Tokyo Olympian Jacob Whittle Among 42-Strong British Swimming Squad For European Junior Champs

Jacob Whittle
Jacob Whittle: Photo Courtesy: Georgie Kerr, British Swimming

Tokyo Olympian Jacob Whittle is among 42 athletes selected by British Swimming for July’s European Junior Championships in Bucharest, Romania.

Whittle came away from the European Championships in Budapest last year with gold and silver after swimming the heats of the mixed and men’s 4×100 free relays on his senior international debut before becoming the youngest member of the GB swim team in Tokyo aged 16.

The 17-year-old will travel to the Romanian capital days after competing at the World Championships in Budapest with the Commonwealth Games starting on 28 July.

Whittle will be joined in the Romanian capital by several medallists from last year’s European juniors including Eva Okaro, Leah Schlosshan, Harvey Freeman and Evan Jones for the event at the Otopeni Olympic Swimming Complex which runs from 5-10 July.

British Swimming head of performance development Alan Lynn said:

“There were many outstanding swims from our junior athletes at the British Championships, which was even more impressive given the lack of competition opportunities many have had over the past two years.

“It means we have been able to select a team with great potential for Bucharest, which we know will be a hugely valuable learning experience for every swimmer involved.

“Top-level racing against the best juniors from across the continent will be a significant challenge for our young team, as will the chance to experience that moment of competing for an international medal in the cauldron of an intense, unfamiliar arena.

“I’m looking forward to seeing the outcomes from this meet, two years out from Paris and with others targeting continued progression along the journey to LA in 2028.”

British Swimming team for the 2022 European Junior Championships, Bucharest (5th-10th July):

Ashleigh Baillie, City of Sheffield

Andrew Bertoli, City of Leicester

Charlotte Bianchi, City of Sheffield

Oscar Bilbao, City of Hereford

Alexander Casey, City of Leicester

Iona Colbert, Nova Centurions

Phoebe Cooper, City of Sheffield

Emma Croker, South Lincolnshire CSS

Evie Dilley, Borough of Stockton

Kaden Edwards, City of Cardiff

Max Elkin, Swansea Aquatics

Lucy Fox, Wycombe District

Harvey Freeman, Northampton Swimming Club

Calvin Fry, Mount Kelly

Anna Green, Warrender Baths

Chloe Harris, Royal Wolverhampton

Robbie Hemmings, Poole Swimming Club

Toby Hill, City of Manchester Aquatics

Laura Hodgson, Newcastle Swim Team

Evan Jones, Millfield

Sophie King, Woking

Livia Kingsland, Nova Centurion

Caitlin Lansom, City of Manchester Aquatics

Erin Little, Mount Kelly

Jonathan Marshall, FAST

Holly McGill, Heart of Midlothian

Tyler Melbourne-Smith, City of Liverpool

Eva Okaro, Sevenoaks

Alex Painter, Millfield

Darcy Revitt, Guildford City

Sienna Robinson, City of Sheffield

Antonio Rodriguez, Swansea Aquatics

Reuben Rowbotham-Keating, City of Manchester Aquatics

Leah Schlosshan, City of Leeds

George Smith, Leamington

Lara Thomson, City of Leeds

Matthew Ward, Mount Kelly

Jacob Whittle, Loughborough National Centre

Hollie Widdows, Mount Kelly

Cameron Williams, Dartmoor Darts Aquatic

Elliot Woodburn, Millfield

Matthew Woodhall, City of Sheffield

 

 

 

Subscribe
Notify of
avatar
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x