2015 Arena Pro Swim Series Minneapolis: Day 1 Prelims Live Recap

Photo Courtesy: Maddy Olson

Arena Pro Swim Series editorial coverage is proudly sponsored by Arena USA. Visit ArenaUSA.com for more information on our sponsor. For all the latest coverage, check out our event coverage page.

Everything you need to follow along with prelims live during the 2015 Arena Pro Swim Series Minneapolis. Hit refresh for the latest coverage.

Women’s 200 free

NCAP’s Katie Ledecky, fresh off the second-fastest 500-yard free in history, cranked out a swift time of 1:57.39 to lead the way in the 200-meter freestyle.

Ledecky already has the fourth-fastest 200 free in the world this year with a 1:55.16 from Worlds, where she became the first person to ever win the 200-400-800-1500 freestyle sweep at Worlds.

Virginia’s Leah Smith, who had a breakout summer, raced her way to second in prelims with a 1:58.13, while Colorado Stars’ Missy Franklin will look to bust out of a summer slump with a third-seeded 1:59.17.

NBAC’s Allison Schmitt (1:59.20), Saint Petersburg’s Melanie Margalis (1:59.33) and NBAC’s Cierra Runge (1:59.64) also broke 2:00 to round out the top six.

Aggie’s Sarah Henry (2:00.14) and California’s Camille Cheng (2:00.26) made their way into the A final as well, while California’s Katie McLaughlin just missed with a ninth-seeded 2:00.41.

                     === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Ledecky, Katie   18 Nation's Capital  1:55.16    1:57.39 qOT    
             28.01        57.34 (29.33)
        1:27.80 (30.46)     1:57.39 (29.59)
  2 Smith, Leah      20 Unattached-VA     1:57.52    1:58.13 qOT    
             28.38        58.30 (29.92)
        1:28.71 (30.41)     1:58.13 (29.42)
  3 Franklin, Missy  20 Colorado Stars-C  1:55.49    1:59.17 qOT    
             28.53        58.64 (30.11)
        1:29.28 (30.64)     1:59.17 (29.89)
  4 Schmitt, Alliso  25 North Baltimore-  1:56.23    1:59.20 qOT    
             28.98        59.20 (30.22)
        1:29.82 (30.62)     1:59.20 (29.38)
  5 Margalis, Melan  23 Saint Petersburg  1:57.91    1:59.33 qOT    
             28.87        59.31 (30.44)
        1:29.81 (30.50)     1:59.33 (29.52)
  6 Runge, Cierra    19 North Baltimore-  1:58.35    1:59.64 qOT    
             28.60        58.93 (30.33)
        1:29.50 (30.57)     1:59.64 (30.14)
  7 Henry, Sarah     23 Aggie Swim Club-  1:58.72    2:00.14 qOT    
             28.80        59.55 (30.75)
        1:29.78 (30.23)     2:00.14 (30.36)
  8 Cheng, Camille   22 California Aquat  1:58.99    2:00.26 qOT    
             28.11        58.35 (30.24)
        1:29.28 (30.93)     2:00.26 (30.98)

Men’s 200 free

Just days after the release of his tell-all story with Sports Illustrated, superstar Michael Phelps had a tough time with his first swim at the 2015 Arena Pro Swim Series Minneapolis.

Phelps, swimming in the second-to-last A flight heat, wound up 10th overall with a 1:51.34.  That’s well back of his former training partner Conor Dwyer’s top-seeded 1:48.95, and kept Phelps out of a loaded A final.

Louisville’s Joao De Lucca picked up the second seed with a time of 1:49.68, while SwimMAC’s Ryan Lochte made the finale with a third-seeded 1:49.69.

Louisville’s Trevor Carroll (1:49.70), Wisconsin’s Michael Weiss (1:49.78), Louisville’s Matthias Lindenbauer (1:49.97), Club Wolverine’s Bobby Hurley (1:50.02) and SESI’s Giovanny Lima (1:50.81) cranked out the rest of the A final finishes so far in the A flight.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Dwyer, Conor     26 Trojan Swim Club  1:46.45    1:48.95 qOT    
             25.47        52.92 (27.45)
        1:21.15 (28.23)     1:48.95 (27.80)
  2 De Lucca, Joao   25 Cardinal Aquatic  1:46.42    1:49.68 qOT    
             25.55        53.24 (27.69)
        1:21.78 (28.54)     1:49.68 (27.90)
  3 Lochte, Ryan     31 SwimMAC Carolina  1:45.36    1:49.69 qOT    
             25.88        53.81 (27.93)
        1:22.67 (28.86)     1:49.69 (27.02)
  4 Carroll, Trevor  20 Univ Louisville-  1:48.78    1:49.70 qOT    
             25.66        53.32 (27.66)
        1:21.45 (28.13)     1:49.70 (28.25)
  5 Weiss, Michael   24 Wisconsin Aquati  1:47.63    1:49.78 qOT    
             26.22        54.23 (28.01)
        1:22.43 (28.20)     1:49.78 (27.35)
  6 Lindenbauer, Ma  22 Univ Louisville-  1:50.06    1:49.97 qOT    
             25.41        53.17 (27.76)
        1:21.07 (27.90)     1:49.97 (28.90)
  7 Hurley, Bobby    27 Club Wolverine-M  1:48.89    1:50.02 qOT    
             26.07        54.03 (27.96)
        1:22.23 (28.20)     1:50.02 (27.79)
  8 Lima, Giovanny   18 Sesi-Sp-US        1:49.18    1:50.81 qOT    
             26.24        54.41 (28.17)
        1:23.26 (28.85)     1:50.81 (27.55)
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Carter, Dylan    19 Una Troj-CA       1:50.09    1:50.84 qOT    
             26.37        53.84 (27.47)
        1:22.36 (28.52)     1:50.84 (28.48)
 10 Phelps, Michael  30 North Baltimore-  1:48.20    1:51.34 qOT    
             26.16        53.99 (27.83)
        1:22.82 (28.83)     1:51.34 (28.52)

Women’s 100 breast

Louisville’s Andee Cottrell and SwimMAC’s Micah Lawrence put up matching top-seeded times in the 100-meter breaststroke.

Cottrell, who just had an insightful sitdown interview with Swimming World, turned in a 1:07.90 that matched Lawrence’s 1:07.90 as well.

Those times are less than a second outside the top 20 in the world.  The meet missed some starpower with SwimMAC’s Katie Meili, the third-ranked swimmer in the world with a 1:05.64 from the Pan American Games, scratching prelims.

Breeja Larson raced her way into third overall in 1:08.22 with Kierra Smith taking fourth in 1:08.90.

Saint Petersburg’s Melanie Margalis (1:09.21), Minnesota’s Haley Spencer (1:09.35), Pen State’s Melissa Rodriguez (1:09.81) and Badger’s Emily McClellan (1:10.30) also earned spots in the A final during the A flight of prelims.

  1 Cottrell, Andee  20 Univ Louisville-  1:07.63    1:07.90 qOT    
             32.36      1:07.90 (35.54)
  1 Lawrence, Micah  25 SwimMAC Carolina  1:06.51    1:07.90 qOT    
             32.85      1:07.90 (35.05)
  3 Larson, Breeja   23 Unattached-GU     1:06.73    1:08.22 qOT    
             32.46      1:08.22 (35.76)
  4 Smith, Kierra    21 Una Minn-MN       1:07.88    1:08.90 qOT    
             33.42      1:08.90 (35.48)
  5 Margalis, Melan  23 Saint Petersburg  1:07.35    1:09.21 qOT    
             33.19      1:09.21 (36.02)
  6 Spencer, Haley   24 Minnesota Aquati  1:07.94    1:09.35 qOT    
             33.23      1:09.35 (36.12)
  7 Rodriguez, Meli  21 Penn State-MA     1:09.16    1:09.81 qOT    
             32.55      1:09.81 (37.26)
  8 McClellan, Emil  23 Badger Swim Club  1:08.77    1:10.03 qOT    
             32.91      1:10.03 (37.12)

Men’s 100 breast

Louisville’s Carlos Claverie turned in the top seed in the men’s 100-meter breaststroke this morning with a 1:01.02.  That’s just a second back of the top 20 in the world this year, and broke the pool record of 1:01.13 set by Brendan Hansen back in 2011.

Badger’s Cody Miller, already eighth in the world with a 58.51 from the Santa Clara stop of the Arena Pro Swim Series last season, qualified second in 1:01.07.

Indie’s Michael Andrew raced his way to the third seed in 1:01.08 and will be vying for his 15-16 national age group record of 1:00.68 from last year.

Club Wolverine’s Richard Funk qualified fourth in 1:01.65 with Missouri’s Sam Tierney turning in a fifth-seeded 1:01.71.

Limmat Sharks’ Yannick Kaiser (1:01.86), Auburn’s Felipe Lima (1:01.97) and Longhorn’s Andrew Wilson (1:02.14) also made the finale.  Lima (59.78) and Wilson (59.65) have both been under 1:00 this year.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Claverie, Carlo  19 Univ Louisville-  1:01.56    1:01.02PqOT    
             29.14      1:01.02 (31.88)
  2 Miller, Cody     23 Badger Swim Club    59.51    1:01.07PqOT    
             29.20      1:01.07 (31.87)
  3 Andrew, Michael  16 Indie Swimming-M  1:00.68    1:01.08PqOT    
             28.62      1:01.08 (32.46)
  4 Funk, Richard    22 Club Wolverine-M  1:00.26    1:01.65 qOT    
             29.13      1:01.65 (32.52)
  5 Tierney, Sam     22 Una Umiz-MV       1:01.17    1:01.71 qOT    
             29.04      1:01.71 (32.67)
  6 Kaeser, Yannick  23 Limmat Sharks-US  1:00.94    1:01.86 qOT    
             29.07      1:01.86 (32.79)
  7 Lima, Felipe     30 Una AU-SE           59.78    1:01.97 qOT    
             29.29      1:01.97 (32.68)
  8 Wilson, Andrew   22 Longhorn Aquatic    59.65    1:02.14 qOT    
             29.30      1:02.14 (32.84)

Women’s 100 fly

Louisville’s Kelsi Worrell, looking to build on her career year last year during which she broke butterfly barriers in yard swimming, led the way in prelims of the 100-meter fly at the 2015 Arena Pro Swim Series Minneapolis.

Worrell clocked a time of 58.03. That’s a pool record, breaking the 58.15 set by Jenny Thompson back in 1999, and isn’t far off Worrell’s third-ranked season best of 57.24 from the Pan American Games.

California’s Dana Vollmer, on the comeback trail after taking a bit of a sabbatical to have a child, blazed her way to a 58.22 for the second seed. That’s nearly a top 20 time in the world from the former world record holder.

California’s Noemie Thomas hit the wall third in prelims with a time of 58.49, while Trojan’s Kendyl Stewart took fourth in 58.68.

Mason Makos’ Amanda Kendall (58.91), SoFlo’s Claire Donahue (59.07), SESI’s Daynara De Paula (59.22) and California’s Farida Osman (59.76) also made finals.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Worrell, Kelsi   21 Univ Louisville-    57.24      58.03PqOT    
             27.32        58.03 (30.71)
  2 Vollmer, Dana    27 California Aquat    58.94      58.22 qOT    
             25.84        58.22 (32.38)
  3 Thomas, Noemie   19 Univ California,    58.00      58.49 qOT    
             27.52        58.49 (30.97)
  4 Stewart, Kendyl  21 Una Troj-CA         57.82      58.68 qOT    
             27.30        58.68 (31.38)
  5 Kendall, Amanda  24 Mason Makos Swim    59.12      58.91 qOT    
             27.73        58.91 (31.18)
  6 Donahue, Claire  26 South Florida Aq    58.03      59.07 qOT    
             27.18        59.07 (31.89)
  7 De Paula, Dayna  26 Sesi-Sp-US          58.35      59.22 qOT    
             27.67        59.22 (31.55)
  8 Osman, Farida    20 Univ California,    58.22      59.76 qOT    
             28.49        59.76 (31.27)

Men’s 100 fly

Just minutes after missing the A final in the 200 free, Michael Phelps bounced back with a fourth-seeded tie in the 100-meter fly.

Phelps clocked a time of 53.70 to tie Indie’s Michael Andrew in prelims for fourth. Andrew will be looking for his 15-16 national age group record of 52.57 from a year ago during finals.

Canyon’s Santo Condorelli topped qualifying in 53.25 with SwimMAC’s Ryan Lochte snaring second in 53.27.  Giles Smith, fresh off the FINA World Cup series, qualified third in 53.28.

Tucson Ford’s Masa Kishida (53.74), SwimMAC’s Matt Josa (53.74) and Club Seminole’s Pavel Sankovich (53.85) also earned spots in the finale.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Condorelli, San  20 Canyons Aquatic-    52.42      53.25 qOT    
             24.63        53.25 (28.62)
  2 Lochte, Ryan     31 SwimMAC Carolina    51.55      53.27 qOT    
             25.48        53.27 (27.79)
  3 Smith, Giles     23 Phoenix Swim Clu    51.92      53.28 qOT    
             25.27        53.28 (28.01)
  4 Andrew, Michael  16 Indie Swimming-M    52.57      53.70 qOT    
             24.79        53.70 (28.91)
  4 Phelps, Michael  30 North Baltimore-    50.45      53.70 qOT    
             25.64        53.70 (28.06)
  6 Kishida, Masa    29 Tucson Ford Deal    52.97      53.74 qOT    
             25.17        53.74 (28.57)
  6 Josa, Matthew    20 SwimMAC Carolina    51.68      53.74 qOT    
             25.23        53.74 (28.51)
  8 Sankovich, Pave  25 Club Seminole-FL    51.57      53.85 qOT    
             25.56        53.85 (28.29)

Women’s 400 IM

Open water star Becca Mann of NBAC turned in the top seed of the morning with a time of 4:42.27.

NCAP’s Katie Ledecky, the greatest distance swimmer of all time, demonstrated her growing event range with a second-seeded time of 4:42.43 as she finished just behind Mann in their loaded heat.

Stanford’s Maya DiRado turned in a third-seeded time of 4:44.02 with UBCD’s Emily Overholt claiming fourth in 4:44.26.

Minnesota’s Brooke Zeiger (4:44.54), Aggie’s Sarah Henry (4:44.71), Florida’s Elizabeth Beisel (4:45.30) and SwimMAC’s Cammile Adams (4:45.91) also made their way into the A final.

California’s Caitlin Leverenz, fresh off a busy FINA World Cup season, didn’t get a great start to her Arena Pro Swim Series title defense with a ninth-seeded 4:46.02.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Mann, Becca      17 North Baltimore-  4:39.78    4:42.27 qOT    
             30.62      1:04.18 (33.56)
        1:41.47 (37.29)     2:16.97 (35.50)
        2:58.92 (41.95)     3:39.71 (40.79)
        4:11.63 (31.92)     4:42.27 (30.64)
  2 Ledecky, Katie   18 Nation's Capital  4:41.70    4:42.43 qOT    
             30.42      1:04.29 (33.87)
        1:41.95 (37.66)     2:17.27 (35.32)
        2:59.41 (42.14)     3:40.50 (41.09)
        4:12.30 (31.80)     4:42.43 (30.13)
  3 DiRado, Maya     22 Stanford Swimmin  4:31.71    4:44.02 qOT    
             31.27      1:06.12 (34.85)
        1:42.50 (36.38)     2:17.67 (35.17)
        2:59.79 (42.12)     3:40.13 (40.34)
        4:13.33 (33.20)     4:44.02 (30.69)
  4 Overholt, Emily  18 Ubc Dolphins-US   4:32.52    4:44.26 qOT    
             29.62      1:02.86 (33.24)
        1:40.86 (38.00)     2:16.25 (35.39)
        2:58.55 (42.30)     3:40.51 (41.96)
        4:13.48 (32.97)     4:44.26 (30.78)
  5 Zeiger, Brooke   19 Univ Minnesota-M  4:46.05    4:44.54 qOT    
             30.54      1:04.68 (34.14)
        1:41.65 (36.97)     2:17.34 (35.69)
        2:58.52 (41.18)     3:40.15 (41.63)
        4:12.86 (32.71)     4:44.54 (31.68)
  6 Henry, Sarah     23 Aggie Swim Club-  4:38.88    4:44.71 qOT    
             30.68      1:05.18 (34.50)
        1:42.82 (37.64)     2:19.10 (36.28)
        3:00.79 (41.69)     3:42.36 (41.57)
        4:13.86 (31.50)     4:44.71 (30.85)
  7 Beisel, Elizabe  23 Una Gsc-FL        4:31.99    4:45.30 qOT    
             31.39      1:05.78 (34.39)
        1:42.98 (37.20)     2:17.70 (34.72)
        2:59.05 (41.35)     3:39.70 (40.65)
        4:13.21 (33.51)     4:45.30 (32.09)
  8 Adams, Cammile   24 SwimMAC Carolina  4:40.41    4:45.91 qOT    
             30.34      1:04.20 (33.86)
        1:41.56 (37.36)     2:18.28 (36.72)
        2:59.93 (41.65)     3:41.49 (41.56)
        4:14.92 (33.43)     4:45.91 (30.99)

Men’s 400 IM

NBAC’s Chase Kalisz blasted the rest of the field this morning with a top time of 4:19.30. He is ranked fourth in the world with a 4:10.05 from Worlds this summer.

Club Wolverine’s Connor Jaeger checked in with a second-seeded 4:27.45, while Louisville’s Nolan Tesone took the third seed in 4:28.32.

Gator’s Sebastien Rousseau (4:28.81), UBCD’s Luke Reilly (4:29.45), Club Wolverine’s Kyle Whitaker (4:29.84), Minnesota’s John Bushman (4:32.39) and Ridgefield’s Kieran Smith (4:32.54) qualified fourth through eighth in the A flight.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Kalisz, Chase    21 North Baltimore-  4:09.62    4:19.30 qOT    
             27.41        58.33 (30.92)
        1:32.70 (34.37)     2:05.20 (32.50)
        2:41.68 (36.48)     3:17.70 (36.02)
        3:49.45 (31.75)     4:19.30 (29.85)
  2 Jaeger, Connor   24 Club Wolverine-M  4:24.63    4:27.45 qOT    
             27.73        59.04 (31.31)
        1:35.91 (36.87)     2:10.62 (34.71)
        2:49.05 (38.43)     3:28.18 (39.13)
        3:58.96 (30.78)     4:27.45 (28.49)
  3 Tesone, Nolan    21 Univ Louisville-  4:26.66    4:28.32 qWN    
                            1:00.92 ( )
        1:34.97 (34.05)     2:08.42 (33.45)
        2:46.30 (37.88)     3:25.28 (38.98)
        3:57.07 (31.79)     4:28.32 (31.25)
  4 Rousseau, Sebas  25 Gator Swim Club-  4:13.09    4:28.81 qWN    
             28.26        59.64 (31.38)
        1:35.51 (35.87)     2:09.44 (33.93)
        2:48.38 (38.94)     3:27.27 (38.89)
        3:59.38 (32.11)     4:28.81 (29.43)
  5 Reilly, Luke     19 Ubc Dolphins-US   4:15.86    4:29.45 qWN    
             28.38      1:00.41 (32.03)
        1:35.20 (34.79)     2:08.71 (33.51)
        2:48.67 (39.96)     3:28.43 (39.76)
        3:59.80 (31.37)     4:29.45 (29.65)
  6 Whitaker, Kyle   24 Club Wolverine-M  4:25.81    4:29.84 qWN    
             27.53        58.94 (31.41)
        1:34.79 (35.85)     2:09.32 (34.53)
        2:47.42 (38.10)     3:26.59 (39.17)
        3:59.06 (32.47)     4:29.84 (30.78)
  7 Bushman, John    22 Univ Minnesota-M  4:26.53    4:32.29 qWN    
             29.08      1:01.71 (32.63)
        1:38.30 (36.59)     2:13.28 (34.98)
        2:51.10 (37.82)     3:29.03 (37.93)
        4:00.52 (31.49)     4:32.29 (31.77)
  8 Smith, Kieran    15 Ridgefield Aquat  4:30.26    4:32.54 qWN    
             28.98      1:02.54 (33.56)
        1:36.95 (34.41)     2:10.47 (33.52)
        2:49.98 (39.51)     3:30.28 (40.30)
        4:01.61 (31.33)     4:32.54 (30.93)

SCHEDULED EVENTS

  • Women’s 200 free
  • Men’s 200 free
  • Women’s 100 breast
  • Men’s 100 breast
  • Women’s 100 fly
  • Men’s 100 fly
  • Women’s 400 IM
  • Men’s 400 IM

 

Comments Off on 2015 Arena Pro Swim Series Minneapolis: Day 1 Prelims Live Recap

Author: Jason Marsteller

avatar
Jason Marsteller is the general manager of digital properties at Swimming World. He joined Swimming World in June 2006 as the managing editor after previous stints as a media relations professional at Indiana University, the University of Tennessee, Southern Utah University and the Utah Summer Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here