8/14/2004 - 8/21/2004
Athens, Greece
2004 OLYMPIC GAMES SWIMMING
DAY 2 MORNING SESSION
Event 7 Women 100 Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
WR: 59.58 COUGHLIN Natalie USA Fort Lauderdale 13 AUG 2002
OR: 1:00.21 MOCANU Diana ROM Sydney 18 SEP 2000
==================================================================
Heat 1
3 ROJKOVA Yelena TKM 27 MAY 1989 1:18.00
4 OBIA Lenient NGR 01 AUG 1977 1:09.69
5 GALINDO Ana HON 08 FEB 1987 1:12.30
Heat 2
1 VORATHAMRONG Chonlathorn THA 08 SEP 1980 1:05.47
2 FU Hsiao Han TPE 14 SEP 1985 1:05.43
3 FERNANDEZ Serrana URU 13 NOV 1973 1:05.15
4 ERKE Sadan Derya TUR 11 NOV 1983 1:04.28
5 AITKEN Kiera BER 31 OKT 1983 1:04.98
6 GNEDOVCKAYA Olga UZB 15 AUG 1989 1:05.42
7 PRILEPA Anastassiya KAZ 15 MAR 1990 1:05.43
Heat 3
1 KARASTERGIOU Eirini GRE 20 NOV 1982 1:03.26
2 MORALES Gisela GUA 17 DEC 1987 1:03.16
3 KHAKHLOVA Sviatlana BLR 02 OKT 1984 1:03.00
4 JOVANOVIC Sanja CRO 15 SEP 1986 1:02.90
5 COVENTRY Kirsty ZIM 16 SEP 1983 1:03.00
6 GOSTOMELSKY Anna ISR 09 JUN 1981 1:03.05
7 SEPPALA Hanna-Maria FIN 13 DEC 1984 1:03.16
8 TSAI Hiu Wai Sherry HKG 04 SEP 1983 1:03.93
Heat 4
1 GAMMEL Erin CAN 13 MAR 1980 1:02.03
2 ZHAN Shu CHN 02 MAY 1985 1:01.56
3 KOMAROVA Stanislava RUS 12 JUN 1986 1:01.36
4 MANAUDOU Laure FRA 09 OKT 1986 1:00.64
5 NAKAMURA Reiko JPN 17 MAY 1982 1:00.98
6 INADA Noriko JPN 27 JUL 1978 1:01.39
7 HLAVACKOVA Ilona CZE 15 MAR 1977 1:01.74
8 SHIM Min-Ji KOR 25 APR 1983 1:02.87
Heat 5
1 PUTRA Alexandra FRA 20 SEP 1986 1:02.01
2 McLEAN Hannah NZL 07 JAN 1981 1:01.55
3 COPE Haley USA 11 APR 1979 1:01.24
4 BUSCHSCHULTE Antje GER 27 DEC 1978 1:00.50
5 OERNSTEDT Louise DEN 23 MAR 1985 1:00.86
6 AMSHENNIKOVA Iryna UKR 19 MAY 1986 1:01.39
7 ROONEY Giaan AUS 15 NOV 1982 1:01.63
8 GUEHRER Marieke AUS 09 FEB 1986 1:02.33
Heat 6
1 CAPPA Alessandra ITA 19 MAY 1982 1:01.94
2 GAO Chang CHN 29 JAN 1987 1:01.46
3 SEXTON Katy GBR 21 JUN 1982 1:01.16
4 COUGHLIN Natalie USA 23 AUG 1982 59.85
5 ZHIVANEVSKAYA Nina ESP 24 JUN 1977 1:00.74
6 PIETSCH Janine GER 30 JUN 1982 1:01.38
7 PRICE Sarah GBR 19 APR 1979 1:01.61
8 SZEPESI Nikolett HUN 11 SEP 1987 1:02.25
Event 8 Men 200 Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
WR: 1:44.06 THORPE Ian AUS Fukuoka 25 JUL 2001
OR: 1:45.35 van den HOOGENBAND Pieter NED Sydney 18 SEP 2000
==================================================================
Heat 1
3 KHOMASURIDZE Zurab GEO 22 MAR 1980 1:57.06
4 ISMAILOV Ruslan KGZ 04 OKT 1989 1:55.06
5 ERHARTIC Igor SCG 29 JAN 1984 1:55.07
Heat 2
1 BEN NACEUR Anouar TUN 22 AUG 1983 1:54.93
2 CHAY Mark SIN 18 FEB 1982 1:54.78
3 KUTSCHER Martin URU 09 DEC 1984 1:54.38
4 BELLAZ Adil MAR 04 JUN 1981 1:54.06
5 PINCIUC Stepan MDA 07 JUN 1985 1:54.36
6 ALEXANDROV Mihail BUL 09 APR 1985 1:54.75
7 KHAN Vitaliy KAZ 04 SEP 1985 1:54.92
8 VASILEV Petr UZB 21 APR 1981 1:54.94
Heat 3
1 MULARONI Diego SMR 27 NOV 1979 1:53.87
2 MALENKO Aleksandar MKD 20 JAN 1979 1:53.73
3 ARESTI Alexandros CYP 01 MAR 1983 1:53.61
4 CHEN Te Tung TPE 15 OKT 1985 1:53.29
5 SUBIRATS Albert VEN 25 SEP 1986 1:53.40
6 DELAC Mario CRO 15 MAR 1985 1:53.62
7 PEREYRA Juan Martin ARG 10 AUG 1980 1:53.82
8 FRASER Shaune CAY 29 MAR 1988 1:53.93
Heat 4
1 MOLINA Miguel PHI 22 JUL 1984 1:52.89
2 VEREITINOV Dmytro UKR 10 JAN 1983 1:52.55
3 ILIKA BRENNER Josh MEX 14 SEP 1976 1:51.76
4 MINDAN Aytekin TUR 31 MAR 1981 1:51.14
5 SALABUTAU Yahor BLR 14 JAN 1984 1:51.23
6 ZOLEZZI Giancarlo CHI 27 AUG 1981 1:52.47
7 MEBAREK Mahrez ALG 11 FEB 1985 1:52.74
8 ALLEYNE Damian BAR 31 MAR 1983 1:53.19
Heat 5
1 MONTEIRO Luis POR 22 JAN 1983 1:50.93
2 DRZEWINSKI Lukasz POL 09 MAR 1984 1:50.66
3 CARSTENSEN Jacob DEN 10 SEP 1978 1:50.25
4 MILOSLAVSKIS Romans LAT 17 OKT 1983 1:50.05
5 KOLL Dominik AUT 24 DEC 1984 1:50.09
6 HAN Kyu-Chul KOR 24 DEC 1981 1:50.54
7 SZUCS Tamas HUN 18 FEB 1981 1:50.79
8 BINEVICIUS Saulius LTU 23 JAN 1979 1:51.12
Heat 6
1 CASTRO Rodrigo BRA 21 DEC 1978 1:49.55
2 BECCARI Andrea ITA 12 JUN 1978 1:48.88
3 KAPRALOV Andrey RUS 07 OKT 1980 1:48.28
4 PHELPS Michael USA 30 JUN 1985 1:45.99
5 SAY Rick CAN 18 MAY 1979 1:47.16
6 HERBST Stefan GER 17 MAY 1978 1:48.67
7 WILDEBOER Olaf ESP 04 MAR 1983 1:49.17
8 ZHANG Lin CHN 06 JAN 1987 1:49.78
Heat 7
1 KUZNETSOV Maxim RUS 05 APR 1982 1:49.29
2 OKUMURA Yoshihiro JPN 09 MAY 1983 1:48.87
3 HAYDEN Brent CAN 21 OKT 1983 1:47.74
4 HACKETT Grant AUS 09 MAY 1980 1:45.61
5 KELLER Klete USA 21 MAR 1982 1:46.87
6 SCHREIBER Jens GER 26 AUG 1982 1:48.57
7 BOVELL George TRI 18 JUL 1983 1:48.96
8 ZISIMOS Andreas GRE 31 DEC 1983 1:49.75
Heat 8
1 MEICHTRY Dominik SUI 18 NOV 1984 1:49.21
2 SVOBODA Kvetoslav CZE 25 AUG 1982 1:48.70
3 BREMBILLA Emiliano ITA 21 DEC 1978 1:47.47
4 THORPE Ian AUS 13 OKT 1982 1:45.07
5 van den HOOGENBAND Pieter NED 14 MAR 1978 1:46.32
6 BURNETT Simon GBR 14 APR 1983 1:48.50
7 MANKOC Peter SLO 04 JUL 1978 1:48.92
8 ROSTOUCHER Nicolas FRA 15 FEB 1981 1:49.67
Event 9 Women 100 Meter Breaststroke
==================================================================
WR: 1:06.37 JONES Leisel AUS Barcelona 21 JUL 2003
OR: 1:07.02 HEYNS Penelope RSA Atlanta 21 JUL 1996
==================================================================
Heat 1
1 GIRIMBABAZI RUGABIRA Pamela RWA 10 JAN 1985 1:48.12
2 ASHBY Melissa GRN 16 MAR 1986 1:20.53
3 MORENO Katerine BOL 04 MAY 1974 1:17.61
4 AVETISYAN Varduhi ARM 27 FEB 1986 1:15.25
5 AUSTIN Shrone SEY 31 JAN 1989 1:17.44
6 FILINA Nataliya AZE 12 AUG 1987 1:19.49
7 SHAKYA Nayana NEP 10 MAY 1982 1:34.99
8 KEITA Pauline MLI 02 SEP 1983
Heat 2
1 NUNEZ GONZALEZ Imaday CUB 18 JAN 1983 1:13.25
2 SIOW Yi Ting MAS 11 DEC 1985 1:13.11
3 MARMOLEJO VARGAS Adriana MEX 05 MAR 1982 1:13.03
4 KAPISHINA Ina BLR 30 DEC 1984 1:12.86
5 YIP Tsz Wa HKG 22 OKT 1990 1:13.02
6 ATKINSON Alia JAM 11 DEC 1988 1:13.04
7 SILVA Valeria PER 04 SEP 1985 1:13.23
8 HEIMISDOTTIR Iris Edda ISL 08 FEB 1984 1:13.28
Heat 3
1 CAREY Annabelle NZL 11 MAR 1989 1:12.57
2 KUC Marina SCG 20 JUN 1985 1:12.10
3 DIKMEN Ilkay TUR 02 FEB 1981 1:12.06
4 LEE Ji-Young KOR 10 JUL 1989 1:11.50
5 ISMAIL Salama EGY 30 SEP 1986 1:11.83
6 SALCEDO Javiera ARG 29 NOV 1977 1:12.08
7 TEO Nicolette SIN 19 APR 1986 1:12.47
8 PANGILINAN Jaclyn PHI 29 MAY 1986 1:12.82
Heat 4
1 GOMES Diana POR 06 JUL 1989 1:10.82
2 BONDARENKO Svitlana UKR 12 AUG 1971 1:09.23
3 JUKIC Mirna AUT 09 APR 1986 1:08.62
4 HANSON Brooke AUS 18 MAR 1978 1:07.17
5 POEWE Sarah GER 03 MAR 1983 1:07.88
6 van OOSTEN Lauren CAN 17 NOV 1978 1:08.98
7 THORUP Majken DEN 01 MAY 1979 1:09.50
8 MARINOVIC Smiljana CRO 25 SEP 1977 1:11.30
Heat 5
1 BAANS Madelon NED 08 OKT 1977 1:09.69
2 OSTLING Maria SWE 17 JAN 1978 1:09.10
3 QI Hui CHN 13 JAN 1985 1:08.24
4 LUO Xuejuan CHN 26 JAN 1984 1:06.80
5 BEARD Amanda USA 29 OKT 1981 1:07.42
6 TANAKA Masami JPN 05 JAN 1979 1:08.94
7 BOGGIATTO Chiara ITA 17 FEB 1986 1:09.32
8 SARAKATSANI Aikaterini GRE 03 JAN 1977 1:11.27
Heat 6
1 ROBINSON Emma IRL 16 AUG 1978 1:09.64
2 BERNHARDT Vipa GER 20 SEP 1982 1:09.04
3 LEIER Rhiannon CAN 30 MAY 1977 1:08.14
4 JONES Leisel AUS 30 AUG 1985 1:06.37
5 KIRK Tara USA 12 JUL 1982 1:07.33
6 BOGOMAZOVA Elena RUS 09 FEB 1982 1:08.94
7 KOVACS Agnes HUN 13 JUL 1981 1:09.28
8 SAARINEN Eeva FIN 12 JUN 1984 1:11.16
Event 10 Men 100 Meter Backstroke
==================================================================
WR: 53.60 KRAYZELBURG Lenny USA Sydney 24 AUG 1999
OR: 53.72 KRAYZELBURG Lenny USA Sydney 18 SEP 2000
==================================================================
Heat 1
2 DEFREITAS Donnie VIN 10 JUN 1985 1:24.51
3 VYTHOULKAS Christopher BAH 15 FEB 1984 58.39
4 OSSINKSKIY Stanislav KAZ 23 APR 1984 58.37
5 IVLEV Alexandr MDA 07 FEB 1981 58.39
6 ABU FARES Omar JOR 16 AUG 1984 1:00.34
Heat 2
1 ASHBY Brendan ZIM 30 JUN 1980 58.28
2 MAKI Matti FIN 17 MAR 1982 57.77
3 GLEASON George ISV 08 AUG 1979 57.13
4 SUNG Min KOR 15 OKT 1982 56.38
5 NECKLES Nicholas BAR 24 NOV 1978 56.60
6 KRIZKO Lubos SVK 09 AUG 1979 57.59
7 BERETIC Igor SCG 31 MAY 1981 57.93
8 BUGAKOV Danil UZB 29 JAN 1988 58.32
Heat 3
1 MACHADO Paulo BRA 24 JUL 1978 56.19
2 GRIGORIADIS Aristeidis GRE 06 DEC 1985 55.81
3 GRIGALIONIS Darius LTU 21 APR 1977 55.76
4 HUSSEIN Ahmed EGY 25 JUN 1983 55.75
5 KOZULJ Gordan CRO 28 NOV 1976 55.75
6 PINI Ryan PNG 10 DEC 1981 55.77
7 BUYUKUNCU Derya TUR 02 JUL 1976 56.14
8 OTERO Eduardo German ARG 04 FEB 1980 56.36
Heat 4
1 MANIA Adam POL 31 AUG 1983 55.45
2 ALESHIN Evgeny RUS 04 MAY 1979 55.26
3 di CARLI Marco GER 12 APR 1985 54.76
4 VYATCHANIN Arkady RUS 04 APR 1984 53.92
5 OUYANG Kunpeng CHN 19 NOV 1982 54.37
6 CSEH Laszlo HUN 03 DEC 1985 54.95
7 GIBSON Cameron NZL 14 AUG 1982 55.39
8 NIKOLAYCHUK Volodymyr UKR 29 APR 1975 55.63
Heat 5
1 ZANDBERG Gerhard RSA 23 APR 1983 55.44
2 WATSON Josh AUS 31 JUL 1977 55.18
3 ROGAN Markus AUT 04 MAY 1982 54.53
4 WELSH Matt AUS 18 NOV 1976 53.78
5 DRIESEN Steffen GER 30 NOV 1981 54.17
6 TAIT Gregor GBR 20 APR 1979 54.90
7 ROSE Matt CAN 10 JUL 1981 55.32
8 ROGER Pierre FRA 08 DEC 1983 55.52
Heat 6
1 FLOREA Razvan ROM 29 SEP 1980 55.42
2 WILDEBOER Aschwin ESP 14 FEB 1986 55.08
3 MORITA Tomomi JPN 22 AUG 1984 54.40
4 PEIRSOL Aaron USA 23 JUL 1983 53.64
5 KRAYZELBURG Lenny USA 28 SEP 1975 54.06
6 ALEX LIM Keng Liat MAS 29 AUG 1980 54.77
7 DUFOUR Simon FRA 20 FEB 1979 55.31
8 HORVATH Peter HUN 30 AUG 1974 55.47
Event 11 Women 400 Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
WR: 4:03.85 EVANS Janet USA Seoul 22 SEP 1988
OR: 4:03.85 EVANS Janet USA Seoul 22 SEP 1988
==================================================================
Heat 1
2 GALIC Anita CRO 11 MAR 1985 4:23.50
3 MORALIEVA Ivanka BUL 15 OKT 1983 4:22.41
4 MARCUS Golda ESA 15 MAR 1983 4:21.06
5 TACHAKITTIRANAN Pilin THA 14 JUN 1983 4:21.67
6 DUGUET Paola COL 01 OKT 1987 4:22.87
7 TASKIN Ozlem Yasemin TUR 28 OKT 1985 4:23.69
Heat 2
1 LINTON Rebecca NZL 26 SEP 1985 4:19.03
2 STOJANOVSKA Vesna MKD 20 JAN 1985 4:17.52
3 CARMAN Anja SLO 22 MAR 1985 4:16.18
4 BERESNYEVA Olga UKR 12 OKT 1985 4:15.47
5 ATKINSON Janelle JAM 30 SEP 1982 4:15.99
6 BIAGIOLI Cecilia Elizabeth ARG 03 JAN 1985 4:17.29
7 KOBRICH Kristel CHI 09 AUG 1985 4:18.24
8 HA Eun-Ju KOR 12 AUG 1986 4:20.56
Heat 3
1 DIMOSCHAKI Zoi GRE 16 FEB 1985 4:12.09
2 POLL AHRENS Claudia CRC 22 DEC 1972 4:09.82
3 JACKSON Joanne GBR 12 SEP 1986 4:08.45
4 POTEC Camelia ROM 19 FEB 1982 4:07.60
5 SHIBATA Ai JPN 14 MAY 1982 4:07.71
6 MACKENZIE Linda AUS 14 DEC 1983 4:09.23
7 RAMOS Arantxa ESP 09 SEP 1988 4:11.45
8 KYNEROVA Kristyna CZE 03 FEB 1979 4:15.44
Heat 4
1 COOKE Rebecca GBR 24 JUN 1983 4:11.75
2 KELLER Kalyn USA 03 APR 1985 4:09.78
3 SANDENO Kaitlin USA 13 MAR 1983 4:08.07
4 RISZTOV Eva HUN 30 AUG 1985 4:07.24
5 JEDRZEJCZAK Otylia POL 13 DEC 1983 4:07.65
6 CHEN Hua CHN 22 OKT 1982 4:08.99
7 VILLAECIJA Erika ESP 02 JUN 1984 4:11.24
8 PARSHINA Daria RUS 09 JAN 1988 4:14.41
Event 12 Men 4x100 Freestyle Relay
==================================================================
WR: 3:13.67 Australia AUS Sydney 16 SEP 2000
OR: 3:13.67 Australia AUS Sydney 16 SEP 2000
==================================================================
Heat 1
1 Croatia CRO 3:20.69
2 Netherlands NED 3:19.36
3 Germany GER 3:15.98
4 United States of America USA 3:14.80
5 Italy ITA 3:15.66
6 South Africa RSA 3:18.79
7 Lithuania LTU 3:20.50
8 China CHN 3:22.95
Heat 2
1 Ukraine UKR 3:20.56
2 Sweden SWE 3:19.22
3 Australia AUS 3:15.67
4 Russia RUS 3:14.06
5 France FRA 3:15.66
6 Canada CAN 3:16.83
7 Brazil BRA 3:20.49
8 Greece GRE 3:21.26