2015 Arena Pro Swim Series Santa Clara: Day 2 Prelims Live Recap

Photo Courtesy: David Farr

Editorial content for the 2015 Arena Pro Swim Series Santa Clara is sponsored by Arena. For full Swimming World coverage, check out our coverage page.

Everything you need to follow along with prelims live during the Arena Pro Swim Series Santa Clara. Hit refresh for the latest coverage.

Women’s 200 free

Iron Lady Katinka Hosszu, who just announced a new apparel set for sale with Arena today, started off her competitive day strong with a 1:56.95 for the top seed.

That’s a bit off her fourth-ranked season best of 1:55.89 from the Charlotte stop, but was good enough to lead a stacked field.

Femke Heemskerk, the top ranked swimmer in the world with a 1:54.68 from the Eindhoven Swim Cup, took second alongside Hosszu in the final heat with a 1:57.61.

NBAC’s Allison Schmitt, still on the comeback trail after some personal issues and a post-Olympic depression, threw down a third-seeded 1:58.51.

Colorado Stars’ Missy Franklin, swimming in her first professional meet a day after announcing she’d signed with Speedo, qualified fourth in 1:58.78.

Stanford’s Simone Manuel (1:59.11), Ozaukee’s Katie Drabot (1:59.78), California’s Elizabeth Pelton (1:59.86), Hong Kong’s Camille Cheng (2:00.04) and West Vancouver’s Emily Overholt (2:00.11) closed out the top nine, as nine swimmers make finals here in Santa Clara.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Hosszu, Katinka        26 Hungary-US-       1:55.89    1:56.95  
                 27.62        57.16 (29.54)
        1:27.35 (30.19)     1:56.95 (29.60)
  2 Heemskerk, Femke       27 Netherlands-US-   1:54.68    1:57.61  
                 27.35        57.19 (29.84)
        1:26.86 (29.67)     1:57.61 (30.75)
  3 Schmitt, Allison       25 North Baltimore-  1:56.41    1:58.51  
                 28.51        58.30 (29.79)
        1:28.48 (30.18)     1:58.51 (30.03)
  4 Franklin, Missy        20 Colorado Stars-C  1:54.81    1:58.78  
                 28.41        58.45 (30.04)
        1:28.59 (30.14)     1:58.78 (30.19)
  5 Manuel, Simone         18 Stanford Swimmin  1:58.77    1:59.11  
                 27.94        57.49 (29.55)
        1:27.81 (30.32)     1:59.11 (31.30)
  6 Drabot, Katie          17 Ozaukee Aquatics  1:58.73    1:59.78  
                 28.53        59.12 (30.59)
        1:29.55 (30.43)     1:59.78 (30.23)
  7 Pelton, Elizabeth      21 California Aquat  1:58.86    1:59.86  
                 28.18        58.79 (30.61)
        1:29.34 (30.55)     1:59.86 (30.52)
  8 Cheng, Camille         22 Hong Kong-US-     1:58.99    2:00.04  
                 27.68        57.80 (30.12)
        1:28.59 (30.79)     2:00.04 (31.45)
  9 Overholt, Emily        17 West Vancouver-U  1:58.69    2:00.11  
                 28.43        58.21 (29.78)
        1:29.41 (31.20)     2:00.11 (30.70)

Men’s 200 free

NBAC’s Michael Phelps, in his last serious tune-up before Nationals, nearly picked up the top seed in the men’s 200-meter free.

Phelps wound up finishing second to Trojan’s Nikita Lobintsev in the final heat and overall, 1:49.02 to 1:49.26.  Both swimmers have some time to drop to challenge the top 10 in the world currently anchored by Calum Jarvis‘ 1:46.65 from British Nationals.

During the 200 free prelims start, Michael Nunan decided to have some fun with Phelps, as he copied his arm flap.

A video posted by Michael Nunan (@thee_big_mike) on

Club Wolverine’s Kyle Whitaker turned in a swift third-seeded time of 1:49.31, while teammate Connor Jaeger qualified fourth in 1:49.51.

Gator’s Mitch D’Arrigo (1:49.69), Longhorn’s Clark Smith (1:49.76), California’s Ryan Murphy (1:50.43), Dynamo’s Matias Koski (1:50.47) and Club Wolverine’s Michael Klueh (1:50.51) also made the finale.

Michael McBroom, the 800 free victor from last night who explained that he’s trying to break into doing more 200 free training with his coach, qualified 11th in 1:50.54.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Lobintsev, Nikita      26 Trojan Swim Club  1:46.30    1:49.02  
                 25.44        53.24 (27.80)
        1:21.04 (27.80)     1:49.02 (27.98)
  2 Phelps, Michael        29 North Baltimore-  1:48.20    1:49.26  
                 25.45        53.00 (27.55)
        1:20.95 (27.95)     1:49.26 (28.31)
  3 Whitaker, Kyle         23 Club Wolverine-M  1:49.71    1:49.31  
                 25.25        53.00 (27.75)
        1:20.99 (27.99)     1:49.31 (28.32)
  4 Jaeger, Connor         24 Club Wolverine-M  1:47.60    1:49.51  
                 26.01        53.90 (27.89)
        1:22.00 (28.10)     1:49.51 (27.51)
  5 D'Arrigo, Mitch        20 Gator Swim Club-  1:47.18    1:49.69  
                 26.22        54.19 (27.97)
        1:22.14 (27.95)     1:49.69 (27.55)
  6 Smith, Clark           20 Longhorn Aquatic  1:51.41    1:49.76  
                 25.48        53.05 (27.57)
        1:21.33 (28.28)     1:49.76 (28.43)
  7 Murphy, Ryan           19 California Aquat  1:51.87    1:50.43  
                 26.02        53.92 (27.90)
        1:22.24 (28.32)     1:50.43 (28.19)
  8 Koski, Matias          21 Dynamo Swim Club  1:48.06    1:50.47  
                 26.03        54.44 (28.41)
        1:23.07 (28.63)     1:50.47 (27.40)
  9 Klueh, Michael         28 Club Wolverine-M  1:47.66    1:50.51  
                 26.13        54.38 (28.25)
        1:22.50 (28.12)     1:50.51 (28.01)

Women’s 100 breast

The controversial Yuliya Efimova, who almost immediately after finishing her 18-month doping ban turned in a 1:05.89 at the Mission Viejo Invitational, led prelims in the 100 breast this morning with a 1:07.51.

SoFlo’s Alia Atkinson, already ranked fifth in the world with a 1:06.79 from the Orlando stop, qualified second this morning in 1:08.55.

Jessica Hardy, Efimova’s Trojan Swim Club teammate, qualified third in 1:09.02. She ranks sixth in the world with a 1:06.97 from the Charlotte stop of the Arena Pro Swim Series.

Hardy is just coming off a lengthy run of rehab that included fixing multiple injuries and is ready to focus on her personal Road to Rio.

BlueFish’s Laura Sogar (1:09.08), Calgary’s Fiona Doyle (1:09.22), Gator’s Hilda Luthersdottir (1:09.30), Stanford’s Sarah Haase (1:09.35), Minnesota’s Haley Spencer (1:09.53) and Canton City’s Laura Lindsay (1:09.97) all broke 1:10 to make the A final.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Efimova, Yulia         23 Trojan Swim Club  1:05.02    1:07.51  
                 33.29      1:07.51 (34.22)
  2 Atkinson, Alia         26 South Florida Aq  1:06.79    1:08.55  
                 32.62      1:08.55 (35.93)
  3 Hardy, Jessica         28 Trojan Swim Club  1:05.18    1:09.02  
                 32.51      1:09.02 (36.51)
  4 Sogar, Laura           24 Bluefish Swim Cl  1:07.76    1:09.08  
                 32.74      1:09.08 (36.34)
  5 Doyle, Fiona           23 Univ. of Calgary  1:07.66    1:09.22  
                 33.06      1:09.22 (36.16)
  6 Luthersdottir, Hilda   23 Gator Swim Club-  1:08.15    1:09.30  
                 32.51      1:09.30 (36.79)
  7 Haase, Sarah           21 Stanford Swimmin  1:08.82    1:09.35  
                 32.86      1:09.35 (36.49)
  8 Spencer, Haley         24 Minnesota Aquati  1:08.69    1:09.53  
                 33.07      1:09.53 (36.46)
  9 Lindsay, Laura         25 Canton City Scho  1:10.46    1:09.97  
                 31.66      1:09.97 (38.31)

Men’s 100 breast

Badger’s Cody Miller, who ranks eighth in the world with a 59.92 from the Orlando stop, captured the top seed this morning with a time of 1:00.02 to finish well ahead of the field.

FIAT’s Felipe Lima, the fourth-ranked swimmer in the world with a 59.78 from the Maria Lenk Trophy meet, qualified second in 1:01.19.  Meanwhile, California’s Josh Prenot put up a 1:02.20 for third in prelims.

Trojan’s Glenn Snyders (1:02.36) and SoFlo’s Jorge Murillo Valdes (1:02.38) qualified fourth and fifth.

Age-group king Michael Andrew, 16, popped a 1:02.47 having shaved for this meet.  He will be taking a run at his 15-16 National Age Group record of 1:01.67 from earlier this year, and could become the first 16 year old under 1:01.

Louisville’s Carlos Claverie (1:02.65), Grand Canyon’s Youssef El Kamash (1:02.65) and NYAC’s Mike Alexandrov (1:02.72) also pocketed A final slots.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Miller, Cody           23 Badger Swim Club    59.91    1:00.02  
                 28.35      1:00.02 (31.67)
  2 Lima, Felipe           30 Fiat Minas-US-      59.65    1:01.19  
                 28.83      1:01.19 (32.36)
  3 Prenot, Josh           21 California Aquat  1:01.44    1:02.20  
                 29.45      1:02.20 (32.75)
  4 Snyders, Glenn         28 Trojan Swim Club    59.92    1:02.36  
                 29.27      1:02.36 (33.09)
  5 Murillo Valdes, Jorge  23 South Florida Aq  1:01.28    1:02.38  
                 29.80      1:02.38 (32.58)
  6 Andrew, Michael        16 Indie Swimming-M  1:01.67    1:02.47  
                 29.06      1:02.47 (33.41)
  7 El Kamash, Youssef     19 Grand Canyon Aqu  1:02.62    1:02.65  
                 29.80      1:02.65 (32.85)
  7 Claverie, Carlos       18 Univ Louisville-  1:01.56    1:02.65  
                 29.55      1:02.65 (33.10)
  9 Alexandrov, Mike       30 New York Athleti  1:00.30    1:02.72  
                 29.53      1:02.72 (33.19)

Women’s 50 back

The American record holder, Rachel Bootsma, threw down a 28.28 to top the sprint backstroke qualifying.  Look for her to turn up the heat during finals alongside top-ranked Etiene Medeiros (27.38), who posted a 28.33 to qualify second.

California’s Natalie Coughlin (28.71) and Elizabeth Pelton (28.91), along with Missy Franklin (29.23) went 3-4-5 in qualifying in the event.

Fernanda Gonzalez Ramirez (29.38), Grand Canyon’s Iryna Glavnyk (29.40), Stanford’s Felicia Lee (29.42) and Stanford’s Maya DiRado (29.43) also managed to make their way into the championship heat.

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Bootsma, Rachel        21 California Aquat  1:00.39      28.28  
  2 Medeiros, Etiene       24 Sesi - Sãƒo Paul  1:00.61      28.33  
  3 Coughlin, Natalie      32 California Aquat  1:00.20      28.71  
  4 Pelton, Elizabeth      21 California Aquat  1:00.95      28.91  
  5 Franklin, Missy        20 Colorado Stars-C    58.39      29.23  
  6 Gonzalez Ramirez, Fer  25 Mexico-US-        1:01.57      29.38  
  7 Glavnyk, Iryna         19 Grand Canyon Aqu  1:01.84      29.40  
  8 Lee, Felicia           23 Stanford Swimmin  1:00.81      29.42  
  9 DiRado, Maya           22 Stanford Swimmin  1:01.76      29.43

Men’s 50 back

Club Wolverine’s Junya Koga, ranked third in the world with a 24.73 from the Japan Open, topped qualifying in 24.87 this morning.

Trojan’s Vlad Morozov, in his first significant meet since Russian Nationals, posted a 25.46 to qualify second.  He’s ranked ninth in the world with a 24.93 from Moscow.

Tucson Ford’s Matt Grevers earned the third seed in 25.61 with NYAC’s David Plummer checking in with a 25.65.

PASA’s Eugene Godsoe (25.74), California’s Ryan Murphy (25.87), Schroeder’s Adam Mania (25.93), Club Wolverine’s Miguel Ortiz (25.94) and Tucson Ford’s Nick Thoman (26.10) all grabbed transfer spots into finals.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Koga, Junya            27 Club Wolverine-M    53.87      24.87  
  2 Morozov, Vladimir      23 Trojan Swim Club    53.81      25.46  
  3 Grevers, Matt          30 Tucson Ford Deal    52.75      25.61  
  4 Plummer, David         29 New York Athleti    53.10      25.65  
  5 Godsoe, Eugene         27 Palo Alto Stanfo    53.86      25.74  
  6 Murphy, Ryan           19 California Aquat    53.20      25.87  
  7 Mania, Adam            31 Schroeder YMCA S    55.30      25.93  
  8 Ortiz, Miguel Luisgen  24 Club Wolverine-M    55.60      25.94  
  9 Thoman, Nick           29 Tucson Ford Deal    53.46      26.10

Women’s 100 fly

California’s Farida Osman put up the top time of the morning with a 59.10.  She has some time to drop to challenge the top swimmers in the world as the top 10 is anchored by Lu Ying’s 57.96 from Chinese Nationals.

Daynara De Paula qualified second in 59.59 with Stanford’s Felicia Lee popping a third-seeded time of 59.64.

California’s Kelly Naze also cleared 1:00 with a 59.72 for fourth this morning.

NCAC’s Hellen Moffitt (1:00.04), Gold’s Lauren Case (1:00.22), Aliena Schmidtke (1:00.28), Longhorn’s Lisa Boyce (1:00.34), and Wisconsin’s Ivy Martin (1:00.71) will also compete in the championship finale.

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Osman, Farida          20 California Aquat    59.31      59.10  
                 27.78        59.10 (31.32)
  2 De Paula, Daynara      25 Sesi - Sãƒo Paul    58.35      59.59  
                 28.23        59.59 (31.36)
  3 Lee, Felicia           23 Stanford Swimmin    58.14      59.64  
                 28.45        59.64 (31.19)
  4 Naze, Kelly            21 California Aquat    59.54      59.72  
                 28.35        59.72 (31.37)
  5 Moffitt, Hellen        20 North Carolina A  1:00.59    1:00.04  
                 28.18      1:00.04 (31.86)
  6 Case, Lauren           16 Chattahoochee Go    59.63    1:00.22  
                 28.61      1:00.22 (31.61)
  7 Schmidtke, Aliena      22 UN-OH-              59.59    1:00.28  
                 28.03      1:00.28 (32.25)
  8 Boyce, Lisa            21 Longhorn Aquatic  1:01.41    1:00.34  
                 28.44      1:00.34 (31.90)
  9 Martin, Ivy            21 Wisconsin Aquati  1:00.51    1:00.71  
                 28.24      1:00.71 (32.47)

Men’s 100 fly 

Phoenix Swim Club’s Giles Smith led a trio of swimmers into the 52-second range in prelims.

Smith posted a time of 52.39 to lead the way, while California’s Tom Shields clocked a second-seeded effort of 52.68.  FIAT’s Henrique Martins also cleared 53 seconds with a third-seeded 52.72.

They have a bit of time to drop to move into the top 10 in the world, currently anchored by Tommaso D’Orsogna’s time of 51.90 from Australian Nationals.

FIAT’s Kaio Almeida (53.30), Argentina’s Santiago Grassi (53.39), The Woodlands’ Tripp Cooper (53.47), California’s Seth Stubblefield (53.62), PASA’s Eugene Godsoe (53.65) and California’s Justin Lynch (53.70) also will battle for the meet title.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Smith, Giles           23 Phoenix Swim Clu    52.02      52.39  
                 25.16        52.39 (27.23)
  2 Shields, Tom           23 California Aquat    51.29      52.68  
                 24.66        52.68 (28.02)
  3 Martins, Henrique      23 Fiat Minas-US-      52.53      52.72  
                 24.93        52.72 (27.79)
  4 Almeida, Kaio          30 Fiat Minas-US-      53.70      53.30  
                 24.74        53.30 (28.56)
  5 Grassi, Santiago       18 Argentina-US-       52.94      53.39  
                 24.51        53.39 (28.88)
  6 Cooper, Tripp          22 The Woodlands Sw    52.62      53.47  
                 25.04        53.47 (28.43)
  7 Stubblefield, Seth     21 California Aquat    52.40      53.62  
                 24.95        53.62 (28.67)
  8 Godsoe, Eugene         27 Palo Alto Stanfo    51.66      53.65  
                 25.14        53.65 (28.51)
  9 Lynch, Justin          18 California Aquat    52.75      53.70  
                 25.21        53.70 (28.49)

Women’s 400 IM

The day certainly started off right for the Iron Lady as Katinka Hosszu broke the U.S. Open record in the women’s 400-meter IM at the Arena Pro Swim Series Santa Clara.

Hosszu raced her way to 4:31.07 to break Katie Hoff’s 2008 record of 4:31.12 set for North Baltimore Aquatics at the 2008 Olympic Trials.

The swim isn’t Hosszu’s best ever, as she holds the European record with a 4:30.31 from the 2009 World Championships, but it did down her world best of 4:31.93 from the Barcelona stop of the Mare Nostrum.

The swim comes on the day that Hosszu launched her Iron Lady three-piece swimsuit set with Arena.

The performance is Hosszu’s fourth-fastest time ever behind her 4:30.31 from 2009, a 4:30.41 from the 2013 World Championships and a 4:31.03 from the 2014 European Championships.

Hosszu’s splits:

[table “” not found /]

Hoff’s splits:

[table “” not found /]

Hoff’s record had been a world record at the time, as originally reported by John Lohn:

“Three months after losing her world record in the 400 individual medley to [Stephanie] Rice during the Australian Olympic Trials, Katie Hoff is back on top of the world in the grueling distance medley. The North Baltimore Aquatic Club star turned in a time of 4:31.12 to eclipse Rice’s standard of 4:31.46. She was followed in second place by Elizabeth Beisel in 4:32.87, which was under the former American record of 4:32.89.”

Emily Overholt (4:40.95), Caitlin Leverenz (4:43.16), Becca Mann (4:44.60), Lindsey Clary (4:47.59), Madisyn Cox (4:48.10), Marni Oldershaw (4:48.41), Virginia Bardach (4:49.03) and Celina Li (4:49.46) were the other qualifiers for the A final.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Hosszu, Katinka        26 Hungary-US-       4:30.41    4:31.07  
                 29.21      1:01.99 (32.78)
        1:36.86 (34.87)     2:10.88 (34.02)
        2:49.67 (38.79)     3:29.25 (39.58)
        4:00.92 (31.67)     4:31.07 (30.15)
  2 Overholt, Emily        17 West Vancouver-U  4:37.89    4:40.95  
                 29.62      1:02.61 (32.99)
        1:39.58 (36.97)     2:14.42 (34.84)
        2:56.14 (41.72)     3:36.99 (40.85)
        4:10.25 (33.26)     4:40.95 (30.70)
  3 Leverenz, Caitlin      24 California Aquat  4:38.31    4:43.16  
                 29.50      1:03.28 (33.78)
        1:40.93 (37.65)     2:18.74 (37.81)
        2:57.33 (38.59)     3:36.85 (39.52)
        4:10.36 (33.51)     4:43.16 (32.80)
  4 Mann, Becca            17 North Baltimore-  4:39.78    4:44.60  
                 30.47      1:04.22 (33.75)
        1:42.63 (38.41)     2:19.21 (36.58)
        3:00.34 (41.13)     3:41.49 (41.15)
        4:13.72 (32.23)     4:44.60 (30.88)
  5 Clary, Lindsey         19 Ohio State Unive  4:51.15    4:47.59  
                 31.40      1:06.48 (35.08)
        1:43.53 (37.05)     2:19.18 (35.65)
        3:00.87 (41.69)     3:42.76 (41.89)
        4:15.69 (32.93)     4:47.59 (31.90)
  6 Cox, Madisyn           20 Una Txla-ST-      4:45.40    4:48.10  
                 30.18      1:04.66 (34.48)
        1:42.15 (37.49)     2:18.73 (36.58)
        2:59.52 (40.79)     3:41.45 (41.93)
        4:15.24 (33.79)     4:48.10 (32.86)
  7 Oldershaw, Marni       20 Club Wolverine-M  4:44.47    4:48.41  
                 30.98      1:06.31 (35.33)
        1:43.92 (37.61)     2:20.29 (36.37)
        3:01.46 (41.17)     3:43.08 (41.62)
        4:16.49 (33.41)     4:48.41 (31.92)
  8 Bardach, Virginia      23 Argentina-US-     4:46.62    4:49.03  
                 30.16      1:04.33 (34.17)
        1:43.61 (39.28)     2:21.57 (37.96)
        3:00.86 (39.29)     3:41.87 (41.01)
        4:16.91 (35.04)     4:49.03 (32.12)
  9 Li, Celina             19 California Aquat  4:42.61    4:49.46  
                 29.98      1:04.07 (34.09)
        1:41.81 (37.74)     2:19.07 (37.26)
        3:01.03 (41.96)     3:43.55 (42.52)
        4:16.80 (33.25)     4:49.46 (32.66)

Men’s 400 IM

Dynamo’s Gunnar Bentz led a stacked preliminary heat with a time of 4:21.39.  He still has a lot of time to drop tonight to get into the 4:13 range it takes to make the top 10 in the world, but he at least touched out some strong swimmers this morning.

SwimMAC’s Tyler Clary cruised into second, while California’s Josh Prenot put up a 4:21.47 for third out of prelims.

Stanford’s Max Williamson hit the wall fourth in 4:21.51 with NBAC’s Chase Kalisz powering to a fifth-seeded 4:22.72.  Kalisz is the second highest ranked swimmer to make the A final, coming into the meet with a 13th-ranked 4:14.56.

Stanford’s Curtis Ogren (4:24.02), Wisconsin’s Michael Weiss (4:25.38) and Yale’s Kei Hyogo (4:25.49) qualified sixth through eighth.

Thiago Pereira, the top-ranked swimmer here with a 10th-ranked 4:13.94 from Rio, cut it close with a ninth-seeded 4:26.19.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Bentz, Gunnar          19 Dynamo Swim Club  4:14.51    4:21.39  
                 27.20        58.25 (31.05)
        1:33.27 (35.02)     2:06.62 (33.35)
        2:43.84 (37.22)     3:20.89 (37.05)
        3:52.21 (31.32)     4:21.39 (29.18)
  2 Clary, Tyler           26 SwimMAC Carolina  4:16.28    4:21.43  
                 27.08        57.65 (30.57)
        1:30.49 (32.84)     2:02.43 (31.94)
        2:40.89 (38.46)     3:20.14 (39.25)
        3:51.72 (31.58)     4:21.43 (29.71)
  3 Prenot, Josh           21 California Aquat  4:14.85    4:21.47  
                 27.52        58.74 (31.22)
        1:33.32 (34.58)     2:06.81 (33.49)
        2:42.21 (35.40)     3:17.84 (35.63)
        3:50.85 (33.01)     4:21.47 (30.62)
  4 Williamson, Max        20 Stanford Swimmin  4:17.76    4:21.51  
                 28.12      1:00.38 (32.26)
        1:34.37 (33.99)     2:07.89 (33.52)
        2:44.86 (36.97)     3:21.44 (36.58)
        3:52.37 (30.93)     4:21.51 (29.14)
  5 Kalisz, Chase          21 North Baltimore-  4:09.22    4:22.72  
                 27.65        58.99 (31.34)
        1:32.89 (33.90)     2:06.86 (33.97)
        2:42.58 (35.72)     3:19.76 (37.18)
        3:51.90 (32.14)     4:22.72 (30.82)
  6 Ogren, Curtis          19 Stanford Swimmin  4:17.78    4:24.02  
                 27.73        59.04 (31.31)
        1:32.87 (33.83)     2:05.86 (32.99)
        2:43.50 (37.64)     3:21.30 (37.80)
        3:53.18 (31.88)     4:24.02 (30.84)
  7 Weiss, Michael         24 Wisconsin Aquati  4:12.00    4:25.38  
                 27.95        59.33 (31.38)
        1:33.94 (34.61)     2:06.55 (32.61)
        2:45.38 (38.83)     3:24.54 (39.16)
        3:55.31 (30.77)     4:25.38 (30.07)
  8 Hyogo, Kei             19 Yale University-  3:46.95Y   4:25.49  
                 27.72        59.40 (31.68)
        1:34.40 (35.00)     2:08.78 (34.38)
        2:46.79 (38.01)     3:25.56 (38.77)
        3:57.29 (31.73)     4:25.49 (28.20)
  9 Pereira, Thiago        29 Fiat Minas-US-    4:09.48    4:26.19  
                 26.69        57.36 (30.67)
        1:30.34 (32.98)     2:03.19 (32.85)
        2:40.92 (37.73)     3:20.16 (39.24)
        3:53.88 (33.72)     4:26.19 (32.31)

2015 Arena Pro Swim Series Santa Clara, Day 2 Prelims – Results

SCHEDULED EVENTS

  • Women’s 200 free
  • Men’s 200 free
  • Women’s 100 breast
  • Men’s 100 breast
  • Women’s 50 back
  • Men’s 50 back
  • Women’s 100 fly
  • Men’s 100 fly
  • Women’s 400 IM
  • Men’s 400 IM

HEAT SHEETS

LIVE STREAM

LIVE RESULTS

MONEY LIST

Comments Off on 2015 Arena Pro Swim Series Santa Clara: Day 2 Prelims Live Recap

Author: Jason Marsteller

avatar
Jason Marsteller is the general manager of digital properties at Swimming World. He joined Swimming World in June 2006 as the managing editor after previous stints as a media relations professional at Indiana University, the University of Tennessee, Southern Utah University and the Utah Summer Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here