2015 Arena Pro Swim Series Charlotte: Day 1 Finals Live Recap

connor-jaeger-summer-nationals-2014
Photo Courtesy: Griffin Scott

Editorial content for the 2015 Arena Pro Swim Series Charlotte is sponsored by Arena. For full Swimming World coverage, check out our coverage page.

Lotte Friis and Connor Jaeger emerged victorious in the distance freestyle events during day one of the Arena Pro Swim Series Charlotte.

Women’s 1500 free

Lotte Friis, still representing the North Baltimore Aquatic Club but not yet decided in terms of a potential move to Tempe, Ariz., to follow Bob Bowman to Arizona State, picked up the top time of the night.

Friis clocked a time of 16:00.82 to lead the event, the second fastest time in the world this year.  Only Katie Ledecky has been faster with a sizzling 15:42.23 from the Arena Pro Swim Series Mesa.

Heat 1 and the event proved to be a NBAC 1-2-3 as well with Becca Mann posting a 16:05.42 to move to third in the world rankings.  New Zealand’s Lauren Boyle previously had been second in the world with a time of 16:06.72.

Sierra Schmidt of NBAC clocked a 16:23.75 to finish third and move to 13th in the world rankings with the swim.

 Event 1  Women 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed     Finals        
==================================================================
  1 *Lotte Friis           26 North Baltimore  15:38.88   16:00.82  
  2 Becca Mann             17 North Baltimore  16:08.86   16:05.42  
  3 Sierra Schmidt         17 North Baltimore  16:24.09   16:23.75  
  4 Lindsay Vrooman        23 Badger Swim Club 16:22.71   16:27.97  
  5 Megan Byrnes           16 Nation's Capital 16:44.43   16:44.73  
  6 Maddy Tegner           19 Tennessee Aquati 17:10.47   16:48.57  
  7 *Valerie Gruest        16 Guatemala        16:51.80   16:50.50  
  8 Morgan Dickson         20 Tennessee Aquati 16:54.85   16:55.07  
  9 Ashley Neidigh         19 Auburn Universit 17:00.59   16:58.79  
 10 Emmaline Peterson      15 Hickory Foundati 17:12.54   16:59.01  
 11 Casey Francis          20 Unattached       17:09.49   17:10.48  
 12 Taylor Pike            15 Razorback Aquati 16:52.37   17:15.60  
 13 Jessica Wolf           20 Club Wolverine   17:00.73   17:22.32  
 14 Maddie Runge           16 North Baltimore  16:58.15   17:33.66  
 15 Lauren Oglesby         18 Gardner-Webb Uni 16:52.29   17:58.36

Men’s 800 free

Connor Jaeger of Club Wolverine turned in what was the top time of the night  with an 8:00.32 in heat 1 of the 800 free.  It was his first swim in four months.

That time is well off the top times in the world currently anchored by a 10th-ranked 7:53.38 from Ferry Weertman.  But, Jaeger should be ready to round into form later this summer.

Kevin Litherland took second overall in 8:04.87 with Ryan Feeley earning third in 8:05.25.

 Event 2  Men 800 LC Meter Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed     Finals        
==================================================================
  1 Connor Jaeger          24 Club Wolverine    7:44.26    8:00.23  
  2 Kevin Litherland       19 Dynamo Swim Club  8:01.17    8:04.87  
  3 Ryan Feeley            23 Badger Swim Club  8:00.92    8:05.25  
  4 Townley Haas           18 NOVA of Virginia  8:00.99    8:08.79  
  5 Zane Grothe            23 Una BAD           8:32.00    8:12.69  
  6 Cameron Stitt          20 Club Wolverine    8:08.81    8:13.80  
  7 Carlos Omana           22 Metro Aquatic Cl  9:08.26Y   8:14.03  
  8 Michael Weiss          23 Wisconsin Aquati 10:15.00Y   8:15.31  
  9 PJ Ransford            18 Club Wolverine    8:04.46    8:16.23  
 10 Jay Litherland         19 Dynamo Swim Club  9:12.65Y   8:16.38  
 11 Chip Peterson          27 North Carolina A  8:10.85    8:18.06  
 12 *Alex Gomez            30 Gator Swim Club   8:07.14    8:20.56  
 13 Grant Schenk           19 Auburn Universit  8:06.03    8:27.68  
 14 Billy Cadigan          17 North Baltimore   8:22.90    8:28.01  
 15 Tal Davis              16 Team Greenville   8:23.91    8:33.28  
 16 Collier Cobb           17 Marlins of Ralei  9:13.71Y   8:33.38  
 17 Justin Ress            17 Marlins of Ralei  9:06.68Y   8:33.95  
 18 Jack Collins           17 Badger Swim Club  8:24.01    8:34.78  
 19 Eric Culver            24 Badger Swim Club 16:01.41    8:34.95  
 20 Colter Carman          16 Marlins of Ralei  9:10.43Y   8:35.92  
 21 Josh Beals             20 North Carolina A  8:30.35    8:39.20  
 22 Connor Brown           18 Long Island Aqua  9:09.35Y   8:39.46  
 23 Grayson Smith          21 Indiana Universi  8:20.33    8:39.55  
 24 Jake Schultz           19 Univ Louisville   8:27.14    8:45.94  
 25 Nathan Murray          17 SwimMAC Carolina  8:27.77    8:46.09  
 26 Jake Gibbons           18 Bolles School Sh  8:28.37    8:48.83

SCHEDULED EVENTS

  • Women’s 1500 free
  • Men’s 800 free

LIVE STREAM

LIVE RESULTS

MONEY LIST