4/1/2005 - 4/6/2005
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
2005 World Championship Trials - 4/1/2005 to 4/6/2005
Sanction #: IN05218
Event 1 Women 100 LC Meter Butterfly
==================================================================
World: W 56.61 9/17/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED
American: A 57.58 8/9/2000 Dara Torres, Stanford
U.S. Open: O 56.64 7/22/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED
WCT Cut: 1:03.09
Trials: T 1:02.39
Name Age Team Prelims Finals FINA
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===
1 Komisarz, Rache 28 Lakeside Swim Te 59.20 58.56T 954
r:+0.69 27.69 58.56 (30.87)
2 Descenza, Mary 20 Athens Bulldog S 59.62 58.76T 944
r:+0.75 27.82 58.76 (30.94)
3 Coughlin, Natal 22 California Aquat 58.97 59.15T 926
r:+0.77 27.33 59.15 (31.82)
4 Christianson, D 23 Auburn Aquatics 1:00.29 59.70T 900
r:+0.72 27.97 59.70 (31.73)
5 Sims, Amanda 16 Santa Rosa Neptu 1:00.15 59.92T 891
r:+0.71 28.35 59.92 (31.57)
6 Hoelzer, Margar 22 Auburn Aquatics/ 1:00.25 1:00.09T 883
r:+0.85 28.01 1:00.09 (32.08)
7 Vollmer, Dana 17 Fort Worth Area 1:00.85 1:00.12T 882
r:+0.79 28.22 1:00.12 (31.90)
8 Kirk, Dana 20 Stanford Univ. 1:00.35 1:00.17T 880
r:+0.67 28.32 1:00.17 (31.85)
=== B - Final ===
9 Breeden, Elaine 16 Wildcat Aquatics 1:01.39 1:01.17T 837
r:+0.64 28.49 1:01.17 (32.68)
10 #Andrew, Caitli 18 Arizona State 1:01.41 1:01.19T 836
r:+0.68 28.68 1:01.19 (32.51)
11 Wanezek, Sarah 22 U. of Texas/Long 1:01.56 1:01.28T 833
r:+0.70 28.52 1:01.28 (32.76)
12 Jamison, Tanica 23 Longhorn Aquatic 1:01.00 1:01.37T 829
r:+0.72 28.70 1:01.37 (32.67)
13 Degenstein, Ann 21 The Woodlands Sw 1:01.73 1:01.43T 827
r:+0.82 29.07 1:01.43 (32.36)
14 Vandenberg, Kim 21 Ucla/Orinda Aqua 1:01.34 1:01.48T 825
r:+0.68 29.05 1:01.48 (32.43)
15 Weiman, Candace 21 U of Florida/Ple 1:01.68 1:01.59T 820
r:+0.69 28.85 1:01.59 (32.74)
16 Scroggy, Morgan 16 Tualatin Hills S 1:01.62 1:02.10T 800
r:+0.82 29.16 1:02.10 (32.94)
=== C - Final ===
17 Thomas, Tara 15 Irvine Novaquati 1:02.20 1:01.55T 822
r:+0.74 28.60 1:01.55 (32.95)
18 Kozak, Marisa 21 U of S. Californ 1:01.88 1:01.59T 820
r:+0.70 29.09 1:01.59 (32.50)
19 Boncher, Brooke 21 Unattached 1:01.87 1:01.65T 818
r:+0.72 28.02 1:01.65 (33.63)
20 Axtell, Andrea 18 Longhorn Aquatic 1:02.37 1:02.10T 800
r:+0.67 29.02 1:02.10 (33.08)
21 Harrigan, Kelly 20 Rutgers Universi 1:02.14 1:02.30T 792
r:+0.78 29.10 1:02.30 (33.20)
22 Sutton, Stefani 16 Tacoma Swim Club 1:02.38 1:02.45 787
r:+0.68 29.21 1:02.45 (33.24)
23 Dwelley, Kate 16 Terrapins Swim T 1:02.28 1:02.67 778
r:+0.87 29.22 1:02.67 (33.45)
24 Botek, Anne 17 Eagle Swim Team 1:01.77 1:03.00 766
r:+0.72 28.26 1:03.00 (34.74)
=== Preliminaries ===
8 Myers, Whitney 20 Unattached/U of 1:00.52
26 Shaw, Elizabeth 16 Nova of Virginia 1:02.45
27 Henahan, Lindsa 23 Fairport Area Sw 1:02.46
28 Marck, Lindsey 19 North Carolina A 1:02.51
29 Koch, Rebecca 22 UpperMainLine Y 1:02.57
30 Goetsch, Emily 19 U of S. Californ 1:02.67
31 Lago, Jennifer 18 Metro Aquatic Cl 1:02.68
32 Christ, Dana 15 Atlantis 1:02.72
33 Bishop, Brooke 18 Stanford Univ. 1:02.80
33 Robinson, Kathe 20 U. of Texas/S. D 1:02.80
35 Johnson, Susan 20 U of Wisconsin 1:02.93
36 Hastrup, Kriste 18 Clovis Swim Club 1:02.98
37 Haglund, Karie 17 Swim Atlanta 1:02.99
38 Woodward, Saman 14 Kerr-Mcgee Swim 1:03.29
39 Wadden, Laura 18 Wildkit Swimming 1:03.36
40 Depaul, Ashley 19 UC Irvine/AquaZo 1:03.49
41 #Bollen, Molly 16 Dallas Mustangs 1:03.54
42 Aubry, Ashton 16 Kansas City Blaz 1:03.56
42 Georoff, Andrea 21 Athens Bulldog S 1:03.56
44 Eads, Courtney 18 Oregon State Uni 1:03.59
45 Kemp, Elizabeth 16 Curl-Burke Swim 1:03.62
46 Correia, Maritz 23 Athens Bulldog S 1:03.72
47 Darling, Leane 19 Southern Methodi 1:03.74
48 Nelson, Kara 17 Tualatin Hills S 1:03.76
49 #Bicknell, Sara 20 Rutgers Universi 1:03.78
49 Eronemo, Courtn 17 King 1:03.78
51 Broome, Annie 17 Pilot-Knoxville 1:03.80
52 Kelly, Margaret 17 Ann Arbor Swim C 1:03.86
53 Martinez, Jamie 16 De Anza Cupertin 1:03.88
54 Duncan, Amanda 17 Raleigh Swimming 1:03.89
55 Hovey, Amber 17 De Anza Cupertin 1:04.06
56 Biedermann, Amb 21 Penn State Unive 1:04.17
57 Leidigh, Ashley 18 Team Dolphins 1:04.24
58 Dietrich, Mallo 17 Greater Pittsbur 1:04.31
59 #Frederickson, 15 St Croix Swim Cl 1:04.60
60 Farrell, Morgan 16 Greater Pensacol 1:04.63
61 Haupt, Sarah 21 Penn State Unive 1:04.71
62 Lahey, Kristen 17 RallySport Aquat 1:05.33
-- Moss, Jeri 20 Irvine Novaquati DQ
Event 2 Men 400 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
World: W 3:40.08 7/30/2002 Ian Thorpe, AUS
American: A 3:44.11 8/14/2004 Klete Keller, USA
U.S. Open: O 3:44.19 7/7/2004 Klete Keller, Club Wolverine
WCT Cut: 4:02.99
Trials: T 3:59.99
Name Age Team Prelims Finals FINA
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===
1 Phelps, Michael 19 Club Wolverine/N 3:55.70 3:47.79T 955
r:+0.73 25.48 52.93 (27.45)
1:21.24 (28.31) 1:50.37 (29.13)
2:19.81 (29.44) 2:49.89 (30.08)
3:19.12 (29.23) 3:47.79 (28.67)
2 Vanderkaay, Pet 21 U. Of Michigan/O 3:53.06 3:49.38T 935
r:+0.74 26.70 55.66 (28.96)
1:24.73 (29.07) 1:53.82 (29.09)
2:22.98 (29.16) 2:52.47 (29.49)
3:21.23 (28.76) 3:49.38 (28.15)
3 Mortimer, Justi 22 Mission Viejo Na 3:54.94 3:50.98T 916
r:+0.72 27.28 56.43 (29.15)
1:25.37 (28.94) 1:54.56 (29.19)
2:23.61 (29.05) 2:53.08 (29.47)
3:22.33 (29.25) 3:50.98 (28.65)
4 Klueh, Michael 18 Longhorn Aquatic 3:55.90 3:52.92T 893
r:+0.79 27.25 56.14 (28.89)
1:25.66 (29.52) 1:55.52 (29.86)
2:25.21 (29.69) 2:55.06 (29.85)
3:24.59 (29.53) 3:52.92 (28.33)
5 Jensen, Larsen 19 U of S. Californ 3:54.91 3:53.93T 882
r:+0.77 27.31 56.88 (29.57)
1:26.59 (29.71) 1:56.39 (29.80)
2:26.45 (30.06) 2:56.18 (29.73)
3:25.92 (29.74) 3:53.93 (28.01)
6 Deberry, Tyler 21 Unattached/U of 3:55.18 3:55.62T 863
r:+0.74 26.82 56.57 (29.75)
1:26.41 (29.84) 1:56.41 (30.00)
2:26.42 (30.01) 2:56.58 (30.16)
3:26.45 (29.87) 3:55.62 (29.17)
7 Phillips, Shaun 20 Nashville/Stanfo 3:55.80 3:55.80T 861
r:+0.80 27.98 58.04 (30.06)
1:27.97 (29.93) 1:58.43 (30.46)
2:28.36 (29.93) 2:58.15 (29.79)
3:27.52 (29.37) 3:55.80 (28.28)
8 Thompson, Chris 26 Club Wolverine 3:55.63 3:59.04T 826
r:+0.81 28.05 57.49 (29.44)
1:27.60 (30.11) 1:58.24 (30.64)
2:29.10 (30.86) 2:59.00 (29.90)
3:29.57 (30.57) 3:59.04 (29.47)
=== B - Final ===
9 Millen, Jonatha 20 U Of Virginia/Gw 3:57.98 3:55.62T 863
r:+0.77 27.38 57.34 (29.96)
1:27.36 (30.02) 1:57.84 (30.48)
2:28.14 (30.30) 2:57.75 (29.61)
3:26.87 (29.12) 3:55.62 (28.75)
10 Jaben, Max 19 U of Florida/KC 3:56.62 3:56.69T 851
r:+0.81 27.73 57.63 (29.90)
1:27.44 (29.81) 1:57.65 (30.21)
2:27.34 (29.69) 2:57.54 (30.20)
3:27.54 (30.00) 3:56.69 (29.15)
11 Hartley, Brian 21 U of Florida/WTS 3:59.26 3:57.92T 838
r:+0.69 27.66 57.71 (30.05)
1:28.24 (30.53) 1:58.76 (30.52)
2:29.39 (30.63) 2:59.36 (29.97)
3:28.99 (29.63) 3:57.92 (28.93)
12 Warkentin, Mark 25 Santa Barbara Sw 3:57.33 3:59.11T 825
r:+0.79 27.57 57.54 (29.97)
1:27.72 (30.18) 1:58.07 (30.35)
2:28.53 (30.46) 2:59.00 (30.47)
3:29.25 (30.25) 3:59.11 (29.86)
13 Slocki, Daniel 20 Auburn Aquatics 3:58.83 3:59.35T 823
r:+0.81 27.70 57.79 (30.09)
1:28.19 (30.40) 1:58.46 (30.27)
2:28.79 (30.33) 2:59.25 (30.46)
3:29.77 (30.52) 3:59.35 (29.58)
14 Patton, Matthew 17 Mecklenburg Aqua 3:57.58 3:59.50T 821
r:+0.81 28.03 58.26 (30.23)
1:28.54 (30.28) 1:58.88 (30.34)
2:28.94 (30.06) 2:59.13 (30.19)
3:29.76 (30.63) 3:59.50 (29.74)
15 Antisdale, Will 19 U of S. Californ 4:00.61 4:00.44 812
r:+0.84 28.42 58.48 (30.06)
1:28.72 (30.24) 1:59.36 (30.64)
2:30.06 (30.70) 3:00.65 (30.59)
3:30.94 (30.29) 4:00.44 (29.50)
16 Peterson, Charl 17 Carteret Current 3:58.94 4:00.47 812
r:+0.96 28.49 58.47 (29.98)
1:28.74 (30.27) 1:58.99 (30.25)
2:29.86 (30.87) 3:00.28 (30.42)
3:30.72 (30.44) 4:00.47 (29.75)
=== C - Final ===
17 Davis, Brian 21 Northwestern Uni 4:01.40 3:58.64T 830
r:+0.81 27.67 57.40 (29.73)
1:27.65 (30.25) 1:58.30 (30.65)
2:28.97 (30.67) 2:59.71 (30.74)
3:29.60 (29.89) 3:58.64 (29.04)
18 Walters, David 17 Typhoon Aquatics 4:01.79 3:59.19T 825
r:+0.84 27.94 57.68 (29.74)
1:27.79 (30.11) 1:58.20 (30.41)
2:28.94 (30.74) 2:59.79 (30.85)
3:30.26 (30.47) 3:59.19 (28.93)
19 #Knaute, Christ 19 Air Force Academ 4:04.89 4:02.62 790
r:+0.72 27.90 58.53 (30.63)
1:29.56 (31.03) 2:00.77 (31.21)
2:32.08 (31.31) 3:02.88 (30.80)
3:33.37 (30.49) 4:02.62 (29.25)
20 Coan, Matthew 20 U of Florida/Ft. 4:03.97 4:03.08 786
r:+0.70 27.87 58.08 (30.21)
1:28.41 (30.33) 1:59.14 (30.73)
2:29.66 (30.52) 3:01.09 (31.43)
3:32.18 (31.09) 4:03.08 (30.90)
21 Bishop, Thomas 19 Florida State Un 4:04.76 4:04.54 772
r:+0.71 28.44 59.09 (30.65)
1:30.31 (31.22) 2:01.40 (31.09)
2:32.55 (31.15) 3:03.73 (31.18)
3:34.81 (31.08) 4:04.54 (29.73)
22 #Morrell, Nolan 17 Bend Swim Club 4:04.91 4:04.86 769
r:+0.86 28.27 59.15 (30.88)
1:30.36 (31.21) 2:01.53 (31.17)
2:32.96 (31.43) 3:04.65 (31.69)
3:35.70 (31.05) 4:04.86 (29.16)
23 Roof, Steven 20 Florida State Un 4:05.12 4:06.85 750
r:+0.88 28.38 59.45 (31.07)
1:30.53 (31.08) 2:01.95 (31.42)
2:33.31 (31.36) 3:04.84 (31.53)
3:36.39 (31.55) 4:06.85 (30.46)
24 Panos, Tyler 21 U of S. Californ 4:05.17 4:07.31 746
r:+0.83 28.56 59.24 (30.68)
1:30.81 (31.57) 2:02.24 (31.43)
2:34.07 (31.83) 3:05.87 (31.80)
3:37.31 (31.44) 4:07.31 (30.00)
=== Preliminaries ===
17 Hirniak, Stefan 20 U Of Virginia/Sc 4:01.01
19 Grant, Andrew 20 Stanford Univ. 4:01.77
21 Foster, John 18 Irvine Novaquati 4:03.30
26 Beal, Daniel 19 Santa Barbara Sw 4:04.95
29 Sprang, Christi 18 Gcit Swimming 4:05.19
30 Wieczorek, Gran 19 U of Florida/Was 4:05.26
31 Young, Kyle 18 Florida State Un 4:05.65
32 Savulich, Rober 17 Scarlet Aquatic 4:05.86
33 McNeill, Ryan 20 Indiana Univ. 4:06.18
34 Brunfeldt, Alex 19 Indiana Univ. 4:06.46
Event 3 Women 200 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
World: W 2:09.72 10/17/1997Yanyan Wu, CHN
American: A 2:11.70 8/17/2004 Amanda Beard, USA
U.S. Open: O 2:12.02 7/9/2004 Amanda Beard, Tucson Ford
WCT Cut: 2:21.49
Trials: T 2:20.49
Name Age Team Prelims Finals FINA
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===
1 Hoff, Katie 15 North Baltimore 2:13.52 2:11.24A 1005
r:+0.80 28.83 1:02.17 (33.34)
1:39.79 (37.62) 2:11.24 (31.45)
2 Myers, Whitney 20 Unattached/U of 2:15.82 2:14.19T 940
r:+0.66 29.34 1:03.04 (33.70)
1:42.45 (39.41) 2:14.19 (31.74)
3 Sandeno, Kaitli 22 Trojan Swim Club 2:14.70 2:14.32T 937
r:+0.76 29.21 1:02.65 (33.44)
1:43.12 (40.47) 2:14.32 (31.20)
4 Caverly, Kriste 20 Stanford Univ. 2:15.06 2:14.79T 927
r:+0.78 29.80 1:04.11 (34.31)
1:43.03 (38.92) 2:14.79 (31.76)
5 Kukors, Ariana 15 King 2:15.59 2:15.11T 921
r:+0.86 30.12 1:04.64 (34.52)
1:43.76 (39.12) 2:15.11 (31.35)
6 Aemisegger, Ali 17 Germantown Acade 2:15.98 2:16.50T 893
r:+0.78 30.02 1:05.07 (35.05)
1:44.44 (39.37) 2:16.50 (32.06)
7 Smit, Julia 17 Three Village Sw 2:17.87 2:17.07T 882
r:+0.81 29.89 1:04.69 (34.80)
1:45.38 (40.69) 2:17.07 (31.69)
8 Bruce, Caroline 18 Stanford Univ. 2:17.51 2:18.25T 859
r:+0.75 30.47 1:05.27 (34.80)
1:44.65 (39.38) 2:18.25 (33.60)
=== B - Final ===
9 Ohlgren, Ava 17 Bulldog Aquatic 2:18.02 2:16.49T 893
r:+0.72 29.47 1:04.34 (34.87)
1:45.58 (41.24) 2:16.49 (30.91)
10 Mueller, Justin 18 U. Of Michigan/S 2:19.49 2:16.74T 888
r:+0.75 29.87 1:05.84 (35.97)
1:44.89 (39.05) 2:16.74 (31.85)
11 Forster, Jennif 16 Wtrc Sharks 2:18.72 2:17.66T 870
r:+0.74 29.82 1:04.57 (34.75)
1:45.34 (40.77) 2:17.66 (32.32)
12 Retrum, Leah 19 U of Florida/Don 2:18.51 2:18.33T 858
r:+0.71 29.91 1:03.40 (33.49)
1:45.72 (42.32) 2:18.33 (32.61)
13 McCann, Katie 21 U of Florida/Mag 2:19.00 2:18.73T 850
r:+0.75 30.10 1:04.74 (34.64)
1:46.52 (41.78) 2:18.73 (32.21)
14 Kalisz, Courtne 14 North Baltimore 2:19.33 2:19.40T 838
r:+0.87 30.40 1:04.49 (34.09)
1:47.01 (42.52) 2:19.40 (32.39)
15 McKeehan, Miche 15 Center Grove Aqu 2:20.26 2:19.47T 837
r:+0.73 29.98 1:07.57 (37.59)
1:46.89 (39.32) 2:19.47 (32.58)
16 Pendleton, Beth 22 Wisconsin Aquati 2:19.12 2:19.82T 831
r:+0.87 29.52 1:04.26 (34.74)
1:47.05 (42.79) 2:19.82 (32.77)
=== C - Final ===
17 Smith, Kirsten 15 Marlins of Ralei 2:20.98 2:19.10T 844
r:+0.72 30.22 1:05.73 (35.51)
1:46.78 (41.05) 2:19.10 (32.32)
18 Clemens, Alison 16 Asphalt Green Un 2:21.70 2:19.91T 829
r:+0.75 30.65 1:06.82 (36.17)
1:46.35 (39.53) 2:19.91 (33.56)
19 Stupp, Julie 19 Parkway/Auburn 2:21.40 2:20.50 819
r:+0.73 30.27 1:06.40 (36.13)
1:47.42 (41.02) 2:20.50 (33.08)
20 Ghosh, Nilasha 16 De Anza Cupertin 2:21.92 2:20.70 815
r:+0.76 29.84 1:05.80 (35.96)
1:48.97 (43.17) 2:20.70 (31.73)
21 Labosky, Marie 22 Germantown Acade 2:21.39 2:21.05 809
r:+0.81 31.07 1:05.64 (34.57)
1:48.54 (42.90) 2:21.05 (32.51)
22 Schluntz, Justi 17 Duke City Aquati 2:21.34 2:22.21 790
r:+0.76 30.93 1:05.57 (34.64)
1:48.91 (43.34) 2:22.21 (33.30)
23 Ferritto, Elain 19 U. of Texas/Uppe 2:21.30 2:23.90 762
r:+0.67 30.79 1:06.04 (35.25)
1:49.31 (43.27) 2:23.90 (34.59)
24 Miller, Mhyria 17 Islamorada 2:21.82 2:24.89 747
r:+0.73 30.92 1:08.60 (37.68)
1:49.77 (41.17) 2:24.89 (35.12)
=== Preliminaries ===
25 Rodriquez, Jess 14 Mission Aurora C 2:22.01
26 Eronemo, Courtn 17 King 2:22.14
27 Hardy, Jessica 18 Irvine Novaquati 2:22.37
28 Iversen, Caitli 16 Greenwood Tiger 2:22.63
29 Kilkuts, Courtn 17 Circle City Aqua 2:22.68
30 Tinnon, Elizabe 19 U. of Texas/Lake 2:22.86
31 Embertson, Mari 22 Oregon State Uni 2:22.93
32 Reynolds, Caitl 17 Dynamo Swim Club 2:23.10
33 Kelly, Margaret 17 Ann Arbor Swim C 2:23.18
34 McIntyre, Melis 17 Tacoma Swim Club 2:23.93
35 Miesner, Isabel 20 Ucla/Lakeside 2:23.96
36 Houston, Kathry 17 Reno Aquatic Clu 2:24.35
37 Larence, Amanda 21 U. of Texas/Nash 2:24.44
38 Jensen, Alicia 18 Team Foxjet 2:24.63
38 Beaudreau, Caro 16 Loveland Swim Cl 2:24.63
40 Denby, Kara 18 Conejo Simi Aq./ 2:25.07
41 Akerfelds, Alek 15 Middies Swimming 2:25.28
42 Larochelle, Nat 17 Napa Valley Swim 2:25.32
43 DePaul, Lyndsay 16 Circle City Aqua 2:25.43
44 Smith, Julianne 15 Raleigh Swimming 2:25.98
45 Doolittle, Marg 17 Spare Time Aquat 2:26.33
-- Breeden, Elaine 16 Wildcat Aquatics DQ
-- Kukors, Emily 19 King/AUBURN DQ
-- Bragg, Ja-neil 18 Tiger Aquatics NS
Event 4 Men 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
World: W 59.30 7/7/2004 Brendan Hansen, Longhorn Aq.
American: A 59.30 7/8/2004 Brendan Hansen, Longhorn Aq.
U.S. Open: O 59.30 7/8/2004 Brendan Hansen, Longhorn Aq.
WCT Cut: 1:05.59
Trials: T 1:04.69
Name Age Team Prelims Finals FINA
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===
1 Hansen, Brendan 23 Longhorn Aquatic 1:01.08 1:00.13T 1001
r:+0.71 28.33 1:00.13 (31.80)
2 Gangloff, Mark 22 Auburn Aquatics 1:01.98 1:01.36T 942
r:+0.83 28.72 1:01.36 (32.64)
3 Swander, Kevin 21 Indiana Univ. 1:02.08 1:02.13T 908
r:+0.85 29.55 1:02.13 (32.58)
4 Marshall, Gary 23 ConocoPhillips S 1:02.72 1:02.15T 907
r:+0.87 29.73 1:02.15 (32.42)
5 Moses, Ed 24 Curl-Burke Swim/ 1:01.91 1:02.21T 904
r:+0.78 28.70 1:02.21 (33.51)
6 Usher, Scott 21 Wyoming Aquatics 1:02.13 1:02.33T 899
r:+0.76 29.18 1:02.33 (33.15)
7 Rowe, Caleb 21 California Aquat 1:02.91 1:02.72T 882
r:+0.80 29.70 1:02.72 (33.02)
8 Pogioli, Giorda 21 Purdue Universit 1:03.64 1:03.36T 856
r:+0.79 29.76 1:03.36 (33.60)
=== B - Final ===
9 Vanderkaay, Chr 23 U. Of Michigan/O 1:04.54 1:04.18T 824
r:+0.77 30.50 1:04.18 (33.68)
10 Criste, John 16 Canyons Aquatic 1:03.97 1:04.30T 819
r:+0.84 30.17 1:04.30 (34.13)
11 Velez, Daniel 21 NC State Aquatic 1:04.45 1:04.35T 817
r:+0.79 30.12 1:04.35 (34.23)
12 Spann, Scott 16 Longhorn Aquatic 1:04.78 1:04.37T 816
r:+0.68 30.28 1:04.37 (34.09)
13 Schurr, Christi 20 U. of Texas 1:03.95 1:04.40T 815
r:+0.72 29.91 1:04.40 (34.49)
14 Connolly, Dillo 16 Marietta Marlins 1:04.72 1:04.79 801
r:+0.69 30.42 1:04.79 (34.37)
15 Eddy, Richard 20 Curl-Burke Swim/ 1:04.63 1:05.00 793
r:+0.71 30.09 1:05.00 (34.91)
16 Stevens, Nate 22 Unattached/U of 1:04.84 1:05.07 790
r:+0.76 30.17 1:05.07 (34.90)
=== C - Final ===
17 Ridgeway, Paul 21 Longhorn Aquatic 1:05.29 1:04.38T 816
r:+0.74 30.31 1:04.38 (34.07)
18 Welch, Corey 21 U of Florida 1:05.03 1:04.59T 808
r:+0.83 30.30 1:04.59 (34.29)
19 Jamerson, John 19 Florida State Un 1:05.38 1:04.80 800
r:+0.68 30.03 1:04.80 (34.77)
20 #Burtch, Grant 19 U. Of Michigan/W 1:05.08 1:04.96 794
r:+0.76 30.35 1:04.96 (34.61)
21 Albright, Andre 20 U. Of Michigan/C 1:04.84 1:05.13 788
r:+0.71 30.70 1:05.13 (34.43)
21 Mahoney, Sean 16 Terrapins Swim T 1:04.93 1:05.13 788
r:+0.80 30.81 1:05.13 (34.32)
23 Kornfeld, Paul 17 Blue Tide Aquati 1:04.85 1:05.56 773
r:+0.71 30.78 1:05.56 (34.78)
24 Ippoliti, Chris 20 Penn State Unive 1:05.41 1:06.33 746
r:+0.77 31.03 1:06.33 (35.30)
=== Preliminaries ===
23 Rogers, Dale 22 Wisconsin Aquati 1:05.37
26 Simonsen, Danie 19 UC Irvine/Clairm 1:05.54
27 Rollins, David 20 Unattached/U of 1:05.77
28 Liscinsky, Will 23 Curl-Burke Swim/ 1:05.81
29 Smith, Matthew 24 Santa Clara Swim 1:05.93
30 #Johnson, Eric 18 King 1:05.99
31 Yeager, Rob 22 Team Charlotte 1:06.02
32 Mrazek, Bill 20 U of Florida/Tal 1:06.05
33 Tameris, Heath 18 Cincinnati Marli 1:06.41
34 #Erben, Paul 20 Florida State Un 1:06.45
35 #Knoechel, Andr 20 'u' of Minnesota 1:06.49
36 #Tiemeier, Bria 20 Ohio State Unive 1:06.70
37 Miranda, John 19 Penn State Unive 1:06.75
38 Roberts, Jonath 17 Raleigh Swimming 1:07.00
39 Salaz, Jake 18 U of Washington 1:07.42
40 Cady, Kurt 21 Auburn Aquatics 1:07.62
-- Lowe, Matthew 19 U. of Texas DQ
-- Ward, Emerson 21 Arizona State NS
Event 5 Women 400 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
World: W 4:03.85 9/22/1988 Janet Evans, USA
American: A 4:03.85 9/22/1988 Janet Evans, USA
U.S. Open: O 4:05.45 12/20/1987Janet Evans, Fullerton
WCT Cut: 4:20.89
Trials: T 4:19.39
Name Age Team Prelims Finals FINA
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===
1 Piper, Carly 21 U of Wisconsin 4:12.59 4:11.05T 937
r:+0.79 29.58 1:01.12 (31.54)
1:32.93 (31.81) 2:05.19 (32.26)
2:37.26 (32.07) 3:09.25 (31.99)
3:41.09 (31.84) 4:11.05 (29.96)
2 Ditto, Kelsey 15 Longhorn Aquatic 4:12.77 4:11.62T 930
r:+0.77 30.09 1:01.74 (31.65)
1:33.85 (32.11) 2:06.13 (32.28)
2:38.11 (31.98) 3:09.88 (31.77)
3:40.74 (30.86) 4:11.62 (30.88)
3 Ziegler, Kate 16 The Fish 4:12.97 4:12.09T 925
r:+0.83 29.28 1:00.84 (31.56)
1:32.79 (31.95) 2:05.19 (32.40)
2:37.32 (32.13) 3:09.67 (32.35)
3:41.65 (31.98) 4:12.09 (30.44)
4 Conway, Laura 20 Swim Macon/UGA 4:15.95 4:14.55T 899
r:+0.73 30.26 1:02.17 (31.91)
1:34.22 (32.05) 2:06.48 (32.26)
2:38.67 (32.19) 3:11.03 (32.36)
3:42.95 (31.92) 4:14.55 (31.60)
5 Mason, Emily 22 Unattached/U of 4:15.70 4:15.13T 893
r:+0.75 29.47 1:01.13 (31.66)
1:33.14 (32.01) 2:05.32 (32.18)
2:37.47 (32.15) 3:10.63 (33.16)
3:43.50 (32.87) 4:15.13 (31.63)
6 Chandler, Ashle 20 California Aquat 4:15.97 4:15.33T 890
r:+0.82 29.68 1:01.73 (32.05)
1:33.60 (31.87) 2:05.97 (32.37)
2:38.15 (32.18) 3:10.42 (32.27)
3:43.15 (32.73) 4:15.33 (32.18)
7 Kiel, Alyssa 18 Lake Erie Silver 4:14.47 4:16.77T 876
r:+0.80 30.15 1:02.22 (32.07)
1:34.46 (32.24) 2:06.99 (32.53)
2:39.52 (32.53) 3:12.24 (32.72)
3:45.12 (32.88) 4:16.77 (31.65)
8 Sandeno, Kaitli 22 Trojan Swim Club 4:15.48 4:19.72 846
r:+0.76 29.88 1:01.97 (32.09)
1:34.29 (32.32) 2:06.88 (32.59)
2:39.95 (33.07) 3:13.16 (33.21)
3:46.81 (33.65) 4:19.72 (32.91)
=== B - Final ===
9 Peirsol, Hayley 19 Irvine Novaquati 4:17.12 4:14.58T 898
r:+0.82 29.97 1:01.60 (31.63)
1:33.66 (32.06) 2:05.90 (32.24)
2:38.16 (32.26) 3:10.45 (32.29)
3:42.77 (32.32) 4:14.58 (31.81)
10 Carr, Stephanie 18 Bolles School Sh 4:18.36 4:16.38T 880
r:+0.75 30.38 1:02.76 (32.38)
1:35.44 (32.68) 2:08.06 (32.62)
2:40.76 (32.70) 3:13.47 (32.71)
3:46.12 (32.65) 4:16.38 (30.26)
11 Hayter, Blake 16 North Coast Aqua 4:16.33 4:16.47T 879
r:+0.81 29.98 1:02.14 (32.16)
1:34.63 (32.49) 2:07.42 (32.79)
2:40.25 (32.83) 3:13.02 (32.77)
3:45.00 (31.98) 4:16.47 (31.47)
12 Miller, Anna 18 Athens Bulldog S 4:18.99 4:16.91T 874
r:+0.74 30.10 1:02.63 (32.53)
1:35.15 (32.52) 2:07.74 (32.59)
2:40.08 (32.34) 3:12.92 (32.84)
3:45.29 (32.37) 4:16.91 (31.62)
13 Hill, Elizabeth 19 Dynamo Swim Club 4:16.25 4:17.70T 866
r:+0.78 29.64 1:01.55 (31.91)
1:33.84 (32.29) 2:06.26 (32.42)
2:39.11 (32.85) 3:12.03 (32.92)
3:45.16 (33.13) 4:17.70 (32.54)
14 Goldson, Elizab 16 Long Island Aqua 4:18.64 4:17.91T 864
r:+0.86 30.37 1:02.66 (32.29)
1:35.24 (32.58) 2:08.37 (33.13)
2:41.08 (32.71) 3:13.78 (32.70)
3:46.22 (32.44) 4:17.91 (31.69)
15 Nauta, Chelsea 16 TampaBayAquatics 4:19.69 4:20.89 835
r:+0.66 30.25 1:02.76 (32.51)
1:35.52 (32.76) 2:08.42 (32.90)
2:41.62 (33.20) 3:14.88 (33.26)
3:48.10 (33.22) 4:20.89 (32.79)
16 Morris, Erin 20 Penn State Unive 4:19.88 4:21.02 833
r:+0.76 30.14 1:03.01 (32.87)
1:35.84 (32.83) 2:09.29 (33.45)
2:42.36 (33.07) 3:15.84 (33.48)
3:48.81 (32.97) 4:21.02 (32.21)
=== C - Final ===
17 Rodriquez, Jess 14 Mission Aurora C 4:21.10 4:18.76T 855
r:+0.83 30.24 1:02.83 (32.59)
1:35.84 (33.01) 2:08.91 (33.07)
2:41.62 (32.71) 3:14.59 (32.97)
3:47.20 (32.61) 4:18.76 (31.56)
18 Reilly, Erin 19 California Aquat 4:22.08 4:19.11T 852
r:+0.79 31.00 1:03.98 (32.98)
1:37.21 (33.23) 2:10.57 (33.36)
2:43.17 (32.60) 3:15.94 (32.77)
3:47.84 (31.90) 4:19.11 (31.27)
19 Nelson, Katheri 19 Ucla/SPPY 4:21.71 4:20.28 841
r:+0.80 30.51 1:03.06 (32.55)
1:36.02 (32.96) 2:09.11 (33.09)
2:42.33 (33.22) 3:15.38 (33.05)
3:48.33 (32.95) 4:20.28 (31.95)
20 Larson, Kimberl 19 U of Florida/Pat 4:20.70 4:20.53 838
r:+0.66 31.15 1:04.17 (33.02)
1:37.41 (33.24) 2:10.49 (33.08)
2:43.51 (33.02) 3:16.27 (32.76)
3:48.77 (32.50) 4:20.53 (31.76)
21 Garrett, Macie 18 U. of Texas/Nash 4:21.39 4:20.78 836
r:+0.86 30.82 1:03.77 (32.95)
1:37.12 (33.35) 2:10.57 (33.45)
2:43.64 (33.07) 3:16.52 (32.88)
3:49.04 (32.52) 4:20.78 (31.74)
22 Stahley, Desire 20 Stanford Univ. 4:20.65 4:21.19 832
r:+0.69 30.02 1:02.79 (32.77)
1:35.90 (33.11) 2:09.38 (33.48)
2:42.36 (32.98) 3:15.53 (33.17)
3:48.66 (33.13) 4:21.19 (32.53)
23 Miller, Chrissy 21 U. Of Maryland 4:20.75 4:22.23 822
r:+0.82 30.99 1:03.87 (32.88)
1:37.03 (33.16) 2:10.37 (33.34)
2:43.51 (33.14) 3:17.03 (33.52)
3:50.02 (32.99) 4:22.23 (32.21)
24 Brooks, Ellen 18 North Baltimore 4:20.74 4:23.30 812
r:+0.73 30.24 1:02.92 (32.68)
1:35.86 (32.94) 2:09.42 (33.56)
2:42.83 (33.41) 3:16.36 (33.53)
3:49.83 (33.47) 4:23.30 (33.47)
=== Preliminaries ===
15 Komisarz, Rache 28 Lakeside Swim Te 4:19.12
26 Narum, Jennifer 16 Pleasanton 4:22.12
27 Ball, Katherine 19 U of Florida 4:23.01
28 Hardt, Kate 20 'u' of Minnesota 4:23.09
29 Beales, Kristen 17 Curl-Burke Swim 4:23.20
30 Illescas, Jenni 17 Asphalt Green Un 4:23.23
31 VandenBerge, Sa 16 Swim Pasadena 4:23.26
32 Jennings, Chris 17 Boulder Swimming 4:23.98
33 Costella, Laure 20 Stanford Univ. 4:24.87
34 Sun, Sara 15 Swim Pasadena 4:25.10
35 Koch, Rebecca 22 UpperMainLine Y 4:25.14
36 Eads, Courtney 18 Oregon State Uni 4:26.05
37 Fischer, Sarah 19 Arizona State/Bo 4:26.30
38 Huang, Delia 19 U. of Texas/Long 4:26.49
39 Sprague, Whitne 18 Badger Swim Club 4:26.87
40 Tukey, Valerie 19 'u' of Minnesota 4:26.93
41 Vazhenin, Anast 20 U of S. Californ 4:28.83
42 Schluntz, Justi 17 Duke City Aquati 4:31.23
43 Akerfelds, Alek 15 Middies Swimming 4:34.89
-- Gilliam, Susan 19 U. Of Michigan/I DQ
Event 6 Men 400 LC Meter IM
==================================================================
World: W 4:08.26 8/14/2004 Michael Phelps, USA
American: A 4:08.26 8/14/2004 Michael Phelps, USA
U.S. Open: O 4:08.41 7/7/2004 Michael Phelps, N. Baltimore
WCT Cut: 4:34.29
Trials: T 4:30.49
Name Age Team Prelims Finals FINA
==================================================================
=== A - Final ===
1 Lochte, Ryan 20 U of Florida/Day 4:23.72 4:16.83T 947
r:+0.80 27.20 58.95 (31.75)
1:31.58 (32.63) 2:03.08 (31.50)
2:40.86 (37.78) 3:19.77 (38.91)
3:49.51 (29.74) 4:16.83 (27.32)
2 Margalis, Rober 23 St Petersburg AC 4:22.22 4:16.84T 947
r:+0.73 27.36 58.39 (31.03)
1:32.26 (33.87) 2:04.61 (32.35)
2:41.45 (36.84) 3:18.06 (36.61)
3:48.21 (30.15) 4:16.84 (28.63)
3 Shanteau, Eric 21 Swim Atlanta/Aub 4:24.73 4:18.58T 928
r:+0.79 27.66 59.15 (31.49)
1:32.63 (33.48) 2:06.01 (33.38)
2:41.98 (35.97) 3:18.55 (36.57)
3:48.95 (30.40) 4:18.58 (29.63)
4 Mellors, Patric 19 U Of Virginia/JC 4:22.54 4:21.79T 894
r:+0.86 27.37 58.82 (31.45)
1:32.85 (34.03) 2:05.92 (33.07)
2:42.63 (36.71) 3:20.38 (37.75)
3:51.29 (30.91) 4:21.79 (30.50)
5 Liebhold, Timot 22 U of Wisconsin 4:25.74 4:22.03T 891
r:+0.74 27.32 58.63 (31.31)
1:32.74 (34.11) 2:05.86 (33.12)
2:44.30 (38.44) 3:22.67 (38.37)
3:53.22 (30.55) 4:22.03 (28.81)
6 Mortimer, Justi 22 Mission Viejo Na 4:24.91 4:23.01T 881
r:+0.74 27.88 59.75 (31.87)
1:34.32 (34.57) 2:07.41 (33.09)
2:44.80 (37.39) 3:23.86 (39.06)
3:54.23 (30.37) 4:23.01 (28.78)
7 Callahan, Andre 18 Dynamo Swim Club 4:30.65 4:28.92T 825
r:+0.79 28.91 1:01.64 (32.73)
1:38.32 (36.68) 2:13.46 (35.14)
2:49.51 (36.05) 3:26.24 (36.73)
3:58.24 (32.00) 4:28.92 (30.68)
8 Nuess, CJ 18 Arizona State/Sp 4:28.36 4:29.16T 822
r:+0.70 28.00 1:00.44 (32.44)
1:34.64 (34.20) 2:08.90 (34.26)
2:47.16 (38.26) 3:26.29 (39.13)
3:58.25 (31.96) 4:29.16 (30.91)
=== B - Final ===
9 Clark, Ian 20 Southern Methodi 4:30.72 4:28.40T 829
r:+0.73 28.78 1:02.13 (33.35)
1:37.00 (34.87) 2:10.98 (33.98)
2:48.73 (37.75) 3:26.00 (37.27)
3:57.60 (31.60) 4:28.40 (30.80)
10 Mitchell, Adam 21 'u' of Minnesota 4:32.15 4:28.81T 826
r:+0.79 28.80 1:01.46 (32.66)
1:36.36 (34.90) 2:10.73 (34.37)
2:49.68 (38.95) 3:28.24 (38.56)
3:59.70 (31.46) 4:28.81 (29.11)
11 Vanderkaay, Ale 18 U. Of Michigan/O 4:30.88 4:29.39T 820
r:+0.75 28.34 1:00.01 (31.67)
1:34.99 (34.98) 2:08.81 (33.82)
2:48.55 (39.74) 3:28.62 (40.07)
3:59.86 (31.24) 4:29.39 (29.53)
12 Fahey, Paul 21 U of S. Californ 4:31.57 4:29.79T 817
r:+0.66 28.45 1:00.94 (32.49)
1:37.53 (36.59) 2:13.49 (35.96)
2:50.50 (37.01) 3:26.95 (36.45)
3:59.74 (32.79) 4:29.79 (30.05)
13 Payne, Russell 18 North Jeffco Swi 4:32.18 4:30.28T 812
r:+0.72 28.41 1:01.00 (32.59)
1:36.83 (35.83) 2:11.21 (34.38)
2:49.00 (37.79) 3:27.97 (38.97)
3:59.44 (31.47) 4:30.28 (30.84)
14 Burckle, Christ 17 Lakeside Swim Te 4:31.05 4:30.44T 811
r:+0.74 28.37 1:00.94 (32.57)
1:35.60 (34.66) 2:10.19 (34.59)
2:48.87 (38.68) 3:28.04 (39.17)
4:00.07 (32.03) 4:30.44 (30.37)
15 Rose, Zachary 17 Brunswick Ywca S 4:31.16 4:30.49T 810
r:+0.77 28.74 1:01.37 (32.63)
1:35.89 (34.52) 2:09.79 (33.90)
2:48.67 (38.88) 3:28.98 (40.31)
4:00.31 (31.33) 4:30.49 (30.18)
16 Davis, Brian 21 Northwestern Uni 4:31.54 4:32.54 792
r:+0.67 28.82 1:00.79 (31.97)
1:36.30 (35.51) 2:10.91 (34.61)
2:49.28 (38.37) 3:29.27 (39.99)
4:01.37 (32.10) 4:32.54 (31.17)
=== C - Final ===
17 Smalley, Maveri 17 Longhorn Aquatic 4:34.14 4:32.17 795
r:+0.76 28.42 1:01.21 (32.79)
1:36.34 (35.13) 2:11.39 (35.05)
2:50.91 (39.52) 3:29.88 (38.97)
4:01.94 (32.06) 4:32.17 (30.23)
18 Weltz, Scott 18 Silicon Valley 4:36.41 4:32.21 795
r:+0.87 29.08 1:02.02 (32.94)
1:37.62 (35.60) 2:12.39 (34.77)
2:50.70 (38.31) 3:29.45 (38.75)
4:01.58 (32.13) 4:32.21 (30.63)
19 Hinrichsen, Sve 16 Curl-Burke Swim 4:33.51 4:32.25 795
r:+0.76 28.10 59.13 (31.03)
1:34.05 (34.92) 2:08.94 (34.89)
2:48.56 (39.62) 3:29.71 (41.15)
4:01.61 (31.90) 4:32.25 (30.64)
20 Gregory, Jeremy 17 Tacoma Swim Club 4:33.55 4:33.27 786
r:+0.74 29.11 1:01.86 (32.75)
1:37.16 (35.30) 2:11.86 (34.70)
2:51.58 (39.72) 3:31.81 (40.23)
4:03.80 (31.99) 4:33.27 (29.47)
21 Southmayd, Thom 18 Suburban Swim Ce 4:33.42 4:34.02 779
r:+0.69 28.42 1:00.40 (31.98)
1:35.52 (35.12) 2:09.91 (34.39)
2:50.17 (40.26) 3:31.66 (41.49)
4:03.23 (31.57) 4:34.02 (30.79)
22 Scoggan, Byron 16 Arden Hills Swim 4:34.18 4:35.29 769
r:+0.87 29.96 1:03.47 (33.51)
1:39.68 (36.21) 2:15.03 (35.35)
2:54.12 (39.09) 3:33.27 (39.15)
4:04.96 (31.69) 4:35.29 (30.33)
23 Haley, Alexande 19 Indiana Univ. 4:35.91 4:36.42 759
r:+0.73 28.96 1:02.02 (33.06)
1:39.94 (37.92) 2:16.31 (36.37)
2:55.36 (39.05) 3:32.96 (37.60)
4:05.55 (32.59) 4:36.42 (30.87)
-- Fleming, Willia 17 City of Shrevepo 4:33.64 DQ
r:+0.72 27.16 58.23 (31.07)
1:33.45 (35.22) 2:08.32 (34.87)
2:48.33 (40.01) 3:28.17 (39.84)
3:59.52 (31.35) DQ (29.85)
=== Preliminaries ===
25 Stephens, Mark 21 Dynamo Swim Club 4:36.83
26 Scalise, Erik 27 Reno Aquatic Clu 4:38.30
27 Kauffman, Micha 21 U of S. Californ 4:40.60
28 Magruder, Agust 19 Unattached 4:42.23
29 Jensen, Matthew 20 Indiana Univ. 4:42.58
30 Keeling, Daniel 19 Florida State Un 4:44.27
31 Bishop, Thomas 19 Florida State Un 4:45.30
-- #Christy, Micha 17 Wash Twnshp Wave DQ
-- Bassett, Ethan 24 Curl-Burke Swim/ DQ