ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
South Africa short course nationals
8/16/2012-8/16/2012
Pietermaritzburg, South Africa

Ellis Park Pool / Swimming South Africa - Site License 
             Sa Short Course Swimming Champs (25m) PMBG             
           GC Joliffe Swimming Pool-Pietermaritzburg 201            
 
 Event 101  Men 200 SC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                 Year Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Chad G Le Clos         92 SGUL-KZ           1:48.53    1:45.08  
  2 Darian R Townsend      84 SEAL-KZ           1:47.65    1:45.38  
  3 Leith J Shankland      91 SGUL-KZ           1:49.46    1:47.26  
  4 Myles M Brown          92 SGUL-KZ           1:48.71    1:47.43  
  5 Calvyn D Justus        95 SGUL-KZ           1:51.46    1:50.10  
  6 Christopher P Reid     96 Aquabear-EP       1:50.62    1:50.38  
  7 Jurie J Wilken         90 Tuks-NT           1:51.08    1:51.20  
  8 Byron S Doyle          94 WSTV-KZ           1:52.30    1:54.38  
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  9 Dean C Myhill          95 MDOL-CG           1:54.54    1:53.10  
 10 Jason S Vd Touw        95 Tyger-WP          1:53.71    1:53.35  
 11 Reynier Pretorius      94 Kovsies-FS        1:53.03    1:53.59  
 12 Bryan G Gray           96 Players-NT        1:54.17    1:54.48  
 13 Chad Ho                90 Action Swim-KZ    1:54.41    1:55.24  
 14 Caydon Muller          95 Tuks-NT           1:54.28    1:55.37  
 15 Juan-Claude K Fitchat  95 SEAL-KZ           1:54.37    1:55.72  
 16 Brendan R Levy         97 SGUL-KZ           1:54.80    1:58.81  
 
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
 13 Juandre Wiggill        96 WSTV-KZ           1:54.33             
 17 Daniel O Ronaldson     96 WSTV-KZ           1:54.55             
 18 Reynard Wessels        94 Blot-Fs-FS        1:54.76             
 20 Quinton Delie          92 Tuks-NT           1:55.17             
 21 Itumeleng Lesenyeho    95 MDOL-CG           1:55.20             
 22 Jan Petrus van der Me  93 Seals-FS          1:55.44             
 23 Vaughan S De Jager     89 Tuks-NT           1:55.97             
 24 Kevin R Bargate        98 Action Swim-KZ    1:58.88             
 25 David Wille            96 Blot-Fs-FS        1:59.14             
 26 Geo M Louw             96 MDOL-CG           1:59.38             
 27 Flavio J Ferreri       95 MDOL-CG           2:00.04             
 28 Dayne Odendaal         97 Action Swim-KZ    2:00.73             
 29 Francios F Theron      95 Kovsies-FS        2:00.79             
 30 Logan P Duffy          96 HASC-CG           2:00.99             
 31 Benno Van Wyk          95 Blot-Fs-FS        2:01.72             
 32 Bryce F Pendock        96 HARL-BO           2:02.35             
 33 Gareth D Wood          97 STAD-CG           2:02.47             
 34 Travis A Smith         96 SEAL-KZ           2:02.53             
 35 Craig F Groenewald     79 STAD-CG           2:02.83             
 36 Sebastian Simencic     94 Maties-WP         2:02.90             
 37 Kyle Van Rensburg      95 MDOL-CG           2:03.01             
 38 Louis M Venter         97 Kovsies-FS        2:04.17             
 39 Hampton J Van Rooyen   96 Aquabear-EP       2:05.33             
 40 Challis H Wright       91 MDOL-CG           2:05.57             


Event 102  Women 50 SC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
    Name                 Year Team              Prelims      Semis        
==================================================================
                       === Semi-Finals ===                        
 
  1 Kelly A Gunnell        94 MDOL-CG             33.41      32.61  
  2 Jamie H Reynolds       98 SEAL-KZ             33.14      33.02  
  3 Tatjana R Schoenmaker  97 Tuks-NT             33.81      33.33  
  4 Jolandi C Els          96 Kovsies-FS          33.37      33.47  
  5 Robyn N Ferguson       92 Uwc-WP              34.35      33.87  
  5 Bronwyn E DE Lange     93 Tuks-NT             34.04      33.87  
  7 Tyla N Goosen          97 WSTV-KZ             34.21      34.07  
  8 Kaylene Corbett        99 Aquabear-EP         33.96      34.09  
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Erin V Anderson        99 STAD-CG             34.39      34.22  
 10 Michelle Wessels       93 Blot-Fs-FS          34.42      34.24  
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Natalie D Maritz       95 Tuks-NT             34.25      34.27  
 12 Kirsten A Reeves       99 HASC-CG             34.53      34.67  
 13 Chelsea J Meiring      98 SEAL-KZ             34.53      34.78  
 14 Marcé Loubser          96 Players-NT          35.01      35.14  
 15 Hope Taylor            96 Players-NT          35.29      35.99  
 16 Daniela Lindemeier     92 NAMIB-ZZ            35.25      36.08  
 
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Suzaan Van Biljon      88 Tuks-NT             32.38             
 18 Carmen Wessels         93 Blot-Fs-FS          35.66             
 19 Kirsten J Coetzee      96 AZON-KZ             36.10             
 20 Nelia C Enslin         90 Pukke-NW            36.42             
 21 Caitlin A Crow         98 HASC-CG             36.52             
 22 Tatum C Tarpey         98 SGUL-KZ             36.59             
 23 Jessica A Whelan       97 STAD-CG             36.76             
 24 Caila Davids           97 BARS-CG             37.14             
 25 Annemey N Louw         98 Progress-LP         37.32             
 26 Helen J Taylor         97 AZON-KZ             37.48             
 27 Marleni Kisten         97 Beavers-KZ          38.04             
 28 Carike Moolman         99 Blot-Fs-FS          38.06             
 29 Denita-Sue Pieterse    98 BLUO-KZ             38.09             


Event 107  Men 100 SC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
    Name                 Year Team              Prelims      Semis        
==================================================================
                       === Semi-Finals ===                        
 
  1 Darren J Murray        91 Tuks-NT             54.33      52.84  
  2 Niel C DE Villiers     93 Tuks-NT             55.67      54.46  
  3 Garth V Tune           89 Hartbeespoort-NW    56.14      54.56  
  4 Rohan N Jacobs         87 SGUL-KZ             57.07      56.16  
  5 Naude N Opperman       93 Players-NT          56.32      56.30  
  6 Marno B Langeveldt     94 SGUL-KZ             56.83      56.32  
  7 Christopher P Reid     96 Aquabear-EP         56.38      56.85  
  8 Joshua W Steyn         97 Blot-Fs-FS          57.59      57.11  
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Martin Binedell        95 SEAL-KZ             58.13      57.38  
 10 Bryan G Gray           96 Players-NT          58.37      57.73  
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Jacques Van Wyk        92 Tuks-NT             58.58      57.88  
 12 Josh T Walters         97 Action Swim-KZ      57.77      57.92  
 13 Liam Fourie            95 SWD-SW              58.35      58.22  
 14 Reynier Pretorius      94 Kovsies-FS          58.61      58.35  
 15 Andre A Louw           95 Tuks-NT             59.32      59.43  
 16 Calvyn D Justus        95 SGUL-KZ             58.35      59.94  
 
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
 17 Wilmar A Du Plessis    96 Seals-FS            59.35             
 18 Jesse J Nielsen        95 MDOL-CG             59.60             
 19 Caydon Muller          95 Tuks-NT             59.75             
 20 Sebastian Simencic     94 Maties-WP           59.89             
 21 Jason S Vd Touw        95 Tyger-WP          1:00.00             
 22 Ude Fuchs              98 Progress-LP       1:00.06             
 23 Luke F Pendock         93 SGUL-KZ           1:00.27             
 24 David Wille            96 Blot-Fs-FS        1:00.79             
 25 Joshua R Finch         95 Uwc-WP            1:01.45             
 26 James D Brooks         97 WSTV-KZ           1:01.53             
 27 Dimitri Kalamoudacos   93 WSTV-KZ           1:01.60             
 28 Francois A Rossouw     96 Tyger-WP          1:01.79             
 29 Liam P Devenish        96 LINR-CG           1:02.30             
 30 Damian Mullen          96 LINR-CG           1:02.68             
 31 Geo M Louw             96 MDOL-CG           1:02.91             
 32 Bradley M Van Staden   96 SEAL-KZ           1:02.94             
 33 Robert A Walker        96 Players-NT        1:03.19             
 34 Rubin Terblanche       94 WSTV-KZ           1:03.23             
 35 Travis A Smith         96 SEAL-KZ           1:03.51             
 36 Gareth D Wood          97 STAD-CG           1:03.68             
 37 Louis M Venter         97 Kovsies-FS        1:05.01             

Event 108  Women 200 SC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
    Name                 Year Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Mandy T Loots          78 MDOL-CG           2:15.75    2:11.79  
  2 Kyna Pereira           96 KLOO-KZ           2:21.38    2:17.53  
  3 Megan K Stephens       90 WATR-CG           2:21.72    2:21.55  
  4 Ianthé Vd Westhuizen   98 Tyger-WP          2:24.49    2:24.44  
  5 Samantha L Gunther     86 PHOE-CG           2:26.11    2:27.19  
  6 Michaela Barnes        95 Aquabear-EP       2:28.03    2:27.31  
  7 Caitlin Hawarden       95 Tyger-WP          2:32.29    2:30.96  
 
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  7 Lindsay M McLeod       95 Action Swim-KZ    2:28.09             
  9 Danielle Smith         99 MGSC-KZ           2:54.32             
 -- Janice G Welman        96 ACES-KZ               NS              


Event 109  Men 200 SC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
    Name                 Year Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Neil R Versfeld        85 SEAL-KZ           2:18.27    2:13.56  
  2 Kyle M Duckitt         90 WATR-CG           2:17.82    2:14.82  
  3 Terence M Parkin       80 SEAL-KZ           2:18.80    2:16.01  
  4 Jared C Pike           91 SODO-CG           2:19.06    2:16.39  
  5 Jarred C Crous         96 Champion-NT       2:19.68    2:16.68  
  6 Brenden G Crawford     96 STAD-CG           2:20.69    2:17.40  
  7 Mark M Hunter          96 SEAL-KZ           2:21.51    2:19.86  
  8 Wade Dannhauser        92 SGUL-KZ           2:22.11    2:22.70  
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  9 Warren S Karsten       90 SGUL-KZ           2:25.40    2:20.30  
 10 James Crowder          95 HARL-BO           2:25.27    2:20.73  
 11 Francios F Theron      95 Kovsies-FS        2:24.56    2:23.84  
 12 Matthew J Crow         95 HASC-CG           2:27.43    2:26.06  
 13 Evan R Pearce          94 WSTV-KZ           2:30.19    2:28.18  
 14 Christoff P Ras        97 Progress-LP       2:29.30    2:29.15  
 15 Boris Kulikowski       93 Tuks-NT           2:27.67    2:29.69  
 16 Michael T Jones        92 SEAL-KZ           2:30.38    2:30.04  
 
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
 10 Keith L Jansen         91 Maties-WP         2:24.84             
 18 Brendan R Levy         97 SGUL-KZ           2:30.51             
 19 Blayne J Duffy         94 HASC-CG           2:30.99             
 20 Hermann E Fechter      96 Tuks-NT           2:32.37             
 21 Robert A Walker        96 Players-NT        2:33.68             
 22 Bailey G Musgrave      98 WSTV-KZ           2:34.54             
 23 Dayne Odendaal         97 Action Swim-KZ    2:37.81             
 24 Aidan P Brook          99 MGSC-KZ           3:10.60             
 25 Tadhg G Slattery       71 MDOL-CG           3:48.43             
 -- Matthew C Coetzee      95 AZON-KZ               NS              


Event 110  Women 100 SC Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
    Name                 Year Team              Prelims      Semis        
==================================================================
                       === Semi-Finals ===                        
 
  1 Jessica L Ashley-Coop  92 Uwc-WP            1:03.07    1:00.00  
  2 Karin Prinsloo         89 Tuks-NT           1:00.03    1:00.52  
  3 Lehesta Kemp           90 Players-NT        1:03.60    1:02.19  
  4 Janneke B Malan        95 Action Swim-KZ    1:04.43    1:03.05  
  5 Nathania Van Niekerk   99 Progress-LP       1:04.15    1:03.78  
  6 Natasha DE Vos         93 Tuks-NT           1:04.91    1:04.03  
  7 Kyna Pereira           96 KLOO-KZ           1:04.64    1:04.27  
  8 Marne Erasmus          95 HARL-BO           1:04.83    1:04.65  
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Janet Vlok             96 Players-WP        1:05.13    1:05.18  
 10 Marcé Loubser          96 Players-NT        1:05.79    1:05.30  
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Jolandi C Els          96 Kovsies-FS        1:05.98    1:05.79  
 12 Chantel Addinall       96 Tuks-NT           1:07.13    1:06.27  
 13 Juane DU Plessis       95 Blot-Fs-FS        1:06.52    1:06.29  
 14 Lindsay M McLeod       95 Action Swim-KZ    1:07.85    1:06.44  
 15 Nadia Esterhuizen      97 WSTV-KZ           1:07.44    1:07.49  
 16 Jamie H Reynolds       98 SEAL-KZ           1:07.68    1:07.83  
 
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
 16 Michaela Barnes        95 Aquabear-EP       1:07.84             
 18 Marianna R Marini      95 BARS-CG           1:07.94             
 19 Samantha C Randle      98 Tuks-NT           1:07.96             
 20 Peggy DE Villiers      93 Uwc-WP            1:08.15             
 21 Jade D Goosen          95 WSTV-KZ           1:08.53             
 21 Britttany A Reeves     95 BARS-CG           1:08.53             
 23 Tia Dixon              97 Maties-WP         1:08.70             
 24 Roxy L Brown           98 WSTV-KZ           1:08.92             
 25 Tayla E Lovemore       95 SEAL-KZ           1:09.28             
 26 Lisa C Fourie          98 Tyger-WP          1:09.53             
 27 Lauren Cartwright      94 SEAL-KZ           1:09.65             
 28 Tatum C Tarpey         98 SGUL-KZ           1:09.69             
 29 Claire E Featherstone  97 BARS-CG           1:09.71             
 30 Samantha M Labuschagn  99 BLUO-KZ           1:09.74             
 31 Suné Storme            95 Blot-Fs-FS        1:09.84             
 32 Seonaid Leech          96 ONY-ES            1:09.87             
 33 Dawn Schutte           97 SGUL-KZ           1:10.57             
 34 Cara Du Plooy          95 SEAL-KZ           1:11.16             
 35 Anika Kruger           95 Maties-WP         1:11.21             
 36 Jessica L MacDonald    96 SGUL-KZ           1:11.24             
 37 Tiffany A Combrinck    96 Uwc-WP            1:11.26             
 38 Carike Moolman         99 Blot-Fs-FS        1:12.12             
 39 Caitlin B Bosma        98 HASC-CG           1:12.18             
 40 Danielle Smith         99 MGSC-KZ           1:13.08             
 41 Nicola L MacDonald     98 SGUL-KZ           1:13.49             
 42 Amy Barnes             96 Tyger-WP          1:16.44             


Event 115  Men 50 SC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
    Name                 Year Team              Prelims      Semis        
==================================================================
                       === Semi-Finals ===                        
 
  1 Roland M Schoeman      80 Tuks-NT             23.30      22.80  
  2 Chad G Le Clos         92 SGUL-KZ             25.47      23.81  
  3 Nico Meyer             92 Tuks-NT             24.65      24.06  
  4 Garth V Tune           89 Hartbeespoort-NW    24.36      24.29  
  5 Giulio A Zorzi         89 DDA-NT              25.04      24.60  
  6 Reynard Wessels        94 Blot-Fs-FS          25.13      24.74  
  7 Rohan N Jacobs         87 SGUL-KZ             25.19      24.90  
  8 Jurie J Wilken         90 Tuks-NT             25.07      25.00  
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Gideon W DU Toit       92 Players-NT          25.16      25.03  
 10 Douglas J Erasmus      90 Tuks-NT             25.35      25.07  
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Werner L Bosman        88 Tuks-NT             25.60      25.49  
 12 Jacques Van Wyk        92 Tuks-NT             25.97      25.59  
 13 Shaun I De Villiers    92 Tuks-NT             25.59      25.63  
 14 Vaughan S De Jager     89 Tuks-NT             25.77      25.70  
 15 Luke F Pendock         93 SGUL-KZ             26.05      25.99  
 16 Alex Scalabrino        92 Uwc-WP              26.04      26.30  
 
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
 17 Itumeleng Lesenyeho    95 MDOL-CG             26.06             
 18 Daniel O Ronaldson     96 WSTV-KZ             26.13             
 19 Lee S Geeson           95 KLOO-KZ             26.16             
 19 Joshua W Steyn         97 Blot-Fs-FS          26.16             
 21 Byron S Doyle          94 WSTV-KZ             26.18             
 22 Travis A Smith         96 SEAL-KZ             26.32             
 23 Wesley S De Jager      93 Tuks-NT             26.37             
 24 Jacques F Jv Rensburg  95 Progress-LP         26.43             
 25 Andre A Louw           95 Tuks-NT             26.50             
 26 Naude N Opperman       93 Players-NT          26.53             
 27 Jason S Vd Touw        95 Tyger-WP            26.54             
 28 Bradley G Schultz      92 USH-NN              26.55             
 29 Jan Petrus van der Me  93 Seals-FS            26.56             
 30 Caydon Muller          95 Tuks-NT             26.59             
 31 Marno B Langeveldt     94 SGUL-KZ             26.60             
 32 Lee T Savory           94 Penguins-KZ         26.62             
 33 Kyle Van Rensburg      95 MDOL-CG             26.67             
 34 Sean Tucker            92 Tuks-NT             26.69             
 35 Jesse J Nielsen        95 MDOL-CG             26.75             
 36 Jodi Adriaanse         91 Tuks-NT             26.77             
 37 Bryce F Pendock        96 HARL-BO             26.79             
 38 David Wille            96 Blot-Fs-FS          26.84             
 39 Natius I Visser        91 Pukke-NW            26.91             
 40 James D Brooks         97 WSTV-KZ             26.99             
 41 Blayne J Duffy         94 HASC-CG             27.00             
 42 Josh T Walters         97 Action Swim-KZ      27.13             
 43 Peter Hatzikyriacos    93 Progress-LP         27.28             
 44 Gareth D Wood          97 STAD-CG             27.32             
 45 Francois A Rossouw     96 Tyger-WP            27.33             
 46 Brenden G Crawford     96 STAD-CG             27.36             
 47 Wilmar A Du Plessis    96 Seals-FS            27.37             
 48 Brendan R Levy         97 SGUL-KZ             27.44             
 49 Hampton J Van Rooyen   96 Aquabear-EP         27.46             
 50 Chris J Barnard        95 Tuks-NT             27.69             
 51 Ockert C Vermeulen     97 Progress-LP         28.04             
 52 Victor L de Beer       92 Pukke-NW            28.11             
 53 Joshua P Quiterres     96 Players-NT          28.21             
 54 Matthew J Crow         95 HASC-CG             28.44             
 55 Bradley M Van Staden   96 SEAL-KZ             28.47             
 56 Damian Mullen          96 LINR-CG             28.58             
 57 Louis M Venter         97 Kovsies-FS          28.75             
 58 Kevin R Bargate        98 Action Swim-KZ      28.93             
 -- Jarred C Crous         96 Champion-NT           NS              


 Event 116  Women 400 SC Meter IM
==================================================================
    Name                 Year Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Jessica E Pengelly     91 Tuks-NT           4:36.73    4:35.95  
  2 Kathryn A Meaklim      89 SGUL-KZ           4:56.78    4:39.10  
  3 Rene'' D Warnes         92 SGUL-KZ           4:49.87    4:45.36  
  4 Marlies Ross           97 Tuks-NT           4:53.99    4:48.34  
  5 Jolandi C Els          96 Kovsies-FS        4:57.44    4:56.75  
  6 Caitlin Kat            93 Maties-WP         5:07.69    5:03.84  
  7 Samantha C Randle      98 Tuks-NT           5:08.27    5:05.28  
  8 Erin V Anderson        99 STAD-CG           5:09.98    5:11.86  
 
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  6 Megan K Stephens       90 WATR-CG           5:05.60             
 10 Kerry A Hunter         97 SEAL-KZ           5:11.12             
 11 Ianthé Vd Westhuizen   98 Tyger-WP          5:14.77             
 -- Kyna Pereira           96 KLOO-KZ               DQ              


 Event 117  Men 400 SC Meter IM
==================================================================
    Name                 Year Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Michael J Meyer        92 MDOL-CG           4:29.20    4:16.09  
  2 Dean C Myhill          95 MDOL-CG           4:36.73    4:29.31  
  3 Juandre Wiggill        96 WSTV-KZ           4:38.27    4:31.35  
  4 Jan Petrus van der Me  93 Seals-FS          4:37.46    4:35.52  
  5 Mark M Hunter          96 SEAL-KZ           4:40.19    4:35.73  
  6 Daniel O Ronaldson     96 WSTV-KZ           4:39.85    4:38.56  
  7 Keith L Jansen         91 Maties-WP         4:40.95    4:38.94  
  8 Ude Fuchs              98 Progress-LP       4:45.35    4:41.82  
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
 
  9 Wade Dannhauser        92 SGUL-KZ           4:49.84    4:42.86  
 10 Michen C Haller        91 Maties-WP         4:50.08    4:49.80  
 11 Flavio J Ferreri       95 MDOL-CG           5:03.70    4:56.84  
 
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  9 James Crowder          95 HARL-BO           4:46.99             


 Event 122  Women 1500 SC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                 Year Team                 Seed     Finals        
==================================================================
  1 Carmen Le Roux         98 Action Swim-KZ   17:32.29   17:33.87  
  2 Clarice Le Roux        96 Action Swim-KZ   18:10.69   17:47.70