ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Ziegler Rules the Lanes at National Catholic High School Champs, Smashes Two Meet Marks -- February 1, 2005

By John Lohn

VILLANOVA, Pa., January 31. PERHAPS the next distance star among American females, Kate Ziegler put her vast talents on display over the weekend, as she cruised to a pair of meet records at the 70th edition of the National Catholic Championships, held at Villanova University.

Representing Bishop O'Connell High, Ziegler sped to victories in the 200 and freestyles and anchored O'Connell to a win in the 400 freestyle relay. Not surprisingly, she was named the meet's Most Outstanding Swimmer.

In the 200 free, Ziegler zipped to a clocking of 1:48.35, easily under
the former record of 1:53.89, established by Rachael Burke in 2000. En route to that triumph, Ziegler held off Good Counsel's Liz Kemp, who touched the wall in 1:50.44.

The 500 free featured a dazzling performance by Ziegler, who clocked 4:43.57, well ahead of Kemp's second-place time of 4:55.32. Ziegler obliterated Burke's 2002 meet standard of 4:53.32. Burke is currently competing at the University of Virginia.

For her encore, Ziegler anchored O'Connell home to a 3:35.66 mark in the 400 free relay. Ziegler split 51.72 and was joined by Kaeley Boyle, Maggie Macedonia and Caitlin Marsilii. O'Connell placed second in the team standings to Good Counsel.

Last summer, Ziegler was fifth in the 800 free and fourth in the 400 free at the U.S. Olympic Trials in Long Beach, Calif. In October, she picked up a silver medal in the 800 free at the World Short Course Championships in Indianapolis.

In the male competition, Loyola Blakefield edged Malvern Prep for the team title. Loyola was paced by Nick Taylor, the Most Outstanding Swimmer on the boys' side. He won the 50 free (21.52) and 100 free (47.00) and helped Loyola to titles in the 200 and 400 free relays.

The results:

Event 1 Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 GOOD COUNSEL 1:48.31 1:47.25
1) KYLE, KELLI FR 2) HAASE, COLLEEN SO
3) KEMP, LIZ JR 4) WATERS, MEGAN SO
27.88 29.15 25.72 24.50
2 RYAN GIRLS 1:53.27 1:52.00
1) SLOWEY, KAITLIN SR 2) PASTORE, KELLIE SR
3) SWIKER, CHRISTINE JR 4) ZIELINSKI, STEPHANIE JR
28.63 30.77 27.75 24.85
3 ACADEMY OF NOTRE DAME 1:53.61 1:52.74
1) BARRY, GALEN 9 2) NAYLOR, STEPHANIE 11
3) BURGER, LISA 11 4) DUFFY, DANIELLE 12
28.60 30.91 27.04 26.19
4 BISHOP DENIS J. O'CONNELL 1:53.53 1:53.45
1) BOYLE, KAELEY SO 2) MACEDONIA, ANNA FR
3) FIMIAN, KRISTIN SO 4) MACEDONIA, MAGGIE FR
28.74 32.16 27.61 24.94
5 MOUNT DE SALES ACADEMY 1:56.70 1:55.94
1) DEAN, EMILY 9 2) HAGEN, MEGAN 9
3) HAMIL, JACKIE 9 4) GALLAGHER, CATHY 12
28.71 33.35 28.77 25.11
6 PAUL VI CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL 1:58.49 1:57.48
1) DEPONT, LAUREN SR 2) MATHENY, NATALIE FR
3) RAPP, STASIA SR 4) WALTER, LAUREN SR
30.20 32.68 28.60 26.00
7 NOTRE PREP 1:58.19 1:58.56
1) MAGROGAN, ERIN 12 2) BAUST, KATE 10
3) GODWIN, REBECCA 10 4) MULDERRIG, MAGGIE 10
31.76 32.59 27.99 26.22
8 ACADEMY OF THE HOLY CROSS 2:01.32 2:02.22
1) MERICLE, MEGAN 10 2) VASSOS, ZANNA 9
3) GREANEY, CHRISTINE 11 4) JUMP, KATIE 12
32.51 33.70 30.21 25.80
B - Final
9 LANSDALE CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL 2:02.15 2:00.40
1) GORGE, CHRISTINE FR 2) GORGE, ELIZABETH JR
3) KULIK, CAROLINE JR 4) HUSK, KELSY FR
29.20 33.70 30.64 26.86
10 ARCHBISHOP WOOD HIGH SCHOOL 2:03.90 2:01.60
1) SMITH, JACLYN SO 2) DONOVAN, MEGEN SO
3) LYDON, NICOLE SO 4) RIOS, CHRISTINA FR
31.20 34.31 29.95 26.14
11 SETON HIGH SCHOOL 2:02.54 2:03.99
1) MELNYK, KIMBERLEY FR 2) DUNN, MELISSA JR
3) MAZZOCCOLI, LEA FR 4) PLANCHAK, KATIE SO
32.64 35.99 29.79 25.57
12 GEORGETOWN VISITATION HS 2:05.39 2:04.69
1) DIBBLE, SARAH 9 2) WEIS, MEGAN 9
3) BOWES, AUDREY 9 4) SCANLON, MAURYA 11
30.35 35.44 30.80 28.10
13 CARROLL HIGH SCHOOL 2:04.97 2:05.14
1) ROSSI, CHRISTA 10 2) BURNS, MELISSA 12
3) KIVITZ, JACKIE 12 4) KELLY, MARY CLAIRE 10
34.18 34.37 28.68 27.91
14 CARDINAL O'HARA HS 2:08.35 2:05.75
1) BERARDOCCO, MARISSA SO 2) CONWAY, CAITLIN SO
3) MATTSON, AILEEN SR 4) MONTGOMERY, KATIE SR
34.68 33.85 29.62 27.60
15 ST. JOHN'S COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL 2:15.46 2:10.09
1) MAGDELINSKAS, LEIGH FR 2) LAGE, DIANA JR
3) VADALA, JULIANA JR 4) NEUMANN, PATTI SO
33.63 38.05 28.28 30.13

Event 2 Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 MALVERN PREP 1:40.26 1:40.06
1) MCCARTHY, TOM 2) DAVIDSON, JUSTIN
3) DUNLAP, SCOTT 4) DEITZ, CHRIS
25.93 27.67 24.49 21.97
2 MOUNT ST. JOSEPH HS 1:41.03 1:40.60
1) AMATO, GORDON 12 2) CULLEN, ERIC 12
3) CAVEY, JT 10 4) MOORE, NICK 12
26.53 26.94 24.68 22.45
3 CALVERT HALL COLLEGE HS 1:43.29 1:41.76
1) ANDERSON, ZACH 11 2) KENDALL, NICK 12
3) GLENNON, KYLE 12 4) MALONE, JEFF 12
25.33 30.96 23.78 21.69
4 LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD 1:42.33 1:41.97
1) COOPER, ZACH SO 2) BRADY, JON SO
3) BREWER, BARRY SR 4) ZEILER, KEVIN SR
26.72 28.50 25.08 21.67
5 LASALLE COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL 1:44.16 1:43.73
1) DAMANSKI, TODD 9 2) JEFFERS, PAT 11
3) DEARDEN, BEN 11 4) DIFRANCO, BEN 10
27.30 29.00 24.42 23.01
6 BISHOP DENIS J. O'CONNELL 1:44.06 1:43.80
1) SHANNON, MATT FR 2) SCHMITT, BRIAN SO
3) MACEDONIA, NICK SR 4) DRAGELIN, JOHN SR
27.81 29.65 24.05 22.29
7 MONSIGNOR BONNER 1:45.79 1:44.20
1) MCDEVITT, SHAWN 12 2) OROPOLLO, GABE 12
3) FARRELL, PETE 11 4) ENGLISH, DAN 10
26.41 28.85 25.00 23.94
8 GONZAGA 1:45.88 1:46.03
1) LEACH, ALEX JR 2) DONOHUE, PETER SO
3) WHEATLEY, ZACH FR 4) CANTWELL, JEFF SR
26.81 29.98 26.30 22.94
B - Final
9 CARDINAL O'HARA HS 1:46.14 1:44.04
1) HARTMAN, STEVE JR 2) BUEMI, ANDREW SO
3) MCSHAY, RYAN JR 4) HAWKINS, THOMAS FR
25.26 30.41 26.16 22.21
10 SETON HIGH SCHOOL 1:46.00 1:44.74
1) KOEHR, KEVIN JR 2) COOK, NEVIN FR
3) MORCH, BRYAN JR 4) KOEHR, SEAN FR
25.32 28.58 26.21 24.63
11 PAUL VI CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL 1:47.19 1:44.75
1) KANE, MIKE SR 2) HUETHER, STEPHEN FR
3) KREITLER, ROBERT JR 4) LYTLE, BOBBY JR
27.15 30.25 25.10 22.25
12 ST. JOE'S PREP 1:46.24 1:46.23
26.77 29.50 26.32 23.64
13 GOOD COUNSEL 1:48.11 1:46.97
1) CALLANAN, KEVIN SO 2) STODTER, JOHN SO
3) PEACEMAKER, ANDREW SR 4) CRAVEDI, KEVIN JR
27.79 30.95 25.13 23.10
14 LANSDALE CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL 1:51.74 1:48.20
1) DIEBOLD, CHRIS SR 2) MCGURIMAN, MATT SO
3) BEGLEY, PHIL SR 4) SMITH, MATT FR
27.19 31.12 24.24 25.65
15 ARCHBISHOP WOOD HIGH SCHOOL 1:49.18 1:49.71
1) KELLER, DAVID FR 2) WHELAN, THOMAS JR
3) LANGLOIS, WILLIAM SR 4) MCGHEE, BRENDON JR
30.76 29.27 25.37 24.31
16 ST. JOHN'S COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL 2:02.47 1:59.62
1) ROA, MATT SR 2) JACKSON, DAVID SR
3) HENRY, RICH SR 4) GALLOWAY, BRENDAN SO
31.39 33.65 28.80 25.78

Event 3 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 ZIEGLER, KATE JR O'CONNELL 1:55.31 1:48.35
25.65 27.68 27.94 27.08
2 KEMP, LIZ JR GC 1:57.28 1:50.44
26.01 27.89 28.23 28.31
3 HORSTMANN, SUSAN SR O'HARA 1:56.90 1:57.26
26.51 28.53 29.88 32.34
4 MARSILII, CAITLIN FR O'CONNELL 1:59.50 1:57.86
27.49 29.64 30.68 30.05
5 KING, TANA FR PVI 2:00.86 1:57.87
27.28 29.83 31.08 29.68
6 ACCHIONE, LAURA 11 MARY 1:59.25 1:57.97
27.35 29.77 30.60 30.25
7 BAUST, KATE 10 NDP 2:01.10 1:59.96
28.11 30.45 30.75 30.65
8 BOWMAN, CHRISTINA JR ST. JOHNS 2:01.54 2:01.81
28.83 30.49 31.34 31.15
B - Final
9 REYES, VANESSA FR GC 2:04.90 2:00.33
27.97 30.71 30.88 30.77
10 CONROY, ANNE 12 GVHS 2:01.89 2:00.98
28.98 30.51 31.01 30.48
11 EDWARDS, POLO JR GC 2:02.86 2:01.02
28.23 30.51 31.81 30.47
12 WARWICK, KRISTEN 12 MDSA 2:03.32 2:02.94
29.05 31.21 31.48 31.20
13 LAPP, ALLISON JR GC 2:05.82 2:03.98
28.98 31.27 32.03 31.70
14 GIDZINSKI, ASHLEY JR LC 2:03.34 2:04.80
28.70 31.81 32.79 31.50
15 MCDONALD, KAITLIN 12 ACHC 2:04.62 2:05.13
29.39 31.67 32.45 31.62
16 EVANS, NICOLE FR O'CONNELL 2:05.18 2:05.67
29.22 32.09 32.31 32.05

Event 4 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 KELSEY, SHANE SR LB 1:47.21 1:42.55
23.37 26.09 26.43 26.66
2 DRAGELIN, JOHN SR O'CONNELL 1:44.75 1:43.15
24.54 26.68 25.79 26.14
3 FERRIGNO, TOM MP 1:45.42 1:45.43
24.46 26.87 26.68 27.42
4 MCGINLEY, JOHN MP 1:47.51 1:45.86
24.88 26.83 27.33 26.82
5 HAPPEL, CHRIS SR LB 1:48.21 1:45.96
24.26 26.80 27.25 27.65
6 HALE-KUPIEC, THOMAS SO PVI 1:48.12 1:47.28
25.40 27.25 27.14 27.49
7 DIEBOLD, CHRIS SR LC 1:50.16 1:48.88
25.19 27.45 27.62 28.62
8 GLENNON, KYLE 12 CHCHS 1:48.40 1:50.65
25.77 27.66 28.64 28.58
B - Final
9 BALHOFF, ANDREW SO LB 1:52.70 1:50.62
24.74 27.58 28.93 29.37
10 MCDEVITT, SHAWN 12 MB 1:51.31 1:52.47
26.06 27.44 29.57 29.40
11 PRENDERGAST, ERIC 11 LASALLE 1:51.57 1:52.83
25.53 28.19 29.14 29.97
12 SHEA, RYAN 9 MSJHS 1:53.10 1:53.00
25.97 28.36 29.39 29.28
13 JONES, SCOTT JR GZ 1:53.00 1:53.53
25.33 28.22 29.94 30.04
14 HOLT, JOHN 10 LASALLE 1:53.18 1:53.85
26.42 28.91 30.06 28.46
15 COOPER, ZACH SO LB 1:53.29 1:54.06
26.48 28.49 29.67 29.42
16 BISKADUROS, PETER SR GZ 1:52.54 1:55.74
25.07 27.90 30.54 32.23

Event 5 Girls 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 HAASE, COLLEEN SO GC 2:13.41 2:09.94
28.52 35.06 34.67 31.69
2 SLOWEY, KAITLIN SR RYAN 2:13.21 2:10.72
27.50 32.72 39.03 31.47
3 BOYLE, KAELEY SO O'CONNELL 2:13.72 2:12.93
28.59 32.53 41.53 30.28
4 BARRY, GALEN 9 ACND 2:15.81 2:14.37
29.29 32.33 41.23 31.52
5 PASTORE, KELLIE SR RYAN 2:18.20 2:16.17
30.30 36.87 36.48 32.52
6 GODWIN, REBECCA 10 NDP 2:16.62 2:17.73
29.49 36.16 39.97 32.11
7 MATHENY, NATALIE FR PVI 2:18.90 2:18.36
30.22 35.01 40.27 32.86
8 SHEERIN, CATE SO ST. JOHNS 2:17.91 2:19.15
29.32 36.11 41.61 32.11
B - Final
9 FRITZ, HILARY FR O'CONNELL 2:19.25 2:17.35
30.51 33.22 42.06 31.56
10 SWIKER, CHRISTINE JR RYAN 2:20.04 2:17.67
29.19 35.29 41.65 31.54
11 KINGMAN, DANA SO ST LUKES 2:21.66 2:20.99
31.47 35.70 41.81 32.01
12 FLEAGLE, KELLY FR O'HARA 2:21.07 2:21.35
30.33 36.04 42.58 32.40
13 COTTON, KELLY SR O'HARA 2:22.93 2:21.58
30.93 37.60 40.84 32.21
14 MCDADE, KATIE SR RYAN 2:19.39 2:22.45
30.66 36.91 40.58 34.30
15 O'LEARY, CAREY SO PVI 2:23.32 2:22.58
31.09 36.40 41.42 33.67
16 NAYLOR, STEPHANIE 11 ACND 2:23.82 2:22.94
30.87 37.73 38.96 35.38

Event 6 Boys 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 CULLEN, ERIC 12 MSJHS 1:59.28 1:56.69
24.91 31.58 31.38 28.82
2 DAVIDSON, JUSTIN MP 1:58.04 2:00.62
25.62 31.44 33.90 29.66
3 SHIELDS, JOHN JR LB 2:02.11 2:01.05
26.08 32.00 34.23 28.74
4 DEITZ, CHRIS MP 2:00.90 2:01.07
26.16 30.85 35.50 28.56
5 AMATO, GORDON 12 MSJHS 2:00.40 2:02.16
26.45 30.29 34.98 30.44
6 MCANELLY, ERIC MP 2:02.46 2:02.49
26.25 30.76 35.84 29.64
7 CAREY, BRETT MP 2:01.82 2:03.07
26.63 31.33 35.86 29.25
8 ANDERSON, ZACH 11 CHCHS 2:01.90 2:08.69
26.99 32.09 39.17 30.44
B - Final
9 THOMAS, JOSH FR GC 2:07.84 2:04.51
27.05 31.69 37.01 28.76
10 FORAND, LUKE SR LB 2:05.71 2:04.72
27.04 31.36 37.01 29.31
11 MCKENNA, MATTHEW JR LB 2:08.02 2:06.10
26.72 32.38 37.51 29.49
12 JEFFERS, PAT 11 LASALLE 2:08.30 2:07.02
27.10 33.88 36.48 29.56
13 DONOHUE, PETER SO GZ 2:07.16 2:07.44
28.61 35.15 34.38 29.30
14 HEIN, CHRIS JR LB 2:06.42 2:07.86
27.66 33.07 37.63 29.50
15 GILLESPIE, ANDREW FR ROMAN 2:10.21 2:08.97
27.79 31.92 38.95 30.31
16 DOUGHERTY, CONOR 10 LASALLE 2:10.62 2:11.41
27.85 33.68 39.94 29.94

Event 7 Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 WATERS, MEGAN SO GC 25.26 24.91
2 MACEDONIA, MAGGIE FR O'CONNELL 25.17 25.08
3 ZIELINSKI, STEPHANIE JR RYAN 25.33 25.13
4 FIMIAN, KRISTIN SO O'CONNELL 25.51 25.42
5 GALLAGHER, CATHY 12 MDSA 25.81 25.53
6 PENNINGTON, BARBARA JR ST LUKES 25.68 25.74
7 FOTSCH, COLLEEN 9 ACHC 25.98 25.87
8 SCHMIDT, JAMIE 10 MDSA 26.00 26.07
B - Final
9 MOORE, JENNA 9 IND 26.08 25.74
10 ORMAN, JACKIE SO GC 26.42 25.81
11 BURGER, LISA 11 ACND 26.20 25.98
11 JUMP, KATIE 12 ACHC 26.16 25.98
11 ERIKSON, KATIE FR O'HARA 26.13 25.98
14 CAMPBELL, EMILY SR PVI 26.53 26.10
15 RILEY, MATTIE 9 MDSA 26.37 26.21
16 PLANCHAK, KATIE SO SST 26.17 26.44

Event 8 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 TAYLOR, NICK SR LB 22.11 21.52
2 MALONE, JEFF 12 CHCHS 22.17 22.13
3 HAYES, MIKE SR GZ 22.33 22.16
4 OROPOLLO, GABE 12 MB 22.27 22.20
5 WHIPKEY, SEAN JR GZ 22.17 22.29
6 HARTMAN, STEVE JR O'HARA 22.58 22.58
7 GLINSKI, MARK JR ROMAN 22.45 22.63
8 CONLEY, NICK SR LB 22.52 22.87
B - Final
9 MATASIC, ANDREW MP 22.89 22.59
10 FOX, MATT 12 MSJHS 22.63 22.75
11 ZEILER, KEVIN SR LB 22.68 22.78
12 GALLAGHER, GARRETT 10 LASALLE 22.94 22.84
13 HYLINSKI, KEVIN 12 LASALLE 22.64 22.88
14 PEACEMAKER, ANDREW SR GC 22.81 22.96
15 LYTLE, BOBBY JR PVI 23.10 22.98
16 MOORE, NICK 12 MSJHS 23.05 23.39

Event 9 Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 SLOWEY, KAITLIN SR RYAN 59.66 59.79
27.95 31.84
2 SHEERIN, CATE SO ST. JOHNS 1:01.27 1:00.66
28.74 31.92
3 FIMIAN, KRISTIN SO O'CONNELL 1:00.70 1:00.89
28.33 32.56
4 BURGER, LISA 11 ACND 1:02.13 1:01.53
28.34 33.19
5 DEAN, EMILY 9 MDSA 1:02.55 1:01.97
28.54 33.43
6 SEARL, ERIN SR RYAN 1:02.84 1:02.37
29.39 32.98
7 ORMAN, JACKIE SO GC 1:03.51 1:03.08
29.07 34.01
8 GODWIN, REBECCA 10 NDP 1:02.53 1:03.19
29.86 33.33
B - Final
9 SWIKER, CHRISTINE JR RYAN 1:04.32 1:03.32
29.26 34.06
10 HAMIL, JACKIE 9 MDSA 1:05.07 1:04.56
30.26 34.30
11 RAPP, STASIA SR PVI 1:05.09 1:04.80
29.50 35.30
12 SMITH, JACLYN SO ARCHBISHOP WOOD 1:05.09 1:04.93
30.34 34.59
13 AUERBACH, KATIE 12 NDP 1:04.71 1:05.03
30.53 34.50
14 KYLE, KELLI FR GC 1:04.68 1:05.34
30.47 34.87
15 KLING, CHELSEA SO GC 1:05.18 1:05.46
30.71 34.75
15 BOWES, AUDREY 9 GVHS 1:05.51 1:05.46
30.94 34.52

Event 10 Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 HAPPEL, CHRIS SR LB 53.05 52.00
24.40 27.60
2 ANDERSON, ZACH 11 CHCHS 53.89 53.16
25.16 28.00
3 BARTMAN, TOM SR LB 54.14 53.94
25.18 28.76
4 KREITLER, ROBERT JR PVI 56.17 54.53
25.82 28.71
5 DUNLAP, SCOTT MP 55.41 55.07
25.22 29.85
6 BREWER, BARRY SR LB 54.72 55.09
25.84 29.25
7 MACEDONIA, NICK SR O'CONNELL 55.86 56.00
26.04 29.96
8 CAVEY, JT 10 MSJHS 56.11 56.78
26.44 30.34
B - Final
9 BEGLEY, PHIL SR LC 56.53 54.84
25.66 29.18
10 DEARDEN, BEN 11 LASALLE 56.23 56.17
26.44 29.73
11 MCKENNA, MATTHEW JR LB 56.23 56.28
26.45 29.83
12 HAGY, BRENNAN 12 LASALLE 56.26 56.84
26.02 30.82
13 FARRELL, PETE 11 MB 57.52 57.12
26.41 30.71
14 GLINSKI, MARK JR ROMAN 56.19 57.13
26.62 30.51
15 LEACH, ALEX JR GZ 57.21 57.88
26.52 31.36
16 LANGLOIS, WILLIAM SR ARCHBISHOP WOOD 57.51 58.59
26.60 31.99

Event 11 Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 WATERS, MEGAN SO GC 55.04 53.57
25.81 27.76
2 REYES, VANESSA FR GC 54.66 54.06
26.21 27.85
3 HORSTMANN, SUSAN SR O'HARA 54.36 54.28
25.92 28.36
4 ACCHIONE, LAURA 11 MARY 55.42 54.69
26.41 28.28
5 KING, TANA FR PVI 55.77 55.39
26.48 28.91
6 GALLAGHER, CATHY 12 MDSA 56.17 55.81
26.86 28.95
7 MACEDONIA, ANNA FR O'CONNELL 56.05 55.92
26.96 28.96
8 ZIELINSKI, STEPHANIE JR RYAN 56.24 55.96
27.28 28.68
B - Final
9 RIBAR, MORGAN SO GC 56.30 55.28
26.50 28.78
10 BIRKENMEIER, SARAH SR O'HARA 58.11 56.96
27.34 29.62
11 SCHMIDT, JAMIE 10 MDSA 57.44 57.34
27.50 29.84
12 CAMPBELL, EMILY SR PVI 57.22 57.51
27.71 29.80
13 PLANCHAK, KATIE SO SST 57.72 57.90
27.67 30.23
14 SMITH, ASHLEY 12 ACHC 57.78 58.03
28.23 29.80
15 MOYNAHAN, MEAGHAN SR O'CONNELL 57.94 58.04
27.76 30.28
16 EVANS, NICOLE FR O'CONNELL 57.45 58.22
27.88 30.34

Event 12 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 TAYLOR, NICK SR LB 49.25 47.00
22.45 24.55
2 MCGINLEY, JOHN MP 48.68 48.26
23.26 25.00
3 OROPOLLO, GABE 12 MB 50.07 49.12
23.27 25.85
3 HALE-KUPIEC, THOMAS SO PVI 49.58 49.12
23.88 25.24
5 GLENNON, KYLE 12 CHCHS 49.70 49.26
23.72 25.54
6 DIEBOLD, CHRIS SR LC 49.79 49.71
23.77 25.94
7 MCCARTHY, TOM MP 49.04 50.03
23.43 26.60
8 CONLEY, NICK SR LB 49.93 50.86
24.32 26.54
B - Final
9 CAREY, BRETT MP 50.72 48.94
23.54 25.40
10 MALONE, JEFF 12 CHCHS 50.46 49.43
23.56 25.87
11 MURPHY, BRENDAN SO GZ 50.45 49.52
23.95 25.57
12 ZEILER, KEVIN SR LB 50.51 49.90
23.77 26.13
13 WERNER, EDDIE 12 MSJHS 50.28 50.40
24.24 26.16
14 MATASIC, ANDREW MP 50.13 50.42
24.09 26.33
15 HAWKINS, THOMAS FR O'HARA 50.99 51.54
24.54 27.00
16 CRAVEDI, KEVIN JR GC 51.15 51.79
24.83 26.96

Event 13 Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 ZIEGLER, KATE JR O'CONNELL 4:58.78 4:43.57
26.42 28.37 28.86 28.78 28.85 28.58 28.69 28.66
28.81 27.55
2 KEMP, LIZ JR GC 5:10.34 5:02.29
28.30 30.16 30.51 30.69 30.64 30.58 30.49 30.56
30.60 29.76
3 MARSILII, CAITLIN FR O'CONNELL 5:14.45 5:09.08
28.45 30.51 31.16 31.35 31.56 31.24 31.51 31.66
31.42 30.22
4 CONROY, ANNE 12 GVHS 5:16.80 5:13.68
29.51 31.33 31.19 31.37 31.35 31.58 31.89 31.87
31.98 31.61
5 WARWICK, KRISTEN 12 MDSA 5:19.19 5:19.69
29.21 31.53 32.05 32.26 32.26 32.38 32.51 32.64
32.51 32.34
6 GIDZINSKI, ASHLEY JR LC 5:27.30 5:28.30
29.38 32.90 33.50 33.69 33.73 33.93 33.82 33.26
32.85 31.24
7 BECHTOL, ERICA JR GC 5:28.85 5:29.93
29.88 32.58 33.43 33.79 33.73 33.77 33.41 33.54
33.21 32.59
8 MCDONALD, KAITLIN 12 ACHC 5:27.36 5:32.34
29.76 32.38 33.00 33.54 33.71 34.13 34.09 34.14
34.24 33.35
B - Final
9 DONOVAN, MEGEN SO ARCHBISHOP WOOD 5:34.59 5:25.08
29.58 32.53 32.54 32.71 33.26 32.74 33.16 33.46
33.38 31.72
10 HENNESSEY, BRIDGET FR RYAN 5:30.82 5:26.37
29.94 32.73 32.94 33.52 33.49 33.35 33.20 32.93
32.59 31.68
11 EDWARDS, POLO JR GC 5:30.13 5:29.03
29.33 32.17 32.96 33.59 33.58 33.78 34.26 34.06
33.63 31.67
12 WILLIAMS, JESSICA SR RYAN 5:31.52 5:29.42
29.49 32.41 33.00 33.31 33.19 33.80 33.23 33.94
33.85 33.20
13 DUFFY, DANIELLE 12 ACND 5:30.94 5:32.36
30.16 32.90 33.26 33.98 33.95 34.20 33.99 33.99
33.89 32.04
14 ERICKSON, SARAH 10 ACHC 5:33.66 5:34.36
30.04 32.77 33.13 33.73 34.22 33.71 34.36 34.59
34.49 33.32
15 BENEDETTI, JEANNE SO GC 5:37.24 5:37.32
30.32 32.97 33.65 34.26 33.79 34.04 34.61 34.38
34.82 34.48
16 MORRILL, KARA 9 ACHC 5:39.84 5:42.57
31.99 34.07 33.94 34.05 34.86 34.62 34.49 34.82
35.01 34.72

Event 14 Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 DRAGELIN, JOHN SR O'CONNELL 4:46.65 4:40.82
25.71 27.97 28.36 28.61 28.85 28.75 28.39 28.58
28.05 27.55
2 KELSEY, SHANE SR LB 4:54.34 4:44.22
24.57 27.35 28.39 28.60 28.83 28.96 29.14 29.07
28.87 30.44
3 FERRIGNO, TOM MP 4:55.83 4:50.62
26.23 28.84 29.34 29.59 29.85 29.63 29.90 30.20
29.59 27.45
4 BRADY, JON SO LB 4:56.57 4:51.35
26.38 28.75 29.78 29.97 29.80 29.84 30.22 29.85
28.96 27.80
5 MCANELLY, ERIC MP 5:01.18 4:57.09
26.68 29.24 29.78 29.96 30.26 30.63 30.62 31.20
30.58 28.14
6 QUASE, JOEY SR GC 4:59.87 4:58.37
26.56 29.43 29.59 29.82 29.87 30.40 30.43 30.97
31.36 29.94
7 JONES, SCOTT JR GZ 5:05.40 5:12.82
26.65 29.97 31.12 31.37 32.13 32.46 32.60 32.49
32.33 31.70
8 WHIPKEY, SEAN JR GZ 5:03.87 5:17.73
26.18 30.66 31.81 32.99 32.76 33.05 33.27 32.10
31.87 33.04
B - Final
9 KREITLER, ROBERT JR PVI 5:08.01 5:06.26
27.40 30.48 31.05 31.24 31.19 32.01 30.70 31.28
31.21 29.70
10 MCDEVITT, SHAWN 12 MB 5:12.13 5:06.87
26.46 29.87 30.79 31.65 32.25 31.31 31.62 32.26
30.62 30.04
11 BALHOFF, ANDREW SO LB 5:09.50 5:08.39
26.69 29.70 30.96 31.38 31.78 31.92 31.53 31.83
31.82 30.78
12 DOUGHERTY, CONOR 10 LASALLE 5:09.82 5:08.50
27.97 30.43 31.25 31.42 31.03 31.66 31.49 31.42
31.62 30.21
13 LICHTENFELS, RYAN FR GZ 5:09.16 5:09.29
27.58 30.77 31.50 31.52 31.49 31.81 31.90 31.88
31.05 29.79
14 PRENDERGAST, ERIC 11 LASALLE 5:07.12 5:10.23
27.28 30.88 31.44 31.57 31.61 31.11 31.54 31.79
32.01 31.00
15 SNYDER, JIM MP 5:14.18 5:11.66
28.11 30.52 31.41 31.87 31.88 31.83 31.83 31.86
31.74 30.61
16 JEFFERS, BRIAN 10 LASALLE 5:13.88 5:27.10
28.58 31.92 32.47 33.28 33.50 33.40 33.48 34.18
33.21 33.08

Event 15 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 GOOD COUNSEL 1:39.16 1:38.77
1) KEMP, LIZ JR 2) REYES, VANESSA FR
3) ORMAN, JACKIE SO 4) WATERS, MEGAN SO
23.73 24.97 25.61 24.46
2 BISHOP DENIS J. O'CONNELL 1:41.40 1:40.78
1) FIMIAN, KRISTIN SO 2) MACEDONIA, ANNA FR
3) MARSILII, CAITLIN FR 4) ZIEGLER, KATE JR
26.00 24.99 25.78 24.01
3 CARDINAL O'HARA HS 1:43.99 1:41.69
1) HORSTMANN, SUSAN SR 2) FLEAGLE, KELLY FR
3) ERIKSON, KATIE FR 4) BIRKENMEIER, SARAH SR
25.29 25.99 24.72 25.69
4 PAUL VI CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL 1:45.97 1:44.59
1) WALTER, LAUREN SR 2) CAMPBELL, EMILY SR
3) JAKABCIN, ANA JR 4) KING, TANA FR
26.72 26.15 26.62 25.10
5 MOUNT DE SALES ACADEMY 1:45.41 1:44.75
1) BRATMAN, SARAH 10 2) HAGEN, MEGAN 9
3) RILEY, MATTIE 9 4) SCHMIDT, JAMIE 10
26.41 26.16 26.23 25.95
6 RYAN GIRLS 1:45.78 1:45.44
1) PASTORE, KELLIE SR 2) MCDADE, KATIE SR
3) O'MALLEY, MEGHAN SR 4) KRZACZAK, KIM SO
26.22 26.66 26.42 26.14
7 ACADEMY OF THE HOLY CROSS 1:47.91 1:45.56
1) SMITH, ASHLEY 12 2) BARRY, MEGAN 9
3) FOTSCH, COLLEEN 9 4) JUMP, KATIE 12
26.91 26.97 25.81 25.87
8 SETON HIGH SCHOOL 1:47.37 1:47.28
1) PLANCHAK, KATIE SO 2) DUNN, MELISSA JR
3) SEALE, MEG SR 4) DUNN, JESSICA FR
26.32 27.49 26.81 26.66
B - Final
9 ACADEMY OF NOTRE DAME 1:48.06 1:45.43
1) TATLOW, LESLIE 9 2) JONES, JENN 9
3) BARRY, BRIANNA 10 4) BURGER, LISA 11
26.96 26.54 26.27 25.66
10 GEORGETOWN VISITATION HS 1:49.80 1:48.39
1) DONOHOE, COLLEEN 12 2) DIBBLE, SARAH 9
3) GATTI, MEAGAN 10 4) CONROY, ANNE 12
26.88 27.15 27.32 27.04
11 NOTRE PREP 1:49.57 1:48.96
1) GOODE, EMMA 9 2) MULDERRIG, MAGGIE 10
3) BRINK, LIBBY 9 4) AUERBACH, KATIE 12
27.86 26.53 27.39 27.18
12 ST. JOHN'S COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL 1:52.41 1:50.94
1) BOWMAN, CHRISTINA JR 2) SIKORSKY, KELLIE FR
3) SHEERIN, CATE SO 4) CREAN, NORAH JR
26.80 28.23 27.25 28.66
13 ARCHBISHOP WOOD HIGH SCHOOL 1:54.18 1:52.61
1) CYMERMAN, MONICA JR 2) LYDON, NICOLE SO
3) RACINE, SHARON JR 4) FINN, AMY FR
28.58 28.86 27.88 27.29

Event 16 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD 1:30.58 1:27.89
1) KELSEY, SHANE SR 2) HAPPEL, CHRIS SR
3) CONLEY, NICK SR 4) TAYLOR, NICK SR
22.37 22.04 22.54 20.94
2 MALVERN PREP 1:29.20 1:28.18
1) MCGINLEY, JOHN 2) DEITZ, CHRIS
3) CAREY, BRETT 4) FERRIGNO, TOM
22.68 21.48 21.77 22.25
3 MOUNT ST. JOSEPH HS 1:31.39 1:30.17
1) FOX, MATT 12 2) MOORE, NICK 12
3) AMATO, GORDON 12 4) CULLEN, ERIC 12
22.54 22.71 22.78 22.14
4 GONZAGA 1:30.96 1:30.30
1) MURPHY, BRENDAN SO 2) BISKADUROS, PETER SR
3) HAYES, MIKE SR 4) WHIPKEY, SEAN JR
22.37 23.25 22.35 22.33
5 LASALLE COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL 1:31.37 1:31.35
1) HYLINSKI, KEVIN 12 2) CIAMMETTI, TROY 12
3) DRISCOLL, CHRIS 11 4) GALLAGHER, GARRETT 10
22.81 22.94 23.50 22.10
6 BISHOP DENIS J. O'CONNELL 1:31.74 1:31.76
1) MACEDONIA, NICK SR 2) SCHMITT, BRIAN SO
3) COTCHEN, PHIL SR 4) DRAGELIN, JOHN SR
23.16 23.03 23.31 22.26
7 MONSIGNOR BONNER 1:33.30 1:33.39
1) FARRELL, PETE 11 2) MCDEVITT, SHAWN 12
3) ENGLISH, DAN 10 4) OROPOLLO, GABE 12
23.76 24.12 23.43 22.08
8 CARDINAL O'HARA HS 1:34.02 1:33.50
1) HARTMAN, STEVE JR 2) CANCILA, MICHAEL JR
3) MCSHAY, RYAN JR 4) HAWKINS, THOMAS FR
22.79 24.36 23.92 22.43
B - Final
9 GOOD COUNSEL 1:35.46 1:33.95
1) PEACEMAKER, ANDREW SR 2) THOMAS, JOSH FR
3) GIGIOLI, JOHN SO 4) QUASE, JOEY SR
23.26 23.30 23.35 24.04
10 CALVERT HALL COLLEGE HS 1:39.24 1:35.58
1) MARTIN, KYLE 12 2) KENDALL, NICK 12
3) MALONE, JAMES 11 4) JOHNSTONE, AUSTIN 11
23.67 23.61 23.50 24.80
11 ROMAN CATHOLIC SWIM TEAM 1:35.45 1:35.88
1) GILLESPIE, ANDREW FR 2) MAHAN, RICH 9
3) MORGAN, BRENDAN 12 4) GLINSKI, MARK JR
24.10 25.76 23.96 22.06
12 PAUL VI CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL 1:35.93 1:36.81
1) HALE-KUPIEC, THOMAS SO 2) HUETHER, STEPHEN FR
3) SHERMAN, JOE SO 4) PUENTES, MIGUEL SO
23.41 24.71 24.68 24.01
13 SETON HIGH SCHOOL 1:38.65 1:37.33
1) KOEHR, KEVIN JR 2) KOEHR, SEAN FR
3) COOK, NEVIN FR 4) MORCH, BRYAN JR
23.37 24.77 25.07 24.12
14 ST. JOE'S PREP 1:36.36 1:37.41
1) HARKER, TOM 12 2) MCGRATH, JOHN 11
3) MCGALONE, JAMES 9 4) MCKENNA, COLIN 12
24.21 25.59 23.86 23.75
15 ARCHBISHOP WOOD HIGH SCHOOL 1:39.09 1:38.07
1) MCGHEE, BRENDON JR 2) HURLEY, JAMES JR
3) KELLER, DAVID FR 4) WHELAN, THOMAS JR
24.96 24.62 25.20 23.29
16 ST. JOHN'S COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL 1:42.63 1:41.91
1) SCHEIFER, CHRISTOPHER JR 2) GALLOWAY, BRENDAN SO
3) JACKSON, DAVID SR 4) ROA, MATT SR
24.09 26.76 25.49 25.57

Event 17 Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 KYLE, KELLI FR GC 1:00.74 58.79
29.08 29.71
2 BARRY, GALEN 9 ACND 59.86 1:00.00
29.07 30.93
3 BOYLE, KAELEY SO O'CONNELL 1:00.09 1:00.18
29.62 30.56
4 RIBAR, MORGAN SO GC 1:01.58 1:00.64
29.58 31.06
5 DEAN, EMILY 9 MDSA 1:02.32 1:01.33
29.69 31.64
6 MACEDONIA, MAGGIE FR O'CONNELL 1:01.41 1:01.80
30.43 31.37
7 FRITZ, HILARY FR O'CONNELL 1:02.65 1:02.01
30.12 31.89
8 GORGE, CHRISTINE FR LC 1:03.16 1:03.04
30.27 32.77
B - Final
9 SMITH, ASHLEY 12 ACHC 1:04.75 1:04.05
31.46 32.59
10 SEARL, ERIN SR RYAN 1:06.71 1:05.15
32.14 33.01
11 DEPONT, LAUREN SR PVI 1:04.95 1:05.24
32.09 33.15
12 SMITH, JACLYN SO ARCHBISHOP WOOD 1:05.11 1:05.54
32.11 33.43
13 RILEY, MATTIE 9 MDSA 1:05.47 1:05.93
32.41 33.52
14 KINGMAN, DANA SO ST LUKES 1:07.57 1:07.25
33.78 33.47
15 MAGROGAN, ERIN 12 NDP 1:07.68 1:07.87
33.27 34.60
16 KIANG, KATIE FR GC 1:07.68 1:08.79
34.36 34.43

Event 18 Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 KOEHR, KEVIN JR SST 54.51 53.51
25.89 27.62
2 MCCARTHY, TOM MP 53.79 54.77
26.03 28.74
3 HARTMAN, STEVE JR O'HARA 54.86 54.86
26.28 28.58
4 RICHEY, FRAN MP 55.82 55.67
26.81 28.86
5 COOPER, ZACH SO LB 55.92 56.28
27.71 28.57
6 MAHON, TERRANCE 10 SJOE 57.04 56.62
27.94 28.68
7 WERNER, EDDIE 12 MSJHS 56.62 56.93
27.93 29.00
8 BARTMAN, TOM SR LB 57.05 58.20
28.05 30.15
B - Final
9 GILLESPIE, ANDREW FR ROMAN 57.81 56.68
28.22 28.46
10 HAWKINS, THOMAS FR O'HARA 57.51 57.55
28.41 29.14
11 ROTH, BRIAN 11 MSJHS 58.55 57.73
28.42 29.31
12 SHANNON, MATT FR O'CONNELL 58.34 57.81
28.25 29.56
13 KANE, MIKE SR PVI 58.25 58.18
28.35 29.83
14 LEACH, ALEX JR GZ 57.46 58.50
28.26 30.24
15 BREWER, BARRY SR LB 58.92 59.53
28.85 30.68
16 CALLANAN, KEVIN SO GC 59.08 59.74
28.80 30.94

Event 19 Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 HAASE, COLLEEN SO GC 1:05.58 1:04.13
30.17 33.96
2 PASTORE, KELLIE SR RYAN 1:08.37 1:07.62
32.16 35.46
3 NAYLOR, STEPHANIE 11 ACND 1:08.42 1:08.69
31.67 37.02
4 MATHENY, NATALIE FR PVI 1:09.53 1:10.46
32.90 37.56
5 BAUST, KATE 10 NDP 1:09.71 1:10.54
33.68 36.86
6 KRZACZAK, KIM SO RYAN 1:10.59 1:10.78
33.43 37.35
7 PENNINGTON, BARBARA JR ST LUKES 1:10.60 1:11.83
33.99 37.84
8 MOORE, JENNA 9 IND 1:12.02 1:11.85
33.11 38.74
B - Final
9 MCDADE, KATIE SR RYAN 1:12.17 1:11.97
34.11 37.86
10 HARDING, ARIELLE FR GC 1:13.26 1:12.02
34.13 37.89
11 MACEDONIA, ANNA FR O'CONNELL 1:12.59 1:12.38
33.63 38.75
12 LAPP, ALLISON JR GC 1:12.75 1:12.78
34.41 38.37
13 SHUMAKER, RACHAEL SR PVI 1:14.10 1:13.73
35.20 38.53
14 O'LAUGHLIN, SARAH 10 NDP 1:13.77 1:13.96
35.03 38.93
15 DONOVAN, MEGEN SO ARCHBISHOP WOOD 1:14.09 1:14.11
35.16 38.95
16 WEBB, MORGAN SO GC 1:12.99 1:15.17
35.34 39.83

Event 20 Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 CULLEN, ERIC 12 MSJHS 58.71 57.96
27.34 30.62
2 DAVIDSON, JUSTIN MP 1:01.05 1:01.13
28.17 32.96
3 DEITZ, CHRIS MP 1:01.76 1:01.62
28.61 33.01
4 DONOHUE, PETER SO GZ 1:02.19 1:01.64
29.64 32.00
5 BRADY, JON SO LB 1:02.81 1:02.10
29.52 32.58
6 SHIELDS, JOHN JR LB 1:02.43 1:02.58
29.80 32.78
7 AMATO, GORDON 12 MSJHS 1:02.50 1:03.92
30.30 33.62
8 COOK, NEVIN FR SST 1:03.88 1:04.21
30.35 33.86
B - Final
9 MACEDONIA, NICK SR O'CONNELL 1:04.63 1:03.47
30.42 33.05
10 HYLINSKI, KEVIN 12 LASALLE 1:04.21 1:03.77
29.61 34.16
11 FORAND, LUKE SR LB 1:04.12 1:03.81
30.36 33.45
12 WHELAN, THOMAS JR ARCHBISHOP WOOD 1:04.48 1:04.28
29.69 34.59
13 JEFFERS, PAT 11 LASALLE 1:04.42 1:05.15
30.66 34.49
14 BISKADUROS, PETER SR GZ 1:04.69 1:05.48
30.88 34.60
15 ECKELS, TED SO GZ 1:04.75 1:05.69
31.09 34.60
16 KERNICKY, JOHN MP 1:05.93 1:06.92
31.03 35.89

Event 21 Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 BISHOP DENIS J. O'CONNELL 3:40.46 3:35.66
1) BOYLE, KAELEY SO 2) MACEDONIA, MAGGIE FR
3) MARSILII, CAITLIN FR 4) ZIEGLER, KATE JR
26.28 54.29 25.66 54.04 27.16 55.61 24.78 51.72
2 RYAN GIRLS 3:45.06 3:43.15
1) ZIELINSKI, STEPHANIE JR 2) O'MALLEY, MEGHAN SR
3) SLOWEY, KAITLIN SR 4) SWIKER, CHRISTINE JR
27.01 56.10 26.84 56.69 25.74 54.37 26.18 55.99
3 GOOD COUNSEL 3:46.02 3:44.63
1) REYES, VANESSA FR 2) RIBAR, MORGAN SO
3) LAPP, ALLISON JR 4) WEBB, MORGAN SO
26.23 54.59 26.19 56.70 26.52 55.62 27.38 57.72
4 CARDINAL O'HARA HS 3:50.84 3:46.42
1) HORSTMANN, SUSAN SR 2) COTTON, KELLY SR
3) FLEAGLE, KELLY FR 4) BIRKENMEIER, SARAH SR
26.42 54.36 27.85 58.37 27.11 56.68 26.73 57.01
5 MOUNT DE SALES ACADEMY 3:54.09 3:50.41
1) GALLAGHER, CATHY 12 2) BRATMAN, SARAH 10
3) DEAN, EMILY 9 4) SCHMIDT, JAMIE 10
27.05 56.25 27.39 58.63 27.49 58.04 27.41 57.49
6 PAUL VI CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL 3:54.33 3:50.44
1) CAMPBELL, EMILY SR 2) RAPP, STASIA SR
3) MATHENY, NATALIE FR 4) KING, TANA FR
28.10 58.90 27.64 59.17 27.53 58.34 25.67 54.03
7 ACADEMY OF THE HOLY CROSS 3:56.21 3:50.54
1) SMITH, ASHLEY 12 2) JUMP, KATIE 12
3) BARRY, MEGAN 9 4) FOTSCH, COLLEEN 9
28.25 58.63 15.71 56.17 28.03 59.44 26.72 56.30
8 ACADEMY OF NOTRE DAME 3:55.81 3:54.19
1) BURGER, CAROLINE 9 2) BARRY, BRIANNA 10
3) DUFFY, DANIELLE 12 4) BARRY, GALEN 9
27.92 58.79 28.07 1:00.02 27.77 59.17 27.01 56.21
B - Final
9 ARCHBISHOP WOOD HIGH SCHOOL 4:02.54 3:55.27
1) DONOVAN, MEGEN SO 2) RIOS, CHRISTINA FR
3) FINN, AMY FR 4) SMITH, JACLYN SO
28.41 58.64 27.74 59.17 28.73 59.89 27.40 57.57
10 NOTRE PREP 3:58.57 3:58.18
1) GODWIN, REBECCA 10 2) BRINK, LIBBY 9
3) AUERBACH, KATIE 12 4) BAUST, KATE 10
28.62 59.27 28.98 1:01.27 28.77 1:00.07 27.82 57.57
11 GEORGETOWN VISITATION HS 4:03.07 4:01.83
1) DONOHOE, COLLEEN 12 2) CONROY, MEG 9
3) GATTI, MEAGAN 10 4) CONROY, ANNE 12
27.77 58.14 30.22 1:03.29 28.59 1:01.36 28.62 59.04
12 LANSDALE CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL 4:10.62 4:02.46
1) GIDZINSKI, ASHLEY JR 2) GORGE, CHRISTINE FR
3) GORGE, ELIZABETH JR 4) HUSK, KELSY FR
28.43 58.53 30.24 1:03.18 29.23 1:01.55 28.54 59.20
13 INSTITUTE OF NOTRE DAME 4:11.57 4:04.59
1) RUDROW, MEGHAN 10 2) FRANK, KELSEY 11
3) DONDERO, MARA 11 4) MOORE, JENNA 9
29.35 1:01.64 29.79 1:02.34 29.55 1:02.36 27.41 58.25
14 SETON HIGH SCHOOL 4:09.56 4:06.39
1) DUNN, JESSICA FR 2) MELNYK, KIMBERLEY FR
3) HARRIS, CAITLIN JR 4) SEALE, MEG SR
29.64 1:01.76 29.97 1:01.48 30.01 1:03.32 27.86 59.83
15 CARROLL HIGH SCHOOL 4:12.75 4:06.54
1) GREGOIRE, CORRINE 9 2) BURNS, MELISSA 12
3) KRIZOVENSKY, JACKIE 9 4) KIVITZ, JACKIE 12
29.89 1:01.98 29.57 1:02.60 28.58 1:02.38 28.10 59.58

Event 22 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
School Prelims Finals
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD 3:20.46 3:13.07
1) KELSEY, SHANE SR 2) HAPPEL, CHRIS SR
3) ZEILER, KEVIN SR 4) TAYLOR, NICK SR
23.47 48.22 22.70 48.51 22.50 49.57 21.75 46.77
2 MALVERN PREP 3:18.92 3:14.67
1) FERRIGNO, TOM 2) CAREY, BRETT
3) MCCARTHY, TOM 4) MCGINLEY, JOHN
23.51 48.80 22.73 48.60 22.57 49.34 22.45 47.93
3 CALVERT HALL COLLEGE HS 3:21.35 3:19.80
1) ANDERSON, ZACH 11 2) GLENNON, KYLE 12
3) MALONE, JEFF 12 4) MARTIN, KYLE 12
24.10 50.26 23.26 49.43 22.98 48.74 23.99 51.37
4 GONZAGA 3:27.33 3:22.53
1) HAYES, MIKE SR 2) LEACH, ALEX JR
3) MURPHY, BRENDAN SO 4) WHIPKEY, SEAN JR
23.83 50.42 24.37 51.72 24.39 51.42 23.32 48.97
5 MOUNT ST. JOSEPH HS 3:29.34 3:23.34
1) FOX, MATT 12 2) SHEA, RYAN 9
3) ROTH, BRIAN 11 4) WERNER, EDDIE 12
24.18 50.38 24.82 51.79 23.72 50.50 24.34 50.67
6 LASALLE COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL 3:26.40 3:24.21
1) GALLAGHER, GARRETT 10 2) HAGY, BRENNAN 12
3) HOLT, JOHN 10 4) HYLINSKI, KEVIN 12
23.98 51.19 23.58 51.44 24.93 52.17 23.19 49.41
7 PAUL VI CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL 3:29.74 3:26.71
1) LYTLE, BOBBY JR 2) KREITLER, ROBERT JR
3) KANE, MIKE SR 4) HALE-KUPIEC, THOMAS SO
24.58 51.33 25.31 52.64 25.09 52.35 24.32 50.39
8 GOOD COUNSEL 3:29.57 3:28.04
1) CRAVEDI, KEVIN JR 2) THOMAS, JOSH FR
3) CALLANAN, KEVIN SO 4) QUASE, JOEY SR
24.87 51.27 23.97 50.28 25.41 53.24 25.17 53.25
B - Final
9 LANSDALE CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL 3:34.67 3:27.61
1) BEGLEY, PHIL SR 2) MCGURIMAN, MATT SO
3) SMITH, MATT FR 4) DIEBOLD, CHRIS SR
24.64 50.48 24.47 51.98 26.49 55.88 23.72 49.27
10 ST. JOE'S PREP 3:33.47 3:28.77
1) MCKENNA, COLIN 12 2) FENNINGHAM, JIM 10
3) MCGALONE, JAMES 9 4) MAHON, TERRANCE 10
25.31 52.32 25.24 53.33 24.92 52.67 24.18 50.45
11 ROMAN CATHOLIC SWIM TEAM 3:34.56 3:34.29
1) MORGAN, BRENDAN 12 2) GLINSKI, MARK JR
3) MAHAN, RICH 9 4) GILLESPIE, ANDREW FR
26.03 56.25 23.76 49.69 26.79 56.23 24.91 52.12
12 ARCHBISHOP WOOD HIGH SCHOOL 3:44.92 3:35.14
1) MCGHEE, BRENDON JR 2) LANGLOIS, WILLIAM SR
3) HURLEY, JAMES JR 4) WHELAN, THOMAS JR
26.06 54.87 23.79 51.05 26.12 55.61 25.16 53.61
13 BISHOP DENIS J. O'CONNELL 3:46.83 3:37.25
1) SHANNON, MATT FR 2) STUVER, COLIN JR
3) GLAWS, FLETCHER JR 4) COTCHEN, PHIL SR
26.74 56.36 25.09 54.30 24.56 52.62 25.72 53.97
14 ST. JOHN'S COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL 3:53.24 3:48.64
1) SCHEIFER, CHRISTOPHER JR 2) ROCHE, TOMMY SO
3) GALLOWAY, BRENDAN SO 4) JACKSON, DAVID SR
25.76 56.11 26.73 56.48 27.49 58.58 26.61 57.47