Picking the Medalists for London

By John Lohn

GILLETTE, New Jersey, July 26. WELL, the days we've been waiting for are almost here. Many fans have already made their picks, so it's time I jumped into the mix and offered my selections for the 32 events on the Olympic schedule. A more detailed look at the events can be found in the latest edition of Swimming World and in our special London Games Guide.

DAY ONE

Men's 400 Individual Medley
Gold: Ryan Lochte (United States)
Silver: Michael Phelps (United States)
Bronze: Laszlo Cseh (Hungary)

Men's 400 Freestyle
Gold: Sun Yang (China)
Silver: Tae Hwan Park (South Korea)
Bronze: Paul Biedermann (Germany)

Women's 400 Individual Medley
Gold: Elizabeth Beisel (United States)
Silver: Stephanie Rice (Australia)
Bronze: Hannah Miley (Great Britain)

Women's 400 Freestyle Relay
Gold: Netherlands
Silver: United States
Bronze: Australia

DAY TWO

Women's 100 Butterfly
Gold: Sarah Sjostrom (Sweden)
Silver: Dana Vollmer (United States)
Bronze: Alicia Coutts (Australia)

Men's 100 Breaststroke
Gold: Kosuke Kitajima (Japan)
Silver: Cameron van der Burgh (South Africa)
Bronze: Brendan Hansen (United States)

Women's 400 Freestyle
Gold: Camille Muffat (France)
Silver: Allison Schmitt (United States)
Bronze: Rebecca Adlington (Great Britain)

Men's 400 Freestyle Relay
Gold: Australia
Silver: United States
Bronze: Russia

DAY THREE

Men's 200 Freestyle
Gold: Ryan Lochte (United States)
Silver: Tae Hwan Park (South Korea)
Bronze: Yannick Agnel (France)

Women's 100 Backstroke
Gold: Missy Franklin (United States)
Silver: Anastasia Zueva (Russia)
Bronze: Emily Seebohm (Australia)

Men's 100 Backstroke
Gold: Matt Grevers (United States)
Silver: Camille Lacourt (France)
Bronze: Ryosuke Irie (Japan)

Women's 100 Breaststroke
Gold: Rebecca Soni (United States)
Silver: Leisel Jones (Australia)
Bronze: Yuliya Efimova (Russia)

DAY FOUR

Women's 200 Freestyle
Gold: Allison Schmitt (United States)
Silver: Camille Muffat (France)
Bronze: Missy Franklin (United States)

Men's 200 Butterfly
Gold: Michael Phelps (United States)
Silver: Takeshi Matsuda (Japan)
Bronze: Nick D'Arcy (Australia)

Women's 200 Individual Medley
Gold: Ye Shiwen (China)
Silver: Stephanie Rice (Australia)
Bronze: Alicia Coutts (Australia)

Men's 800 Freestyle Relay
Gold: United States
Silver: France
Bronze: Russia

DAY FIVE

Men's 200 Breaststroke
Gold: Kosuke Kitajima (Japan)
Silver: Daniel Gyurta (Hungary)
Bronze: Ryo Tateishi (Japan)

Women's 200 Butterfly
Gold: Natsumi Hoshi (Japan)
Silver: Ellen Gandy (Great Britain)
Bronze: Katinka Hosszu (Hungary)

Men's 100 Freestyle
Gold: James Magnussen (Australia)
Silver: Yannick Agnel (France)
Bronze: James Roberts (Australia)

Women's 800 Freestyle Relay
Gold: United States
Silver: Australia
Bronze: China

DAY SIX

Women's 200 Breaststroke
Gold: Rebecca Soni (United States)
Silver: Yuliya Efimova (Russia)
Bronze: Satomi Suzuki (Japan)

Men's 200 Backstroke
Gold: Ryan Lochte (United States)
Silver: Ryosuke Irie (Japan)
Bronze: Tyler Clary (United States)

Men's 200 Individual Medley
Gold: Michael Phelps (United States)
Silver: Ryan Lochte (United States
Bronze: Laszlo Cseh (Hungary)

Women's 100 Freestyle
Gold: Ranomi Kromowidjojo (Netherlands)
Silver: Sarah Sjostrom (Sweden)
Bronze: Britta Steffen (Germany)

DAY SEVEN

Women's 200 Backstroke
Gold: Missy Franklin (United States)
Silver: Belinda Hocking (Australia)
Bronze: Elizabeth Beisel (United States)

Men's 100 Butterfly
Gold: Michael Phelps (United States)
Silver: Milorad Cavic (Serbia)
Bronze: Tyler McGill (United States)

Women's 800 Freestyle
Gold: Rebecca Adlington (Great Britain)
Silver: Katie Ledecky (United States)
Bronze: Lotte Friis (Denmark)

Men's 50 Freestyle
Gold: Cesar Cielo (Brazil)
Silver: Anthony Ervin (United States)
Bronze: James Magnussen (Australia)

DAY EIGHT

Women's 50 Freestyle
Gold: Ranomi Kromowidjojo (Netherlands)
Silver: Fran Halsall (Great Britain)
Bronze: Britta Steffen (Germany)

Men's 1500 Freestyle
Gold: Sun Yang (China)
Silver: Ryan Cochrane (Canada)
Bronze: Ous Mellouli (Tunisia)

Women's 400 Medley Relay
Gold: United States
Silver: Australia
Bronze: China

Men's 400 Medley Relay
Gold: United States
Silver: Australia
Bronze: Japan