ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





USA Nationals, Day 4: Club Wolverine Pips Tucson Ford in a Thrilling 400 Free Relay Battle -- August 6, 2005

By Phillip Whitten

IRVINE, Calif., August 6. WE knew they could swim middle distance and distance events like no other team. Tonight Club Wolverine showed they can sprint with the best. Matter of fact, they are the best.

Peter Vanderkaay led off for CW’s 400 free relay in 50.39. Not bad for a 1500 man. The swim put Bob Bowman’s boys in fourth. Sun Devils Aquatics’ Nick Brunelli’s 49.68 put the Devils in the lead with Longhorn second on the strength of Garrett Weber-Gale’s 49.74. Tucson Ford’s Gerhard Zandberg split 50.34 to put them in third.

Swimming second, CW’s Michael Phelps zipped to a 48.79 split --fastest in the entire relay -- reaching the wall just ahead of TF’s Roland Schoeman, who split 48.88. No one else was under 50 seconds.

Halfway through the race, it was a two-team battle, with CW holding a narrow 4-hundredths of a second lead.

CW padded that lead when Davis Tarwater contributed a 49.88 second leg to give CW some breathing room, as TF’s Kicker Vencill, making a comeback after his doping infraction was overturned, split 51.02. As it turned out, the Michiganders would need every bit of that 1.18 second lead.

Ben Michaelson anchored CW in 50.32 while TF’s Adam Ritter, who has had a superb meet thus far, tried desperately to catch him. At the end, Ritter’s 49.24 was just one tenth of a second too slow, and Club Wolverine took the victory, 3:19.38 to 3:19.48.


6 AUG 2005
Men’s 4 x 100m Freestyle

WR 3:13.17 South Africa Athens (GRE) 15 AUG 2004 RSA
AR 3:13.77 United States Montreal (CAN) 24 JUL 2005 USA
US 3:14.20 United States 6 APR 2003 USA
CR 3:17.65 United States 8 AUG 1999 USA

Club Wolverine A CW-MI 3:19.38 1. 4 3
VANDERKAAY Peter 84 0.68 24.06 50.39 50.39
PHELPS Michael 85 0.20 23.46 48.79 1:39.18
TARWATER Davis 84 0.24 23.62 49.88 2:29.06
MICHAELSON Benjamin 81 0.19 23.87 50.32 3:19.38

Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics AFORDAZ 3:19.48 2. 0.10 4 5
ZANDBERG Gerhard 83 0.65 23.85 50.34 50.34
SCHOEMAN Roland 80 0.36 23.38 48.88 1:39.22
VENCILL Kicker 78 0.41 24.12 51.02 2:30.24
RITTER Adam 85 0.22 23.44 49.24 3:19.48

Longhorn Aquatics A TXLAST 3:21.62 3. 2.24 4 4
WEBER-GALE Garrett 85 0.65 23.57 49.74 49.74
MCGINNIS Matthew 85 0.26 24.44 50.59 1:40.33
HARRIS Jeremy 84 0.12 24.21 51.49 2:31.82
ROGERS Dale 82 0.21 23.74 49.80 3:21.62

Tennessee Aquatics A TENNSE 3:23.60 4. 4.22 4 2
GOLDBERG Bryan 83 0.70 24.19 51.08 51.08
BOSWELL Bradley 85 0.17 24.66 51.61 1:42.69
ALESI Octavio 86 0.14 24.09 50.90 2:33.59
GUSTAFSON Tyler 83 0.06 23.14 50.01 3:23.60

Sun Devil Aquatics A SDA-AZ 3:25.19 5. 5.81 2 6
BRUNELLI Nicholas 81 0.66 23.68 49.68 49.68
BARRETT Jeffrey 83 0.11 24.28 51.27 1:40.95
O’GORMAN Cheyne 84 0.11 24.27 51.99 2:32.94
CROWDER Richard 85 0.17 24.46 52.25 3:25.19

Longhorn Aquatics B TXLAST 3:25.78 6. 6.40 4 7
LOWE Matthew 85 0.76 25.21 52.13 52.13
MCDERMOTT Caleb 85 0.09 23.67 50.47 1:42.60
PRITCHETT Poston 85 0.40 24.05 51.66 2:34.26
O’HALLORAN Tyler 84 0.18 24.42 51.52 3:25.78

Club Wolverine B CW-MI 3:26.34 7. 6.96 3 6
DEJONG Christian 84 0.72 24.87 51.22 51.22
KELLER Klete 82 0.30 24.71 50.83 1:42.05
VANDERKAAY Alex 86 0.37 24.69 51.66 2:33.71
PIERCEY Jason 84 0.33 25.28 52.63 3:26.34

Minnesota Aquatics A MINNMN 3:27.72 8. 8.34 4 1
MITCHELL Adam 84 0.73 24.80 51.87 51.87
MCCAFFREY Sean 82 0.29 24.94 51.49 1:43.36
SCHMIDT Tyler 85 0.15 24.48 51.53 2:34.89
BERVE Daniel 85 0.18 24.83 52.83 3:27.72


Mecklenburg Aquatic Club A MAC-NC 3:27.85 9. 8.47 3 5
PATTON Matthew 87 0.64 25.22 52.20 52.20
DUFF Stuart 84 0.19 24.32 51.62 1:43.82
PATTON Sean 87 0.24 25.20 52.75 2:36.57
BERENS Richard 88 0.33 24.53 51.28 3:27.85

North Carolina Aquatic Club A NCACNC 3:30.29 10. 10.91 3 2
VAN ASSEN Jonathan 83 0.69 24.98 53.07 53.07
AMES Chad 83 0.19 25.24 53.27 1:46.34
JAMES Jeff 88 0.06 24.76 52.19 2:38.53
KOTT Casey 84 0.24 23.94 51.76 3:30.29

Ohio State Swim Club A OSSCOH 3:30.30 11. 10.92 2 1
DOYLE Joseph 85 0.75 25.06 51.94 51.94
VOELKER Matt 86 0.39 24.40 51.33 1:43.27
LEMYRE Robert 85 0.23 25.91 54.19 2:37.46
KING Nathan 85 0.09 25.21 52.84 3:30.30

Ymca Of The Triangle Area Swim A YOTANC 3:30.57 12. 11.19 3 1
DONCH Matthew 88 0.63 25.24 52.01 52.01
MCGINNIS Eric 87 0.25 24.57 52.92 1:44.93
HOUCHIN Joseph 85 0.18 25.05 53.62 2:38.55
HOUCHIN Charles 87 0.32 24.49 52.02 3:30.57

Aggie Swim Club A AGS-GU 3:30.90 13. 11.52 4 8
NEWMANN Walter 84 0.80 25.29 52.07 52.07
GARDNER Terry 85 0.18 24.49 52.10 1:44.17
JACOBO Alejandro 84 0.26 24.91 53.47 2:37.64
NEAL Matthew 83 0.10 25.58 53.26 3:30.90

Bakersfield Swim Club A BSC-CC 3:30.93 14. 11.55 3 4
WHITTINGTON Joe 86 0.69 25.07 52.18 52.18
BECKMAN Adam 87 0.37 24.89 52.57 1:44.75
SCANLAN Matthew 87 0.29 25.26 53.31 2:38.06
COX Andrew 85 0.32 25.79 52.87 3:30.93

Washington Township Swim Club A WTSCIN 3:31.78 15. 12.40 3 3
HARTLEY Brian 83 0.65 25.40 52.83 52.83
JAMESON Peter 87 0.32 24.73 52.07 1:44.90
SEASE Drew 87 0.28 25.46 53.62 2:38.52
CHRISTY Michael 88 0.35 24.89 53.26 3:31.78

United States Naval Academy ANAVYMD 3:31.89 16. 12.51 2 8
SMUTZ Joseph 84 0.76 24.71 52.51 52.51
FLEMMING Daniel 85 0.15 25.41 53.23 1:45.74
MUKRI Kevin 85 0.08 25.56 54.53 2:40.27
LINN Michael 84 0.23 24.58 51.62 3:31.89


Indiana Swim Team A IST-IN 3:31.92 17. 12.54 2 5
PATRICK Todd 85 0.72 24.21 51.63 51.63
SWANDER Kevin 84 0.39 25.88 53.90 1:45.53
TANNER Scott 84 0.12 25.64 53.89 2:39.42
OSSAKOW Drew 85 0.26 24.42 52.50 3:31.92

New York Athletic Club A NYACMR 3:32.19 18. 12.81 1 3
BARON Lloyd 78 0.81 25.41 52.85 52.85
LAWLER James 82 0.31 25.77 53.31 1:46.16
BUREN Paul 80 0.15 25.87 54.08 2:40.24
LEE Jeffrey 81 0.30 24.99 51.95 3:32.19

Irish Aquatics A IA-IN 3:32.45 19. 13.07 3 7
CARTER Alan 85 0.59 25.24 53.43 53.43
LUTKUS Daniel 86 0.35 25.04 52.62 1:46.05
BROWN Theodore 85 0.18 25.15 52.62 2:38.67
FREEMAN Brian 84 0.42 25.76 53.78 3:32.45

Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics BFORDAZ 3:32.96 20. 13.58 4 6
DEBERRY Tyler 84 0.71 25.46 53.25 53.25
THOMAN Nicholas 86 0.12 24.16 51.59 1:44.84
MAXWELL Darren 86 0.39 25.35 53.87 2:38.71
ROTHMAN Nathan 84 0.01 25.20 54.25 3:32.96

New England Barracudas A CUDANE 3:34.70 21. 15.32 1 4
GOODWIN Taylor 87 0.66 25.66 54.33 54.33
NILSSON Eric 87 0.35 25.37 52.78 1:47.11
HARTMANN Jonathan 88 0.26 25.44 53.37 2:40.48
RUBENSTEIN Billy 86 0.39 25.74 54.22 3:34.70

Big Cat Aquatics A BCATMA 3:35.15 22. 15.77 2 2
BIEDERMANN Sean 85 0.76 25.41 52.55 52.55
MCLIN Shawn 84 0.24 25.51 52.75 1:45.30
IPPOLITI Christopher 84 0.40 25.73 53.97 2:39.27
KEISTER Christopher 86 0.45 25.99 55.88 3:35.15

Curl-Burke Swim Club A CUBUPV 3:37.06 23. 17.68 3 8
HAYDEN Zachary 87 0.62 26.10 53.86 53.86
GIBSON Christopher 83 0.16 25.40 54.29 1:48.15
FOSS Andrew 85 0.25 25.31 53.33 2:41.48
HINRICHSEN Sven 88 0.24 26.46 55.58 3:37.06

Palo Alto Stanford Aquatics A PASAPC 3:38.52 24. 19.14 1 5
NAVARRO Alexander 90 0.69 26.67 54.84 54.84
TAYLOR Jonathan 88 0.28 25.66 54.38 1:49.22
PLUME Joseph 88 0.36 26.53 55.93 2:45.15
STAHLEY Austin 89 0.26 25.10 53.37 3:38.52

Irvine Novaquatics A NOVACA DSQ 2 3
RADFORD Michael 86 0.68 26.49 55.65 55.65
GLADYS Collin 89 0.35 26.06 55.66 1:51.31
CASEY Aaron 88 -0.11
COLE Andrew 84

Mission Viejo Nadadores A MVN-CA DSQ 2 4
Irvine Novaquatics B NOVACA DSQ 2 7
KRAUS Evan 86 0.62 25.63 54.28 54.28
BOYLE Sean 87 -0.01 24.97 52.50 1:46.78
CISNEROS Antonio 87 -0.08
SPANSAIL Scott 87