2015 Arena Pro Swim Series Charlotte: Day 3 Prelims Live Recap

Photo Courtesy: Jeremy Brevard - USA TODAY Sports Images

Editorial content for the 2015 Arena Pro Swim Series Charlotte is sponsored by Arena. For full Swimming World coverage, check out our coverage page.

Everything you need to follow along with prelims live during the Arena Pro Swim Series Charlotte.

Women’s 200 fly

A day after doubling up and moving into the overall points lead in the Arena Pro Swim Series, Hungary’s Katinka Hosszu wasted little time this morning with a 2:09.22 to lead qualifying.

That time was just a bit off her 13th-ranked season best of 2:08.66 from the Marseilles stop of the Golden Tour in France.

SwimMAC’s Kate Mills hit the wall second in the morning with a time of 2:10.74, while Bulldogs’ Hali Flickinger snared the third spot tonight in 2:10.80.

SwimMAC’s Cammile Adams (2:11.94), NCAP’s Cassidy Bayer (2:12.03), NBAC’s Becca Mann (2:12.37), Kentucky’s Christina Bechtel (2:12.51) and Emma Nunn (2:13.08) rounded out the top eight.

Men’s 200 fly

NCAP’s Andrew Seliskar led five swimmers under the 2:00 mark in the men’s 200-meter fly.

Seliskar clocked a time of 1:59.21 for the top seed heading into tonight, while Dynamo’s Gunnar Bentz posted a 1:59.76.

NBAC’s Chase Kalisz cruised in with a third-seeded effort of 1:59.82, while Jack Conger posted a 1:59.85 for fourth.  Ioannis Drymonakos also cleared 2:00 with a 1:59.94.

Michael Phelps, in his first 200 fly since returning to competition, put together a 2:00.64 as he definitely began to tire during the final 50 meters.

Mick Litherland (2:00.73) and Tyler Clary (2:00.90) also made the championship eight.

Women’s 50 free

SwimMAC’s Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace unleashed a 24.78 to top qualifying this morning.

That swim vaulted Vanderpool-Wallace to 10th in the world, tying her with Etiene Medeiros.

California’s Natalie Coughlin, 32, continued to shine as she qualified second in 25.21.

Canada’s Chantal Van Landeghem qualified third this morning in 25.37 with SwimMAC’s Katie Meili and Makos’ Amanda Kendall tying for fourth with 25.55s.

Lauren Pitzer (25.62), Michelle Williams (25.73) and Kelsi Worrell (25.75) also made their way into the A final.

Men’s 50 free

NYAC’s Josh Schneider turned in the top time of the morning in the men’s splash-and-dash with a 22.38.  That’s not far off his 13th-ranked season best of 22.12 from the BHP Super Series.

Brazil’s Bruno Fratus, the third-ranked swimmer in the world with a 21.74 from the Maria Lenk Trophy meet, took second this morning in 22.62.

Italy’s Marco Orsi, ranked fifth in the world with a 21.96, qualified third in 22.65.

SwimMAC’s Cullen Jones tied with Brazil’s Cesar Cielo with 22.73s for fourth in the morning.  Cielo has been faster this year with a fourth-ranked 21.84 from the Maria Lenk Trophy meet as well.

Auburn’s Renzo Tjon A Joe qualified sixth in 22.75, while the California sprint kings of Anthony Ervin (22.87) and Nathan Adrian (22.89) made it a close call in making the top eight.

Women’s 100 back

Hungary’s Katinka Hosszu remained on fire during prelims with a smoking 59.91 to lead the 100 back.

That swim vaulted her to seventh in the world as one of just eight swimmers to clear 1:00 this year so far.

SwimMAC’s Kathleen Baker turned in a 1:00.78 to qualify second overall, while Ontario’s Dominique Bouchard placed third in 1:00.87.  Bouchard has been faster this year with a 12th-ranked 1:00.20 from Canadian Trials.

SwimMAC’s Kirsty Coventry (1:01.28), Bulldogs’ Olivia Smoliga (1:01.44), Carolina Colorado (1:01.64), Ontario’s Danielle Hanus (1:01.87) and Ontario’s Kylie Masse (1:01.94) also made the finale in what will be filled with an international field.

Men’s 100 back

Junya Koga, who smoked the 50 back last night, topped the 100 back this morning with a time of 54.76.

NYAC’s David Plummer joined Koga under 55 second with a 54.95, while SwimMAC’s Ryan Lochte qualified third in 55.00.

PASA’s Eugene Godsoe took the fourth seed in 55.06 with NYAC’s Arkady Vyatchanin posting a fifth-seeded 55.24.

Omar Pinzon (55.75), Jack Conger (55.84) and Guilherme Guido (56.06) closed out the top eight in the finale.

Michael Phelps elected to scratch out of the 100 back this morning following his 200 fly.

Women’s 200 breast

SwimMAC’s Micah Lawrence crushed the field in the 200 breast with a 2:25.51 this morning.

That’s just a second off her in-season best of 2:24.62 from the 2014 Charlotte stop of the Grand Prix.

Breeja Larson checked in with a second-seeded time of 2:30.03, while Auburn’s Annie Lazor turned in a third-seeded 2:30.37.

Ontario’s Martha McCabe (2:30.39), Saint Petersburg’s Melanie Margalis (2:30.47), SoFlo’s Alia Atkinson (2:30.55), BlueFish’s Laura Sogar (2:30.70) and SwimMAC’s Katie Meili (2:31.29) also earned spots in the finale.

Men’s 200 breast

A trio of 2:14s went up on the board this morning as Brazil’s Thiago Pereira led the way with a 2:14.58.

Bulldogs’ Nic Fink clocked a 2:14.74 with California’s Josh Prenot posting a 2:14.75 for third.

Louisville’s Carlos Claverie (2:15.35), Badgers’ Cody Miller (2:15.38) and NBAC’s Chase Kalisz (2:15.38) rounded out the top six.

Penn Charter 15-year-old Reece Whitley clocked a seventh-seeded 2:15.65.  That cut nearly a second off his personal best of 22:16.48 from last year, and moved him within striking distance of the 15-16 U.S. National Age Group record of 2:14.67 set by Matt Elliott in 2009.

Louisville’s Thomas Dahlia closed out the top eight with a 2:16.23.

Women’s 50 fly

SwimMAC’s Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace set up a potential sprint double tonight with a 26.38 for the top seed tonight.

Louisville’s Kelsi Worrell raced her way into second with a 26.53, while Western Kentucky’s Claire Donahue put up a third-seeded 26.95.

Makos’ Amanda Kendall also cleared 27 with a fourth-seeded effort of 26.97.

SwimMAC’s Alyssa Marsh (27.30), Venezuela’s Jeserik Pinto (27.49), Ellen Thomas (27.56) and Mega Bestor (27.68) also claimed spots in the top eight.

Men’s 50 fly

Brazil’s Cesar Cielo raced his way to the top seed in the men’s 50-meter fly.

Cielo, who is ranked second in the world this year with a 23.11 from the Maria Lenk Trophy meet, popped a 23.69 to lead the way this morning.

Makos’ Sean Fletcher clocked in with a second-seeded time of 23.97, while SwimMAC’s Matt Josa produced a third-seeded 24.11.

SwimMAC picked up two other finale spots with Tim Phillips (24.14) and Cullen Jones (24.21) qualifying fourth and fifth.

PASA’s Eugene Godsoe (24.24), Canada’s Santo Condorelli (24.24) and Brazil’s Arthur Mendes (24.31) also will move into the A final.

SwimMAC’s Ryan Lochte just missed the top eight with a ninth-seeded 24.35.

Women’s 400 free

Cavalier’s Leah Smith paced prelims in the 400 free this morning.

Smith clocked a time of 4:09.91 for the top time out of prelims.  She has some work to do to catch up to the top times in the world, currently anchored by Diletta Carli’s 10th-ranked 4:06.78.

NBAC’s Lotte Friis (4:11.36), Becca Mann (4:11.69), Sierra Schmidt (4:12.29), Allison Schmitt (4:12.31) and Cierra Runge (4:12.85) made a statement for Bob Bowman’s crew by qualifying second through sixth.

Badger’s Lindsay Vrooman (4:14.32) and Ontario’s Kennedy Goss (4:15.85) also made the championship field.

Men’s 400 free

Marwan El Kamash topped qualifying in the men’s middle distance event by a wide margin.

El Kamash threw down a 3:52.02 to lead the rest of the field this morning by more than a second.

Club Wolverine’s Connor Jaeger hit the wall second in qualifying with a 3:53.17, while SwimMAC’s Dion Dreesen posted a third-seeded 3:53.18.

Trojan’s Conor Dwyer (3:53.33), Wisconsin’s Michael Weiss (3:54.07), Club Wolverine’s Michael Klueh (3:54.59), Jonathan Roberts (3:54.62) and Dynamo’s Matias Koski (3:55.48) also will competed in the top eight tonight.

SCHEDULED EVENTS

  • Women’s 200 fly
  • Men’s 200 fly
  • Women’s 50 free
  • Men’s 50 free
  • Women’s 100 back
  • Men’s 100 back
  • Women’s 200 breast
  • Men’s 200 breast
  • Women’s 50 fly
  • Men’s 50 fly
  • Women’s 400 free
  • Men’s 400 free

HEAT SHEETS

LIVE STREAM

LIVE RESULTS

MONEY LIST

Comments Off on 2015 Arena Pro Swim Series Charlotte: Day 3 Prelims Live Recap

Author: Jason Marsteller

avatar
Jason Marsteller is the general manager of digital properties at Swimming World. He joined Swimming World in June 2006 as the managing editor after previous stints as a media relations professional at Indiana University, the University of Tennessee, Southern Utah University and the Utah Summer Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here