Adam Krikorian at the 2012 Olympics
Courtesy of: Andrew Weber-USA Today Sports
COLORADO SPRINGS, Colorado, June 22. AT the USOC Coach of the Year Awards Reception, which took place as part of the 2013 National Coaching Conference at the DoubleTree by Hilton last night, women's water polo head coach Adam Krikorian and Paralympic swimming coach Tom Franke were honored as USOC Coaches of the Year.

Krikorian took home the National Coach of the Year honor after leading the women's water polo team to a historic first Olympic gold medal at the 2012 London Olympics last summer. That's the Stars and Stripes' seventh world title, having ended the season with a 34-4-1 record. Krikorian also led the women's team to its fourth straight FINA World League title a summer ago.

Franke, meanwhile, was tabbed the Paralympic National Coach of the Year. Franke helped Team USA to an astonishing 41 medals at the 2012 London Paralympics as co-head coach of the U.S. squad. He also individually coached Team USA's three captains: Anna Eames (silver), Cortney Jordan (three silvers, one bronze) and Justin Zook (gold and a world record).


Other coaches also honored last night were tennis' Doug Eng, bowling's Michael Nyitray and basketball's Don Showalter. Eng won the Doc Councilman Science Award, while Nyitray earned Developmental Coach of the Year. Showalter picked up the Volunteer Coach of the Year honor.

"We are honored to recognize the tireless service and achievements of these five coaches, who have dedicated their lives to helping countless athletes reach their highest athletic and personal potential," said Alan Ashley, USOC chief of sport performance.

All-Time USOC Coach of the Year Award Recipients

National Coach of the Year
The National Coach of the Year is presented to a coach of an elite-level club, collegiate or national-level team, or the coach of an elite athlete who competes at the highest level of his/her sport.

1996 Tara VanDerveer, U.S. Olympic Women's Basketball Coach
1997 Frank Carroll, Olympic Figure Skating Coach, Coach of Michelle Kwan
1998 Ben Smith, U.S. Olympic Women's Ice Hockey Coach
1999 Chris Carmichael, Cycling Coach, Coach of Lance Armstrong
2000 Richard Quick, U.S. Olympic Women's Swimming Coach
2001-02 Pete del'Giudice, U.S. Snowboarding Coach
2003 Lloyd Woodhouse, USA Shooting National Team Coach
2004 Mike Candrea, USA Softball Women's National Team Coach
2005 Eddie Reese, USA Swimming Men's National Team Coach
2006 Bud Keene, U.S. Snowboarding Coach
2007 Guy Baker, USA Water Polo National Team Coach
2008 Hugh McCutcheon, USA Men's Volleyball National Team Coach
2009 Bob Bradley, U.S. Men's National Soccer Team Coach
2010 Brian Shimer, U.S. Men's Bobsled Head Coach
2011 Rick Bower, U.S. Snowboarding Halfpipe Coach
2012 Adam Krikorian, U.S. Women's National Water Polo Team Coach

Paralympic National Coach of the Year
The Paralympic National Coach of the Year is presented to a coach of an elite-level club, collegiate or national-level team, or the coach of an elite athlete who competes at the highest level of his/her sport.

2004 Mike Hulett, USA Women's Sitting Volleyball Team Coach
2005 Randi Smith, U.S. Paralympic Archery Team Head Coach
2006 Julie O'Neill, U.S. Paralympic Swim Team Head Coach
2007 Adam Bleakney, U.S. Paralympic Wheelchair Track Coach
2008 Ken Armbruster, U.S. Paralympic Women's Goalball Head Coach
2009 Scott Moore, Denver Judo Coach
2010 Ray Watkins, 2010 U.S. Paralympic Alpine Ski Team
2011 Dave Denniston, U.S. Paralympic Swimming Head Coach
2012 Tom Franke, U.S. Paralympic Swimming Head Coach


Developmental Coach of the Year
The Developmental Coach of the Year is presented to a coach at the youth club, high school or junior level, or a coach who is directly responsible for training athletes to reach the junior and/or elite level.

1996 Jeff Shaffer, University of Southern California
1997 Dianne Holum, Speedskating
1998 Mike Stafford, Millvale Golden Gloves Gym (Cincinnati)
1999 Tom Healy, Northbrook (Ill.) Speedskating Club
2000 Fred Zimny, Luge (Lake Placid, N.Y.)
2001-02 Mike Eaves, U.S. National Under-18 Hockey Team
2003 Bob Fraley, Fresno State (Calif.) University Track & Field
2004 Dwayne Miller, Norfolk (Va.) Real Deal Track Club
2005 Tammy Gambill, U.S. Figure Skating
2006 Mark Mitchell and Peter Johansson, U.S. Figure Skating
2007 Paul Yetter, USA Swimming
2008 Rajul Sheth, Table Tennis (Milpitas, Calif.)
2009 John Wingfield, Director and Head Coach of USA Diving National Training Center
2010 Michael Nyitray, United States Bowling Congress (Miami, Fla.)
2011 James Hrbek, USA Judo
2012 Michael Nyitray, United States Bowling Congress (Miami, Fla.)

Volunteer Coach of the Year
The Volunteer Coach of the Year is presented to a coach who does not receive payment in any form for his/her involvement in coaching at any level.

2003 Carol Hardemon, Metro Dade (Fla.) Track Club
2004 Barry Hunter, Washington, D.C. Boxing Coach
2005 Cindi Hart, IndySpeed Sport Club Head Coach (Speedskating)
2006 Booker Woods, LA JETS Head Coach (Track
2007 Sherman Nelson, USA Taekwondo Coach
2008 Rita Gladstone, Area Tennis League Coordinator (Volusia County, Fla.)
2009 Brian McCutcheon, Taekwondo Coach and Oahu Taekwondo Center Instructor
2010 Dave Farmer, Aurora (Colo.) Saracens Rugby Club Coach
2011 Tom Waga, Brigham Young University Rugby Coach
2012 Don Showalter, USA Basketball Men's Developmental National Team Coach

Doc Counsilman Science Award
The Doc Counsilman Science Award recognizes a coach who utilizes scientific techniques and equipment as an integral part of his/her coaching methods or has created innovative ways to use sport science.

2004 Joe Vigil, USA Track & Field
2005 Dr. Kyle Pierce, USA Weightlifting
2006 Kate Arbour, U.S. Figure Skating
2007 Sean O'Neill, U.S. Paralympics Table Tennis
2008 Dave Bennett, USA Wrestling
2009 Heidi Thibert, U.S. Figure Skating and Edora Pool and Ice Center Coach
2010 Dr. Grant Schaffner, U.S. Bobsled & Skeleton Federation
2011 Neal Henderson, USA Cycling
2012 Doug Eng, U.S. Tennis Association



Search For More News About: Adam Krikorian