ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT





German Olympic Trials, Day 5: Franzi, Antje and Sarah All Win -- June 8, 2004

BERLIN, June 8. ANTJE Buschschulte, Sarah Poewe, Franzi Van Almsick, Jana Henke, Christian Keller and Carsten Dehmelow all won their events on the final night of the German Nationals and Olympic Trials.

European champion Buschsulte led all the way to win the 200m backstroke in 2:12.16, well ahead of 17 year-old Jenny Mensing, 2;14.48.

Yesterday, Poewe had led almost the entire way in the 200m breast before being overtaken by Birte Steven, Anne Poleska and Simone Weiler in the final few strokes. Tonight, in the 100 meters, she got out in front at the start and stayed there. The University of Georgia Bulldog touched in 1:08.35, while her SEC collegiate rival Vipa Bernhardt, who also faded in yesterday's 200, took second in a very tight race for that #2 spot. Bernhardt swam 1:09.04, with Weiler only 4-hundredths back. Carolin Boehm, 17, was fourth in 1:09.21 followed by Steven, 1:09.29, and Poleska, 1:09.81.

Franzi van Almsick, who already had wins in the 100 and 200m freestyle, scored victory #3, winning the 100 fly in 59.44 seconds, well ahead of Annika Mehlhorn, 59.98.

Carsten Dehmelow won a very close 50 free, in which only 3-hundredths of a second separated the top three men. Dehmelow touched in 22.58 with Rafed El-Masri second in 22.59 and Benjamin Friedrich third in 22.61.

Favorite Christian Keller took the 200 IM in 2:01.82, as he was the only swimmer to better the Olympic "A" qualifying standard. Helge Meeuw was second in 2:03.03.

In non-Olympic events:
* Thomas Lurz won the 800 free to go with his 1500-meter win. The veteran Lurz took the race out in 3:57.58, then brought it home under eight minutes in 7:59.46. Seventeen year-old Paul Biedermann was second in 8:03.30;

* Thomas Rupprath flew through 50 meters fly in 23.76 seconds, half a second ahead of the field;

* Jana Henke, 31, scored a decisive victory in the women's 1500, as her 16:31.27 was almost half a minute ahead of her closest pursuer.


German Nationals & Olympic Trials
Berlin, Germany

June 4-8, 2004

50 meter pool

RESULTS:
Day Five: June 8, 2004



Wettkampf F 34: 800 m Freistil Männer Zeitlauf Offene Wertung
1. Lurz, Thomas 79 SV Würzburg 05 7:59,46
0:57,28; 1:57,06; 2:57,22; 3:57,58;
4:57,79; 5:58,47; 6:59,48; 7:59,46;
2. Biedermann, Paul 86 SV Halle 8:03,30
0:57,81; 1:58,34; 2:58,92; 4:00,02;
5:01,52; 6:03,29; 7:05,36; 8:03,30;
3. Wolfgarten, Jan 82 SG Frankfurt 8:04,10
0:57,58; 1:57,52; 2:57,83; 3:58,73;
4:59,99; 6:01,49; 7:03,17; 8:04,10;
4. Franz, Toni 83 SC DHfK Leipzig 8:04,34
0:57,01; 1:57,31; 2:57,88; 3:59,23;
5:01,24; 6:03,79; 7:06,30; 8:04,34;
5. Berger, Michael 82 SG Frankfurt 8:14,66
0:59,20; 2:00,52; 3:02,35; 4:04,68;
5:07,10; 6:10,02; 7:13,18; 8:14,66;
6. Müller, Holger 85 SC Chemnitz von 1892 8:21,15
0:59,23; 2:01,41; 3:04,39; 4:07,94;
5:11,63; 6:16,11; 7:20,62; 8:21,15;
7. Pfefferkorn, Ralf 85 SC Magdeburg 8:21,45
0:59,74; 2:02,46; 3:05,85; 4:09,75;
5:12,46; 6:15,97; 7:20,39; 8:21,45;
8. Wocke, Sven 82 SG Bayer Wup/Uer/Dor 8:30,32
0:57,69; 2:00,26; 3:03,74; 4:08,19;
5:12,99; 6:19,26; 7:25,82; 8:30,32;


Wettkampf F 32: 50 m Schmetterling Männer Endlauf Offene Wertung
1. Rupprath, Thomas 77 SG Bayer Wup/Uer/Dor 0:23,76
2. Conrad, Lars 76 W98 Hannover 0:24,25
3. Dietrich, Johannes 85 SwC Berlin 0:24,32
4. Krüger, Leif-Marten 83 SC Magdeburg 0:24,50
5. Starke, Benjamin 86 PSV Cottbus 0:24,56
6. Frank, Lasse 82 SwC Berlin 0:24,59
7. Gubajdullin, Ruslan 78 SV Cannstatt 0:24,72
8. Zölls, Frederik 78 Hofheimer SC 0:24,80



Wettkampf F 33: 200 m Rücken Frauen Endlauf Offene Wertung
1. Buschschulte, Antje 78 SC Magdeburg 2:12,16
1:03,70; 2:12,16;
2. Mensing, Jenny 86 SG Neukölln 2:14,48
1:04,85; 2:14,48;
3. Hetzer, Nicole 79 SV Wacker Burghausen 2:14,84
1:05,98; 2:14,84;
4. Liebs, Annika 79 SV Würzburg 05 2:15,08
1:05,22; 2:15,08;
5. Gröppel, Franziska 88 SSV Leutzsch 2:17,04
1:06,94; 2:17,04;
6. Gähler, Franziska 88 SG Hildesheim 2:17,44
1:08,02; 2:17,44;
7. Abiru, Yui 84 SC Chemnitz von 1892 2:19,07
1:07,78; 2:19,07;
8. Backhaus, Stephanie 87 SG Neukölln 2:19,54
1:08,86; 2:19,54;



Wettkampf F 35: 100 m Brust Frauen Endlauf Offene Wertung
1. Poewe, Sarah 83 SG Bayer Wup/Uer/Dor 1:08,35
2. Bernhardt, Vipa 82 SG Frankfurt 1:09,04
3. Weiler, Simone 78 SV Nikar Heidelberg 1:09,08
4. Böhm, Carolin 86 TSV Rethen (Leine) 1:09,21
5. Steven, Birte 80 SGS Hannover 1:09,29
6. Poleska, Anne 80 SG Essen 1:09,81
7. Rohmann, Teresa 87 SSG 81 Erlangen 1:10,16
8. Kuc, Marina 85 SG Essen 1:11,91


Wettkampf F 36: 50 m Freistil Männer Endlauf Offene Wertung
1. Dehmlow, Carsten 77 SGS Hamburg 0:22,58
2. El-Masri, Rafed 82 SG Neukölln 0:22,59
3. Friedrich, Benjamin 83 SG Frankfurt 0:22,61
4. Kunzelmann, Stephan 78 SGS Hannover 0:22,64
5. Spanneberg, Torsten 75 SG Neukölln 0:22,76
6. Friedrich, Fabian 80 SG Frankfurt 0:22,91
7. Schreiber, Jens 82 W98 Hannover 0:22,98
8. Kahl, Alexander 76 SG Schwimm-Team Köln 0:23,07


Wettkampf F 37: 100 m Schmetterling Frauen Endlauf Offene Wertung
1. van Almsick, Franziska 78 SG Neukölln 0:59,44
2. Mehlhorn, Annika 83 SG ACT/Baunatal 0:59,98
3. Uhle, Marietta 80 SG Hildesheim 1:01,01
4. Meißner, Katrin 73 Wasserfreunde Spandau 04 1:01,08
5. Völker, Sandra 74 SC DHfK Leipzig 1:01,14
6. Skrubel, Franziska 87 SSC Berlin-Reinickendorf 1:01,20
7. Härle, Isabelle 88 TSV Bad Saulgau 1:02,12
8. Gabriel, Heike 84 SC Magdeburg 1:02,30



Wettkampf F 38: 200 m Lagen Männer Endlauf Offene Wertung
1. Keller, Christian 72 SG Essen 2:01,82
2. Meeuw, Helge 84 SC Wiesbaden 2:03,03
3. Wojt, Lukasz 82 FTG Pfungstadt 2:03,06
4. Wenzel, Oliver 81 SG Neukölln 2:03,19
5. Kasprowicz, Kamil 84 Rote Erde Hamm 2:03,91
6. Böhm, Kurt 80 SSG 81 Erlangen 2:04,34
7. Gasse, Jan-Christoph 85 SG Bayer Wup/Uer/Dor 2:05,70
8. Ott, Martin 83 SV Bayreuth 2:06,98



Wettkampf F 39: 1500 m Freistil Frauen Zeitlauf Offene Wertung
1. Henke, Jana 73 OSC Potsdam 16:32,27
1:04,44; 2:11,33; 3:17,85; 4:24,35;
5:30,87; 6:37,44; 7:44,05; 8:49,88;
9:56,31;11:02,57;12:08,70;13:14,84;
14:20,80;15:26,80;16:32,27;
2. Biller, Stefanie 85 1. SV Nördlingen 17:01,77
1:04,64; 2:11,68; 3:18,78; 4:26,56;
5:34,66; 6:43,14; 7:51,61; 9:00,58;
10:09,27;11:18,53;12:27,52;13:36,53;
14:45,19;15:53,99;17:01,77;
3. Schroeder, Svea 86 SG Weser-Ems/Oldenburg 17:03,13
1:04,70; 2:12,20; 3:20,35; 4:28,70;
5:37,49; 6:46,42; 7:55,18; 9:03,75;
10:12,45;11:21,37;12:29,98;13:38,79;
14:47,45;15:56,48;17:03,13;
4. Mülder, Valerie 89 SV Rhenania Köln 1919 17:10,85
1:05,33; 2:13,67; 3:22,37; 4:31,24;
5:40,05; 6:49,06; 7:58,14; 9:07,53;
10:16,48;11:25,25;12:34,57;13:43,68;
14:53,03;16:02,92;17:10,85;
5. Schäfer, Sabrina 86 SSG Saar Max-Ritter 17:12,21
1:04,77; 2:11,94; 3:19,58; 4:28,22;
5:37,48; 6:47,08; 7:56,81; 9:07,13;
10:17,11;11:26,49;12:35,90;13:45,81;
14:55,57;16:05,00;17:12,21;
6. Taskin, Özlem 85 SG Frankfurt 17:13,95
1:04,84; 2:12,90; 3:21,24; 4:29,94;
5:38,56; 6:47,95; 7:56,92; 9:06,26;
10:15,81;11:25,71;12:35,81;13:45,97;
14:55,82;16:05,83;17:13,95;
7. Mohr, Gina 85 Swim-Team Elmshorn 17:21,73
1:05,86; 2:13,89; 3:22,56; 4:31,36;
5:40,64; 6:50,25; 8:00,25; 9:10,36;
10:20,45;11:30,82;12:41,18;13:51,87;
15:02,49;16:12,53;17:21,73;
8. Driemeyer, Karin 88 SG Schwimmen Münster 17:25,45
1:04,79; 2:13,91; 3:23,29; 4:33,40;
5:43,41; 6:53,47; 8:03,69; 9:14,12;
10:23,81;11:34,12;12:44,98;13:55,56;
15:06,13;16:15,33;17:25,45;



Wettkampf F 40: 4*100 m Lagen Männer Zeitlauf Offene Wertung
1. Mannschaft, 1. 0 SwC Berlin 3:42,99
Fahrland, Ernest 81 0:56,68;
Lorenz, Timo 82 1:59,44;
Frank, Lasse 82 2:52,71;
Dietrich, Johannes 85 3:42,99;
2. Mannschaft, 1. 0 SG Bayer Wup/Uer/Dor 3:43,90
Driesen, Steffen 81 0:55,19;
Klewitz, Christoph 84 1:59,60;
Rupprath, Thomas 77 2:52,08;
vom Scheidt, Markus 86 3:43,90;
3. Mannschaft, 1. 0 SV Cannstatt 3:45,88
Mates, Björn 85 0:58,72;
Warnecke, Mark 70 2:01,16;
Gubajdullin, Ruslan 78 2:55,25;
Kühn, David 84 3:45,88;
4. Mannschaft, 2. 0 VfL Sindelfingen 3:47,59
Lendjel, Domenique 85 0:59,23;
Schneider, Reiner 82 2:00,44;
Schönleber, Christoph 83 2:56,93;
Kutscher, Paul Alexander 79 3:47,59;
5. Mannschaft, 1. 0 Hofheimer SC 3:54,60
Zölls, Frederik 78 1:00,05;
Spahn, Daniel 82 2:06,70;
Schäfer, René 86 3:03,04;
Krayer, Michael 82 3:54,60;
6. Mannschaft, 1. 0 VfL Sindelfingen 3:57,16
Breit, Alexander 77 1:01,48;
Moritz, Nico 77 2:08,08;
Pfeil, Ruben 84 3:05,16;
Kutscher, Martin 84 3:57,16;
7. Mannschaft, 1. 0 SC Wiesbaden 3:57,86
Meeuw, Helge 84 0:57,06;
Mineif, Christian 77 2:04,93;
Meeuw, Arne 87 3:04,73;
Schneider, Marko 80 3:57,86;
8. Mannschaft, 1. 0 SSG Saar Max-Ritter 3:58,98
Tietz, Christian 86 1:02,21;
Weins, Clemens 84 2:06,59;
Weins, Christian 86 3:06,49;
Schmidt, Frank 85 3:58,98;