ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





USA Nationals, Day 5: Stanford Aquatics Takes Women's Medley Relay -- August 7, 2005

By Phillip Whitten

IRVINE, California, August 7. PALO Alto Stanford Aquatics notched a convincing victory in the final women’s event of the Nationals, a 4:10.00 effort in the 400-meter medley relay that gave them a three-second win over rival Cal Aquatics.

2005 ConocoPhillips National Championships
IRVINE, CA

7 AUG 2005
Women’s 4 x 100m Medley Relay

WR 3:57.32 Australia Athens (GRE) 21 AUG 2004 AUS
AR 3:58.30 United States Sydney (AUS) 23 SEP 2000 USA
US 3:58.93 Australia Irvine (USA) 2 AUG 2005 AUS
CR 4:07.78 United States 16 AUG 2002 USA

TOTAL RANKING
Palo Alto Stanford Aquatics A PASAPC 4:10.00 1. 8 4
BISHOP Brooke 86 0.67 31.04 1:03.55 1:03.55
KIRK Tara 82 0.23 32.04 1:08.73 2:12.28
KIRK Dana 84 0.30 27.73 59.84 3:12.12
JENSEN Liv 90 0.27 27.13 57.88 4:10.00

California Aquatics A CAL-PC 4:13.15 2. 3.15 8 1
SILVER Helen 84 0.61 30.90 1:03.93 1:03.93
BABICZ Anne 85 0.22 32.68 1:11.71 2:15.64
REILLY Erin 85 0.32 28.21 1:01.56 3:17.20
SILVER Emily 85 0.28 26.36 55.95 4:13.15

Longhorn Aquatics A TXLAST 4:15.12 3. 5.12 8 3
AXTELL Andrea 86 0.53 31.20 1:04.11 1:04.11
SPANN Alexandra 86 0.35 33.79 1:11.86 2:15.97
JAMISON Tanica 81 0.45 28.56 1:01.82 3:17.79
SIMINSKI Kristin 83 0.38 27.36 57.33 4:15.12

Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics AFORDAZ 4:17.83 4. 7.83 8 5
SMITH Marshi 84 0.75 31.37 1:05.59 1:05.59
STROUSE Emily 84 0.45 34.24 1:13.69 2:19.28
PURSLEY Lisa 84 0.13 28.22 1:02.34 3:21.62
NYMEYER Lacey 85 0.25 27.01 56.21 4:17.83

Longhorn Aquatics B TXLAST 4:17.97 5. 7.97 8 8
FERRITTO Elaine 85 0.62 31.67 1:04.34 1:04.34
TINNON Elizabeth 85 0.07 34.01 1:13.00 2:17.34
ROBINSON Katherine 84 0.29 28.71 1:02.90 3:20.24
FAULKNER Jaclyn 84 0.00 27.49 57.73 4:17.97

Lakeside Swim Team A LAK-KY 4:18.81 6. 8.81 8 2
FAULKNER Amanda 88 0.71 32.17 1:05.89 1:05.89
CALLAGHAN Devon 89 0.41 33.41 1:12.04 2:17.93
FORCHT Jennifer 87 0.16 29.29 1:04.24 3:22.17
BURCKLE Caroline 86 0.29 26.69 56.64 4:18.81

North Baltimore Aquatic Club A NBACMD 4:19.28 7. 9.28 7 7
KALISZ Courtney 90 0.67 32.36 1:06.04 1:06.04
KING Michele 88 0.31 33.49 1:12.89 2:18.93
KNAPIK Ashley 88 0.86 29.59 1:03.95 3:22.88
HOFF Katie 89 0.24 27.15 56.40 4:19.28

Dallas Mustangs A DM-NT 4:19.87 8. 9.87 7 1
MONROE Meredith 88 0.59 32.59 1:05.98 1:05.98
BECK Spindrift 90 0.31 34.12 1:14.08 2:20.06
BOLLEN Molly 88 0.37 28.65 1:03.05 3:23.11
BLACKMAN Candace 86 0.33 27.50 56.76 4:19.87

Swim Atlanta A SA-GA 4:19.99 9. 9.99 7 5
HERSEY Kathleen 90 0.62 32.39 1:06.04 1:06.04
CORLISS Gretchen 84 0.68 34.56 1:14.96 2:21.00
HAGLUND Karie 87 0.48 29.35 1:03.11 3:24.11
WEIR Amanda 86 0.28 26.97 55.88 4:19.99

Irvine Novaquatics A NOVACA 4:20.26 10. 10.26 8 6
GAMES Annika 90 0.72 33.28 1:08.31 1:08.31
HARDY Jessica 87 0.29 31.85 1:08.53 2:16.84
THOMAS Tara 89 0.28 28.80 1:04.49 3:21.33
CRUZAT Jessica 85 0.33 28.27 58.93 4:20.26

King Aquatic Club A KINGPN 4:20.61 11. 10.61 8 7
JENNINGS Leona 90 0.65 32.38 1:06.73 1:06.73
KUKORS Ariana 89 0.32 33.81 1:12.98 2:19.71
ERONEMO Courtney 87 0.01 29.00 1:02.74 3:22.45
JENNINGS Emilee 89 0.36 27.26 58.16 4:20.61

Big Cat Aquatics A BCATMA 4:20.94 12. 10.94 5 3
HAUPT Sarah 83 0.61 31.41 1:04.60 1:04.60
COLAPIETRO Lisa 89 0.10 35.14 1:15.49 2:20.09
MORRIS Kailey 87 0.38 29.64 1:03.50 3:23.59
CRISPELL Molly 86 0.08 27.12 57.35 4:20.94

Terrapins Swim Team A TERAPC 4:21.14 13. 11.14 7 3
BARD Presley 88 0.74 31.85 1:05.66 1:05.66
BRIX Katelyn 89 0.41 35.52 1:15.25 2:20.91
DAVIS Laura 84 0.34 29.53 1:03.98 3:24.89
DWELLEY Kate 89 0.10 26.76 56.25 4:21.14

Trojan Swim Club A TROJCA 4:21.32 14. 11.32 7 4
VIVEROS Renee 86 0.70 32.46 1:07.18 1:07.18
SIEPER Kristina 85 0.22 34.52 1:14.87 2:22.05
GOETSCH Emily 85 0.18 28.90 1:02.29 3:24.34
JEFFREY Rhiannon 86 0.29 27.14 56.98 4:21.32

Parkway Swim Club A PKWYOZ 4:21.33 15. 11.33 6 1
ANGLE Allyson 88 0.67 32.25 1:06.56 1:06.56
SMITH Elizabeth 89 0.23 33.54 1:11.69 2:18.25
STUPP Julie 86 0.46 30.16 1:05.58 3:23.83
COLE Jessica 86 0.16 27.59 57.50 4:21.33

De Anza Cupertino Aquatics A DACAPC 4:21.55 16. 11.55 7 6
LIU Michelle 88 0.65 32.04 1:06.93 1:06.93
SCHMIDT Heidi 82 0.16 34.10 1:13.19 2:20.12
GHOSH Nilasha 88 0.43 29.60 1:03.31 3:23.43
CAMPBELL Whitney 87 0.22 27.33 58.12 4:21.55

Team Foxjet A FOXJMN 4:21.72 17. 11.72 7 8
HILSTROM Stephanie 89 0.62 33.27 1:08.74 1:08.74
JENSEN Alicia 86 0.23 33.83 1:12.08 2:20.82
BRAUN Katherine 85 0.05 28.77 1:02.87 3:23.69
BRAUN Megan 89 0.31 27.51 58.03 4:21.72

Tacoma Swim Club A TSC-PN 4:22.99 18. 12.99 6 3
SUTTON Stefanie 88 0.66 32.08 1:05.67 1:05.67
MCINTYRE Melissa 87 0.20 33.63 1:14.13 2:19.80
RAINS Megan 85 0.32 28.97 1:04.45 3:24.25
HOUGAN Karlyn 89 0.17 27.56 58.74 4:22.99

Pilot Aquatic Club - Knoxville A PACKSE 4:23.46 19. 13.46 6 5
AYRES Meredith 88 0.62 31.99 1:06.39 1:06.39
HILL Jessica 88 0.53 34.64 1:13.51 2:19.90
BROOME Annie 87 0.36 29.43 1:03.17 3:23.07
MCCALL Sarah 86 0.42 28.91 1:00.39 4:23.46

Curl-Burke Swim Club A CUBUPV 4:23.51 20. 13.51 7 2
CHRISTENSEN Mei 88 0.67 32.12 1:05.64 1:05.64
PAYNE Lindsay 82 0.21 33.73 1:12.79 2:18.43
KEMP Elizabeth 88 0.36 29.25 1:03.24 3:21.67
THIEL Meghan 85 0.43 29.90 1:01.84 4:23.51

City Of Plano Swimmers A COPSNT 4:23.56 21. 13.56 4 3
NEAL Emily 87 0.83 32.57 1:06.04 1:06.04
SACCO Brittany 86 0.19 35.09 1:14.91 2:20.95
KUHLKE Kellyn 89 0.35 28.85 1:03.56 3:24.51
KENNEY Lindsay 86 0.15 28.13 59.05 4:23.56

Sun Devil Aquatics A SDA-AZ 4:23.64 22. 13.64 5 4
BALDINGER Erin 84 0.67 33.15 1:08.14 1:08.14
OLSON Christine 90 0.66 34.78 1:13.90 2:22.04
ULLRICH Laura 83 0.34 28.81 1:03.47 3:25.51
LOPUS Whitney 90 0.23 27.79 58.13 4:23.64

Aquazot Swim Club A AZOTCA 4:23.83 23. 13.83 6 7
STOUFFER Lara 89 0.61 33.61 1:09.71 1:09.71
GABERT Stephanie 89 -0.59 32.87 1:11.33 2:21.04
DEPAUL Ashley 85 0.46 29.21 1:02.89 3:23.93
SHIMURA Anju 89 0.28 28.34 59.90 4:23.83

Tar Heel Aquatic Team A THATNC 4:23.93 24. 13.93 5 8
HOWARD Ashley 88 0.62 33.30 1:07.26 1:07.26
PESACRETA Marie 90 0.28 35.84 1:16.71 2:23.97
GUILKEY Karen 86 0.40 28.02 1:00.59 3:24.56
CARON Hannah 91 0.40 28.83 59.37 4:23.93

Hillsboro Swim Team A HEATOR 4:24.93 25. 14.93 5 1
GUNDERSON Elizabeth 88 0.69 32.93 1:07.36 1:07.36
LARSON Anna 87 0.44 34.66 1:14.33 2:21.69
THIES Lauren 79 0.20 29.10 1:03.94 3:25.63
RICH Alexandra 88 0.09 28.32 59.30 4:24.93

Tualatin Hills Swim Club A THSCOR 4:25.10 26. 15.10 5 7
KING Lindsey 88 0.72 32.68 1:05.97 1:05.97
KING Jordan 90 0.09 37.09 1:18.53 2:24.50
NELSON Kara 87 0.23 29.08 1:02.97 3:27.47
SCROGGY Morgan 88 0.31 27.89 57.63 4:25.10

Washington Township Swim Club A WTSCIN 4:25.36 27. 15.36 6 6
MOSS Margaret 83 0.65 31.93 1:07.01 1:07.01
PORTEOUS Emily 88 0.27 35.48 1:16.60 2:23.61
ROSINKO Alyssa 88 -0.04 28.24 1:02.86 3:26.47
HENTSCHEL Susan 85 0.17 28.16 58.89 4:25.36

Cincinnati Marlins A CM-OH 4:25.62 28. 15.62 3 3
VOGEL Randi 84 0.69 31.88 1:06.31 1:06.31
COOPER Abigail 87 0.48 34.23 1:15.11 2:21.42
TANNER Sarah 89 0.22 29.62 1:04.26 3:25.68
EDGELL Ashlee 87 0.39 28.26 59.94 4:25.62

North Coast Aquatics A NCA-SI 4:25.71 29. 15.71 5 6
WEINBRECHT Amanda 87 0.53 32.68 1:07.63 1:07.63
SCHMITT Jessica 91 0.29 34.64 1:12.99 2:20.62
ELGAMAL Elweya 89 0.53 30.00 1:06.09 3:26.71
WESLEY Jenna 87 0.20 28.06 59.00 4:25.71

Santa Rosa Neptunes A SRN-PC 4:25.83 30. 15.83 2 4
SIMS Amanda 89 0.73 32.18 1:06.54 1:06.54
YAMAUCHI Penelope 90 0.32 34.59 1:13.38 2:19.92
SIMS Jennifer 87 0.44 30.70 1:05.12 3:25.04
PETER Meghan 86 0.24 28.89 1:00.79 4:25.83

Ymca Of The Triangle Area Swim A YOTANC 4:25.90 31. 15.90 4 6
MYERS Amanda 90 0.72 33.20 1:07.92 1:07.92
HUNTWORK Sarah 87 0.43 34.18 1:14.24 2:22.16
CRAWFORD Jessalyn 89 0.20 29.65 1:04.23 3:26.39
COOPER Candace 90 0.46 28.71 59.51 4:25.90

Mission Viejo Nadadores A MVN-CA 4:26.47 32. 16.47 5 5
DWYER Meghan 90 0.62 33.18 1:08.30 1:08.30
HEHN Keri 81 0.42 33.39 1:10.84 2:19.14
KOBAYASHI Yuen 86 0.33 30.95 1:06.24 3:25.38
SURYANTMADJA Nancy 0.28 29.08 1:01.09 4:26.47

River City Stampede A WILDST 4:27.19 33. 17.19 1 6
DOERSAM Sarah 89 0.67 33.45 1:08.90 1:08.90
CHANDLER Ann 87 0.16 33.41 1:12.71 2:21.61
ARIENS Caitlin 88 0.30 29.84 1:04.27 3:25.88
ST. JOHN Jessica 89 0.24 29.29 1:01.31 4:27.19

Sierra Marlins Swim Team A SMSTSN 4:28.39 34. 18.39 1 2
WAGNER Elizabeth 87 0.66 32.14 1:07.77 1:07.77
FRAZIER Karen 88 0.16 34.05 1:14.00 2:21.77
ANDERSON Alyssa 90 0.39 30.82 1:05.97 3:27.74
COTA Stephanie 87 0.17 28.85 1:00.65 4:28.39

Berkeley Aquatic Club A BAC-NJ 4:29.05 35. 19.05 4 8
ALTENBURGER Erin 88 0.62 33.86 1:09.12 1:09.12
EVANS Ashley 88 0.19 35.63 1:15.66 2:24.78
BASSI Noelle 83 0.31 30.42 1:03.78 3:28.56
FOLEY Katherine 91 0.39 28.98 1:00.49 4:29.05

Scarlet Aquatic Club A SAC-NJ 4:29.60 36. 19.60 6 8
CAPPARELL Meghan 87 0.69 33.64 1:09.00 1:09.00
LANG Melissa 91 0.22 35.52 1:16.07 2:25.07
HELMERS Kristina 88 0.30 29.37 1:04.50 3:29.57
HARRIS Kristen 84 0.21 28.70 1:00.03 4:29.60

Kerr-Mcgee Swim Club A KMSCOK 4:30.62 37. 20.62 1 4
HAWKINS Jordan 87 0.70 33.09 1:09.17 1:09.17
WOODWARD Samantha 90 0.51 35.34 1:17.07 2:26.24
WHITBECK Katherine 90 0.25 30.61 1:06.06 3:32.30
KEZBERS Krista 85 0.21 28.03 58.32 4:30.62

Arden Hills Swimming A AH-SN 4:30.92 38. 20.92 1 3
MCGHEE Melissa 88 0.75 33.03 1:08.21 1:08.21
EDWARDS Katherine 90 0.43 35.52 1:16.71 2:24.92
HOFF Kelsey 89 0.19 29.52 1:03.86 3:28.78
YAMAHATA Ashley 87 0.34 29.56 1:02.14 4:30.92

Cypress Fairbanks Swim Club ACFSCGU 4:31.07 39. 21.07 3 4
BASSO Alexandra 87 0.73 33.37 1:08.91 1:08.91
WILLIAMSON Jaime 87 0.44 35.34 1:15.46 2:24.37
VAN MATRE Traci 87 0.43 30.64 1:06.02 3:30.39
KEILY Jaime 87 0.13 29.01 1:00.68 4:31.07

Hawaii Swimming Club A HSC-HI 4:31.28 40. 21.28 2 3
SIMMS Joan Christel 90 0.78 32.61 1:06.59 1:06.59
BEAUCHAN Brittany 89 0.09 33.69 1:12.89 2:19.48
KAROLY-BRINICH Stella 84 0.49 31.54 1:11.77 3:31.25
EGLORIA Meredith 88 0.38 27.96 1:00.03 4:31.28

Palo Alto Stanford Aquatics B PASAPC 4:31.53 41. 21.53 5 2
LEVENS Tara 90 0.74 34.16 1:11.30 1:11.30
HILLER Maryann 86 0.39 34.03 1:14.69 2:25.99
FRIEDMAN Monika 87 0.59 30.60 1:05.97 3:31.96
WONG Katherine 86 0.26 28.30 59.57 4:31.53

City Of Plano Swimmers B COPSNT 4:32.00 42. 22.00 3 8
GILSON Kristen 90 0.62 33.23 1:08.58 1:08.58
BARWEGEN Brittany 87 0.41 36.53 1:18.89 2:27.47
ROGERS Caitlin 89 0.36 29.72 1:04.24 3:31.71
SACCO Brittany 86 0.30 29.10 1:00.29 4:32.00

Walnut Creek Aquabears A WCABPC 4:32.44 43. 22.44 3 7
BIERWITH Kimberly 88 0.71 34.14 1:10.70 1:10.70
FREEMAN Katlin 87 0.18 34.84 1:14.86 2:25.56
HOLMAN Amanda 89 0.37 30.90 1:06.18 3:31.74
BAUER Courtney 88 0.40 28.62 1:00.70 4:32.44

Asphalt Green Unified Aquatics AGUAMR 4:32.51 44. 22.51 4 1
CLEMENS Clare 85 0.60 34.99 1:11.30 1:11.30
CLEMENS Alison 88 0.17 33.93 1:13.63 2:24.93
WOLLNER Margaret 87 0.27 31.00 1:07.24 3:32.17
STASKIEWICZ Sophie 89 0.17 28.91 1:00.34 4:32.51

Ann Arbor Swim Club A AASCMI 4:32.65 45. 22.65 4 4
SMITH Hannah 87 0.78 32.90 1:07.65 1:07.65
KELLY Margaret 88 0.46 36.13 1:17.29 2:24.94
COLE Kristyne 90 0.66 31.21 1:08.17 3:33.11
COLE Leigh 88 0.16 28.22 59.54 4:32.65

Memphis Thunder A MTACSE 4:32.95 46. 22.95 4 2
MCCAWLEY Margo 86 0.64 31.28 1:04.31 1:04.31
SMITH Leigh 86 0.53 37.68 1:20.93 2:25.24
RYAN Mary 87 0.48 30.88 1:07.29 3:32.53
BLACK Patricia 90 0.35 29.12 1:00.42 4:32.95

Lake Erie Silver Dolphins A LESDLE 4:33.19 47. 23.19 2 5
MUNZ Diana 82 0.70 32.81 1:06.84 1:06.84
O’DONNELL-MCCARTHY Fiona 87 0.45 38.81 1:23.91 2:30.75
SCHIEMAN Ellis 86 0.36 29.58 1:04.44 3:35.19
PREYSS Lauren 84 0.13 28.08 58.00 4:33.19

Southeastern Swim Club A SSC-IN 4:33.20 48. 23.20 2 2
PAUL Erika 87 0.80 34.01 1:10.80 1:10.80
ROGERS Lindsay 89 0.07 32.69 1:13.05 2:23.85
RETRUM Rebecca 88 0.06 30.88 1:07.67 3:31.52
ALLFREY Nicole 85 0.15 29.06 1:01.68 4:33.20

Las Cruces Aquatic Team A LCATNM 4:34.38 49. 24.38 2 7
DUPUY Sandra 82 0.57 34.16 1:10.63 1:10.63
WILSON Crystal 81 0.16 35.53 1:16.85 2:27.48
YEE Alisha 87 0.42 30.42 1:06.16 3:33.64
THOMSON Elisabeth 87 0.20 28.78 1:00.74 4:34.38

Santa Clara Swim Club A SCSCPC 4:34.73 50. 24.73 2 6
LAZAROVICI Dominique 88 0.66 33.06 1:07.89 1:07.89
VO Anya 91 0.42 37.87 1:20.95 2:28.84
CISAR Jamie 89 0.31 31.54 1:08.43 3:37.27
MONSEES Courtney 89 0.38 28.01 57.46 4:34.73

West Coast Aquatics A WESTPC 4:35.01 51. 25.01 3 2
COVEY Lisa 83 0.63 34.87 1:12.45 1:12.45
ADAMS Allison 84 0.13 35.13 1:16.90 2:29.35
MORGAN Erin 85 0.32 29.82 1:05.54 3:34.89
CHO China 86 0.17 28.29 1:00.12 4:35.01

Aquazot Swim Club B AZOTCA 4:35.85 52. 25.85 2 1
SIRIJARIYAVAT Gina 89 0.55 33.67 1:11.56 1:11.56
ZAICH Sylvia 88 0.45 36.70 1:19.59 2:31.15
KRUSZEWSKI Karissa 90 0.47 30.30 1:04.47 3:35.62
FITZSIMMONS Sara 87 -0.03 28.39 1:00.23 4:35.85

Seacoast Swimming Association A SSA-NE 4:35.92 53. 25.92 1 5
SNYDER Lindsey 86 0.62 32.90 1:08.45 1:08.45
BARBARY Jenna 85 0.54 36.75 1:19.56 2:28.01
GRANT Caitlin 86 0.31 32.31 1:09.84 3:37.85
OESER Michelle 84 0.08 27.36 58.07 4:35.92

Kansas City Blazers A KCB-MV 4:36.47 54. 26.47 1 7
AUBRY Ashton 88 0.54 32.83 1:07.24 1:07.24
WALLER Rachael 86 0.17 37.57 1:20.12 2:27.36
BERRY Emma 87 0.42 30.59 1:06.08 3:33.44
KING Raichelle 87 0.26 30.41 1:03.03 4:36.47

Washington Township Swim Club B WTSCIN 4:36.71 55. 26.71 3 1
OSBORNE Katherine 87 0.57 33.00 1:09.78 1:09.78
VAN ALLEN Clara 89 0.53 36.28 1:18.48 2:28.26
SHEHORN Christine 86 0.18 31.31 1:07.96 3:36.22
CHRISTY Elizabeth 85 0.24 28.43 1:00.49 4:36.71

Irvine Novaquatics B NOVACA 4:38.11 56. 28.11 4 5
PEASE Lara 87 0.71 32.27 1:07.04 1:07.04
MAFFRIS Amanda 91 0.57 38.32 1:21.66 2:28.70
SCHAUER Alexis 90 0.77 30.96 1:07.43 3:36.13
CASHION Brooke 88 0.23 30.08 1:01.98 4:38.11

North Coast Aquatics B NCA-SI 4:39.21 57. 29.21 3 6
POLD Anna-Liisa 90 0.71 32.93 1:08.48 1:08.48
BLONDIN Stacy 85 0.51 38.43 1:21.24 2:29.72
MURPHY Rachel 86 0.40 30.89 1:07.07 3:36.79
BLONDIN Kelly 85 0.39 30.23 1:02.42 4:39.21

Schroeder Ymca Swim Team A SSTYWI 4:40.93 58. 30.93 2 8
BRAZA Carolyn 89 0.79 35.54 1:14.03 1:14.03
CONNORS Jessica 85 0.28 35.52 1:17.08 2:31.11
NENNIG Bailey 87 0.43 31.71 1:09.68 3:40.79
CALDWELL Lindsay 85 0.50 29.36 1:00.14 4:40.93

Pacific Swim A PS-SI DNS 3 5
Mecklenburg Aquatic Club A MAC-NC DSQ 4 7
Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics BFORDAZ DSQ 6 2
Canadian East/west All Stars A ABQC DSQ 6 4