Brooke Forde Among Top Qualifiers In Day 3 Prelims at East Juniors

Photo Courtesy: Singapore Swimming Federation

Lakeside’s Brooke Forde was among the top seeds during day three preliminary qualifying at the 2015 USA Swimming Winter Junior Nationals East.

Women’s 400 IM

Lakeside’s Brooke Forde, who had a strong World Juniors this summer, threw down a swift 4:11.45 to lead qualifying in prelims.  That’s a two second drop from her seed time of 4:13.44.

Y-Sparta’s Savanna Faulconer qualified second in 4:12.39 with Victor’s Kay Sargent dropping three seconds from her seed time with a 4:13.82 to qualify third.

A Finalists:

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Brooke Forde     16 Lakeside Swim Te  4:13.44    4:11.45 q      
    r:+0.78  27.07        57.68 (30.61)
        1:30.41 (32.73)     2:02.82 (32.41)
        2:38.12 (35.30)     3:13.22 (35.10)
        3:42.95 (29.73)     4:11.45 (28.50)
  2 Savanna Faulcon  17 Y-Spartaquatics-  4:08.59    4:12.39 q      
    r:+0.79  27.10        58.07 (30.97)
        1:30.77 (32.70)     2:03.16 (32.39)
        2:38.08 (34.92)     3:13.33 (35.25)
        3:43.53 (30.20)     4:12.39 (28.86)
  3 Kay Sargent      17 Victor Swim Club  4:16.54    4:13.82 q      
    r:+0.72  27.49        57.64 (30.15)
        1:30.12 (32.48)     2:03.20 (33.08)
        2:38.24 (35.04)     3:14.82 (36.58)
        3:44.69 (29.87)     4:13.82 (29.13)
  4 Isabel Ivey      15 Gator Swim Club-  4:16.61    4:14.45 q      
    r:+0.73  26.51        56.32 (29.81)
        1:28.44 (32.12)     1:59.44 (31.00)
        2:37.08 (37.64)     3:15.38 (38.30)
        3:45.18 (29.80)     4:14.45 (29.27)
  5 Julia Menkhaus   15 SwimMAC Carolina  4:21.18    4:17.14 q      
    r:+0.74  26.87        57.17 (30.30)
        1:30.33 (33.16)     2:02.01 (31.68)
        2:39.41 (37.40)     3:17.50 (38.09)
        3:47.84 (30.34)     4:17.14 (29.30)
  6 Kate Moore       16 Triangle Aquatic  4:20.80    4:17.53 q      
    r:+0.78  27.83        59.65 (31.82)
        1:31.63 (31.98)     2:02.41 (30.78)
        2:40.09 (37.68)     3:18.05 (37.96)
        3:48.43 (30.38)     4:17.53 (29.10)
  7 Jessica Horoman  18 Y-Spartaquatics-  4:18.51    4:18.25 q      
    r:+0.73  27.46        59.17 (31.71)
        1:31.38 (32.21)     2:04.75 (33.37)
        2:40.87 (36.12)     3:17.48 (36.61)
        3:48.10 (30.62)     4:18.25 (30.15)
  8 Ella Nelson      14 Nashville Aquati  4:53.93L   4:18.94 q      
    r:+0.79  27.75        59.08 (31.33)
        1:32.06 (32.98)     2:04.63 (32.57)
        2:41.05 (36.42)     3:17.61 (36.56)
        3:48.97 (31.36)     4:18.94 (29.97)

Men’s 400 IM

NOVA’s Charlie Swanson basically matched his seed time with a 3:48.37 to lead the way this morning. He should be in place for a big drop during finales.

Dayton Raiders’ Tommy Cope dropped more than three seconds from his seed with a 3:49.97 for the second spot heading into finals.  Mason Manta Rays’ Cooper Hodge dropped more than four seconds with a 3:52.27 for third.

A Finalists:

                    === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Charlie Swanson  17 NOVA of Virginia  3:48.98    3:48.37 q      
    r:+0.72  24.68        52.81 (28.13)
        1:22.21 (29.40)     1:51.71 (29.50)
        2:22.69 (30.98)     2:54.81 (32.12)
        3:22.34 (27.53)     3:48.37 (26.03)
  2 Tommy Cope       18 Dayton Raiders-O  3:53.54    3:49.97 q      
    r:+0.72  24.30        52.27 (27.97)
        1:22.18 (29.91)     1:51.78 (29.60)
        2:23.29 (31.51)     2:55.34 (32.05)
        3:23.06 (27.72)     3:49.97 (26.91)
  3 Cooper Hodge     18 Mason Manta Rays  3:56.89    3:52.27 q      
    r:+0.71  24.85        53.54 (28.69)
        1:22.75 (29.21)     1:51.88 (29.13)
        2:23.94 (32.06)     2:56.43 (32.49)
        3:24.61 (28.18)     3:52.27 (27.66)
  4 Ted Schubert     18 NOVA of Virginia  3:52.36    3:52.93 q      
    r:+0.69  24.75        52.60 (27.85)
        1:22.06 (29.46)     1:51.46 (29.40)
        2:25.45 (33.99)     2:59.47 (34.02)
        3:26.74 (27.27)     3:52.93 (26.19)
  5 Miguel Cancel    16 Gulliver Swim Cl  3:57.77    3:53.32 q      
    r:+0.68  24.58        52.86 (28.28)
        1:22.84 (29.98)     1:52.00 (29.16)
        2:26.05 (34.05)     2:59.88 (33.83)
        3:27.28 (27.40)     3:53.32 (26.04)
  6 Jarrett Jones    18 Zuwallack Ronald  3:51.64    3:53.58 q      
    r:+0.78  24.91        54.06 (29.15)
        1:23.60 (29.54)     1:53.16 (29.56)
        2:25.95 (32.79)     2:59.93 (33.98)
        3:27.57 (27.64)     3:53.58 (26.01)
  7 Kieran Smith     15 Ridgefield Aquat  4:30.26L   3:54.11 q      
    r:+0.73  25.97        54.19 (28.22)
        1:23.66 (29.47)     1:52.46 (28.80)
        2:26.11 (33.65)     3:00.52 (34.41)
        3:27.87 (27.35)     3:54.11 (26.24)
  8 Clayton Forde    18 Lakeside Swim Te  3:54.74    3:54.12 q      
    r:+0.79  24.78        53.18 (28.40)
        1:23.94 (30.76)     1:53.29 (29.35)
        2:26.79 (33.50)     3:00.98 (34.19)
        3:28.19 (27.21)     3:54.12 (25.93)

Women’s 100 fly

SwimMAC’s Alyssa Marsh, who has been a leader for her squad throughout the week in Atlanta, topped qualifying in the 100 fly with a 52.95.  That’s more than a second off her seed of 54.08.

Cardinal’s Grace Oglesby put up a second-seeded 53.27, while Chattahoochee Gold’s Lauren Case qualified third in 53.34.

A Finalists:

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Alyssa Marsh     18 SwimMAC Carolina    54.08      52.95 q      
    r:+0.68  24.72        52.95 (28.23)
  2 Grace Oglesby    17 Cardinal Aquatic    51.75      53.27 q      
    r:+0.73  25.21        53.27 (28.06)
  3 Lauren Case      17 Chattahoochee Go    52.81      53.34 q      
    r:+0.69  25.25        53.34 (28.09)
  4 Hannah Kukurugy  17 Crown Point Swim  1:00.27L     53.65 q      
    r:+0.73  24.97        53.65 (28.68)
  5 Christina Lappi  17 SwimMAC Carolina  1:02.08L     53.68 q      
    r:+0.78  25.11        53.68 (28.57)
  6 Jessica Nava     15 Pine Crest Swimm    53.77      53.84 q      
    r:+0.72  25.11        53.84 (28.73)
  7 Asia Seidt       18 Lakeside Swim Te    53.68      53.86 q      
    r:+0.78  25.50        53.86 (28.36)
  8 Jewels Harris    16 Crimson Tide Aqu    55.65      53.97 q      
    r:+0.72  25.58        53.97 (28.39)

Men’s 100 fly

Kingfish’s Camden Murphy was the only swimmer under 48 seconds with a top-seeded time of 47.21.  He came into the meet with 47.81 seed time, and could be in for a big drop tonight.

Cardinal’s Nicolas Albiero put up a 48.05 for the second seed, while Bolles’ Ariel Spektor turned in a third-seeded 48.07.

A Finalists:

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Camden Murphy    16 Kingfish Aquatic    47.81      47.21 q      
    r:+0.69  22.32        47.21 (24.89)
  2 Nicolas Albiero  16 Cardinal Aquatic    48.43      48.05 q      
    r:+0.71  22.56        48.05 (25.49)
  3 Ariel Spektor    16 Bolles School Sh    47.85      48.07 q      
    r:+0.73  22.68        48.07 (25.39)
  4 Dean Farris      18 Metro Atlanta Aq    49.09      48.19 q      
    r:+0.68  22.54        48.19 (25.65)
  5 Michael Jensen   17 Upper Dublin Aqu    47.41      48.54 q      
    r:+0.75  22.97        48.54 (25.57)
  6 David Crossland  17 Delaware Swim Te    47.27      48.55 q      
    r:+0.75  22.28        48.55 (26.27)
  7 Spencer Carl     17 West Ottawa Swim    49.90      48.62 q      
    r:+0.61  22.74        48.62 (25.88)
  8 Greg Dematteo    18 Bernal's Gator S    48.30      48.68 q      
    r:+0.73  22.67        48.68 (26.01)

Women’s 200 free

SwimMAC’s Erika Brown made it two in a row for the SwimMAC girls as she clocked a 1:46.48 to go back-to-back with Alyssa Marsh for top seeds.  That’s almost identical to her seed time of 1:46.47.

Upper Valley’s Hannah Cox, the 500 free winner last night, qualified second in 1:46.64.  Chattahoochee Gold’s Lauren Case qualified third in 1:46.77.

A Finalists:

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Erika Brown      17 SwimMAC Carolina  1:46.47    1:46.48 q      
    r:+0.72  24.92        52.02 (27.10)
        1:19.53 (27.51)     1:46.48 (26.95)
  2 Hannah Cox       17 Upper Valley Aqu  1:47.03    1:46.64 q      
    r:+0.71  24.74        51.80 (27.06)
        1:19.31 (27.51)     1:46.64 (27.33)
  3 Lauren Case      17 Chattahoochee Go  1:45.96    1:46.77 q      
    r:+0.71  24.72        51.93 (27.21)
        1:19.49 (27.56)     1:46.77 (27.28)
  4 Isabel Ivey      15 Gator Swim Club-  1:48.53    1:46.88 q      
    r:+0.78  25.57        52.06 (26.49)
        1:19.64 (27.58)     1:46.88 (27.24)
  5 Brooke Forde     16 Lakeside Swim Te  1:47.62    1:46.98 q      
    r:+0.76  25.65        52.62 (26.97)
        1:19.94 (27.32)     1:46.98 (27.04)
  6 Tatum Wade       17 Nashville Aquati  1:45.59    1:47.17 q      
    r:+0.79  25.08        52.01 (26.93)
        1:19.77 (27.76)     1:47.17 (27.40)
  7 Hannah Kukurugy  17 Crown Point Swim  1:47.44    1:47.40 q      
    r:+0.71  25.41        52.54 (27.13)
        1:20.02 (27.48)     1:47.40 (27.38)
  8 Kaitlin Harty    18 Una YNS-NE        1:48.98    1:47.70 q      
    r:+0.72  25.16        52.52 (27.36)
        1:20.58 (28.06)     1:47.70 (27.12)

Men’s 200 free

Carmel’s Drew Kibler touched out Metro Atlanta’s Dean Farris, 1:37.18 to 1:37.22, for the top seed.  Meanwhile, Upper Dublin’s Michael Jensen also touched in the 1:37 range with a 1:37.41 for the third seed.

A Finalists:

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Drew Kibler      15 Carmel Swim Club  1:54.46L   1:37.18 q      
    r:+0.65  22.37        46.73 (24.36)
        1:11.94 (25.21)     1:37.18 (25.24)
  2 Dean Farris      18 Metro Atlanta Aq  1:38.70    1:37.22 q      
    r:+0.69  22.15        47.01 (24.86)
        1:11.78 (24.77)     1:37.22 (25.44)
  3 Michael Jensen   17 Upper Dublin Aqu  1:35.31    1:37.41 q      
    r:+0.76  22.02        46.09 (24.07)
        1:11.79 (25.70)     1:37.41 (25.62)
  4 *Andy Song An    17 Bolles School Sh  1:38.17    1:38.28 q      
    r:+0.70  23.21        48.20 (24.99)
        1:13.32 (25.12)     1:38.28 (24.96)
  5 Jake Sannem      16 Upper Dublin Aqu  1:37.56    1:38.59 q      
    r:+0.77  22.97        48.40 (25.43)
        1:13.58 (25.18)     1:38.59 (25.01)
  6 Trey Freeman     15 Baylor Swim Club  1:38.82    1:38.64 q      
    r:+0.71  23.08        48.13 (25.05)
        1:13.69 (25.56)     1:38.64 (24.95)
  7 Sam Steele       17 Birmingham Swim-  1:37.76    1:38.70 q      
    r:+0.66  23.71        49.11 (25.40)
        1:14.01 (24.90)     1:38.70 (24.69)
  8 Miguel Cancel    16 Gulliver Swim Cl  1:39.11    1:38.90 q      
    r:+0.74  23.53        48.83 (25.30)
        1:14.19 (25.36)     1:38.90 (24.71)

Women’s 100 breast

Lakeside’s Kennedy Lohman clipped Nashville’s Allie Raab in a close contest, 1:00.54 to 1:00.57, for the top seed.  Raab’s teammate Alex Walsh, who broke Missy Franklin’s 200-yard IM 13-14 NAG last night, qualified third in 1:01.25.

A Finalists:

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Kennedy Lohman   17 Lakeside Swim Te  1:01.16    1:00.54 q      
    r:+0.71  28.53      1:00.54 (32.01)
  2 Allie Raab       15 Nashville Aquati  1:00.84    1:00.57 q      
    r:+0.81  28.94      1:00.57 (31.63)
  3 Alex Walsh       14 Nashville Aquati  1:01.95    1:01.25 q      
    r:+0.84  29.16      1:01.25 (32.09)
  4 Caroline Hauder  16 SwimMAC Carolina  1:03.79    1:01.65 q      
    r:+0.75  28.63      1:01.65 (33.02)
  5 Julia-Jane Eske  16 Nashville Aquati  1:11.67L   1:01.76 q      
    r:+0.77  29.68      1:01.76 (32.08)
  6 Jane Donahue     16 SwimMAC Carolina  1:03.64    1:02.01 q      
    r:+0.74  29.00      1:02.01 (33.01)
  7 Madison Winstea  18 Highbridge Aquat  1:01.65    1:02.14 q      
    r:+0.75  29.10      1:02.14 (33.04)
  8 Abby Arens       13 Marlins of Ralei  1:03.93    1:02.22 q      
    r:+0.71  29.71      1:02.22 (32.51)

Men’s 100 breast

Avon Community’s Chandler Bray claimed the top seed in 54.24.  Meanwhile, SwimMAC’s Will Chan clocked a 54.42 for the second seed with Azura Florida’s Raiz Tjon-A-Joe earning the third seed in 54.45.

A Finalists:

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Chandler Bray    17 Avon Community S    54.45      54.24 q      
    r:+0.73  25.57        54.24 (28.67)
  2 Will Chan        15 SwimMAC Carolina    55.71      54.42 q      
    r:+0.66  25.40        54.42 (29.02)
  3 *Raiz Tjon-A-Jo  18 Azura Florida Aq    54.64      54.45 q      
    r:+0.67  25.25        54.45 (29.20)
  4 Jacob Montague   17 Grosse Pointe Ga    54.66      54.61 q      
    r:+0.70  25.75        54.61 (28.86)
  5 Tommy Cope       18 Dayton Raiders-O    54.74      54.77 q      
    r:+0.71  25.85        54.77 (28.92)
  6 Daniel Chang     17 Barracuda Swim C    55.16      55.10 q      
    r:+0.64  26.21        55.10 (28.89)
  7 *Marco Guarente  18 Azura Florida Aq    55.54      55.25 q      
    r:+0.68  25.66        55.25 (29.59)
  8 Wyatt Amdor      18 Upper Dublin Aqu    55.26      55.34 q      
    r:+0.65  26.19        55.34 (29.15)

Women’s 100 back

Kaitlin Harty cleared 53 seconds with a 52.99 for the top seed this morning.  WAVES Bloomington’s Grace Ariola put up a second-seeded time of 53.17 with Nashville’s Alex Walsh tracking down the third seed in 53.21.

A Finalists:

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Kaitlin Harty    18 Una YNS-NE          53.89      52.99 q      
    r:+0.72  25.84        52.99 (27.15)
  2 Grace Ariola     15 WAVES Bloomingto    53.97      53.17 q      
    r:+0.64  26.21        53.17 (26.96)
  3 Alex Walsh       14 Nashville Aquati    54.34      53.21 q      
    r:+0.81  26.28        53.21 (26.93)
  4 Asia Seidt       18 Lakeside Swim Te    53.06      53.29 q      
    r:+0.65  26.30        53.29 (26.99)
  5 Ali Galyer       17 Y-Spartaquatics-    53.66      53.79 q      
    r:+0.70  26.40        53.79 (27.39)
  6 Camryn Forbes    17 Butler Y Aquatic    54.60      54.02 q      
    r:+0.56  26.43        54.02 (27.59)
  7 Alyssa Marsh     18 SwimMAC Carolina    54.80      54.12 q      
    r:+0.61  26.32        54.12 (27.80)
  8 Julia Menkhaus   15 SwimMAC Carolina    54.69      54.42 q      
    r:+0.64  26.52        54.42 (27.90)

Men’s 100 back 

Carpet Capital’s Ethan Young grabbed the top seed in prelims with a time of 46.86, while Metro’s Dean Farris put up a 47.40 for the second seed.  Dynamo’s Michael Taylor clocked a 47.99 for the third seed.

A Finalists:

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Ethan Young      17 Carpet Capital A    47.47      46.86 q      
    r:+0.71  22.56        46.86 (24.30)
  2 Dean Farris      18 Metro Atlanta Aq    48.10      47.40 q      
    r:+0.63  23.01        47.40 (24.39)
  3 Michael Taylor   16 Dynamo Swim Club    47.92      47.99 q      
  4 *Andy Song An    17 Bolles School Sh    47.58      48.05 q      
    r:+0.70  23.24        48.05 (24.81)
  5 Nicolas Albiero  16 Cardinal Aquatic    48.87      48.21 q      
  6 Tan Dunn         16 Southern Crescen    50.94      48.82 q      
    r:+0.67  23.61        48.82 (25.21)
  7 Sam Cuthbert     17 NOVA of Virginia    49.45      49.06 q      
    r:+0.71  24.06        49.06 (25.00)
  8 Luke Sobolewski  16 Cincinnati Marli    50.35      49.08 q      
    r:+0.67  23.78        49.08 (25.30)
1 Comment

1 comment

Author: Jason Marsteller

avatar
Jason Marsteller is the general manager of digital properties at Swimming World. He joined Swimming World in June 2006 as the managing editor after previous stints as a media relations professional at Indiana University, the University of Tennessee, Southern Utah University and the Utah Summer Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here