jr.), Northbrook (Glenbrook North)       2:21.46
 1  Mary Kate Callahan (Sr.), Oak Park (Fenwick)           2:35.90
 2  Alyssa Gialamas (Jr.), Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)       2:47.57


100 YARD BREASTSTROKE
Pl. Competitor, School                                Mark
 1  Evan Swenson (Sr.), Wilmette (Loyola Academy)          1:02.42
 2  Riley Hayward (Sr.), Winnetka (New Trier)              1:02.49
 3  Paulina Kaminski (Jr.), Oak Park (Fenwick)             1:02.53
 4  Haley Wickham (Sr.), Oak Park (Fenwick)                1:03.13
 5  Kara Lucenti (Jr.), Winnetka (New Trier)               1:04.39
 6  Nicole Chapko (Sr.), St. Charles (East)                1:04.62
 7  Shea Hoyt (Jr.), St. Charles (East)                    1:03.92
 8  Erin Bagley (Sr.), Wheaton (North) [Coop]              1:04.76
 9  Taylor Campbell (Sr.), Naperville (Central)            1:05.12
10  Rachel Prorok (Sr.), Naperville (North)                1:05.41
11  Delaney Duncan (So.), Galesburg (H.S.)                 1:05.69
12  Caily Friel (Fr.), Tinley Park (Andrew)                1:06.31


200 YARD MEDLEY RELAY
Pl. Competitor, School                                Mark
 1  Oak Park (Fenwick)                              1:41.87
       Kierston Farley-Sepe (Fr.), Haley Wickham (Sr.), 
       Mimi Schneider (Jr.), Colleen Barron (Jr.)
 2  Winnetka (New Trier)                            1:43.75
       Kara Lucenti (Jr.), Riley Hayward (Sr.), 
       Jessica Sutherland (Sr.), Amelia Girgenti (Jr.)
 3  Naperville (Neuqua Valley)                      1:44.67
       Natalie McGovern (So.), Megan Childs (Sr.), 
       Gia Dalesandro (Sr.), Riley Schroedter (Sr.)
 3  Wilmette (Loyola Academy)                       1:44.67
       Madeleine Jardeleza (Sr.), Evan Swenson (Sr.), 
       Maria Jardeleza (So.), Grace Tierney (So.)
 5  Downers Grove (North)                           1:44.93
       Gabby Sims (Jr.), Gabriele Serniute (So.), 
       Daria Wick (So.), Emily Albrecht (So.)
 6  Naperville (North)                              1:46.15
       Michelle Law (Sr.), Rachel Prorok (Sr.), 
       Anna Williams (Sr.), Amy Novak (Sr.)
 7  Naperville (Central)                            1:46.38
       Kamryn Gallowich (So.), Taylor Campbell (Sr.), 
       Julia Roller (Sr.), Erin Stevens (Jr.)
 8  LaGrange (Lyons)                                1:48.06
       Kelley Garrow (Sr.), Elizabeth Murphy (Jr.), 
       Kristine Rosenberger (Sr.), Kristen Young (So.)
 9  Northbrook (Glenbrook North)                    1:48.08
       Christina Park (Sr.), Erin Oliphant (Fr.), 
       Molly Orbon (Sr.), Abigail Rosenberg (So.)
10  Lincolnshire (Stevenson)                        1:48.17
       Madison Blaydes (Sr.), Leah Bloodgood (Jr.), 
       Rebecca Hannon (Jr.), Casey Kirby (Fr.)
11  Oswego (East) [Coop]                            1:48.32
       Hannah McDowell (Jr.), Emily Wulff (Jr.), 
       Sydney Lloyd (Jr.), Erin Newman (Sr.)
12  Edwardsville (H.S.)                             1:48.33
       Kate May (Fr.), Caroline Caton (Fr.), 
       Katherine Kuhl (Jr.), Jennifer Deist (Sr.)


200 YARD FREESTYLE RELAY
Pl. Competitor, School                                Mark
 1  Glenview (Glenbrook South)                      1:32.98
       Olivia Smoliga (Sr.), Bailey Moynihan (Jr.), 
       Niki Wells (Sr.), Katie Wells (So.)
 2  Oak Park (Fenwick)                              1:33.46
       Mimi Schneider (Jr.), Colleen Barron (Jr.), 
       Maggie Sheean (Jr.), Haley Wickham (Sr.)
 3  Naperville (Neuqua Valley)                      1:35.86
       Riley Schroedter (Sr.), Sydney Gathe (Jr.), 
       Brooke Bedford (Sr.), Megan Childs (Sr.)
 4  Wilmette (Loyola Academy)                       1:35.97
       Evan Swenson (Sr.), Grace Tierney (So.), 
       Marta Considine (Jr.), Maria Kyle (Fr.)
 5  Winnetka (New Trier)                            1:36.04
       Grace Ford (Jr.), Taylor Patterson (Sr.), 
       Amelia Girgenti (Jr.), Stephanie Marchuk (Sr.)
 6  Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)             1:36.85
       Rebeca Martinez (Jr.), Clare MacNamara (Fr.), 
       Natalie Tapia (Fr.), Nikol Lagodzinska (Jr.)
 7  Naperville (Central)                            1:36.51
       Julia Roller (Sr.), Kamryn Gallowich (So.), 
       Jessica Sanford (Jr.), Erin Stevens (Jr.)
 8  LaGrange (Lyons)                                1:36.83
       Kristine Rosenberger (Sr.), Louisa Hoffman (Sr.), 
       Kristen Young (So.), Elly Vitek (Sr.)
 9  Barrington                                      1:37.41
       Mekenna Scheitlin (Jr.), Emma Barnett (So.), 
       Lisa Danhauer (Sr.), Kirsten Jacobsen (Fr.)
10  Mundelein (H.S.)                                1:37.73
       Erin Falconer (So.), Meghan Falconer (Sr.), 
       Rachel Robb (So.), Karrie Kozokar (Jr.)
11  Northbrook (Glenbrook North)                    1:37.88
       Christina Park (Sr.), Abigail Rosenberg (So.), 
       Colleen Doolan (So.), Molly Orbon (Sr.)
12  Addison (A. Trail) [Coop]                       1:38.73
       Kelly McNamara (So.), Gabriella Morrone (So.), 
       Colleen Krawczykowski (Sr.), Molly Kuenstler (Jr.)

400 YARD FREESTYLE RELAY
Pl. Competitor, School                                Mark
 1  Glenview (Glenbrook South)                      3:24.50
       Katie Wells (So.), Kelly Cordes (So.), 
       Bailey Moynihan (Jr.), Olivia Smoliga (Sr.)
 2  Oak Park (Fenwick)                              3:25.25
       Paulina Kaminski (Jr.), Kierston Farley-Sepe (Fr.), 
       Haley Wickham (Sr.), Mimi Schneider (Jr.)
 3  Winnetka (New Trier)                            3:28.45
       Campbell Costley (Sr.), Jessica Sutherland (Sr.), 
       Nicole Retondo (So.), Stephanie Marchuk (Sr.)
 4  Downers Grove (North)                           3:29.41
       Maddy Sims (Jr.), Emily Albrecht (So.), 
       Hannah Kaufmann (Sr.), Gabby Sims (Jr.)
 5  Naperville (Neuqua Valley)                      3:30.07
       Riley Schroedter (Sr.), Megan Childs (Sr.), 
       Grace Soltys (Jr.), Gia Dalesandro (Sr.)
 6  Lincolnshire (Stevenson)                        3:30.19
       Cheryl Xiang (Jr.), Madison Blaydes (Sr.), 
       Riley Kirby (Jr.), Julia Wawer (Jr.)
 7  Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)             3:30.29
       Rebeca Martinez (Jr.), Marysol Arce (So.), 
       Natalie Tapia (Fr.), Nikol Lagodzinska (Jr.)
 8  Mundelein (H.S.)                                3:30.39
       Erin Falconer (So.), Jennifer Kordik (So.), 
       Rachel Robb (So.), Karrie Kozokar (Jr.)
 9  Orland Park (Sandburg)                          3:30.96
       Brittany Kamper (Sr.), Kim Katner (Sr.), 
       Caitlin Krull (Jr.), Clare Lawlor (Fr.)
10  LaGrange (Lyons)                                3:31.91
       Kristine Rosenberger (Sr.), Louisa Hoffman (Sr.), 
       Mackenna Dunn (Fr.), Elly Vitek (Sr.)
11  Barrington                                      3:33.06
       Emma Barnett (So.), Mekenna Scheitlin (Jr.), 
       Kirsten Jacobsen (Fr.), Kayla Widdowson (Sr.)
12  St. Charles (East)                              3:33.48
       Mary Snyder (Sr.), Izzie Bindseil (Jr.), 
       Kimmie Scott (Sr.), Nicole Chapko (Sr.)