SwimmingWorld.com - Online home of the International Swimming Hall of Fame JOIN ISHOF!

International Deaflympics - Meet Results


7/25/2001 - 7/29/2001   Rome, Italy
Deaflympics 2001 Swimming Results
Rome, Italy 
July 25 - 29, 2001

50 meter pool


100 Freestyle for Women Final A
                          
1. Haidamaka, Hanna - Ukraine 1.00.15
2. Vanderberg, Lise - Netherlands 1.02.53
3. Ozedmir, Seda - USA 1.03.10
4. Scliwa, Katrin - Germany 1.03.20
5. Lerwill, Harziet - Great Britain 1.04.98
6. Petrushenka, Aksana - Belarus 1.05.05
7. Nesbitt, Tara - Canada 1.05.29

100 m Breast for Men Finale A
1. Parkin, Terence - South Africa 1.05.13 O.R.
2. Roussel, Francis - Canada 1.07.73 
3. Mc Ilroy, David - Ireland 1.09.15
4. Zurgalidze, Andriy - Ukraine 1.09.29
5. Adriaenssens, Koen - Belgium 1.09.30
6. Jung, Thomas - Germany 1.10.59
7. Turner, Alan - Ireland 1.11.07
8. Kuusk, Martin - Estonia 1.11.73

100 m Breast for Men Finale B
9. Parker, Dale - USA 1.12.57
10. Drazdou, Aliaksandr - Belarus 1.14.35
11. Riemer, Nikolaus - Austria 1.16.85
12. Green, Malcom - Great Britain 1.17.73
13. Turek, Jaroslav - Poland 1.18.10
14. Jenkins, Matt - USA 1.18.25


400 medlev for Women Finale A
1. Gouskova, Veronika - Russia 5.26.91
2. Nesbitt, Tara - Canada 5.32.08
3. Aleshia, Yet Foy - Austria 5.34.70
4. Cummings, Lindsay - Germany 5.36.33
5. Morgan, Caitlin - USA 5.47.37
6. Danner, Stephanie - USA 5.48.39
7. Andersson, Sara V. - Sweden 5.59.53


200 m free for Men Finale A
1. Parkin, Terence - Russia 1.54.21 W.R. and O.R.
2. Nelan, Chris - USA 1.58.88
3. Lange, Nicky - Germany 1.58.92
4. Roussel, Francis - Canada 1.59.47
5. Dontas, Georgios - Greece 1.59.92
6. Gresholt, Mark - USA 2.01.42
7. Natalchuk, Volodymyr - Ukraine 2.02.64
8. Grade, Alexandro J.C. - Brazil 2.04.88

200 m free for Men Finale B
9. Cheverall, Phillip - Great Britain 2.03.68
10. Hayakawa, Yuji - Japan 2.04.39
11. Lessing, Nicholas - South Africa 2.04.66
12. Reese, Greg - USA 2.06.19
13. Lessing, Gregory - South Africa 2.06.90
14. Chen, Runfeng - China 2.07.81
15. Drojbine, Alezei V. - Russia 2.10.84
16. Puddick, Adam - Great Britain 2.12.55

4x200 m free for Women
1. Russia 9.14.85
2. USA - (Morgan, Widman, Ozdemir, Danner) 9.48.15
3. Germany 9.48.29
4. Great Britain 9.48.40
5. Belarus 9.53.25
6. Sweden 10.41.29
7. Poland 10.59.04


100 Butterfly Men
1. Hammack, Jake - USA 59.61
2. Dontas, Georgios - GRE
3. Nelan, Chris - USA 1:00.38
	

200m Breastroke - Women
1. Ozdemir, Seda - USA 2.56.70
8. Widman, Lora - USA 3:08.98

4x200 Frestyle Relay - Men
1. USA (Gresholdt, Reese, Hammack, Nelan) 8:11.04


400m Freestyle - Men
1. Lange, Nicky Germany 4,09,76
2. Roussel, Francis Canada 4,14,21
3. Natalchuck, Volodymyr Ukraine 4,18,79
4. Nelan, Chris USA 4,24,90
5. Cheverall, Phillip Great Britain 4,24,94
6. Reese, Gregory USA 4,29,64
7. Lessing, Nicholas South Africa 4,30,35
8. Taranau, Andrei Belarus 4,37,39

100m Butterfly - Women
1.Gouskova, Veronika Russia 1,09,46
2.Haidmaka, Hanna Ukraine 1,09,60
3.Vanderberg, Ilse Nederland 1,10,37
4.Schoener, Nicole Germany 1,10,44
5.Schliwa, Katrin Germany 1,10,76
6.Savtchenko, Ekatrina Russia 1,11,70
7.Morgan, Caitlin USA 1,12,96
8.Danner, Stephanie USA 1,14,50

200m Breastroke - Men
1.Parkin, Terrance South Africa 2,20,65
2.Ilroy, David Ireland 2,28,95
3.Roussel, Francis Canada 2,30,15
4.Zurgailidze, Andrily Ukraine 2,31,85
5.Adriaenssens, Koen Belgium 2,32,13
6.Jung, Thomas Germany 2,32,38
7.Turner, Alan Ireland 2,33,27
8.Kuusk, Martin Estonia 2,38,89

100m Breastroke - Women
1.Ozedmir, Seda USA 1,21,30
2.Fedorova, Olga Russia 1,22,28
3.Deeva, Natalia Belarus 1,23,92
4.Plank, Petra Germany 1,25,00
5.Zarn, Victoria Germany 1,25,07
6.Andersson, Sara K. Sweden 1,26,86
7.Bennett, Kathleen Great Britain 1,26,89
8.Widman, Lora USA 1,27,09

4 x100 Freestyle - Men
1. USA (Gresholdt, Reese, Hammack, Nelan) 3.39.90
***New World Record


200m Butterfly - Men
1.Roussel, Francis - Canada
2.Hammack, Jake - USA
3.Adrianssens, Koen - Belgium
4.Reese, Gregory USA
5.Jenkins, Matt - USA
6.Kuzin, Aleksei - Estonia
7.Ihnatchyk, Aliaksandr - Belarus
8.Scott, John Andrei - Great Britain

200m Medley - Women
1.Schliwa, Katrin Germany 2,33,18
2.Gouskova, Veronika Russia 2,33,84
3.Nesbitt, Tara Canada 2,36,94
4.Jin, Dingding China 2,39,08
5.Lerwill, Harriet Great Britain 2,39,44
6.Cummings, Lindsay Great Britain 2,40,91
7.Yet Foy, Aleshia Australia 2,41,77
8.Ozdemir, Seda USA 2,43,60

100m Backstroke - Men
1.Lessing, Gregory South Africa 1,02,52
2.Lange, Nicky Germany 1,03,97
3.Hammack, Jake USA 1,04,86
4.Lessing, Nicholas South Africa 1,05,11
5.Kuusk, Martin Estonia 1,06,54
6.Breen, Richard Great Britain 1,07,60
7.Wensley, Robert Great Britain 1,08,49
8.Andersson, Tomas Sweden 1,08,91

4x100m Medley - Women
1. Russia - (Zenina, Fedorova, Gouskova, Satkevich) 4,49,13
2. Germany - (Neumann, Plank, Schonen, Schlima) 4,54,94
3. USA - (Danner, Widman, Morgan, Ozdemir) 4,55,26
4. Great Britain - (McCrea, Bennett, Cummings, Lerwill) 5,02,28
5. Belarus - 5,06,05
6. Sweden - 5,26,14

50m Freestyle - Men
1.Dontas, Georgios Great Britain 24,44
2.Hayakawa, Juji Japan 25,21
3.Nelan, Chris USA 25,41
4.Gresholt, Mark USA 25,67
5.Mc Ilroy, David Ireland 25,68
6.Mizutani, Tetsuya Japan 25,92
7.Natalchuck, Volodymyr Ukraine 26,17
8.Lessino, Gregory South Africa 26,22

1500m Freestyle - Men
1.Lange, Nicky Germany 16,37,70
2.Roussel, Francis Canada 17,10,56
3.Natalchuck, Volodymyr Ukraine 17,19,38
4.Lessing, Nicholas South Africa 17,32,94
5.Reese, Gregory USA 18,09,31
6.Puddick, Adam Great Britain 18,44,49
7.Jenkins, Matt USA 18,47,11
8.Coalova, Leonardo Argentina 19,07,49

200m Butterfly - Women
1.Schener, Nicole Germany 2,32,85
2.Savtchenko, Ekaterina Russia 2,36,77
3.Cummings, Lindsay Great Britain 2,39,58
4.Morgan, Caitlin USA 2,40,03
5.Raz, Yael Israel 2,43,52
6.Yet Foy, Aleshia Australia 2,54,47
7.Plank, Petra Germany 2,56,33
8.Debik, Minika Poland 2,56,60

200m Medley - Men
1.Lange, Nicky Germany 2,12,62
2.Roussel, Francis Canada 2,14,23
3.Mc Ilroy, David Ireland 2,17,44
4.Adriaenssens, Koen Belgium 2,18,23
5.Turner, Alan Ireland 2,19,52
6.Hammack, Jake USA 2,21,87
7.Kuusk, Martin Estonia 2,24,08
8.Green, Malcom Great Britain 2,24,73

200m Backstroke - Women
1.Nesbitt, Tara Canada 2,31,09
2.Schliwa, Latrina Germany 2,33,95
3.Van Osselaer, Elli Belgium 2,37,83
4.Lerwill, Harriet Great Britain 2,38,48
5.Danner, Stephanie USA 2,40,23
6.Zenina, Elena Russia 2,41,14
7.Green, Verit Great Britain 2,44,54
8.Mc Crea, Sarah Great Britain 2,49,25

4x100m Medley Relay - Men
1. USA - (Hammack J., Parker D., Nelan C., Gresholt M.)
    4,11,96
2. Germany - (Lange N., Jung T., Gavaza A., Seyffant N.) 4,16,51
3. Ukraine - (Zurgaliaze A., Autonomov J., Natalchuck V., Zinenko V.) 4,20,62.


50m Free - Women
1.Haidamaka, Hanna Ukraine 27,78
2.Statkevich, Olga Russia 28,95
3.Schliwa, Katrin Germany 29,12
4.Vandenberg, Isle Nederland 29,36
5.Gouskova, Veronika Russia 29,37
6.Petrushenka, Aksana Belarus 29,38
7.Kollers, Ilona Nederland 29,68
8.Ozedmir, Seda 

Results Link Embed HTML: