2015 World University Games: Day 3 Finals Live Recap

Photo Courtesy: Gwangju Summer Universiade Organizing Committee

Coverage of the 2015 World University Games is proudly sponsored by adidas;. Visit Swimming World’s event coverage page for live results and recaps.

Everything you need to follow along with finals live during the World University Games. Hit refresh for the latest coverage.

Women’s 1500 free finals

Italy’s Martina Rita Caramignoli dominated the women’s 1500-meter free with a top time of 16:06.71.

That swim shot Caramignoli to sixth in the world rankings, and finished just a few seconds back of Stephanie Peacock’s meet record of 16:04.44.

1500 Free World Rankings

[table “” not found /]

USA’s Lindsay Vrooman raced her way to silver with a time of 16:13.85 to take 15th in the world rankings. That’s a big time drop for Vrooman, who came into the meet with a 16:22.71 personal best from the 2013 U.S. Open.

Australia’s Kiah Melverton took bronze with a time of 16:21.39 to move to 19th in the world rankings.

China’s Li Xuanxu (16:21.63), Japan’s Yuna Kikuchi (16:31.11), Japan’s Asari Wada (16:32.55), USA’s Kathryn Campbell (16:41.82) and Czech’s Martina Elhenicka (16:44.95) also competed in the finale.

Men’s 200 fly semis

A pair of 1:55s led the way in semis of the men’s 200-meter fly this evening.

Russia’s Evgeny Koptelov raced his way to the top seed out of the first semifinal with a 1:55.58 to move to 10th in the world rankings.

Japan’s Masayuki Umemoto followed with an 11th-ranked time of 1:55.72 in the second semifinal.

That duo could take down Pawel Korzeniowski’s meet record of 1:54.30 set in 2009.

France’s Jordan Coelho (1:56.56) and Italy’s Francesco Pavone (1:56.67) qualified third and fourth.

Japan’s Yuya Yajima (1:56.74), USA’s Andrew Seliskar (1:56.84), Russia’s Aleksandr Pribytok (1:56.92) and Australia’s Nicholas Brown (1:57.08) also made the finale.

Women’s 200 IM semis

A trio of swimmers put up 2:12s during semis of the women’s 200-meter IM.

USA’s Madisyn Cox clocked her second lifetime best of the day with a 2:12.15 to lead everyone.  That swim bettered her prelim time of 2:12.79 that smashed her lifetime best of 2:14.23 from last summer’s nationals.

Cox moved to 18th in the world with her swim, and is just off Ava Ohlgren’s 2009 meet record of 2:12.07.

China’s Zhang Sishi qualified second in 2:12.55, while Australia’s Ellen Fullerton turned in a third-seed time of 2:12.94.

Australia’s Aisling Scott (2:14.08), Czech’s Barbora Zavadova (2:14.19), South Korea’s Seoyeong Kim (2:14.37), Italy’s Luisa Trombetti (2:14.42) and Japan’s Miho Takahashi (2:14.58) will also vie for the championship gold in finals.

USA’s Celina Li wound up 11th overall in 2:15.68.

Women’s 100 breast finals

Japan’s Mina Matsushima had just too much coming home for USA’s Lilly King to handle as Matsushima overhauled the field with a 35.01 down the stretch. Matsushima initially turned in seventh with a 31.75 at the 50.

Matsushima won gold with a time of 1:06.76 to move to fifth in the world rankings, and is the second-fastest woman from Japan behind Kanako Watanabe’s 1:06.45 from Japanese Nationals.

King, meanwhile, cracked 1:07 for the first time with a 1:06.93 to take silver after going out in 31.26. That swim pushed her to seventh in the world rankings.

100 Breast World Rankings

[table “” not found /]

Ireland’s Fiona Doyle raced her way to bronze with a time of 1:07.15. That swim pushed her to 13th in the world rankings in what proved to be a fast finale.

Italy’s Ilaria Scarcela (1:07.62), Australia’s Jessica Hansen (1:07.80), Ukraine’s Mariia Liver (1:07.94), Italy’s Martina Carraro (1:08.07) and Russia’s Natalia Ivaneeva (1:08.22) rounded out the finale.

Men’s 200 breast semis

In one of the more stacked events coming into Gwangju, Great Britain’s Craig Benson looks to be standing up to his medal favorite status after leading qualifying in 2:10.18.

That time is off his ninth-ranked season best of 2:09.32 from British Nationals, but is more than enough to put him into the top seed in finals.

Japan’s Kazuki Kohinata qualified second in 2:10.63, off his 10th-ranked season best of 2:09.51 from the Japan Open.

Russia’s Kirill Prigoda snared the third seed in 2:10.95, while eighth-ranked Josh Prenot (with a 2:09.30 from the Arena Pro Swim Series) qualified fourth in 2:11.04.

Unless the top swimmers are keeping their powder dry for finals, it’s unlikely any will take down Igor Borysik’s meet record of 2:08.73 from 2009.

Italy’s Luca Pizzini (2:11.26), Italy’s Flavio Bizzarri (2:11.68), Great Britain’s Calum Tait (2:11.84) and Kazakhstan’s Dmitriy Balandin (2:11.98) also earned spots in the finale.

Men’s 200 free finals

The Red, White and Blue went 1-2 in the men’s 200-meter free as Reed Malone and Clay Youngquist swept the top of the podium.

Malone clocked in with a 1:47.15 for the gold medal, jumping to 16th in the world rankings in the process.  That swim cleared his previous best of 1:47.41 from last summer’s nationals.

Youngquist, meanwhile, took home silver with a time of 1:47.91. That’s just barely his lifetime best, clipping the 1:47.93 he also clocked last year at summer nationals.

Australia’s Jacob Hansford placed third overall with a time of 1:48.29.

Japan’s Naito Ehara (1:48.41), Italy’s Gianluca Maglia (1:48.54), Japan’s Reo Sakata (1:48.99), China’s Qian Zhiyong (1:49.06) and Switzerland’s Alexandre Haldemann (1:49.13) closed out the championship heat.

Women’s 100 back semis

Canada’s Kylie Masse looks to be determined to upset the vaunted U.S. backstroke dynamic duo of Elizabeth Pelton and Rachel Bootsma as she picked up the top seed for the second session in a row ahead of the pair.

Masse clocked a time of 1:00.26 to move to 16th in the world rankings, bettering her 1:00.50 from the Canadian Team Trials earlier this year.

Bootsma, meanwhile, took the second seed into finals with a 1:00.64, while Pelton won the first semifinal with a third-seeded effort of 1:00.92.  Italy’s Carlotta Zofkova also joined them under 1:01 with a fourth-seeded 1:00.94.

Russia’s Polina Lapshina (1:01.23), Kazakhstan’s Yekaterina Rudenko (1:01.34), Czech’s Simona Baumrtova (1:01.39) and Australia’s Holly Barratt (1:01.71) will also swim in the championship heat.

Men’s 200 IM finals

In an incredibly close finale, the men’s 200-meter IM ran out of room to decide the gold medal as USA’s Josh Prenot and Australia’s Justin James shared the gold medal in Gwangju.

Prenot and James put up matching times of 1:58.38 to share the gold as both moved up to eighth in the world with their swims.

It took a ridiculously fast breaststroke split of 32.83 for Prenot to even have a chance at the tie as he went from seventh to third in the pack after the breaststroke.

Japan’s Keita Sunama clinched the bronze with a time of 1:58.45 to tie Dan Wallace for 10th in the world rankings.

Japan’s Takeharu Fujimori just missed the podium with a fourth-place time of 1:58.85.

There was a clear difference between the top four and the rest of the pack.

Australia’s Travis Mahoney (2:00.16), Great Britain’s Max Litchfield (2:00.25), USA’s Kyle Whitaker (2:00.67) and Russia’s Dmitrii Gorbunov (2:01.54) comprised the rest of the finale.

Women’s 100 free finals

The Stars and Stripes ripped off another freestyle 1-2 as Shannon Vreeland and Abbey Weitzeil captured the top two spots in the 100 free.

Vreeland, and Olympic gold medalist, use that extended experience to top the finale in 54.39. She had the fastest closing speed by a large margin with a 28.07 on the way home.

Weitzeil turned in a silver-winning time of 54.53, while Australia’s Ami Matsuo joined them on the podium and under 55 seconds with a third-place time of 54.94.

Japan’s Yui Yamane (55.07), Russia’s Margarita Nesterova (55.07), Slovakia’s Katarina Listopadova (55.09), Russia’s Rozaliya Nasretdinova (55.23) and Italy’s Laura Letrari (55.46) closed out the rest of the championship heat.

Men’s 50 back semis

Japan’s Junya Hasegawa topped the men’s sprint backstroke after a long delay.

Hasegawa clocked in with a time of 25.19 to move into a 19th-ranked tie with Daniel Orzechowski in the world rankings.

The men’s 50 back semis faced a significant delay as Russia’s Nikita Ulyanov tried to swim in the wrong semifinal and was pulled from semifinal 1 as Japan’s Kosuke Matsui was placed into the correct heat.

Italy’s Matteo Milli earned the second seed in 25.27, while Ulyanov shook off the controversy with a third-seeded time of 25.43.  Matsui didn’t react as well with a 13th-place time of 25.90.

Italy’s Stefano Pizzamiglio (25.52), South Korea’s Seonkwan Park (25.54), Indonesia’s Gede Sudartawa (25.55), South Korea’s Heewoong Shin (25.65) and Brazil’s Henrique Martins (25.75) grabbed the rest of the spots into the finals.

Men’s 400 free finals

In an epic battle, Great Britain’s Jay Lelliott pipped Australia’s Jack McLoughlin at the wall in the middle distance event.

Lelliott, who took silver in the 800 free earlier this week, grabbed gold with a time of 3:48.84 as McLoughlin settled for silver with a 3:48.88.

The duo traded shots throughout the race with each surging at various moments of the race.

USA’s Reed Malone, fresh off a win in the men’s 200-meter free, completing an epic double with a bronze-winning time of 3:50.13.

Ukraine’s Sergii Frolov, the 800 free victor, wound up fourth in 3:50.99.

Italy’s Damiano Lestingi (3:51.12), Russia’s Aleksandr Fedorov (3:51.89), Japan’s Naito Ehara (3:53.56) and South Korea’s Seungho Baek (3:55.26) rounded out the championship finale.

2015 World University Games, Day 3 Finals – Results

SCHEDULED EVENTS

  • Women’s 1500 free finals
  • Men’s 200 fly semis
  • Women’s 200 IM semis
  • Women’s 100 breast finals
  • Men’s 200 breast semis
  • Men’s 200 free finals
  • Women’s 100 back semis
  • Men’s 200 IM finals
  • Women’s 100 free finals
  • Men’s 50 back semis
  • Men’s 400 free finals

HEAT SHEETS

LIVE STREAM

Depending on your location, either FISU.TV or ESPN3.

LIVE RESULTS

1 Comment

1 comment

  1. avatar
    liquidassets

    That’s really bizarre that the Russian swimmer in the 50 back tried to swim the wrong heat. I mean c’mon there’s only two semi-finals, how hard can it be? Between that, and also Pebley apparently scratching (?- I got home late and haven’t read up on prelims yet), plus the WUG website being screwed up and only listing 7 swimmers in the first semi, then Josa getting bumped up only to be DQ’d, (I’m still not sure for what) I was totally confused about what happened by the time the race ended.

Author: Jason Marsteller

avatar
Jason Marsteller is the general manager of digital properties at Swimming World. He joined Swimming World in June 2006 as the managing editor after previous stints as a media relations professional at Indiana University, the University of Tennessee, Southern Utah University and the Utah Summer Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here