ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





Synchronized Swimming Duet : Russia and Japan Remain On Top Through Prelims; USA Best of the Rest -- August 25, 2004

ATHENS, Greece, August 25. RUSSIA and Japan were significant favorites coming in to the competition. They led after the Technical Routine preliminaries, and no changes in that picture occurred in the Free Routine Preliminaries, according to reports from Athens event orgainizers at the Olympic Aquatic Centre Tuesday.

Each of the twenty-four pairs completed a two-and-a-half minute free routine, a section that allow the teams to show their skills and creativity and is marked out of a possible 50 points. The score is added to the team's technical score to rank the teams, with the top 12 duet pairs then competing for the medals on Wednesday night, 25 August.

Russian pair Anastasia DAVYDOVA and Anastasia ERMAKOVA (see photo) showed again their creativity, as they did four years ago in the 2000 Olympic Games in Sydney. Their dominant performance earned them 49.584 points.

The Japanese duet Miya TACHIBANA and Miho TAKEDA finished second place, as they did in the technical section, with a score of 49.000 points. TACHIBANA and MAKEDO were Sydney 2000 Olympics and 2003 World Championship silver medallists.

An energetic performance from Alison BARTOSIK and Anna KOZLOVA (USA) put them again in the third place with 48.417 points, whilst the Spanish pair of Gemma MENGUAL and Paolo TIRADOS scored 48.167 points and took fourth place.

The French pair of Virgine DEDIEU and Laure THIBAUD pulled out a spirited and creative performance that gave them the fifth place with 47.584 points.

Canadian pair, Fanny LETOURNEAU and Courtenay STEWART showed a spectacular routine that gave them a score of 47.667 points and sixth place.

The Duet finals start at 19:30 on Wednesday 25 August at the Olympic Aquatic Centre.


Official Results (Preliminaries):
Synchronized Swimming Pool - TUE 24 AUG 2004 - Start Time: 19:30


Rank NOC Name Technical Routine Free Routine Total Points Points Behind
1 RUS
DAVYDOVA Anastasia
ERMAKOVA Anastasia
TF
TF 49.417 49.584 99.001
2 JPN
TACHIBANA Miya
TAKEDA Miho
TF
TF 49.000 49.000 98.000 1.001
3 USA
BARTOSIK Alison
KOZLOVA Anna
TF
TF 48.334 48.417 96.751 2.250
4 ESP
MENGUAL Gemma
TIRADOS Paola
TF
TF 47.917 48.167 96.084 2.917
5 FRA
DEDIEU Virginie
THIBAUD Laure
TF
TF 47.667 47.584 95.251 3.750
6 CAN
LETOURNEAU Fanny
STEWART Courtenay
TF
TF 47.500 47.667 95.167 3.834
7 ITA
SPAZIANI Beatrice
ZAFFALON Lorena
TF
TF 46.500 46.917 93.417 5.584
8 CHN
GU Beibei
ZHANG Xiaohuan
TF
TF 46.584 46.750 93.334 5.667
9 GRE
FTOULI Eleftheria
THALASSINIDOU Christina
TF
TF 46.334 46.584 92.918 6.083
10 UKR
GAYVORONSKA Iryna
YUSHKO Darya
TF
TF 45.417 46.084 91.501 7.500
11 SUI
BRUNNER Magdalena
SCHMID Belinda
TF
TF 45.334 46.000 91.334 7.667
12 BRA
MORAES Carolina
MORAES Isabela
TF
TF 45.167 45.584 90.751 8.250
13 NED
van der VELDEN Bianca
van der VELDEN Sonja
TF
TF 44.334 44.833 89.167 9.834
14 CZE
BERNARDOVA Sona
BURSOVA Ivana
TF
TF 43.750 44.334 88.084 10.917
14 KOR
KIM Sung Eun
YOO Na Mi
TF
TF 43.834 44.250 88.084 10.917
16 MEX
FALCON Nara
VARGAS Olga
TF
TF 42.667 43.417 86.084 12.917
17 ISR
GLOUSHKOV Anastasia
YOFFE Inna
TF
TF 42.750 43.000 85.750 13.251
18 KAZ
KARIMOVA Aliya
TOKTAGAN Arna
TF
TF 42.250 42.667 84.917 14.084
19 BLR
MARKOVICH Khrystsina
VLASENKA Nastassia
TF
TF 42.250 42.584 84.834 14.167
20 BUL
ANASTASSOVA Assia
ZAREVA Bogdana
TF
TF 41.583 41.834 83.417 15.584
21 EGY
ABD EL GAWAD Heba
ALLAM Dalia
TF
TF 41.167 41.667 82.834 16.167
22 SVK
FERIANCOVA Veronika
HAVLIKOVA Katarina
TF
TF 41.167 41.417 82.584 16.417
23 PUR
AGUILU Luna del Mar
TORRES MALDONADO Leilani
TF
TF 39.667 39.917 79.584 19.417
24 AUS
LAIRD Amanda
NICHOLS Leonie
TF
TF 38.917 38.834 77.751 21.250



Legend
RF-Reserve in Technical,Swam Free RR-Reserve in Technical,Free TF-Swam in Technical,Free
TR-Swam in Technical,Reserve in Free DNS-Did Not Start DSQ-Disqualified
FINA-Fédération internationale de natation