ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Orstein Sets Division III Record in 200 I.M. -- March 10, 2005

HOLLAND, Mich., March 10. SHE started the year at the University of Tennessee, but didn’t find a comfort zone. Now, she’s a national champion at the Division III level and the division’s fastest performer in the history of the 200 individual medley.

A freshman at Washington & Jefferson, Kaitlyn Orstein popped a 2:03.18 clocking Thursday night, the first evening of the Division III Championships. Orstein's swim lowered her own record, set last month during conference-championship action. Orstein was followed to the wall by Hiram’s Elizabeth Groselle (2:04.90).

Meanwhile, Emory University is looking to dethrone Kenyon College, which has won the last three championships and 20 of the past 21. Emory rocketed to the lead after the first day of competition. Emory totaled 130.5 points while Kenyon tallied 105 points for second place. Carleton is in third with 82 points, followed by Amherst (81).

Emory’s first-place day was aided by a first-place finish by Sam White (4:57.50) in the 500 freestyle and a third-place effort in the event by Leigh Campbell (5:01.06). Emory was fifth in the 200 free relay and seventh in the 400 medley relay.

Carleton College’s Marie Marsman, a triple-event record holder, notched a pair of wins on the opening night. After leading Carleton to gold in the 200 freestyle relay (1:35.59), Marsman blasted the competition in the 50 freestyle, where she went 22.98. Marsman holds the Division III record in the event at 22.78, set in February. In relay action, Marsman was joined by Jennifer Grove, Andrea Barbera and Jennifer Gratz.

Williams College capped the night with a victory in the 400 medley relay. Powered by Lindsay Payne on the breaststroke leg (1:01.29), Williams was timed in 3:48.75. The remainder of the team consisted of Jessica Yankura, Mary Stranghoener and Katie O’Brien.

EVENT: 1 WOMEN's 200 Yard FREESTYLE RELAY

NCAA RECORD 1:32.93 DENISON 3/11/99
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET 1:36.93

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK TEAM PRELIM TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
1) CARLETON 1:35.64 1:35.59
1) MARSMAN, MARIE SR :23.01 3) GROVER, JENNIFER JR :23.87
2) BARBERA, ANDREA SR :24.31 4) GRATZ, JENNIFER FR :24.40
2) GUSTAVUS 1:35.23 1:35.63
1) DELAROSBY, BETH SR :23.90 3) DECKNATEL, LAURIE SR :24.13
2) GARVEY, KATIE SR :23.60 4) WATKINS, LAURA SO :24.00
3) DENISON 1:36.53 1:35.78
1) PECK, SARAH SR :24.22 3) CASSELL, MEGAN SO :24.16
2) KLIPPEL, KATEY FR :23.85 4) BOO, JILL SR :23.55
4) WILLIAMS 1:36.43 1:36.18
1) MCCARTHY, LAURA SO :24.48 3) PAYNE, LINDSAY JR :23.20
2) KIM, ROBIN JR :24.60 4) O'BRIEN, KATIE SR :23.90
5) EMORY 1:37.26 1:36.65
1) LANE, HILLARY SR :24.10 3) INSERRA, DANA SR :24.24
2) NICHOLSON, SARAH SO :24.22 4) LAWLER, JAMIE SO :24.09
6) KENYON 1:36.89 1:36.73
1) RANDALL, KATHERINE SO :25.00 3) DENGLER, EMELYNE SR :24.14
2) CHAN, MEILYN SR :23.48 4) TORAN, ALYSSA FR :24.11
7) HOPE 1:37.27 1:37.38
1) STEELE, ERIKA SR :23.93 3) MEIER, TRISHA FR :24.94
2) EKDOM, LISA JR :24.60 4) SMITH, LISA SO :23.91
8) UW LA CROSSE 1:37.16 1:37.51
1) MELVIN, ANNE SR :24.52 3) FINK, ALEXIS SR :24.68
2) TOOMSEN, FALLON SR :24.62 4) MELVIN, KRISTA SR :23.69

CONSOLATION FINAL
9) AMHERST 1:37.42 1:37.01
1) CHIANG, LIZ SR :23.93 3) PRITCHARD, LISA FR :24.57
2) SASSER, BRITTANY FR :24.45 4) STEIN, REBECCA SR :24.06
10) COLBY 1:37.31 1:37.31
1) FOXWELL, BETH JR :25.16 3) VALLALY, MEG SO :24.05
2) HIGGINS, LILLI SO :24.17 4) MILLER, LAURA SR :23.93
11) CALVIN 1:37.90 1:37.75
1) WEIMA, BECKY SO :23.78 3) INGEBRIGTSEN, LIZ SO :24.70
2) DUNCAN, STEPHANIE FR :24.78 4) VINSON, KAT FR :24.49
12) MIDDLEBURY 1:38.17 1:37.76
1) VAN DER VEER,BARBAR SO :24.74 3) KING, LAUREN SR :24.51
2) RICE, LIZ SO :24.49 4) ROSS, MARIKA FR :24.02
13) ST. OLAF 1:38.02 1:38.22
1) BRENTZ, KATY SR :24.48 3) LOVE, EMILY JR :24.61
2) BLUM, KATE JR :24.50 4) COWELL, ALISHA JR :24.63
14) WHEATON (IL) 1:38.65 1:38.39
1) BURT, KATHERINE FR :24.66 3) SEGER, VERONICA JR :25.01
2) YANKOSKI, FAWN FR :24.53 4) ADAMS, AIMEE JR :24.19
15) JOHNS HOPKINS 1:39.91 1:39.85
1) SMIRNOVA, DIANA JR :24.84 3) REDWOOD, ABIONA JR :24.84
2) WALKER, KALEI SO :24.53 4) PAKKALA, ERICA FR :25.64
DQ UW STEVENS POINT 1:38.71 DISQUAL
1) HERDER, LIZ JR :25.85 3) CRUNSTEDT, KELSEY SO :24.53
2) CROOK, JERICA SO :24.41 4) ROSKOPF, JENNIE JR DISQUAL

EVENT: 2 WOMEN's 500 Yard FREESTYLE

NCAA RECORD 4:55.11 TAMARY CARTY DENISON 3/14/02
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET 5:05.85

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) WHITE, SAM JR EMORY 4:58.06 4:57.50
:27.75 :57.20 1:27.20 1:57.43 2:27.51
2:57.89 3:28.20 3:58.20 4:28.28 4:57.50
2) WEIMA, BECKY SO CALVIN 4:58.47 4:59.27
:26.85 :56.56 1:26.85 1:57.30 2:27.80
2:58.36 3:28.74 3:59.31 4:29.51 4:59.27
3) CAMPBELL, LEIGH SR EMORY 4:58.93 5:01.06
:27.55 :57.12 1:27.02 1:57.32 2:27.58
2:58.12 3:28.78 3:59.75 4:30.87 5:01.06
4) SCOTT, JENNY JR WASHINGTON UNIV 5:02.26 5:01.68
:28.14 :58.14 1:28.57 1:59.33 2:29.86
3:00.70 3:31.15 4:01.60 4:32.02 5:01.68
4) WALTERS, JENNA SO FRANKLIN & MARSH 5:01.69 5:01.68
:27.42 :56.99 1:27.23 1:57.61 2:28.13
2:58.95 3:29.56 4:00.10 4:31.06 5:01.68
6) ROESCH, ELIZABETH SR WOOSTER 5:03.73 5:02.73
:28.43 :58.87 1:29.51 2:00.32 2:30.96
3:01.90 3:32.79 4:03.37 4:33.62 5:02.73
7) SMITH, RACHEL JR KENYON 5:02.51 5:03.23
:28.59 :58.44 1:28.80 1:59.36 2:29.72
3:00.41 3:31.32 4:02.35 4:33.03 5:03.23
8) HINZ, HOLLY JR EMORY 5:02.60 5:06.23
:27.62 :57.25 1:27.45 1:57.95 2:28.88
3:00.23 3:31.55 4:03.25 4:35.06 5:06.23

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) KEPHART, SAMANTHA FR WHITWORTH 5:08.54 5:02.11
:28.52 :59.22 1:30.21 2:01.05 2:32.04
3:02.23 3:32.35 4:02.66 4:32.78 5:02.11
10) COWIE, SARA FR MIDDLEBURY 5:06.96 5:03.32
:28.25 :58.85 1:29.43 2:00.00 2:30.56
3:01.30 3:32.10 4:02.69 4:33.30 5:03.32
11) ALLISON, REBECCA SO KENYON 5:05.72 5:04.20
:28.57 :58.80 1:29.25 2:00.09 2:30.67
3:01.05 3:31.63 4:02.30 4:33.44 5:04.20
12) HERBST, KATIE JR JOHNS HOPKINS 5:05.96 5:06.28
:28.65 :58.96 1:29.56 2:00.49 2:31.42
3:02.37 3:33.22 4:04.28 4:35.47 5:06.28
13) STRAUB, JAIME FR KENYON 5:08.07 5:06.52
:27.42 :57.59 1:28.33 1:59.48 2:30.42
3:01.66 3:32.83 4:04.31 4:35.94 5:06.52
14) ZIFKIN, SUZANNA JR EMORY 5:03.96 5:07.45
:28.39 :58.26 1:29.03 2:00.22 2:31.73
3:03.13 3:34.56 4:06.18 4:37.35 5:07.45
15) MEIER, LINDSEY SR JOHN CARROLL 5:06.35 5:07.64
:28.01 :57.93 1:28.51 1:59.38 2:30.37
3:01.66 3:33.06 4:04.56 4:36.41 5:07.64
16) BIRD, REBECCA FR WHEATON (IL) 5:08.68 5:11.64
:28.54 :59.55 1:31.03 2:02.44 2:33.75
3:05.04 3:36.68 4:08.51 4:40.45 5:11.64

EVENT: 3 WOMEN's 200 Yard INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

NCAA RECORD 2:03.58 KAITLYN ORSTEIN WASHINGTON & JEF 2/10/05
MEET RECORD 2:04.25 KATHRYN PETROCK KENYON 3/13/97
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET 2:09.93

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) ORSTEIN, KAITLYN FR WASH. & JEFF. 2:05.32 2:03.18**
:27.21 :31.51 :34.78 :29.68
** NCAA RECORD MEET RECORD
2) GROSELLE, ELIZABETH JR HIRAM 2:05.45 2:04.90
:27.25 :31.24 :36.15 :30.26
3) ROSS, MARIKA FR MIDDLEBURY 2:07.35 2:06.00
:27.55 :32.94 :36.64 :28.87
4) CONNORS, JESSICA SO KENYON 2:07.84 2:07.77
:28.38 :32.80 :36.46 :30.13
5) SASSER, BRITTANY FR AMHERST 2:06.98 2:07.86
:28.35 :31.04 :38.67 :29.80
6) NORDBROCK, MEREDITH FR WASHINGTON UNIV 2:07.00 2:08.38
:28.45 :31.37 :38.57 :29.99
7) SMIRNOVA, DIANA JR JOHNS HOPKINS 2:08.63 2:09.87
:28.29 :33.10 :38.45 :30.03
8) PENNEY, CATHLEEN SO REDLANDS 2:08.80 2:10.31
:27.83 :34.27 :38.19 :30.02

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) NORSWORTHY, KELLY FR COLBY 2:09.39 2:08.01
:28.55 :32.56 :36.45 :30.45
10) SMITH, ALEXIS SO EMORY 2:08.93 2:09.12
:28.12 :34.41 :36.90 :29.69
11) HENDERSON, KARYN JR EMORY 2:09.66 2:09.73
:27.99 :34.45 :36.83 :30.46
12) WILLIAMSON, VANESSA SR BATES 2:10.20 2:10.15
:27.47 :33.27 :39.22 :30.19
13) WHITTAM, LIZ SR WOOSTER 2:10.16 2:10.84
:29.16 :33.13 :38.22 :30.33
14) MISSLIN, MARISSA FR KENYON 2:10.38 2:11.10
:28.56 :00.00 1:11.90 :30.64
15) JOHNSON, GRACE SR WHEATON (IL) 2:10.23 2:11.62
:28.13 :33.37 :39.78 :30.34
16) WISSINK, CHRISTINE FR DENISON 2:10.23 2:14.02
:28.75 :34.59 :39.24 :31.44

EVENT: 4 WOMEN's 50 Yard FREESTYLE

NCAA RECORD :22.78 MARIE MARSMAN CARLETON 2/17/05
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET :24.23

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK NAME YEAR TEAM PRELIM TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) MARSMAN, MARIE SR CARLETON :23.15 :22.98
2) KOVENOCK, KATE SR CONN COLLEGE :23.56 :23.42
3) PORTER, RENEE SR UW OSHKOSH :24.09 :23.87
4) CHIANG, LIZ SR AMHERST :23.82 :23.91
5) STEELE, ERIKA SR HOPE :23.78 :23.95
6) LANE, HILLARY SR EMORY :24.01 :24.00
6) DELAROSBY, BETH SR GUSTAVUS :24.11 :24.00
8) PECK, SARAH SR DENISON :24.10 :24.08

CONSOLATION FINAL

9) CHAN, MEILYN SR KENYON :24.11 :24.04
10) SEVERSON, CORI JR UW EAU CLAIRE :24.44 :24.17
11) ISENBERG, JESSICA SR TRINITY (TX) :24.12 :24.50
12) BRENTZ, KATY SR ST. OLAF :24.27 :24.53
13) MCCARTHY, LAURA SO WILLIAMS :24.27 :24.62
14) GARVEY, KATIE SR GUSTAVUS :24.27 :24.64
15) DENGLER, EMELYNE SR KENYON :24.41 :24.68
16) GARLOW, ELIZABETH SO KALAMAZOO :24.35 :24.70

EVENT: 6 WOMEN's 400 Yard MEDLEY RELAY

NCAA RECORD 3:46.11 DENISON 3/8/01
QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET 3:56.92

RESULTS of FINALS

RANK TEAM PRELIM TIME

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

1) WILLIAMS 3:52.12 3:48.75
1) YANKURA, JESSICA SR :28.25 3) STRANGHOENER, MARY SR 2:25.79
:58.15 2:56.57
2) PAYNE, LINDSAY JR 1:26.88 4) O'BRIEN, KATIE SR 3:21.40
1:59.44 3:48.75

2) AMHERST 3:50.43 3:50.28
1) SASSER, BRITTANY FR :27.73 3) PETTERSEN, PIPER SO 2:28.22
:56.85 2:58.83
2) WYRICK, JILL SR 1:27.25 4) STEIN, REBECCA SR 3:23.20
2:02.26 3:50.28

3) WASHINGTON UNIV. 3:52.55 3:51.04
1) NORDBROCK, MEREDITH FR :27.64 3) DENEWETH, TINA FR 2:28.45
:57.61 2:58.60
2) BOETTGER, ALLIE JR 1:27.76 4) SCOTT, JENNY JR 3:23.71
2:02.71 3:51.04

4) DENISON 3:54.05 3:52.63
1) CASSELL, MEGAN SO :28.55 3) BOO, JILL SR 2:31.47
:59.00 3:01.73
2) WERTZ, MAGGIE SO 1:30.01 4) PECK, SARAH SR 3:25.70
2:05.90 3:52.63

5) KENYON 3:54.49 3:53.30
1) COKER, D. KATE FR :28.52 3) KORMAN, DANIELLE JR 2:29.83
:58.72 3:00.83
2) CONNORS, JESSICA SO 1:28.89 4) CHAN, MEILYN SR 3:25.63
2:03.69 3:53.30

6) COLBY 3:54.26 3:54.44
1) FOXWELL, BETH JR :29.64 3) MILLER, LAURA SR 2:30.90
1:01.47 3:01.73
2) NORSWORTHY, KELLY FR 1:31.22 4) VALLALY, MEG SO 3:26.67
2:05.49 3:54.44

7) EMORY 3:57.07 3:55.75
1) BERNSTEIN, LAUREN FR :28.30 3) INSERRA, DANA SR 2:33.17
:59.65 3:03.55
2) GILLEN, SAMANTHA JR 1:31.03 4) LANE, HILLARY SR 3:28.01
2:06.80 3:55.75

8) CARLETON 3:56.19 3:57.08
1) GROVER, JENNIFER JR :28.73 3) MONDLOH, EMILY SR 2:34.66
:59.07 3:06.95
2) MILLER, MOLLY JR 1:30.56 4) MARSMAN, MARIE SR 3:30.91
2:07.05 3:57.08
CONSOLATION FINAL

9) JOHNS HOPKINS 3:58.93 3:57.80
1) PAKKALA, ERICA FR :29.04 3) SMIRNOVA, DIANA JR 2:33.52
1:00.23 3:04.92
2) FOSTER, ALLIE SO 1:30.86 4) WALKER, KALEI SO 3:29.90
2:06.13 3:57.80

10) HAMILTON 3:57.96 3:57.81
1) KENNY, BEVIN SO :30.27 3) KNAPP, NICOLE SR 2:34.00
1:02.55 3:04.86
2) ACHIN, BRITTANY SR 1:33.26 4) PITTER, SAM SO 3:30.13
2:07.45 3:57.81

11) CALVIN 3:59.93 3:58.37
1) JOHNSON, ABBY JR :29.19 3) WEIMA, BECKY SO 2:33.03
1:00.23 3:05.01
2) WILSON, ALEX SO 1:31.43 4) VINSON, KAT FR 3:30.15
2:06.36 3:58.37

12) WHEATON (IL) 4:00.99 3:59.76
1) BURT, KATHERINE FR :29.26 3) JOHNSON, GRACE SR 2:35.65
1:00.59 3:07.00
2) MARKO, KATLIN FR 1:32.60 4) ADAMS, AIMEE JR 3:31.81
2:08.80 3:59.76

13) UW STEVENS POINT 4:00.47 3:59.90
1) HERDER, LIZ JR :29.33 3) WALSH, MEGHAN FR 2:34.92
1:01.35 3:06.74
2) ROSKOPF, JENNIE JR 1:32.84 4) CROOK, JERICA SO 3:31.65
2:08.76 3:59.90

14) GUSTAVUS 3:59.72 4:00.22
1) PFAU, SARA FR :29.52 3) GARVEY, KATIE SR 2:35.13
1:00.79 3:07.60
2) MILLER, EVA SR 1:30.93 4) DELAROSBY, BETH SR 3:32.45
2:07.57 4:00.22

15) UW LA CROSSE 4:00.93 4:00.63
1) TOOMSEN, FALLON SR :29.25 3) MELVIN, ANNE SR 2:35.90
1:00.84 3:07.52
2) SCHACHT, STACIA SR 1:32.69 4) MELVIN, KRISTA SR 3:32.14
2:09.74 4:00.63

16) WASHINGTON & JEFFERS 4:01.56 4:01.76
1) SPRINGBORN,KRISTINA SR :30.26 3) ORSTEIN, KAITLYN FR 2:36.34
1:02.70 3:07.34
2) MASTROPIETRO,KRISTE FR 1:33.67 4) BOYLE, ERIN SR 3:32.98
2:09.46 4:01.76


1) EMORY 130.5 19) SMITH 17
2) KENYON 105 19) HIRAM 17
3) CARLETON 82 19) WOOSTER 17
4) AMHERST 81 24) M.I.T. 16
5) DENISON 74 24) CARNEGIE MELLON 16
5) WILLIAMS 74 24) UW OSHKOSH 16
7) WASHINGTON UNIV 59.5 27) FRANKLIN & MARSH 14.5
8) GUSTAVUS 55.5 28) CONCORDIA 14
9) MIDDLEBURY 53 29) ST. OLAF 13
10) COLBY 49 30) GRINNELL 12
11) CALVIN 41 31) HENDRIX 11
12) JOHNS HOPKINS 39 31) REDLANDS 11
13) HOPE 38 33) WHITWORTH 9
14) UW LA CROSSE 27 34) UW STEVENS PT 8
15) WASH. & JEFF. 22 35) UW EAU CLAIRE 7
16) BATES 20 36) SPRINGFIELD 6
17) HAMILTON 19 36) TRINITY (TX) 6
17) WHEATON (IL) 19 38) ALBION 2
19) LAKE FOREST 17 38) JOHN CARROLL 2
19) CONN COLLEGE 17 40) KALAMAZOO 1