Thomas Ceccon & Benedetta Pilato Among 20-Strong Italy Squad For World Short-Course Championships

thomas-ceccon-100-back-2022-world-championships-budapest-1
Thomas Ceccon: Photo Courtesy: Andrea Staccioli / Deepbluemedia / Insidefoto

Thomas Ceccon & Benedetta Pilato Among 20-Strong Italy Squad For World Short-Course Championships

Thomas Ceccon and Benedetta Pilato are among four individual world champions named in a 20-strong Italy squad for the World Short-Course Championships in Melbourne next month.

Ceccon has been a standout performer on the international stage this year during which he set a 100m backstroke world record of 51.60 en-route to the title at the World Championships to add to relay gold and bronze in Budapest in June.

The 21-year-old then went on to win four gold and two silver medals at the European Championships in August.

He’ll travel to Australia 12 months on from claiming men’s medley relay gold among four medals at the 2021 short-course event in Abu Dhabi.

Pilato took the 100br title in Budapest ahead of Anna Elendt of Germany and Lithuania’s Ruta Meilutyte, both of whom will also compete in Melbourne.

Meilutyte then turned the tables in the 50 when she won gold ahead of the Italian.

Come the Europeans and Pilato repeated her gold and silver-medal performances.

Martinenghi claimed his first world title over 100br in Budapest before going on to take the 50/100 double in Rome while Paltrinieri completed the 1500 free/10km double in Hungary.

The Italian team for the World Short-Course Championships in Melbourne from 13-18 December:

Women

Simona Quadarella (CC Aniene)
Margherita Panziera (Fiamme Oro/CC Aniene)
Benedetta Pilato (Fiamme Oro/CC Aniene)
Costanza Cocconcelli (Fiamme Gialle/NC Azzurra 91)
Sara Franceschi (Fiamme Gialle/Livorno Aquatics)
Ilaria Cusinato (Fiamme oro/Team Veneto)
Silvia Scalia (Fiamme Gialle/CC Aniene)
Silvia Di Pietro (Carabinieri/CC Aniene)

Men

Leonardo Deplano (Carabinieri/CC Aniene)
Alessandro Miressi (Fiamme Oro/CN Torino)
Paolo Conte Bonin (Team Veneto)
Manuel Frigo (Fiamme Oro/Team Veneto)
Matteo Ciampi (Esercito/Livorno Aquatics)
Gregorio Paltrinieri (Fiamme Oro/Coopernuoto)
Lorenzo Mora (Vigili del Fuoco/Amici Nuoto Modena)
Thomas Ceccon (Fiamme Oro/Leosport)
Nicolò Martinenghi (CC Aniene)
Simone Cerasuolo (Fiamme Oro/Imolanuoto)
Matteo Rivolta (Fiamme Oro/CC Aniene)
Alberto Razzetti (Fiamme Gialle/Genova Nuoto My Sport)

Subscribe
Notify of
avatar
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x