8/26/2002 - 8/26/2002
Yokohama, Japan
PAN PACIFIC CHAMPIONSHIPS
Yokohama, Japan
August 24-29
DAY THREE: August 26, 2002
Prelims Results
Event 32 200m Freetyle Women Heats
Ranking Results
WR 1:56.64 Franziska VAN ALMSICK GER 2002/08/03 BERLIN
GR 1:57.48 Claudia POLL CRC 1997/08/10 FUKUOKA
Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time (R.T.)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 4 4 Lindsay BENKO USA 76 2:00.72 (0.77)
2 4 5 Tomoko HAGIWARA JPN 80 2:00.75 (0.77)
3 2 4 Elka GRAHAM AUS 81 2:01.04 (0.83)
4 4 3 Diana MUNZ USA 82 2:01.11 (0.78)
5 2 2 Alison FITCH NZL 80 2:01.35 (0.86)
6 1 5 Mariana NERY BROCHADO BRA 84 2:01.45 (0.83)
7 3 5 Giaan ROONEY AUS 82 2:01.60 (0.78)
8 4 8 Monique ANDRADE FERREIRA BRA 80 2:01.70 (0.79)
9 3 4 Jiaying PANG CHN 85 2:01.84 (0.82)
10 3 3 Tomoko NAGAI JPN 81 2:02.09 (0.72)
10 3 6 Norie URABE JPN 86 2:02.09 (0.71)
12 2 3 Jessica DEGLAU CAN 80 2:02.37 (0.82)
13 3 2 Mary HILL USA 85 2:02.42 (0.82)
14 4 7 Heidi CRAWFORD AUS 82 2:02.46 (0.83)
15 2 6 Sachiko YAMADA JPN 82 2:02.60 (0.85)
16 3 1 Elizabeth COLLINS CAN 82 2:02.63 (0.82)
17 4 6 Rhiannon JEFFREY USA 86 2:02.71 (0.73)
18 2 8 Ai SHIBATA JPN 82 2:03.34 (0.87)
19 4 2 Rebecca CREEDY AUS 83 2:03.63 (0.69)
20 1 3 Denise OLIVEIRA BRA 80 2:04.78 (0.86)
21 2 1 Kelly DOODY CAN 79 2:04.99 (0.83)
22 3 7 Helen NORFOLK NZL 81 2:05.19 (0.87)
23 2 7 Madoka OCHI JPN 85 2:05.73 (0.84)
24 3 8 Sarah JACKSON NZL 80 2:06.08 (0.84)
25 1 6 Melanie BOUCHARD CAN 82 2:06.51 (0.82)
26 1 4 Rebecca LINTON NZL 85 2:07.32 (0.93)
27 1 2 Melissa INGRAM NZL 85 2:09.56 (1.00)
28 1 1 Wei Min TEO SIN 86 2:12.14 (0.80)
1 7 Nathalie BERNARD NZL 85 DNS (-----)
2 5 Petria THOMAS AUS 75 DNS (-----)
4 1 Laura NICHOLLS CAN 78 DNS (-----)
Event 33 200m Butterfly Men Heats
Ranking Results
WR 1:54.58 Michael PHELPS USA 2001/07/24 FUKUOKA
GR 1:55.41 Tom MALCHOW USA 1999/08/25 SYDNEY
Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time (R.T.)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 2 4 Thomas MALCHOW USA 76 1:57.09 (0.82)
2 1 4 Takashi YAMAMOTO JPN 78 1:57.58 (0.77)
3 2 3 Yu KONDO JPN 81 1:59.01 (0.63)
4 3 4 Michael PHELPS USA 85 1:59.15 (0.76)
5 1 5 Takeshi MATSUDA JPN 84 1:59.27 (0.80)
6 1 6 Juan Pablo VALDIVIESO PER 81 2:00.53 (0.72)
7 3 6 Kohei KAWAMOTO JPN 79 2:00.61 (0.68)
8 1 3 Eric DONNELLY USA 80 2:00.75 (0.77)
8 3 7 Pedro BARBOSA R. MONTEIRO BRA 75 2:00.75 (0.81)
10 3 3 Andrew LIVINGSTON PUR 78 2:00.99 (0.75)
11 3 5 Justin NORRIS AUS 80 2:01.24 (0.78)
12 2 5 Heath RAMSAY AUS 81 2:02.01 (0.82)
13 2 6 Moss Burmester NZL 81 2:02.16 (0.73)
14 1 2 Chad MURRAY CAN 81 2:02.53 (0.81)
15 1 7 Trent STEED AUS 77 2:02.94 (0.81)
16 2 7 Dean KENT NZL 78 2:03.13 (0.82)
17 2 2 Mark Kin Ming KWOK HKG 77 2:04.98 (0.59)
18 3 8 Lucas Vinicius YOKOO SALATTA BRA 87 2:06.53 (0.78)
19 3 1 Shui Ki SZETO HKG 79 2:07.39 (0.75)
20 1 1 Kleber Ricardo IHARA BRA 81 2:07.81 (0.79)
21 2 1 Cheng Xun NG SIN 86 2:11.88 (0.76)
22 2 8 Dean J PALACIOS NMA 86 2:18.63 (0.81)
3 2 Brian JOHNS CAN 82 DNS (-----)
Event 34 50m Freestyle Women Heats
Ranking Results
WR 24.13 Inge DE BRUIJN NED 2000/09/22 SYDNEY
GR 25.03 Amy Van DYKEN USA 1995/08/13 ATLANTA
Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time (R.T.)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 1 5 Alice MILLS AUS 86 25.39 (0.72)
2 2 5 Jennifer THOMPSON USA 73 25.49 (0.78)
3 3 4 Tammie STONE USA 76 25.57 (0.74)
4 3 5 Jodie HENRY AUS 83 25.69 (0.80)
5 2 4 Haley COPE USA 79 25.82 (0.72)
6 3 3 Sarah RYAN AUS 77 25.87 (0.71)
7 1 4 Toni JEFFS NZL 68 25.95 (0.80)
7 2 3 Cassie HUNT AUS 83 25.95 (0.81)
9 1 3 Laura NICHOLLS CAN 78 25.98 (0.81)
10 3 2 Rebecca CREEDY AUS 83 26.08 (0.66)
11 2 6 Kaori YAMADA JPN 81 26.23 (0.76)
12 3 6 Tomoko NAGAI JPN 81 26.29 (0.73)
13 2 2 Courtney SHEALY USA 77 26.30 (0.75)
13 3 7 Alison FITCH NZL 80 26.30 (0.85)
15 1 6 Joscelin YEO SIN 79 26.57 (0.73)
16 1 2 Rebeca BRAGA LAKISS GUSMAO BRA 84 26.78 (0.76)
16 2 7 Norie URABE JPN 86 26.78 (0.69)
18 1 7 Hannah MCLEAN NZL 81 26.87 (0.87)
19 1 8 Chi Kwon Jennifer NG HKG 85 27.16 (0.77)
19 2 1 Dyana CALUB AUS 75 27.16 (0.79)
21 3 1 Hiu Wai Sherry TSAI HKG 83 27.37 (0.74)
22 1 1 Hing Ting TANG HKG 87 27.60 (0.77)
23 3 8 Shuk Mui PANG HKG 84 27.68 (0.83)
2 8 Maureen FARRELL USA 83 DNS (-----)
Event 35 200m Breaststroke Men Heats
Ranking Results
WR 2:10.16 Mike BARROWMAN USA 1992/07/29 BARCELONE
GR 2:11.96 Mike BARROWMAN USA 1991/08/25 EDMONTON
Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time (R.T.)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 3 5 Daisuke KIMURA JPN 81 2:12.92 (0.69)
2 3 3 Thomas WILKENS USA 75 2:14.48 (0.82)
3 1 4 Brendan HANSEN USA 81 2:15.68 (0.71)
4 2 3 Mike BROWN CAN 84 2:15.95 (0.79)
5 2 6 Marcelo Augusto TOMAZINI BRA 78 2:16.53 (0.72)
6 2 4 Jim PIPER AUS 81 2:16.82 (0.80)
7 3 6 Mark GANGLOFF USA 82 2:16.88 (0.77)
8 1 5 Regan HARRISON AUS 78 2:17.10 (0.69)
9 1 3 David DENNISTON USA 78 2:17.20 (0.78)
10 1 6 John STAMHUIS CAN 78 2:17.30 (0.77)
11 3 2 Kevin CLEMENTS USA 80 2:17.55 (0.79)
12 2 7 Yoshihisa YAMAGUCHI JPN 82 2:18.74 (0.63)
13 2 2 Haibo WANG CHN 82 2:18.87 (0.76)
14 1 7 Henrique RIBEIRO M. BARBOSA BRA 84 2:19.53 (0.90)
15 1 2 Chad THOMSEN CAN 83 2:19.56 (0.82)
16 3 7 Chi Kin TAM HKG 80 2:22.43 (0.77)
17 2 1 Jose BELARMINO SOUZA FO. BRA 77 2:23.22 (0.77)
18 1 1 Michael Andrew SCOTT HKG 80 2:24.24 (0.83)
19 3 8 Kieran DALY NZL 81 2:25.98 (0.84)
2 5 Morgan KNABE CAN 81 DNS (-----)
3 1 Rafael CHUA PHI 82 DNS (-----)
3 4 Kosuke KITAJIMA JPN 82 DNS (-----)
Event 36 200m Butterfly Women Heats
Ranking Results
WR 2:05.78 Otylia JEDREJCZAK POL 2002/08/04 BERLIN
GR 2:06.53 Susan O’NEILL AUS 1999/08/25 SYDNEY
Rank HT LN Name first name Nation YB Time (R.T.)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 2 5 Emily MASON USA 82 2:10.37 (0.75)
2 2 4 Petria THOMAS AUS 75 2:10.86 (0.75)
3 2 3 Jennifer BUTTON CAN 77 2:11.05 (0.79)
4 4 5 Mary DESCENZA USA 84 2:11.25 (0.78)
5 3 5 Yurie YANO JPN 88 2:12.22 (0.81)
6 3 2 Margaret HOELZER USA 83 2:12.40 (0.83)
7 3 4 Yuko NAKANISHI JPN 81 2:12.55 (0.74)
8 4 3 Dana KIRK USA 84 2:12.68 (0.68)
9 3 3 Yin LIU CHN 84 2:12.96 (0.82)
10 4 4 Maki MITA JPN 83 2:13.42 (0.71)
11 3 6 Felicity GALVEZ AUS 85 2:13.55 (0.89)
12 4 6 Jessica DEGLAU CAN 80 2:14.17 (0.81)
13 2 6 Audrey LACROIX CAN 83 2:14.71 (0.87)
14 1 4 Monique ANDRADE FERREIRA BRA 80 2:14.77 (0.82)
15 4 8 Sawami FUJITA JPN 84 2:14.85 (0.73)
16 4 7 Heidi CRAWFORD AUS 82 2:16.54 (0.81)
17 3 7 Madeleine CRIPPEN USA 80 2:17.13 (0.79)
18 4 2 Mary HILL USA 85 2:17.41 (0.84)
19 2 2 Elizabeth VAN WELIE NZL 79 2:17.51 (0.79)
20 1 5 Barbara MENDONCA JATOBA BRA 84 2:17.65 (0.84)
21 2 1 Andrea CASSIDY USA 82 2:18.43 (0.74)
22 3 1 Jessica ABBOTT AUS 85 2:18.65 (0.81)
23 2 8 Wing Suet CHAN HKG 86 2:18.69 (0.86)
24 3 8 Yvette RODIER AUS 81 2:18.79 (0.85)
25 1 2 Dena DURAND CAN 81 2:19.53 (0.84)
26 1 6 Nathalie BERNARD NZL 85 2:19.55 (0.81)
27 4 1 Megan ALLAN NZL 82 2:21.04 (0.87)
28 2 7 Rachel COFFEE AUS 83 2:21.28 (0.85)
29 1 3 Carissa THOMPSON NZL 85 2:22.92 (0.70)
30 1 7 U Nice CHAN SIN 87 2:23.77 (0.75)